What’s On Autumn 2017

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Autumn 2017 issue by 7 April 2017. (Period covered: 12 May to 11 August 2017 )


Northern

Mark Braunias, Ponk, 2015, quilted fabric, Vanished Delft: Handmade Material Culture at The Pah Homestead TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough, Auckland, 14 March to 14 May

Mark Braunias, Ponk, 2015, quilted fabric, from Vanished Delft: Handmade Material Culture at The Pah Homestead TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough, Auckland, 14 March to 14 May

Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St, Auckland Solomon Mortimer, Personal Personnel to Mar 17
Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Parnell Flirting with Light, group exhibition ongoing
Art Explore art appreciation tours artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton A Private Collection of Contemporary Art and Applied Arts Mar 16 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art includes the Print+ Paper Collection Apr 6
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Sculpture Park open daily art-park.co.nz
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, Jamie Pickernell, Graeme Hitchcock, Becca Bolscher, Cheryl Wright and others to May
Art of this World, Devonport Gallery artists ongoing
Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga gallery artists ongoing
Artis Gallery, Parnell John Blackburn: Mayfair to Muriwai 2017 Mar 7–26 Aroha Gossage, Whenua Mar 28–Apr 18
Artspace, K’Rd The Politics of Sharing: On Collective Wisdom to Mar 17
Auckland Art Gallery Lee Mingwei and his Relations to Mar 19 Ann Shelton: Dark Matter to Apr 17 The Discerning Eye: Stefano Della bella and Jacques Callot’s Printed Worlds to Jun 18 Charles F Goldie on going The Body Laid Bare: Masterpieces from the Tate Mar 18–Jul 16 Judy Millar commission Apr 1 to ongoing The Chartwell Trust Collection Show 2017 May 13–Oct 15
Audio Foundation, Auckland Central Andrew McLeod: Tuvan Prints, photography to Mar 8 Sonic Comic curated by Indira Neville, Beth Dawson and Chris Cudby Mar 18–Apr 1
Bowerbank Ninow, K’Road Auction No 5 Apr 5
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Waikawa, Charlotte Graham; This sky, too, is folding under you, Natasha Matila-Smith; At a loss, A.D. Schierning to April 9 TEMP: large scale installation group exhibition Mar 16–Apr 8 Open Arts Day Apr 1 Teu, Alma Proenca; Embedded curated by Maddie Gifford and Katie Smith Apr 14–May 28 Panel Discussion: Social Fabric and the New Directions of Textile Art 11am Apr 29
Cordy’s Auctions, Remuera Art and Antique Auction Apr 4, May 2
Depot Artspace, Devonport Fairburn Rocks Mar 4–22 David Barker: Fragments Mar 25–Apr 12 Be There, Be Square 10”x10” Members Exhibition Apr 15– May 3
Eden Artspeak Art in the Home, Helen and Peter Simpson 7pm Mar  7 Art in the A-Changin Times, Professor Peter O’Connor 7pm Mar 14 edensarts.co.nz
Eden Arts Artists in Eden 2017 Celebrating 30 Years Mar 18 from 10am edenarts.co.nz
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Arwen Flowers; Nostalgia, group show; Robyn Midgley to Mar 12 Fine Art Photography by Wayne Frost to Mar 19 EAC Student Showcase; Andrea Hammond: Foliage; Vie du Pacifique, Pacific Print exchange Mar 13–Apr 2 Robert Brown, Line Work Mar 22–Apr 23 Jo Bain, Dedication Ray McTeigue, New Work Apr 3–30
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Kevin Dunkley to Mar 4 Job Klijn Mar 7–Apr1 Jane Blackmore Apr 4–May 13
Fagenceart Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote. Glass, stainless sculpture fagenceart.com
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central New Works from Fingers’ Artists in conjunction with Auckland Arts Festival Mar 8–26
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Julie Henderson: Showstopper; Mary Taylor: Sanctuary to Mar 7 Rae West: Wandering Mar 9–Apr 4
Fox Jensen McCrory Gallery, Newton Imi Knoebel to Mar 11 Art Basel Hong Kong 2017 Mar 21–26
Franklin Arts Centre Claybenders, group exhibition to Mar 6
Fresh Gallery, Otara When Can I See You Again? 7 emerging female artists to Mar 25
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Damien Hurst Mar 8–Apr 1 Michael Hight Apr 5–25
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Paul Dibble Mar 8–Apr 1 Richard Lewer May 2–27
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Caught on Paper cartoons by Guardian cartoonist Steve Bell; Thomas Pound: A Year Out Walking, installation; Douglas McDiarmid: From Christchurch to Paris Mar 8–Apr 22 Ruth Watson: Geophagy Apr 28–May 27
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Nick Austin Mar 10–Apr 8
International Art Centre, Parnell Auctions: Important and Rare Art Apr 7 Modern & Contemporary Art May Exhibition: Summer Salon ongoing
Ivan Anthony, K’Rd David Cauchi; Denys Watkins to Mar 12 Richard Bryant; Tanya Nola Mar 22–Apr 15 Jae Hoon Lee Apr 19–May 13
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Jonathan Grant Galleries, Parnell Margaret Lovell: A Sculptural Journey Mar 30–Apr 18
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri From One Island to Another: contemporary art from Sicily, Alex Caminiti to Apr 9
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens Exhibition 2017: Under Kaipara Skies, curated by Sally Lush ongoing sculpturegardens.co.nz
Kumeu Arts Centre My Corner of Paradise, Irina Velman to Mar 11
Kura Gallery, Queen Street, Auckland stock exhibitions ongoing
Lake House Arts Centre, Takapuna North Shore Notables Inaugural exhibition featuring Paul Woodruffe to Mar 26 Auckland Quilt Guild; Emma Petterson Mar 29–Apr 16 The Peace Poppy Project 2017 Apr 19–May 14
Mairangi Arts Centre Mairangi Arts Centre Tutors’ Showcase to Mar 12 Mapura Studios Exhibition Mar 15–Apr 2 Insideout Apr 8–30 North Shore Embroidery Guild May 3–14
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Grid, Colour, Plane: Seven Non–Figurative Auckland Painters curated by Julian McKinnon Mar 6–Apr 22
Mangere Arts Centre Jos Wheeler: Signs of Protest; Qiane Matata–Sipu: Conviction to Mar 11 Tupou College: Emily Mafile’o Mar 18–May 6
Mangawhai Museum, Mangawhai Heads A Life with Colour, John Foster to Mar 31
Masterworks, Newton Andy Kingston to Mar 18
Mercury Bay Art Escape Gala Opening Mar 3 at 7.30pm Art Open Studio weekends Mar 4, 5, 11, 12
McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open Wed–Sun 1–4pm other hours by appointment mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Kirstin Carlin: Through the Trees Mar 29–Apr 22 Peter Gouge: Recent Painting Apr 26–May 20
Michael Lett, K’Rd et al. Mar 1–Apr 8
Miranda Farm Gallery, Firth of Thames Exhibition of Paintings on Paper by Fatu Feu’u, Kuaka Series 2017 to Mar 18 Neil Miller: Non-Objective-Non-Subjective Apr 15–May 7
Mossgreen-Webb’s, Parnell Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Apr 11 Warwick & Kitty Brown Collection May 17–18
Muriwai Surf Club, West Auckland Off The Grid: Muriwai Arts Group Show May 12–21 Muriwai Arts Open Studios May 12–13; 20–21 muriwaiarts.co.nz
Museum of Waitangi Te Kōngahu Ko Waitangi Tenei This is Waitangi ongoing Waitangi Wahine: Robyn Kahikiwa, Linda Munn, Suzanne Tamaki, Tracey Tawhiao, Andrea Hopkins to Apr
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Call and Response: Caro Williams Apr 8–28
New Zealand Maritime Museum, Edmiston Gallery, Viaduct Harbour Journey of a Million Miles – Following Steps, Tiffany Singh Mar 18–Sept 3
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Barry Ross Smith: Archipelago to Mar 21 Des Helmore: Extreme Suction Mar 23–Apr 17 Matt Palmer May 11–30
Northart, Northcote Family Reunion: Selected Works from the Warwick and Kitty Brown Collection to Mar 12 Talk: Warwick Brown Mar 5 White Night/White Works Mar 19–Apr 4 Assembly Mar 19–Apr 4 XIV Stations of the Cross Mar 25–Apr 18 An Obsessive Pursuit Apr 10–May 3 Floortalk 1pm Apr 23 Korean Fine Arts Association Apr 24–May 10
Objectspace, Ponsonby Currently closed. New Venue in Rose Road, Ponsonby reopening in July
OREXART, Arch Hill Evelyn Dunstan: Perception; Carnival, Joon Hee Park to Mar 4
Papakura Art Gallery reopens Mar 23
Parnell Gallery Greer Clayton: Lakes to Ocean Mar 7–21 Anna Stichbury Mar 28–Apr 11 Caroline Bellamy May 2–16
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell John Miller: The People said No! 50 years of protest 1967–2017 to Mar 31
Quarry Arts Centre, Yvonne Rust Gallery, Whangarei Studio Holders exhibition to Mar 14 Dell Prior, Karen Irwin Mar 16–29
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket I’m a Slipping Glimpser: David Jarvis Curno Mar 16–Apr 4 Unpacked: Toni Mosley Apr 6–25 Cellscape: Inge Worn Apr 27–May 16
Remuera Gallery gallery artists ongoing
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Karyn Taylor: Abstract to Mar 5 Alan Ibell; Liam Gerrard Mar 7–26 Scott Eady; Simon Kaan Mar 28–Apr 9 PJ Patterson; Cruz Jimenez Apr 11–30 Shintaro Nakahara and Ray Haydon; Yoshiko Nakahara May 9 to ongoing
ST Paul St Gallery Still, Like Air, I’ll Rise: Saote Tawale, Leafa Wilson, Olga Krause; Yuki Kihara: Der Papalagi (The White Man)  to Mar 31
Starkwhite, K’Rd Billy Apple: Art Transactions to Mar 4
Studio One Toi Tu Tamaki Makaurau; Escape; Hands On to Mar 9 Sauniga, curated by Jodie Meadows Mar 4–25 The Moving Landscape; View; Bloom; The Result of Other Peoples’ Thinking Mar 16–Apr 13 Daphne Mason: Sacred Land Collection Apr 20–May 18 Base FM Cover Story: NZ Records that Shaped NZ Dance Floors Apr 22–May 13
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Jem Noble: Dream Dialects; Kalisolaite ‘Uhila: Pigs in the yard II; Katrina Beekhuis: Potters Pink; Shelley Jacobson: Surface Expressions to Mar 19 Yona Lee: In Transit (Arrival) Mar 11–Oct 16 Artist Talk: Yona Lee 4.30pm Mar 18 Auckland Arts Festival White Night Mar 18 Visit to Gibbs Farm Sculpture Park: to book tetuhi.org.nz Apr 27 Secret Art Sale May 5–7
Te Uru Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Cushla Donaldson: The Fairy Falls Mar 4–Apr 23 The Exquisite Wound: Rebecca Swan interdisciplanary installation Mar 10–26 TEMP large scale installation group exhibition Mar 16–Apr 8 HEAT: Solar Revolutions to Apr 17 Picturing Asia, Double Take: The Photography of Brian Brake and Steve McCurry to May 21
The Little Gallery Victoria Park Market Artist Demonstration Evening with Kirsty Black, Keron Smith and Jo Dalgety 5–7pm Mar 16
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Barry Lett: 40 Years to Mar 12; Sean Coyle: Cruising Wonderland to
Apr 2 Emma Smith; Mairi Gunn; Caryline Boreham; Veronica Herber to Apr 9 Vanished Delft: Handmade Material Culture at The Pah Homestead curated by Anna Miles Mar 14–May 14 Leo Bensemann & Friends; Max Oettli Apr 11–May 28
The Vivian, Matakana Not Just Flowers Mar 4–Apr 9 The Northerner curated by Gregory O’Brien Apr 15–May 28
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Russ Flatt to Mar 4 Gallery Artists Group X Mar 6–Apr 1
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland Amanda Gruenwald: New Paintings to Mar 18 An Architecture of Things, Group show Mar 28–Apr 22 Heather Straka: The Strangers’ Room May 2–Jun 7
Two Rooms, Newton Paul Cullen to Mar 11 Simon Morris Mar 17–Apr 22
Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Make Yourself at Home, group exhibition to Mar 19 Shimmer: Michelle Mayn Mar 25–Apr 23 Lindsey Davidson Apr 29–May 28
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Clive Humphries: The Process of Place; Sculp T: Contemporary Jewellery, group show; Waiheke Art Map Artists 2017 to Mar 6 Small Sculpture Prize 2017, judge Zara Stanhope Apr 14–May 15 How you hear me, group exhibition curated by Naawie Tutugoro Mar 10–Apr 10
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Summer Catalogue ongoing
West Coast Gallery, Piha The Memorandum of Nature: Ceramics by Keum Sun Lee and Sang Sool Shim to Mar 19 Gareth Price paintings: The Coloured World Mar 25 to Apr 23 Gallery Jewellers Apr 29 to ongoing
Whangarei Art Museum Whenua Hou: New Maori Ceramics; Bob Jahnke: Ata: A Third Reflection to May 21
Whitespace, Ponsonby Lianne Edwards: Still [Marine] Life to Mar 14 Rebecca Swan March 1–31 Vahine: Catching the Trade Wind: Lily Laita, Niki Hastings-McFall, Lonnie Hutchinson Mar 14–Apr 2 Kenneth Merrick Apr 25–May 14

Central
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Out of Site:  Works from the Victoria University of Wellington Art Collection to Apr 23
Alfred Memelink Artspace Gallery, Parnell Kapiti Pastels Exhibition to Mar 19 Wellington Pastels Exhibition Mar 3–26 Jacky Pearson Solo Exhibition Mar 24–Apr 23 Beautiful Landscapes: Photography by Martin Warenczuk Apr 29–May 28
Aratoi Museum, Masterton The Long View: Landscapes from the Collection to Mar 19 Jae Hoon Lee: Leaf to Mar 26 Leisure Week: Christina Read, Layne Waerea, Clinton Watkins Apr 3–7
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Rich and Middle Class and Poor, Yaniv Janson; Created: Caroline Burton, feltworks ; Paul Riding, Fluidity: Ink and Stone to Mar 13 Chris Greenslade, Nichola Ahlers, Ann Gray Mar 17–Apr 17 Fieldays No. 8 Wire Award exhibition Apr 21 to ongoing
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Kerry Ann Lee: In Praise of Weird Wonders to Mar 25 Cat Auburn, Rebecca Hasselman Post–Landscape Mar 29–Apr 22 André Hemer: Small Paintings in Real Life Apr 26–May 27

PJ Paterson, Whitewater (1/3), 2012, digital collage photograph Cataloguing Blue: Works from the University of Waikato Art Collection at Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton, until April 28

Bowen House, Parliament Building, Wellington Kaikoura: Mountains to Sea, Wendy Smith, Susie Baker, Jane Riley, Karen James Mar 14–Apr 13
Bread & Butter Gallery, Whitianga Ginny Deavoll to Mar 12 Michael Smither and others Mar 4–18
Cambridge Art Gallery stock exhibition ongoing
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Cataloguing Blue: Works from the University of Waikato Art Collection to Apr 28
City Gallery Wellington Cindy Sherman to Mar 19 Colin McCahon: On Going out with the Tide; Shannon Te Ao: Untitled (McCahon House Studies) Martino Gamper: 100 Chairs in 100 Days; Petra Cortright: Running Neo-Geo Games Under Mame Apr 8–Jul 30
Cottleston Gallery, Tauranga The Bee Appreciation Society, Katherine Steeds to Mar 19
Courtenay Place Light Box Exhibitions, Wellington Modulation: Shannon Novak to Apr 3
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington WITCHBITCH presents Statuesque Anarchy Mar 9–Apr 1 Perpetual Canon, Perpetual Cowboy Apr 6–29 Jesse Bowling, Louise Lever, Maddy Plimmer May 4–27 Panel discussion: Gender and Sexuality in Pacific Art, Tanu Gago Mar 11
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Holly Bazett to Mar 18 George Grey: Simple Eye Mar 23–Apr 29
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Healing Pools to Apr 30 Minkisi from the collection of Desmond Bovey to Apr 23 Rembrandt Remastered May 1–Jun 5
Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Kereama Taepa, a very (brief) history of Aotearoa ongoing
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth All Lines Converge; Len Lye: Experimental Moves; Len Lye: Flip and Two Twisters (Trilogy) to Mar 26 On an Island: Len Lye: Robert Graves and Laura Riding, Oskar Fischinger’s Raumlichtkunst (c. 1926/2012); Revealed #2: Florian Pumhösl and Paul Bonet Apr 8–Aug 6 Explore the Modern Apr–Jul Sriwhana Spong and Maria Taniguchi: Oceanic Feeling Apr 15–Jul 23
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Don Driver Collages Mar 23–25 Rohan Wealleans Apr 7–29 Andrew Beck May 5–27
Hastings City Art Gallery Crossing the Bridge and Korowai for Lilian: Christine Pattulo to Mar 19
Helium Gallery, Rotorua Light Move: A group exhibition ongoing
Kina NZ Design + Artspace, New Plymouth gallery artists ongoing
Kiwi Art House Gallery, Wellington Gabriel Heimler and Anna Proc Mar
Kura Gallery, Wellington gallery artists ongoing
MM Farr Gallery, Waipukurau Exhibition of work by Margaret Mary Farr ongoing
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Naturetime_Machinetime, Mizuho Nishioka Mar 14–Apr 2
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
Mercury Bay Art Escape Mar 4–12 mercurybay-artescape.com
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier 1931 Hawke’s Bay Earthquake to Mar 9 What We Make Of It: Hawke’s Bay Sculpture to Mar 12 Speed–lines and Ziggurats: Deco House Style; Indra’s Bow; A Glimpse of India to Mar 26 Hawke’s Bay at War to Apr 17 Tenei Tonu Exhibition to Apr 30 Out of the Box to Jun 5
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Leo Bensemann & Friends: Portraiture and the Group curated by Peter Simpson to Mar 26 Capture: Photographs from the Collection Feb 20–Apr 24 Strangely Familiar: Portraits by Wayne Youle Apr 6 to June 18
Ora Gallery, Wellington Pelenakeke Brown Mar 8–31 Sonia Richter May 3–31
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Toss Woollaston to May 6 Max Gimblett Mar 9–Apr 3 Marita Hewitt Apr 6–May 1 Toby Raine May 4–29
Parliament’s Bowen House Exhibition Space, Wellington Kaikoura Mountains to Sea Mar 14–Apr 13

Louise Henderson, Dieppe, 1959, oil on canvas. On loan from a private collection. From Freedom and Structure: Cubism and New Zealand Art 1930–1960 at Pataka Art+Museum, Porirua, until May 21

Louise Henderson, Dieppe, 1959, oil on canvas. On loan from a private collection. From Freedom and Structure: Cubism and New Zealand Art 1930–1960 at Pataka Art+Museum, Porirua, until May 21

Parlour Projects, Hawke’s Bay Ben Pearce to March 18 Watercolour Group Show Mar 24–Apr 22 Billie Culy Apr 26–May 20
Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua Element Potters to Apr 2; Pauline Morse to Apr 16 25th Annual Wallace Art Awards 2016; Rachel and Hana Rakena: Everything between you and me to May 7 Freedom and Structure: Cubism and New Zealand Art 1930–1960; Roger Mortimer: Dilemma Hill to May 21
Pauanui Gallery, Coromandel Peninsula works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
PaulNache Gallery, Gisborne Villae Huha, Glenn Barkley, Virginia Leonard, Evan Woodruffe to Mar 17
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford ki tai: Wharehoka Smith; Tracking Kuri/diamonds are a girl’s best friend Mar 3–26
Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Aether: Ben Cauchi to Mar 11 Stop Making Sense Mar 15–Apr 8 New Work: Yvonne Todd Apr 12–May 6
Photospace Gallery, Wellington Chris Corson–Scott: We Passed the Setting Sun to Mar 18 Mark Bolland; Thom Lyons: Observations
Mar 23–Apr 15 Arpege Taratoa Apr 21–May 13
Quartz: The Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Rick Rudd ceramic works; Blue Black: Where the Wild Things Live ongoing
Quay Gallery, Napier gallery artists ongoing
Ramp Gallery, Hamilton Yvonne Todd, Barnacles to Mar 3
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Sonya Lacey to Mar 11 Patrick Lundberg Mar 16–Apr 8 Michael Harrison Apr 12–May 6
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Da Vinci’s Machines and Robots to Mar 26
Sarjeant on the Quay, Wanganui Function & Fancy: Decorative arts from the Collection and beyond to Apr 16 Susan Frykberg: It shows really, a rather beautiful spirit to May 7 2017 Belton, Smith & Associates Ltd Whanganui Arts Review Mar 4–May 14
Solander Gallery, Wellington Dick Frizzell: Numbered, Titled and Signed to Mar 18 Simon Kaan: New Works; Richard Adams: KeyLines Wellington Mar 22–Apr 22 May Prue MacDougall, Catherine Macdonald, Kathryn Madill, Diane Fogwell, Kyla Cresswell: On Paper Apr 26 to ongoing
Suite Gallery, Wellington Emily Hartley-Skudder: Fourth Wall to Mar  4 Version 4.2: Group exhibition Mar 8–26 Rob Cherry Mar 30–Apr 22
The Stevenson Collection from Apr 27
Tauranga Art Gallery Medicine Buddha Sand Mandala to Mar 11 Continuum: Veronica Herber, installation; Grafted: Paintings of Contemporary Polynesian Gardens by Barry Dabb; Koula: The Collections of Niki and Theo Vellinga to Mar 12 Paradox Inside Mar 28–Jun 15
Te Papa, Wellington new Nga Toi galleries opening late 2017.
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt James Greig: Defying Gravity; Raewyn Atkinson: I Too Am In Paradise to Mar 12 Ella Sutherland: Slow Seeing and Attention to Make; Solo 2016: Six Wellington
Artists to Apr 2 Task Action: Jim Allen, Bruce Barber, Campbell Patterson to May 7 Once… Malcolm Harrison to Jun 11 Dark Objects curated by Faith Wilson Mar 4–Jul 23 Richard Stratton: Living History Mar 25–Jul 2 Emma Fitts: From Pressure to Vibration, The Event of a Thread Mar 25–Jul 2 This Time of a Useful Consciousness: Political Ecology Now Apr 14–Jul 30
The Little Gallery, Tairua Hatched: Gary Brooks and collaborators from Apr 16
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Over/Under: Alice Alva Mar 10–Apr 1 Artist talk 1.30pm Mar 18 A Toi Poneke group show: featuring local emerging reductionist artists Apr 7–29 Mapping the Interior: Lisa Munnelly May 5–28
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Ngaa Hua o te Rito to Apr 2 Disenchanted Prophets to Apr 23 Sand in the Apricot Jam: Rebecca Holden Mar 4 to ongoing Beyond the Cordon Mar 24 to ongoing
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Elwyn Stone: And When He Was Called He Went to Mar 19 Peter Panyoczki to Apr 2
Whakatane Museum and Arts at Library and Exhibition Centre Molly Morpeth Canaday Art Awards 2017 for Painting and Drawing to Mar 12
Zeus Gallery, Tauranga HYFR at Zeus Mar 4–18 Pioneer Highway: Tim Croucher Mar 23–Apr 8 Koula Apr 20–May 6

Southern
50 Works Gallery, Lyttelton Edwards + Johann: Double Agents: A Network that Never Sleeps to Mar 25
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Dunedin artexplore.co.nz
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury I Dream of You: Paintings by Malene Reynolds Laugeson to Mar 22 Vieled: Encaustic Wax painting over photographic print by Cheryl Muirson Mar 24–Apr 2 Folio: Senior students of Oxford Area School; Requiem: Dennis de Visser & Yvonne Millar Apr 8–May 10
Ashburton Art Gallery The Social, The Mayfield Residence Project to Mar 19 Michael Armstrong: The Blurred Fringes of the Hyperbolic to Mar 26 Uncovered, Ashburton Licensing Trust Collection Mar 25–May 7 John Badcock Apr 1–May 7
Blue Oyster Project Space, Dunedin My Journey to Perfection: Faith Wilson Mar 4–Apr 1
Brett McDowell Gallery, Dunedin Martin Thompson: Eight Works to Mar 9 Jason Greig: Twilight of Reason Mar 10–30 Joanna Margaret Paul: Six Views of Rangitoto Mar 31–Apr 20 Richard Killeen Apr 21–May 11
Canterbury Museum The New Zealand Tree Project, photography, film to Apr 30
Chambers Art Gallery & Studio Spaces, Christchurch Ewan MacDougall Double Time to Mar 4
Christchurch Art Gallery The Devil’s Blind Spot: Recent Strategies in New Zealand Photography to Mar 12 Lisa Walker: 0 + 0 = 0; Olivia Spencer Bower: Views from the Mainland to Apr 2 No! That’s wrong XXXXXX to Apr 30 Wayne Youle: look mum no hands Apr 14–Sept 3 Untitled (Bathers): Seraphine Pick ongoing
City Art, Christchurch group exhibitions ongoing
CoCA, Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch David Shrigley: Lose your Mind Mar 11–May 27
Detour Gallery, Blenheim, gallery artists ongoing
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Christchurch Oscar Enberg, Andrew McLeod, ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Tiffany Singh: Om Mani Padme Hum to Mar 31 Kushana Bush: The Burning Hours to Apr 2 Frances Hodgkins: Open Air, Still Life to May 14 The Bloggs: Nicola Jackson Mar 18–Jun 5 Exploded Worlds: Works from the Dunedin Public Art Gallery Collection to Jul 2
Hocken Library, University of Otago, Dunedin The Glass Archive, Photographs by Wayne Barrar Mar 18–Apr 13
Höglund Art Glass Gallery, Nelson and Central Otago New paintings, jewellery and blown glass hoglundartglass.com
Hullabaloo Art Space Heritage Precinct, Cromwell Eric Schusser: photography to Mar 11 Ro Bradshaw: Mixed Media Mar 12–Apr 1 Gail de Jong: Paintings Apr 2–22 May Kay Turner: Jewellery Apr 22 to ongoing
Ilam Campus Gallery, University of Canterbury, Christchurch Darryn George to Mar 23 Christina Read Mar 29–Apr 27 Exhibition curated by Alice Tappenden May 3–Jun 1
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Marie Le Lievre: Under High to Mar 25 Chris Heaphy Apr Peter Peryer Apr–May
Mahana Art, Upper Moutere, Nelson mahana.nz
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine gallery artists ongoing
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Show and Tell, group ghow to Mar 22 Reuben Paterson/ Object/ive Group Show Mar 25–Apr 19 Israel Birch,  Te Rongo Kirkwood Apr 22–May 17
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Charlotte Handy to Mar 15 Nigel Brown/ John Parker Mar 18–Apr 22 Karl Maughan & Chris Charteris Apr 14–May 10

Grace Wright, Return To The Jungle, 2016, acrylic on canvas, from Afternoon Delight at PG gallery 192, Christchurch, until 3 March

Grace Wright, Return To The Jungle, 2016, acrylic on canvas, from Afternoon Delight at PG gallery 192, Christchurch, until 3 March

Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Knox & Tannock: Digital Undergrowth and the Auction of Acceptance; Farewell Zealandia: Forgotten Kiwi Songs of WW1 to Mar 19
Nadene Milne Gallery, Arrowtown Seven Seas, Roger Mortimer ongoing
PG gallery 192, Christchurch Afternoon Delight, Aiko Robinson, Grace Wright: New Works to Mar 3 Marian Maguire Mar 7–31 James Robinson: Rock Action Apr 4–28 W.D. Hammond and Samuel Harrison May 2–26
Riverton Arts Centre, Southland Preston Russell Law Art Awards Apr 8–May 7
Susan Badcock Studio, Geraldine Susan Badcock, John Badcock, Sharon Whittaker, Douglas Badcock, Deadly Ponies ongoing
Tai Tapu Sculpture Garden, Christchurch Annual Autumn Exhibition Mar 4–5, 11–12, 18–19 taitapusculpturegarden.co.nz
The Diversion, Picton Nigel Brown: Organic Thinking to Mar 30
The Physics Room, Christchurch Charlotte Drayton to Mar 18 Reuben Moss; Mikaela Marshall Mar 25–Apr 29 Nova Paul; Hannah Beehre May 6–ongoing The Circuit Critical Forum first Wed monthly circuit.org.nz
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Milk and Honey to Apr 17 The River Lie to May 28 From Afar Apr 1–Jun 4
York Street Gallery of Fine Arts, Timaru Carmen Lye to Mar 9 Matt Williams to Mar 20 Julie Greig Mar 10–Apr 20

International
57th Venice Biennale, Italy Lisa Reihana: Emissaries, May 13–Nov 26 nzatvenice.com
Art Basel, Hong Kong Mar 23–25
Art Central, Hong Kong Mar 21–25
Art Gallery of New South Wales The National 2017: New Australian  Art Mar 30–Jul 16 Adman, Andy Warhol to May 28
Art Gallery of South Australia Andreas Gursky and Melancholy in German Art ongoing
Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga Sylvia Marsters Apr 3–May 12
Cairns Regional Gallery, Queensland Shaun Tan’s The Lost Thing: From Book to Film to Apr 18
Carriageworks, Sydney The National 2017: New Australian Art including Richard Lewer Mar 30–Jun 25
Fox Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney Carbon to Mar 11 Art Basel Hong Kong 2017 Mar 21–26 Winston Roeth Mar 15–Apr 15
Hammer Museum Los Angeles Simon Denny: Hammer Projects to Apr 23
Honolulu Biennial 2017 Middle of Now|Here: Lisa Reihana, Greg Semu, John Vea, Fiona Pardington, Yuki Kihara and Brett Graham Mar 8–
May 8 honolulubiennial.org
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Fiona Tan Apr 1–29
LACMA Los Angeles Maholy-Nagy: Future Present to Jun 18
MCA Australia The National 2017: New Australian Art including Ronnie van Hout Mar 30–Jun 18 Kadia Atter Apr 12–Jul 30
MOMA New York Nan Goldin: The Ballad of Sexual Dependency to Apr 16
MUMA, Melbourne Open Spatial Workshop: Converging in Time to Apr 8
MONA, Hobart On the Origin of Art to Apr 17
Museo Jumex, Mexico City Robert Ryman Mar 4–Apr 30
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne David Hockney to Mar 13
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Versailles: Treasures from the Palace to Apr 17 Frank Stella to Jul Pipilotti Rist: Worry will Vanish Revelation Mar 11–Aug 20
Nevada Art Museum, United States Peter Stichbury: Anatomy of a Phenomenon to May 28
Pyeongchang Biennale 2017, Alpensia Resort, South Korea includes Garry Currin to Mar 9
QAGOMA, Brisbane Sugar Spin You Me Art and Everything to Apr 17
Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe with NZ artist Oliver Stretton-Pow Mar 3–20 sculpturebythesea.com
Sculpture Centre, New York Kate Newby: In Practice: Material Deviance to 27 Mar
Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation, Sydney Shigeru Ban
Mar 25–Jul 1
South London Gallery, United Kingdom Amie Siegel to Mar 26
Sydney’s Circular Quay and The Rocks City of Forking Paths, Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller, video walk ongoing cityartsydney.com.au
Tate Modern, London Robert Rauschenberg to Apr 2 Wolfgang Tillmans to Jun 11
The Broad, Los Angeles Creature to Mar 19

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top