What’s On Autumn 2019

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Winter 2019 issue by 5 April 2019. (Autumn issue covers May 10 to August 16)

 

Northern

Guerilla Girls: Reinventing the ‘F’ Word – Feminism! at Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tamaki, 8 March to 13 October. Photo: George Lange, 1990. Courtesy of Auckland Art Gallery

12 Gallery, Auckland Colour Me, includes Ewan McDougall to Mar 7
Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St, Auckland Allan McDonald, Warwick Freeman, Mineral Museums of the Northern Waikato to Mar 24 Fluid Mammalia Mar 24–Apr 26
Art Explore art appreciation tours artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton Auction: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Apr 4
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Mark Graver, Imagined and Remembered Places to Mar 8 Chris Booth, Hawk’s Crag, in the Sculpture Park ongoing
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, Katie Blundell Sarah Walker-Holt, David Carson, Frank Watson, Becca Bolscher, Cheryl Wright and others to May
Art of this World, Albany new location, gallery artists ongoing
Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga gallery artists ongoing
Artis Gallery, Parnell Bruce Hunt, Tussock to Mar 17 MANZ Sculpture Medal Artists of New Zealand, About Face, group exhibition Mar 19–Apr 14 at Auckland Art Fair May 1–5
Artspace, K’ Rd Layover, includes Edith Amituanai, BC Collective, Alofi and Liku Lakota Mar 1–May 25
Auckland Art Fair at The Cloud, Auckland Waterfront May 1–5 artfair.co.nz
Auckland Art Gallery Nick Cave, Sound Suit to Mar 3 Groundswell: Avant-Garde Auckland 1971–79 to Mar 31 Guerilla Girls: Reinventing the ‘F’ Word – Feminism! Mar 8–ongoing Frances Hodgkins: European Journeys May 4–ongoing Pacific Sisters: He Toa Tāera, Fashion Activists; Pillars: Project Another Country; Ralph Hotere, Godwit/Kuaka; Judy Millar, Rock Drop; Flight Plan; Radical Beginnings; The Māori Portraits: Gottfried Lindauer’s New Zealand ongoing
Auckland Atelier, Takapuna Head Sculpting workshop with Javier Murcia
Mar 1–3 The Figure in Clay workshop Jason Arkles Apr 8–12
Auckland Museum Not One More Acre, includes Gil Hanly, John Miller, Robyn Morrison ongoing
Black Asterisk Gallery, Ponsonby The Lovers to Mar 5 Leon van den Eijkel Mar 8–27 at Auckland Art Fair, Holly Zandbergen, Hannah Melville 1–5 May
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth Autumn Trail, Paul Dibble, Archie McCahon, Fatu Feu‘u, Cathryn Monro, Sharonagh Montrose open daily 5pm brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Clevedon Art Trail ongoing clevedonarttrail.co.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Daren Kamali and Inise Eremasi, The Ulumate Project to Apr 7 Rowena Rooney, Masi in my Blood to Apr 7 Shifting Landscapes, group show Apr 12–Jun 2 Saturday Gallery Club #47 Apr 13 Pencil to Paper Apr 27–May 25 Qiane Matata-Smith, NUKU: Changing the Narrative, film screening 11am May 4
Creative Matakana May 4–11 creativematakana.nz
Dargaville Museum Paradise Lost: Daniel Solander’s Legacy Jun 3–Jul 5
Depot Artspace, Devonport Te Kuia Moko, Women with Moko Mar 2–22 Marie E. Potter, Survey 6/35# Remembrance/perception/imagination Apr 27–­May 22
Driving Creek Railway, Coromandel Barry Brickell, Weaving a Personal Story of Art, Engineering and Conservation to Apr 30
Dunbar Sloane, Parnell Auction (Wellington): Antique and Decorative Arts Mar 27–28 NZ and International Fine and Applied Art Apr
Eden Arts Artists in Eden, Essex Reserve Mt Eden Village 10am–2pm; 2.30pm auction of works Mar 16
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa David Underwood, Larger Space to Mar 10
Sylvie Joyce, Going Organic to Mar 10 Māpura Creative Art Group to Apr 10 Jane Walsh, Summer Play Mar 12–Apr 7 Wilson Owen, Abstract Exploration Mar 12–Apr 7 Smash, Break, Create Mosaic, student exhibition Mar 12–Apr 7 The Spirit of Bodo: The History of Japan’s Martial Arts Apr 12–May 5
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Terry Fergusson, The Bushmans Son ‘Be’ to Mar 10 Paul Vincent Mar 12–Apr 7 Niels Meyer-Westfeld Apr 9–May 5
Fagence Art, Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote Glass, stainless steel sculpture fagenceart.com
FHE Galleries, Ponsonby Curated II 2019 to Mar 29 at Auckland Art Fair May 1–5
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Contemporary jewellery artists ongoing
Fox Jensen McCrory, Newton Erin Lawlor, Liat Yossifor, Aida Tomescu, Wet, Wet, Wet to Mar 23 Jan Albers Apr 4–May 11 at Auckland Art Fair May 1–5 Tomislav Nikolic May 16–ongoing
Franklin Arts Centre, Pukekohe Jonathan Cameron, Transposed Tranquility to Mar 16 Tiare Turetahi and Jupiter Young, Nga Ao è Rua to Mar 12 Derek and Dylan Lind, Te Metua, Te Tamaiti, me Te Ra Mar 30–May 18
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener St, Auckland Central Almost Blue, group exhibition to Mar 1 John Walsh Mar 20–Apr 13 Auckland Art Fair, Max Gimblett, Paul Dibble, Karl Maughan May 1–5
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne St, Auckland Central Chris Heaphy, Bloom to Mar 1 Bernar Venet Mar 20–Apr 13 Judy Millar Apr 17–May 11 Auckland Art Fair, Max Gimblett, Paul Dibble, Karl Maughan May 1–5
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central We’re Not Too Big to Care Apr 6–Jun 15
Hangar Gallery, Whangarei Treasures from the storeroom, including Scott McFarlane, Alistair Galbraith, Barry Squire Mar 1–May 1 Chris T. Wilkie, Terra Nullius May–ongoing
International Art Centre, Parnell Auction: Important and Rare Apr 9
Ivan Anthony, K’ Rd Kushana Bush; Grant Nimmo Mar 6–30 Frances Upritchard; Jake Walker Apr 3–May 4 at Auckland Art Fair May 1–5 Julian Hooper; Ronnie van Hout May 8–Jun 1
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Julia Reinholt Contemporary Art, Kerikeri Alex Caminiti, Minhal al Halabi, Scott McFarlane, Fran Leitch, Richard Adams, Bernard Winkels juliareinholt.co.nz
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens kaiparacoast.co.nz
Kumeu Arts Centre Brent Wong, giclee prints Mar 19–Apr 20
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central gallery artist exhibitions ongoing
Lake House Arts Centre, Takapuna Tarja Pudas-Jounila, On the Ground and Under the Water to Mar 9 Emergent: See, tertiary and graduate showcase exhibition and award Mar 10–30
Mairangi Arts Centre Portraiture Mar 2–25 A Remedy for Hopelessness Mar 30–Apr 28 Korean Photographers’ Association of NZ May 1­–14 North Shore Embroiderers’ Guild 18–31 May
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Areez Katki, Bildungsroman to Mar 17 Garden of Memories, curated by Giles Peterson Mar 25–May 12
Mangawhai Artists Gallery, Mangawhai Three Artists, Three Journeys to Mar 6 Frame of Mind Mar 7–20 Life in Colour Mar 21–Apr 3 Easter Exhibition and Art Trail Apr 4–Apr 24 Large Works Apr 26–May 8
Māngere Arts Centre, Māngere South Auckland Poets’ Collective: The First 10 Years to Apr 6 Vinesh Kumaran, How Much Does This Cost? ongoing
Masterworks Gallery, Auckland Central Tableau to Mar 9
McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open Wed–Sun 1–4pm mccahonhouse.org.nz
Megan Dickinson Gallery, Whangarei Adorn, group exhibition to Mar 9
Melanie Roger Gallery, K’ Rd Henrietta Harris, Hidden People to Mar 23 Matt Ellwood, This Means War Mar 27–Apr 18 Group Exhibition Apr 24–May 18
Michael Lett, K’ Rd Pauline Rhodes to Mar 30 Martino Gamper Apr 3–May 4 Auckland Art Fair, Séraphine Pick May 1–5
Miranda Farm Gallery, Firth of Thames mirandafarm.co.nz
Muriwai Arts at Muriwai Surf Club, Connect, group exhibition Apr 5–7
Muriwai Open Studios Apr 6–7 muriwaiarts.co.nz
New Zealand Maritime Museum Kazu Nakagawa, Helen Bowater, Riemke Ensing, Andrew Caldwell, Carving Water, Painting Voice to Mar
Mokopōpaki, K’ Rd Te Tuhi offsite, The Dutch Embassy May 1–ongoing
nkb Gallery, Mt Eden Nature Morte Mar 7-26 Joy Chang Mar 28-Apr 15
Northart, Northcote Summer Members’ Show to Mar 13 Northcote College Art Gala to Mar 13
Objectspace, Ponsonby Mary Curtis, Inside Outside; Raewyn Atkinson, I Too Am in Paradise II; John Scott, Works to Mar 24 Virginia Leonard, All Want is a Face Lift ongoing
OREXART, Newton Joon-Hee Park, Sweet Dreams to Mar 2 Philippa Blair May 5–30 Matthew Browne, Jouska Apr 2–27
Parnell Gallery Anna Stichbury, Emerald Expedition Mar 12–26 Greer Clayton, Summer Haze Apr 2–16
Poderi Crisci Restaurant and Vineyard, Waiheke Island Don Stodart, Leif Stodart, Beau Stodart, Kiya Nancarrow, Karl Baxter: Connections Mar 1–24
Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Filani Macassey, Selected Works to Mar 4 Sea Lives, collaborative exhibition Mar 8–25
Railway St Studios & Gallery Susan Hurrell-Fieldes and Jacqueline Aust, Portraits and Palimpsest to Mar 12 Gaye Jurisich, Line Moves Mar 14–Apr 2 Gina and Julie, Hoch & Green Apr 4–30
Russell Museum Bay of Islands Tuia Toi Whakaata, Māori print artists to Mar 24 Paradise Lost: Daniel Solander’s Legacy Apr 5–May 18
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Claudia Kogachi, Vaimaila Urale to Mar 10 Brendan McGorry, Wanda Gillespie Mar 12–31 Group Show, Works on Paper; John Oxborough; Crystal Chain Gang Apr 2–28 Ben Foster, Jon Tootill Apr 30–May 20 Auckland Art Fair May 1–5
Sculpture on the Gulf 2019, Waiheke Island Mar 1–4 sotg.nz
Seed Gallery seedgallery.co.nz
Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter Te Tuhi offsite: Gayle Chong Kwan, Wastescape Mar 9–24
ST PAUL St Gallery, Auckland Central Two Oceans at Once, curated by Charlotte Huddleston and Cameron Ah Loo-Matamua ongoing
Starkwhite, K’ Rd Alicia Frankovich to Mar 6
Studio 541, Mt Eden Megan Bowers-Vette Mar 6–11 Rebecca Storey Mar 20–25
Studio One Toi Tū, Ponsonby Rd Sarah Smith, Neighbourhood to Mar 21 Lucie Blaze, Born to Create to Mar 21 Coco-Maria Martinengo, Magic is Real to Mar 21
Te Kōngahu Museum of Waitangi, Bay of Islands Being Chinese in Aotearoa: A photographic journey to Mar 31
Te Toi Uku Clayworks, New Lynn portageceramicstrust.org.nz
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Christina Pataialii, Solid Gold; Deborah Rundle, Are We Not Ready Yet? Elisabeth Pointon, Special Offer; Robyn Maree Pickens, Respect the Rāhui; Shannon Novak and Jeff Nusz, Flight of the Magnolia; Tránsitos Improváveis (Unlikely Transits) to Mar 10 The True Artist Helps the World by Asking for Trust, works by PĀNiA!; Ted Whitaker; The Heritage Foundation Mar 23–May 19
Te Tuhi offsite: at Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter Gayle Chong Kwan, Wastescape Mar 9–24 at Pā Rongorongo, Wellesley St, Faisal Abdu’Allah: Live Salon (Auckland) May 1–5 at Mokopōpaki, K’ Rd, The Dutch Embassy, PĀNiA!, Yllwbro, A.A.M.Bos May 1–ongoing
Te Uru Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Emma Fitts, In the Rough: Parts 1, 2 & 3; Sorawit Songsataya, Jupiter to May 26 Gavin Hipkins, The Homely to Jun 2 Louise Potiki Bryant, Santee Smith, Blood Water Earth Mar 2–May 19 Mark Harvey, Drop the Ball Mar 2–May 19
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Susan King, Little, Little, Big to Mar 10 Bill Hammond, Something is Happening Here to Mar 10 Uwe Rieger, LightWing to Mar 31 Justin Spiers, Pet Photo Booth to Mar 31 Sam Duckor-Jones, First I Lay with Adam to Mar 31 Josephine Cachemaille and Alan Ibell, Old Energies Mar 13–Apr 28 Club Tumeke Apr 9–ongoing
The Vivian, Matakana Nicholas Ives, The Worlds of Quinn Mallory; Marian Maguire, Goddesses to Mar 17 Gow Langsford Sculpture Garden to Apr
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Johl Dwyer to Mar 23
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland Amanda Gruenwald, Colour Profile to Mar 16 Stephen Bambury, New Paintings Mar 22–May 16 at Auckland Art Fair May 1–5
Two Rooms, Newton David Shrigley, Works on Paper; Rohan Hartley Mills, Jazz Plastic to Mar 2 Jan van der Ploeg; Joachim Bandau Mar 7–Apr 6 Gretchen Albrecht; Selina Foote Apr 11–May 25 at Auckland Art Fair May 1–5
Village Arts Kohukohu Bev Cox Mar 2–29 Margaret Feeney Stencil workshop and exhibition Mar 31–Apr 5 Drawing Show Apr 13–ongoing
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Small Sculpture Showcase and Maquettes Mar 1–Apr 7 Sea Conversations Apr 12–May 19
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Chris Pole, Crossover Mar 13–30
Webb’s, Mt Eden Online Auctions: A Private Collection of Vintage Photography to Mar 4 Decorative Arts Mar 6–11 Live Auctions: Fine Art Mar 26 Decorative Arts Apr 10 Asian Arts Apr 11
West Coast Gallery, Piha Dale Cassidy, On the Horizon to Mar 17 Jacqui Birch, Raranga by the Sea Mar 22–Apr 22
Whangarei Art Museum Infinitely Varied: Kelliher Art Trust Mar 5–May 26
Whitespace, Newton Ioane Ioane, Ole malaga malose tele to Mar 8 Pete Wheeler Mar 10–29 Bob Kerr Mar 31–Apr 26 Jack Trolove Apr 28–May 24 Auckland Art Fair featuring Lianne Edwards May 1–5

Central
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Luke Fowler, Florian Hecker, Susan Philipsz, Passages to Apr 21
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Not The Muse, group exhibition to Mar 17
Stephen Lawrie, Faces from the North to Mar 24 See What I Can See to Mar 31 Hélène Carroll, Alphabet Series to Mar 31
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Wellington ongoing artexplore.co.nz
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Alice Alva, Pictorial Architecture to Apr 1 Colin Gibbs, Return to Song of the Years to Apr 1 Arts for Health Community Canvas to Apr 1 Freeman and Grace Hau, Passion in Creation II Apr 5–May 6 Fieldays No.8 Wire National Art Award May 9–ongoing
Bartley+Company Art, Wellington Helen Calder to Mar 23 Ben Pearce Mar 27–Apr 20 Sam Mitchell Apr 24–ongoing Auckland Art Fair May 1–5
Calder & Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato Hamilton Tōku Reo,Tōku|Ohooho: Taonga Puōro Showcase, curated by Regan Balzer to Apr 5
City Gallery Wellington From Scratch: 555 Moons to Mar 10 Yona Lee: In Transit to Mar 24 Cao Fei: #18 to Mar 24
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington Auction: Antique and Decorative Arts Mar 27–28 NZ and International Fine and Applied Art Apr
Courtney Place Lightboxes Chevron Hassett to Mar 24
Enjoy Gallery, Wellington Katrina Beekhuis, Walking Backwards to Mar 9 Christopher Ulutupu Mar 14–Apr 13
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Ron Hall ongoing
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Rebecca Swan, The Exquisite Wound to Apr 7
Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Ruth Watson, 4 Globes: Telluric Insurgencies Redux ongoing
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Maureen Lander, Flat-Pack Whakapapa to Mar 18 Haegue Yang, Triple Vita Nestings to Mar 18 Richard Maloy, Things I have Seen to Mar 18 Jacqueline Elley, Luxoplasts to Mar 18 Len Lye, Group Therapy to Mar 31 Len Lye, No Trouble ongoing
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Jake Walker, American Music to Mar 2
Hastings City Art Gallery Gary Waldrom, Here We Come Again to Mar 17 The Water Project to Mar 24 Billie Culy, Henry Lyons, At the table to May 12 Kauri Hawkins, Red vs Blue Mar 30–ongoing
Hopkinson Mossman, Wellington Memory Disco, Nick Austin, Fiona Connor, Milli Jannides, Emma McIntyre, Dane Mitchell, Tahi Moore to Mar 1 Ruth Buchanan, My I,I,I be broke Mar 7–Apr 6
Hutt Art, Lower Hutt Whanganui Art Group; Scapes by William Wright to Mar 3 Tina Kuo, Chinese Paintings Mar 4–10 Mix Annual Exhibition; Otaihanga Painting Group Apr 2–14 Anna Meijn; Hutt Art Potters Apr 16–28 Maxine Edwards, A Shared Space; 40, Chris Parkin May 1–12
Kura Gallery, Wellington gallery artists ongoing
M M Farr Gallery, Waipukurau Margaret Mary Farr ongoing
McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Zahra Killeen-Chance, Angular Momentum to Mar 16 Yvonne Todd & gallery artists: New work at Auckland Art Fair May 1–5
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
Millers O’Brien, Wellington Fresh, selected 2018 graduates to Mar 2 Jade Townsend Mar 7–30 Kāryn Taylor Apr 4–May 4
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Five Pākehā Painters, Rita Angus, Jenny Campbell, Geoffrey Fuller, Dick Frizzell, Martin Poppelwell ongoing Iwitoi Kahungunu Toi Ahua, installation of 10 paintings ongoing
Muse Art, Havelock Kate McKenzie to Mar 20 Cathy Carter Mar 21–Apr 17
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Reflections on the Self to Mar 17 Edith and George: In our sea of islands to May 26
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Toss Woollaston to Mar 2 Max Gimblett Mar 7–30 Derek Cowie Apr 4­–27 Auckland Art Fair May 1–5 Heather Straka May 9–Jun 1 Jasmine Togo-Brisby May 9–Jun 1
Pātaka Art+Museum, Porirua Kapiti Camera Club, 50 Years of Photography to Mar 10 Sally Burton, Pale History; 27th Wallace Art Awards; Tracy Keith, Vessels of Hine, Papatūānuku to Mar 24
Pauanui Gallery, Tairua works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Sue Cooke, A Songless Land Mar 1–24 Artist Talk, 11am Mar 2
Quartz: The Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Emerging Practitioner in Clay Award to Mar 31
Quay Gallery, Napier gallery artists ongoing
Raetihi Arts Trust Gallery Emily Humphries, Celebrating the Central Plateau Apr 27–ongoing
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Patrick Lundberg Mar 7–30 David Cauchi Mar 7–Apr 6 Dan Arps; Frank Walter Apr 11–May 4
Sarjeant on the Quay, Whanganui Conor Clarke, The End of Wordsworth Street to Mar 17 2019 pattillo Whanganui Arts Review Mar 9–May 12
Solander Gallery, Wellington Paradise Lost: Daniel Solander’s Legacy, Alexis Neal, Dagmar Dyck, Jenna Packer, Jo Ogier John McLean, John Pusateri, Lynn Taylor, Michel Tuffery, Sharnae Beardsley, Tabatha Forbes to 9 Mar Alexis Neal, Puāwai Mar 12–Apr 13 Simon Kaan and Weilun Ha Apr 17–May 25
SPA_CE, Napier Martin Poppelwell to Mar 9
Suite Gallery, Wellington Peter Peryer to Mar 16 Geoffrey Notman Mar 20–Apr 6 Casey Jeffrey Apr 10–24 Douglas Stichbury Apr 25–May 18
Sumer, Tauranga Dashper, van der Ploeg, Walters to Mar 2
Tairawhiti Museum, Gisborne Phyllis Underdown, Retrospective to Mar 28
Taranaki Arts Trail Jun 8–10 taranakiartstrail.co.nz
Tauranga Art Gallery Mega World ongoing Anti-heroes: The Art of Conscious Comic Book Artists ongoing Natasha Cousens, Let me tell you a story Mar 3–ongoing Ahsin Ahsin, Neon Utopia Mar 16–ongoing Gary Baseman, Imaginary Friends; Sun Xun, Time Spy: Mar 30–ongoing
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Galleries G1–5, collection exhibitions ongoing
Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington Toi Art, ongoing Terracotta Warriors: Guardians of Immortality ongoing
The Art Lounge, Tauranga Tamzin Blair, Her Colours Mar 8–Apr 4 Vjekoslav Nemesh, Uncharted Territory Apr 5–May 2 Creative Village, NZ Tattoo & Art Extravaganza Apr 13–14 Svetlana Kloogh, The Incredible World May 3–30
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Making Conversations Mar 2–ongoing Māori Moving Image: An Open Archive Mar 30–ongoing Guy Ngan: Habitation May 11–ongoing
The Engine Room, Massey University, Wellington Latham Zearfoss, Ships in the Night to Mar 15
The Incubator Gallery, Tauranga Art of the Ukulele to Mar 13
Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington Rebecca Hasselman, Suspended Terrain Mar 8–30 Briana Jamieson, Ghosts, floating Apr 5–7 Jason Wright, Rauropi [I II III] May 3–25
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Michael Shepherd, Reinventing History Painting to Jun 9 The Gendered Lens Mar 15–Apr 28
Weasel Gallery, Hamilton Laura Williams, Duchess County Picnic to Mar 9 Jennie De Groot, Di Tocker, Emily Rumney, Steph Chalmers, FOUR Mar 13–Apr 6 Aaron Scythe, To Float Apr 10–May 11 Emiko Sheehan, performance May 11
Whakatāne Museum and Arts Library and Exhibition Centre 2019 Molly Morpeth Canaday Painting and Drawing Award to Apr 7 Gallery talk: Andrew McLeod 11am Mar 9 Gallery talk: Kirsten Carlin 11am Mar 16 Art Matters, panel discussion 11am Mar 30
Whanganui Artists Open Studios 2019 Mar 23–31 openstudios.co.nz
Wintec, Hamilton The New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Award Mar 1–3

Southern
Arts Centre of Christchurch Lynne Lambert, Glass Half Empty – Glass Half Full (Thoughts on a Post-Quake City) to Mar 3 Object Show to Mar 3 Birds of a Feather, group exhibition Mar 4–10 Fantastic Feasts Apr 6–ongoing
Art Explore art appreciation tours, Christchurch and Dunedin ongoing artexplore.co.nz
Aigantighe Gallery, Timaru Madeleine Child, Neither Fish Nor Flesh Nor Good Red Herring Mar 9–Apr 28 Hanna Shim, Smer Smer Mar 16–May 5
Ashburton Art Gallery ZAFAA19 Zonta Ashburton Female Art Awards, finalists awards exhibition Mar 2–Apr 7 Emma Fitts, Towards Another Figure Mar 2–Apr 7 Truth or Consequences, 2018 Circuit Artist Cinema Commissions to Apr 28 Adam Portraiture Award finalists exhibition 2018 Apr 17–Jun 18
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Rebecca Steedman, Formations to Mar 16 @saintbollard Andrew Choate, Bollards and the Comedy of Hyperindustrialisation 8pm Mar 21–24 David Huggins, Josie Archer, Kosta Bogoievski, Once More, With Feeling, in collaboration with Laurel at 418 Princes Street, Dunedin Mar 29–30 Elisabeth Pointon Mar 27–Apr 27 Matt Ritani May 4–Jun 8
Christchurch Art Gallery Gordon Walters, New Vision to Mar 17 Trusttum, Just a Glimpse to Apr 16 Simon Denny, The Founder’s Paradox to Apr 28 Eileen Mayo, Nature, Art and Poetry ongoing Julia Morison, Headcase ongoing Hidden Light: Early Canterbury and West Coast Photography ongoing William Wegman, Being Human Apr 6–ongoing Our Collection: 19th and 20th Century Art ongoing We Do This ongoing
CoCA, Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch Mitchell Bright, Cultivated to Mar 17 Viv Wootton, Lost in Aotearoa to Mar 17 Emma Wallbanks, As Other Original Unknown to Mar 17 Matthew Galloway: The Freedom of the Migrant 30 Mar–ongoing Roy Good, Parallel Universe Mar 30–May 12
Dudson Scott Art Gallery, Marlborough Joanna Dudson-Scott Elements: Re-thinking Molesworth Mar 8–May 4
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Yang Yongliang, Artificial Wonderland to May 12 New Networks: Contemporary Chinese Art to Apr 28 Saskia Leek, Early Telepaths to May 26 A Certain Visual Argot, British Modernism from Early to Mid-Twentieth Century to Jun 2 World View, Mapping the DPAG Collection to Jun 9 John Reynolds, The FallsMar 2–ongoing
Gallery thirty three, Wanaka Janette Cervin Mar 1–22 Group show, Festival Mar 29–ongoing
Hocken Gallery, Dunedin Louise Menzies, In an orange my mother was eating, 2018 Frances Hodgkins Fellowship Exhibition to Mar 30
Höglund Art Glass Gallery, Central Otago New glass by Marie Simberg-Höglund, Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund, Oliver Höglund; New paintings by Marie Simberg-Höglund and local Otago artists ongoing
Höglund Art Glass, Nelson New Glass by Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund and Oliver Höglund ongoing
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch A Dictionary of Sanjay’s Modern Painting to Mar 9 Kristy Gorman Mar–Apr Tjalling de Vries Apr–May Zina Swanson May–Jun
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Neil Frazer to Mar 19 Michael Hight Mar 23–Apr 16 Garry Currin, Leanne Morrison Apr 20–ongoing
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Group show, Earl Street Journal to Mar 13 Mervyn Williams Mar 16–Apr 9 Emily Wolfe Apr 13–May 7
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Buller’s Birds: The Art of Keulemans and Buchanan to Mar 17
Nadene Milne Gallery Christchurch Sam Harrison Mar
PG gallery192, Christchurch Viv Kepes, Chris Pole to Mar 15 Autumn Group Show Mar 18–May 21
Tai Tapu Sculpture Garden Annual Autumn exhibition Mar 2–3, 9–10, 16–17 11am–3pm taitapusculpturegarden.co.nz
The Central Art Gallery, Arts Centre, Christchurch The Object Show to Mar 3 Neil Dawson Mar 8–Apr 7
The Diversion, Picton Waterfront Colour and Commentary with Edge, paintings and fine art prints to Mar 22
The Physics Room, Christchurch Turumeke Harrington, Hey mama, come play with me to Mar 31
The Refinery ArtSpace, Nelson Untitled, large-format photography group exhibition; Jimena Johnston to Mar 16 Changing Threads Contemporary Fibre Awards Mar 22–Apr 24
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Alan Pearson, Master of Grey; Sharks and Still Lives to Apr 7 Lisa Chandler, The Dividing Line to Apr 14
Vault Gallery, Riverton Douglas Badcock Retrospective to Mar 18
York Street Gallery, Timaru Matt Williams, sculpture, Carmen Lye, painting to Mar 9

International
Art Basel Hong Kong Mar 28–31 artbasel.com
Art Gallery of New South Wales Masters of Modern Art from the Hermitage; Art Gallery of South Australia Quilty Mar 2–ongoing Chiaru Shiota, Absence Embodied ongoing
Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga Sylvia Marsters Mar 28–Apr 18 Andy Leleisi‘uao May 2–ongoing Auckland Art Fair, Mahariki Tangaroa, Andy Leleisi‘uao, Mark Cross, Benjamin Work May 1–5
Carriageworks, New South Wales The National 2019 New Australian Art Mar 29–Jun 23 Asad Raza, Kaldor Art Project 34 May 3–19
Fine Arts Sydney, Potts Point Gretchen Albrecht Mar 1–Apr 13
Hayward Gallery, Southbank, London Diane Arbus to May 6
Honolulu Biennial Mar 8–May 5 honolulubiennial.org
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Haunt Apr 13–ongoing
Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art, Chicago Susan Te Kahurangi King: 1958–2018 to Mar 7
Fox Jensen, Sydney Jane Bustin to Mar 16 Art Basel Hong Kong Mar 28–31
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney David Goldblatt: Photographs 1948–2018 to Mar 3
MONA, Hobart Zero to Apr 22
Musée de Quai Branly Oceania Mar 12–Jul 7
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Hito Steyerl, Factory of the Sun to Mar 24
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Māori Markings, Tā Moko Mar 23–Aug 25
Palazzo Bembo Venice, Italy Personal Structures includes Virginia King May–Nov 2019
QAGOMA, Brisbane Asia Pacific Triennial 9 to Apr 28
Royal Academy, London Bill Viola/Michelangelo, Life Death Rebirth to Mar 31
RMIT Design Hub Gallery, Melbourne Lisa Walker & All the Jewellery to May 4
SculptureCenter, New York Fiona Connor Apr 29–ongoing
Tate Britain, London Don McCullin, photography to May 6
Tate Modern, London Anne Imhof, performance Mar 22–31 Franz West; Dorothea Tanning ongoing
The Lumber Room, Portland, Oregon Kate Newby, A puzzling light and moving ongoing
The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York The Whitney Biennial 2019 May 17–ongoing
Yorkshire Sculpture Park Yorkshire Sculpture Triennial Jun 22–Sept 29

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top