What’s On Spring 2017

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Spring 2017 issue by 14 July 2017. (Period covered: Nov 2 to March 3 )

Northern

Joe Kang

Jae Kang, Waves of Your Breath, 2017, ink drawing (a traditional Korean technique called Dansaekwha), installation at Tauranga Art Gallery until 29 October

Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Arts in the Ville, Helensville 10am–4pm Oct 21–23 artsintheville.blogspot.co.nz
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St, Auckland Vita Cochran, Samplers; Octavia Cook, A Show of Eyes to Aug 18
Antoinette Godkin Art House, Parnell Shaping Up, Andrew Rankin, Bonco, Clare Gemima, Josh Hamilton, Monica Kwan curated by Stellar Kim to Aug 19
Artweek Auckland Oct 7–15 artweek.co.nz
Art Explore art appreciation tours artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton Auctions: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Aug 10 The Michael Illingworth Estate Collection Sept 14 The Glenn Shaeffer Collection Oct 19
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Sculpture Park open daily art-park.co.nz
Art Industry, Clevedon Jamie Pickernell, James Wright, Sarah Walker-Holt, Bill MacCormick, Aidan Raill, Cheryl Wright and others to Nov
Art of this World, Devonport gallery artists ongoing
Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga gallery artists ongoing
Artis Gallery, Parnell George Baloghy: Capt. Cook, A Fake History to Aug 20 Elizabeth Rees, Light Aug 22–Sept 10 JS Parker, Bronwynne Cornish, Bridget Bidwill, Three in Harmony Sept 12–Oct 2 Pamela Wolfe Oct 17–Nov 5
Artspace, K’Rd Offstage 8, Tautai annual moving image and performance event Sept 8–Oct 14
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton WSA Youth Award; Waiprint, Waikato Society of Arts printmakers to Sept 4
Auckland Art Gallery Colour is an Abstraction ongoing Shout Whisper Wail! The 2017 Chartwell Show to Oct 15 Marti Friedlander ongoing The Corsini Collection: A Window on Renaissance Florence Sept 2–Jan 21
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre Shed 2, Henderson The Trusts 31st Art and Sculpture Awards Exhibition 2017, Oct 7–15
Corban Estate Arts Centre Galleries The 45th Landlord; John Vea: Concrete is as Concrete Doesn’t; Sakina Ewazi to Sept 3 Body Surface, Ioane Ioane, Jeremy Leatinu’u, Silga David Siliga; I’ll see you at Orion, Louise Afoa Sept 8–Oct 22
Coromandel Open Studio Arts Tour Oct 7–8, Oct 14–15
 coromandelartstour.co.nz
Cordy’s Auctions, Remuera Antique and Art Auction Aug 22
Depot Artspace, Devonport From the Rivers to the Shores: Flyaway Print Exchange to Aug 16 Gum Sarn: Evolving Notion of the Sweet Earth, photographs Aug 19–Sept 6 Craig Umberstone: The Seashell Flesh Sept 9–27 Estranged, group show Sept 30–Oct 18
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Annual Members Awards exhibition to Sept 3 Fantasy, Samantha Skovlund Sept 27–Oct 29 Shirley Oxborough Oct 30–Nov 26
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Holly Bazett to Aug 19 Steven Sacatos Aug 22–Sept 16 The World of Patterson Parkin Sept 19–Oct 15 Jeremy Kyle, The Art of Greatness Oct 17–Nov 18
Fagenceart Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote Glass, stainless sculpture fagenceart.com
FHE Galleries, Ponsonby Melanie Mills, Hymn to the Sun Sept 1–Oct 7
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central contemporary jewellery ongoing
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Ken and Muriel Garrett: abstract 2 atmospheric Sept 7–Oct 3 Heather Wilson: polychromatic Oct 7–31 Anne Dillon, gravitational pull of the sun Nov 4–30
Fox Jensen McCrory Gallery, Newton Tomislav Nikolic Oct 12–Nov 11
Franklin Arts Centre Displaced Vessels, Stephanie Collin, Lois Templeton, Suzette van Dormer to Aug 19
Franklin Arts Festival Sept 1–10 franklinartsfestival.co.nz
Geoff Wilson Gallery NorthTec Raumanga Campus Trudi McGinn: Cities within City to Aug 18 Angela Carter: Mycelia: Myceliuim Aug 11–31 Ina Arraoui Sep 4–23 Ma¯ori Arts Graduate Show Oct 30–Nov 17 Heidi Monks Sep 23–Oct 27 Visual Arts Graduate Show Nov 20–Dec 8
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Antonio Murado to Aug 19 Celebrating 30 Years Aug 22–Sept 16 John Walsh Oct 18–Nov 11
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Jono Rotman, Matériel to Aug 19 Celebrating 30 Years Aug 22–Sept 16 Reuben Paterson, Matters II Sept 20–Oct 14 Gregar Kregar, A Sound of Thunder Oct 18–Nov 11
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Roger Mortimer: Dilemma Hill; Marabar Caves, group exhibition curated by Victoria Wynne-Jones to 
Sept 2 The Auckland School: Celebrating the Centenary of the University of Auckland School of Architecture and Planning; Tastes like honey, curated by Jessicca Douglas Sept 8–Nov 4
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Group Exhibition to Sept 2
House of Travel Art Tours Discover the Venice Biennale Sept 18–25 Discover Marfa, Texas Oct 31–Nov 12 arttravel.co.nz
International Art Centre, Parnell Important and Rare Auction Aug 15 Winter Salon to Aug 21
Ivan Anthony, K’Road Andrew McLeod; Liz Maw to Aug 16 Richard Killeen; Rohan Wealleans Aug 19–Sept 16 Peter Madden; Yvonne Todd Sept 20–Oct 14 Michael Harrison; Saskia Leek Oct 18–Nov 18
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Edward Mackenzie: The NZ in Edward MackeNZie to Aug 31
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens. Kaukapakapa Under Kaipara Skies, curated by Sally Lush ongoing sculpturegardens.co.nz
Kumeu Arts Centre Jane McGill, Scapes Aug 14–26 Trevor Parker Aug 28–Sept 9 Kumeu Art Awards Nov 13–25
Kapiti Art Trail, Kapiti 10am–5pm Oct 28–29, Nov 4–5 kapiticoast.govt.nz/artstrail
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central stock exhibitions ongoing
Lake House Arts Centre, Takapuna Popular Social Mechanics, Sam Melser to Aug 26 From the Peninsula Sept 2–24
Mairangi Arts Centre Chill Out Brain to Aug 27 Clear Vision Glass Exhibition Aug 29–Sept 9 We, The Youth! MAC Young Artists Club exhibition Sept 9–Oct 1 First Impressions III Printmaking Exhibition Oct 4–20 Spectrum Hearts Oct 25–31 Hibiscus & Bays Art Awards Nov 9–Dec 10
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Reece King: Heavy Reserve; Christopher Duncan: Raw silk and uncut wood to Sept 9 Here and Now: Tori Ferguson, Ayesha Green, Zainab Hikmet and Anh Tran Sep 18–
Oct 28 Benjamin Work: Whenua Fonua ‘Enua Nov 6–Dec 2
Masterworks Gallery, Auckland Central Room for Conversation, Christopher Duncan, Layla Walter, Aaron Scythe; Stephen Bradbourne 25 Years of Glassblowing to Aug 19
McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open from Wed–Sun, 1–4pm 
mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, K’Road Gavin Hurley, Sam Mitchell, Robyn Neate, Martin Poppelwell to Aug 12 Matt Ellwood: The Germaine Greer Story Aug 16–Sept 9 Richard Orjis: Salt Felix Sept 13–Oct 7
Michael Lett, K’Road Dan Arps, Nested Cells; Koji Ryui, Echoer to 
Aug 26 Stella Corkery, Campbell Patterson 30 Aug–Sept
Miranda Farm Gallery, Firth of Thames Winter Group Show includes Fatu Feu’u to Aug 30 Michael Smither, Landscape drawings and other works on paper Sept 2–30 Looking West, Botanical Drawings by Christine Hellyar Oct 1–31
Monterey Gallery, Howick An Artist’s Journey, New Works by Russell Hollings Aug 12–25 Peter Hall Sept 2–15 It’s in the Bag, group show Oct 7–14
Mossgreen-Webb’s, Parnell A2 Art Auction Sept 26 Colours from China Aug 17–Sept 9 Organised Form Oct 5–20
Mt Eden Village Centre Eden Arts Young Artists Awards Sept 2–3
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Future Animators from Aug 19
New Zealand Maritime Museum The Journey Of A Million Miles Begins With One Step – Following Steps: Tiffany Singh to Sept 3 Knot Touch: Jae Kang Sep 29–Apr 29
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Peter Miller: This Mortal Coil to Aug 21 Lindsey Baker, Michael Lowe: New Paintings Aug 24–Sept 12 Neal Palmer: Midas Touch Oct 26–Nov 14
Northart, Northcote Selfies a community project, artists self portraits; Cuban based artists: Osmeivy Ortega, printmaker; Yaimel Lopez, poster artist to Aug 23 Radio and Design 1920–1950 curated by James Davidson; Group Show: Heather Grouden, Gayle Forster Aug 28–
Sept 13 Sharon Vickers ‘ffwd’; Tevita Latu Sept 17–Oct 4
Objectspace, Ponsonby Future Islands to Sept 17 Untitled: Klim Type Foundry and Alt Group to Sept 20 In Praise of Volcanoes: Warwick Freeman; Untitled (Waiata), Olivia Blyth ongoing Company of Potters Sept 30–Nov 19 Midway: Kathy Barry and John Yau Sept 23–Nov 12 Raukura Turei Sept 23–Nov 15
OREXART, Arch Hill John Madden, paintings Aug 15–Sept 2 Simon Allison, sculpture Sept 6–23 Peter James Smith, paintings Sept 26–Oct 14 Sarah Dolby, paintings Oct 17–Nov 4 Matthew Browne, paintings Nov 7–25
Papakura Art Gallery Joanna Fieldes, Cast of Mind Sept 11–Oct 14
Parnell Gallery Matt Payne Aug 15–29 Peter Hackett Sept 19–Oct 3 Stephen Howard Oct 17–31 Neil Driver Oct 31–Nov 14
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Five Printmakers: Group Show Aug 3–29 Rod Emmerson Sept 9–28 Tina Frantzen Sept 30–Oct 15 Archipelago: Kathryn Carter Oct 17–Nov 7
RM, K’Road Thoughts on Secrecy, Ruth Ige, Ammon Ngakuru to Aug 12
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Paris Kirby, Kate van der Drift to Aug 8–27 Concurrent: John Oxborough Aug 29–Sept 17 Simon Kaan; Wendy Kawabata Sept 19–Oct 1 Jacquelyn Greenbank; Alan Ibell 
Oct 3–22 New Collector Series Oct 24–Nov 5 Ray Haydon; Julia Holderness Nov 7–26
Seed Gallery at Grey Place, Grey Lynn TakingShape Aug 16–26 and online seedgallery.co.nz
Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter Artweek Auckland exhibitions Oct 7–15 artweek.co.nz
ST PAUL St Gallery, Auckland Central lei-pa curated by Lana Lopesi and Ahilapalapa Rands to Sept 8
Starkwhite, K’Road Martin Basher to Aug 26 Daniel Von Sturmer Sept 1–30 Michael Zavros Oct 9–Nov 4
Studio 541, Mt Eden Cambodian Charitable Trust Exhibition Sept 14–Oct 9 Obscurity, group exhibition Oct 7–15 Guy Needham, The Mentawai of Indonesia, photographs Oct 25–Nov 12
Studio 6, Sunday School Union Building Queen Street, Auckland Central 4 by 6, Studio Exhibition 2–4pm Oct 7, 8, 10, 15
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Yona Lee: In Transit (Arrival) to Nov 19 Jeremy Leatinu’u: Earthpushers; Bruce Barber: I Swear to Oct 22 Lisa Crowley: The Incandescents Aug 12–Oct 22
Te Uru, Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Roger Ballen’s Theatre of the Mind to Aug 20 Relative Reciprocity, Lonnie Hutchinson and Reuben Paterson to Aug 27 Asia Pacific Century: Part Two curated by Ioana Gordon-Smith and Emma Ng to Oct 1
The Little Gallery Victoria Park gallery artists ongoing
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough 
We are Here and We Are Everywhere at Once to Aug 30 25 Years of Winners: The Wallace Art Awards Paramount Winners 1992–2016 to 
Sept 3 In Residence: Akiko Diegel, Bronwynne Cornish, Graham Fletcher, Lang Ea, Sam Mitchell, Scott Eady, and Visesio Siasau to Sept 10 
26th Annual Wallace Art Awards Sept 5–Nov 12 The Sixth Wallace Secondary School Art Awards Sept 11–Nov 6 Mish O’Neill: looking Beyond Sept 12–Nov 12
The Vivian, Matakana Identification: A figurative group show 
Aug 12–Sept 24 Peter Panyoczki and Raewyn Turner Sept 30–Oct 29 360° Small Show V Nov 4–Dec 10
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Noinggirrnga Marawili, Lightning to Aug 26 Roberta Thornley, A Serious Girl Aug 29–Sept 30 Star Gossage Oct 3–28
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Te Toi Uku Clayworks, New Lynn portageceramicstrust.org.nz
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland Kazu Nakagawa, Here, Now Aug 15–Sept 9
Two Rooms, Newton Julia Morison,Things from the Book of Shadows; Gregory Bennett, Nature Morte Aug 18–Sept 16 Robin White, Ruha Fifita, Tamari Cabeikanacea, Something is happening here; Anne Noble, Umbra Sept 22–Oct 21 Judy Darragh; Jeena Shin Oct 27–Nov 25
Village Arts, Kohukohu Karanga Hokianga: New Work by Margaret Aull and Nigel Borell Oct 7–Nov 5
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Members Show 2017 to Aug 21 Artists in Residence Survey Aug 25–Sept 18 Malcolm Harrison, A Celebration curated by Cerys Dallaway-Davidson Sept 22–Oct 16 Walker & Hall Waiheke Art Award 2017 Oct 20–Nov 12
Te Kangahu Museum of Waitangi, Bay of Islands Heaven to Earth, Northland Under the Starts, Chris Pegman, photography Sept 24–ongoing
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Mark Wooller: Nature of Place to Aug 26 Herb Foley: Its What I Do Sept 5–24 Kara Burrowes: Overt Clandestine Sept 26–Oct 14
West Coast Gallery, Piha Leah Wilson: It’s the Little Things to Aug 6 John Madden: The Burning Ground Aug 12–Sep 17 Leomie Willoughby-Ellis Sep 24–Oct 23 Vera Limmer Oct 28 to Nov 26
Whangarei Art Museum Not Now Apocalypse: Jo Hardy Retrospective to Aug 20 A Study of a Samoan Savage, Yuki Kihara Aug 28–Nov 26
Whitecliffe College of Arts and Design, Parnell Open Days Aug 9–17 whitecliffe.ac.nz
Whitespace, Ponsonby Inform: Group exhibition to Aug 13 Philip Trusttum Aug 15–Sept 3 Jack Trolove Sept 26–Oct 21


Central

Nell, 
Let There Be Robe, 2011, mixed media from WORDS + CROSSES at Ramp Gallery, Hamilton from 14 August as part of the Spark Festival. Photo: Rémi Chauvin

Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington The Tomorrow People to Oct 1
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Te Marae o Rongotaketake: Redressing our Kahungunu History to Sept 3
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz
Arts Fest South Taranaki Oct 27–Nov 5 artsfest.co.nz
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton The National Youth Art Awards, WaiPrint 2017, National Printmakers exhibition to Sept 4
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Sam Mitchell and Gavin Hurley, Knowing my fate is to be with you to Aug 19 Brett Graham Aug 23–
Sept 16 Sydney Contemporary Sept 7–10
Backwal Gallery, Otaki The Poetic Condition, group exhibition 
Oct 25–Dec 10
Bread & Butter Gallery, Whitianga gallery artists ongoing
Cambridge Art Gallery stock exhibition ongoing
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato Hamilton Transformation, Te Maranui Hotene, curated by Elliot Mason to Sept 30
Carterton Events Centre Big Wai Art Sale Sept 8–10
City Gallery Wellington Petra Cortright: Running Neo-Geo Games Under Mame to 13 Aug Colonial Sugar with Jasmine Togo-Brisby 
Aug 21–Nov 19 John Stezaker: Lost World Aug 26–Nov 19
Courtenay Place Park light boxes lightreading with Susana Torre, Raphaela Rose Aug–Dec
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington George Watson Jul 27–Aug 26 The Enjoy Art Book Fair Aug 30–Sept 2 Callum Devlin Aug 7–23 Ngahuia Harrison Oct 12–Nov 4
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Kate Beatty to Aug 26 Sacha Lees, Vagrant Mind, oil paintings Oct 26–Nov 25
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt The Evolving Universe, photographs from the Smithsonian Natural History Museum Aug 27 Nigel Brown, IAM/WE ARE Sept 2–Nov 5
Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Kereama Taepa, a very (brief) history of Aotearoa ongoing
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth David Clegg: Ioca projects/correction to Nov 5 Len Lye: Happy Moments to Dec 3 Work in Progress Aug 19–Sept 7 Projection Series #7: First as fiction, then as myth Aug 26–Nov 12 Ralph Hotere: Black Paintings 1–7 Sept 22–
Dec 3 Surface Affect: Amanda Gruenwald, Jeena Shin, Michael Zavros Sept 23–Dec 1 Wharehoka Smith: Kureitanga II IV ongoing
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Jason Greig, Star Tissue to 
Aug 12 Jake Walker Aug Rohan Wealleans Sept Group Show curated by Ronnie van Hout Oct Patrick Pound Nov
Hastings City Art Gallery #keeponkimiora: Edith Amituanai, photography to Aug 20 Everyday Lines Sept 15–Nov 26
Hutt Art Centre, Lower Hutt 12 x 12 Exhibition to Aug 13 50 Years of Firing, HV Porcelain Art Assoc; The Deep, Sophie Gardner Aug 16–27 Classy Act, Jacky Pearson students show; Hutt Art Urban Sketching Competition Aug 30–Sept 10 Monochrome Group Exhibition 2017; Light Black, Christine Fagan Sept 13–24 Hutt Camera Club Annual Exhibition; Between the Sheets, Book Art Group Sept 27–Oct 8 Colourwheel Painters 2017; Wellington in Colour, Brendan Graham; Camp Shutter bugs Oct 11–23 State of the Art, Colourfest painters; Weaving to Go, Port Nicholson Handweavers Oct 25–Nov 5
Kapiti Arts Trail 10am–5pm Oct 28–29 Nov 4–5 kapiticoast.govt.nz/arts-trail
Kina NZ Design + Artspace, New Plymouth National Jewellery Exhibition 2017 ongoing
Kura Gallery, Wellington gallery artists ongoing
M M Farr Gallery, Waipukurau Exhibition of work by Margaret Mary Farr ongoing
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae The Halo Project: Nga¯ Manu Paul Forest, SPACE artist in residence to Sept 22
Massey University College of Creative Arts, Wellington Peter Turner Memorial Lecture in Photography with guest lecturer Rosanna Raymond Oct 5 Exposure Graduate Exhibition Nov 4–18 Massey Fashion Showcase Nov 10–11
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Tuturu to Aug 20 Indra’s Bow; A Glimpse of India to Aug 27 1931 Hawke’s Bay Earthquake to Dec 31
NZ Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington Waterfront The Parkin Drawing Prize to Aug 27
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Ludicrous Likenesses: The Fine Art of Caricature to Oct 23
ORA Gallery, Wellington Catherine Roberts; Juliet Best; Mia Hamilton Aug 10–31 Book launch, Peter Latham’s Looking for the Light Sept 21 Anna Stichbury; Heather Wilson; Kathryn Furniss Oct 26–Nov 16
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Elizabeth Thomson Aug 3–28 Sarah Munro Aug 31–Sept 25 Sydney Contemporary 2017 Sept 7–10 Paul Dibble Sept 28 to Oct 23 Dick Frizzell Oct 26–Nov 27
Parlour Projects, Hawke’s Bay Meg Porteous to Sept 2 Shane Cotton Sept 25–Oct 21 Emma Fitts Oct 25–Nov 18
Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua Boundless: printmaking beyond the frame; Kereama Taepa: Whakapi; Influx; Recollections + Wayne Youle Collection Intervention to Aug 13 Kerry Anne Lee, Fruits in the Backwater Aug 27–Jan 22
Pauanui Gallery, Coromandel Peninsula works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Brian Brake: Lens on China and Japan Aug 25–Oct 15
Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Bill Hammond, Recent Paintings to Aug 26
Photospace Gallery, Wellington Nick Servian to Aug 21

Collaborative arts duo, lightreading, has worked with architects Susana Torre and Raphaela Rose to design a fictitious, new, and socially progressive nightclub complex for Courtenay Place. Courtenay Place Park light boxes, Wellington, August–December


Puke Ariki Museum, New Plymouth Home Work: Taranaki Art 2017 to Nov 19 Big Day Art with Jacqueline Elley, Jennifer Laracy and Caitlin Finnerty 10am–4pm Oct 7
Quartz: The Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Rick Rudd ceramic works; Blue Black: Where the Wild Things Live ongoing
Quay Gallery, Napier New works, gallery artists ongoing
Ramp Gallery, Hamilton Noughts and Crosses, Nell Aug 14–Sept 8 Nebula, Ed Hanfling and Media Arts Students Sept 9–Oct 27
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Susan Te Kahurangi King Aug 10–Sept 2 Spring 1883 (Sydney) Sept 3–10 Jae Hoon Lee Nov 2–25
Rotorua Museum, Art Awards 2017 exhibition at Sir Howard Morrison Performing Arts Centre Sept 9–Oct 6 Salon des Refusés at Rotorua Library Sept 14–Oct 8
Sandford Events Centre, Opunake Taranaki National Art Awards exhibition Oct 28–Nov 4
Sarjeant on the Quay, Whanganui Bolivian Exchange, student exhibition Aug 19–Oct 8 Interior Worlds: Pip Culbert, Anne Noble, Lynn Hurst, Wayne Barrar, Julia Morison Aug 19–Nov 19 Erica Van Zon: Opal Moon, Local Lime, Post Tylee Cottage Residency Exhibition 
Aug 26–Nov 19 Lauren Lysaght: The Jar Room, collaborative community art project Sept 9–Dec 3
Solander Gallery, Wellington John Callaghan, New Paper Cuts; Kyoko Imazu, Secret Stories to Sept 9 Alexis Neal, John Pusateri, Simon Kaan, Locust Jones, Aiko Robinson at Sydney Contemporary Sept 7–10 
Stanley Palmer, Chart Aotearoa Sept 13–Oct 14 John Pusateri, Caterpillar Killer, Aiko Robinson, sighs upon a midnight pillow Oct 18–Nov 18
{Suite Gallery}, Wellington Grace Crothall to Aug 26 Wayne Youle Aug 30–Sept 16 Rob McLeod Sept 20–Oct 7 Jeffrey Harris, 1970’s Works on Paper Oct 11–28
Tairawhiti Museum, Gisborne Todd Sheridan, Just Draw Aug 30–
Sept 17 Sarah Kane–Matete 100 Contemporary Tattoo Designs Oct 11–29
Tauranga Art Gallery The 80’s Show: with works from the Fletcher Collection to Aug 27 Todd Couper: Toi Mauri to Sept 10 Generosity: Anniversary Collection exhibition #TAG10 to Sept 17 Atrium Project by Sara Hughes to Oct 1 Jae Kang: A Drawing Project to Oct 29 Kereama Taepa: Kablam 4.0 ongoing Bob Jahnke Ata: A Third Reflection; Bridget Rewiti: Irihanga Sept 9–Jan 2018 Roger Ballen’s Theatre of the Mind Sept 23–Jan 2018 The Future Machine Oct 14–Jan 2018
Te Manawa, Palmerston North The Exquisite Wound, Rebecca Swan, Charlie Ha, Peter Stoneham, David Skillington to Oct 8
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Fiona Clark: Te Iwi O Te Wahi Kore; Maureen Lander, Flat Pack Whakapapa; The Mind in the Hand, drawings from the Dowse Collection to Nov 5 Nicholas Mangan: Limits to Growth to Nov 12 Handshake 3: Reflect to Dec 3
The Little Gallery, Tairua gallery artists ongoing
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Horizons: Poppy Leckner to Aug 19 Microcosmic: Astrid Vesser and Alexia George Aug 25–Sept 16 Intimate Distance Sept 22–Oct 14 Are You OK? Oct 20–Nov 11
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Bob Jahnke: ATA – a third reflection to Aug 27 The Cold Islanders Aug 26–ongoing Thank you Melvin Day to Sept 17 Geometry Sept 23–ongoing 2017 National Contemporary Art Award to Nov 5
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville All In No 2 open call exhibition to A
ug 27 Here, Now, Then, Always, photography from the Wallace Collection to Oct 8
Whakatane Museum and Arts at Library and Exhibition Centre Star Gossage; Ground Hum, Jordan Davey-Emms to Sept 9
Whanganui Visual Arts Symposium Art Talks and Workshops 
Oct 6–8 wvast.co.nz


Southern

Art Explore art appreciation tours in Dunedin artexplore.co.nz
Art Expo Nelson Aug 18–20 Seminar by Will Korner of Art Loss Register Aug 19 artexponelson.co.nz
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury I see Red, Charlotte Davis, Jan Robertson, paintings, installation to Aug 23 Change, gallery curated show Aug 26–Sept 27 Oxford Wearable Arts, selected entries Aug 28–Sept 27 Anna Schoolderman, Precious Treasures; Vicki Knudsen, Memories Sept 30–Oct 25 Artists against Slavery: Sanctuary, group show Oct 28–Nov 29
Ashburton Art Gallery Mark Braunias Doofus AKA: Assemble, Disassemble, Reassemble to Aug 23 Annabel Menzies Joyce: Unless to Sept 10
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Fu-On Chung; Sam Thomas to Aug 26 Cora-Allan Wickliffe; Daniel Twiss Aug 30–Sept 23 Tiger Murdoch Sept 27–Oct 21
Christchurch Art Gallery Wayne Youle: Look Mum No Hands; Don Peebles: Relief Constructions to Sept 3 Kushana Bush to Oct 15 Henri Matisse: Jazz to Nov 12 Len Lye: Stopped Short by Wonder to Nov 26
CoCA, Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch Making Space to Aug 20
Detour Gallery, Blenheim gallery artists ongoing
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Christchurch Oscar Enberg, Andrew McLeod ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Campbell Patterson, call sick to Oct 1 Shannon Novak: The Expanded Gallery ongoing Andrew Barber, Folly (stone carpet) ongoing Marie Shannon, Rooms found only in the home to Oct 23 Loveliness Extreme curated by Lucinda Bennett to Oct 23
Forrester Gallery, Oamaru Grant Whibley, The Flea, paintings to Sept 17
gallery thirty three, Wanaka Ellie Gray and Jane Shriffer Aug 11–25 Cristina Popovic Sept 1–22 Group Object Show Oct 6–27 Kate Alterio Nov 3–24
Hocken Gallery, Dunedin Miranda Parkes: The Merrier, 2016 Frances Hodgkins Fellowship exhibition to Oct 28
Höglund Art Glass Gallery, Nelson and Central Otago New paintings, jewellery and blown glass hoglundartglass.com
Hullabaloo Art Space Heritage Precinct, Cromwell Group show by 15 art space members ongoing Annemarie Hope-Cross: cameraless photography to Aug 26 Rachel Hirabayashi, painting Aug 27–Sept 16 Marion Vialade, printmaking and drawings Sept 17–Oct 7 Lorraine Higgins, painting Oct 18–28 Luke Anthony, hand carved native birds Oct 29–Nov 18
Ilam Campus Gallery, University of Canterbury, Christchurch September Student Series to Sept 7
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch John Pule Aug
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine gallery artists ongoing
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Jenna Packer Aug 12–Sept 6 Terry Stringer Sept 9–Oct 4 Simon Clark Oct 7–Nov 1 Neil Dawson; Aiko Robinson; Caroline Earley Nov 4–29
Milford Galleries, Queenstown J S Parker Aug 5–30 Simon Edwards; Christine Cathie Sept 2–27 Darryn George Sept 30–Oct 25 Michael Hight Oct 28–Nov 22
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Public and Private: Photographs of People; Picture This to Aug 13
Nadene Milne Gallery, Christchurch Kelcy Taratoa, Big City to Aug 12
PG gallery 192, Christchurch Winter group show to Aug 18 Andy Leleisi’uao, Homonoia People; Katharina Jaeger: New Work Aug 22 to Sept 15 Pauline Rhodes Sept 19–Oct 6 Hamish Coleman; Anya Sinclair Oct 10–Nov 3 Nic Moon Nov 7–Dec 1
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Ewan McDougall, Fun and Fury Aug 12–Oct 29
Susan Badcock Studio, Geraldine Susan Badcock, John Badcock, Sharon Whittaker, Douglas Badcock, Deadly Ponies ongoing
The Central, Christchurch One Moment Please, contemporary still life in New Zealand art Aug 24–Sept 24 Lonnie Hutchinson Sept 28–Oct 29 Heather Straka, New Painting Nov 2–Dec 3
The Diversion, Picton Water, Water Everywhere…the artists take a stand: Graham Bennett, Nigel Brown, Bing Dawe, Barry Cleavin, Fatu Feu’u, Gregory O’Brien, Wayne Seyb from Aug 20
The Physics Room, Christchurch Still, Like Air, I’ll Rise to Aug 26 Share/ Cheat/ Unite Aug 25–Sept 30 Nova Paul: Surplus Reality; The Physics Room Anniversary Archival Exhibition Oct 6–Nov 11
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Tamatea: Art and Conservation in Dusky Sound to Oct 29 See What I Can See: Discovering New Zealand Photography Sept 1–Nov 26 Simon Ingram, Digital Primitive Sept 9–Dec 3
York Street Gallery, Timaru Sue Connelly Aug 4–Sept 14 gallery artists ongoing


International

Art Gallery of New South Wales Robert Mapplethorpe: The Perfect Medium Oct 28–Feb 11 Rembrandt and the Dutch Golden Age, Masterpieces from the Rijksmuseum Nov 11–Feb 18
Art Gallery of South Australia Re Thinking Australian Art from Sept 2
Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga Today, Tomorrow & Yesterday, Reuben Paterson and Tungane Broadbent to Aug 31 Andy Leleisi’uao; Benjamin Work Oct 9–Nov 30
Biennale Arte 2017, Venice, Italy New Zealand Pavilion Lisa Reihana, Emissaries; Viva Arte Viva includes Francis Upritchard to Nov 26
Brooklyn Museum, New York Roots of The Dinner Party: History in the Making Oct 20–Mar 4
Cairns Regional Gallery, Queensland Blood Red, Greg Semu to Sept 17
Chisenhale Gallery, London Luke Willis Thompson, Autoportrait to Aug 27
Documenta 14, Kassel, Germany to Sept 17
Edinburgh Art Festival, Scotland Te Tuhi Offsite: Shannon Te Ao: With the sun aglow, I have my pensive mood to Aug 27
Ian Potter Museum of Art, Melbourne The Score includes Yuki Kihara and Sriwhana Spong to Nov 5
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Ross Manning, Survey Exhibition to Oct 28
LACMA Los Angeles Chagall, Fantasies for the Stage to Jan 7
Martin Browne Contemporary, Sydney Yuki Kihara, Study of Hands (after Largillière) Sept 21–Oct 15
MCA, Sydney Primavera 2017 Young Australian Artists Aug 23–Nov 19 Pipilotti Rist, Sip my Ocean Nov 1–Feb 18
MOMA New York Louise Bourgeois: An Unfolding Portrait to Sept 17
MOMA PS1, New York Bruce Nauman: Disappearing Acts Oct 21– Mar 18
MUMA, Melbourne The Future Eaters curated by Charlotte Day to Sept 23
MONA, Hobart The Museum of Everything Jun 10–ongoing
Muac Mexico City Yves Klein Aug 28–Jan 14
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Masterworks from MOMA to Oct 7
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Pipilotti Rist: Worry Will Vanish to Aug 20
QAGOMA, Brisbane Marvel: Creating the Cinematic Universe to Sept 3
Skulptur Projekte Muenster 2017, Germany to Oct 1
Sydney’s Circular Quay and The Rocks, City of Forking Paths, Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller, video walk ongoing cityartsydney.com.au
Sydney Contemporary Art Fair, Carriageworks, Sydney Sept 7–10 sydneycontemporary.co.au
Tate Britain, London Rachel Whiteread Sept 12–Jan 12
Tate Modern, London Giacometti to Sept 10
The Broad, Los Angeles Yayoi Kusama, Infinity Mirrors Oct 21–Jan 1
The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York Helio Oiticica: To Organise Delerium to Oct 1
UNSW Galleries, Paddington, Sydney John Fries Art Award Exhibition includes Angela Tiatia Aug 11–Sept 2

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top