What’s On Spring 2018

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Summer 2018 issue by 5 Oct 2018. (Period covered: Nov 9 to March 3 )

Northern

12 Gallery, Auckland Ewan McDougall, Yo Ho Ho, Oct 23–Nov 14

Philippa Blair, Nomad, 2012, oil on canvas, 510 x 510mm, at OREXART, Auckland, until 1 September

Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland Central Cat Fooks, Al Denté to Aug 17
Barbara Tuck, Bloom Bay Aug 19–Sept 8 Kate Small Sept 12–Oct 5
Artweek Auckland Oct 6–14 artweek.co.nz
Art Explore art appreciation tours artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton Auctions: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Aug 23
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Sculpture Park open daily art-park.co.nz
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, Jane Vile, Amanda Charge, Graeme Hitchcock, Bill MacCormick, Jamie Pickernell Dave Carson, Cheryl Wright and others to Nov
Art of this World, Devonport gallery artists ongoing
Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga gallery artists ongoing
Artis Gallery, Parnell Aroha Gossage, Wairua – Spirit to Sept 2 Liam Barr, Tethered Sept 4–30 Terry Stringer Oct 16–Nov 4
Arts in the Ville 2018, Helensville Oct 20–22 artsintheville.blogspot.co.nz
Artspace, K’ Rd No Fingerlicking Sept 15–Oct 15
Auckland Art Gallery Wi Taepa: Retrospective to Sept 2 From Pillars to Posts: Project Another Country to Sept 16 Love, Longing, Loss to Oct 14 Gordon Walters: New Vision; Gordon Walters in Print to Nov 4 The Eye Divine: Indian Miniatures; The Māori Portraits: Gottfried Lindauer’s New Zealand – Te Hokinga Mai; Game Changers: International Modernism to Dec 2 The Body Reborn; Radical Beginnings to Dec 8 Seeing Moana Oceania; Judy Millar: Rock Drop ongoing
Audio Foundation, Auckland Central Hannah Salmon, Sam Ovens, Deformed Secretions to Sept 1
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Give me Space curated by Jessica Douglas to Sept 2 Quishile Charan, like a lotus flower that grew from mud to Sept 2 Handshake #4, Polarity, group show Sept 7–Oct 21 Still Life with Flowers, curated by Maddie Gifford Sept 7–Oct 21
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Greater Auckland Art Awards and exhibition Sept 29–Oct 7
Depot Artspace, Devonport Clare Caldwell, In Time Aug 18–Sept 3 Takapuna Grammar School, The Eclectic Collective Sept 8–26 Pulse Art, Potpourri, Fran Marno, Beth Hudson, Sue Marshall, Cath Head Oct 6–24 Members Exhibition, Big Little Show to Nov 21
Dunbar Sloane, Parnell Auctions: African, Oceania & Maori Artefacts Aug 30 Affordable art Oct
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Toss the Floss to Sept 2 Keri Hannah, All Things Snow to Sept 2 Hibiscus Coast Printmakers 2018 to Sept 2 The Hibiscus & Bays Art Awards Nov 2–26
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Sean Beldon to Aug 25 Kevin Dunkley Aug 28–Sept 22 Job Klijn Sept 25–Oct 27 Patterson Parkin Oct 30–Nov 24
Fagence Art, Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote Glass, stainless steel sculpture fagenceart.com
FHE Galleries, Ponsonby Elements of Beauty to Aug 31
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Contemporary jewellery artists ongoing
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport 25th Anniversary group show Aug 23–Sept 11 Talulah Lautrec-Nunes Sept 13–27 Janet Mazenir, Lee Kleiman Oct 11–25
Fox Jensen McCrory Gallery, Grey Lynn, Auckland Erin Lawlor to Aug 18 Gary McMillan, Phase IV Aug 23–Sept 29 Portrait Without A Face Oct 4–Nov 10
Franklin Arts Centre Iwi Toi Kahunugunu, Wahine Tribal artists and graduates of Toimairangi, Te Wananga o Aotearoa to Aug 18
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Judy Millar, Studies in Place to Sept 1 Graham Fletcher, The Golden Haze Sept 5–29 Paul Dibble, Huia Oct 3–27 Darryn George Oct 31–Nov 24
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Dale Frank to Sept 1 James Cousins Sept 5–29 Karl Maughan and Dick Frizzell Oct 3–27
Hopkinson Mossman, Grey Lynn, Auckland Fiona Connor, Oliver Perkins, Shadow Work to Sept 1 Shannon Te Ao,
my life as a tunnel Sept 7–Oct 6
International Art Centre, Parnell Auction: Drawn from Experience, Ron Stenberg 1919–2017: The Estate Collection
Oct 16

Ivan Anthony, K’ Rd Denys Watkins, Rohan Wealleans to Sept 1
Tony de Lautour Sept 5–29 Jason Greig, Yvonne Todd Oct 3–27 Peter Madden, Brendan Wilkinson Oct 31–Nov 23
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Julia Reinholt Contemporary Art, Kerikeri Alex Caminiti, Minhal al Halabi, Scott McFarlane, Fran Leitch, Richard Adams, Bernard Winkels and others, by appointment juliareinholt.co.nz
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens Exhibition 2018 to Oct 31 kaiparacoast.co.nz
Kumeu Arts Centre Michael Durrant, Landscape Photography Oct 15–27 The Kumeu Arts Awards Nov 5–24 Awards Ceremony Sat 7–9pm Nov 3
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central Gallery artist exhibitions ongoing
Lake House Arts Centre, Takapuna Power Jacket to Aug 24
Mairangi Arts Centre MAC Members Exhibition to Aug 26 Building Bridges curated by Claire Chamberlain, North Shore women artists Sept 22–Oct 25
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Estuary Art and Ecology Prize 2018 to Aug 17 East, Cath Love, Oscar Low, Elliot Francis Stewart Aug 27–Sept 30 Talk: Olivia Laita 6.30pm Aug 28
Mangawhai Artists Gallery Kaipara Art Awards exhibition to Aug 29 Angela Buchanan, The Diverse Creative Universe Aug 30–Sept 12 Barry Read, Zone C Sept 14–26 Chopping and Changing Mark Graham, Andy Griffiths Sept 27–Oct 10 Pressed, printmakers Oct 11–24 The Original Art Group, for the love of Oct 25–Nov 7
Mangere Arts Centre Salome Tanuvasa and Quishile Charan, To Uphold Your Name, Aug 16–Oct 6
Masterworks Gallery, Auckland Central Empowering Women, 125 years of Womens Suffrage in Aotearoa; Becky Bliss Aug 26–Sept 15 Castle and Bradbourne: Entwine; Selina Woulfe Sept 9–Oct 19 Aaron Scythe Oct 21–Nov 17 McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open Wed–Sun 1–4pm mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, K’ Rd Robin Neate Aug 15–Sept 8 Sam Mitchell Fight like a Girl Sept 12–Oct 6 Martin Poppelwell, Lost to the Horizon Oct 10–Nov 3
Michael Lett, K’ Rd Julian Dashper ongoing Kalisolaite ’Uhila to Sept 1
Miranda Farm Gallery, Firth of Thames mirandafarm.co.nz
Mt Eden Village Centre Eden Arts Young Artists Awards Aug 30–Sept 2 New Zealand Maritime Museum World Builder to Sept 30
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Paul Woodruffe, Russell Jackson to Sept 4 Glenys Brookbanks Sept 6–25 Peter Miller, Beneath the Surface Sept 27–Oct 16 Neal Palmer, Twenty Two Oct 18–Nov 6
Northart, Northcote Weilun Ha, Alvin Xiong, Gavin Chai, Blue & White to Aug 22 Ian Firth, [1931–2002] ceramics to Aug 24 John Nicol, Unidentified hanging objects and the last decade; Mary Donald, Three by Three; Rick Allender, Skinny Wood; Diane Brand, Therapy; Martin Ward, Fast Fine Aug 27–Sept 12, Janelle Wills, Rosemary Theunissen, Frank Schaik, Urban Landscapes; Suzanne Vesty, Doxophony, a selection of works; Ginette Wang; A Moveable Feast Sept 17–Oct 3 The Poetic Condition curated by Sonja van Kerkoff; 5 Days – 5 Works – 12 photographers, Roger Staples, My Commodities, Brendan Adams, Loop Vessels and Landscapes Oct 8–30
NZ Sculpture OnShore, Nov 3–18 nzsculptureonshore.co.nz
Objectspace, Ponsonby Warm Blood, Asaha to Sept 9 Esther Stewart, How to Decorate a Dump Aug 11–Nov 11
OREXART, Grey Lynn, Auckland Journeys: Richard McWhannell, Tony Lane, Philippa Blair, Peter James Smith to Sept 1 Wes Fieldhouse, In You The Earth, landscape paintings Sept 8–Sep 29 Tony Lane, Votives, paintings Oct 4–Nov 3
Parnell Gallery, Auckland Greer Clayton to Aug 28 Emma Bass, Lee Dewsnap, Peter Hackett, Robert Scriven, Flower Show Sept 11–25 Joe Helmore Oct 30–13 Nov
Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Studio holders’ group exhibition to Aug 20
Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Open Ceramic Exhibition and Award Aug 23–Sept 10 Into the Sunshine, Celebrating 125 Years of Women’s Suffrage Sept 14–Oct 5 Recovery Therapy group exhibition Oct 815 Felicity Fahy Oct 18–31
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Kirsty Black, Effervescent Dreaming Sept 6–25 Maggie McGregor, Looking for Humpty Dumpty Sept 27–Oct 16 Sonja Drake, Ferric Coruscation Oct 18–Nov 6 Peter Atkinson Nov 8–ongoing Kintsugi workshop Oct 6
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Scott Eady, Wendy Kawabata Aug 21–Sept 9 Sampler, Paris Kirby Sept 11–23 Karyn Taylor, Stephen Ellis Sept 25–Oct 14 John Tootill, Meighan Ellis Oct 16–Nov 4 Ray Haydon, Shintaro and Yoshiko Nakahara Nov 6–ongoing
Seed Gallery online at seedgallery.co.nz
ST PAUL St Gallery, Auckland Central Tautai Tertiary Exhibition, curated by Rosanna Raymond Aug 16–Sept 16
Fiona Amundsen, A Body that Lives Sept 28–Oct 26
Studio 541, Mt Eden Amanda Bransgrove to Aug 26 Céline Saye and Dorina Jotti Oct 6–14
Studio One Toi Tū Pua Brothers Pasifika Wave, talk Sept 29 Ian Kingsford-Smith, Scenes from Daily Life, aquatint etchings on copper plate Oct 31–Nov 22
Te Kōngahu Museum of Waitangi, Bay of Islands Heaven to Earth, Northland Under the Stars, Chris Pegman, photography ongoing
Te Toi Uku Clayworks, New Lynn portageceramicstrust.org.nz
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga From where I stand, my eye will send a light to you in the North curated by Gabriela Salgado; Benjamin Work: Write it on the land, Seal it on the heart; Hikalu Clarke: Accurate Community Projections to Oct 21
Te Tuhi Talks, at Te Tuhi Gallery Pakuranga Malcolm Taylor Aug 1 Trish Bartleet Aug 29 Nicholas Stevens Sept 12
Dane Mitchell Sept 26 iticket.co.nz
Te Uru Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Maureen Lander: Flat-pack Whakapapa to Nov 18 Rob George, Tanu Gago, Tracey Moffatt, Nova Paul, Lisa Reihana, Linda T, From the Shore Sept 1–Nov 4 Barry Barclay, The Kaipara Affair, Director’s Cut 1pm Sat Oct 13
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Here We Are: Celebrating the practices of New Zealand’s artist women to Sept 2 Liyen Chong: She watched her wings fly, her mouth shut, her feet run to Sept 16 Collapsing Borders: An exploration in art of the fluidity of boundaries to Sept 16 Recent Acquisitions to Sept 16 2018 Wallace Art Awards Sept 3–Nov 4 Anna Crichton: Ragpicker at 4am Sept 18–Nov 11 John Miller: Protest Sept 18–Nov 11 Weaving Pō with Pah Sept 18–Nov 11
The Pah Homestead, Hillsborough Ewan McDougall, The Way to Paradise, performance Oct 21 ticketdirect.co.nz
The Vivian, Matakana Fiona Pardington, Midnight at the Crossroads to Sept 2 Vicki Fanning, Vignette to Sept 2 Anthony Morris, An artist in the making Sept 8–Oct 14 Iain Cheesman, tHe Oct 20–Nov 25
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Warmun Artists to Aug 18 Star Gossage, Pakiri Aug 21–Sept 15
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland Stella Brennan, Object Permanence to Sept 15
Chris Corson-Scott, Evanescent Moments Oct 5–Nov 10
Two Rooms, Newton Greta Anderson, No Hoarding; Shaun Waugh Aug 17–Sept 15 Areta Wilkinson and Mark Adams, Repatriation; Joyce Campbell Sept 21–Oct 20 Virginia Leonard and Gretchen Albrecht; Denis O’Connor: Echo’s Tree
Oct 26–Nov 24
Village Arts, Kohukohu Comic Strip, group show to Aug 19
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Mark Surridge, The Shape of the Walk, new paintings to Sept 10 One25: Celebrating 125 Years of Women’s Suffrage Sept 14–Oct 14 Walker and Hall Waiheke Art Award Exhibition Oct 19–Nov 14
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Reiko Woodford-Robinson, Aotearoa
Oct 2–20 Mark Wooller, New work Oct 23–Nov 10
Webb’s, Mt Eden, Auckland Significant Art Auction Sept 18
West Coast Gallery, Piha WCCAC group exhibition to Sept 9 Matthias Sudholter
Sept 15–Oct 14 Pamela Byles Oct 20–ongoing
Whangarei Art Museum Kupe’s Sites, Landmarks of a Great Voyager to Aug 26 Here, Now Next – Cracked link to Aug 26
Whitespace, Newton David Ryan, Rain Talking Mountain Aug 12–Sept 7 Kathryn Stevens, Switch Sept 9–28
Penny Howard, Mana Muse Sept 30–Oct 26 Hannah Petrick Oct 28–ongoing

Central

Roger Boyce, Escape Hatch, 2018, 1200 x 1500mm, exhibiting at {Suite}, Wellington from 5–29 September

Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Ngahuia Harrison, Ana Iti, Nova Paul, Raukura Turei, The earth looks upon us/Ko Papatūānuku te matua o te tangata to Sept 23
Alfred Memelink Artspace Gallery, Petone Alan Collins, Watercolours Aug 25–Sept 24 Stephanie Crisp Sept 29–Oct 29 Jacky Pearson, Rachel Walker Nov 3–26
Aratoi Museum, Masteron Pukaha, Paintings@Aratoi to Sept 9 Minkisi, Art and Belief in West and Central Africa Aug 25–Nov 25 Caroline Campbell and Tanya Marriott Aug 25–Oct 14
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Vicki Carruthers, In Form to Aug 20 Jacki Key, Story of a Raindrop to Aug 20 Jean Horn, Waikato Reflection to Aug 20 Waiprint 2018 Sept 7–Oct 8 WSA National Youth Art Award Sept 7–Oct 8
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Catherine Clayton-Smith to Sept 8 Ruth Thomas-Edmond Sept 12–Oct 6 Ruth Watson, Eclipse Oct 10–Nov 3
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato Hamilton New Zealand Tree Project to Sept 28
City Gallery Wellington Patrick Pound, On Reflection to Nov 4 Never Never Land, Arwa Alneami to Nov 4
Courtenay Place Park Light Boxes, Laura Duffy, Garden of Purity, Aug–Dec
Dunbar Sloane Auctions: African, Oceanic and Māori Artefacts Aug 30 Affordable Art Sept 26 Fine and Applied Art Nov
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Terry Fergusson, The Bushman’s Son from Aug 28
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Ceramics NZ 59th National Exhibition to Sept 23
Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Ruth Watson, 4 Globes: Telluric Insurgencies Redux ongoing
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Sensory Agents to Nov 18 Projection Series #11: An Oceanic Feeling to Nov 18 Len Lye, Heaven and Earth to Nov 18
Hastings City Art Gallery EAST 2018 curated by Bruce E Phillips to Nov 11 Floor Talk: Ayesha Green and Katie Portas 11am Oct 21
Hopkinson Mossman, Wellington Anoushka Akel, Ruth Buchanan, Meg Porteous, Tilt Aug 16–Sept 15 Dane Mitchell, Tuning Sept 14–Oct 13
Hutt Art, Lower Hutt Farmers Paintings of Shandong Aug 22–Sept 2 Hutt Valley Porcelain Painters Aug 22–Sept 2 Hutt Valley Weavers and Embroiderers Sept 4–16 A Group of Friends Sept 4–16 Hutt Art Book Group Sept 17–23 Hutt Art Portraits Group Sept 17–23 Hutt Camera Club Annual Exhibition Sept 26–Oct 7 Heinz Speyer Sept 26–Oct 7 Colour My World: Colourfest Painters Oct 10–22 Brushstrokes Oct 10–22 Colourwheel Group 2018 Oct 24–Nov 4 Johannes Mueller-Welschof Oct 24–Nov 4
Kura Gallery, Wellington gallery artists ongoing
M M Farr Gallery, Waipukurau Exhibition of work by Margaret Mary Farr ongoing
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
Millers O’Brien Gallery, Wellington Paul Ortega Ayala Aug 18–Sept 8
Moniek Schrijer, Scarlett Cibilich Sept 14–Oct 6 Lucy O’Doherty, Harry Culy Oct 13–27
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier George Nuku: Bottled Ocean 2018 Aug 24–ongoing
Muse Art, Havelock North John Lancashire, Bernard Wrinkles, Still Aug 16–Sept 6 Richard Adams, The Waimarama Residency Sept 3–Oct 3 Fane Flaws and Jo Bloggs Oct 4–31 Garry Currin, abstract landscape paintings Nov 1– ongoing
NZ Academy of Fine Arts Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Parkin Drawing Prize 2018 to Aug 19
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Colours of a Life: Douglas McDiarmid to Sept 23 Katherine Mansfield: A Portrait to Oct 22
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Elizabeth Thomson, My Titirangi Years to Aug 25 Ngataiharuru Taepa Aug 30–Sept 22 Toby Raine Sept 27–Oct 30 Stuart Robertson Oct 25–Nov 24
Parlour Projects, Hawke’s Bay Grace Wright, Twisted Logic to Aug 18
Pātaka Art + Museum, Porirua Suzanne Tamaki and David Roil: Fashionista REVOLUTION to Sept 9 Evolution through the eyes of a Jeweller to Sept 9 Elizabeth Thomson, The Greening of New Blueland Sept 2–ongoing Euan McLeod: Painter Sept 2–ongoing
Pauanui Gallery, Coromandel Peninsula works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Taranaki Creative Fibre Aug 24–Sept 16 The Adam Portraiture Awards Sept 21–Oct 14
Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Ava Seymour: New Work Aug 24–Sept 15 50 years in Cuba St: Peter’s Portraits Sept 19–Oct 13 Oleg Polounine: New Work Oct 17–Nov 11
Puke Ariki Museum, New Plymouth Permian Monsters to Sept 9
Quartz: The Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui quartzmuseum.org.nz
Quay Gallery, Napier gallery artists ongoing
Robert Heald Gallery, 209 Leftbank, Wellington Michael Harrison to Sept 1 Isabella Loudon Sept 6–29 Dan Arps, Brent Harris, Judy Millar Oct 4–27
Robert Heald Gallery, 230A Leftbank, Wellington Sonya Lacey Sept 6–29
Richard Bryant, Philadelphia Wireman Oct 4–27
Sarjeant on the Quay, Whanganui Brit Bunkley: ghost shelter 2011–2018 to Aug 20 Beyond the Frame: An exhibition of work from the Collection to Sept 5 Mervyn Williams: Recent additions to the Collection to Sept 9 Edith Collier, Ahead of Her Time to Nov 4 In the Hand, group exhibition of works on an intimate scale Aug 18–ongoing 125 Celebrating Women from the Collection Sept 15–ongoing
Solander Gallery, Wellington Chris Ingham, Figures in Urban Landscape to Sept 1 Kelvin Mann, Skein to Sept 1
SPA_CE, Napier Derek Henderson, Circadian Rhythm Aug Rohan Hartley-Mills, Krystina Kaza, JA Kennedy, Satellite Sept et al., Vanessa Arthur, Mark Braunias, Cat Fooks, Julian Hooper, Martin Poppelwell, Jake Walker, Monochrome Extended Oct Daniel Unverricht, Haze Nov
{Suite}, Wellington Anton Parsons to Aug 31 Roger Boyce Sept 5–29
Rob McLeod Oct 4–27 Jeffrey Harris, Daniel Unverricht Oct 31–Nov 30
Tairawhiti Museum, Gisborne A Quilt Does Not Have To Stand Alone to Aug 19 The 80’s Show: paintings from the Fletcher Collection to Sept 16 Pou Whare, A Pillar of Strength to Sept 23
Tauranga Art Gallery Children of Mallarmé: Fashion, Art & Collaboration to Sept 16 Gregory Bennett, Exosphere to Oct 21 The Rooms, at the Elms Te Papa, Tauranga curated by Karl Chitham Oct 24 Evan Woodruffe, The World is Porous to Oct 28 Beyond Geyserland: Highlights from the Rotorua Museum Collection Sept 15–Nov 18 Soft Paradise: Works by Fiona Pardington Sept 29–Dec 2 Cat Auburn, The Horses Stayed Behind Sept 29–ongoing
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Eric Brew: I am of This to Aug 26
Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington Toi Art, ongoing
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Come Together to Sept 23 Embodied Knowledge to Oct 28 Can Tame Anything to Nov 25 Pocket Histories Sept 8–Jan 6
The Elms Te Papa Tauranga The Rooms, curated by Karl Chitham to Oct 24
Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington Blake Johnston, Listening to Yourself Listening to Aug 18 The Future is Death, curated by Leilani Visesio-I’iga-Pua Sept 20–Oct 14 Entangled, Claire Hughes with Isaac Lundy Aug 24–Sept 15
Wai Art Sale, Carterton Event Centre Sept 7–9 facebook.com/Wai-Art
Waikato Museum, Hamilton 2018 National Contemporary Art Award to Oct 28
Weasel Gallery, Hamilton Telly Tuita, TongPopUa to Aug 25
Whakatāne Museum and Arts at Library and Exhibition Centre Atua: Spirits and Gods of Aotearoa to Sept 2 Visual Expressions to Sept 2 Capital Collection: Eastern Bay edition to Sept 16
Zeus Gallery, Tauranga Perceptions, new works by abstract painters to Aug 30 Peter Wallers, 5 decades of painting to Aug 30

Southern

Art Explore art appreciation tours in Dunedin artexplore.co.nz
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury Miranda Brown, Natural Encounters to Aug 14
Aigantighe Gallery, Timaru Unconditional, Ana Iti, Clara Wells, Kerry Ann Lee, Miranda Parkes, Tim McLaughlin Sept 8–Oct 21
Ashburton Art Gallery Eve Armstrong, John Vea and Mike Hewson, (un)conditional IV to Aug 31 Barbara Jaine, Celebrat8ion to Sept 1 David Green, Emergence Aug 25–Sept 1 John Badcock, Survey Sept 16–Nov 11 Tony Bond Sept 27–ongoing
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Not standing still, organized by Raewyn Martyn to Sept 1 Exhibition to accompany Sisters Communing at Hocken Gallery Sept 7–19 Isabella Loudon Oct 3–27 mf/mp Oct 31–Nov 24
Christchurch Art Gallery Us V Them: Tony de Lautour to Sept 16 Marie Shannon, Rooms found only in the home ongoing
CoCA, Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch Denys Watkins, Dynamo Hum to Sept 16 Mid Century Design, The Morrison Collection Aug 24–Nov 18 Nicola Jackson, The Bloggs Aug 24–Nov 11
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Kawita Vatanajyankur, Performing Textiles to 26 Aug Strangers to Aug 26 John Vea, Two Recent Works to 22 Oct Space Suit Aug 25–Nov 18 Four: New Art from Dunedin Aug 25–Nov 18 World View: Mapping the Dunedin Public Art Gallery Collection; Jonathan Jones, Untitled (D21.281 Galari Bargan) Aug 25–ongoing Douglas Gordon, Zidane – A 21st Century Portrait Sept 8–ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Ewan McDougall, The Way to Paradise, performance Oct 11 ticketdirect.co.nz
Eade Gallery, Clyde Marg Hamilton Oct 5–Nov 4 Esther Dexter Nov 9–ongoing
Forrester Gallery Oamaru Michele Beaufoy, Bombs Away, ceramics to Sept 9 Sprocket & Gear: Elements of Steampunk to Sept 9 Confidence, recent acquisitions to Sept 16
Gallery thirty three, Wanaka Thomas Hancock & Jane Shriffer to Aug 24
Hocken Gallery, Dunedin Primary Care to Aug 25 Sisters Communing Sept 15–Oct 20
Höglund Art Glass Gallery, Central Otago New glass by Marie Simberg-Höglund, Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund, Oliver Höglund; New paintings by Marie Simberg-Höglund and local Otago artists ongoing
Höglund Art Glass, Nelson New Glass by Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund and Oliver Höglund ongoing
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Mark Braunias, Leigh Martin Aug Julia Morison Sept Andrew Drummond Oct
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Lisa Reihana to Sept 5 Southern Gothic Sept 8–Oct 3 Flora Oct 6–31 Israel Birch, John Parker Nov 3–ongoing
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Andy Leleisi’uao, A Clouded Diaspora to Aug 29 Peter James Smith Sept 1–26 Hannah Kidd Sept 29–Oct 24
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim New Perspectives on Landscape, MFA graduates from Dunedin School of Art to Sept 16
Nadene Milne Gallery, Christchurch Paul Johns, Look at the crowd in swimming Aug
PG gallery192, Christchurch Euan McLeod to Sept 7 Simon Ogden, Terry Stringer Sept 1–Oct 5 Robert McLeod Oct 8–Nov 2 Aiko Robinson, Yukari Kaihori Nov 5–ongoing
SCAPE Public Art Season 2018, Christchurch Oct 6–Nov 17 scapepublicartorg.nz
Southland Museum and Art Gallery Dawn Raid curated by Pauline Smith to Sept 9
Susan Badcock Studio, Geraldine Susan Badcock, John Badcock, Sharon Whittaker, Douglas Badcock, Deadly Ponies ongoing
The Central Art Gallery, Christchurch Dick Frizzell, Something to Behold! to Aug 26
The Diversion, Picton Waterfront Meretoto/Ship Cove: First Contact Aug 26–Sept 22
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson The Centre of Things to Sept 9 Ngā Puna Raranga: The 2018 National Embroidery Exhibition to Sept 9 Ngā Hau Ngākau (Breath of Mine): Robin Slow, Brian Flintoff, Bob Bickerton to Oct 21 Prospects Fearful: Caroline McQuarrie and Shaun Matthews Sept 1–Nov 11
York Street Gallery, Timaru Sarah Rutherford to Sept 6 Anneke Bester Sept 7–Oct 11 Claire Forbes Nov 30–ongoing

International
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Spacemakers and roomshakers, installations from the collection, includes Yona Lee to Oct 21 William Kentridge, that which we do not Sept 8–ongoing
Art Gallery of South Australia Chiharu Shiota Aug 24–Oct 28
Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga Kay George, Years of Colour, 1988–2018 to Aug 26 Matt Payne Sept 3–Oct 6 The 2018 Group Show Oct 20–Nov 24
Buxton Contemporary, Melbourne Ronnie van Hout to Oct 21
Carriageworks, New South Wales Sydney Contemporary Sept 13–16
Fine Arts Sydney, Potts Point Yvonne Todd, Choux: Still Lives 20062018 Aug–Sept
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Ahilapalapa Rands, The Commute Sept 22–ongoing
Jensen Gallery, Sydney Tomislav Nikolic Aug 16–Oct 6 Ciara Metlikovec Oct 11–Nov 10
Kunsthalle Wien, Austria Kate Newby, I can’t nail the days down to Sept 2
MCA, Sydney Sun Yun to Oct 14
MOMA New York Constantin Brancusi Sculpture ongoing
MUMA, Melbourne Robert Smithson Time Crystals to Sept 22
MONA, Hobart Zero to Apr 22
Mori Art Museum Tokyo Catastrophe and the Power of Art ongoing
Murray Museum of Art, Albury, NSW Immortality, includes et al., Fiona Pardington to Nov 4
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne MOMA at NGV to Oct 7 Guerilla Girls to Sept Hito Steyerl, Factory of the Sun Sept 28–ongoing
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Jess Johnson and Simon Ward in the Balnaves Contemporary Intervention Series to Aug 26 American Masters 1940–1980 Aug 24–Nov 11
QAGOMA, Brisbane Judith Wright, In the Garden of Good and Evil
to Sept 2 James Turrell, Night Life 2018 ongoing
Royal Academy, London Oceania includes Lisa Reihana Sept 29–Dec 10
Sculpture by the Sea Bondi, Sydney Oct 18–Nov 4 sculpturebythesea.com
The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York Andy Warhol from A to B and back again ongoing

 

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top