What’s On Summer 2017

Northern

Elizabeth Thomson

Elizabeth Thomson, Cellular Memory II, 2017, from her exhibition at Aratoi Museum of Art and History, Masterton, 9 December 2017 to 2 April 2018,

12 Gallery, Auckland Juliet Brown Dec 7–20
Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St, Auckland Johanna Pegler Oct 29–Nov 24 Group show Nov 26–Dec 23
Art Explore art appreciation tours artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton Auctions: Important Paintings & Contemporary Art Nov 28 New Collectors Art Dec 5
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Andrew Parker, Little Creatures to Nov 19 Sculpture Park open daily art-park.co.nz
Art Industry, Clevedon Jamie Pickernell, Lucy Bucknall, James Wright, Sarah Walker-Holt, Di West, Grant Sutherland, Cheryl Wright and others to Mar
Art of this World, Devonport gallery artists exhibitions ongoing
Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga gallery artists exhibitions ongoing
Artis Gallery, Parnell Our People Our Land, selected artists Nov 14–Dec 3 Mike Weston & Otis Frizzell, Populism Dec 5–17
Artspace, K’ Rd Ex-ante: Fiona Amundsen, Tanya Busse, Emilija Skarnulyte, Seamus Harahan, Chia-Wei Hsu, Susan Schuppli to Dec 22
Auckland Art Gallery Colour is an Abstraction ongoing Marti Friedlander ongoing The Corsini Collection: A Window on Renaissance Florence to Jan 21 Michael Stevenson Nov 11–Jan 6 Taro Shinoda in conversation with Rhana Devenport Nov 15 6pm
Auckland Festival of Ceramics 2017 Ceramic safaris Nov 11, 25 ceramics.co.nz
Audio Foundation, Auckland Central Colin Woods Nov 2–25 
Ace Farren from Nov 3 Circuit Nov 30–Dec 22
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Clevedon Art Trail, Clevedon Jan 27–29 clevedonarttrail.co.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Turou – The call from our ancestors, the call to return home to; A Sign of Things to Come to Dec 10 
15 Years on the Estate, group show Dec 15–Feb 11 Summer School 2018 Jan 15–19
Cordy’s Auctions, Remuera Auction: Art and Antique Nov 14
Depot Artspace, Devonport Jacqueline Macleod: Memory for Sale; Robyn Gibson: Solace in Familiar Things Nov 10–30 Bevan Smith: Saving our Species: New Zealand Birds Dec 3–20
Dunbar Sloane Auctions Artefacts Nov 16 Antique & Decorative Arts Nov 15 NZ & International Art Dec 6–7 Applied Art & Studio Ceramics Dec 7
Eden Arts, Mt Eden Artists in Eden Day Mar 17 from 10am, Auction of works at 2.30pm
Elam School of Fine Arts, University of Auckland Elam Artists Graduate Show Dec 1–3 10am–5pm elamartists.ac.nz
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Shirley Oxborough; Out on a Limb: Jodie Wilson, textiles; Fantasy: Samantha Skovlund to Nov 26
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Jeremy Kyle, The Art of Greatness to Nov 18 Jane de France, Blue Jan 23–Feb 10 
Niels Meyer-Westfeld, For the Love of Birds Feb 13–Mar 10 Sally Barron, Slight Anchorage Mar 13–Apr 7
Fagenceart Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote Glass, stainless sculpture fagenceart.com
FHE Galleries, Ponsonby Chris Charteris: Itutu, Needlework to Nov 30
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Fingers Annual Group Show to Nov 13 Contemporary jewellery ongoing
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Anne Dillon, gravitational pull of the sun to Nov 30 Tony Ogle Dec 7–31 Bryce Brown: Figure and Land Feb 1–28
Fox Jensen McCrory Gallery, Newton Tomislav Nikolic to Nov 11
Fresh Gallery Otara An Unlovely Sorry: Andy Leleisi‘uao to Dec 2
Geoff Wilson Gallery NorthTec Raumanga Campus Māori Arts Graduate Show to Nov 17 Visual Arts Graduate Show Nov 20–Dec 8
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Chris Heaphy Nov 15–Dec 9 Masterworks Dec 13–Jan 27 Max Gimblett Feb 28–Mar 24
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Karl Maughan Nov 15–Dec 9 Summer group exhibition Dec 15–Jan 27 Max Gimblett Feb 28–Mar 24
Grey, the Grey Place, Grey Lynn Auckland Shelter, Susan Thomas to Nov 19
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Denys Watkins: Dynamo Hum Nov 17–Dec 16 Strangers Arrive curated by Len Bell Nov 23–Dec 16 Chiado Dec 21–Feb
Guy Needham Photography The Mentawai of Indonesia to Nov 12 guyneedham.com thementawai.com
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill, Auckland Nicola Farquhar to Nov 18 Emma McIntyre Nov 24–Dec 23 Group Show Jan 26–Feb 24
International Art Centre, Parnell Auction: Important & Rare Nov 27
Ivan Anthony, K’ Rd Michael Harrison to Nov 11 Rea Burton; Patrick Lundberg Nov 15–Dec 22 Saskia Leek Feb 7–Mar 3
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Fran Leitch, The Old Tarts Brigade to Nov 24 Suspect Devices: Bernard Winkels and Scott McFarlane Dec 2–28 Where the Sun goes Down, Scott McFarlane, Hamish MacLean, Kelly Michael, Jason Taylor, video work Dec 2
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens Exhibition 2018 preview opening Dec 3 3–5pm, Dec 3–Nov kaiparacoast.co.nz
Kumeu Arts Centre, Kumeu Art Awards Nov 11–25
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central gallery artist exhibitions ongoing
Lake House Arts Centre, Takapuna Members Merit Exhibition and Awards to Nov 25
Mairangi Arts Centre Hibiscus & Bays Art Awards Nov 9–Dec 10 Oriental Brush Calligraphers Jan 18–22 Ontogeny: Ocean V.R. Project Feb 3–Mar 11
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Benjamin Work: Whenua Fonua ‘Enua to Dec 2 Nicola Jackson: The Bloggs Dec 11–Jan 13 Natalie Guy: Then and Then again Jan 22–Feb 24
Mangere Arts Centre Fa’afeagaiga: Uelese Vavae: He Waka Hiringa: Transforming Communities to Jan 20
Masterworks Gallery, Auckland Central John Roy; Victoria McIntosh to Nov 18 Kate Fitzharris Nov 26–Dec 23
McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open Wed–Sun 1–4pm; Taro Shinoda in conversation with Rhana Devenport at Auckland Art Gallery Nov 15 6pm Open Studio visit, Taro Shinoda, international artist in residence Nov 19 10am–4pm mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, K’ Rd Kristy Gorman: Recent Painting to Dec 2 
Summer: Kirstin Carlin, Gavin Hurley, Sam Mitchell, Ani O’Neill, Martin Poppelwell Dec 6–22 Kirstin Carlin & Emma Fitts, A Window Installation Jan 1–25 Tiffany Singh, Selected Work Jan 30–Feb 24 Derek Henderson, Hydrangeas Feb 27–Mar 24
Michael Lett, K’ Rd Simon Denny: The Founder’s Paradox Nov 18– Dec 22
Miranda Farm Gallery, Firth of Thames Summer Sculpture Show ongoing mirandafarm.co.nz
Mossgreen-Webb’s, Parnell Auctions: Important Paintings & Contemporary Art Nov 29 The Peter Jarvis and Helene Phillips Collection Nov 30 A2 Art Feb 27 Decorative Arts Feb 28
New Zealand Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour Knot Touch: Jae Kang to Apr 29
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Neal Palmer: Midas Touch to Nov 15 Freeman White & Katherine Simpson Nov 16–Dec 12 Summer Exhibition Dec 12–23 This is It Jan 8–31 New Collectors: Small Work Salon Feb 1–20
Northart, Northcote Egypt Tology: John Perry to Nov 15 Pocket Edition, small works for large walls Nov 26–Dec 21
Objectspace, Ponsonby In Praise of Volcanoes: Warwick Freeman; Untitled (Waiata), Olivia Blyth ongoing Company of Potters to Nov 19 Erica van Zon, Craig McIntosh, Sione Monu Dec 8–Feb 17
Orexart, Arch Hill Matthew Browne, paintings to Dec 2 Richard Adams Dec 7–22 Clyde Scott Feb 13–Mar 3
Papakura Art Gallery Tautua: Pascal Atiga-Bridger to Nov 25
Parnell Gallery Neil Driver: New Works to Nov 14 Christmas Exhibition 200×200@$200; 300×300@$300 Nov 18–20 Ross Jones: Made to be Played With Nov 21–Dec 5
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Locus-converging objects Nov 11–29 Huysmans, Merkins and Blewden Dec 2–20 Rhondda Greig Feb 3–22
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Ray Haydon; Book Covers: Textiles of the Bauhaus: Julia Holderness to Nov 26 Summer Showcase Nov 28–Jan 21 Alan Pearson; Shane Tu‘ihalangingie Jan 23–Feb 18 People’s Choice; Jordan Davey-Emms Feb 20–Mar 4
Seed Gallery online at seedgallery.co.nz
Sculpture in the Gardens, Manurewa, Auckland Nov 11–Feb 25 sculptureinthegardens.nz
ST PAUL St Gallery, Auckland Central AD17 Art & Design Festival Nov 10–15
Studio 541, Mt Eden Guy Needham to Nov 12
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Yona Lee: In Transit (Arrival) to Nov 19 Gary Peters: A Slow Take; Anna Rankin: hail to Nov 18–Feb 25 Shannon Te Ao: With the sun aglow, I have my pensive moods Nov 18–Apr 22
Te Uru Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Robert George: a memoir for falling light to Nov 19 Small Space: Clementine Edwards to Nov 23 Brit Bunkley: Ghost Shelter 17 until Nov 27 Leading Ladies; Louise Menzies: Gorgon Malkin Witch to Jan 28 Portage Ceramic Awards 2017 Nov 10–Feb 11 Kushana Bush: The Burning Hours Nov 25–Feb 18
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Mapura Studios to Dec 10 Frances Rood: Biostructure to Feb 11 Auckland Studio Potters: Fire and Clay Nov 14–Dec 10 Notes towards a Speculative Fiction Nov 14–Jan 21 Sam Hamilton: Apple Pie Nov 14–Feb 11 Wayne Youle: Strangely Familiar, portraits Jan 23–Mar 18 Robert Jahnke: ATA: a third reflection Feb 13–Apr 8
The Vivian, Matakana 360° Small Show V to Dec 10 State of Play II; Boom! Iain Cheesman Dec 16–Jan 28 Exodus Feb 3–Mar 11
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Alberto Garcia-Alvarez; Rob Gardiner to Nov 25 Joe Sheehan; Thomas Newman-Pound Nov 28–Dec 22 Johl Dwyer Feb 7–Mar 3
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Te Kōngahu Museum of Waitangi, Bay of Islands Heaven to Earth, Northland Under the Stars, Chris Pegman, photography ongoing Nigel Brown, Concerning Nurture Feb 2–May 19
Te Toi Uku Clayworks, New Lynn Te Ahi Pūmau, an installation by Nga Kaihanga, Uku – Maori Clayworkers to Jan 12 portageceramicstrust.org.nz
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland Kimsooja Nov 17–Dec 22
Two Rooms, Newton Jeena Shin; Nichola Shanley to Nov 25 Judy Darragh, Build up Dec 1–22
Village Arts, Kohukohu Contain: artists from Northland Correctional Facility Nov 11–Dec 10
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Light Through the Night; Reclaim to Fame 2017; Diploma of Ceramics Showcase Nov 17–Dec 10 Sizzle; Jeff Thomson, new work; Postcards from Waiheke Dec 15–Jan 14 Grid, curated by Katherine Kennedy Jan 19–Feb 18
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Dagmar Dyck: New Work Nov 13–Dec 2 Summer Catalogue: Group Exhibition Dec 5–Jan 27
West Coast Gallery, Piha Vera Limmer; Three Rugged Beachers to Nov 26 West Auckland Artists – Inspired by Our West Dec 2–Jan 7 Irina Velman: new works Jan 1–Feb 11 Zeke Wolf Feb 17–Mar 18
Whangarei Art Museum A Study of a Samoan Savage, Yuki Kihara; Jill Sorensen: Significant Others; Vie Du Pacifique II: Pan Pacific Print Exchange to Nov 26 Lee Brogan: Elemental Dec 11–Jan 14 Euan Macleod Dec 11–Feb 25
Whitecliffe College of Arts and Design Graduation exhibitions whitecliffe.ac.nz
Whitespace, Ponsonby Twig Pots Revisited: Madeleine Child to Dec 3
 Entanglement: Hanna Petrick, Caroline Earley, Krystie Wade Nov 14–Dec 3 Kerry Ann Lee Dec 5–24

central

Aiko Robinson, On the way to getting tea bags, 2017, (detail), drawing and watercolour. From the exhibition Aiko Robinson: Sighs on a midnight pillow until 25 November at Solander Gallery, Wellington

Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Apparitions: The Photograph and its Image; Future Islands: The New Zealand Exhibition at the 2016 Venice Architecture Biennale to Dec 17 What Remains, 
The Karori Commission: Anna Sanderson, Gavin Hipkins, Philip Kelly; From the College Collection to Dec 21
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Print Council Aotearoa NZ: Boundless, printmaking beyond the frame; Gifted: Recent Acquisitions to Nov 26 Elizabeth Thomson: Cellular Energy Dec 9–Apr 2 Wairarapa Arts Review 2017 Dec 16–Feb 18
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Colour Speaks all Languages, WSA Members exhibition to Nov 13
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Hamish Coleman: Shot Silk to Dec 2 Marie Le Lievre Feb 7–Mar 3
Bread & Butter Gallery, Whitianga Liz Turnbull, Beneath a Luminous Sky to Nov 23 Nick Fedaeff, World of Fun, Fantasy and Desire Nov 25–Dec 9 Claire Bryers, Passage of the moon Dec 1–14 Richard Smith, Beside the Sea Dec 16–24
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Competitive Advantage curated by Wendy Richdale to Dec 8
City Gallery Wellington Colonial Sugar with Jasmine Togo-Brisby; John Stezaker: Lost World; Occulture: The Dark Arts to Nov 19
Courtenay Place Park light boxes lightreading with Susana Torre, Raphaela Rose to Dec
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington I Digress, Gregory Kan & Matilda Fraser, David Bennewith, Victor & Hester, curated by Sophie Davis Nov 24–Dec 16 Buy Enjoy 2017 Dec 18 Enjoy Summer Resident Ella Sutherland Jan
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Ilya Volykine: Shadows and Fog, Sacha Lees: Vagrant Mind to Nov 18 Shane Hansen. Niels Meyer-Westfeld from Nov 30 Sean Beldon Waiouru through Wairarapa, to Wellington from Feb 1
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Sarah Urwin, sculptural installation to Nov 19 Four on the Floor, paintings by Maria Bozina, Tracey Clark, Rika Nagahata, Jonette Murray Nov 11–Jan 20 Handcrafted Form: Traditions and Techniques Nov 25–Jan 22 The Secrets of Mona Lisa Feb 18–Apr 15
Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Kereama Taepa, a very (brief) history of Aotearoa to Jan Ruth Watson: 4 Globes: Telluric Insurgencies Redux Feb–ongoing
Green Street Projects, Wellington Catherine English, paintings to Nov 25 
Gene Paul Walker: New Paintings Nov 29–Dec 16
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Surface Affect: Amanda Gruenwald, Jeena Shin, Michael Zavros 
to Dec 1 Len Lye: Happy Moments; Ralph Hotere: Black Paintings 1–7 
to Dec 3 Wharehoka Smith: Kureitanga II IV ongoing Reuben Paterson: The Golden Bearing Nov 25–Jan 28 Billy Apple: Re-Altered Staircase 
Nov 18–Feb 11 Big Bang Theory: Len Lye large myth paintings Dec 16–Mar 18 
John Stezaker: Lost World Dec 9–Mar 4
Hastings City Art Gallery Paratene Matchitt: Hui Dec 9–Mar 18
Hutt Art Centre, Lower Hutt Impressions VII, Printmaking to Nov 19 Creative Clay Nov 22–Dec 3
Kina NZ Design + Artspace, New Plymouth National Jewellery Exhibition 2017 ongoing
Kura Gallery, Wellington gallery artists ongoing
M M Farr Gallery, Waipukurau Exhibition of work by Margaret Mary Farr ongoing
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Mahara Arts Review Dec 3–Jan 18
Massey University College of Creative Arts, Wellington Exposure Graduate Exhibition to Nov 18 Massey Fashion Showcase Nov 10–11
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Freedom and Structure: Cubism and New Zealand Art 1930–1960 to Nov 12 Tenei Tohu to Dec 31 Yuki Kihara Dec 9–Jun 5
Muse Gallery, Havelock North Playtime Dec 14–Jan 24 Cathy Carter: Waimarama, Reflecting On Water Jan 25–Feb 21 Neal Palmer: Botanical Paintings Feb 22–Mar 21
NZ Academy of Fine Arts Gallery, Wellington Waterfront The Wallace Art Award Finalists Travelling Exhibition Feb 19–Mar 25
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Frances Hodgkins People curated by Dr Pamela Gerrish Nunn Nov 16–Feb 14
ORA Gallery, Wellington Anna Stichbury, Heather Wilson and Jody Hope Gibbons to Nov 16
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Dick Frizzell: Something to Behold to Nov 27 Reuben Paterson Nov 30–Dec 21 Michael Hight Feb 8–Mar 3
Parlour Projects, Hawke’s Bay Emma Fitts; Harry Culy to Nov 18 
Denys Watkins Nov 22–Dec 22 Ed Bats Jan 19–Feb 17 Ben Pearce Feb 21–
Mar 17
Pātaka Art + Museum, Porirua Clive Kelly, Approaching the Narrows; Liza Foreman to Nov 26 The Guild of Woodworkers Wellington to Dec 3 
Dark Horizons; Kerry Anne Lee, Fruits in the Backwater; Nandita Kumar, Tentacles of Dimensions to Jan 22 Peter Augustin, L’amour de la vie Dec 1–Jan 21 Toi Wāhine Dec 8–Jan 22
Pauanui Gallery, Coromandel Peninsula works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford see nothing: truth/lie dichotomy curated by Roger Morris Dec 15–Jan 28
Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington My Ocean, Your Ocean: Robin White to Nov 11 Butterfly and Mask: Richard Killeen Nov 15–Dec 9
Photospace Gallery, Wellington Christine Szabados to Nov 27 Andrew Ross; Su Hendeles Dec 1–Jan 27 Dan Anbury Feb 9–Mar 3
Puke Ariki Museum, New Plymouth Home Work: Taranaki Art 2017 to Nov 19
Quartz: The Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Rick Rudd ceramic works; Blue Black: Where the Wild Things Live ongoing
Quay Gallery, Napier gallery artists ongoing Christmas Exhibition Dec 1–24
Ramp Gallery, Hamilton Neda Nourmohammadi, Patiently, Insistently, Intensively to Nov 15 Wintec Post Grad Creative Student Showcase Nov 23 From certainty to doubt, Mark Purdom Dec 4–15
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Jae Hoon Lee to Nov 18 Brendon Wilkinson Nov 23–Dec 16 Richard Frater Jan 25–Feb 17
Sarjeant on the Quay, Whanganui Interior Worlds: Pip Culbert, Anne Noble, Lynn Hurst, Wayne Barrar, Julia Morison, Peter Trevelyan; Erica van Zon: Opal Moon, Local Lime, Post Tylee Cottage Residency Exhibition to Nov 19 Interior Worlds: from the Collection to Nov 26 Lauren Lysaght: The Jar Room, collaborative community art project to Dec 3 Wendy Fairclough: Common Ground Nov 25–Feb 11 Richard Stratton: Living History Dec 9–Mar 11
Solander Gallery, Wellington John Pusateri: Caterpillar Killer, Aiko Robinson: Sighs on a midnight pillow to Nov 25 All Aboard: Selected Solander Artists Nov 29–Dec 24 gallery closed Dec 25–Jan 22 Summer stock Jan 23–Feb 10 Matt Palmer: New Paintings Feb 14–Mar 17
{Suite} Gallery, Wellington Daniel Unverricht to Nov 25 Home: Sixty Years of Ans Westra in New Zealand Nov 25–Dec 14
Tairawhiti Museum, Gisborne 100 Days Show Gisborne to Dec 10 Te Hā Art Award and Exhibition to Dec 3 Kete-Puawai: Basket of Evolution Dec 21–Feb 25
Tauranga Art Gallery Kereama Taepa: Kablam 4.0 ongoing Bob Jahnke, Ata: A Third Reflection; Bridget Rewiti: Irihanga; Roger Ballen’s Theatre of the Mind; The Future Machine to Jan 18 Jae Kang: Waves of your Breath to Feb
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Painter, Euan McLeod to Nov 19 A Study of a Samoan Savage: Yuki Kihara to Nov 26 Matatau to Feb 18
Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington Pacific Sisters: Fashion Activists; Lisa Walker: I want to go to my bedroom but I can’t be bothered; Kaleidoscope Abstract Aotearoa from March
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Nicholas Mangan: Limits to Growth to Nov 12 Handshake 3: Reflect to Dec 3 Scribble + Sculpt: Art in Schools to Feb 4 Jay Hutchinson: Across from the court, on the way to the mall to Feb 25 Gavin Hipkins: The Domain Nov 25–Mar 11
The Little Gallery, Whangamata gallery artists Nov 1–Dec 15
Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington Are Yous Okay?: Gina Matchitt to Nov 11 Kirsty Lillico: Vicious Circles Nov 18–Dec 9 
The Toi Two Hundy: Toi Pōneke’s Annual Residents’ Show Dec 13–21 Toi Pōneke/New Zealand School of Music Sound Art Residency Jan 12–
Feb 4 Yvette Velvin: Something in Mind Feb 9–Mar 3
Waikato Museum, Hamilton The Cold Islanders to Dec 3 Freedom and Structure: Cubism in New Zealand Art 1930–1960 Dec 16–Apr 2 
Strangely Familiar: Portraits by Wayne Youle to Jan 7 Nigel Brown: I AM, WE ARE Dec 2–Mar 18 Martin Poppelwell: Index to Jan 21
Waikato Society of Arts, Hamilton Gardens Pavilion New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Award exhibition Feb 15–18
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville 25 Years of Winners: The Wallace Art Awards Paramount Winners 1992–2016 to Nov 26 2017 Wallace Award Winners & Travelling Finalists Exhibition Nov 29–Jan 28
Whakatāne Museum and Arts at Library and Exhibition Centre Commemorating Passchendaele: Robyn Hughes to Dec 3 Andrew McLeod to Feb 11 Molly Morpeth Canaday Award 3D from Feb 17
Zeus Gallery, Tauranga Human Era: Craig McClure, Ali Selliman, Jacob Sparrow, Claudia Latisnere, curated by Laree Payne Nov 18–Dec 9

southern

12 Gallery, Queenstown Harmony Nov 11–Dec 11
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Dunedin artexplore.co.nz
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury Artists against Slavery: Sanctuary to Nov 29 Belinda Weir: figurative paintings Dec 2–Jan 17 Summer Show: invitational group show Jan 20–Feb 21 Sarah Garland Feb 24–Apr 4
Aigantighe Gallery, Timaru Nga Hau Ngakau: Robin Slow, Brian Flintoff, Bob Bickerton Dec 2–Jan 21
Ashburton Art Gallery Dunedin School of Art MFA Graduates: New Perspectives on Landscape Nov 12–Jan 14 Elfi Spiewack: Contemporary Jewellery Nov 20–Jan 21 Heather Sarin: Forever Young Jan 29–Mar 4
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Christina Pataialii, Natasha Matila-Smith to Nov 18 Hikalu Clark; Phoebe Mackenzie Nov 22–Dec 16 Peter Walsh Jan 26–Feb 10
Christchurch Art Centre ‘Are Pasifika: Nina Oberg Humphries to Nov 18
Christchurch Art Gallery Henri Matisse: Jazz to Nov 12 Len Lye: Stopped Short by Wonder to Nov 26 Aberhart Starts Here to Feb 6
CoCA, Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch Paemanu: Nohoaka Toi to Nov 26 Hannah Beehre: Mures, Et Terram Dec 16–Feb 25 Ruth Watson: Geophagy Dec 16–Feb 18 Peter Robinson Mar 3–Jul 1
Detour Gallery, Blenheim gallery artists ongoing
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Christchurch Oscar Enberg, Andrew McLeod ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Francis Upritchard: Jealous Saboteurs; Louisa Afoa: A Pool is not an Ocean to Nov 26 Andrew Barber, Folly (stone carpet) to Dec 31 Shannon Novak: The Expanded Gallery ongoing Glen Hayward: dendrochronology ongoing Grahame Sydney Etched in Time ongoing Gordon Walters: New Vision Nov 11–Apr 8
Dunedin School of Art, Otago Polytechnic SITE: graduation showcase Nov 18 10am–4pm, Nov 20–21 12–4pm, Nov 22 12–8pm, Nov 23 12–4pm
Gallery 33, Wanaka Kate Alterio to Nov 24 Jon Thom and Bing Dawe, works on paper Dec 1–24 Summer Showcase Jan 1–31 Janette Cervin Feb 2–23 Kiya Nancarrow and Alice Toomer Mar 2–23
Hocken Gallery, Dunedin Continuity & Change: the Hocken’s art across time Dec 9–Jan 27
Höglund Art Glass Gallery, Central Otago New glass by Marie Simberg-Höglund, Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund, Oliver Höglund; New paintings by Marie Simberg-Höglund and local Otago artists ongoing
Höglund Art Glass, Nelson New Glass by Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund and Oliver Höglund ongoing
Hullabaloo Art Space Heritage Precinct, Cromwell Luke Anthony, hand carved native birds to Nov 18 Andi Regan, cable tie structures Nov 19–Dec 9 Summer Group Show Dec 10–Jan 7 Nigel Wilson, paintings Jan 7–27 Kay Turner, jewellery, mixed media Jan 28–Feb 17 Sue Rutherford, ceramics Feb 18–Mar 10
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Tjalling De Vries Nov Group Show Dec
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine gallery artists ongoing
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Neil Dawson; Aiko Robinson; Caroline Earley to Nov 29 Wunderkammer Dec 2–Feb 21 Show & Tell Feb 24–
Mar 21
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Michael Hight to Nov 22 The Wakatipu Chronicle Nov 25–Jan 18 The Earl Street Journal Jan 20–Feb 14
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Nicolas Dillon: Observing Nature, touring exhibition; Shades of Nature, fundraising group show to Dec 3 JS Parker: The Poetry of Surfaces; JS Parker poems: 1963–2017 book launch Dec 9–Jan 28 Millennium Gallery Collection highlights and recent acquisitions Feb–Mar
Nadene Milne Gallery, Christchurch Max Gimblett, The River Nov
PG gallery192, Christchurch Nic Moon to Dec 1 Xmas 17 Dec 5–22 Summer Show Jan 30–Feb 23 Philippa Blair Feb 27–Mar 23
Riverton Arts Centre, Southland John Husband, View from the Artists Studio, survey exhibition Dec 10–Mar 4
SCAPE Public Art Season 2017, Christchurch to Nov 18 
scapepublicartorg.nz
Susan Badcock Studio, Geraldine Susan Badcock, John Badcock, Sharon Whittaker, Douglas Badcock, Deadly Ponies ongoing
The Central, Christchurch Heather Straka, New Painting to Dec 3
The Diversion, Picton Waterfront Figure and Form, Llew Summers; Robyn Webster, sculpture and monoprints Nov 18–Dec 15 Colour & Surface, paintings by JS Parker (1944–2017) Dec 18–Jan 27 Summer Exhibition, includes Wayne Seyb, Michael Smither, Nigel Brown, Fatu Feu‘u, James Robinson Nov 22–Dec 15 Pleasure Boats: 40 Years of Experimenting with Colour, Michael Smither, paintings, prints and sculpture Feb 14–Mar 10
The Physics Room, Christchurch The Physics Room Anniversary Archival Exhibition to Nov 11 Nova Paul: Surplus Reality to Nov 19
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson See What I Can See: Discovering New Zealand Photography to Nov 26 Simon Ingram: Digital Primitive 
to Dec 3 Sally Burton: Pale History to Mar 11 Extension: Contemporary Ceramics from the Top of the South Dec 9–Mar 4
York Street Gallery, Timaru gallery artists ongoing

international

Art Basel, Hong Kong Gow Langsford Gallery: Colin McCahon Mar 29–31
Art Gallery of New South Wales Robert Mapplethorpe: The Perfect Medium to Feb 11 Rembrandt & the Dutch Golden Age, Masterpieces from the Rijksmuseum Nov 11–Feb 18
Art Gallery of South Australia Taranthi: Festival of Contemporary Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art to Jan 28
Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga Andy Leleisi‘uao, UFO Islands; Benjamin Work, Return to Havaiki to Nov 30
Biennale Arte 2017, Venice New Zealand Pavilion Lisa Reihana, Emissaries; Viva Arte Viva includes Francis Upritchard to Nov 26
Biennale of Sydney Mar 16–Jun 11
Carriageworks, New South Wales Project Banaba curated by Yuki Kihara Nov 17–Dec 17
De Young Museum, San Francisco The Maori Portraits: Gottfried Lindauer’s New Zealand to Apr 1
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Goldin + Senneby Nov 18–Mar 10
Jensen Gallery, Sydney Aida Tomescu to Dec 9
Kunstverein Muenchen, Germany Oscar Enberg, Zac Langdon-Pole, Ars Viva 2018 to Nov 19
MCA, Sydney Pipilotti Rist: Sip my Ocean to Feb 18
MOMA New York Louise Bourgeois: An Unfolding Portrait to Jan 28
MOMA PS1, New York Bruce Nauman: Disappearing Acts to Mar 18
MUMA, Melbourne The Humours with Mika Rottenberg, Glenn Ligon to Dec 16
MONA, Hobart The Museum of Everything ongoing
Mori Art Museum Tokyo Dane Mitchell Nov 18–Apr 1
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne NGV Triennial Dec 15–Apr 15
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Hyper Real to Feb 18
QAGOMA, Brisbane Gerhard Richter: The Life of Images to Feb 4 Yayoi Kusama to Feb 11
Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe, Perth Mar 2–19 sculpturebythesea.com
Singapore Art Museum Cinerama: Art and the Moving Image in Southeast Asia Nov 17–Mar 18
South London Gallery, UK Katharina Grosse: This Drove my Mother up the Wall to Dec 3
Sydney’s Circular Quay and The Rocks City of Forking Paths, Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller, video walk ongoing cityartsydney.com.au
Tate Britain, London Rachel Whiteread to Jan 21
Tate Modern, London Modigliani Nov 23–Apr 2
The Broad, Los Angeles Yayoi Kusama, Infinity Mirrors to Jan 1
The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York Jimmie Durham: At the Center of the World to Jan 2

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top