What’s On Summer 2018

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Autumn 2019 issue by 1 February 2019. (Autumn issue covers March 1 to May 9)

 

Northern

Julia Holderness, Florence Weir skirt design with vandyke border (for Brigid, Act 1), 2018, felt and wool appliqué, 900mm x 650mm, framed. From Julia Holderness, Florence & Florence: Other Textile Histories from 27 November to 16 December at Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket

12 Gallery, Auckland Ewan McDougall, Yo Ho Ho to Nov 22
Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St, Auckland Richard Stratton, Architectonic Anachronisms Nov 4–23
Art Beat, Whangarei Feb 2 event@creativenorthland.com
Art Explore art appreciation tours artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton Auction: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Nov 29
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Sculpture Park art-park.co.nz
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, Graeme Hitchcock, Becca Bolscher, Cheryl Wright, Jamie Pickernell and others to March
Art of this World, Albany gallery artists ongoing
Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga gallery artists ongoing
Artis Gallery, Parnell Pamela Wolfe Nov 6–25 Siavash Momeny Nov 27–Dec 14 John Blackburn Feb 12–25 Bruce Hunt Feb 26–Mar 17
Artists in Eden Day, Essex Reserve, Mt Eden Village from 10am 
Mar 16 edenarts.co.nz
Artspace, K’ Rd Fiona Jack with Sue Bradford, Riverbed Nov 16–Mar 2
Auckland Art Gallery The Eye Divine: Indian Miniatures; The Māori Portraits: Gottfried Lindauer’s New Zealand – Te Hokinga Mai; Game Changers: International Modernism to Dec 2 The 9th Walters Prize 2018; From Pillars to Posts to Jan 28 Dane Mitchell: Iris, Iris, Iris to Feb 24 
The Body Reborn; Radical Beginnings; Seeing Moana Oceania; Judy Millar: Rock Drop; Flight Plan; Collective Women; Earthly Visions ongoing
Auckland Museum Track Zero Art + Climate Innovation Roadshow: The Role of the Arts, 6–8pm Nov 13 trackzero.nz
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Clevedon Art Trail Open Studio Weekend Jan 26–28 clevedonarttrail.co.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Jacqui Colley, Vanishing Point; Caitlin Clarke, One Cheek on a Warm Stone; Melissa Laing, 
A Controlled Environment Laboratory to Dec 9 Rowan Panther, Monica Paterson, Between Strangers; Julian Hooper, Tāvita Latu, Over the Water, Tui Emma Gillies, Sulieti Fieme‘a Burrows, Under the Same La‘a Dec 14–Feb 10
Depot Artspace, Devonport Members Exhibition, Big Little Show to Nov 21 Kirsten Smith, Linda Gair, Jacqui Kay, Insuffragable, Ephemera, Remembering George and Fay Gair Nov 24–Dec 12
Dunbar Sloane, Parnell Auction: Fine & Applied Art Nov 14–15 Affordable Art Jan
Eden Arts The First Karekare House Residency exhibition at the Pah Homestead Dec 11–Feb 10
Elam School of Fine Arts, Auckland Elam Artists Graduate Show 10am–5pm Nov 22–25
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa The Hibiscus and Bays Art Awards to 
Nov 26 Under $500 Cash and Carry Art Sale Nov 30–Jan 30
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Patterson Parkin to Nov 25
Fagence Art, Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote Glass, stainless steel sculpture fagenceart.com
FHE Galleries, Ponsonby Summer 2018–19 exhibition Nov–Feb
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Contemporary jewellery artists ongoing
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Philippa Bentley, Richard Smith 
Nov 29–Dec 11
Fox Jensen McCrory, Grey Lynn Portrait Without a Face to Nov 10 Coen Young Nov 15–Dec 22 Sam Harrison Feb 14–Mar 16
Franklin Arts Centre Carole Shepheard with students and teachers of Pukekohe High School, She-speak Nov 17–Jan 19
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener St, Auckland Central Henri Matisse, Master of Line; Darryn George to Nov 24 Bernar Vernet 
Nov 28–Dec 22 Tony Fomison Jan 23–Feb 16
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne St, Auckland Central André Hemer Nov 28–Dec 22 Group Exhibition Jan 23–Feb 16 Chris Heaphy 
Feb 20–ongoing
Hopkinson Mossman, Grey Lynn, Auckland Nick Austin, Ammon Ngakuru, Many Happy Returns to Nov 15
International Art Centre, Parnell Auctions: Important and Rare Art Nov 27 Collectible Art Feb
Ivan Anthony, K’ Rd Michael Harrison, Peter Madden to Nov 23 
Tanja Nola, Brendon Wilkinson Nov 24–Dec 22
Julia Reinholt Contemporary Art, Kerikeri Alex Caminiti, Minhal al Halabi, Scott McFarlane, Fran Leitch, Richard Adams, Bernard Winkels juliareinholt.co.nz
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens Summer Exhibition kaiparacoast.co.nz
Kumeu Arts Centre The Kumeu Arts Awards to Nov 24 Affordable Art Sale Nov 26–Dec 12
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central Gallery artist exhibitions ongoing
Lake House Arts Centre, Takapuna Members Merit Awards and Exhibition to Nov 24
Mairangi Arts Centre Showcase Nov 15–Dec 16 Women and War; Summer show Jan 12–25
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Richard Stratton, Living History to Nov 25 Wendy Hannah, Chroma Dec 3–27 Areez Katki, Bildungsroman Feb 4–Mar 17
Mangawhai Artists Gallery, Mangawhai Once Upon a Time in the West Nov 8–21 Clist and Christie Nov 22–Dec 5 Christmas Exhibition Dec 6–Jan 9 In the Spirit of Summer Dec 27–Jan 9 Nature at its Best Jan 10–23
Māngere Arts Centre, Māngere Uwha by Tīpre; The Suffrage of COVEN, interdisciplinary group exhibition to Nov 17
Masterworks Gallery, Auckland Central Aaron Scythe; Lisa Woods, Permission to play to Nov 17
McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open Wed–Sun 1–4pm mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, K’ Rd Summer: Kirstin Carlin, Arrangements Nov 7–Dec 1 Emma Fitts, Gavin Hurley, Stanley Palmer, Martin Poppelwell, Erica van Zon Dec 4–22 Henrietta Harris, Recent Painting Jan 30–Feb 22
Michael Lett, K’ Rd Sriwhana Spong, Stella Corkery Nov 7–Dec 1 Michael Parekowhai Dec 5–Dec 22 Richard Frater Jan 23–Feb 23 
Pauline Rhodes Feb 27–ongoing
Miranda Farm Gallery, Firth of Thames Warren Viscoe, Survey 1979–2018 Nov 17–Dec 15 mirandafarm.co.nz
Mokopōpaki, K’ Rd Roman Mitch, Girls! Hit Your Hallelujah to Dec 1
No 1 Parnell, Rawene, Hokianga Mike Cameron: Ka Mua Ka Muri, Walking Backwards to the Future to Nov 14
New Zealand Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour Kazu Nakagawa, Helen Bowater, Riemke Ensing, Andrew Caldwell, Carving Water, Painting Voice 
Nov 2–ongoing
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Belinda Griffiths, Freeman White Nov 8–26
Northart, Northcote First Five; Twenty, 20 works by 20 artists 
to Nov 27 Pocket Edition: Small Works for Large Walls, 30 artists, 
300 works, cash and carry Dec 2–21
NZ Sculpture OnShore, Fort Takapuna to Nov 18 nzsculptureonshore.co.nz
Objectspace, Ponsonby To Weave Again, Fafine Niutao I Aotearoa to Feb 3 Virginia Leonard, All I Want is a Face Lift to Jun 30 Ex Libris; Elizabeth Lissaman: The Art of Pottery Nov 24–Feb 3 John Scott, Works Feb 14–Mar 24
OREXART, Grey Lynn Kathy Barber, Out of Nothing Nov 27–Dec 21 Philippa Blair Feb
Page Blackie Gallery, Auckland Stuart Robertson to Nov 24
Parnell Gallery Joe Helmore to Nov 13 Wilhelmiina Drummond 
Nov 15–29 Christmas Exhibition of Small Works Nov 17–19
Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Member’s Show Nov 9–19 Strahan Clarke Nov 23–Dec 3 Stepping Stones Dec 6–19 Virginia Guy, Jacqueline Seymour-Hall Jan 18–Feb 4 Filani Macassey Feb 15–Mar 4
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Peter Atkinson, When HERE AND NOW cease to matter Nov 8–27 Group Christmas show, Wish List Nov 29–
Dec 20 Mo Stewart, Pneuma Jan 31–Feb 19
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Ray Haydon, Achromatic; Shintaro and Yoshiko Nakahara, Looking Up Nov 6–25 Julia Holderness, Florence & Florence: Other Textile Histories Nov 27–Dec 16
Sculpture on the Gulf, Waiheke Island Mar 1–24 sotg.nz
Seed Gallery at Studio One Toi Tū, Ponsonby Ahead of the curve, 30 artists, 300 artworks, $100 each Nov 24–27 seedgallery.co.nz
ST PAUL St Gallery, Auckland Central AD18: AUT Student Art + Design Festival opening night 6–9pm Nov 7 open daily 10am–4pm Nov 8–11
Studio 541, Mt Eden Hannah Rose Arnold, Lara Giks, Julian Margan, Jenny Tomlin to Nov 11 Amanda Bransgrove to Nov 21–25 The Samburu of Kenya Feb 2–16
Studio One Toi Tū, Ponsonby Ian Kingsford Smith, Scenes from Daily Life; Laura Elizabeth Allen, Women’s Work; Toi Ora Artists, Tree G; 
Mt Albert Community Club, Illuminate to Nov 22 Seed Gallery, Ahead of the Curve: Annual Christmas Exhibition, 30 artists, 300 works, $100 each Nov 24–27 Two Hands Tattoo Group Exhibition, Forever; Nikki Mariner and Lalovai Peseta, #PDA Public Display of Alofa Nov 29–
Jan 10 Studio One Toi Tū Makers Market, 11am–4pm Dec 8 Philip Tse, 
Once Upon a Time; Shirlee Xue, Out of Sight Jan 17–Feb 14
Te Kōngahu Museum of Waitangi, Bay of Islands Chris Pegman, Heaven to Earth, Northland Under the Stars, photography to Jan 28
Te Toi Uku Clayworks, New Lynn portageceramicstrust.org.nz
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Christina Pataialii, Deborah Rundle; Elisabeth Pointon: Project Wall; The Heritage Foundation: Billboard Project, Robyn Maree Pickens; Shannon Novak and Jeff Nusz: Speaker Space Dec 1–Mar 10
Te Uru Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Maureen Lander, Flat-Pack Whakapapa to Nov 18 Kelly McDonald, Portrait of Jewellery to Dec 4 Portage Ceramic Awards 2018 Nov 9–Feb 10
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Weaving Pā with Pah; Protest, Anna Crichton, Ragpicker at 4am 
to Nov 11 Sam Trubridge, Walk–Bonneville, performances; Susan King, Little, Little, Big Nov 6–Dec 9 Bill Hammond, Something is happening here Nov 6–Feb 3 The First Eden Arts Karekare House Residency exhibition Dec 11–Feb 10
The Vivian, Matakana Iain Cheesman, tHe to Nov 25 Gow Langsford Gardens; The Golden Hour Dec 1–ongoing
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Andrew Blythe, Chris Bond, Elliot Collins, Marti Friedlander, George Hajian, Salome Tauvasa, Text Message to Nov 17 Alberto Garcia-Alvarez Dec Russ Flatt Feb 
Johl Dwyer Mar
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland Process, groups show Nov 16–Dec 21 Amanda Gruenwald, New Paintings Feb 15–ongoing
Track Zero Art + Climate Innovation Roadshow: The Role of the Arts Whangarei Quarry Gardens 5.30–8.30pm Nov 12 Auckland Museum 6–8pm Nov 13 trackzero.nz
Two Rooms, Newton Virginia Leonard, Gretchen Albrecht, I came out of surgery looking golden; Denis O’Connor, Echo’s Tree to Nov 24 Peata Larkin, Between Two Pou; Michael Shepherd, Suppose the future fails Nov 30–Dec 22 David Shrigley, Works on Paper Feb 1–Mar 2
Village Arts, Kohukohu Rachel Miller, works on paper Nov 10–Dec 9
 Summer Show works from former Northtec student and tutors Dec 15–Feb 15 Beverley Cox, paintings Feb 15–ongoing
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Walker and Hall Waiheke Art Award 2018; Anton Forde, He Poutama Ki Te Ao Marama to Nov 11 Artist talk, Maureen Lander, 4pm Nov 19 Denis O’Connor, The Archive Bar revisited; Reclaim to Fame; Diploma of Ceramics End of Year exhibition Nov 16–Dec 2 Wonderful Waiheke House Tour 2019 Feb 20
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Mark Wooller, A Line in the Bush to Nov 10 Robyn Gibson, New Works Nov 14–Dec 1 Summer Catalogue, Group Show Dec 4–Feb 15
Webb’s, Auckland Auctions: Fine Art Dec 4 Asian Art Dec 6
West Coast Gallery, Piha Pamela Byles, Westie Collection to Nov 18 Andy Mardell, Forces of Nature Jan 12–Feb 10
Whangarei Art Museum Edwards + Johann, From the Edge of Spaces to Nov 11
Whitespace, Newton Hanna Petrick, Corridors Nov 16 Disrupt, 
Erin Forsyth, Lauren Lysaght, Locust Jones, Peter Wheeler, Ross Ritchie, Wanda Gillespie Nov 18–Dec 7 John Pusateri Dec 9–23 Ioane Ioane Feb 17–Mar 8
Whangarei Quarry Gardens Track Zero Art + Climate Innovation Roadshow: The Role of the Arts 5.30–8.30pm Nov 12 trackzero.nz

Central

Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Still Looking: Peter McLeavey and the last photograph, curated by Geoffrey Batchen and Deidra Sullivan; Richard Frater, Solid State Works from the Victoria University of Wellington Collection curated by Sophie Thorn to Dec 20
Alfred Memelink Artspace Gallery, Petone Jacky Pearson, Rachel Walker to Nov 25
Anderson Rhodes Gallery, New Plymouth Maree Horner, Necessary Substratum, In memory of Sue Paterson to Nov 10
Aotea Utanganui Museum, Pātea Through the Lens to Nov The Portrait Show to Dec The Big Bang to Feb
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Geoff Walker, A Photographic Essay from Uganda to Nov 25 Tim McMahon, Michelle Usher, That’s how the light gets in to Dec 2 100 Years 100 Lives Nov 10–Dec 9 Little Jewels Dec 1–9
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Waikato Society of Potters 47th Annual Exhibition; Deborah Eastwood, A Woman Enchanted Nov 16–Dec 17 Iata Peautolu, Son of a Savage; Juliann Smith, Strong Wind Little Tree Dec 21–Jan 21 Jewel Lynam, Land of the Creator Jan 25–Feb 25
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Claudia Jowitt Nov 7–Dec 1
City Gallery Wellington From Scratch: 555 Moons Nov 17–Mar 10 Yona Lee: In Transit Dec 8–Mar 24 Cao Fei: #18 Dec 8–Mar 10
Civic Square, Wellington Public Share, 10am–3.30pm Nov 28
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington Auction: Fine & Applied Art Nov 14–15
Courtney Place Lightboxes Laura Duffy, Garden of Purity to Dec 10 Chevron Hassett Dec 17–Mar 24
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Piera McArthur Nov
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Mt Felix Tapestry Dec 22–Mar 3
Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Ruth Watson, 4 Globes: Telluric Insurgencies Redux ongoing
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Sensory Agents; Projection Series #11: An Oceanic Feeling; Len Lye, Heaven and Earth to Nov 18 Group Therapy Nov 17–Mar 31 Dancing Wands; Maureen Lander, Flat-Pack Whakapapa; Haegue Yang, Triple Vita Nestings Dec 1–Mar 18 Wharehoka Smith, Kureitanga II IV ongoing
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Patrick Pound, Brought to Book to Nov 10
Hastings City Art Gallery EAST to Nov 11 Abject Failures curated by Chloe Geoghegan Nov 11–Mar 10 The Water Project Nov 24–Mar 3 Gary Waldrom, Here We Come Again Dec 8–Mar 17
Hopkinson Mossman, Wellington Bill Culbert to Nov 17
Hutt Art, Lower Hutt Creative Clay, Hutt Art Potters Nov 21–Dec 2
Kura Gallery, Wellington gallery artists ongoing
M M Farr Gallery, Waipukurau Exhibition of work by Margaret Mary Farr ongoing
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
Millers O’Brien, Wellington Denys Watkins, Kryptonite to Nov 24 
Erica van Zon, Peppermint Twist Nov 30–Dec 22 Graduate exhibition Feb
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Tenei Tonu Jan 1 George Nuku: Bottled Ocean 2118 to Mar 3
Muse Art, Havelock Garry Currin, The Light of One Day to Dec 2 Stock room group show Dec 3–31 Greer Clayton Jan 24–Feb 20 Kath McKenzie Feb 21–ongoing
NZ Academy of Fine Arts Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Splash & Ceramicus Nov 16–Dec 1 Summer Cash and Carry Dec 3–Dec 13 Solo 45 Dec 7–Jan 13

John Walsh, After Italy, 2016, oil on board. Private collection. From the exhibition A Portrait of Uāwa Tolaga Bay at New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Shed 11, Wellington Waterfront until 10 February

New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront John Walsh, A Portrait of Uāwa Tolaga Bay to Feb 10
ORO Haaruru Sculpture Exhibition, Midhirst, Taranaki to Dec 20
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Stuart Robertson to Nov 24 Reuben Paterson Nov 29–Dec 22 Toss Woollaston Feb 14–ongoing
Pātaka Art + Museum, Porirua Sebastien Jaunas, Mirror: Reflections of the Soul to Nov 18 Four Women Who Paint to Dec 2 Sally Burton, Pale History; 27th Wallace Art Awards; Tracy Keith Dec 16–Mar 24
Pauanui Gallery, Coromandel Peninsula works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Taranaki Quilt Festival; Jo Dixey, Maree Burnnand, Traditionally Contemporary Stitch to Nov 11 I am Woman, curated by Rhonda Bunyan Dec 14–Jan 27
Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Oleg Polounine, New Work to Nov 10 Mark Braunias, New Work Nov 14–Dec 8 Gallery artists’ exhibition Dec 11–22 Zahra Killeen-Chance, New Work Jan 20–Mar 16
Puke Ariki Museum, New Plymouth Illusion, Nothing Is As It Seems Nov 10–Mar 5
Quartz: The Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Emerging Practitioner in Clay Award to Mar 31
Quay Gallery, Napier gallery artists ongoing
Robert Heald Gallery, 209 Left Bank, Wellington Jae Hoon Lee to Nov 24 Brent Harris Nov 29–Dec 22 The Orchid and the Wasp curated by Dan Arps Jan 31–Feb 23
Robert Heald Gallery, 230A Left Bank, Wellington Shannon Te Ao to Nov 24 Ben Cauchi Nov 29–Dec 22 Sam Rountree Williams Jan 31–Feb 23
Sanderson Contemporary, in Havelock North Pop-up Exhibition and Sculpture Trail, Craggy Range Jan–Feb
Sarjeant on the Quay, Whanganui Conor Clarke, The End of Wordsworth Street Dec 8–ongoing Glen Hayward, Dendrochronology to Dec 2 In the Hand, group exhibition of works on an intimate scale to Jan 20 125: Celebrating Women from the Collection to Feb 17
Solander Gallery, Wellington Rona Green, In fine fettle; Emily Valentine, Crested Canines to Nov 24 Boxing On, Annual Group exhibition Nov 28–Dec 23 Paradise Lost: Daniel Solander’s Legacy, group exhibition Dec 8–Mar 9
SPA_CE, Napier Monochrome to Nov 10
Suite Gallery, Wellington Daniel Unverricht, Jeffrey Harris Nov 7–Dec 1 
Summer Series Dec 5–Feb 8
Tairāwhiti Museum, Gisborne Te Hō Art Award and exhibition to Nov 18
Taupō Museum Helmut Hirler, Gary Waldrom, Sally Maguire, On the Road Again Nov 24–Jan 14
Tauranga Art Gallery Beyond Geyserland: Highlights from the Rotorua Museum Collection to Nov 18 Soft Paradise: Works by Fiona Pardington; Cat Auburn: The Horses Stayed Behind to Dec 2 Say It, Just Say It curated by Darcell Apelu to Jan 20 Stories of Rust Nov 26–Feb 10 Whatu Manawa: Celebrating the Weaving of Matekino Lawless; #spacetime: Through the Art of Askew One Dec 15–ongoing
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Highbury Weavers ongoing Galleries 1–5, works from the Collection to Dec 31
Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington Terracotta Warriors Guardians of Immortality Dec 15–ongoing Toi Art ongoing
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Ruth Buchanan, Alicia Frankovich, Mata Aho Collective, Sriwhana Spong, Can Tame Anything to Nov 25 Vita Cochran, Imogen Taylor, Isobel Thom, Pocket Histories; Imogen Taylor, Social Studies to Jan 6 Solo 2018 with Andrew Beck, Deanna Dowling, Sonya Lacey, Dave Marshall, Matthew McIntyre Wilson, Annie Mackenzie Nov 10–Mar 17 Connection: The Arts Communication Hui, 9am Nov 15
The Incubator Gallery, Tauranga Lynette Fisher, I am what I play Nov 8–24
Thomas King Observatory, Wellington Julian Priest, The Weight of Information, public artwork Nov 17–Dec
Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington Susanna Bauer, The Quarry 
Nov 16–Dec 8 The Toi Two Hundy Dec 11–21 Cory Champion, Toi Pōneke NZSM Sound Artist in Residence Jan 11–Feb 2 Hannah Salmon, 
The Modern Alpha Feb 8–Mar 2
University of Waikato, Calder & Lawson Gallery The Tactile Element: A Survey of Textural Works in the University of Waikato Art Collection to Jan 25
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Guiseppe Castiglione, An Italian Jesuit Painter at the Court of Three Qing Emperors to Jan 20 Infinitely Varied: Prize-winning New Zealand Landscape paintings from the Kelliher Art Competition 1956–1977 Dec 7–Feb 10
Wallace Gallery Morrinsville Chengdu, Wintec Exhibition Nov Anna Crichton late Nov–Dec
Weasel Gallery, Hamilton Judy Darragh, Eyeliner to Nov 17
Whakatāne Museum and Arts at Library and Exhibition Centre Molly Morpeth Canaday Award Painting and Drawing exhibition 
Feb 16–ongoing
Wintec, Hamilton The New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Award Mar 1–3

Southern

Arts Centre of Christchurch Necessary Traditions Festival Nov 8–17 necessarytraditions.co.nz
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Dunedin artexplore.co.nz
Aigantighe Gallery, Timaru Jay Hutchinson, The archaeology of the discarded, forgotten, and thrown away; Edwards + Johann, from the Edge of Spaces Dec 15–Jan 27
Ashburton Art Gallery Malcolm Harrison, A Celebration to Nov 11 Tony Bond, Croactus to Mar
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin MF/MP to Nov 24 
Ayesha Green Nov 28–Dec 22
Christchurch Art Gallery Marie Shannon, Rooms Only Found in the Home to Dec 8 Luigi Rossini: Le Antichità Romane; Juliet Peter: 
Where the Line Leads to Jan 20 Steve Carr, Chasing Light to Feb 10 We Do This ongoing
CoCA, Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch Mid Century Modern: The Morrison Collection; Nicola Jackson, The Bloggs; Wayne Youle, Ajar; Tom Dale to Nov 18 Pauline Rhodes Nov 24–Feb 17
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Space Suit; Four: New Art from Dunedin to Nov 18 Douglas Gordon and Philippe Parreno, Zidane, A 21st Century Portrait to Nov 25 World View: Mapping the Dunedin Public Art Gallery Collection to Dec 30 Shannon Novak, The Expanded Gallery; Jonathan Jones, Untitled (D21.281 Galari Bargan) to Dec 31 Yang Yongliang, Artificial Wonderland; New Networks: Contemporary Chinese Art Dec 8–ongoing
Gallery thirty three, Wanaka Pots and Possibilities, group show to Nov 23 
Orbit, group show Dec 7–28 Figurative, group exhibition Feb 1–22
Hocken Gallery, Dunedin Hand in Hand, Photographers and Painters Alike Dec 8–Jan 26 Louise Menzies, 2018 Frances Hodgkins Fellow Feb 16–Mar 30
Höglund Art Glass Gallery, Central Otago New glass by Marie Simberg-Höglund, Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund, Oliver Höglund; New paintings by Marie Simberg-Höglund and local Otago artists ongoing
Höglund Art Glass, Nelson New Glass by Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund and Oliver Höglund ongoing
Ilam School of Fine Arts, Christchurch Open Studio Exhibition 
Nov 9–15
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Marie Le Lievre Nov 21–Dec
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Israel Birch, John Parker, JS Parker 
Nov 3–28 Lonnie Hutchinson, Te Rongo Kirkwood Dec 1–Jan 23 
Group show, Show and Tell Jan 26–Feb 20 Neil Frazer, Graham Bennett Feb 23–Mar 20
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Emily Siddell and Stephen Bradbourne, Harry Watson to Nov 21 Susanne Kerr Nov 24–Dec 19 Group show, Staging: Landscape & Sculpture Dec 22–Jan 16 Group show, Earl Street Journal Jan 9–Mar 13
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Botanical Art Worldwide, Ngai Tipu Taketake, Indigenous Flora Nov 3–Dec 9 2018 Adam Portraiture Award Touring Selection Dec 19–Jan
Nadene Milne Gallery, Arrowtown Roger Mortimer to Nov 8 Kobi Bosshard Nov Invitational exhibition curated by Nadene Milne Dec–Jan
Nadene Milne Gallery Christchurch Roger Mortimer to Nov 8 Paul Maseyk Nov Invitational exhibition curated by Nadene Milne Dec–Jan Sam Harrison Mar
PG gallery192, Christchurch Aiko Robinson, Folding in Forests; Yukari Kaihori, White Whisper to Nov 30 Xmas 18 Dec 3–21 Summer show Jan 22–Feb 15 Viv Kepes, Chris Pole Feb 18–Mar 15
SCAPE Public Art Season 2018, Christchurch to Nov 17 
scapepublicartorg.nz
Susan Badcock Studio and The Mailroom, Geraldine Susan Badcock, John Badcock, Douglas Badcock ongoing
Taitapu Sculpture Garden, Canterbury Annual Autumn exhibition Mar 2–3, 9–10, 16–17
The Central Art Gallery, Christchurch Elizabeth Thomson Nov 8–Dec 9
The Diversion, Picton Waterfront Nigel Brown, Organic Thinking II, new paintings Nov–Dec Summer Exhibition from Dec 18
The Physics Room, Christchurch Christopher Ulutupu, The Romantic Picturesque: The Postcard Trilogy to Nov 25
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Seeing is Believing Nov 3–Jan 13 Helen Flora Victoria Scales Nov 17–Jan 27 Steve Fullmer, Cutting a New Orbit Dec 15–Feb 10 Alan Pearson, Master of Grey Jan 19–
ongoing Lisa Chandler, The Dividing Line Feb 16–ongoing
Vault Gallery, Riverton South Sea Spray Street Art Award, includes Askew, Ross Liew, Flox from Dec 1
York Street Gallery, Timaru John Kelman to Nov 29 Claire Forbes Nov 30–ongoing

International

Paul Cézanne, Fruit, 1879/80. The State Hermitage Museum, St Petersburg. Photo: © The State Hermitage Museum 2018, Pavel Demidov and Konstantin Sinyavsky. From Masters of modern art from the Hermitage, 13 October 2018 to 3 March 2019 at Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Art Institute of Chicago Pope. L: The Escape to Dec 16 Super/Natural: textiles of the Andes to Jun 23
Art Gallery of New South Wales Masters of modern art from the Hermitage to Mar 3
Art Gallery of South Australia Picasso, The Vollard Suite Nov 17–Feb 3
Barbican, London Francis Upritchard, Wetwang Slack to Jan 6
Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga MPA#1 to Nov 24
Brooklyn Museum, New York Do Ho Suh, One to Jan 27
Carriageworks, New South Wales Nick Cave, until Nov 23–Mar 3
Centre Pompidou, Paris Le Cubisme to Feb 25 Art Basel, Miami Dec 6–9
Fox Jensen, Sydney Ceara Metlikovec to Nov 17 Geoff Thornley 
Nov 22–Dec 22 Jane Bustin Feb 7–Mar 16
Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston William Forsyth, Choreographic Objects to Feb 21
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane The Commute, group show to Dec 22
Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, Copenhagen The Moon, includes Hito Steyerl, Alicia Kwade to Jan 20
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney David Goldblatt: Photographs 1948–2018 to Mar 3
MOMA New York Constantin Brancusi, Sculpture to Feb 18
MUMA, Melbourne Alicia Frankovich, Exoplanets to Dec 15
MONA, Hobart Mona Foma Jan 13–20
Mori Art Museum, Tokyo Catastrophe and the Power of Art to Jan 20
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Hito Steyerl, Factory of the Sun to Mar 24
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra California Cool: Art in Los Angeles 1960’s–1970’s to Feb
QAGOMA, Brisbane 9th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art Nov 24–ongoing
Royal Academy, London Oceania to Dec 10
Tate Britain, London Turner Prize, includes Luke Willis Thompson to Jan 6
Tate Modern, London Christian Marclay: The Clock to Jan 20 Anni Albers to Jan 27
TG Gallery, Nottingham Teghan Burt: Empire Waist to Nov 24
The Lumber Room, Portland, Oregon Kate Newby: A puzzling light and moving to April
The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York Andy Warhol: From A to B and back again Nov 12–ongoing

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top