What’s On Autumn 2018

Northern

Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing

Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St, Auckland Sarah Hillary, Things to Remember to Mar 16

Art Explore art appreciation tours artexplore.co.nz

Art + Object, Newton Auctions: The Collection of Frank & Lyn Corner (Wellington) 4pm Mar 18 Important Paintings & Contemporary Art (Auckland) Apr 12

Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Sculpture Park open daily art-park.co.nz

Art Industry, Clevedon Jamie Pickernell, Lucy Bucknall, James Wright, Sarah Walker-Holt, Di West, Grant Sutherland, Cheryl Wright ongoing

Art of this World, Devonport Gallery artists exhibitions ongoing

Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga Gallery artists exhibitions ongoing

Art Tours from House of Travel Biennale of Sydney Apr 13 arttravel.co.nz

Artis Gallery, Parnell John Blackburn, Peter Panyoczki, Two Modernists to Mar 11 Ray Ching, Aesop’s Outback Fables May 1–20 Ray Ching limited edition book launch May 1

Artspace, K’ Road Sorawit Songsataya, Starling to Mar 17

Auckland Art Fair at The Cloud May 23–27 artfair.co.nz

Auckland Art Gallery To All New Arrivals to Apr 1 Colour is an Abstraction to Apr 29 Yayoi Kusama, The obliteration room to Apr 2 Time: Connecting Past and Future; History Sees Division; The Subject in the Land to Apr 15 Charles F Goldie: Revealing the Painter and Subject to May 13 Alexis Hunter, Icons of Fearlessness to May 26 Manifesto to Jun 10 Collective Women: Feminist Art Archive from 1970s–1990s; Earthly Visions to Jun 16 Game Changers: International Modernism to Jun 17 In the Presence of Absence: Early Modern Fragments to 
Jun 18 Love, Longing, Loss to Jul 1 Rachel Whiteread, Untitled (Pair) to Dec 16 Judy Millar, Rock Drop ongoing

Audio Foundation, Auckland Central Sound in Virtual Space, Experimental approaches to sound and game design, group show Mar 8–Apr 14 Dan Beban, The Middle Kingdom: Sound, Sculpture and documentary work from China May 3–Jun 2

Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth brickbaysculpture.co.nz

Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz

Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Toi Te Rito Maihi: Visual Language of Toi; Ayesha Green, Alma Venus to Apr 8 Yukari Kahori, Sweet Dreams; #UPDATE, group show Apr 13–May 2

Cordy’s Auctions, Remuera antique and art auction Mar 27

Creative Matakana May 7–11 creativematakana.nz

Depot Artspace, Devonport Parvus Magnum, Blake Feeney to Mar 7

Dunbar Sloane Auctions: NZ & International Fine Art Mar, Apr Applied Arts & Studio Ceramics Apr

Eden Arts, Mt Eden Artists in Eden from 10am, Auction of works at 2.30pm Mar 17

Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Warkworth artists, Paper, Ink, Metal, Thread; Paul Willmott, Art Saved Me, watercolours; Brenda Bardsley, Katie Hagen, Beyond Creative Vision to Mar 4

Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Niels Meyer-Westfeld, For the Love of Birds to Mar 10 Sally Barron, Slight Anchorage Mar 13–Apr 7 Rachael Errington Apr 10–May 5 Shane Hansen May 8–Jun 2

Fagenceart Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote Glass, stainless steel sculpture fagenceart.com

FHE Galleries, Ponsonby Curated: with Karakter mid-century furniture classics to Mar 29 Marti Friedlander, Lived Lives Apr 8–May 28

Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Contemporary jewellery artists ongoing

Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Diana Peel, In Bloom Mar 3–20 Angela Maritz, Breathe Mar 22–Apr 10

Fox Jensen McCrory Gallery, Newton Carbon to Mar 10 Jude Rae Mar 17–Apr 21 Matthew Allen, Black Sea Cycle Apr 28–Jun 2

Franklin Arts Centre Conor Clarke, Tia Ranginui, Ko wai koe? Mar 3–Apr 7 Chroma: Contemporary Watercolours Apr 14–May 19

Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Max Gimblett to Mar 24 Laurence Aberhart Mar 21–Apr 14 Toby Raine Apr 18–May 12

Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Max Gimblett to Mar 24 Hugo Koha Lindsay Mar 21–Apr 14 Into the Blue, group exhibition Apr 18–May 12 Tony Cragg May 2–Jun 9

Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central The Third Space: Ambiguity in the Art of Graham Fletcher 2 Mar–Apr 28 Alexis Neal, Elke Finkelbauer May 4–Jun 9

Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Bill Culbert to Mar 28 Oscar Enberg Apr 6–May 12

International Art Centre, Parnell Auction: National Treasures from the Dame Kiri Te Kanawa Collection Apr 10

Ivan Anthony, K’ Road Saskia Leek to Mar 3 Suji Park, John Ward Knox Mar 7–31 Julian Hooper; Jae Hoon, Apr 4–28 Janet Beckhouse, David Cauchi May 2–27

Jonathan Grant Galleries, Parnell British Paintings and Sculpture to Mar 11

Julia Reinholt Contemporary Art Richard Adams, A Bigger Splash in A Small Space to Mar 30 workshop Mar 2–3 Some Old Some New, gallery artists Apr 2–May 4

Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens Exhibition 2018 to Nov kaiparacoast.co.nz

Kumeu Arts Centre Evolving Aotearoa, Members’ Exhibition to Mar 10 Craig Humberstone, Felicity Swan and Madelaine Abey-Koch: Fantasy and Abstraction Mar 12–24 The Kumeu Arts Centre Expansion Fundraising Auction Apr 7–21

Kura Gallery, Auckland Central Gallery artists ongoing

Lake House Arts Centre, Takapuna North Shore Notables Series 2 to Mar 18 Printmakers Corner to Apr 30 Auckland Quilt Guild 2018 Dorothy Collard Challenge Apr 8–29

Mairangi Arts Centre Ontogeny: Ocean V.R. Project to Mar 11 Art + Feminism Wikipedia edit-a-thon Mar 15–Apr 20

Mangawhai Artists Gallery Paint Club 2018 includes Mandy Thomsett-Taylor and 10 others Mar 8–21 Easter Members Exhibition Mar 22–Apr 4 Mangawhai Easter Art Trail Mar 31–Apr 1 Christine Moginie, Deva Prem, The Miraculous World…When Something Touches My Heart Apr 5–18 Magical Mangawhai Goes Bush: community project led by Rosina Kamphuis Apr 19–May 18

Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Scott Eady, 1 And All Mar 5–Apr 14 Weilun Ha Feb 17–Mar 30 Veronica Herber Apr 9–May 12 Unseen, Unknown, Unveiled curated by Alice Tyler and Zoë Hoeberigs Apr 25–May 25

ngere Arts Centre Felevai Flava 10 Mar–14 Apr Wantok Apr 21–May 26

McCahon House, Titirangi museum open from Wed–Sun 1–4pm mccahonhouse.org.nz

Melanie Roger Gallery, K’ Road Derek Henderson, Are we happy? to Mar 24 Ruth Cleland, Recent Painting Mar 28–Apr 21 Stanley Palmer, Chart of Aotearoa Apr 26–May 19

Metro Gallery, Auckland Central Iconic Futures Mar 13–31

Michael Lett, K’ Road Kate Newby, Swift little verbs pushing the big nouns around to Mar 10 Giovanni Intra Mar 21–Apr 21 Imogen Taylor; Diena Georgetti Apr 25–May 26 Julian Dashper, Locker Plant ongoing

Miranda Farm Gallery, Firth of Thames mirandafarm.co.nz

New Zealand Maritime Museum Jae Kang, Knot Touch to Apr 29

nkb gallery, Mt Eden Barry Ross-Smith Mar 8–29

Northart, Northcote Summer Members Show; Jo Dalgety, Cath Williams, Karenna Mollard, Susanne Vesty, Four Painters to Mar 14 XIV Stations of the Cross Mar 3–Apr 3

Objectspace, Ponsonby Peter Haythornthwaite, Design Generation; Glen Hayward, dendrochronology; Clark Bardsley, Andrew Mitchener, Resource Rise Again, Mar 3–Apr 29

OREXART, Arch Hill Vonney Ball: Ceramics Mar 8–24 Jeremy Blincoe, Photographs Apr 5–28 Den Xin Li, Xie Yi, New Paintings May 3–28 Denise Batchelor Jun 5–23

Parnell Gallery Anna Stichbury Mar 20–Apr 8 Matt Payne, Sara Langdon Apr 10–30 Caroline Bellamy May 15–29

Railway St Studios, Newmarket Rhondda Greig, Writing Home Feb 22–Mar 13 David Barker, John Horner, Graham Downs, Murray Dewhurst, Past and Present Mar 15–Apr 3 group exhibition Apr 5–May 22

Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket People’s Choice; Jordan Davey-Emms to Mar 4 Josephine Cachemaille; Anita Levering Mar 6–18 Brendan McGorry; Liam Gerrard Mar 20–Apr 8 Damien Kurth; Claudia Edwards Apr 10–29 PJ Paterson; Paul Martinson May 1–21

Seed Gallery online at seedgallery.co.nz

Starkwhite, K’ Road Len Lye, Love Springs Eternal to Mar 7

ST PAUL St Gallery, Auckland Central Field Recordings to Apr 6 Cora-Allan Wickliffe, Daniel Twiss, What we do at home PDX-AKL Apr 19–Jun 1

Studio 541, Mt Eden Cari Hill, The Heart of Myanmar and Faces of the Land Mar 14–25 Photoforum Members Show 2018 Apr 11–22

Studio One Toi Tū, Ponsonby Toni-Ann Dowd, Façade; Natasha Wood, Uneasy Gravity; Paul Chapman, Spectra; Lindsey Horne, Out of Sight Mar 19–Apr 14 Tipare Iti, Dual Citizen Apr 16–May 19

Te Kōngahu Museum of Waitangi, Bay of Islands Chris Pegman, Heaven to Earth, Northland Under the Stars, photography ongoing Nigel Brown, Concerning Nurture to May 19

Te Toi Uku Clayworks, New Lynn portageceramicstrust.org.nz

Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Maria Ezcurra, Invisible Mar 10–Jul 22 John Vea, “you kids should only experience this for a moment – don’t be here for life like me” Mar 10–Jul 22 Kāryn Taylor, Diagram for a Quantum Event Mar 10–Apr 30 Billy Apple Mar 10–May 6

Te Uru Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Imogen Taylor, Vita Cochran, Isobel Thom, Pocket Histories to May 13 Kerry Ann Lee, Life should be simple and good to Jun 24 Manon van Kouswijk, Ornamental Residue to Mar 10 From Scratch, 546 Moons Mar 3–May 27 Heart’Heart performances 8pm Mar 9–11, 23–25 tickets at aaf.co.nz

The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Wayne Youle, Strangely Familiar to Mar 18 Bob Jahnke, ATA to Apr 8 Alex Plumb, Rosario to Apr 8 Euan McLeod, Painter Mar 20–May 20 Susan Wilson, Notting Hill, Kaikoura; Andrew Danton, Janine Randerson, Strange Climes Apr 10–May 27

The Vivian, Matakana Exodus: The End of Ordinary to Mar 18 Feet of Clay, The Myth of Classicism; Aaron Scythe, Pop Pachimon Mar 24–Apr 30 Aaron Scythe, Teacups and tea tasting event 11.30am Mar 30

Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Elliot Collins, Memory Markers Mar 6–31

Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island works by Sally Smith, Chris Bailey ongoing

Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland Phil Dadson, Elemental to Mar 24 Stephen Bambury, Lines of Desire Apr 3–May 27

Upstairs Gallery, Titirangi Graham Young, Under Southern Skies; Justin Venes to Mar 11

Two Rooms, Newton Under Control to Mar 10 Elizabeth Thomson, White Coda Blue Coda Mar 16–Apr 21 Simon Morris, Jan van der Ploeg Apr 27–May 26

Waiheke Community Art Gallery Tigers and Tribalism, Sid Marsh, Hazel Knight; Emma Bass, Embellish; 2018 Waiheke Art Map Listers exhibition to Mar 25 Wonderful Waiheke House Tour 2016 Mar 14 Small Sculpture Prize exhibition Mar 30–Apr 29

West Coast Gallery, Piha Zeke Wolf Mar 18 Be-Jewelled, Be-Dazzled, Be-Adorned Mar 24–Apr 22 Jasmin Canuel Apr 28–May 27

Whangarei Art Museum Kushana Bush, The Burning Hours; Mark Graver, In Series Mar 9–May 27

Window, University of Auckland Library, Auckland Central Maddy Plimmer, Flowers to Mar 10

Whitespace, Newton New gallery reopening Apr whitespace.co.nz

central

Elizabeth Thomson

Amanda Hewlett, Zephyr, 2018, acrylic on copper, from Blue Lies exhibition at Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford, 2–25 March

Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Luke Willis Thompson to Apr 15

Aratoi Museum, Masterton Elizabeth Thomson: Cellular Energy to Apr 2 Publication launch Mar 6 Kirsty Gardiner, ceramics to Mar 18 Adrian Jackman, Minimal Wave May 5– Jun 17

Art Explore art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz

ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Fieldays No.8 Wire Award exhibition May 11–Jun 11

Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Marie Le Lievre, fix(es) to Mar 3 Roger Mortimer, Tiwai Mar 7–Apr 7 Woven, group exhibition Apr 11–May 5 Brett Graham, Kate Woods, Peter Trevelyan, Bruce Foster, The Water Project May 9–Jun 9

Bread & Butter Gallery, Whitianga Ingrid Boot, Film Noir to Mar 3

City Gallery Wellington This is New Zealand to Jul 15

Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Allyah Winter, Hardening to Mar 10 Isabella Dampney, Theo Macdonald, Heart of Glass Mar 15–Apr 7Bronte Perry, Angela Perry Apr 12–May 6

Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Sean Beldon: Waiouru through Wairarapa, to Wellington, to Mar 3 Paul Vincent from Mar 8 Brad Williams from Apr 5 Patterson Parkin from May 3 Kevin Dunkley, Good Times and Blue Skies from May 30

Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt The Secrets of Mona Lisa to Apr 15

Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Ruth Watson, 4 Globes: Telluric Insurgencies Redux ongoing

Green Street Projects, Wellington Glen Hutchins: White Light, new paintings Mar 7–24

Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth John Stezaker, Lost World to Mar 4 Len Lye, Big Bang Theory to Apr 25 Len Lye, Blade to Apr 15 Fiona Connor, Object Classrooms to Apr 29 Abstraction: Works from the Govett-Brewster Collection Mar 10–Apr 29 Len Lye, Pretty Good for the 21st Century Apr 25–Nov 25 Sriwhana Spong, a hook but no fish May 12–Jul 22 Open Collection ongoing

Hastings City Art Gallery Raewyn Tauira Paterson, Koroura Whare, Home Sweet Home; Vanessa Arthur, To be everywhere at once yet nowhere at all to Mar 11 Paratene Matchitt, Hui to Mar 18 Ben Pearce, Life Will Go On Long After Money to May 25

Hopkinson Mossman, Wellington Fiona Connor Mar 9–Apr 14 Milli Jannides Apr 20–May 26

Hutt Art Centre, Lower Hutt Mix Annual Exhibition Mar 7–18 Hutt Annual Extravaganza Exhibition Mar 21–Apr 8 The Learning Connexion Apr 11–22 Dre Rock, All About Tattoos Apr 25–May 6 Maxine Edwards, A Shared Space; AP Artists, A Different Viewpoint May 9–20

Kina NZ Design + Artspace, New Plymouth gallery artists ongoing

Kura Gallery, Wellington gallery artists ongoing

M M Farr Gallery, Waipukurau Exhibition of work by Margaret Mary Farr ongoing

Massey University College of Creative Arts, Wellington Chloe Quenum, Te Whare Hēra Wellington International Artist Residency, artist talk at The Pit Lecture Theatre, 6pm Mar 15

Mercury Bay Art Escape Mar 3–4, 10–11 mercurybay-artescape.com

McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Laurence Aberhart, New Northland Investigations to Mar 3 Robin White, Events at the Hour of Dawn 
Mar 7–31 Nick Austin, Christina Rea, The Thought that Counts, curated by Megan Dunn, featuring Evangeline Riddiford Graham Apr 4–28 Darryn George, New Work May 2–16

McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz

MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Yuki Kihara, Te Taenga Mai o Salome 
to Jun 5

Muse Art, Havelock North Neal Palmer, Floral Evolutions to Mar 28 Susan Mabin/Robyn Fleet, Sculpture and Paint Mar 29–Apr 25

NZ Academy of Fine Arts Gallery, Wellington Waterfront The Wallace Art Award Finalists Travelling Exhibition to Mar 25

New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront 2018 Adam Portraiture Award to May 27 Saturday Sittings Mar 24, Apr 28

Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Michael Hight to Mar 3 Emily Wolfe, Marita Hewitt Mar 8–29 Derek Cowie Apr 5–28 Heather Straka May 3–26

Parlour Projects, Hawke’s Bay Ben Pearce, Tranquility Base to Mar 17

taka Art + Museum, Porirua Shannon Novak, Nexus ongoing

Pauanui Gallery, Coromandel Peninsula Alvin Pankhurst ongoing

Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Blue Lies: A collaborative exhibition: Cathy Carter, Fluid Realms & Amanda Hewlett, Homage to Mar 25 Emergence: Award for Young Taranaki Artists Mar 29–Apr 29 Taranaki Arts Trail exhibition Jun 1–24

Puke Ariki Museum, New Plymouth The Golden Age: 20th Century Wood Engravings Mar 21–Jul 29 Permian Monsters: Life Before the Dinosaurs Mar 11–Sep 9

Quartz: The Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Rick Rudd Foundation Annual Installation ongoing

Quay Gallery, Napier Gallery artists ongoing

Ramp Gallery, Hamilton Ārai, Margaret Aull, Zena Elliott, Amy Ratana Mar 8–Apr 5

Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Richard Frater to Mar 7 Matt Hinkley Mar 22–Apr 14 Josey Kidd Crowe Apr 19–May 12

Sarjeant on the Quay, Whanganui 2018 Whanganui Arts Review Mar 10–May 13 Clouds: Works from the collection to May 27 Creature Apr 14–Jul 15 Art Review Winners Talk, 7.30pm Mar 15 Floor talk: Creature 11am Apr 7 Conservators Talk: The Flight into Egypt 7.30pm Apr 10 Art Fix with Jessica Kidd, 2pm Apr 19 Artist Talk: Kate Fitzharris, 7.30pm Apr 24

Solander Gallery, Wellington Matt Palmer, Making landfall to Mar 17 Duncan Pepe Long, Indivisible; Belinda Griffiths, Mixed Feelings Mar 21–Apr 21 Auckland Print Studio, Editions Apr 23–May 19

{Suite} Art Gallery, Wellington Douglas Stichbury; Richard Lewer to Mar 10 Geoffrey Notman Mar 28–Apr 14

Tairawhiti Museum, Gisborne Jan Linklater, My Language of Pattern and Colour to Apr 8 Company of Potters to Apr 15 Rosemary Parcell, painting Mar 3–Apr 29

Taranaki Arts Trail 70 artists’ open studios Jun 9–11 taranakiartstrail.co.nz

Tauranga Art Gallery Art Loves You: Art That Needs You to Jun 3 Light Touch Mar 31–Jun 17 Whose Water Are You Apr 14–Jul 15

Te Manawa, Palmerston North Supernova to Mar 25 James Robinson, Doors: Hyper Objects of the Chthulucene to Jun

Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington Toi Te Papa: Pacific Sisters: Fashion Activists; Lisa Walker, I want to go to my bedroom but I can’t be bothered; Kaleidoscope: Abstract Aotearoa from Mar 17

The Art Lounge NZ, Tauranga Anna Filimonova, White Rooms Apr 27–May 24

The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Gavin Hipkins, The Domain to Mar 11 The Language of Things: Meaning and Value in Contemporary Jewellery to Jun 24

The Little Gallery, Tairua Artists in Residence Mar 3, Mar 11

Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington Yvette Velvin, Something in Mind to Mar 3 Handshake 4 Mar 9–29 Java Dance Apr 6–28 Curated Group Show May 4–26

Waikato Museum, Hamilton Nigel Brown, I AM, WE ARE to Mar 18 Freedom and Structure: Cubism and New Zealand art 1930–1960 to Apr 2 Jan Nigro, Out of the Bedroom and into the Lounge Apr 14–Jul 22

Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Notes towards a Speculative Fiction to Apr 1 Dr Jeremy Mayall, Artist in Residence exhibition Mar 3–Apr 1

Whakatāne Museum and Arts at Library and Exhibition Centre Molly Morpeth Canaday Award 3D exhibition to Apr 8

southern

Artbay Gallery, Queenstown Sofia Minson, The Navigators to Mar 7 Jimmy James Kouratoras Mar 17–Apr 4

Art Explore Art appreciation tours in Dunedin artexplore.co.nz

Arts in Oxford, Canterbury Sarah Garland to Apr 11 Folio Show by senior art students Apr 14–May 2 Wendy Wadworth May 5–Jun 6

Aigantighe Gallery, Timaru Purely Pastel: Pastel Artists of New Zealand Annual National Exhibition Apr 7–22

Ashburton Art Gallery Heather Sarin, Forever Young to Mar 4 Zonta Ashburton Female Art Award; Fiona Van Oyen, Memory of Place Takes Flight Mar 3–31 The Water Project, invited group exhibition Apr 11–Jun 22

Awaroa Lodge, Abel Tasman National Park Art Retreats awaroalodge.co.nz/events

Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Mark Schroder, New Gold Mountain to Mar 10 Pati Solomona Tyrell: Fōgogo Mar 17–Apr 14 Jay Hutchinson, Two Cups and Jimmy’s Pie Wrapper Apr 18–May 12 Matilda Fraser, The Race Marches Forward on the Feet of Little Children Apr 18–May 12

Christchurch Art Gallery Jacqueline Fahey, Say Something! Rachael Rakena, Rerewhiko to Mar 11 Ann Shelton, Dark Matter to Apr 15 Pickaxes & Shovels, Colonial Canterbury Landscapes to Aug 5 Closer: Old Favourites New Stories to Aug 19 Untitled #1050, abstract art by New Zealand artists to Oct 14 Yellow Moon: He Marama Kōwhai to Oct 28

CoCA, Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch Peter Robinson, Fieldwork Mar 3–May 13

Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Christchurch Oscar Enberg, Andrew McLeod ongoing

Dunedin Public Art Gallery Gordon Walters New Vision to Apr 8 Shannon Novak, The Expanded Gallery ongoing Andrew Barber, Folly (stone carpet) ongoing Kawiti Vatanajyankur, Performing Textiles May 5–Aug 26

Forrester Gallery, Oamaru Eion Shanks, Neither Here Nor There Mar 10–Apr 15

Gallery thirty three, Wanaka Kiya Nancarrow, Jon Thom to Mar 23 Cristina Popovici Mar 29–Apr 27 Gallery artists May

Hocken Gallery, Dunedin Campbell Patterson, toot floor, Frances Hodgkins Fellowship exhibition to Apr 14

Höglund Art Glass Gallery, Central Otago New glass by Marie Simberg-Höglund, Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund, Oliver Höglund; New paintings by Marie Simberg-Höglund and local Otago artists ongoing

Höglund Art Glass, Nelson New glass by Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund and Oliver Höglund ongoing

Hullabaloo Art Space Heritage Precinct, Cromwell Sue Rutherford, ceramics to Mar 10

Ilam School of Fine Arts Gallery, Christchurch Deagan Wells to Mar 22 Holly Best Mar 2–Apr 26

Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Melissa McLeod Mar Miranda Parkes Mar–Apr Emily Hartley-Skudder May

McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine William Barnhardt from Apr 21 Workshops Apr 22–23

Milford Galleries, Dunedin Show & Tell to Mar 21 Chris Heaphy Mar 24–Apr 18 Dick Frizzell, Mike Crawford Apr 21–May 16

Milford Galleries, Queenstown The Earl Street Journal to Mar 14 Bruce Hunt, The Royal Queenstown Easter Show Mar 17–Apr 11 Reuben Paterson, The Royal Queenstown Easter Show Apr 14–May 9

Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim JS Parker, The Poetry of Surfaces to Mar 11 Friends from Marlborough Collections to Mar 18 Mainland Mar 17–May 6 Kiwi in the Kitchen: An Eccentric History of Birds in the New Zealand Home curated by Damian Skinner and Christine Fernyhough Mar 24–May 6 Curator’s Talk 2pm Mar 24

PG gallery192, Christchurch Philippa Blair, Dancing Off Score to Mar 23 Viv Kepes, Motoko Kikkawa and Donna-Marie Patterson, Arabella Spoors Mar 27–Apr 20 Richard McWhannell Apr 23–May 18

Riverton Arts Centre, Southland John Husband, View from the Artist’s Studio, survey exhibition to Mar 4 Preston Russell Law Art Awards: Southland and Otago artists Apr 28–May 20

Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Dawn Raid, Pauline (Vaeluaga) Smith Mar 3–ongoing

Susan Badcock Studio, Geraldine Susan Badcock, John Badcock, Sharon Whittaker, Douglas Badcock, Deadly Ponies ongoing

Tai Tapu Sculpture Garden 5th Annual Autumn Exhibition Mar 3–4,10–11,17–18 taitapusculpturegarden.co.nz

The Central, Christchurch EFG, Martin Poppelwell to Mar 4

The Diversion, Picton Michael Smither, Pleasure Boats: 40 Years of Experimenting with Colour, paintings, prints and sculpture to Mar 10

The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Extension: Contemporary Ceramics from the Top of the South to Mar 4 Sally Burton, Pale History to Mar 11 (Un)Conditional: Ayesha Green, Cushla Donaldson, Eve Armstrong, Gabby O’Connor, Rob Hood, curated by Sarah McLintock and Jamie Hanton Mar 17–May 27

York Street Gallery, Timaru Matt Williams, Void; Colin Higgins, Maria Foley to Mar 22 Diana Peneamene Mar 23–May 3

international

Andy Leleisi‘uao, Mangere Aroha, 2009, acrylic on plywood, 1700 x 1200mm (5 panels), 2400 x 1200mm (3 panels). Photo: Turama Photography. At Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga from 7 March to 4 May.

21st Biennale of Sydney Superposition: Equilibrium and Engagement Mar 16–Jun 11

Art Basel, Hong Kong Gow Langsford Gallery: Colin McCahon Mar 29–31

Art Gallery of New South Wales Michael Parekowhai, The English Channel ongoing Biennale of Sydney Mar 16–Jun 11

Art Gallery of South Australia 2018 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art: Divided Worlds Mar 3–Jun 3

Artspace, Woolloomooloo, Sydney Biennale of Sydney Mar 16–Jun 11

Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga Andy Leleisi‘uao, Mangere Aroha Mar 8–May 4

Brooklyn Museum, New York David Bowie is Mar 2–Jul 15

Carriageworks, Sydney Biennale of Sydney Mar 16–Jun 11

Fine Arts Sydney, Potts Point, Sydney Yngve Holen, Bagatelle to Mar 29

Hugo Michel Gallery, Adelaide, Richard Lewer, The History of Australia to Mar 17

Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston Art in the Age of the Internet, 1989 to today, including Simon Denny, Hito Steyerl, Martine Syms, Camille Henrot, Pierre Huyghe to May 20

Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Goldin + Senneby to Mar 10 Tom Nicholson Mar 24 Jun 2

Jensen Gallery, Sydney Erin Lawlor, Hiraeth Mar Jan Albers Apr

Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna Kate Newby, Karlsplatz May 16–Sep 2

MCA, Sydney Biennale of Sydney Mar 16–Jun 11

MOMA New York Thinking Machines: Art and Design in the Computer Age 1959–1989 to Apr 8

MOMA PS1, New York Bruce Nauman, Disappearing Acts to Mar 18

MONA, Hobart The Museum of Everything to Apr 2 Pharos ongoing

Mori Art Museum, Tokyo Dane Mitchell to Apr 1

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne NGV Triennial to Apr 15

National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Angelica Mesiti to Apr 2

Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts Kimsooja, Zone of Nowhere to Apr 2

QAGOMA, Brisbane The Vollard Suite to Apr 15

São Paulo Bienal Sep 7–Dec 9

Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe, Perth Mar 2–19 sculpturebythesea.com

Singapore Art Museum Cinerama: Art and the Moving Image in Southeast Asia to Mar 18

SMAK Ghent, Oscar Enberg, Zac Langdon-Pole ars viva prize to May 13

Tate Britain, London Impressionists in London to May 7

Tate Modern, London Joan Jonas Mar 14–Aug 5

The Broad, Los Angeles Jasper Johns, Something Resembling Truth to May 13

The Pumphouse Gallery, London Sriwhana Spong, a hook but no fish to Apr 1

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top