What’s On Winter 2017

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Spring 2017 issue by 14 July 2017. (Period covered: 11 August 2017 to Nov 2 )

Northern

Scott A Woodward, Underground Railway, 2017, from Indentity and Future Projections at Studio One Toi Tu, Ponsonby Rd, 1-15 June, as part of the Auckland Festival of Photography.

Allpress Gallery, Victoria Park Loose Net, Car Wash Group Jun 5–9
Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St, Auckland Barbara Tuck, Plume of Steam to May 20 Containment May 21–28 Lucien Rizos: Marble Art Ltd May 30–Jun 16
Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Parnell Glen Snow: Would Not Frame to May 27
Art Explore art appreciation tours artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton Modern & Contemporary Photographs May 16 The Collection of Anne Coney Jul 6
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Sculpture Park open daily art-park.co.nz
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, Becca Bolscher, Cheryl Wright, Sarah Walker-Holt, Frank Watson, Jane Vile and others to Aug
Art of this World, Devonport gallery artists ongoing
Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga gallery artists ongoing
Artis Gallery, Parnell Nicky Foreman, Minutiae May 16–Jun 6 Medal Artists New Zealand: Upheaval-Reconstruct Jun 20–Jul 16
Artspace, K’ Rd Biographies of Transition: Too Busy to Think, group exhibition to May 12 Yuki Kihara, Sarah Smuts-Kennedy, Shannon Te Ao May 19–Jul 1
Auckland Art Gallery Colour is an Abstraction ongoing; The Body Laid Bare: Masterpieces from Tate to Jul 16 Shout Whisper Wail! The 2017 Chartwell Show May 20–Oct 15 Marti Friedlander Jun 10–ongoing
Auckland Central Library Alexia Foundation: 25 years May 29–Jun 7
Auckland Festival of Photography Jun 1–24 photographyfestival.org.nz
Auckland Writers Festival includes Anthony Byrt, Peter Simpson, Chris Kraus, Penelope Jackson, Teju Cole May 16–21 writersfestival.co.nz
Bowerbank Ninow, K’ Rd Gil Hanly: Blue Book, photography to May 20
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Bruce Mason Theatre, Takapuna Instrumental: Photography by 
Adrian Wilkins to Jun 2
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Teu: Alma Proença; Embedded, curated by Maddie Gifford and Katie Smith to May 28 The Delicate Balance of Wobbling Stars: Maureen Lander; Turangawaewae – a place to stand: Rona Ngahuia Osborne, Dan Mace Jun 2–16 Kia Ora Shorts, Maori-made and themed short films Jun 29–30
Cordy’s Auctions, Remuera Art and Antique Auction May 30, Jun 27, Jul 25
Depot Artspace, Devonport Niki Hill: Fresh, Fur & Flesh May 6–24 Robert Nelson: Light Industry; Celebrating Devonport’s History of Peace Activism; John McCallum: The Hokianga May 27–Jun 14 Where Shall We Call Home: A Fund-Raising Arts Event to Assist Refugee Resettlement in Aotearoa Jun 17–Jul 5 On The Wing: Members of the Handweavers & Spinners Guild Jul 8–26 From the Rivers to the Shores: Flyaway Print Exchange Jul 29–Aug 16
Documentary Edge Film Festival includes The Tuhoe Colour: Tame Iti; Max Gimblett: Original Mind; This Air is Material: Ann Shelton; Brillo Box (3c off) May 24–Jun 5 docedge.nz
Eden Arts Art Exhibition & Sale 30 Years: A thank you to the artists May 19–21 Eden Arts Art School Awards hosted by Whitecliffe College of Arts & Design Jun 30–Jul 3 For venues see edenarts.co.nz
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Kerry Cline, Seasons; Jill Bryce, Coastal; Auckland Quilting: Road to Colour to May 28 Brushed Words Jun 6–
Jul 7 Puppetry and the Art of Illusion Jul 10–23 Annual Members Awards exhibition Aug 3–Sept 3
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Rachael Errington May 16–Jun 17 Lynn Clayton, Ice Jun 13–Jul 2 Holly Bazett Jul 25–Aug 19 Steven Sacatos Aug 22–Sept 16
Fagenceart Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote Glass, stainless sculpture fagenceart.com
FHE Galleries, Auckland Central Wang Dongling: Covered our Eyes with Mercy to 
May 31 Marti Friedlander May 17–Jun 26
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central contemporary jewellery ongoing
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Gillie and Marc from May 13 gallery artists ongoing
Fox Jensen McCrory Gallery, Newton Sam Harrison: Paper and Sculpture to May 20 Ceara Metlikovec from May 25
Franklin Arts Centre Mono: The Painterly Print, group show to May 27
Franklin Arts Festival Sept 1–10 franklinartsfestival.co.nz
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener St, Auckland Central In Print, group exhibition to May 27 Laurence Aberhart May 31–Jun 24
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne St, Auckland Central Richard Lewer: Getting to Know You to May 27 Simon Ingram, Digital Plastique May 31–Jun 24 Lisa Roet: White Light Jun 28–Jul 22
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Flash Back Fashion Photography in NZ 1930–2015; Real Pictures: Imaging XX, curated by Nina Seju 
Jun 6–30 Roger Mortimer: Dilemma Hill Jul 8–Sept 2 Marabar Caves, group exhibition curated by Victoria Wynne-Jones Aug 4–Sept 2
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Oliver Perkins May 19–Jun 24 Dane Mitchell Jun 30–Jul 29
House of Travel Art Tours Discover the Venice Biennale Sept 18–25 Discover Marfa, Texas Oct 31–Nov 12 arttravel.co.nz
International Art Centre, Parnell Modern and Contemporary Art 
May 16 Important and Rare Aug 15
Ivan Anthony, K’ Rd Jae Hoon Lee to May 13 Tony de Lautour; Martin Selman May 17–Jun 10 A series of bad decisions, group exhibition celebrating 20 years Jun 14–Jul 22 Andrew McLeod; Liz Maw 
Jul 26–Aug 19
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Jonathan Grant Galleries, Parnell Piera McArthur, Pomp & Circumstance to May 26
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Julia Reinholt, Colin Harrison and Anna Valdoni: What I can’t put in words May 12–Jun 20 Muka Prints plus Muka Youth Prints Jul Edward Mackenzie: The NZ in Edward MackeNZie Aug 4–31
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens Under Kaipara Skies, curated by Sally Lush ongoing sculpturegardens.co.nz
Kumeu Arts Centre Maria Cooper May 16–27 Space, photography May 29–Jun 17
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central stock exhibitions ongoing
Lake House Arts Centre, Takapuna The Peace Poppy Project 2017 to May 14 The Woodcraft Festival May 13–Jun 18
Mairangi Arts Centre, North Shore Embroidery Guild to May 14 Korean Photography Association 6th Annual exhibition May 17–28
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Bright Light, Soft Launch May 1–Jun 3 Estuary Art and Ecology Prize Jun 12–15 Reece King: Heavy Reserve Jul 24–Sept 9
Masterworks Gallery, Eden Terrace Manaia: Mike Crawford; Selina Woulfe; Weeds Jewellery Collective: re-Production to May 27
McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open Wed–Sun 1–4pm Artist in residence Oliver Perkins May–Aug Residency applications close Jun 16 School Holiday Programme Jul mccahonhouse.org.nz
Metro Gallery, Auckland Central Cam McLaren, Let me See you, photography Jun 2–24
Melanie Roger Gallery, K’ Rd Peter Gouge: Recent Painting Apr 26–
May 20 Claudia Jowitt: New Paintings Jun 21–Jul 15
Michael Lett, K’ Rd Paul Lee, Pestle to May 13
Miranda Farm Gallery, Firth of Thames Fatu Feu‘u 2016 Hauraki Series, hand-printed wood-block prints ongoing
Monterey Gallery, Howick Sarah Jayne Kavali May 18–Jun 2 On the Shoulders of Giants, Kristin Hatland, John Kiely Jun 8–24 Dalene Meiring Jun 28–Jul 14
Mossgreen-Webb’s, Parnell A2 Art 14 Jun Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Aug 1
Mount Eden Village Centre Eden Arts Art Exhibition & Sale: 30 years, a thank you to the artists May 19–21 Malala Fund, Art for Education Art Sale Jun 30–Jul 2
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Ghost South Road, Paul Janman, Ian Powell, Scott Hamilton, photographs Jun 19–25
New Zealand Maritime Museum, Princes Wharf The Journey Of A Million Miles Begins With One Step – Following Steps: Tiffany Singh to Sept 3
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Matt Palmer: The Longing May 11–30 Carl Foster: Tidal Visions Jun 22–Jul 10 Peter Miller: This Mortal Coil Aug 3–31
Northart, Northcote Italian Photography Project Jun 2–9 Refine, Phisut Nuthong photography Jun 2–16 Feast, group show, mixed media Jun 18–Jul 5 Drawings, group exhibition Jul 10–30
Objectspace, Ponsonby reopening late Jul 2017 objectspace.org.nz
OREXART, Arch Hill Pacific Currents group show to May 27 ‘Uli ‘i he ‘Uli, Black On Black, Visesio Siasau Jun 8–Jul 1 Teelah George Jul 4–22 Kathy Barber Jul 25–Aug 12
Papakura Art Gallery Barnacles, Yvonne Todd; Summa Pete, Ayesha Green to Jun 10
Parnell Gallery Caroline Bellamy May 2–16 Sofia Minson Jun 13–27 Timothy Jones Jul 4–18 Matt Payne Aug 15–29
Pearce Gallery, Whitecliffe College, Parnell Eden Arts Art Schools Awards Jun 30–Jul 3
Quarry Arts Centre, Yvonne Rust Gallery, Whangarei Life is Rosy and Rich, artist collaborations to May 30
Railway St Studios & Gallery The Stolen Flowers of Auckland: Jacqueline Henderson May 18–Jun 6 Bream Head to Cape Colville and Beyond, Guy Harkness Jun 8–20 Mirror, Mirror: Group Show Jul 13–Aug 1 Five Printmakers: Group Show Aug 3–29
Remuera Gallery gallery artists ongoing
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Specimens: Meighan Ellis; Single Channel, group show, photography May 23–Jun 11 Glaister Ennor Graduate Art Award Jun 14–18 Damien Kurth; Paul Martinson Jun 20–Jul 2 Vaimaila Urale, Drawn Jul 4–23 Stephen Ellis, Rozana Lee Jul 25–Aug 6 Paris Kirby, Kate van der Drift Aug 8–27
Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter Janet Lilo: Annual Festival of Photography Commission; Dina Goldstein, JD Okhai Ojeikere, Kim Hak, Pushpamala N, Shahria Sharmin, photography Jun 1–20
RM, Newton Ayesha Green: The Spirit of the Thing Given (Maori) to May 20
ST PAUL St Gallery Beatriz Santiago Muñoz; Ngahuia Harrison to 
May 26 Fagogo, Pati Solomona Tyrell Jun 8–16
Studio One Toi Tu Ata Te Angata May 25–Jun 15 Identity; Future Projections Jun 1–15 Matariki Festival: Uwha, I Became My Own Muse: Tipare Iti; Atua Wahine; Amber Hahipene, Whai Whakapapa Te Tuatahi, Turumeke Harrington; The Strength of the Sistas, Nga Rangatahi Toa; Hine Takurua, Natasha Keating Jun 22–Jul 13
Studio 541, Mt Eden Aftermath, Dan Kerins May 26–Jun 12 Sense of Self, photography Jun 16–25
Takapuna Central Library VII Agency; Trump: The Candidates; Driftless; The Valleys, digital stories from international photojournalists Jun 2–15
Tangent Photography Collective, 21 Shaddock St, Eden Terrace Newphotomedia,  Jun 6–19
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Yona Lee: In Transit (Arrival) to Oct 16 Jeremy Leatinu‘u: Earthpushers to Oct 22 Bruce Barber: I Swear to Oct 22
Te Uru Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Picturing Asia: Double Take to May 21 Not Mush Room, jewellery to Jun 4 Project Kai to Jun 25 Yukihiro Taguchi: PokePoke to Jun 18 Watching Windows to Jul 9 Roger Ballen’s Theatre of the Mind May 27–Aug 20
The Little Gallery Victoria Park Angela Murray: Solo to May 24 
Joie de Vivre from May 25
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Vanished Delft: Handmade Material Culture at The Pah Homestead curated by Anna Miles to May 14 Erased Tattoo: Recent Acquisitions from the Wallace Arts Trust Collection to May 21 Leo Bensemann & Friends: Portraiture and the Group curated by Peter Simpson; Max Oettli, Men; Cycles: Repetition and Redirection curated by Miriam Harris to May 28 Here, Now, Then, Always May 17–Jul 2 Edwards + Johann: Events Growing From The Edges of Spaces May 29–Jul 9 25 Years of Winners: The Wallace Art Awards Paramount Winners 1992–2016 
Jul 4–Sept 3
The Vivian, Matakana The Northerner curated by Gregory O’Brien to May 28 /slan:t/, glass exhibition curated by Elizabeth McClure and Vicki Fanning Jun 3–Jul 2 Rainbows, Billy Apple New York 1965, Andrew Martin, Matakana, 2016 Jul 8–Aug 6
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Find your way, Matt Arbuckle May 2–27 Elliot Collins Jun 2–24 10 Years Jun 27–Aug 5
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Te Toi Uku Clayworks, New Lynn portageceramicstrust.org.nz
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland Heather Straka: The Strangers’ Room to Jun 3 Dreaming in the Anthropocene: Chris Corson-Scott, photographs May 13–Jul 13
Two Rooms, Newton Esther Stewart: Double 54″ x 74″; John Nixon: Collages: selected works to May 27 Views from Astronomer’s Point: Mark Adams Jun 2–Jul 8 Selina Foote, The Pink Morning Jul 14–Aug 12
Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Lindsey Davidson: Corner Dwellers to May 28 Winter Show from Jun
Waiheke Community Art Gallery The Farce: Ilya Volykhine; Iridescence: Stuart Jobling to May 15 Small Sculpture Prize 2017 to May 17 Jostle: an exhibition of small things May 19–Jun 19
Te Kongahu Museum of Waitangi, Bay of Islands Floor Talk by Peter Shaw, curator of Fletcher Trust Collection 5.30pm May 18
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Robyn Kahukiwa, Upoko Tapu/Sacred Head May 9–27 Ana Teofilo: Return to Paradise-Peace Jun 13–Jul 1 Winter Catalogue: Group exhibition Jul 5–29 Mark Wooller: New Work Aug 8–26
West Coast Gallery, Piha Jill Perrott: Manukau to Muriwai to May 28 Dean Buchanan: Matariki Jun 3–Jul 2 Leah Wilson: It’s the Little Things Jul 8–Aug 6
Whangarei Art Museum Whenua Hou: New Maori Ceramics; Bob Jahnke: Ata: A Third Reflection to May 21 Not Now Apocalypse: Jo Hardy Retrospective May 29–Aug 20
Whitecliffe College of Arts and Design, Parnell Open Days Aug 9–17 whitecliffe.ac.nz
Whitespace, Ponsonby Beats & Pieces: Kenneth Merrick to May 14 Unearthed: Garry Currin, Scott McFarlane & Lisa Rayner May 16–
Jun 11 Penny Howard; Michael Hall Jun 13–Jul 2 Emma Pratt Jul 4–23 Va‘aalo, Ioane Ioane Jul 25–Aug 13
White Studios, Grafton Personal, a group photography exhibition Jun 9–18

Central
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Acting Out to Jul 9

Kerry Jane Scott, Northbound, 2017, diptych (detail), acrylic on canvas, from My Backyard, at Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua to 4 June. Photo courtesy of the artist

Alfred Memelink Artspace Gallery, Petone Beautiful Landscapes, Photography by Martin Warenczuk to May 28
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Te Marae o Rongotaketake: Redressing our Kahungunu History to Sept 3
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Fieldays No. 8 Wire National Art Award exhibition to May 22 There’s More to Me than Me LUSHx2; Of dreams and hopes and love: Ailene Cuthbertson May 26–Jun 26
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Andre Hemer, Small Paintings to May 27 Resist May 31–Jun 24 Peter Trevelyan: Line and Plane 
Jun 28–Jul 22 Sam Mitchell and Gavin Hurley, Knowing my fate is to be with you Jul 20–Aug 19
Bowen Galleries, Wellington Housekeeping, Bruce Foster to May 20 The Age of the understatement, Aaron Waghorn May 22–Jun 10
Bread & Butter Gallery, Whitianga gallery artists ongoing
Cambridge Art Gallery stock exhibition ongoing
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton True True, group exhibition May 15–Jul 14
City Gallery Wellington Colin McCahon: On Going Out with the Tide; Martino Gamper: 100 Chairs for 100 Days; Shannon Te Ao: Untitled (McCahon House Studies) to Jul 30 Petra Cortright: Running Neo-Geo Games Under MAME to 13 Aug
Documentary Edge Film Festival includes The Tuhoe Colour: Tame Iti; Max Gimblett: Original Mind; This Air is Material: Ann Shelton; Brillo Box (3c off) May 10–21 docedge.nz
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Jesse Bowling, Louise Lever, Maddy Plimmer May 4–27 Robbie Handcock Jun 1–24 Salome Tanuvasa and Quishile Charan Jun 29–Jul 22
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Shirley Cresswell; Sally Barron May 31–Jun 24 Ben Ho; Mary Mai Jun 29–Jul 29 Kate Beatty Aug 3–26
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Rembrandt Remastered May 1–Jun 6 The Evolving Universe, photographs from the Smithsonian Natural History Museum Jun 11–Aug 27
Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Kereama Taepa, a very (brief) history of Aotearoa ongoing
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Projection Series #6: A Little Faith to Jun 24 In Play: Hany Armanious, Peter Robinson, Jim Speers; Revealed #2: Florian Pumhösl and Paul Bonet to Jul 23 Len Lye Fountain III; Open Collection #3: Tom to 
Jul 30 On an Island: Len Lye: Robert Graves and Laura Riding; Oskar Fischinger’s Raumlichtkunst (c. 1926/2012) to Aug 6
Hastings City Art Gallery See What I Can See: Discovering New Zealand Photography May 28–Aug 13 Makareta Tatare: Uru-te-ngangana to Jun 18 #keeponkimiora: Edith Amituanai, photography Jun 17–Sept 3
Helium Gallery, Rotorua Kaleidoscape: Refracting light, Merging colour: Group show May 28–Jun 10
Kina NZ Design + Artspace, New Plymouth Tanya Blong: The Interior to May 16
Kura Gallery, Wellington gallery artists ongoing
M M Farr Gallery, Waipukurau Exhibition of work by Margaret Mary Farr ongoing
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae An Emerging Talent, early works by Frances Hodgkins; Lynette Rawlingson, Paintings to Jun 4
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Out of the Box; Bringing China Home to Jun 5 Tu¯turu to Aug 20 Indra’s Bow; A Glimpse of India to Aug 27 1931 Hawke’s Bay Earthquake to Dec 31
NZ Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington Waterfront The Parkin Drawing Prize Aug 2–27
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Strangely Familiar: Portraits by Wayne Youle to Jun 18

Wayne Youle, Cradled in an Upturned Rainbow (Ralph Hotere), 2014, acrylic on canvas, from Strangely Familiar: Portraits by Wayne Youle at NZ Portrait Gallery, Queen’s Wharf, Wellington, until 18 June.

Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Toby Raine, ManCrush to May 29 Derek Cowie Jun 1–Jul 3
Landscape Jul 6–31 Elizabeth Thomson Aug 3–28
Parlour Projects, Hawke’s Bay Lisa Reihana: Dramatis Personae – Portraits from in Pursuit of Venus from May 11 Billie Culy to May 20 Grace Wright: Artist in Residence May 22–Jun 2 Breathing Room: Grace Wright Jun 2–Jul 1 Brett Graham Jul 7–Jul 28
Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua Freedom and Structure: Cubism and New Zealand Art 1930–1960; Roger Mortimer: Dilemma Hill to May 21 The 70’s Dames; Kerry Jane Scott: My Back Yard to Jun 4 Painting our Place 30 years of Mana Art to Jun 11 Boundless: printmaking beyond the frame; Kereama Taepa: Whakapi; Influx; Recollections + Wayne Youle Collection Intervention May 20–Aug 13
Pauanui Gallery, Coromandel Peninsula works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Taranaki Arts Trail Exhibition 
Jun 1–25
Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Oleg Polounine, Warren Viscoe to Jun 3
Photospace Gallery, Wellington Thomas Slade to May 15 Samantha Mathews May 19–Jun 5 Sue Guest Jun 9–Jul 3 Arpege Taratoa Jul 15–31 Nick Servian Aug 4–21
Puke Ariki Museum, New Plymouth Home Work: Taranaki Art 2017 Jun 9–Nov 19
Quartz: The Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Rick Rudd ceramic works; Blue Black: Where the Wild Things Live ongoing
Quay Gallery, Napier New Work, gallery artists ongoing
Ramp Gallery, Hamilton Beauty is in the Streets curated by Elle Loui August to May 19
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Dan Arps May 11–Jun 3 John Ward Knox Jun 8–Jul 1 Peter Madden Jul 6–29
Sandford Events Centre, Opunake Taranaki National Art Awards exhibition Oct 28–Nov 4
Sarjeant on the Quay, Whanganui Belton Smith & Associates Ltd Whanganui Arts Review to May 14 Susan Frykberg to May 21 Euan McLeod: The Painter in the Painting May 20–Aug 6 A Serious Girl, Roberta Thornley, photography, Tylee Cottage residency exhibition May 27–Aug 20
Solander Gallery, Wellington On Paper, Prue MacDougall, Catherine Macdonald, Kathryn Madill, Diane Fogwell, Kyla Cresswell to May 27
{Suite Gallery}, Wellington Douglas Stichbury, Cosmic Visitation to Jun 3 Arie Hellendoorn Jun 14–Jul 8 Grace Crothall Jul 12–Aug 5
Taranaki Arts Trail Jun 10–11 taranakiartstrail.co.nz
Tauranga Art Gallery Paradox Inside to Jun 15 The 80’s Show: with works from the Fletcher Collection Jul 1–Aug 27 Atrium Project by Sara Hughes Jul 1–Oct 1 Todd Couper: Toi Mauri Jul 1–Sept 10 Jae Kang: A Drawing Project Jul 1–Oct 29 Generosity: Anniversary Collection exhibition #TAG10 Jul 1–Sept 17 Kereama Taepa: Kablam 4.0 Jul 1–ongoing
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Bruce Rennie: The Generous Heart; The Horses that stayed behind, Cat Auburn to May 28
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Dark Objects to Jul 23 Once… to Jun 11 Richard Stratton: Living History; Emma Fitts, From Pressure to Vibration: The Events of a Thread to Jul 2 This Time of Useful Consciousness: Political Ecology Now: Kei Uta, Vea Mafile’o, Matavai Taulangau, Angela Tiatia to Jul 30
The Little Gallery, Tairua gallery artists ongoing
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Mapping the Interior: Lisa Munnelly May 5–28 Panel discussion, Drawing: construct-connect-converse 5.30pm May 23 Matariki Group Show curated by Suzanne Tamaki Jun 2–24 Isabella Louden Jun 30–Jul 22 Poppy Leckner 
Jul 28–Aug 19
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Sand in the Apricot Jam: Rebecca Holden from Mar 4 Selling the Dream: Classic New Zealand Tourism Posters to Jul 16 Fibre Connecting People: exhibition and symposium May 19–Jul 2
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Drawings from the Wallace Art Collection to Jun 5
Whakatane Museum and Arts at Library and Exhibition Centre William T Bray: People and places of the Whakat¯ane District; Welcome to the Jungle to May 28 Star Gossage Jun 3–Sept 9
Zeus Gallery, Tauranga Koula to May 6 Dave Roy May 20–Jun 3 
Elliot Mason Jun 7–21 Doreen McNeill Jul 26–Aug 10

Southern
50 Works Gallery, Lyttelton Maryrose Crook, Bardo of the Nectar Lovers to May 28
Aigantighe Art Gallery, Timaru Pat White: Gallipoli, In Search of a Family Story to May 21
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Dunedin artexplore.co.nz
Art Expo Nelson Aug 18–20 Seminar by Will Korner of Art Loss Register Aug 19 artexponelson.co.nz
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury Joanne Webber: paintings; Martin Cole: sculptures to May 28 Out of the Shadows May 30–Jun 6 From the River to the Shore; Flyways Print Exchange group show Jun 10–Jul 19 Charlotte Davis and Jan Robertson, paintings Jul 22–Aug 23
Ashburton Art Gallery Steve Carr: Variations For Troubled Hands May 21–Jun 24 Ashburton Society of Arts Annual Exhibition Jul 4–28
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Looking Forwards and Backwards: Lucy Meyle, Ziggy Lever to Jun 3 A Shelter for Amnesic Relatives: Ammon Ngakuru June 10–July 1 Artist Talk, 12pm June 10
Brett McDowell Gallery, Dunedin Database I, J + L, Richard Killeen to May 21
Central Dunedin Nocturnal Projections and other Small Happenings; Cath Cocker and Uniform Jul 11–Aug 11
Christchurch Art Gallery Francis Upritchard: Jealous Saboteurs to 
Jul 16 Sydow: Tomorrow Never Knows; Shannon Te Ao: Tenei Ao Kawa Nei to Jul 23 Wayne Youle: Look Mum No Hands; Don Peebles: Relief Constructions to Sept 3 Kushana Bush Jun 10–Oct 15
CoCA, Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch David Shrigley Lose your Mind to May 28
Detour Gallery, Blenheim gallery artists ongoing
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Christchurch Oscar Enberg, Andrew Mcleod ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Nicola Jackson: The Bloggs to Jun 5 When Dreams Turn to Gold: Benson & Hedges Smoke Free Fashion Design Awards 1964–1998; Rebecca Baumann: Untitled (exploded view) to 
Jun 25 Exploded Worlds to Jul 2 Eve Armstrong: Growing Demand to Jul 9
Forrester Gallery, Oamaru Nigel Brown: I AM/WE ARE to May 28 Trish Shirley: Mirror Worlds; Colin Wheeler: Nothing more exciting than an empty street in Oamaru Jun 3–Jul 23 Talk: Warren Feeney on the Colin Wheeler Collection 5.30pm Jun 13
gallery thirty three, Wanaka stock exhibitions to Jun Kirsty Warman and Julie Collis Jul 7–28 Ellie Gray and Anna Priluka Aug 4–25
Hocken Gallery, Dunedin Freefall to Jul 1
Höglund Art Glass Gallery, Nelson and Central Otago New paintings, jewellery and blown glass hoglundartglass.com

Caroline McQuarrie, Swimming Pool, Waiuta, December 2011, (2015) from This Might Be The Place, at Ilam Campus Gallery, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, until 1 June.

Hullabaloo Art Space Heritage Precinct, Cromwell Sue Rutherford: Ceramics May 14–Jun 3 Jillian Porteous paintings Jun 4–24 Nigel Wilson painting Jun 25–Jul 15 Group show by 15 Art Space members Jul 16–Aug 5 Annemarie Hope-Cross: cameraless photography Aug 6–26
Ilam Campus Gallery, University of Canterbury, Christchurch This Might Be The Place to Jun 8 James Oram Jun 7 to Jul 14 September Student Series Jul 19 to Sept 7
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Peter Peryer to May Kristen Hollis May–Jun Saskia Leek: Richard Reddaway Jul John Pule Aug
LUMA Southern Light Project, Queenstown Jun 2–5 luma.nz
Mahana Art, Upper Moutere, Nelson mahana.nz
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine gallery artists ongoing
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Israel Birch, Te Rongo Kirkwood to May 17 The Gendered Lens May 20–Jun 14 Zena Elliott Jun 17–Jul 12 Lisa Reihana: The Modern Contemporary Jul 15–Aug 9
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Joanna Braithwaite May 13–Jun 7 Neil Frazer Jun 10–Jul 5 Garry Currin; Mark Mitchell Jul 8–Aug 2 JS Parker Aug 5–30
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Disenchanted Prophets, photographs May 13–Jun 25 Public and Private: Photographs of People; Serious Fun: Picture Book Art, 2017 Gavin Bishop Award for Illustration Jun 30–Aug 13;
Nadene Milne Gallery, Arrowtown Kim Pieters Jun 16–Jul 7
Nadene Milne Gallery, Christchurch nadenemilne.com
PG gallery 192, Christchurch WD Hammond: Inveigle, new paintings; Samuel Harrison: drawings, sculpture to May 26 Nigel Buxton: large drawings May 30–Jun 23 Roger Boyce Jun 27–Jul 21
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield From the Mountains to the Sea, Cathie Bell, Blanche Fryer, David Lloyd to May 25
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Ewan McDougall, Fun and Fury Aug 12–Oct 29 Susan Badcock Studio, Geraldine Susan Badcock, John Badcock, Sharon Whittaker, Douglas Badcock, Deadly Ponies ongoing
The Diversion, Picton Unframed and untamed, group exhibition 
to May 30
The Physics Room, Christchurch Hannah Beehre: Westerlund 2: 
to Jun 4
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson The River Lie to May 28 From Afar to Jun 4 Andrew Drummond: Workings and re-Workings to Jul 30 Behold Jun 3–Sept 3 Us, Us, Us: Josephine Cachemaille Jun 10–Aug 6

International
57th Biennale of Venice, Italy May 13–Nov 26
Art Basel Switzerland Jun 15–18
Art Gallery of New South Wales The National 2017: New Australian Art to Jul 16
Art Gallery of South Australia Versus Rodin: Bodies Across Space and Time to Jul 2
Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga Tabatha Forbes May 17–Jun 24 Today, Tomorrow & Yesterday, Reuben Paterson and Tungane Broadbent 
Jul 4–Aug 30
Cairns Regional Gallery, Queensland Moving Histories Future Projections: Australian female contemporary artists May 12–Jun 18
Documenta 14 Athens, Greece to Jul 10 Kassel, Germany to Jun 10–Sept 17
Fiji Museum, Suva The Veiqia Project to Jun 8
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Celine Condorelli; Green Room: Material Politics May 6–Jun 15
LACMA, Los Angeles Moholy-Nagy: Future Present to Jun 18
MCA, Sydney The National 2017: New Australian Art to Jun 18 Kader Attia to Jul 30
MOMA, New York Robert Rauschenberg: Among Friends May 21–
Sept 17 Frank Lloyd Wright at 150: Unpacking the Archive Jun 12–Oct 1
MUMA, Melbourne Christian Thompson: Ritual intimacy to Jul 8
MONA, Hobart Dark Mofo Jun 8–21 The Museum of Everything 
Jun 10–ongoing
Museo Jumex, Mexico City Andy Warhol. Dark Star Jun 2–Sept 17
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Van Gogh and the Seasons to Jul 9 William Eggleston Portraits to Jun 18 Bill Henson to Aug 27
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Frank Stella to Jul Pipilotti Rist: Worry Will Vanish to Aug 20
Ora Gallery, New York Sonia Richter: State of (A) Dress to May 28
QAGOMA, Brisbane Weavers, Wanderers Jul 1 to Oct 29 Sung into Being: Aboriginal Masterpieces 1984–94 Jul 22 to Oct 22
Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation, Sydney Shigeru Ban to Jul 1
Skulptur Projekte Muenster 2017, Germany Jun 10–Oct 1
Sydney’s Circular Quay and The Rocks City of Forking Paths, Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller, video walk ongoing cityartsydney.com.au
Tate Britain, London Wolfgang Tillmans: 2017 to Jun 11
Tate Modern, London Queer British Art 1861–1967 to Oct 1
The Broad, Los Angeles Oracle to Sept 3
The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York Whitney Biennial 2017 to Jun 11

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top