What’s On Winter 2018

Northern

Leah Emery, Who Told You You Were Naked #2, 2016, embroidery thread on Aida cloth, 400 x 400mm, at Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland from 13 June to 17 July

12 Gallery at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27
27th Annual Wallace Art Awards 2018 entries close July 24 wallaceartstrust.org.nz
Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Art Explore art appreciation tours artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton Auctions: Peter James Smith Collection 
May 31 Les and Milly Paris Collection Part 2 Jun 28
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Sculpture Park open daily art-park.co.nz
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, David Carson, Katie Blundell, Graeme Hitchcock, Bill MacCormick, Cheryl Wright, Sarah Walker-Holt, Jamie Pickernell and others to Aug
Art of this World, Devonport gallery artists’ exhibitions ongoing
Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga gallery artists’ exhibitions ongoing
Artis Gallery, Parnell Ray Ching, Aesop’s Outback Fables and book launch to May 20 at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Anah Dunsheath, Double Take Jun 12–Jul 1 Aroha Gossage, New Works Aug 14–Sept 2
Artspace, K’ Rd Most Things Happen When I Am Asleep to May 19
Auckland Art Fair, The Cloud, Auckland Waterfront May 23–27 
aaf.co.nz
Auckland Art Gallery Alexis Hunter, Icons of Fearlessness to May 26 Collective Women: Feminist Art Archives from 1970s to 90s to Jun 16 Game Changers, International Modernism to Jun 17 Manifesto to Jul 15 Other People Think, Auckland’s Contemporary International Collection to Jun 10 Colour is an Abstraction to Aug 19 Wi Taepa, Retrospective to Sept 2 From Pillars to Posts, Project Another Country to Sept 16 Gordon Walters, New Vision Jul 7–Nov 4 The Maori Portraits, Gottfried Lindauer’s New Zealand, Te Kokinga Mai ongoing Judy Millar, Rock Drop ongoing
Auckland Art Gallery Auditorium Photography Festival Talks: Steven V Lee 12pm Jun 3 Alejandro Chaskielberg 1.30pm Jun 3 Maggie Steber 3pm Jun 3 Enrico Stefanelli 3pm Jun 4
Auckland Central Library PhotoBook, 12pm–3pm Jun 1 Nando Azevedo+ARCC The Resettlement Portraits Jun 2–20
Bowerbank Ninow, K’Rd at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Auction 
No 9 The Peter Peryer Archive: 1975–1999 May 30
Auckland Festival of Photography May 31–Jun 22 photographyfestival.org.nz
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Yukari Kahori, Sweet Dreams to May 27 #UPDATE to May 27 Darcell Apelu, Emily O’Hara, Held by Stars Jun 1–Jul 15 Tuafale Tanoa’I aka Linda T, Storytelling as Koha: Consolidating community memories Jun 1–Jul 15 Saturday Gallery Club #38 Jun 9 Give me space, group show curated by Jessica Douglas Jul 20–Sept 2
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Shed 1, Henderson Taro Shinoda, Lunar Transmission Technique, 10am, 12pm, 2pm, 4pm May 23–24 Live performance with Uriel Barthelemi’s composition 8pm May 23–24 tickets from qtheatre.co.nz
Cordy’s Auctions, Remuera Antique & Art Auctions May 22, Jun 26, Jul 24
Depot Artspace, Devonport Fiona Gray, Flight of Light May 12–
May 29 Fauze Hassen, Yellow Street Light Madness May 12–May 29 Linda Jarrett, Walk: An Antithesis to the Decisive Moment Jun 2–
Jun 20 Participatory Exhibition: Out of Control Jun 2–Jun 20 Auckland City Mission: Life Jun 23–Jul 11 Kahurangi Smith, MāoriGirl Jun 23–
Jul 11 Celia Walker, Forest has the Blues Jul 14–25 Evangeline Riddiford Graham, Talking in Bed Jul 14–25
Dunbar Sloane Auctions: Affordable Art May 23 NZ & International Fine Art Aug
Eden Arts, Mt Eden Eden Arts Art Schools Award, at ST PAUL St Gallery, AUT July 20–Aug 3
Ellen Melville Centre, Freyberg Place, Auckland Central 
Alex Plumb in conversation with Gwen Lee 12.30pm Jun 2 International photographers in conversation 2pm Jun 2 Sandra Chen Weinstein, Seoul Searching Jun 8–15 Ahmer Khan, Rohingya Crisis: Cox’s Bazaar, photography Jun 15–22 Alejandro Chaskielberg, Laberinto Jun 1–24
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Cut in Colour, mosaic art group show to May 27 Dana Nevit, Flungle to May 27 The Creative Photography Group Jun 5–Jul 1 Body Lines Jun 5–Jul 1 EACT Annual Members Merit Awards Group Exhibition Jul 6–Aug 5 Toss the Floss, Textile Embroidery Group exhibition Aug 8–Sept 9
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Shane Hansen to June 2 Ilya Volykhine, Inhabited Jun 5–30 Sean Beldon, Woodville, through Waikato to the Waitemata Jul 31–Aug 25 Kevin Dunkley Aug 28–Sept 22
Fagenceart Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote  Glass, stainless sculpture fagenceart.com
FHE Galleries, Ponsonby at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Contemporary jewellery artists ongoing
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport gallery artists ongoing
Fox Jensen McCrory Gallery, Newton Matthew Allen to May 31 at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Ash Keating May 31–Jul 7 Erin Lawlor Jul 12–Aug 18
Franklin Arts Centre Raemon Matene May 26–Jun 30
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central 
Colin McCahon May 16–Jun 9 Leah Emery Jun 13–Jul 7 Judy Millar 
Aug 8–Sept 1
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Tony Cragg to Jun 9 at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Bernar Venet Jun 13–Jul 7 Michael Hight Jul 11–Aug 4 Dale Frank Aug 8–Sept 1
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Alexis Neal and Elke Finkenauer May 4–Jun 9
Hopkinson Mossman, Auckland Peter Robinson & Phillip Lai 
May 18–Jun 23 Emma McIntyre, Ruth Buchanan at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Oliver Perkins May 31–Jun 30 Liste Art Fair, Basel Ruth Buchanan, Fiona Connor, Oscar Engberg Jun 11–17
International Art Centre, Parnell Auction: An Auckland Collection of Contemporary Art and Others May 15 Brian Dahlberg, Lance O’Gorman Masters Exhibition Jun 14–25
Ivan Anthony, K’ Rd Janet Beckhouse, David Cauchi May 2–27 
Jess Johnson at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Multiples Jun 2–Jul 7 Martin Selman Jul 11–Aug 4 Richard Killeen, Rohan Wealleans Aug 8–Sept 1
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Jonathan Grant Galleries, Parnell 20th Century British and New Zealand paintings and sculpture May 21–Jun 10
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri by appointment kaanzamaan.co.nz
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens Exhibition 2018 Dec 3–Nov kaiparacoast.co.nz
Kumeu Arts Centre Steampunk to May 26 The Emanating Light, photography May 28–Jun 16 Sara Shekarachi Jun 18–30
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central gallery artists ongoing
Lake House Arts Centre, Takapuna Metalaxis, Spiros Poros May 28–Jun 17 In Earliest Light Jun 2–30
Mairangi Arts Centre Freeman Hau and Grace Hau to May 13 Korean Photographers Association May 16–29 North Shore Salon of Photography Jun 5–15 Taonga Puoro, Workshop and Performance Jul 21–22 Te Ao Ma¯ori Jun 23–Jul 22 MAC Members Exhibition 
Jul 26–Aug 26
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Unseen, Unknown, Unveiled curated by Alice Tyler and Zoë Hoeberigs to May 25 Tiger Murdoch, The Insider Jun 4–30 Estuary Art and Ecology Prize 2018 Jul 9–Aug 17
Mangawhai Artists Gallery Von Tempsky Manu-Ray, Wendy Clifford, woodcuts May 17–22 Forms of Glass and Ceramics, Pauline Mann, Sam Minneray, Judy Wood May 24–Jun 5 Winter Workshop Programme Jun 9–Aug 5
Mangere Arts Centre WANTOK to May 26 Acts of Passage, FAFSWAG and Rosanna Raymond May 18–27
Masterworks Gallery, Auckland Central John Parker, Lisa Walker, Jane Dodd to Jun 2 at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27
McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open Wed–Sun 1–4pm mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, K’ Rd Stanley Palmer, Chart of Aotearoa to May 19 Erica Van Zon, Coffee Perhaps May 23–Jun 16 Gavin Hurley, New Work Jun 20–Jul 14
Metro Gallery, Auckland Central Head On Landscape Award Jun 1–15
Michael Lett, K’ Rd Diena Georgetti and Imogen Taylor, Stolen Leopard to May 26 at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Julian Dashper ongoing
Mokopōpaki, K’Rd Carol Prentice, Nikau Delicatessen to May 18 at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27
New Zealand Maritime Museum, Viaduct Basin World Builder, The Bob Gerrard Story May 11–Sept 30
Ngatahi Editions at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Adrian Jackman, Still Life with Landscape to May 30 Matt Palmer May 31–Jun 19 Michael Dell Jul 26–Aug 14 
Paul Woodruffe Aug 16–Sept 4
Northart, Northcote Harvey Benge, Aide Memoire and Other Stories Jun 3–20 Northart Members Exhibition Jul 16–Aug 1 Harvey Benge in conversation with Ron Brownson 2pm Jun 17
Objectspace, Ponsonby In Praise of Volcanoes to Jun 30 Olivia Blyth, Untitled (Waiata) to Jul 27 Penumbral Reflections, Sarosh Mulla, Aaron Paterson, PAC Studio May 12–Jun 24
OREXART, Arch Hill Denise Batchelor, Blue Series May 30–Jun 23
Parnell Gallery Caroline Bellamy May 15–29 Greer Clayton Aug 14–29
Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Vjekoslav Nemesh, Guide to Another Dimension, paintings to May 22 Kukupa Collective, group exhibition May 24–
Jun 12 Illuminated, group exhibition Jun 14–Jul 3 The Great Plate, annual fundraiser Jul 5–24
Railway St Studios & Gallery Solitude, Out there Collective May 24–
Jun 12 Alex Howe, Barbara Robinson Jun 14–Jul 3 Urban, Katie Blundell Jul 5–24 Jane Thorne Jul 26–Aug 14
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Dream of Paradise (Heaven), Reagan Lee to May 20 Paul Martinson, Animal Life to May 20 at Auckland Art Fair May 23–25 Reserve Group Show May 22–Jun 10 Kate Van Der Drift Jun 12–Jul 1 Kevin Capon Jun 12–Jul 1 Alan Ibell, Vaimaila Urale Jul 3–Jul 22
Seed Gallery online at seedgallery.co.nz
Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter Te Tuhi: Acts of Passage, Te Tuhi Offsite 
May 18–27 Alex Plumb: Baker Douglas Annual Photography Festival Commission, May 31–Jun 19 Control curated by Gwen Lee May 31–
Jun 19 Herlinde Koelbl, Targets May 31–Jun 22
Starkwhite at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27
ST PAUL St Gallery, Auckland Central Cora-Allan Wickcliffe, Daniel Twiss, What we do at home, PDX>AKL to Jun 1 Between You and Me, Louisa Afoa, Natasha Matila-Smith, Molly Rangiwai-McHale to Jun 1 Eden Arts Art Schools Award Jul 20–Aug 3
Studio 541, Mt Eden Auckland Festival of Photography exhibitions: Leon Rose, Paul Macrae, Mareea Vega, Source May 28–Jun 10 
Janet Hafoka, Ephemeral May 28–Jun 10 Sandra Chen Weinstein, Dignity for Palestine Jun 13–24 Rochelle Wiong, Life in India Jun 13–20 Volition, group exhibition Jun 13–24
Studio One Toi Tū Scott Savage, Nominals: Carnal Treasures May 17–
Jun 7 Alice Berry, Outta Space May 17–Jun 7 Suzette van Dorsser, Antarctica May 17–Jun 7 Mallory Allen, Time is a Ship with no Anchor May 17–Jun 7 Gemischka Chetty, So where do you come from really? Jun 14–Jul 5 Matthew Hawke, Viscerate Jun 14–Jul 5 Cherville Athena, Landscape and Memory Jun 14–Jul 5 Melanie Tangaere Baldwin, Kaua E Whai I Ngā Horowai Jul 12–Aug 2 Ngā Rangatahi Toa, Te Pou o Tipuna Jul 12–Aug 2
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Maria Ezcurra, Invisible, John Vea “you kids should only experience this for a moment – don’t be here for life like me” to Jul 22 Dieneke Jansen, 90 Days May 13–Jul 22 Acts of Passage at Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter May 18–27
Te Uru Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi From Scratch: 546 Moons to May 27 Kerry Ann Lee, Life should be simple and good to Jun 17 Gabrielle Amodeo, Blind Carbon Copy, An Open Love Letter May 19–Aug 5 Stephen Ellis, Headforemost May 19–Aug 5 
Dark Horizons, Abdul Abdullah, Abdul-Rahman Abdullah, Khaled Sabsabi Jun 20–Aug 19
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Andrew Denton and Janine Randerson, Strange Climes to May 27 Susan Wilson, Notting Hill: Kaikoura to May 27 Post-Graffiti Pacific curated by Olivia Laita to May 20 Guy Howard-Smith, Little Blue Creatures and Other Things May 22–Jul 1 Living Cloth May 22–Jul 8 Mary McPherson, The Long View: Auckland Photographs, 2014–2017 May 29–Jul 22 Mary McPherson, artist talk 2pm Jun 10 The Wallace Arts Video Series 
May 29–Jun 24 Roberta Thornley, Round and Round May 29–Jul 22 Annual Wallace Art Awards 2018 entries close Jul 24
The Urban Garden Entries close Aug 17 artinstructure.co.nz
The Vivian, Matakana Never and Answer, 12 Abstract Artists to Jun 10 Janette Cervin Botanical @ Fantastical to Jun 10 Iain Cheesman, Patricia Piccinini, Sally Gabori, Rupert Herring at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Russ Flatt, Remembering Forward to Jun 2 Russ Flatt artist talk, 11am Jun 2 
Colour & Line II Jun 5–Jul 14
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Te Kōngahu Museum of Waitangi, Bay of Islands Heaven to Earth, Northland Under the Stars, Chris Pegman, photography ongoing
Te Toi Uku Clayworks, New Lynn portageceramicstrust.org.nz
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Acts of Passage, offsite at Silo 6 May 18–27 Bruce Barber, Squat to Jul 22 Maria Ezcura, Invisible to Jul 22 Dieneke Jansen: 90 Days + to Jul 22 John Vea, you kids should only experience this for a moment– don’t be here like me for life to Jul 22
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland Stephen Bambury, Lines of Desire 
to May 27 at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Marie Shannon, Short Stories Jun 17–Jul 21 Stella Brennan, Object Permanence Jul 29–Sep 15
Two Rooms, Newton Jan van der Ploeg, Lyrics to May 26 Simon Morris to May 26 at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Conor Clarke, Ground Water Mirror Jun 2–30
Unitec Building One, Mt Albert The Visibility Paradigm, photography May 25–Jun 13 Panel Discussion 1pm Jun 9 Panel Discussion Dr Leon Tan, William Barbeded, Allan McDonald, Dr Nina Seja, Dr Scott Wilson 1pm Jun 9
Unitec East Building One, Mt Albert A Reason to Stay, documentary and floor talk 6.15pm Jun 20
Upstairs Gallery, Titirangi Kim Gunter, As Above So Below 
May 11–Jun 2
Village Arts, Kohukohu Group show, 3D to May Comic Strip, group exhibition Jul 17–Aug 19
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Jostle 2018, group show to Jun 3
Daisy Solomon, Secrets to Jun 3 Object Gallery, group show to 
Jun 3 Open Studios Weekend Jun 2–4 Members Show 2018 Jun 8–Jul 1 
Tipu e Rea, Matariki Jul 6–Aug 5
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket at Auckland Art Fair 
May 23–27
West Coast Gallery, Piha Jasmin Canuel, New York Collection & New Works to May 27 West Auckland Photographers, The Eyes Have It Jun 2–Jul 1
Whangarei Art Museum Kushana Bush, The Burning Hours to 
May 27 Anneke Muijlwijk, Fight Flight to May 27
Whitespace, Newton Jack Trolove at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Tommy Hamilton, Steady Stream of Condolences, photography Jun 1–23 
Pacific Notion: 20 Years On, Lianne Edwards, Niki Hastings-McFall, Ioane Ioane, Lily Laita, Kenneth Merrick & Raymond Sagapolutele, from Jun 10
White Studios, Grafton Personal, photography Jun 8–17

Central

4 Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Ruth Watson, 4 Globes: Telluric Insurgencies Redux ongoing
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Marie Shannon, Rooms Found Only in the Home to Jun 24 Elizabeth Price, A Restoration to Jun 24
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Strangely Familiar: Portraits by Wayne Youle Apr 21–Aug 12 Face Time: Portraits from the Aratoi Collection Apr 21–Aug 12 Adrian Jackman: Minimal Wave Revisited Apr 21–Aug 12
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton 2018 Fieldays No.8 Wire National Art Award May 11–Jun 11
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington The Water Project to Jun 9 at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Mary-Louise Browne Jun 13–Jul 7 
Lonnie Hutchinson Jul 11–Aug 11
City Gallery Wellington This is New Zealand to Jul 15
Courtenay Place Park light boxes Suzanne Tamaki, Native Eye to May Matthew McIntyre Wilson, Whetū Whitu Jun 1–Aug 20
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington Auctions: Affordable Art Auction May 23 NZ & International Fine Art Aug
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Patterson Parkin 
May 3–28 Ewan McDougall, Eyes in the back of his head, 30 Years of Painting Jun 28–Jul 21
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Balls, Bullets and Boots April 25–Jun 13 Flying High: The Photography of 
Lloyd Homer May 5–Jul 1 Tessa Russell, The Paptūanuku Series 
May 11–Jun 28 Wellington Regional Arts Review Jun 23–Aug 5
Green St Projects, Wellington Gene Paul Walker, Soliloquy, new paintings to May 26 Surfeboy, works on paper May 30–Jun 9 
Julie Hefferman, New Paintings Jun 13–30
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Len Lye, Pretty Good for the 21st Century to Jul 15 Open Collection: Tātai Arorangi May 12–Jul 22 Free Radicals, Cinema on the Wrong Side of the Tracks May 12–Jul 22 Sriwhana Spong, a hook but no fish 
May 12–Jul 22 Projection Series #10, Glitch Envy, Experimental Films by Jodie Mack, Saturdays May 12– Jul 21 Top Art 2018 Jun 18–22 Sensory Agents Aug 4–Nov18 Len Lye, Heaven and Earth Aug 4–Nov 18
Hastings City Art Gallery Susan Mabin, Anthroposcenarios to May 13 Play, Seung Yul Oh, Sara Hughes, Campbell Tamahina Burns to 
Jul 22 EAST 2018 curated by Bruce E Phillips Aug
Hopkinson Mossman, Wellington Milli Jannides to May 25 Oliver Perkins Jun 1–30
Hutt Art Centre, Lower Hutt Friday Painters, Wot A Buzz, Jo Hollings, Draw to Stitch May 23–Jun 3 Port Nicholson Handweavers, Woven, Chris Ryan, Alter-Distort Jun 6–15 Muriel Hopper Hutt Art Awards 
Jun 23–Jul 8 Cre8: diversity, Upper Hutt Textile artists, Wearable Art Games Jul 11–22 Woodturners, Wellington Woodworkers Guild Jul 25–Aug 5
Kura Gallery, Wellington gallery artists ongoing
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Three Ceramic Artists, Pamella Annsouth, Anneke Borren, Jenny Shearer to Jun 3 Frances Hodgkins, Family and Friends to Jun 3
McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Darryn George, New Work to May 26 at Auckand Art Fair May 23–27 Yvonne Todd, New Work May 30–
Jun 23 Veronika Djoulai, New Work Jun 27–Jul 21
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Yuki Kihara, Te Taenga Mai o Salome 
to Jun 5 He Manu Tioriori to Jul 22
Muse Art, Havelock North Cap Jacobs, paintings to May 16
NZ Academy of Fine Arts Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Solo 44 to Jun 10 Winter Exhibition Jun 16–Jul 9 Parkin Drawing Prize 2018 Jul 17–Aug 19
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront 2018 Adam Portraiture Award to May 27 Situated Selves: Photographs from our Collection to Jul 15
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Heather Straka to May 26 at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Karl Maughan May 31–Jun 30 John Walsh Jul 5–28 Elizabeth Thomson Aug 2–25
Parlour Projects, Hawke’s Bay Matt Arbuckle, Low Cloud to Jun 2 at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27
Pātaka Art + Museum, Porirua Owen Mapp, Dragons and Taniwha, Fifty Years an Artist Carver May 27–Aug 19 Danie Mellor, Pleasure and Vexation, the strata and spectacle of history May 27–Aug 19 
Hanne Eriksen Mapp and Anje Eriksen, Wha¯nau: 2 Generations 18,000km Apart May 25–Jun 24
Pauanui Gallery, Coromandel Peninsula works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Paul Nache, Gisborne at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Stratford Art Society Autumn Exhibition to May 26 Nigel Brown, I Am/We Are Jun 29–Aug 19 
20th International Collage Exchange Jul 27–Aug 19
Photospace Gallery, Wellington John Carapiet, Photos from the ‘Stomp’ Project to May Pop–up exhibition to May 20 Nikolai Kokx May–Jun Dan Anbury, Akatarawa Jun–Jul Julian Ward Jul–Aug
Puke Ariki Museum, New Plymouth The Golden Age: 20th Century Wood Engravings Mar 21–Jul 29 Permian Monsters: Life Before the Dinosaurs Mar 11–Sep 9
Quartz: The Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Rick Rudd, Blue Black: Where the Wild Things Live, ceramic works ongoing
Quay Gallery, Napier gallery artists ongoing
Ramp Gallery, Hamilton White Rainbow curated by Karl Chitham to May 23
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Andrew McLeod May 17–Jun 9 
Brent Harris, Susan Te Kahurangi King at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Liz Maw Jun 14–Jul 7 Peter Madden Jul 12–Aug 4
Sarjeant on the Quay, Whanganui Clouds, from the Permanent Collection to May 27 creature, at the iSite Object Gallery to Jul 15 Beyond the Frame to Aug 12 Brit Bunkley, video Jun 2–Aug 26
Solander Gallery, Wellington Auckland Print Studios: Editions to May 19
{Suite} Art Gallery, Wellington Richard Lewer, It’s better to burn out than to fade away May 16–Jun 9 at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Bruce Connew, Body of Work, I Saw You Jun 12–Jul 7 Wayne Youle Jul 12–Aug 11
Tairawhiti Museum, Gisborne Erana Koopu to Jun 24 Gisborne Artists Society and Gisborne Potters Exhibition Jun 1–Jul 8
Taranaki National Art Awards entries close Sept 14
Tauranga Art Gallery Art that Needs You to Jun 3 Light Touch to 
Jun 17 Whose Water Are You? to Jun 15 Gregory Bennett, Exosphere Jun 16–Aug 26 Miles Art Awards Jun 16–Sept 2 Children of Mallarmé, Fashion Art & Collaboration Jun 30–Sept 16 Evan Woodruffe, the world is porous Jul 28–Oct 28
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Whenua Hou: New Māori Ceramics to Jun 10 James Robinson, Doors, Hyper Objects of the Chthulucene to Jun 3 Eric Brew: I am of This to Aug 26
Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington Pacific Sisters: Fashion Activists to Jul 8 Lisa Walker: I want to go to my bedroom but I can’t be bothered to Jul 22 Kaleidoscope Abstract Aotearoa ongoing Turangawaewae: 
Art and New Zealand ongoing
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Billy’s Apple to May 27 Art, Craft and the AIDS Crisis: a panel discussion 2pm May 26 The Language of Things: Meaning and Value in Contemporary Jewellery to Jun 24 Elizabeth Pointon, Don’t Miss Out to Jul 22 Shannon Te Ao, My life as a tunnel to Jul 22 Sleeping Arrangements curated by Simon Gennard to Aug 19 Come Together Jun 2–Sept 23 Embodied Knowledge Jul 7–Oct 28
The Royal Theatre, Raetihi Waimarino Art Awards July 4–14
Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington Lara Lindsay-Parker & Holly Walker, Anti-body to May 26 Chora Carleton, Gloaming Jun 1–23 Martin Langdon, Elliot Collins Jun 29–Jul 21 Blake Johnson Jul 27–Aug 18
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Future Islands: Venice Architecture Biennale to Jun 17 Out of the Bedroom and into the Lounge: 
Jan Nigro Jul 22
Wellington Waterfront Ruth Watson, Other Worlds, 4 Plinths Sculpture Award ongoing
Whakatāne Museum and Arts at Library and Exhibition Centre Edwards + Johann, from the Edges of Spaces to Jun 28
Zeus Gallery, Tauranga gallery artists ongoing

Southern

Art Explore art appreciation tours in Dunedin artexplore.co.nz
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury Wendy Wadworth May 5–Jun 6
Aigantighe Gallery, Timaru Janna van Hasselt, A Pandemonium 
Jun 16–Jul 15 F. van Hout, Requiem Jul 21–Aug 12
Ashburton Art Gallery The Water Project to Jun 22 ASA 54th Annual Exhibition Jul 3–27
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Bright Cave curated by Robyn Maree Pickens May 16–Jun 9
Christchurch Art Gallery Pickaxes and Shovels to Aug 5 Closer: Old Favourites, New Stories to Aug 19 Tony de Lautour, US V THEM 
to Sept 9 Untitled #1050 ongoing
CoCA, Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch Peter Robinson 
to May 13 Tiffany Singh May 26–Aug 5
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Christchurch Oscar Enberg, Andrew McLeod ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Marilynn Webb, Works from the Dunedin Public Art Gallery Collection to Jun 17 Freedom and Structure, Cubism and NZ Art 1930–60 to Jul 29 Matthew Galloway, The Freedom of the Migrant to Aug 12 Not Neutral, Wellington Media Collective Archive works to Aug 12 Kawita Vatanajyankur, Performing Textiles to Aug 26 World View ongoing Shannon Novak, The Expanded Gallery ongoing
Forrester Gallery, Oamaru Sprockets and Gear: Elements of Steampunk to Jun 4 The Print Laboratory Welcomes: The News Network #2 to Jun 4
Gallery thirty three, Wanaka J S Parker, Ian Scott Jun 1–22 Richard Adams, Jane Mitchell Jul 6–27 Thomas Hancock & Jane Shriffer 
Aug 3–24
Hocken Gallery, Dunedin The Order of Things to Jun 16 Primary Care Jun 30–Aug 25
Höglund Art Glass Gallery, Central Otago New glass by Marie Simberg-Höglund, Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund, Oliver Höglund; New paintings by Marie Simberg-Höglund and local Otago artists ongoing
Höglund Art Glass, Nelson New Glass by Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund and Oliver Höglund ongoing
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Emily Hartley Skudder May at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Group Show, 30 Years On Jun Nathan Pohio Jul Mark Braunias Aug
Luma, Southern Light Project, Queenstown Gardens Jun 1–4 luma.nz
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Karl Maughan May 19–Jun 13 at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Chris Charteris, Hannah Beehre Jun 16–Jul 11 
Yuki Kihara, Nigel Brown, Peter Trevelyan Jul 14– Aug 8 Lisa Reihana, Paul Maseyk Aug 11–Sept 5
Milford Galleries, Queenstown The Arrow May 26–Aug 1 Andy Leleisi’uao, The Review Aug 4–29
Nadene Milne Gallery, Christchurch and Arrowtown gallery artists ongoing
PG gallery192, Christchurch Richard McWhannell to May 18 
Marian Maguire May 21–Jun 15 Julia Holden, Doc Ross Jun 18–Jul 13 Darryn George, John Reynolds Jul 16–Aug 10
Riverton Arts Centre, Southland Preston Russell Law Art Awards to May 20
SCAPE Public Art Season, Christchurch to Nov 18 scapepublicartorg.nz
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Oil and Water, group show to May 31
Susan Badcock Studio, Geraldine Susan Badcock, John Badcock, Sharon Whittaker, Douglas Badcock, Deadly Ponies ongoing
The Central Art Gallery, Christchurch Veronica Herber Jun 21–Jul 22 Dick Frizzell Jul 26–Aug 26 Simon Edwards Aug 30–Sept 30
The Diversion, Picton Waterfront The Cutting Edge to Jun 2
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson (Un)conditional II to May 27 Billy Apple, 
The Politics of Space to Jun 3 Vincent Ward, Palimpsest/Landscapes Jun 3–Jul 29
York Street Gallery, Timaru gallery artists ongoing

International

21st Biennale of Sydney Superposition: Equilibrium & Engagement to Jun 11 biennaleofsydney.art
Art Gallery of New South Wales 21st Biennale of Sydney to Jun 11 Spacemakers and Room Shakers includes Phyillda Barlow and Yona Lee Jul 14–Oct
Art Gallery of South Australia 2018 Adelaide Biennial Of Australian Art: Divided Worlds to Jun 3
Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga Sylvia Marsters, Andy Lelesi’uao at Auckland Art Fair May 23–27 Kay George, Years of Colour, 1988–2018 from Jul 21
Biennale di Venezia Architettura 2018 Time Space Existence includes sculpture by Gill Gatfield in the Giardini Marinaressa May 26–Nov 25
Carriageworks, Sydney Ryoji Ikeda, Micro|Macro Jul 4–29
Fine Arts Sydney, Potts Point Julian Dashper, 1984 to May 19 
Mel Bochner Jun–Jul
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Tom Nicholson, Drawings and Correspondence to Jun 2
Jensen Gallery, Sydney Portrait with a Face May
LACMA Los Angeles David Hockney to Jul 29
Museum of Contemporary Art MCA, Sydney 21st Biennale of Sydney: Superposition: Equilibrium & Engagement to Jun 11
Melbourne Art Fair Aug 2–5
MONA, Hobart Hound in the Hunt from Jun 9 Pharos ongoing
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne MoMA at NGV 130 years of Modern and Contemporary Art Jun 9–Oct 7
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra American Masters 1940–1980 Aug 24–Nov 11
QAGOMA, Brisbane Patricia Piccinini, Curious Affection to Aug 5
Sydney Contemporary Art Fair Sept 13–16
Tate Britain, London Bacon, Freud and a Century of Painting Life to Aug 27
Tate Modern, London Joan Jonas to Aug 5 Picasso 1932, Love Fame Tragedy to Sept 9
The Broad, Los Angeles A Journey That Wasn’t, 20 artists from the Broad Collection Jun 30–ongoing
The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York Grant Wood, American Gothic and Other Fables to Jun 10

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top