Autumn 2012 What’s On

EXHIBITIONS

Northern

A Fine Line Gallery, Matakana Mark Lewington Mar 4 Michael B White Mar 10–Apr 1Patrick Malone et al Apr 6–May 6
Andrew Serjeant Studio Gallery, Titirangi Big Teeth May 6–Jun 2
Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland CBD Two New Painters: Emily Hobson–Ritchie, Adrienne Vaughan Mar 7–Apr 7 Amber Wilson Apr 11–May 5 Barbara Tuck May 9–Jun 2
Art + Object, Newton Auctions: Russell and Shirley Hodgson Collection Mar 21 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Apr 26
Art in the Woolshed, Tawharanui Open Sanctuary, East of Warkworth 10th Anniversary show, 60 artists including sculpture www.tossi.org.nz Mar 10–18
Artis Gallery, Parnell Pippa Blake, Conflicted to Mar 25 Nicky Foreman, Flourish Mar 27–Apr 22 George Baloghy, Reviving 
Apr 24–May 20
Artists in Eden, Mt Eden Village 10am–2pm Mar 17
Artspace, K’Rd every cloud has a silver lining (Artspace 25th) 
Mar 16–Apr 5
Artstation, Ponsonby The Anatomy of the Pacific, curated by Angela Tiatia to Mar 10 Jessamyn Gemming, new work, side way Mar 1–24 Sum of its parts, Carolin Casey, Gerry Copas, Sarah Williams Mar 14–31 Cocoon, Veronica Cordero, installation, side way Mar 28–Apr 21 Vibrations of a Colony, group exhibition Apr 4–21 Suspension/Place, Laura Marsh, Philippa Neilsen Apr 26–May 12 Unbound May 16–Jun 2
Auckland Art Gallery John Pule: Hauaga (Arrivals) to Mar 25 Degas to Dali Mar 3–Jun 10 Speed and Flight Mar 17–Jul 10 Whizz Bang Pop to Sept 9 From French Chateau to Kauri Canopy: The Gallery’s architecture; Victorian Tales of Love and Enchantment; British and French Modernism; Toi Aotearoa ongoing
Auckland Writers and Readers Festival www.writersfestival.co.nz May 9–13
Black Asterisk, Ponsonby Dirty Girls Come Clean, Sue Reidy Mar 9–21 Photographs I, Tracy Porteous Mar 23–Apr 4 Strange Attractions, Melinda Butt Apr 6–Apr 19 Sideshow Emporium, Simone Anderson Apr 21–May 3
Bledisloe Walkway Light Boxes, Auckland CBD Dream If you Want To Go Faster (Parts I,II,III,IV and V), Bepan Bhana ongoing
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth The Blue Trees, Konstantin Dimopoulos, Temporary Artists Project to Apr 30 Oh How the Intangible Have Fallen, Aaron McConchie, new sculpture May
Cable Bay Vineyards, Waiheke Island Maximus, Phil Price to April
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Each Working Head Imprisons the Legitimate, Arie Hellendoorn; New Works, Andrew Blythe; Like – Comment – Share, Shelley Simpson Mar 9–Apr 15 Open Studio Weekend Mar 24–25
Depot Artspace, Devonport Disconnect/Reconnect/Revisited; Caroline Griffin: No Matter What Mar 3–22 Viewpoint: group show; Sane Mari Botha: Natural Cycles – Death and Birth of a Star Mar 24–Apr 12 John Coley: Double Vision – Cut Paper Collages and Nightlights paintings Apr 14–May 3
Eden Artspeak, University of Auckland Epsom Campus Simon Ingram and Reuben Paterson Mar 6 Sara Hughes and Dick Frizzell 
Mar 13 from 7pm–9pm www.edenarts.co.nz
Edmiston Gallery of Maritime Art, Voyager Maritime Museum, Auckland Waterfront Kermadec: Nine Artists Explore the South Pacific to Jul 1 Speaker series includes Voyage to the Kermadecs – The Artist’s Journey, 6pm Mar 29
FHE Galleries, Auckland CBD Ans Westra: Vintage Images, The Human Store of Easy Identification to Mar 22
FHE Project, Auckland CBD Chris Bailey, Nga Korero Tupuna Mar 22–May 3
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Jewelism to Mar 4
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Dagmar Dyck, New Works Mar 1–
Mar 27 Made in New Zealand, 25 contemporary artists Apr 24–Jun 7
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newmarket The Truth That Lies Tell, Jude Rae, Melissa Coote, Sam Harrison, Geoff Thornley to Mar 17 Tomislav Nikoloc 
Mar 20–Apr 20
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland CBD Dale Frank to Mar 17 Bernar Venet Mar 23–Apr 14
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland CBD Shane Cotton to Mar 17 Ian Scott Mar 21–Apr 14

Bernar Venet, 218.5° Arc x 14

Bernar Venet, 218.5° Arc x 14, 156 x 195 x 126 cm, Cor-ten steel. Bernar Venet will exhibit at Gow Langsford Gallery from 23 Mar to 14 Apr. Image courtesy of the artist and Gow Langsford Gallery, Auckland

Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland CBD Paper-jams: artists between the covers; Jill Kennedy: Eyes on the Moon; John Edgar: Ballast Mar 9–Apr 28 Assume Nothing; Peter Peryer: Other May 4–Jun 23
Harbourview Walkway, Te Atatu Peninsula Harbourview Sculpture Trail, Mar 3–25 www.harbourviewsculpture.com
Hokianga Art Gallery Group exhibition of Hokianga artists ongoing
Hopkinson Cundy, Cross St, K Rd Daniel Malone to Mar 10 Luke Willis Thompson Mar 14–31 Fiona Connor Apr 11–May 12
International Art Centre, Parnell Artists Salon, Anselmi, Ching, Szydlowski, Treloar, Williams, and others Mar 19–31 Auctions: Important Early and Rare Art auction Mar 29; Collectable and Contemporary Art Apr 26
John Leech Gallery, Auckland online gallery www.johnleechgallery.co.nz
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Less is More, invited artists celebrate 10 years Mar 3–31
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens, Kaukapakapa Exhibition 2012 60 sculptures in garden trail setting to May Imagine the Land Project www.imaginetheland.org to May
Kura Gallery, Auckland CBD Te Akau Maori artspace at Kura ongoing
Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna Arts Festival 2012 Apr 13–15
Lopdell House Gallery, Titirangi McCahon Residency Artist Ben Cauchi to Mar 12 White Cloud Worlds: New Zealand Science Fiction and Fantasy Art to Apr 15 The Scream, Robyn Hoonhout Mar 16–Apr 15 Adam Portraiture Awards Apr 20–Jun 10
Mangere Arts Centre – Nga Tohu o Uenuku, Mangere Town Centre SEEK project, Dion Hitchens, James Ormsby, Bill Riley Mar 3–Apr 15 Graham Fletcher: Lounge Room Tribalism Apr 21–Jun 3
Masterworks, Ponsonby John Parker; Jewellery Box: Nadene Carr 
Feb 19–Mar 10 Luke Jacomb Mar 15–Apr 11
McCahon House, Titirangi Wed, Sat, Sun 10am and 2pm, except public holidays, check on www. mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Megan Hansen-Knarhoi, Simon Esling to Mar 17 Martin Poppelwell Mar 21–Apr 14 Liyen Chong Apr 18–May 12 Kirsty Bruce, Sam Mitchell, Erica Van Zon May 16–Jun 9
Michael Lett, Newton Sriwhana Spong Mar 1–31
Myers Park, Auckland CBD Hau te Kapakapa – The Flapping Wind, Rachel Walters ongoing
New Zealand Steel Gallery, Pukekohe Body of Clay, group exhibition Mar 2–31 Franklin’s Fallen Apr 3–28
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Brad Bannan Mar 15–Apr 3 Raymond Jennings Apr 26–May 15 From the Stars Above, group show May 17–Jun 5
Northart Gallery, Northcote Peter Collis: Collapsing Form; Warwick Brown: Cibachromes from the seventies; Wayne Webster: If Youth Knew, If Age Could; Brian Couldrey: Houses of Santorini to Mar 14 Rear Vision: 5 artists looking back, Garry Currin, Robert Ellis, Simon McIntyre, Ross Ritchie, Frank van Schaik Mar 26–Apr 15
Objectspace, Ponsonby Caroline Earley: Domestic Disturbance to Mar 7 Ted Noten, Manon van Kouswijk and Fabrizio Tridenti to Mar 10 Best in Show Mar 17–Apr 21 Fancy Fools Flight, The Crystal Chain Gang, Jim Dennison and Leanne Williams Apr 28–Jun 9 Window Gallery Talente – 1 year on Mar 9–Apr 11
Great North Road, Henderson, Opanuku Bridge, Jason Hall, permanent public artwork
OREXART, Auckland CBD Delicia Sampero, Reflective to Mar 3 
David Weir, New Paintings Mar 6–24 Kathy Barber, Chinese Whispers Mar 27–Apr 14
Papakura Art Gallery Colour of Distance; What’s on Your Plate? 
Mar 3–Apr 7 Home Fires Burning: Remembering New Zealand’s Vietnam War; Boys Will Be Boys? Apr 14–May 12
Parnell Gallery Ingrid Boot Mar 13–26 Deidre Copeland Mar 27–Apr 10 Gill Hubble Apr 17–May 1 Mark Compton May 15–29
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell Mark Cross, Works in Transit 
Apr 10–May 6
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Parnell Sculpture Group Show together with Object Group Show in Paper/Project Mar 6–25 Amplitude Shintaro Nakahara Mar 27–Apr 8 New Work, Damien Kurth Apr 10–22 Then and Now, Cruz Jiminez Apr 24–May 6 Electric Zoo, Paul Martinson May 8–20
Seed Gallery, Newmarket Writ Large, a group exhibition to Mar 10 Annie Smits Sandano Mar 14–Apr 5 Tabatha Forbes, Takeaways Apr 11–28 John Pusateri May 2–19

John Pusateri, New Breed

John Pusateri, New Breed, 2011, archival digital print, at Seed Gallery in Newmarket, Auckland, 2 – 19 May

Snowhite Gallery, Unitec, Mt Albert The Old North Shore, the everyday collective laboratory, collaborative project to Mar 30
St Paul Street Gallery, Auckland CBD Clemens von Wedemeyer, The Fourth Wall Feb 23–Mar 23 2012 Curatorial Symposium Mar 29–30 The 2012 Curatorial Season, Gallery 3 Feb 29–Apr 21
Sturges Road Overbridge, Henderson A small house fits 100 people you love, Anthony Sumich, permanent public artwork
Sue Crockford Gallery, Auckland CBD Selina Foote to Mar 3
Symonds Street overbridge Loafers, Francis Upritchard, permanent public artwork
Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, PakurangaGraham Fletcher: Situation Rooms, Te Tuhi Project Space to Apr 15 What do you mean we? curated by Bruce E Phillips Mar 3–May 6 Te Tuhi Billboards: Fiona Jack, Pakuranga; Nick Spratt and William Hsu: Te Tuhi Drawing Wall from Mar 3 Gregor Kregar: Te Tuhi Project Space Apr 28–Jun 24
The Pah Homestead, TSB Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Trick i–ey’e Rachael Linton, new digital artworks to Mar 25 RETROSPECT, contemporary jewellery curated by Jo Mears to Apr 15 Twenty Years of Winners: The Wallace Art Awards Paramount Winners 1992–2011 
to Apr 22 Debbie Stenzel Mar 17–May 27 Shannon Novak Mar 27–May 20 Paul Redican Mar 27–May 20 Kushana Bush, All Things To All Men Apr 24–Jul 1
Tim Melville Gallery, Newmarket Elliot Collins, Paris and Rotterdam to Mar 10 Earth, ochre painting from Warmun Mar 13–Apr 14 Simon McIntyre, There And Back Apr 17–May 19
Triangle Road Cycleway, West Auckland Te Ao Whanui Pou Whenua, Whare Thompson, permanent public artwork
Two Rooms, Newton It’s All Make Believe: Ben Cauchi, The Doppler Effect, James K Lowe, Like Home, Haruhiko Sameshima, Ersatz; Still Life, group photography show to Mar 3 Gallery Abstract: Billy Apple, Christoph Dahlhausen, Simon Morris Mar 9–Apr 14 Brad Lochore, Paintings; Brett Graham Apr 20–May 19
Uxbridge, HowickHowick’s Creative Centre Estuary Artworks 2012 to Mar 8 Sculpture Symposium, 15 Sculptors at Barry Curtis Park Mar 31–
Apr 1 Crossings, photography, Mark Russel and Howick Camera Club Apr 2–5  Tour of Duty, Trish Campbell; Hohepa, works by intellectually disabled young artists Apr 13–May 3
Village Arts, KohukohuHokianga Rachel Miller, New Works to 
Mar 1 Allan Gale, A Bestiary Mar 3–Apr 5
Waiheke Community Art Gallery, Waiheke Island Figures in the Landscape; Gold Silver and other Precious Colours to Mar 5 Blue Spaces Mar 9–Apr 2 Small Sculpture Prize Apr 5–May 7
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Parnell Annette Isbey, Portraits and Landscapes Apr 4–21 Mark Wooller, Recent Works May 2–19
Webb’s, Newmarket Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Mar 27 Oceanic and African Art Mar 28
West Coast Gallery, Piha Mandy Tomsett-Taylor, I got Married at Piha, paintings to Mar 25 Inspired and Horny, Richard Naylor, ceramics to Apr 29 Keep it in the family, Mandy Patmore, Ezra and Lukah Ashton paintings, mixed media to Jun 3
Whitespace, Ponsonby Scott McFarlane and Mary McIntyre Mar 6–24 Kathryn Stevens and Meredith Collins Mar 27–Apr 14 Bob Kerr and Martin Whitworth Apr 17–May 5 Gyu Joon Yang May 8–26
Window, General Library Foyer, University of Auckland Pauline, Thank you for my budy Matisse; Bacho Gogolashvili, The Gaps (Inner & Outer) to Mar 28
Wynyard Quarter The Flooded Mirror; Silt Line, Rachel Shearer; Wind Tree, Michio Ihara Permanent artworks
Zealandia Sculpture Garden, Mahurangi West now open by appointment. www.zealandiasculpturegarden.co.nz

Central

Academy Galleries, Wellington From a distance: as seen from Waiheke May 3–9
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Camera Work: Fiona Amundsen The First City in History; John Lake, The Campus; Simon Starling, Autoxylopyrocycloboros; Kohei Yoshiyuki, The Park to Apr 15 Dark Sky May 1–Jul 8
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Harry Watson, retrospective and new works to Mar 11 Wairarapa Review VII to Mar 18 Painting the View: English Watercolours 1790–1860 Mar 17–Apr 29 Masterquilters Exhibition 
Mar 23–Apr 1 Woolsheds of the Wairarapa to May 1
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Whaea Te Iti Kahurangi, Fibre Weaving by Ruth Port; Before We Made the Butter, Dr Miriam Shapiro, painting; Waikato Society of Potters Annual Exhibition to Mar 19
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Mary-Louise Browne to Mar 24
Black Barn Gallery, Havelock North Jeff Thomson, Ricks Terstappen to 
Mar 4 Elizabeth Thomson, Over and Above Mar 7–Apr 8 Bruce and Estelle Martin: Kamaka Anagama – Pots from the collection Apr 11–May 6
Calder & Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato The Last Interpreters Mar 26–May 4 Remix: Works by Hemi Macgregor May 14–Jun 22
City Gallery Wellington The Obstinate Object: Contemporary New Zealand Sculpture to Jun 10
Civic Gardens, Lower Hutt Shapeshifter Sculpture Exhibition to Mar 18
Courtney Place Lightboxes, Wellington Imaginary Geographies, Elaine Campaner, Alex Dorfsman, Jae Hoon Lee, Kate Woods, curated by Claudia Arozqueta to Apr 2
Creative Tauranga Gallery Rakau-Cola, new works, Tawhai Rickard, Tania Lewis–Rickard Apr 19–May 9
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington The Chinese Horoscope Show, curated by Erica Van Zon to March 10
Exhibitions Gallery, Wellington Ewan McDougall, new paintings and book launch Mar 30–Apr 15
Expressions Arts & Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Rockers and Rollers: Prints from the collection of Aratoi Museum and The Rutherford Trust Collection to Mar 18 Common Thread to May 13
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth Laurence Aberhart: Recent Taranaki Photographs Mar 3–Jun 17 True Stories/Scripted Realities Mar 10–Jun 24 Open Window Exhibition, Catherine Macdonald: nothing stays the same to Jun 17 Drawing the Line: Works from the Gallery’s Collection Mar 3–Jul 1
Hamilton Gardens Pavilion New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Award 2012, to Mar 1
Hastings City Art Gallery Thirty-three, Matthew Couper to May 6 Blast! Pat Hanly – the painter and his protests to Apr 15 Multiply, Repetition Reinvigorated, curated by Judith Anderson Apr 28–Jul 8
Kura Gallery, WellingtonThird + Foremost, Wanganui Glass School graduate exhibition; Touhoukura, senior students and staff Mar–Apr Contemporary Maori Art and Traditional Carving May
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Robyn Kahukiwa, Maumahara: Remember to Apr 29
Mark Hutchins Gallery, Wellington Figure and Ground, Terry Stringer to Mar 17
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Derek Henderson, the trees are big and the sky is blue March Gallery closed April Peter Peryer and Fiona Pardington – a collaborative project May
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Dick Frizzell to Mar 4 Heather Straka Mar 6–31 Emily Wolfe Apr 3–29 Neil Dawson May 1–27
Pataka Museum of Arts & Culture, Porirua Pieter Hugo: Nollywood to May 13 Ka Awatea: A journey of life through light, new glass works, Te Rongo Kirkwood to mid May Money Talks; The Art of Money to Jun 23
PAULNACHE Gallery, Gisborne Matt Arbuckle, Who moved my cheese March Scott Gardiner, Terminus; Peter Adsett, new work April Never Mind the Pollocks, curated by James R Ford, group exhibition May
Photospace Gallery, Wellington Shelley Jacobson, sea of trees; Mark Beehre, Alteplano – a journey through the Andean High Plateau to Mar 10
PTO Gallery, Eltham Mirror Script, painting and sculpture, work recent and previous to the discussion by Roger Morris Mar 30–Apr 29
Red Spot Gallery, Rotorua Nic Clegg, Strangers in a Cloud Mar 30–May 10
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Edith Amituanai Mar 8–31 Richard Frater, Sonya Lacey, Jae Hoon Lee Apr 5–28 Group Show May 3–Jun 2
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Brian Brake – Lens on the World Apr 22 Wayne Barrar: An Expanding Subterra to May 27 White Cloud Worlds, Apr 28–Jul 29 The Imaginative Life and Times of Graham Percy May 5–Jul 15 Nigel Brown: Travel to Travel May 12–Aug 5
Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui Neil Pardington: The Vault to Mar 4 Lynley Dodd: A Retrospective Mar 10–May 6  Something in the Water, Wanganui artists from the collection; John Roy: Bending Hammers Mar 17–Jun 24 Mirek Smisek: 60 Years, 60 Pots, curated by Gary Freemantle with Mahara Gallery to April 1 Charles Butcher and Coby Cockburn: The Long Black Veil, works from their recent Tylee Cottage Residency to Apr 29
Solander Works on Paper Gallery, Wellington Basia Smolnicki: Paper, Scissors, Rock; Catherine Macdonald: A Time and Place to Mar 10 Mark Graver: New Works Damon Kowarsky: New Works Mar 14–
Apr 21 Jacqueline Aust, Michele Bryant Apr 25–Jun 2
Statements Gallery, Napier Nic Scotland Mar 29–Apr 22
Suite Gallery, Wellington Irene Ferguson, Colossal Feb 29–Mar 31
Tauranga Art Gallery The Labours of Herakles to Apr 1 Darryn George: Rata; Whakarongo to May 20
Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North Matatau, graduate work from Bachelor of Maori Visual Arts to Mar 4
Te Papa, Wellington Collecting Contemporary: new selection of works including three major works by Jim Allen Feb to June Peter Stichbury: A Potter’s World to June
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Shapeshifter: Lower Hutt Civic Gardens to Mar 18 Local Knowledge, Andrew Ross, Ans Westra, Dan Arps, Fiona Hall’s Living Halls, Simon Faithfull, Julian Priest to 
Apr 22 Cluster, contemporary jewellery to May 13 Teresa Margolles: So It Vanishes, curated by Claudia Arozqueta to May 20 Critical Mass to Jun 17 A view from where I was sleeping, collaborative art and design works, curated by Lily Hacking Mar 10–Jul 22 Can you see what I see Mar 17–Jul 8
The New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Adam Portraiture Award to Apr 10
Thermostat Gallery, Palmerston North The Unseen, Judy McIntyre, mixed media to Mar 8 New Paintings, Angela Lane, Portraits on Bottle Tops, David McDonald Mar 9–29 Lorene Taurerewa, watercolours; Naga Tsutsumi, charcoal drawings Mar 30–Apr 19 Karl Maughan, new paintings Apr 20–May 10 Not Just A Pretty Picture, group exhibition and final show May 12-31
The Sculpture Park at Waitakaruru Arboretum, Tauwhare Waikato Summer: Sky above, earth below, curated by Andrew Clifford to Mar 4 Imagine the Land Project www.imaginetheland.org to Mar 4 Autumn: call and reponse curated by Kim Paton Mar 18 to Jun 10
Waikato Museum, Hamilton NZ Condition: Framing of the Nation to mid April Waiclay National Ceramics Awards to May 27 How to Make a Monster: The Art and Technology of Animatronics to Jul 15 Handgrown: Fruit and Vegetables crafted stitch by stitch ongoing The Intraspace Project: Interventions with Waikato Museum non–gallery space, to view visit www.waikatomuseum.org.nz
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville John Hoby, Paintings 2012; Lynnette Smallwood, photography to Mar 6 Dr Joyce Stalker, Read my Lips: Women’s fabric craft finds its voice, textiles Mar 8–20 Ngati Haua, Rukumoana Marae Art Group Mar 8–Apr 3 Philip Trusttum to Apr 15 Meiling Lee, Carolyn Milbank, Anneke Muijlwijk, Locale, multimedia works Apr 5–May 1 Retrospect, Contemporary Jewellery Apr 21–Jun 10 Chris Kannegieter–Groves, Drawn to Abstraction, paintings and drawings Michael Barker, Drawings and Paintings; Erica Holden, paintings May 3–29

Southern

Arts in Oxford, Oxford, Canterbury Jane Harper, Julia Sobkowiak, Lauryne Hart to Mar 4
Ashburton Art Gallery The Asian: Heather Straka to Mar 11 Jason Greig, The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde Apr 21–Jun 10
Brett McDowell Gallery, Dunedin Martin Thompson to Mar 15
Chris Weaver, Patrick Hartigan Mar 30–Apr 19
Bryce Gallery, Riccarton, Christchurch Don McAra, Spain: From Plein Air to the Studio Mar 3–18 John Burns, New Works Mar 28–
Apr 13 The Autumn Collection, group show Apr 28–May 11
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Back in Black to Mar 26 Beloved: Works from the Dunedin Public Art Gallery; Frances Hodgkins: The French Connection to Apr 1 Haunts of Dickens to May 6 Colourbox Mar 3–
Apr 22 Angels and Aristocrats: Early European Art In New Zealand Public Collections Apr 28–Jul 28 Clemens von Wedermeyer: The Fourth Wall Apr 14–Aug 14 Ruth Watson, Myriad Worlds; Boys from the Black Stuff ongoing
Forrester Gallery, Oamaru Artyfacts, Burns Pollock; Smoke and Mirrors to Mar 4 Teschmakers Summer School Mar 10–Apr 1 Ross Gray 
Apr 7–May 6 Garden as Muse to May 6
Gallery 33, Wanaka Barry Clarke, Gone Boating, painting, sculpture, jewellery March Simon Kaan April Dibble Duo: Fran and Paul Dibble, mixed media paintings and bronze sculpture May
Hocken Gallery, University of Otago, Dunedin Hocken Collections, All things to All Men, Kushana Bush, new work from the Frances Hodgkins Fellowship to Apr 14  Shipshape: Portraits of Ships from the Hocken Collections Apr 21–Jun 30
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Heather Straka March John Pule April Saskia Leek May
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine Stations of the Cross 2010, John Badcock to Apr 10 Modern and Contemporary Art: Focus on Portraiture by John Badcock, Susan Wilson, Helen Badcock; James Robinson: Mixed Media, Susan Badcock, photography ongoing
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Michael Hight; Hannah Kidd Mar 3–28 Reuben Paterson Mar 31–Apr 25 Gary Waldrom Apr 28–May 23
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Karl Maughan Mar 10–Apr 4 Ann Robinson; Royal Queenstown Easter Show Apr 7–May 2 Nigel Brown May 5–30
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Value, Serena Giovanna Stevenson; Wairua: Tikanga Maori in NZ Children’s Books, Gavin Bishop, Robyn Kahukiwa, Murray Grimsdale to Mar 18
Papergraphica, Christchurch Resurrection, James Robinson 
Mar 20–Apr 14 2 Series and a Suite, Kristin Hollis and Martin Whitworth Apr 17–May 12
Red Art Gallery, Nelson Claim to Clay – Red Exposure, Joanna Fieldes and Fran Maguire Apr 13–May 5
Reflections Art Gallery, WOW Museum Nelson Sanctuary, group exhibition; pottage – bricolage, textile body wraps by Sharron Martin to Mar 17 Lisa Chandler and Cindy Flook Mar 20–Apr 21 Emma Lay, Sally Barron, Fiona Johnstone, Sue McKellar Apr 24–May 26
RH Gallery, Upper Moutere, Nelson Elizabeth Thomson, Islands of Dodonaea to Mar 29 Sam Ovens, Loud, Snotty and Loaded Mar 31–Apr 6
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Rudolf Boelee and Jane McCulla Mar 2–29 Karin Lange and Neil Hay Apr 6–May 3 Rua Pick, Doc Ross and Warren Thompson May 4–31
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Malu Minar, Art of Torres Strait Islanders to Apr 1
The Arthouse, Christchurch Llew Summers and Robyn Webster exhibition and open studios Mar 10–25 Richard Adams, New Works on Paper and Canvas May 16–20 see www.thearthouse.co.nz for venue information
The Diversion Gallery, Picton Michael Smither, New Otago Paintings to Mar 11
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Paul Winspear: Ceramics; Of Other Spaces: Scott Flanagan and Ruth Watson; Wish you were here: Views from Golden Bay and Abel Tasman National Park to Apr 1 Autumn Exhibition: Nelson Suter Art Society Apr 5–29 Rita Angus: Selected Works May 5–
Jun 17 Bohemians of the Brush: Pumpkin Cottage Impressionists 
May 5–Jun 24 The Group curated by Julie Catchpole May 12–Jun 24
Yealands Estate Marlborough Gallery, Blenheim Purely Pastel, Pastel Artists NZ National Exhibition Mar 31–Apr 15

International

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Picasso: Masterpieces from the Musée National Picasso Paris to Mar 25 New Contemporary Galleries featuring John Kaldor Family Collection to May 2012
BCA Rarotonga Nanette Lela’ulu, Unsung Song, paintings to Mar 18 BCA Gallery@the Volta Show, New York, Michel Tuffery, First Contact, digital installation, sculpture, painting Mar 8–11 Nanette Lela’ulu, Respect, paintings Apr 30–May 18
18th Biennale of Sydney All Our Relations, Artistic Directors: Catherine de Zegher and Gerald McMaster www.biennaleofsydney.co.au 
June 27–Sept 16
Documenta 13, Kassel, Germany Jun 9–Sept 16
Dorothy Circus Gallery, Rome Leila Ataya, Secrets from the Hourglass Apr 14–May 27
Gallery of Modern Art, Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane Contemporary Australia: Women Apr 21–Jul 22 Portrait of Spain: Masterpieces from the Prado Jul 21–Nov 4
MONA Museum of Old and New Art, Hobart, Tasmania Monanism (extended) ongoing
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Christian Marclay: The Clock Mar 29–Jun 3
National Gallery of Art, Canberra undisclosed, 2nd National Indigenous Art Triennial May 11–July 22
Tate Modern, London Damien Hirst Apr 4–Sept 9

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top