Autumn 2013 What’s On

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nzwith your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Winter 2013 issue (period covered: 16 May to 8 August 2013) by 15 April 2013

EXHIBITIONS

Northern
5th Auckland Triennial aucklandtriennial.com May 10–Aug 11
A Fine Line Gallery, Matakana Phillip Ball, Elke Finkenauer, Carlie Blanchett–Burton to Mar 3 Auckland Potters’ Studio Mar 9–Apr  2 Matakana Valley Artists Apr 6–May 5
Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland Central Room of Wonder: Octavia Cook and Donovan Pinkerton aka Solomon Mortimer to Mar 23 Amber Wilson Mar 27– Apr 20 Barbara Tuck Apr 24–May 18
Aotea Centre Ta Moko: Between the Lines by Derek Lardelli Mar 22–24
Aotea Square Fly Me Up To Where You Are, Te Waharoa, Tiffany Singh with Robert George, installation; When the Gods Came Down to Earth, Srinivas Krishna Mar 6–24
Art + Object, Newton Auctions: New Collectors Art Mar 5 Asian Art Mar 6 Modern Design and NZ Ceramics Mar 7 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Apr 11
Artis Gallery, Parnell Sculpture Exhibition 2013 to Mar 10 Mervyn Williams, Colour Corrected Mar 12–Apr 7 White Night Mar 16
Don Driver Works from his Studio Apr 9–May 5 Roy Good and JS Parker, Abstract Reunion May 7–Jun 2
Artists in Eden Day, Mt Eden Village Mar 16 edenarts.co.nz
Artspace, K’Rd George Egerton Warburton, Steaming Ties; 
Nicki Wynnychuk to Mar 2 Goldin+Senneby (Sweden,) M & A; Heidi Brickell, A Ghost on a Coat Hanger, Mezzanine Mar 21–Apr 20 
If you were to live here… 5th Auckland Triennial May 10–Jul 13
Artstation, Ponsonby Fly Me Up to Where You Are, Te Waharoa, Robert George with Tiffany Singh and Leanne Clayton Mar 2–24 White Night Mar 16 Cupboards: A Family Geography and Material History Mar 27–Apr 13 Whakapuawai group exhibition Apr 16–May 4 Over and Over, Melanie Deacon, Jeremy Hansen, Priscilla Hunter, Anna Sharman May 8–26
Auckland Art Gallery Battle Cry to Apr Whizz Bang Pop to April 7 Partner Dance to Apr 14 Travels with Mr Hollar Mar 2–Jul 14 Angels and Aristocrats Mar 23–Jun 16 5th Auckland Triennial May 10–Aug 11 Temple for the Gods to Jul 7 Victorian Tales of Love and Enchantment to Jul 14 Little Miracles to Aug Toi Aotearoa ongoing
Auckland Art Gallery Auditorium Robin White, Public Lecture, 11am Mar 10
Auckland Fringe aucklandfringe.co.nz to Mar 10
Auckland Museum Off the Wall World of Wearable Art to Mar 31
Auckland Writers and Readers Festival 2013 writersfestival.co.nz May 18–19
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Liu Dao (island6), The Garden Beneath the Street Lights, multimedia installation from Shanghai based collective Mar 6–30 Charlotte Fisher, Stardust; Tony Bond, sculpture Apr 2–27 Peter Gibson Smith, Who Can Say, mixed media May 1–23
Black Asterisk, Ponsonby Distraction, Chris Moore to Mar 5 Tony Lane, We must inhabit this place Mar 8–27 Linda Roche, Carolyn Williams, Code and Reverie Apr 4–17 Emma Bass, Imperfect II 
Apr 18–May 8 Colin Luxton mute…mutter…mum May 10–29
Bledisloe Walkway Light Boxes, Auckland Central FALLEN, John Pusateri ongoing
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth Summer Holiday, Lauren Lysaght March Dreams of the Future, Nicola Haines Ramsey April New work by Phil Price, Antoinette Ratcliffe, Laura Marsh, Chiara Corbelletto May
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Hau kihe boini – Come to a point, Sopolemalama Filipe Tohi Mar 1–Apr 7 Last, Jason Hall; Bonfires of 1986, Kate Woods, Mar 1–April 7 Waitakere Central Community Arts Council Member’s Exhibition 2013 Mar 21–26 Open Studio Weekend Mar 23–24
Corner window gallery, K’Rd and Edinburgh St Estella Castle ongoing
Depot Artspace, Devonport Greer Clayton, Shifting Tides to Mar 13 White Night Mar 16 Conspicuous Consumption, group show 
Mar 16–28 Puriri Me: (Ode to a Tree), Sandesh Heinicke Apr 27–May 15
Eden Artspeak, University of Auckland Epsom Campus, Room J3 Auckland Art 101: Ariane Craig–Smith, Chris Saines, Jennifer Buckley Feb 26 Nina Tonga, Kate Brettkelly Chalmers, Victoria Wynne-Jones Mar 5 Richard Killeen, Jeff Thomson Mar 12
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa David Poole, Now and Zen to Mar 3
FHE Main Gallery, Auckland Central Nigel Swinn, March
FHE Project Gallery Auckland Central Casey Moore, March
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Roseanne Bartley, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow Apr 8–20
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Patterns of Exchange, new works by Dagmar Dyck and Sheyne Tuffery Mar 21–Apr 16
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newmarket Judith Wright to Mar 23 Leigh Martin from Apr 23
Franklin Arts Centre, Pukekohe OK or NO K, The effects of multiculturalism on a changing nation Craig Brooking Mar 22–Apr 20
Gloria Knight Gallery, Wynyard Quarter Auckland Stella Corkery, Episodic Nomadic from Feb 26
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Alex Monteith to Mar 16 Judy Millar Mar 20–Apr 20 James Cousins 
Apr 17–May 11 Anthony Goicolea May 15–Jun 8
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Fomison to Mar 16 Mrkusich Mar 20–Apr 13 Group Show Apr 17–May 11
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central More than we know, Jeremy Leatinu’u and Kalisolaite ‘Uhila to Apr 6 More than we know performance series 5pm–5.30pm Mar 6–22 Art in the Service of Science: John Buchanan Mar 1–Apr 27
Hangar Frames and Gallery, Whangarei Chris Wilkie April
Hopkinson Cundy, Arch Hill Oliver Perkins Mar 7–Apr 6 Kate Newby May 24–Jun 22
International Art Centre, Parnell Exhibitions:Simon Williams, Coastal Classics Mar 7–24 Gabryel Harrison and Paul Coney, Botanica 
May 16–31 Auctions: Important, Early and Rare Apr 10 Contemporary and Collectable Apr
Ivan Anthony, K’Rd John Ward Knox; Julian Hooper to Mar 2 Frances Upritchard Mar 6–30 Matt Hunt; Tony de Lautour Apr 3–27 Liz Maw May 1–25
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Jonathan Grant Gallery, Parnell Peter McIntyre to Mar 5
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri New works by Bill Snider to Mar 3 Recent and New Works on Paper, John Papas Mar 8–31 Globalness, Mike Nettmann, Keri Molloy, Tracey Miller, Tracy Clarke Apr 5–
May 5 EQ.M2? new works by Kay Mcgowan May 10–31
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens, Kaukapakapa Exhibition 2013 to Oct kaiparacoast.co.nz
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central Maori Princess, Noble Warrior A Jewellery Exhibition, Annabelle Buick, David Hakaraia, Stacey Noel, Toi Te Rangiuaia, Keri-Mei Zagrobelna Mar 16–Apr 20 White Night Mar 16 Artist in Residence May kuragallery.co.nz
Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna A Taste of Printmaking: 24 printmakers to Mar 17 Thursday Painters Mar 19–28 Garage Studio Apr 3–17 Wood Sculpture Live 2013: Live Sculpting Apr 17–27 Indoor Exhibition Apr 19–May 12 Outdoor Exhibition Apr 29–May 26
Lopdell House Gallery, New Lynn Cristina Beth, Legends of the Everyday to Mar 6 Katharina Kercher, Mannequins Mar 8–Apr 10 In the Curiosity Cabinet Lisa Higgins Mar 1–Apr 5
Mairangi Arts Centre, Mairangi Bay InsideOut 4,works from the northern region corrections facilities Mar 11–28 The Purely Pastel National Exhibition, Pastel Artists of New Zealand members Apr 5–27 Images of Architecture, mixed media competition May 1–11
Mangere Arts Centre-Nga Tohu o Uenuku, Mangere Town Centre Bepen Bhana, The Curry Bunch; Srinivas Krishna, When The Gods Came Down to Earth Mar 8–Apr 28
Masterworks, Ponsonby John Parker, Positives Negatives; Sarah Walker-Holt THINKspace. Eileen Leahy, Jewellery Box Feb 14–Mar 6 Stephen Bradbourne, Specimen, Stephen Bradbourne, THINKspace; Raewyn Walsh, Jewellery Box Mar 28–Apr 20 Kate Fitzharris, Where to from here, solo show; Selina Woulfe, Jewellery Box May 2–25
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Tessa Laird, Kirstin Carlin, Ruth Thomas-Edmond to Mar 9 Gavin Hurley Mar 13–Apr 6 Tiffany Singh, Samsara Apr 10–May 4 Emily Wolfe May 8–31
Michael Lett, Newton Steve Carr to Mar 2 Hany Armanious; Andreas Rieter Raabe Mar 6–Apr 6
Muriwai Surf Club Homecoming, Muriwai Arts group show Apr 13–21 Open Studios Apr 13–14 muriwaiarts.co.nz
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Ask That Mountain, Puketapapa, Mere Clifford Apr 19–May 12
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Group Show to Mar 5 Intersections, group exhibition Mar 7–26 Impressions, Works on Paper Mar 28–April 16
Northart Gallery, Northcote John Perry, Alphabet Soup; Renee Kim, Old and New; Carly van Winkel, You Can’t Eat Bone; David Austin, Small Town Revelations to Mar 13 Geoff Tune, Retrospective 1968–2012 Mar 18– Apr 7 Seen recently: Emerging artists from the Wallace Arts Trust Collection; Jacqueline Aust, Enshrined; Fiona Lee Graham Out of the Blue; Frances Rood, Transposition Apr 14–May 1
Objectspace, Ponsonby Best in Show to Mar 2 Islanders, Jo Torr 2001–2013 Mar 9–Apr 27
OREXART, Arch Hill Reopening: White Night Mar 16
Ozlyn, K’Rd Matt Beamish Feb 13–Mar 16 Standing, Walking, Driving, Sitting, Lying, Andrew Beck, Mark Burrows, Laura Robertson, Scott Satherley, Hanna Tai, Jake Walker Mar 20–Apr 13 Andrew Kennedy Apr 17–May 11 Charles Ninow May 15–Jun 8
Papakura Art Gallery Emma McLellan, Renee Bevan and Caroline Boreham Mar 2–20
Parnell Gallery Matt Payne, Landscapes Mar 12–26 Dalene Meiring, New Works Apr 9–23
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell
Mark Cross, Sienna Palette Mar 15–
Apr 15 Paul Hartigan Apr 23–May 23
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Peter Miller, The Mark of an Object to Mar 13 Ian Kingstone, An Everyday Story of Titirangi Folk May 19–Jun 7
Remuera Gallery Gennie de Lange from Mar 2
Rosebank Road Art Walk, Avondale curated by Marcus Williams Mar 23–24
Saatchi & Saatchi Gallery, Parnell Jimmy James Kouratoros, Pou March
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Parnell Continuum, Ben Foster to Mar 3 Studio Raids Mar 5–13 Simon Kaan; Ara and Sian Torrington: There’s No Way Over, Only Through Mar 15–31 White Night Mar 16 John Oxborough: Landscape Apr 2–14 PJ Paterson: Twiggy Considered as a Gestalt System April 16–28 Michael Hawksworth and Alan Ibell Apr 30–May 12 Damien Kurth: Duplez May 14–26
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Herne Bay New Work, Liam Gerrard to Mar 9 Wendy Kawabata: Grow in Light Mar 13–Apr 6 Paul Martinson: Nonlocality Apr 10–May 4 Alexandra Odelle: Phantasm May 8–25
Seed Gallery, Newmarket Mark Rayner Mar 6–23 Scott Eady Mar 27–Apr 20 Sarah Williams Apr 24–May 11
Starkwhite, K’Rd Martin Basher to Mar 1 Jin Jiangbo, Rules of Nature Mar 8–Apr 4 White Night Mar 16
St Paul Street Gallery, Auckland Central Comics, Manga and Co, Germany’s New Comic Culture; Nga Pakiwaituhi, New Zealand Comics and graphic novels curated by Dylan Horrocks Mar 1–Apr 12
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Santiago Sierra, Destroyed Word Mar 9–Jul 14 Exhibition Tour with James McCarthy and curator’s talk by Bruce E. Phillips on the artist’s practice and creation of the work, 1.30pm Mar 14 White Night Mar 16
The Digital Darkroom, Mt Eden Mana Wahine, Bronwyn Waipuka–Callander, celebrating International Womens Day Mar 8–31
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, HillsboroughSome Leading Photographers to Mar 17 Recent Acquisitions I to 
Mar 31 II Apr 1–May 12 III May 13–Jun 30 Male Nudes to Apr 14 Matt Ellwood: Taste the Good Times; Brydee Rood: Passageways to Apr 21 John Robinson; James R Ford Apr 23–Jun 16 David Jarvis Apr 23–Jun 2
The Vivian Gallery, Matakana The Landscape Show to Mar 19 The April Group Show Mar 30–Apr 30 Painting Now: Out of Elam May 11– Jun 11
Tim Melville Gallery, Newmarket Johl Dwyer, Emma Smith, New Painting to Mar 9
Two Rooms, Newton Mark Adams to Mar 2 Robin White with Ruha Fifita, Ko e Hala Hangatonu: The Straight Path 2013 Mar 8–Apr 13 Artist Talk 1pm Mar 8 Painting 2, Alexis Harding (UK), Kevin Appel (USA) Murray Green (NZ), Noel Ivanoff (NZ); Joyce Campbell, new sculptural works Apr 18–May 18
Uxbridge, Howicks Creative Centre Estuary Artworks 2013 Mar 15–Apr 26
Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Beverley Cox, Wendy Faith, Rachel Miller, Blind Mar 2–Apr 4 Slice of Life , Stories about Kohukohu’s Iconic Truck 1960–2010 May 4–30
Voyager Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour Kupe Sites, Landmarks of a great voyager Mar 1–Nov 17, White Night Mar 16
Waiheke Community Art Gallery, Waiheke Island Out of the Bag with Dianne Cohen; Crowns, Jewels and Lasts, Christine Hafermalz-Wheeler, Sue Engels, Lynsey Champion Mar 8–28
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Parnell It’s Not Black and White, group exhibition Mar 6–28 Mark Wooller The Measure of Things Apr 9–
May 4 Justin Summerton, New Works May 7–31
Webb’s, Newmarket Auctions: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Mar 27 Modern Design Apr 10
West Coast Gallery, Piha Tony Dunn, Reach for the Sky to Apr 1 
Jill Perrott, Toast the West Coast Apr 6–28 Fresh, emerging artists May 4–Jun 2
White Night City wide galleries open late ands pecial events 6pm–midnight www.aucklandfestival.co.nz/events/white–night Mar 16
Whitespace, Ponsonby Michael Shepherd to Mar 16 Sam Foley 
Mar 19–Apr 7 Andy Leleisi’uao Apr 9–27 Krystie Wade, Lisa Rayner, Kathryn Stevens Apr 30–May 18
Window, University of Auckland General Library Soft Quick Thoughts, Zac Langdon-Pole Feb 27– Mar 29 Shade is Shadow, Kirsten Carlin and Emma Fitts April 3–26 Radio Strainer, Alys Longley and Jeffrey Holdaway with dancers Sarah Foster-Sproull, Val Smith and Christina Houghton May 1–31
Wynyard Quarter, Silo Park Summer of Sculpture to Mar 14
Zealandia Sculpture Garden, Mahurangi West to March 2013 zealandiasculpturegarden.co.nz



Central

30 Upstairs, Wellington Eve Armstrong, Campbell Patterson to Mar 2
Adam Art Gallery,Victoria University of Wellington 21st Century Collecting: Recent Acquisitions from the Victoria University of Wellington Art Collection to Apr 21
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Crystal Chain Gang: Fools Fancy Flight to Mar 17 something different: Chris Carew; Catherine Manchester to Mar 24
Artists Open Studios Whanganui openstudios.co.nz Mar 23–24 & 30–31
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Boundless in the Frame, printmaking Standing Tall; Mia Hamilton, New Beginnings, David Austin, to Mar 25 The Large and the Small, Waikato Society of Arts Mar 29–Apr 29 Manaaki, Te Wananga graduation show; Where to Now, Mike Matchitt; Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter, Zena Elliott, May 3–Jun 3
Artrium Gallery, Thorndon, Wellington Wild Wonderful Wellington, Landscapes Mar 1–31 Modern to the MAX Apr 4–30 Motion in Light May 2–31
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Brett Graham to Mar 23
Black Barn Gallery, Havelock North Paul Dibble and Fran Dibble to Mar 10 High: Mountains and Plateaus, Paintings by Tony Lane Mar 14–Apr 7 Private View, Birgit Krippner, photographs Apr 11–May 5
Bowen Galleries, Wellington Euan Macleod to Mar 9
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton The Care Factor, Group Photography curated by Steph Chalmers to Apr 5
City Gallery Wellington Artwork: Peter Campbell; Tim Wigmore: Precious Cargo to April 21 Moving on Asia: Towards a New Art Network 2004–2013 to May 19; Len Lye: Kaleidoscope to May 26 Chicks on Speed with Lisa Walker, Touch Me Baby I’m Bodycentric, A Multimodalplosion! Mar 2 –Apr 21 Glen Hayward; Angela Tiatia Apr 29–Jun 16
Conservation House, Wellington Murray Lloyd: Bodies of Water, photography to May 10
Courtney Place Lightboxes, Wellington CBD Looking Up to You, Cat Auburn, Fiona Pardington to Apr 8
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Rose James, Resonance to Mar 9
Exhibitions Gallery, Wellington Ross Jones, exhibition and book launch Apr 12–May 4
Expressions, Upper Hutt Pumpkin Cottage: Preserving our artistic heritage to Mar 17 NZ Potters: Celebrating Ceramics Mar 23–May 12
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth Len Lye: The New Yorker; Open Window: Michael Parr and Blaine Western; Singular Companions: Sculpture from the Collection to Mar 3 Maddie Leach: If you find the good oil let us know to Mar 31
Hastings City Art Gallery Secret Garden, outsider art to Mar 10 Kermadec: Lines in the Ocean to Apr 28 Open Edition, Kristy Gorman, Esther Leigh to Apr 7 Richard Parker, Master of Craft Mar 23–Jun 23 Sounds Like Us, created by Radio New Zealand Apr 20–Jul 21 Twenty Years of Winners: The Wallace Art Awards May 11–Aug 11
Hole in the Wall, 120 Courtney Place, Wellington James R Ford, Status Quo, kinetic works to Mar 2
Hot Waves Café, Hot Water Beach Showcase Exhibition, March
Kapiti Law Gallery, Waikanae Journey with Colour, Lydia McAllister and Lynnette Ward to Mar 18
Kura Gallery, Wellington Carving Showcase, Gordon Toi, Edwin Barham, Michael Matchitt, Matt Smiler Mar 2–28 Ceramic Showcase, Baye Riddell, Stevie Houkamau, Paerau Corneal, Wi Taepa Apr 1–25 Design Showcase, David Hakaraia, Patrick James, Annabelle Buick, May 4–30
Lysaght Watt Gallery, Hawera, Taranaki The Inaugural 2013 Lysaght Watt Trust Art Awards, Still Life Theme May 1– 25
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Towards the Precipice, Propaganda Posters of WB Sutch to Mar 24 Transit of Venus, Sally Griffin; Karoline Spitaler; Vamp: High Tea Edition, Jonathan Cameron Mar 31–May 5 Mahara Arts Review 2013; Frances Hodgkins and the Field Collection I May 11–Jun 30
Mangaweka Yellow Church Gallery, Rangitikei Don’t Cry for Me, photography of Argentina and the Falkland Islands, Richard Aslett 
to Mar 10
Matchbox Studios, Wellington These Things Happen, Michael Edge-Perkins, photography Mar 5–17
Mercury Bay Art Escape, Eastern Coromandel Peninsula Mar 2–3 and Mar 9–10 mercurybayartescape.com
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Peter Evans, Zealandia: Views from the Peak March Natalie Robertson:The Living Marae May
New Zealand Fringe Festival, Wellington www.fringe.co.nz to Mar 9
Academy Galleries, New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington LightSpace, Contemplation #2, Marie Potter, installation Mar 9–Apr 6 Us Now: Identity, Community and Environment Mar 9–Apr 7
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Marianne Muggeridge, Taken Personally, painting survey curated by Stuart Shepherd Mar 7–Jun 16
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Michael Hight, Forty-nine rivers to Mar 4 Max Gimblett, On a Clear Day Mar 5–Apr 6
Pataka Museum of Arts & Culture, Porirua, Darryn George, Kaitiaki – Recent Paintings to Mar 3 Niki Hastings-McFall, In flyte to Jun 16
Paulnache Gallery, Gisborne Geoff Tune, X ; Johnny Turner, Get a Life Mar 1–23 A7:13, New paintings by James Ormsby Apr 5–27
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford The Purely Pastel National Exhibition, Pastel artists of New Zealand members May 3–26
Quay Gallery, Wanganui Ceramics from the Sarjeant Gallery’s collection Mar 9– Aug 4
Ramp Gallery, WINTEC, Hamilton Public Good, Charlotte Watson , Tim J Veling and others to Mar 22
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Kah Bee Chow and Sonya Lacey to Mar 2 Richard Frater Mar 7–30 Richard Bryant Apr 4–27 Dan Arps May 2–25
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Jo Sheehan, Other Stories to 
Apr 7, Ask the Dust, Eddie Clemens, Artist floortalk 5.30pm, Mar 14; The Lightness, Joanna Langford; Titokowaru’s Dilemma, Marian Maguire, lithographs and etchings to Apr 14 Norm Heke – OMG’s Maori Gods in the 21st Century, lenticular photography Mar 2–26
Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui Something in the Water: Wanganui artists from the collection; Comeback, Sarah Maxey, installation to May 12 Miranda Parkes: Shebang, new works Mar 16–Jul 7 After You Mar 23–Jul 21
Solander:works on paper, Wellington Ben Reid: I can see for miles and miles to Mar 30 Stanley Palmer: Monoprints and Paintings 
Apr 3–May 11
Statements Gallery, Napier Lester Hall, Megan Daniel, Jan Nigro, Jo Fisher ongoing
Tauranga Art Gallery Twenty Years of Winners: The Wallace Art Awards Paramount Winners 1992–2011 to Apr 7 Bedazzled: Royal NZ Ballet costumes designed by Kristian Fredrikson to Apr 14 Wayne Youle: So They Say… to Jun 23 Now and Then Apr 13–Jun 23 Bob Kerr: Hell Here Now: The Gallipoli Diary of Alfred Cameron Apr 20–Jun 2 Raye Cattran Apr 13–Jun 23
Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North Richard Parker: Master of Craft to Mar 10 Matatau, The School of Maori Studies students to Mar 3 Malu Minar, art from Torres Strait to Apr 14 Paul Harvey to Jun 9
Te Papa, Wellington Nga Toi: Arts Te Papa Mar 29–ongoing
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Play to Apr 1 Saskia Leek: Desk Collection to Apr 14 Retrospect, Peter Decker and 20 other jewellers, contemporary jewellery to May 26 Everyone Talks to Everyone, curated by Ane Tonga to Jun 9 Myths Monsters and Magical Things to Jun 16 Ronnie Van Hout, Fallen Robot; Hit the Wall: Catherine Griffiths: Soundtracks ongoing Alex Monteith: Big Wave Aotearoa; Kerrie Poliness: Black O April 13–Jul 28 His Own Steam: A Barry Brickell Survey May 4–Aug 11
The Film Archive, Wellington An Unkindness of Ravens to Apr 13
The Sculpture Park at Waitakaruru Arboretum, Waikato Utopia/Dystopia to Mar 17
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington An Encounter with Lived Experience, Martin Butts to Mar 2 no ideas but in things, Lee Houlihan, Emma Mudgway Mar 8–30
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Trust Waikato recent acquisitions to 
Mar 10 White Cloud Worlds, sci-fi and fantasy illustrators to Mar 17 Lynley Dodd – A Retrospective to Mar 24 The Wonderful Wearable Works of Yanny Split to Apr 13 The Wonder and Loss of Familiar Places, Xu Ze and Tim Croucher to Apr 14 Off the Wall, the World of Wearable Art Show Apr 5–Aug 4 Nga-Ihi o Nga Rangi, The Fusion and Coalescence of Divinity and Humanity to May 19 Andrew Johnstone, The Alchemical Garden, Intraspace Project ongoing
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville 2012 In retrospect: A selection from the Pah Homestead exhibitions to Mar 10
Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Molly Morpeth Canaday Art Award 2013 to Mar 31



Southern

Art in the Park, Wanaka Minaret Lodge, Eely Point Road, Artist in Residence, Neal Palmer artintheparkwanaka.co.nz Apr 13
Ashburton Art Gallery Marele Glavas and Mat Logan: Views of Distant Towns Mar 2 –24 A Micronaut in the Wide World: The imaginative life and times of Graham Percy to Apr 7
Brett McDowell Gallery, Dunedin Jeffrey Harris, Family Mar 8–Apr 4
Chambers 241, ChristchurchJacquelyn Greenbank, Ana Iti from Feb 19 Katie Thomas from Mar 11 Bob Tellick from Apr 2 Ben Reid from May 13

Modern World, 2012

For Protection Against the Modern World, 2012. Acrylic wallpaint, carpet tiles, plywood, painted frames and drawings. At Populate! Christchurch Art Gallery, from 10 May, 2013. Courtesy of Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne.

Christchurch Art Gallery Outer Spaces Populate! from May 10 see christchurchartgallery.org for individual works and venues
Christchurch Art Gallery at NG De Lautour, Greig, Hammond to Mar 10
City Art, Christchurch Dean Venrooy Mar 29–Apr 28
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Sydenham Bing Dawe, Tim Main, Simon Ogden ongoing
Dog Park Art Project Space, Christchurch Occasional Fix: Sarah Rose and Scott Rogers March 23 –April 14
Dunedin Public Art Gallery True Stories: Scripted Realities to Mar 3 Elsewhere to Apr 7 Frances Hodgkins, Kaleidoscope to May 26 Yvonne Todd, Wall of Seahorsel to Mar 10 Marco Fusinato, Reproduction of Double Infinitive 2 to May 31 Home Sewn Mar 9–Apr 7 The Pleasure Principle to Jun 30 Goldin + Sennerby: M&A, performance Mar 23
Forrester Gallery, Oamaru Postcard from Antarctica, Ramonda Te Maiharoa, Irene Schroder to Mar 31 90 Degrees South Again, Juilee Pryor, installation; The Photographs of Herbert Ponting from to Apr 7
Gallery 33, Wanaka Bing Dawe, Elizabeth Moyle and Ben Reid Mar 1–22 Festival of Colour exhibition Apr 12–May 2 Stock Show May 3–24
Green Brown Gallery, Queenstown Alice Blackley and Megan Huffadine open by appointment greenbrowngallery.co.nz
Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, Dunedin The Liquid Dossier, Nick Austin to Apr 13 Shigeyuki Kihara: Undressing the Pacific, a mid-career survey exhibition Apr 20–Jun
Ilam Campus Gallery, University of Canterbury, Christchurch Jekyll + Hyde, Jason Greig to Mar 8
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine Stafford Allpress; Rebecca Thompson Apr 8–May 5
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Ian Scott; Ray Ching Feb 16–Mar 13 Shigeyuki Kihara; John Parker Mar 16–Apr 10 Robert Ellis Apr 13–May 8 Hannah Kidd May 11–Jun 5
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Chosen: Mike Crawford; Sally Smith to Mar 6 Nigel Brown Mar 9–Apr 3 Royal Queenstown Easter Exhibition Mar 9–May 1 Sue Hawker; Neal Palmer May 4–29
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Women in Photographs, special selection from The Stevenson Collection to Mar 10
Reflections Art Gallery, WOW Museum, Nelson Tangaroa, Papatuanuku, Ranginui, Water, Earth, Sky, Brian Strong, Robin Slow, Michelle Bellamy, Jocelynne Bacci, sculpture to Mar 24
Riverton Arts Centre, Southland Mixed Platter, John Wishart, Helen Back, Chris Flavell, Dana King, Ruth Myers, Irene Schroder Apr 26–May 17
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Louann Sidon, Rebecca Smallridge and Josie Dawson Mar 1–28 Stock Exhibition Mar 29–Apr 4 Ruth Walcoff and Robyn Douglas Apr 5–May 2
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Gary Freemantle, 2012 Hodgkins Fellow to Mar 17 Peter Belton, On Being There to Apr 7 The Art of Science to Apr 21
The Diversion Gallery, Picton Nigel Brown, Doors Flung Back, recent paintings to Mar 23 Mary McFarlane, Blue Moon, recent works Mar 21–Apr 6
The Gallery at Woollaston, Moutere Hills, Nelson Toss Woollaston: Nelson Landscapes to mid Mar The Schaeffer Collection from 17 Mar
The Physics Room, Christchurch Louise Menzies, World, Business, Lifestyle, Sport to Mar 10
The Suter Art Gallery Nelson Jane Evans 1946–2012; Relay: Recent Acquisitions; Adam Portraiture Awards: A Selection to Mar 24 Autumn Exhibition: Nelson Suter Art Society, with Sarah Walker-Holt and Sue Lund Mar 28–Apr 21 Kaihono Ahua/Vision Mixer: Maori Modernism, Pakeha Primitivism Apr 20–Jun 30
University of Otago, Dunedin The Art Of Shigeyuki Kihara: A Research Symposium May 4
York Street Gallery, Timaru Sarah Rutherford to Mar 9



International

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney We used to talk about love, Balnaves contemporary: 11 photomedia artists to Apr 21
Hayward Gallery, London Light Show, including Bill Culbert (NZ), Olafur Eliasson, James Turrell, Anthony McCall, Jenny Holzer to Apr 28
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Shane Cotton: The Hanging Sky Mar 2 Gregory Crewdson, In a Lonely place; Luke Fowler, All Divided Selves Mar 16–May 25
Istanbul Biennial, Turkey biennialfoundation.org Sept 14–Nov 10
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney Winston Roeth to Mar 23 Points of Orientation from Apr 25
John Kaldor Public Art Projects at Pier2/3, Sydney 13 Rooms, kaldorartprojects.com.au Apr 11–21
Kunstverein München, Munich, Germany Simon Denny, All you need is data, the 2012 DLD Conference Redux to Mar 10
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Anish Kapoor to Apr 1 South of No North: Laurence Aberhart, William Eggleston, Noel McKenna Mar 8–May 5 Jeff Wall: Photographs 1 May–Jul 28
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Contemporary Asian and Pacific Art, includes Reuben Paterson to Jun 1
3rd Niue Arts and Cultural Festival, Niue Island John Pule, Makini Hall Apr 19–26
Palazzo Bembo, Venice Personal Structures, including Darryn George Jun 1–Nov 24
Queensland Art Gallery and Gallery of Modern Art (QAGOMA), Brisbane 7th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art to Apr 14
Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe, Perth sculpturebythesea.com Mar 8–24
Somerset House London, 2013 Sony World Photography Awards Exhibition, includes Kim Annan (Elam) Apr 26–May 12
Venice Biennale, Italy labiennale.org Jun 1–Nov 24

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top