Autumn 2014 What’s On

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nzwith your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Autumn 2014 issue (period covered: 18 May to 12 August 2014) by 14 April 2014.


Northern
Allpress Gallery, Victoria Quarter, AucklandElizabeth Brookbanks Limited presents The Works, Glenys Brookbanks and Paul V Johnston Apr 8–18

Marianne Muggeridge, Heather

Marianne Muggeridge, Heather, from Marianne Muggeridge and Roger Morris: Midlife Retrospective: Portraits, Landscapes and 9/11 at Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford until March 23.

Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland Central Many Venuses, group exhibition gallery artists to Mar 22 Genuine Fountain: An exhibition of the little known production of ‘Artists’ Artists’ Mar 26–May 3 Barbara Tuck May 6–31
Art + Object, Newton Auctions: New Collectors Art Mar 4 Modern Design and Objects Mar 5 Asian Art and Antiques Mar 6 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Apr 3
Art Matakana Fifty Shades of Red, Bee Doughty–Pratt Apr 18–May 11
Artis Gallery, Parnell John Blackburn, In Absentia to Mar 16 Liam Barr, Lore & Behold Mar 18–Apr 14 Anah Dunsheath, Hot Line May 6–26
Artists in Eden artists at work from 10am–4pm; auction 2.30pm Mar 15 edenarts.co.nz
Arts Festival Out East 2014 artsfestivalouteast.org.nz
Artspace, K’Rd Peter Friedl, The Dramatist Mar 1–Apr 17 Mezzanine: Philippa Emery, The Slip Between the Cracks Mar 1–30
Artstation, Ponsonby Fa’amanaia/to adorn, group exhibition; Mental Blocks, group show to Mar 13
Auckland Airport Outdoor Gallery sculpture walk featuring top New Zealand artists ongoing
Auckland Art Gallery Freedom Farmers: New Zealand artists growing ideas to Mar 2 Mladen Bizumic: Kodachrome Presents to Apr 6 Kinder’s Presence to Apr 27 Five Maori Painters, Kura Te Waru Rewiri, Saffronn Te Ratana, Robyn Kahukiwa, Emily Karaka, Star Gossage to Jun 15 My Country: Contemporary Art from Black Australia Mar 28–Jul 20 Arnold Manaaki Wilson to Aug 31 Toi Aotearoa; Rachel Whiteread, Untitled (Pair); Sean Kerr, What’s It Doing? ongoing
Auditorium at Auckland Art Gallery Johan Lund and Aileen Burns, Easy Listening Series 6pm Mar 11
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Multiplicity, Tia Parke, Alison Staniland, Nicole Bourke, Bianca van Leeuwen to Mar 8 The Planetheads, Rob McLeod Mar 11–Apr 5
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth Tiffany Singh, The tree which moves some to tears of joy is in the eyes of others only a green thing which stands in the way, Temporary Artist Project March Paul Dibble, new work April Aiko Groot, new work May
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island Guided walks by appointment only to Apr connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson First is Last, Last is First, Sam Mitchell; New Grads Show to Mar 2 Morphic Field, Chiara Corbelletto; Take Ten: Galia Amsel; Laura Marsh: A Thinner Line Mar 7–Apr 13 Artist Talks 2pm Mar 29 Open Arts Day, 2014 10am–10pm Mar 29 Typeface, Vaimaila Urale; Picnic, Andrea Gardner; Plate, Shelley Norton Apr 18–May 18 Artist Talk, 11am May 10
Depot Artspace, Devonport Amnesty International: Strike–Chasing the Dream Mar 1–6 Brian Millard: Lost and Found, retrospective; Rina Botha: Female Mar 8–20 Members Summer Exhibition; Susan Hurrell Fields, Susanne Khouri, Celia Walker: 52 Weeks Mar 22–Apr 10 Gaylene Earl: Playing with Paper; Julia Thorn: Flora–Scapes; Judy Stokes: Moments in Time Apr 12–24 John Hodgson: T.A.W. the american wars; Agi Lehar–Graham: Sky and Sea paintings Apr 26–May 8
Eden Artspeak, Epsom Campus, University of Auckland Art and Music 7–9pm Mar 4 Maungawhau: The Influence of a Mountain 7–9pm Mar 11 edenarts.co.nz
Elam School of Fine Arts at Auckland Art Gallery Auditorium Gabriel Lester, 2014 Elam International Artist in residence artist talk late March creative.auckland.ac.nz/uoa/
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Coterie, group exhibition; Nirvanavan Foundation, Rajasthan, India Fundraising Exhibition, international artists; Focus on the Figurative, Ian Calloway, Corrine Marsden, Ria Erasmus; Take a Piece of Fabric, Sarah McDonald Mar 3–30 Letters from the Front Apr 1–27 Andrea Hammond, Fiona Lander, ceramics Apr 29–May 25
FHE Galleries, Auckland Central Kaba Ko, group exhibition ongoing
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Stone, selected New Zealand sculptors Mar 12–April 2
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport 2013 Gallery Exhibitions Retrospective to Mar 11 Paul Kim Apr 10–May 6
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newmarket Imi Knoebel, Paperworks to Mar 16
Freeart Billboard Projects, Auckland ongoing freeart.co.nz
Gloria Knight, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Waterfront Stella Corkery and Ella Scott–Fleming, Underfloor Heating to Mar 8 Zachary Steiner–Fox Mar 20–Apr 5
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central A Decade in the Making: Works by Shane Cotton 1993–2003 to Mar 1 Jan De Vliegher Mar 5–29 Frieze: New Works by gallery artists Apr 2–26 Jono Rotman Apr 30–May 24
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Colour–System–Support, Stephen Bambury, Günther Förg, Katharina Grosse, Judy Millar to Mar 1 Maori: Tradition and Object Mar 5-29 Freeze Apr 2–26 Chris Heaphy Apr 30–May 24
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central From the Vault: works from the University of Auckland Art Collection Mar 7–29 Masculinities: curated by Tim Wagg Apr 4–May 3 Feint, Georgie Hill, watercolours May 9–31
Hangar Frames and Gallery, Whangarei Treasures from the stockroom Mar
Harbourview Sculpture Trail, Te Atatu Peninsula Mar 8–30 harbourviewsculpture.com
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Oscar Enberg to Mar 1 Standard Post Mar 7–Apr 5 Cerith Wyn Evans April 11–May 10
International Art Centre, Parnell Important, Early and Rare Auction Apr 10
Ivan Anthony, K’Rd All There Is, Suji Park; Paranoid Style, David Cauchi to Mar 1 Jason Greig; Tony de Lautour Mar 5–29 John Ward Knox Apr 2–26 Jess Johnson Apr 30–May 24
John Leech online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Jonathan Grant Gallery, Parnell Piera MacArthur, Moscow Days Mar 27–Apr 21
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri ORIGIN artists with Sally Simons, Rich Hewson; Chris Booth, O3II, sculpture to Mar 2 Herb Foley, New Paintings Mar 7–Apr 2 John Papas. Ceramics and paintings Apr 5–May 4 Karen Vernon, In the Information Age, Ignorance is a Choice, mixed media May 7–30
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens, Kaukapakapa from Nov 23 kaiparacoast.co.nz
Kumeu Arts Centre Red, group exhibition to Mar 15
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central Introduced, In a mast year, fur cloaks by Conor Jeory Mar 28–Apr 27

Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna Launch, new graduates exhibition to Mar 19 Telling Tales, Bec Robertson; Picture This….children’s book illustrators Mar 12–30 Jim Overall Apr 2–27 Auckland Quilt Dorothy Collard Challenge Apr 30–May 18
Lopdell House Gallery, New Lynn The Showroom, Margaret Feeney; An Instruction Manual for Modern Living, group exhibition; Curiosity Cabinet: Things I Find at the Beach, Ingrid van Heusden to Mar 17 Andrea du Chatenier, The Cell and the Bride; Mannequin March; Curiosity Cabinet: Luxury Turd, Moneik Schrijer, Mar 21–Apr 28 Jay Hollows: the grain of the sound & the thing in your hand (Stay with me Baby); Kauri Poster Project; Peace Poppies Project, Cristina Beth May 2–Jun 9
Mairangi Arts Centre, Mairangi Bay Telling Our Stories – A Dyslexic Perspective, curated by Ruth Gibbons Mar 8–29 InsideOut 5, exhibition of work from Art in Prisons Programme Apr 5–May 3 Korean Photography Association annual exhibition May 7– Jun 7

Jade Townsend, tiles

Jade Townsend, These….may become past of you, 2013, hand cut linoleum and vinyl. From The Best Things in Life Come Wrapped in Cellophane, 14 March–5 April at Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington

Mangere Arts Centre, Mangere Town Centre Len Lye, Agiagia to Mar 16 Russ Flatt, Perceiving Identity, photographs; Group show with seven artists curated by Annie Bradley Mar 28–May 11
Masterworks, Ponsonby John Parker; Jewellery Box: Lisa Higgins
to Mar 16; Vanessa Arthur Mar 26–Apr 13 THINKspace: Lucy Pierpont Mar 26–Apr 13
McCahon House Museum, Titirangi Wed, Sat, Sun 11am–3pm mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Kristy Gorman to Mar 8 Martin Poppelwell Mar 12–Apr 5 Tessa Laird, Richard Orjis, Tiffany Singh Apr 9–May 3 Ruth Cleland May 7–31
Michael Lett, Newton Shane Cotton to Mar 1 Campbell Patterson Mar 5–Apr 6 Cerith Wyn Evans April 11–May 10
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Ako Ako, Richard Shortland Cooper to Mar 23 Nga Mea Kato: All Things, Tufuga Arts Trust Mar 27–Apr 20 Chinese Artists Collective Apr 24–May 18
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Brad Bannan, In Memory’s Mine to Mar 4 Fusion, Lindsey Baker, Ruth Cole, Peter Miller, Samantha Lissette, Penny Otto, Anna Perry, Barry Ross-Smith Mar 6–26 Oscillate, Hamish Allan, Matthew Carter, Adrian Jackman, Irena Kennedy, Neal Palmer, Freeman White May 1–26
Northart Gallery, Northcote Recent Works, group exhibition to Mar 5 Objects and Images: The art of ceramicist Graham Ambrose and photographer Howard Williams Mar 10–26 Jo Gair, First Impressions, Mar 31–Apr 11 Drawing Show Apr 22–May 11
Objectspace, Ponsonby Tim Wigmore: Precious Cargo; Vault: Muslin from Mosul, textiles from Northern Iraq to Mar 8 Window: Jess Paraone: Liminals to Mar 22 Best in Show 2014 Mar 15–Apr 26 Rebecca Asquith Mar 25–Apr 23 Yasmin Dubrau Apr 25–Jun 17
Old Government House, University of Auckland Into Cassino, Robyn Hughes to Mar 15
OREXART Gallery, Arch Hill Kete (Wellington): Evelyn Dunstan to Mar 2 Evelyn Dunstan, Cast Glass Mar 11–29 John Madden to Mar 8 Selfies, artists’ self portraits Apr 1–19 Angus Collis, In Transit; David Weir, After the Burning Apr 22–May 10
Papakura Art Gallery Liyen Chong survey show to Mar 15 A Sense of Place May 10–Jun 21
Parnell Gallery Matt Payne Mar 18–31 Greer Clayton Apr 1–15
Piece Gallery, Matakana Gary Horton, New Work, raku fired ceramics Mar 1–14
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell Digital Landscapes, Ollie Lucas to Mar 4
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Surface Tension, Sonja Drake Mar 14–Apr 2 Watershed, Belinda Griffiths Apr 4–22 Outer Boundaries, Monique Lacey May 9–21
Remuera Gallery Michael Moore, Journeys with Waldo Mar 23–Apr 6
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Newmarket Making the Scene, group exhibition to Mar 9 White Out, John Oxborough Mar 11–23 Recent Paintings, Alan Pearson Apr 8–27 Sian Torrington Apr 29–May 11 Damien Kurth May 13–Jun 1
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Herne Bay Feo, Cruz Jiminez to Mar 15 The City, P J Paterson Mar 19–Apr 4 Linda Holloway Apr 16–May 10 Alan Ibell May 14–Jun 7
Seed Gallery, Newmarket Substantial Works, group exhibition to Mar 1 Mark Rayner Mar 5–22 Rachel Brooks and Holly Shepheard Mar 26–Apr 12 Group exhibition of sculpture Apr 16–May 10 Andrea du Chatenier May 14–31
St Alban’s Anglican Church, Dominion Rd, Balmoral Via Dolorosa, Patrick Merrick and Derek McCormack Mar 4–Apr 20 saintalbans.org.nz
Starkwhite, K’Rd Lovers curated by Martin Basher to Mar 6
St Michael’s Church, Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Waitakere Arts Council Members Exhibition Mar 25–30
St Paul Street Gallery, Auckland Central Things Beyond Our Control, Cornelia Parker, Suji Park, Jun Yang to Mar 21 the Retreat 2008–2014, g.bridle to Mar 31 Leisure Valley, Gavin Hipkins Apr 4–May 17 Frontbox: Zen Generator, Philippa Nielsen ongoing
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga The Maldives Exodus Caravan Show, onsite and and offsite; Billboard: Becky Nunes; Drawing Wall: Rohan Hartley Mills Mar 8–Jul 13 Te Tuhi Carnival, 11am–4pm Mar 22 Top Art 2013 Mar 24–28 Art and Social Change Research Project, Delhi July–August 2013, Mercedes Vicente from Apr 12 Yolunda Hickman May 10–Jul 13
The Original Art Sale, Vodafone Events Centre, Manukau May 16–18 Gala Night May 15 originalartsale.co.nz
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Karl Sattler to Mar 2 Ian Scott to Apr 6 Mia Straka to Apr 27 Shigeyuki Kihara Mar 4–Apr 13 Rick Rudd Apr 8–Jun 15 Fiona Pardington; Gary Freemantle Apr 15–Jun 8 Tanya Ruka Apr 15–Jun 15
The Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Mother of All Illusions, Nemesh Mar 6–19
The Vivian, Matakana Virginia Leonard to Mar 23 The Homely Frontier Mar 29–Apr 27 Foursome May 3–Jun 1
Tim Melville Gallery, Newmarket Johl Dwyer to Mar 1, Elliot Collins, This is Where I Leave You, April 29–May 24
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Two Rooms, Newton Portrait, Mark Adams, Fiona Pardington, Anne Noble, Frank Schwere to Mar 8 Gretchen Albrecht; Megan Jenkinson Mar 14–Apr 26 Noel McKenna; Selina Foote May 2–31
Uxbridge, Howick’s Creative Centre Estuary Artworks Mar 14–Apr 24
Voyager Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour Kupe’s Sites to Apr 27
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Interiors; Paul Rhind; Summer’s Jewels to Mar 17 2014 Small Sculpture Prize; Off the Table: Still Life Invitational Mar 21–Apr 14 Oz to Waiheke, nine artists from Australia for the 2014 residency; David Lloyd; Dolliscious:Waiheke Doll Makers Apr 17–May 19
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Parnell Rozi Demant, New Works Mar 19–Apr 5 Robyn Kahukiwa, New Works Apr 2–26
Webb’s, Newmarket Auctions: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Mar 25 Modern Design Apr 9 Oceanic and African Arts May 10
West Coast Gallery, Piha Michael J. Rowland, Ultramarine to Mar 23 Ruby Oakley, prints, mixed media Mar 29–Apr 27
Whangarei Art Museum Treasures from Te Papa to Mar 12 Lost in Space: A selective survey of Len Lye’s earlier works; Chorus of Swans: The Crown Lynn Menagerie; The Imaginative Life and Times of Graham Percy to Apr 20
Whangarei Heads Easter Arts Trail Apr 19–20 whangareiheadsarttrail.org.nz
Whitespace, Ponsonby David Ryan: Nature Studies (broken sounds), painting to Mar 9 Greer Twiss Mar 11–30 Book Launch 5.30pm Mar 14
Zealandia Sculpture Garden, Mahurangi West by appointment only to end Mar zealandiasculpturegarden.co.nz

The gathering, Manila

Espen Eichhöfer, The gathering, Manila, 2009, Analog C-Print, from The City – Becoming and Decaying, German photography exhibition until April 12 at Aratoi


Central
30 Upstairs, Wellington Internationally Renowned Photographs from private collections to Mar 15 Transition Elements, Jonathan Kay; Variations, Jason Secto Mar 20–Apr 12 A Material Thing, Rebekah Rasmussen Apr 16–May 10
Academy Galleries, New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington Kete Art Fair and Symposium to Mar 2
A+E Gallery, Napier Hannah Dupree Mar 3–23
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Cinema & Painting curated by Michelle Menzies and Daniel Morgan to May 11
Aratoi Museum, Masterton The City–Becoming and Decaying, German photography exhibition Mar 1–Apr 12
Artists Open Studios, Wanganui Mar 22–23 and Mar 29–30
openstudios.co.nz
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Darren Wise, The Past, the Present and the Future, sculpture; Wendy Clifford, Von Tempsky/Adventurer, woodcuts; Fleur Benn, Fresh Meat, watercolours to Mar 24
Artrium Gallery, Thorndon, Wellington Geographica, Helen Williamson Mar The Simple Things: Lee Robinson Apr Finding Freedom May
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Judy Millar, Red Red Orange to Mar 1
Black Barn Gallery, Havelock North Oil on Kauri, Simon Kaan to Mar 9 Anton Parsons Mar 13–Apr 6 Up the Road, Dick Frizzell Apr 10–May 4
Bowen House Exhibition Space, Parliament, Wellington Flora Photographica Aotearoa to Mar 21
Bread and Butter Gallery, Whitianga Jacqueline Elley, Ginney Deavall, Aaron Scythe Mar 1–May 1
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton 50 Year Mix: A Selection of Works from the University of Waikato Collection to May 9
Cecil Veda Gallery, Miramar, Wellington Take Stock to Mar 1
City Gallery Wellington South of No North: Laurence Aberhart, William Eggleston, Noel McKenna to Mar 9 Shigeyuki Kihara: Culture for Sale: A post-colonial völkerschau to Mar 30 Jade Walker: The Town Belt; John Miller: Tour Scrums to Apr 13 Simon Starling: In Speculum to May 18 Jason Maling, Physician Mar 1–12
Coromandel Arts Tour Apr 19–21 and 26–27 coromandelartstour.co.nz
Courtenay Place Lightboxes, Wellington CBD Daniel Von Sturmer, Production Stills, 2013 to Apr 6
Driving Creek Art Gallery, Coromandel Staying Powerfully at Home, Summer exhibition, painting, ceramics to Mar Railways as Art, Barry Brickell and Gary Tricker and others, ongoing
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Helen Calder, qualia 760–620 to Mar 15 Tom Mackie, Open Facade Mar 19–Apr 12 Talia Smith Apr 16–May 10 Peter Wareing May 14–Jun 7
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Arcade:Home Grown Video Games; Other: Tracey Moffatt to Mar 9
Fourth Plinth Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Glen Hayward: Rita Angus used to grow her own vegetables to Mar 16
Gilberd Marriott Gallery, Wellington Gary Freemantle, Mud and Velvet to Mar 15
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth Carmen Rogers: Open Window to May 4 Reuben Paterson: The Golden Bearing, 2013 artist in residence, at Boatshed Lawn, Pukekura Park to July 27
Hastings City Art Gallery Corrugations: The Art of Jeff Thomson to Apr 21 Now and Then, photography exhibition toured by Te Manawa to Mar 2 Following the Blue Ribbon, Gerda Leenards to May 4 At the Edge of a Mirror, Reuben Paterson May 4–Jul 27 Advice from a Caterpillar, Ben Pearce Mar 30–May 18 Wasted Words, Linley Huggins; Inscription of My Breath, Fiona Fox ongoing
Katherine Mansfield Birthplace, Thorndon, Wellington Glenda Randerson, a whole little world, still life paintings to Mar 21
Kura Gallery, Wellington Introduced, In a mast year, fur cloaks by Conor Jeory to Mar 16
Lightwave Gallery, Mt Maunganui Stolen Moments to Mar 2 Colleen Waite, mixed media Apr 14–30
Lysaght Watt Gallery, Hawera Alternate Worlds, Lisa and Jimi Walsh Mar 6–31
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Spirit Tree, group exhibition to Mar 23 Frances Hodgkins in Kapiti: The Field Collection Mar 1–Apr 20
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Architecture of the Heart to Mar 2 A Glorious Uncertainty: Elizabeth Matheson’s life in craft to Jun 8 Mudlark: Bronwynne Cornish, ceramics 1982–2013 Mar 29–Aug 24
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Adam Portraiture Award Exhibition to May 25
Odlin Gallery, Lower Hutt Sheryl Gallagher, Confluences; Upper Hutt Art Society, Sunshine to Moonshine Mar 4–16 MIX, Colour Me Mix; Stella Enting Mar 18–30 TLC, VIP III Mar 31–Apr 6 Ra Loginov, Memories I see Mar 31–Apr 13 Brushstrokes Watercolour Apr 7–21 Book Art Group Apr 14–27 Buzz Group Apr 22–May 4 J Mueller–Welschof, Layer, Detail, Dimension May 3–18 Printmakers Apr 29–May 18
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Elizabeth Thomson Apr 29–May 23
Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua Meridian Lines: Contemporary Art from Te Papa to May 25 Shigeyuki Kihara to May 25 Tiffany Singh: Fly Me Up To Where You Belong to May 4 Blood Faces, photographs of the Chin women of Myanmar to Jun 1
PaulNache Gallery, Gisborne Evan Woodruffe 7 x 2=14; Heidi Brickell to Mar 1
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Marianne Muggeridge and Roger Morris: Midlife Retrospective: Portraits, Landscapes and 9/11 to Mar 23
Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Darryn George, Clipboard, recent paintings to Mar 8
Photospace Gallery, Wellington Bent, Mary Macpherson, Hans Weston Unscene photographs to Mar 15 Graham Wilson and Michael Bajko, Onslow College Sports Day March 1967; Su Hendeles Apr 4–28 Alan Wylde, Common Cause May 2–17 Audrey Periot
Quay Gallery, Wanganui Degrees of Remembrance, group exhibition to Jun 8
Ramp Gallery, Hamilton Tim Middleton to Mar 14
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Richard Frater to Mar 1 Andrew McLeod Mar 6–29 Michael Harrison Apr 3–26 Dan Arps May 1–24
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Now and Then: Enduring themes in contemporary New Zealand photography Mar 15–May 11
Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui Adrian Jackman: Minimal Wave, new work from the Tylee Cottage residency; A few of our favourite things, selected by the Sarjeant staff; Joan Grehan, tribute exhibition to Mar 2
Solander Works on Paper, Wellington Locust Jones: made in Johannesburg; Nigel Brown: Waterfalls Mar 5– Apr 12 Michele Bryant: New Works; Kelvin Mann: Alphabet Apr 16–May 24
Suite Gallery, Wellington Fiona Pardington, Stilling the Glance: A Selection of Works from the McCahon Residency to Mar 22 Douglas Stichbury Apr 3–Apr 26 Wayne Youle, Vacancies May 1–24
Tauranga Art Gallery Aesop’s Kiwi Fables: Paintings by Ray Ching to Mar 23 Whakawhiti Aria: Transmission to Mar 30 Miranda Parkes: Whopper Mar 8–Jun 22 Alex Monteith: Big Wave Aotearoa to Apr 6 Dave Roy: Lest We Forget Mar 15–Jun 8 Bob Kerr: Number One Field Punishment Apr 12–Jun 8 Terry Stringer: Transfigured Heads Apr 5–mid July
Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North Winter’s Breath:  The Fleeting Intensity of Life, Vincent Ward to Mar 2 Colour My World to Apr 6 Black Window, Ralph Hotere and Michael Parekowhai Mar 22–Jun 22
Te Papa, Wellington The WOW Factor– 25 years in the making to Aug 17 Nga Toi Arts Te Papa ongoing
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Shapeshifter, Lower Hutt Civic Gardens to Mar 16 Peter Robinson: Tribe Subtribe; The Dowse Banners to Mar 30 Slipcast, ceramics to Jun 1 Malcolm Harrison: The Family to Jun 15 See Like Your Hero Dowse collection superstars to May 4 Everyday Fiction curated by Emma Ng, 2013 Blumhardt Curatoral Intern to May 25 Short Traditions: Abstracts from the Dowse Collection Apr 10–Aug 3
The Engine Room, Massey University Wellington Paul Cullen to Mar 16
The Photographers Gallery, Napier Driftwood Sculpture Exhbition Mar 8–28
The Young, Mt Victoria, Wellington Odd Peer Nexus, Brit Bunkley, Paul Cullen, James R Ford, Natalie Guy, Francesca Heinz to Mar 8
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Copy Wildly, Birgit Bachler to Mar 8 The Best Things in Life Come Wrapped in Cellophane, Jade Townsend Mar 14–Apr 5 RIP, Marci Tackett Apr 11–May 3 Chloe Rose Taylor and Caroline Thomas May 9–31
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Waiclay to Mar 4 Smither! Michael Smither Works from the Collection to Apr 13
Waitangi Promenade, Wellington Performance Arcade to Mar 3
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville John Fitzgerald, On the Edge of the Mist: Images from a rural landscape; James Robinson, Process to Mar 12 Wallace Art Awards exhibition to Apr 20 Ian Calloway, Blooming Ladies Mar 12–Apr 8
Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Molly Morpeth Canaday 2014 Art Award exhibition to Mar 23 Into Cassino, Robyn Hughes Mar 29–May 25
WHMilbank Gallery, Wanganui Dennis K Turner, drawings from his 1992 Tylee Cottage Residency to Mar 31 Trusttum’s 1974 Self Portraits to Mar 12 At the Net, selected works from Trusttum’s Tennis series to Mar 12
Woodward Street Pedestrian Tunnel, Wellington CBD Kumutoto Stream, Kedron Parker, soundscape to Mar 22


Southern
Artbox, Christchurch Art Gallery at Madras & St Asaph Streets corner burster, flipper, wobbler, dripper, spinner, stacker, shaker, maker ongoing christchurchartgallery.org
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury Lauryne Hart, Erika Husselman, Donna Massey to Mar 12 Rua Pick: Raukarekare–Sound Waves, Mar 15–Apr 9
Ashburton Art Gallery We are Here: Recreating a Sense of Place, Juliet Novena Sorrel to Mar 2
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Cat Auburn, When our neighbour’s problems become our own to Mar 22 Samin Son, Performance Series: Part 1 Mar 13–23 Part 2 Mar 25–Apr 5
Bryce Gallery, Riccarton, Christchurch, watercolours group show, Mar 8-23; Figuratively Speaking Apr 2-16; Student Art2Die4 Show Apr 30-May 4; Once in a Blue Moon – International painters and sculptors from Florence and Paris 14-31 May
Central Stories Museum and Art Gallery, Alexandra Marion Vialade; Nigel Wilson Mar
Chambers241, Christchurch The Crucifixion Series & Alone Time, new works by Andy Leleisi’uao and Wayne Youle Apr 22–May 10
Christchurch Art Gallery Outer Spaces Mark Adams; Cook’s Sites, 209 Tuam Street to Mar 23 christchurchartgallery.org.nz
Christchurch Anglican Transitional Cathedral John Badcock, Stations of the Cross Mar 5–Apr 20
Croydon Air Museum, Mandeville, Gore The Mataura River Arts Project Exhibition, Janet de Wagt with local school children Mar 14–May 18
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Sydenham Bing Dawe, Tim Main, Simon Ogden ongoing
Dog Park Art Project Space, Christchurch Emma Fits and Amelia Bywater Mar
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Hotere, Culbert: Dark Matter to Mar 9 Frances Hodgkins: Specular Reflection to Mar 3 Speed and Colour: British Lino Cuts from the 1930’s to Mar 30 Seung Yul Oh: MOAMOA to Apr 27 Laurence Aberhart: ANZAC Apr 12–Aug 3
Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore National Anthem, Contemporary Art from China to Apr 13 Kermadec: Lines in the Ocean Apr 19–Jun 15
gallery thirty three, Wanaka New Works by Kate Alterio and Anna Muirhead to Mar 21 Ceramic Sculpture by Kiya Nancarrow Mar 28–Apr 18
Green Brown Gallery, Queenstown open by appointment greenbrowngallery.co.nz
Half Moon Bay Community Hall, Oban, Stewart Island Ans Westra Full Circle, photographs Mar 17–21
Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, Dunedin No Need for Water: Zina Swanson, 2013 Frances Hodgkins Fellow to Apr 5 Peeps of Life: Photographs by John Halliday Scott Apr 11–Jul 12
Ilam Campus Gallery, Christchurch Saskia Leek to Mar 20 Benedict Drew Mar 26–Apr 17 Miranda Parkes May 7–29
John Burns Gallery of Modern Art, Otira works by John Burns ongoing
Little River Gallery, Banks Peninsula Sole Extraction to Mar 12
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine Susanna Izard, A Series of Mistakes Apr 27–May 25
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Jenna Packer to Mar 12 Joanna Braithwaite Mar 15–Apr 9 Reuben Paterson; Merilyn Wiseman Apr 12–May 7 Nigel Brown May 10–Jun 4
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Charlotte Handy to Mar 5 Marc Blake Mar 8–Apr 2 Royal Queenstown Easter Show Mar 8–Apr 30 Karl Maughan Apr 5–30 Sally Smith; Katherine Smyth May 3–28
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Art + Wine + Festival, Kevin Judd, Jim Tannock, Sharon Vickers, photographs of 30 years of the Marlborough Wine and Food Festival; Brian Badcock to Mar 16
Nadine Milne Gallery, Queenstown Heather Straka Mar 21–Apr 11 Kelcy Taratoa Apr 17– May 8
Raw Gallery Southern Institute of Technology, Invercargill Ans Westra, Full Circle, photographs Mar 10–21
Riverlore Gallery, Renwick, Marlborough Leona Dawson 10x10x10 from Feb 14
Riverton Arts Centre, Southland Treasure Trove, Louise Craig and Neville Hall to Mar 16
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Birds, group show to Mar 27 Allan Trethewey, wood sculptor Mar 28–Apr 23 Matt Gauldie, paintings and objects from Wigram Airforce Museum Apr 24–May 22

Mao No 17

Feng Zhengjie, Mao No 17, 2002, oil on canvas, in National Anthem: Contemporary Art from China at Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore, until 13 April

Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Purely Pastel, Pastel Artists of New Zealand National Exhibition Apr 4–Jun 1
Terrace Down, Darfield, Canterbury Mother of All Paintings, Nemesh May 1–Jun 26
The Diversion Gallery, Picton, Michael Smither, After Seurat: Okahu Boats Mar 26–Apr 26
The Gallery at Woollaston, Upper Moutere, Nelson Joanna Fieldes and Fran McGuire: Containment Mar 2–Apr 30
The Physics Room, Christchurch The day is a fume curated by Elle Loui August to Mar 2 Shannon Te Ao Mar 8–Apr 13
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Draw the Line: From The Suter Collection; Uku Rere: Nga Kaihanga Uku & beyond; Sunstroke: From The Suter Collection, curated by Anna-Marie White to Apr 13 Floral Dance, Jane Hyder, solo exhibition Mar 19–Apr 6
Tin Palace, Lyttelton Horomaka, Contemporary Ngai Tahu artists from Banks Peninsula to Mar 2
York Street Gallery of Fine Art, Timaru John Kelman, The Kelman 100 to Mar 27

International
19th Biennale of Sydney, Imagine What You Desire Mar 21–Jun 9 biennaleofsydney.com.au
ACCA, Melbourne New 14 curated by Kyla McFarlane, rising Australian artists Mar 14–May 18
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Sol Le Witt to Aug 3 19th Biennale of Sydney Mar 21–Jun 9
Artspace, Sydney 19th Biennale of Sydney Mar 21–Jun 9
BCA Rarotonga at VOLTA NY 2014 Sylvia Marsters, New Yorkers Don’t See Flowers Mar 6–9 Mahariki Tangaroa, Coconut Park, paintings Apr 15–May 6
Carriageworks, Sydney Christian Boltanski, Chance to Mar 23 19th Biennale of Sydney Mar 21–Jun 9
QAGOMA, Brisbane Cai Guo–Qiang: Falling Back to Earth to May 11 Trace: Performance and its Documents to Jul 27
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Playtime, including Peter Robinson, Steve Carr to Mar 8
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney Jude Rae to Mar 22
LACMA, Los Angeles James Turrell: A Retrospective to Apr 6
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney 19th Biennale of Sydney
Museum of Old and New, MONA, Hobart The Red Queen to Apr 21
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Melbourne Now to Mar 23
Perth Centre for Photography Justin Spiers and Jonathan W. Marshall, Meat Fence to Mar 31
Rautenstrauch–Joest–Museum, Cologne, Germany Made in Oceania, Shigeyuki Kihara, Fatu Feu’u to Apr 14
Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe, Perth Mar 7–24 sculpturebythesea.com
Tate Modern, London Paul Klee to Mar 9
Today Art Museum, Beijing Sean Chen, National Tour of China 2013–2016 from Jan 1

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top