Spring 2011 What’s On

EXHIBITIONS

Northern

A Fine Line Gallery, Matakana Something about Appropriation, Wendy Grace Allen, Graeme Cornwall, Nicol Sanders-O’Shea Oct 8–30

Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland CBD also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Kim Meek, Grand Tour to Aug 20 Darren Glass, Joanna Campbell Aug 27–Sept 24 Allan McDonald Sept 28–Oct 23 Johanna Pegler Oct 26–Nov 19

Art + Object, Newton Important Paintings and Contemporary Art; New Collectors Aug 18

Artis Gallery, Parnell also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Michael Smither, Harmonic Assembly to Aug 14 Matthew Browne, Phantasmagoria Aug 16–Sept 11 CarinWilson, Sculpture Sept 13–Oct 9 Spring Selection, Paintings and Sculpture Oct 11–Nov 12

Artspace, K’Rd Dane Mitchell, Radiant Matter to Aug 20

Artstation, Ponsonby The Sole Project: The exhibition, young artists and their mentors to Aug 13 How Diversity Works, Diversityworks Trust Aug 17–Sept 3 Spread: Artstation tutors exhibition 2011 Sept 7–17 Art/Movement Political poster art in Aotearoa, The Kotare Trust Sept 21–Oct 1 Kia Ora Koutou, Kia Ora Koutou, collaborative cash and carry exhibition curated by Jannen Love and Alexis Neal Oct 5–22 I is for Invisible… I is for Inclusion, Toi Ora Art Trust group exhibition Oct 27–Nov 12

Art Upstairs, Kerikeri Creating in Colour to Aug 31 Paint meets Clay to Sept 30 Sights on Spring to Oct 31

Auckland Art Gallery Brian Brake: Lens on the World; Goldie and Lindauer: Approaching Portraiture; Local Revolutionaries Art and Change 1965–1986 to Aug 14 Opening day of the new Gallery Sept 3 The Julian and Josie Robertson Promised Gift Sept 3–Oct 30 James Mackelvie’s Gift to Auckland Sept 3–Feb 6 Whizz Bang Pop Sept 3–May 2012

Auckland Art Fair Viaduct Events Centre Vernissage Aug 3, Art Fair Aug 4–7 Keynote speaker, Knight Landesman Aug 5 artfair.co.nz

Auckland Botanic Gardens, Manurewa Sculpture in the Gardens; Garden of Delights 2, medal artists Oct 9–Feb 12, 2012

Auckland Grammar School Art Exhibition 2011, 120 leading and emerging artists including the inaugural editorial cartoonists exhibition Aug 26–28

Auckland University Centre for Continuing Education The Glittering East: Orientalists and Orientalism, 6–8pm Aug 11,17, 25 American Pop Art: Art & Life in the 1960’s, 6.30–8.30pm Sept 5, 12, 19 Colour and Light: The Art Of Vincent Van Gogh and Paul Gauguin, 6–8pm Sept 5,12, 22, 29, Oct 3, 10 Rembrandt: The Artist and His Art, 6.30–8.30 Aug 1, 7, 15 Children’s Book Illustration: Part Two, 7–9pm Sept 7, 14, 21, 28 Oct 5, 12 Expressive Drawing: An Introduction to Abstraction, 9.30–12.30 Sept 24, Oct 1 www.cce.auckland.ac.nz

Bath Street Gallery, Parnell also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Tony Drumm, Teeth like stars to Aug 13 Peter Gibson Smith, New Work Aug 17–Sept 10 Robert McLeod, New Work Sept 14–Oct 8 Peter Panyoczki, Matters Oct 12–Nov 5

Black Asterisk The Floating, Stuart Broughton Sept 9–28 Annie Get Your Gun, Barbara Smith Sept 30–Oct 12

Bledisloe Walkway Light Boxes, Auckland CBD Furniture of the World, Maree Horner, photographs from Aug 19

Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth New Sculpture by Chris Hargreaves Aug Double Bass Boat, new sculpture by Regan Gentry Sept Fragmented Interactions, new sculpture by Gregor Kregar Oct

Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Re-Made The Assembled World of Peter Sauerbier to Sept 4 Metonymy 2011, artists and writers in collaboration Sept 9–Oct 9 I don’t know your name (but I’ll call you…); The Salt Group, Alison Granville, Ann Palmer, Jayne Thomas, Mary Botica Oct 14–Dec 4

Depot Artspace, Devonport Sophie Kaiser to Aug 13 Members Show to Aug 18 Tales from Tibet Aug 20–Sept 1 Carlie Blanchett-Burton & Elke Finkenauer: Perception Aug 13–25 Teri Parat: New Paintings Aug 27–Sept 8 Brandon Hurst: Paintings in oil Sept 1–22  Scan Collective: Sing a Song of Sixpence Sept 3–15 Objects of Desire: Group Show Sept 17–29 Quiltmakers: Small Works Sept 24–Oct 6 Lost Property 2: Gregory J Smith Sept 24–Oct 6 Glasswear: Group Show Oct 1–20 Stanley M Jones: Colours Oct 8–20 Wrapt: Richard Leonard & Sally Blyth Oct 22–Nov 3 Emma Thomsen: Nonlinear Complications Oct 22–Nov 3

Edmiston Gallery of Maritime Art, Voyager Maritime Museum, Central Auckland ongoing permanent collection

FHE Galleries/FHE Project, Auckland CBD also at the Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7

Fingers Gallery, Auckland 2011 Graduation Students Award Aug   1–12 Julia Middleton Aug 22–Sept 2 Renee Bevan, Octavia Cook, Phillipa Crane, Mia Straka Sept 12–23 Lauren Simeoni, Melinda Young Oct 3–21 Fingers Annual Group Show Oct 31–Nov 11

Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Brain Explosion, Ewan MacDougall to Aug 16 Richard Smith and Tony Allain, 2 Artists and a point of view Aug 18–Sept 12 Cynthia Taylor and Russell Jackson Sept 15–Oct 11

Fox Jensen Gallery, Newmarket also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Leigh Martin, paintings and paperworks to Aug 13 Jude Rae, new paintings Aug 16–Sept 24 Lisa Crowley: Printed Mind Sept 27–Nov 5

Fresh Gallery, Otara See Me, in participation with the JR INSIDE OUT Project Aug 5 Sept 3 Foreign Objects, Angela Tiatia Sept 9–Oct 1 Mud, Douglas Bagnall Oct 14–Nov 26

George Fraser Gallery, University of Auckland Eden Arts Inaugural Art Schools Award to Aug 6

Gow Langsford Gallery, Auckland CBD also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Judy Millar at 54th Venice Biennale, Personal Structures to Nov 27 Damien Hirst: The Dead and the Souls to Aug 13 Tony Cragg Aug 17–Sept 10 Dick Frizzell, Rugby, Rhyming and Here Sept 21–Oct 8 Spring Catalogue Oct 12–Nov 5

General Mayhem, etching by Diane Victor

Diane Victor, General Mayhem, 2010, etching. From Collateral: Printmaking as Social Commentary at Gus Fisher Gallery

Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland CBD Collateral: Printmaking as Social Documentary to Aug 20 From Prague to Auckland: the photographs of Frank Hofmann (1916–89); Of Positions and half Positions having several Marks at once, Liyen Chong Aug 26–Oct 29

Hangar Gallery, Whangarei Fetish and Fetishes, invited artists
Aug 3–31 ManguMaWhero, Rugby World Cup, local artists in conjunction with Tuatara Gallery and Yvonne Rust Gallery Aug 3–31 Mike Francis, Exquisite Landscapes Oct 3–31

Hopkinson Cundy, Cross St, K R’d Vanderlay Industries: Fiona Connor, Renee So, Nicholas Mangan, Sarah Ortmeyer Aug Joshua Petherick Sept Nicola Farquhar Oct

House of Hedone Gallery, Auckland CBD Artfuse Group Show Aug 16–Sept 6

International Art Centre, Parnell Contemporary and Collectable Art Auction Aug 17

Ivan Anthony Gallery, K’Rd also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Rohan Wealleans to Aug 27 Richard Killeen Aug 31–Sept 24 Julian Hooper Sept 28–Oct 22

Jane Sanders Art Agent, Auckland CBD Artist:Poet:Artist, Gregory O’Brien and John Pule, works on paper and photography to Aug 13

John Leech Gallery, Auckland CBD also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Martin Ball Aug 17–Sept 10

Kumeu Arts Centre Christine Rose, Small Life to Aug 4

Kura Gallery, Auckland CBD Te Toi Whakairo Toru–The Art of Carving Three from Sept 8 onsite carving & Taa Moko Sept 16–Oct 23

Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna The Great Art Sale to Aug 17 Lib Stewart & Friends; Thursday Casual Painters Aug 15–28 Isla Osborne & Friends Aug 29–Sept 11 Portraits of a New Dawn Sept 13–25 Members Merit Awards Sept 27–Oct 16 Reflections of Aotearoa (cash n carry); Tania Parrot Oct 17–30 Association of Bookcraft NZ; Denice Symons Nov 1–20

Lopdell House Gallery, Titirangi Peter Siddell: Paintings 1970–2010; Kapa Haka Close up Te Waka Huia, Kathrin Simon, photography to Aug 21 Wood for the Trees: Celebrating International Year of Forests; Forest of Curves: Afloat, John Lyall, Michael Shepherd; The Titirangi Suite, Russell Moses; Tane Mahuta, Tanya Rukka Aug 25–Oct 9 Landscape of Ghosts, Derek March Aug 25–Sept 11 Secondary School Art Scholarship Sept 16–Oct 9 Portage Ceramic Awards Oct 14–Dec 4

Mangere Arts Centre – Nga Tohu o Uenuku, Mangere Town Centre ITWE Collective, Wapahta Aug 1–31 Kila Kokonut Krew, The Factory Aug 13–Sept 10 Sopolemalama Filipe Tohi, Mei Fale Kafa Sept 6–Oct 22

Masterworks, Ponsonby also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Galia Amsel: New Glass; Lucy Pierpont: Jewellery Box; Matthew McIntyre–Wilson: THINKSpace to Aug 24 Becky Bliss: Jewellery Box Sept 7–28 Top Drawer: Group Show; Jacqui Chan THINKSpace Sept 7–Oct 26 Barry Clarke: Jewellery Box Oct 5–26 Paul Maseyk Nov 3–23

McCahon House, Titirangi Glen Hayward Open Studio, 11am–3pm Oct 15 Tours of McCahon House Museum, 10am and 2pm Oct 15–16 & Oct 22–23 www.mccahonhouse.org.nz

Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Kristy Gorman, Peter Peryer, Layla Walter Aug 10–Sept 3 Emily Wolfe Sept 4–Oct 1 Turf, Derek Henderson, Corrina Hoseason, Dick Lyne, Stanley Palmer, Martin Poppelwell Oct 5–29 Gavin Hurley Nov 2–26

Michael Lett, Newton Campbell Patterson at the Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Dan Arps and Simon Denny Sept 25–Oct 1 Michael Parekowhai Oct 6–Nov 12

Monterey Art Gallery, Howick Megan Daniels, Dalene Meiring Aug 10–30 Peter Hall, Landscape Abstraction Sept 10–30 Graham Young Oct 10–30 Clare Reilly Nov 10–30

nkb gallery, Mt Eden A Change in Season, new stock exhibition to Aug 9 Mike Rowland, new works Aug 11–30 Joy Chang, 2, new works Sept 1–20 Russell Jackson, Earthworks 2 Sept 22–Oct 11 Waiheke, Ruth Cole with Katherine Simpson; Fragment, Oct 13–Nov 1 Glenys Brookbanks, paintings Nov 3–22

Northart, Northcote Portrait of a relationship: Sian Davis & Jack Willetts; Jo Bain: Switch to Aug 3 the drawing show 2011 to Aug 14

Objectspace, Ponsonby Eye Catch: Jewellery and Photography to Aug 6 Lugosi’s Children – exploring the light and dark subtexts of the popular gothic in contemporary objectmaking Aug 27–Oct 1 Ann Verdcourt: Still Lives Oct 8–Nov 5

OREXART, Auckland CBD also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Divided by Water, artists from New Zealand, Australia and the Pacific to Aug 12 John Madden Aug 15–Sept 3 Cristina Popovici, terra memoria Sept 3–30 Heroes, Regan Tamanui Oct 18–Nov 5

Papakura Art Gallery Manukau Faculty of Creative Arts students exhibition to Aug 20 Animal Incarnations, group show Aug 27–Oct 8 Double Rainbow, Tiffany Singh, Tessa Laird Oct 15–Nov 19

Parnell Gallery Neil Driver Aug 2–16 Jill Perrott, Iconic Auckland Aug 23–Sept 6 Dalene Meiring, New Works Sept 20–Oct 4 Little Barrier – An Island Sanctuary, Russell Jackson, Tony Ogle, Paul Woodruffe, Brian Strong with Don Binney Oct 11–28 Michelle Bellamy Nov 1–15

Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell Interception, Harry Wong, Oct 4–29

Projectspace B431, Elam School of Fine Arts, Auckland University Eden Arts Art Schools Award to Aug 6

Rawene Art Gallery Tutor Show Aug 6–Sept 4 Northtec Student’s Landscape Show Sept 7–27 Souvenirs from Hokianga – Memories of Northland Sept 30–Nov 20

Remuera Gallery Medal Artists Unmasked Oct 1–18

Sanderson Contemporary Art, Parnell also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Book Launch and 12 Walls, Auckland Art Fair Group Show Aug 2–14 Ray Haydon, Zenith Aug 16–Sept 4 Ted Dutch, Retrotech Sept 6–18 Locale, group show Sept 20–Oct 9 Alan Pearson, Variations on the Figure Oct 11–30 Martin Selman Nov 1–20

Satellite Gallery, Newton Julia Scott: Call to Mind to Aug 16 Paul Chapman: New Work Aug 19–30 Claudia Pond Eyley; A Brief Survey of 40 years of Drawing Sept 3–20 Eden Arts Young Artists Awards 2011 www.edenarts.co.nz Sept 22–25

Seed Gallery, Newmarket Out of Order, group show to Aug 20 Holly Shepheard and Maree Wilson Aug 24–Sept 10 Playlist, Janna van Hasselt Sept 14–Oct 1 Menagerie group show of over 100 original works Oct 5–22 Stafford Press and Rebecca Thomson Oct 26–Nov 19

Starkwhite, K’Rd also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Trenton Garratt, What’s the Sun to Aug 6

St Paul Street Gallery, Auckland CBD Finding Neitherland, Tautai Tertiary exhibition to Aug Zune Lee Residency to Sept 4 The Golden Shuffle, Brydee Rood and Matthew Crookes Aug 19–Sept 23 Reason and Rhyme exchange programme of 3 curators and 10 artists with Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne Sept 29–Oct 28

Sue Crockford Gallery, Auckland CBD also at the Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Gretchen Albrecht to Aug 13 Ava Seymour Aug 16–Sept 10 Marie Shannon Sept 13–Oct 8 Peter Robinson Oct 11–Nov 5

Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Pakuranga Rapid Change curated by Bruce E. Phillips; Jason Lindsay & Matt Ellwood: Drawing Wall to Sept 4 Angela Tiatia: Project Space Aug 27–Oct 16 Lisa Crowley: The Reading Hall Matt Henry: User Friendly Sept 24–Nov 6

Tim Melville Gallery, Newmarket also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Linden Simmons, New Watercolours to Sept 3 Roberta Thornley, New Photography, Sept 6–Oct 1 Joe Sheehan Oct 4–29

TSB Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough God’s Little Laundrette, Brendan McGorry to Aug 14 Recent Acquisitions: Part II to Aug 25 The Blue Room, curated by Pippa Sanderson to Aug 28 First Impressions, early works from the Wallace Collection to Sept 2 20th Annual Wallace Art Awards 2011 Sept 6–Oct 16 Salon de Refusés Sept 6–Oct 14 Phillip Trusttum Oct 17–Jan 29

Two Rooms, Newton also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Denis O’Connor, The Tangler Chapter 2; Gregory Bennett, Utopia to Sept 3 Fiona Pardington; Mark Adams Sept 9–Oct 22 Julia Morison, Jeena Shin Oct 28–Nov 26

Uxbridge, Howick’s Creative Centre Eat Your Art Out, food inspired artworks  Domestic Bliss, Nicola Wright Aug 10–30 Community,Commitment, Courage, Howick Intermediate students Sept 3–9 Tenei a Wairoa (this Place) – works from the Manukau Legacy Collection Sept 16–Oct 4 Thou shalt not Art on Sundays, Manukau School of Creative Arts Oct 21–Nov 16

Warwick Henderson Gallery, Parnell also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Catalogue Aug 4–13 Fatu Feu’u, Po Uliuli Poutasi Aug 17–Sept  3 NZ Artists Group Show Sept 6–24 and Oct 18–29 Tyrone Lane, People Sept 28–Oct 15

Webb’s, Newmarket Auctions: Important Works of Art Aug 9 Antiques and Modern Design Aug 18 A2–Artworks under $20,000 Oct 4 Antiques and Modern Design Oct 13 Oceanic and African Art Sept 8 Exhibition Alfred Gregory, From Everest to Blackpool Sept 1–10

Whitespace, Ponsonby also at Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 David Ryan: Elsewhere (field site archive) Aug 2–21 Garry Currin Aug 23–Sept 11 New Zealand Art, Scott Gardiner, Regan Gentry, Lauren Lysaght, Mary McIntyre, Greer Twiss, Krystie Wade Sept 13–Oct 2 Philip Trusttum Oct 4– 23 Scott Gardiner Oct 25–Nov 13

Window, General Library Foyer, The University of Auckland Google Squalor, Dylan Scott to Aug 13 Spoils, Lance Pearce; and Reception Text, Aindriu Macfehin Aug 24-Sep 23 In Any Case, at Ostrale ‘011, Dresden, Germany Henry Babbage and Nell May, Kah Bee Chow, Richard Bryant, Eleanor Cooper, Anya Henis, Zac Langdon-Pole, Imogen Taylor to Sept 4

Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Council unveiling and tour of new public artworks, The Flooded Mirror; Silt Line, Rachel Shearer; Wind Tree, Michio Ihara 10am Aug 6

Yvonne Rust Gallery, Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei The Great Plate 2011: 100 Artists–100 Plates Aug 4–30 Art After Dark, Festival of Light and Art Sept 14–18 Rust Ramble, outdoor exhibition ongoing

Central

Adam Art Gallery,Victoria University of Wellington Behind Closed Doors: New Zealand Art from Private Collections in Wellington to Dec 18 in camera: a project series about collection: Richard Frater, Chris Prosser, Anna Sanderson (A Film Called) Ellipsis to Aug 21 Leonid Tishkov and Boris Bendikov, Private Moon Aug 27–Oct 2 The Victoria Album, the Feminine and the Personal, curated by Dr Sandy Callister Oct 8–13

Aratoi Museum, Masterton Rise up to Release: A Critique of the Retreat, g.bridle to Sept 18

ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Where, Maree Glass, Janet Knighton, Frances Van Dammen A Chain of Episodes, group exhibition to Aug 15 On the Surface, Aotearoa Quilters; Imagining Antarctica, Melior Simms Aug 19–Sept 19 Piiata students from Te Wananga Sept 23–Oct 24

Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Maryrose Crook to Aug 13 Shane McGrath Aug 16–Sept 3 Brett Graham Sept 6–Oct 1 Kerry Ann Lee, Tim Thatcher, Simon Esling Oct 4–Oct 29 Rachel Rakena Nov 1–26

Black Barn Gallery, Havelock North Martin Poppelwell Aug 18–Sept 11 Simon Kaan Sept 15–Oct 9 Ben Pearce & Mike Crawford Oct 13–Nov 6

Bowen Galleries, Wellington also at the Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7

Bowen House Exhibition Space, Parliament, Wellington Make/Believe work from creative spaces presented by Arts Access Aotearoa, curated by Stuart Shepherd to Aug 31

Calder & Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato Self Medicating, Works by Yvonne Todd Aug 13–Sept 25

Cambridge Town Hall Art Attack and Weird and Wacky Visual Arts Aug 7–28

City Gallery Wellington Oceania: Imagining the Pacific Aug 6–Nov 6

Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Knock On The Sky Listen To The Sound, Tiffany Singh to Aug 6 Infinity Pool, Melanie Bell and Mei Ling Cooper Aug 10 – Sept 8

Expressions Arts & Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Darcy Nicholas: Land of my Ancestors from Aug 26

Gilberd Marriott Gallery, Wellington I cure the wounds of advertising, Jonny de Painter to Aug 6

Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth Fiona Pardington: The Pressure of Sunlight Falling, Presence: New Acqusitions and Works from the Collection to Aug 28 Len Lye: All Souls Carnival Sept 11–Nov 27

Greenslade Gallery, Hamilton Men at Work to Aug 25 Waikato Embroiderer’s Guild Exhibition Sept 8–11

Hamilton Boys’ High School In Pictura Est… group exhibition; Mercy, Mercer, Derek Henderson Aug 22–27

Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington also at the Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7

Hastings City Art Gallery Game On curated by John Walsh and Jacob Scott to Oct 2 Uncommon Ground, selected works by John Lawrence to Oct 24 Rita Angus: Selected Works Oct 15–Nov 20

Kina NZ Design + Art Space, New Plymouth Keeping the Faith, Jane Mitchell, Lyn Dallison, Emma Cunningham, painting, sculpture, printmaking and multimedia Aug 5–31 Lester Hall, original works and limited edition prints Sept 2–30 Graeme and Glenda Kirk painting and prints Sept 30–Oct 26

Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Rochelle Maroon–Neale, Pastiche:In homage to the god of small things Aug 24–Sept 11 Peter Augustin Sept 15–Oct 2 Small & Beautiful takeaways, REAL NZ Festival to Nov 13

Mark Hutchins Gallery, Wellington also at the Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7

Massey College of Creative Arts, Wellington T-shirt competition – photograph yourself in the most creative place, to celebrate 125th Anniversary of Wellington School of Design closes Sept 1 Old School New School: an art and design history of New Zealand 28 Sept–5 Nov Blow 2011 Creative Arts Festival Nov 5–18 creative.massey.ac.nz

McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Greg Semu, The Last Cannibal Supper Aug 7–26 Fiona Pardington, From the Field of Dreams: Phallus impudicus and Other Species Sept 2–30 Wayne Barrar, Torbay ti kouka Oct 7–28 Laurence Aberhart, America Nov 4–25

Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington also at the Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Michael Hight to Aug 13 Liyen Chong Aug 16–Sept 10 Nina Gehl Sept 13–Oct 8 Paul Dibble Oct 11–Nov 5

Pataka Museum of Arts & Culture, Porirua Blackbird Fly, Beverly Rhodes Sept 10–Oct 9 Maori Art Market Oct 6–9

Paulnache Gallery, Gisborne also at the Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7

Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington also at the Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7

Photospace Gallery, Wellington Under Electric Light, Audrey Periot to Aug 6

Ramp Gallery, WINTEC, Hamilton Out There, a selection of works by past Media graduate students to Aug 10

Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington also at the Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 David Hofer and Frank Hofmann Aug 18–Sept 10 Group Show Sept 15–Oct 8 Peter Madden Oct 20–Nov 19

Rotorua Museum of Art and History The Vault: Neil Pardington; Heather Straka: The Asian Aug 19 to late November

Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui Ans Westra to Aug 28 Carey Smith & Co Whanganui 2011 Arts Review to Sept 4 Sleight of Hand: The Port Nelson Suter Biennale at the Sarjeant Gallery to Sept 4 Mari Mahr: Two Walking, photographs to Sept 18 Don’t the boys play well: Philip Trusttum deconstructs rugby Aug 27–Nov 6 Joanna Braithwaite: Significant Others curated by Jenny Bornholdt and Gregory O’Brien Sept 3–Nov 13 Everyday Irregular, group exhibition Sept 10–Dec 4

Solander Works on Paper Gallery, Wellington Simon Kaan, Kim Lowe, Karen Stevens: New Works to Sept 3 Michel Tuffery: Lakapi(fifteen aside) Sept 7–Oct 26 Margaret Silverwood: New prints and drawings Oct 19–Nov 26

SPARK: International festival of media arts and design, Hamilton spark.net.nz Aug 15–19

Statements Gallery, Napier John Burns, Bean, paintings Sept 2–25 Rae West, current paintings Sept Francoise Aries Oct 2–30

Suite Gallery, Wellington also at the Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Arie Hellendorne, Inward/Outward to Aug 20

Tauranga Art Gallery Kelcy Taratoa: Crisis and Isolation to Nov 6 The Kelliher Collection: Past and Present to Sept 4 LAND[E]SCAPE to Sept 4 Glen Hayward: For Want of a Nail Aug 20–Nov 6 A Micronaut in the Wide World: The Imaginative life and times of Graham Percy Sept 10–Nov 13 Scott Eady, 100 Bikes Project, Part 1 Oct 8–Feb 5

Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North Te Huringa from Aug 13 Bohemians of the Brush to Sept 11 Ka Kata Te Po to Sept 25

Te Papa, Wellington Oceania: Early Encounters Aug 6–Nov 6

The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Ruby: A 40 year love affair with the Dowse to Aug 14 Simon Morris: Blue Water Colour; Toy Story works from the Wallace Collection to Sept 18 Crystal City: Contemporary Asian Artists to Oct 16 Bloom to Oct 30 Spectrum Aug 20–Nov 13 Knitted and Knotted Aug 7–Nov 20

The New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington The Match: Portraits of NZ Rugby Players curated by David Matches Aug 18–Oct 9

Thermostat Gallery, Palmerston North Visible Mark Aug 19–Sept 8 Wahine Sept 10–29 Tane Oct 1–20 Tom Armstrong, paintings Keith Grinter glass Oct 21–Nov 10

The Sculpture Park @ Waitakaruru Arboretum, Tauwhare, Waikato E:SCAPE, sculpture in the landscape to Nov 18, Re:Fraction, outdoor glass sculpture Oct 2 – Nov 18

Waikato Museum, Hamilton Collected Fictions to Aug 21 Rita Angus Selected Works Aug 13–Sept 25 Bold Horizon National Contemporary Art Award Aug 6–Nov 6 Purakau: Myths and Legends to Feb 7 Waiclay National Ceramics Awards Dec 2–May 2012

Waikato Society of Potters, Hamilton Bruce Dehnert Workshop Nov 26–27 www.waikatopotters.co.nz

Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Waiclay and Ceramic Masters, Katherine Smyth, Steve Fuller, Chris Weaver Nov 24–Jan 10

Wanganui Community Arts Centre, Whanganui National Art Exhibition and Awards Sept 9–Oct 2

WHMilbank Gallery, Wanganui Animal Antics; Caring for the Animals, Philip Trusttum to Aug 21 The Christchurch Contingent, Barry Cleavin, Simon Edwards, Ross Gray, Julia Morison, Eion Stevens, Philip Trusttum; Off the Bench, Philip Trusttum rugby works Aug 28–Oct 30 Remembering Neville Mawhinney Nov 1–Dec 4

Southern

Arts in Oxford, Oxford, Canterbury Jane McIntosh to Aug 7 Ruth Killoran, Martin Cole, Ruth McLeod Aug 9–Sept 4 Andrew Bond, Michael Holland Sept 6–Oct 2 Brent Firkin, Rachel McRobb Oct 4–30 Neil and Lindsay Hey Nov 1–27

Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin The Graduate Show: Oliver van der Lugt, Claire Mahoney, Tom Garden curated by Emily Palmer to Aug 20 Play Off, Edith Amituanai, Scott Eady, James Oram curated by Jamie Hanton and Jaenine Parkinson Aug 23–Oct 1 Jenny Gilliam: Frank; Cara–Ann Simpson: Geo Sound Helmets; Emma Febvre-Richards: The Rituals of Control Oct 4–Nov 12

Brett McDowell Gallery, Dunedin also at the Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7

Christchurch Arts Festival Aug 12–Oct 2

Darfield Library Life Across the Plains Oct 8–21

Darfield Recreation Centre, Darfield Artweek Festival 2011 Oct 8–16

Dunedin Public Art Gallery Pieter Hugo: Nollywood to Aug 21 Ralph Hotere and Bill Culbert: Pathway to the Sea–Aramoana Aug 6–Nov  20 Sarah Lucas: NUZ: Spirit of Ewe to Oct 2 Jeena Shin: Fractus to Oct 7 Beloved: Works from the Dunedin Public Art Gallery; Frances Hodgkins: The French Connection to April 2012 Back in Black Sept 10–Jan 30 Fiona Pardington: Pressure of Sunlight Falling Oct 10–Jan 22

Gallery De Novo, Dunedin Phillip Edwards Time, Space and Shadows Aug 20–Sept 2

Gallery 33, Wanaka Domestic Interiors, oil paintings and ceramics group show Aug 2–25 Urban Landscapes: Daniel Unverricht and Aroha Novak, oil paintings and light boxes Sept 2–22 Flock: Don Binney, Bing Dawe, Ben Reid, Lukeke, birds in fine art Oct 2–24 Jane Mitchell Nov 4 to Nov 24

Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, University of Otago, Dunedin Ralph Hotere: Zero to Infinity, celebrating the artist’s 80th birthday to Oct 1

Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch also at the Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7

Marlborough Gallery, Blenheim Marlborough Art Society Member’s Annual Selected Exhibition to Aug 14 Celebrating 50th Anniversary of Marlborough Art Society featuring works contributed by Art Societies through New Zealand Aug 19–Sept 4

McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine Group exhibition: Portraiture John Badcock, Susan Wilson, Helen Badcock; James Robinson, mixed media, Susan Badcock, photography ongoing

Milford Galleries, Dunedin also at the Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Parallel, Works on Paper to Aug 17 Graham Bennett Aug 20–Sept 14 Hannah Kidd Sept 17–Oct 12 Karl Maughan Oct 15–Nov 9

Milford Galleries, Queenstown The Review, Dick Frizzell to Aug 24 Spring Catalogue; Garry Currin Aug 27–Sept 21 Peata Larkin, Andy Leleisi’uao, Reuben Paterson, new works Sept 24–Oct 19 John Parker, Neal Palmer Oct 22–Nov 16

Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim The Imaginative Life and Times of Graham Percy curated by Gregory O’Brien to Aug 28 Art Marlborough – Toi Wairau Sept 7–Oct 26

Nelson Arts Festival Oct 7–24 www.nelsonfestivals.co.nz

Papergraphica, Christchurch John Reynolds, The Violet Hour to Aug 13 Barry Cleavin Exercising the Black Dog Sept 17–Oct  3 Drawing Show, group exhibition Oct 7–24 Isaac Neame, New Sculpture Oct 19–Nov 5

Reflections Art Gallery, WOW Museum Nelson Anthem: Fiona Lees, Symen Hunter, Josh McMillan, Patsy Fletcher Aug 9–Sept 11 Slice of Heaven: group show Sept 12–Oct 9 Draw the Line: Astrid Visser, Liz Palmer Oct 11–Nov 13

SCAPE 6th Biennial of Art in Public Space Auckland Art Fair Aug 4–7 Christchurch Aug 12–Nov

Sculpture on the Peninsula, Louden Homestead, Banks Peninsula Nov 4–6 www.sculpturenz.co.nz

Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Yubetsu–Sister City Art Oct 1–27

Kirchner, Schmidt-Rottluff, Pechstein, painting by Nigel Brown

Nigel Brown, Kirchner, Schmidt-Rottluff, Pechstein, 1992, oil on board

Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Nigel Brown, paintings, lithographs, monoprints, woodcuts Travel to Travel Aug 19–Oct 23

RH Gallery at Woollaston, Upper Moutere, Nelson Laurence Aberhart, Antarctica Aug 22–Sept 22 Darryn George, ATUA Sept 24–Oct 27

The Diversion at Grove Mill Winery, Marlborough Child’s Play – the art of A–Z and other stories, paintings by Philip Trusttum Aug 15–Sept 17 Three Degrees of Abstraction: new paintings by J S Parker, Bridget Bidwill, Roy Good Sept 19–Oct 28 Kathryn Madill – new paintings Oct 31–Dec 2

The Suter Art Gallery Crowning Glory, an investigation of human hair through historic artefacts and contemporary art to Sept 4

International

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney The Poetry of Drawing Pre–Raphaelite designs studies and watercolours to Sept 4 New Contemporary Galleries featuring John Kaldor Family Collection to May 2012 Sam Smith, Cameraman to Aug 14 Tracey Moffat, Up in the Sky to Sept 19 The Mad Square: modernity in German art 1910–37 Aug 6–Nov 6

Biennale of Chianciano, 2011, Tuscany, Italy Jane Kellahan and Jenny Bennett (NZ) Sept 17–24

Frieze Art Fair, Regent’s Park, London Dan Arps, Booth F20 with Michael Lett Gallery Oct 13–16

Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne Project 35, 35 curators, 35 moving image artists to Aug 18

Gallery of Modern Art, GoMA, Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane Surrealism: The Poetry of Dreams to Oct 2 Land Sea and Sky: Contemporary Art of the Torres Strait Islands to Oct 9 Physical Video to Sept 4

Museum of Contemporary Art Sydney closed for renovations to 2012 Offsite shows: Tell Me, Tell Me: Australian and Korean Art 1976–2011 at the National School of Art, Darlinghurst to Aug 24 Primavera Sept 8–Nov 13

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Vienna Art & Design to Oct 9 10 Ways to look at the Past, 10 Contemporary Australian Artists including Richard Lewer to Feb 2012

In an honest world, photograph by James K Lowe

James K Lowe, In an honest world, colour photograph

Photoquai 2011, musee quai Branly, Paris featuring James K Lowe with McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Sept 13–Dec 4

Venice Biennale, Italy 54th International Art Exhibition, Michael Parekowhai, On First Looking Into Chapman’s Homer; Personal Structures, includes Judy Millar to Nov 27

Tate Modern, London Miro to Sept 11

Zentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst, Dresden, Germany Window – In Any Case, at Ostrale ‘011, Henry Babbage and Nell May, Kah Bee Chow, Richard Bryant, Eleanor Cooper, Zac Langdon-Pole, Anya Henis, Imogen Taylor to Sept 4 www.window.auckland.ac.nz

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top