Spring 2012 What’s On

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nzwith your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Summer 2012 issue (period covered: 1 Nov 2012 to 1 March 2013 ) by 1 October 2012Northern
Central

Southern

International

EXHIBITIONS

John Roy, Herald

John Roy, Herald, ceramic, from Building Walls exhibition at Masterworks
Gallery, Ponsonby, Auckland, from 26 September to 24 October 2012. Photo: Richard Wotton.

Northern
A Fine Line Gallery, Matakana Sue Hill, Heads or Tails, painting, photography, sculpture Sept 8–30
Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland CBD Adrienne Vaughan to Aug 25 Richard Stratton Aug 29–Sept 22 Johanna Pegler Sept 26–Oct 20 Kate Small Oct 24 Nov 17
Art+Object, Newton Auctions: Important Photographs and Contemporary Art Aug 7 The Les and Milly Paris Collection Sept 19–20
Art Upstairs, Kerikeri Northern Exposure to Sept 17 Valerie Hunton Sept 17–30 Octoberfest – new works by current artists Oct 1–31 Emergence–see what Spring can bring Nov 1–30
Artis Gallery, Parnell Pamela Wolfe: Tempus Fugit to Aug 26 Elizabeth Rees: Another Stage Aug 28–Sept 23 Siavash Momeny: Still, Still Life Sept 25–Oct 21 Michael Smither: Notes & Crosses Oct 23–Nov 18
Artspace, K’Rd Kim Pieters and Anoushka Akel, Hop Scotch: Natasha Matia–Smith, It’s All Over Now to Aug 18 Steinberg, Saul. The New Yorker. New York, 1945–2000. (Harold, William, Robert, Tina, David, Eds.) curated by Robert Snowden and Scott Ponik Sept 7–Oct 8 New Artist Show Oct 18–Nov 17
Artstation, Ponsonby side way: Object and body, Monika Goodman Aug 21–Sept 29 Gallery and outside: Presence, graffiti art group show Aug 29–Sept 15 Gallery: Dominion Road: Stories of the shifting urbanscape, King Tong Ho, photography to Aug 25 Tai-ohua Toi Whakataa print collective and guests Sept 19–Oct 6 Graph Plot, design and photography competition secondary school finalists Oct 9–13 Promise you a Miracle, A.D. Schierning, installation Oct 17–Nov 10
Auckland Art Gallery Home AKL to Oct 22 The Walters Prize to Nov 4 Battle Cry; Henri Fuseli: Dark Chambers of the Mind to Jan 2013 Whizz Bang Pop to April 2013 Little Miracles to Jun 2013 From French Chateau to Kauri Canopy: The Gallery’s Architecture; Victorian Tales of Love and Enchantment; British and French Modernism; Toi Aotearoa to mid 2013
Auckland Artweek 2012 Oct 26–Nov 14 www.artweek.co.nz
Auckland Grammar School Art Expo, Mt Eden Sept 7–9 www.agsartexhibition.school.nz
Audio Foundation, Auckland CBD Ben Pyne, Axis to Sept 1 www.audiofoundation.org.nz
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Robert Jahnke, Aug 15–Sept 8 Denys Watkins Sept 12–Oct 6 Chris Hargreaves Oct 10–Nov 3
Black Asterisk, Ponsonby Karley Feaver, Creaturely Wonders, Oct 26–Nov 14
Bledisloe Walkway Light Boxes, Auckland CBD Powerflowers, Paul Hartigan to Nov 15
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth Richard Mathieson, Tablecloth, new sculpture Aug Jeff Thomson, new sculpture Sept Phil Price, Aaron McConchie, new sculpture October
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Charlotte Graham, Songs for Matariki; Men of Matariki to Aug 26 Past, Present, Future, including Janet Lilo, Tim Dwyer Aug 31–Sept 30 Nga Whenua + Maori Ki Tona Ake Ao, Tanya Ruka Sept 8–9 Abandoned Works 1970–2008, Brent Wong Oct 5–Nov 11
Corner Gallery, K’Rd Chelsea Rothbart, Wax Workings, installation to Aug 15 Meggy Rustamova Aug–Oct
Depot Artspace, Devonport Group Exhibition: Sum of the Parts to Aug 30 The Handweavers and Spinners Guild: The Sky’s the Limit Sept 1–13 Priscilla Lowry and Joan Taylor: Off the Wall Sept 15–27 Nina Levesque: The Structured Garden Sept 15–27 Penny Clark: Devonport Illustrated Sept 29–Oct 11 Stanley Jones: Neither White nor Black Sept 29–Oct 18 Janette Cervin and Andrea Halley: Heterotopias Oct 13–31 Group Show: The Art of Upcycling Oct 20–Nov 1 Sue Lorimer and Barbara Miller-Reilly: Re-leaf Oct 20–Nov 1
Eden Arts, Mt Eden Village Centre Young Artists Award 2012, Ceremony Sept 29, 2pm, viewing Sept 30 11am–4pm www.edenarts.co.nz
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Bartizans to Aug 26 Collaborative works exhibition; Twisted Fibre; Dennis Clark Aug 30–Sept 30 Auckland Studio Potters Oct 4–28 Matt Blomeley; Red Door Studios; Knitcetera: Transforming the Square Nov 1–25
Ferari, Ponsonby Ben Tankard and Nigel Collins, New Work to Aug 18
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Graduate Student Awards 2012 to Aug 24 Lisa Walker Oct 1–18 Fingers Annual Group Show Oct 30–Nov 10
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport The Magic of the Invisible, Helmut Hirler Aug 30–Sept 25 Juxtapositionalism, Dave Gunson Sept 27–Oct 23 The Beating of Two Hearts, Crispin Korschen Oct 25–Nov 20
Fort Takapuna Historic Reserve, Devonport NZ Sculpture onshore Nov 8–18
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newmarket Tony Oursler; Sculpture to Aug 18 Jude Rae Aug 21–Sept 29 Sam Harrison Oct 2–Nov 10
Franklin Arts Centre Evoke: An Audio Visual Experience to Aug 25 Franklin Arts Festival: Photography and Sculpture Sept 1–9
Fresh Gallery, Otara Fresh 2.0 curated by Nicole Lim Oct 19–Nov 17
George Fraser Gallery, Princes Street, Auckland Ornamentation and Its Discontents, Kiri Gillespie, Natalie Guy, Glen Snow to Aug 25 Linearita, etching Sept 26–29
Gloria Knight Gallery, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Halvor Ronning and Joakin Martinussen to Sept 1
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland CBDMichael Hight: The Dream of Children to Sept 1 Anniversary of Gow Langsford Gallery, Spring Catalogue launch & celebrations Aug 27–Sept 1 Reuben Paterson Sept 5–29 Paul Dibble: The Ghost of the Huia and The Orchard Oct 3–27

Maguire, Atlas assists Tane

Marian Maguire, Atlas assists Tane in Maintaining the Separation between Rangi and Papa, 2010, etching, ed. 30. From LEGEND! Myth and Allegory in Aotearoa: A Suite of Exhibitions, Whangarei Art Museum, from 13th August to 14th October 2012

Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland CBD Antonio Murado to Aug 25 Anniversary of Gow Langsford Gallery, Spring Catalogue launch and celebrations Aug 27–Sept 1 Spring Catalogue Sept 5–29 Karl Maughan Oct 3–27
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland CBD Vincent Ward: Inhale to Aug 25 Douglas Wright: Body of Work (Tempo Dance Festival 10–20 Oct) Aug 31–Oct 20 Eddie Clemens: Ask the Dust Oct 30–Dec 15 Sarah Munro: Surface Detail Oct 30–Dec 15
Hangar Frames and Gallery, Whangarei Alex Smith, abstract works, solo exhibition Aug 1–31 Dianne Trewin, Retrospective Sept 7–Oct 7
Hopkinson Cundy, Cross St, K Rd Milli Jannides to Sept 8 Fiona Connor Sept 13–Oct 13 Nicholas Mangan Oct 18–Nov 17
Ivan Anthony, K’Rd, Auckland Kushana Bush; Michael Harrison Aug 15–Sept 8 Jason Greig; David Cauchi Sept 12–29 Yvonne Todd Oct 3–27 Rohan Wealleans; Karl Fritsch Oct 31–Nov 24
John Leech Gallery, Auckland online gallery www.johnleechgallery.co.nz
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Showcase stockroom art Aug 17–Sept 19 Contracts, mixed media, Win Stringer, Karen Vernon, Julia Reinholt Sept 23–Oct 14 The Incredible Instability of Life, Ina Claus, ink drawings Oct 19–Nov 11
Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna This & That, Norma Beck ; Quotes on Quilts Aug 21–Sept 2 Beautiful Mind; Colours of NZ Sept 4–16 Lakehouse Members Merit Awards Sept 18–Oct Devonport Leisure Painters Oct 9–21 Under My Umbrella, John Fergusson Oct 23–Nov 4 Women Oct 23–Nov 4 The Old North Shore, Paul Woodruffe; Anneke Lann Group show Nov 6–25
Letham Gallery, Ponsonby Deborah Walsh and Jenny McLeod, new works Aug 9–21h
Living Room, Auckland CBD venues Step.Change Oct 26 – Nov 3
Lopdell House Gallery, Titirangi The Trusts Secondary Art Scholarship 2012 ; No Fools, Tools, installation to Aug 19
Lopdell House Gallery at the Cloud, Waterfront Auckland Portage Ceramics Awards 2012 Oct 13–23
Maidment Theatre, Auckland Len Lye – the opera Sept 5–8 www.maidment.auckland.ac.nz
Mangere Arts Centre–Nga Tohu o Uenuku, Mangere Town Centre I will sea you in Hawaiki, Ioane Ioane to Sept 9 No’o fakataha Sept 15– Oct 7 Objective Art Awards, Southside Arts Festival Oct 13–Nov 11
Masterworks, Ponsonby Rick Rudd; Raewyn Walsh; THINKspace: Ross Malcolm; Jewellery Box: Gillian Deery to Aug 22 Mike Crawford; Peter Collis; THINKspace: Bronwynne Cornish; Jewellery Box: Jessica Winchcombe Aug 29–Sept 19 THINKspace: John Roy; Jewellery Box: Vanessa Arthur Sept 26–Oct 24 Katherine Smyth and Christine Thacker; THINKspace: Matthew McIntyre-Wilson; Jewellery Box: Tineke Jansen Oct 31–Nov 21
McCahon House Artists Residency, Titirangi Open Studio, Regan Gentry, Sept 29 11am–3pm
McCahon House Museum, Titirangi open Wed, Sat, Sun 10am–3pm
www.mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Gavin Hurley, Peter Peryer, Emily Wolfe to Sept 1 Stanley Palmer, Recent Painting Sept 5–29 Alexi Willemsen, Recent Painting Oct 3–27 Sam Mitchell, Recent Painting Oct 31–Nov 24
Michael Lett, Newton Various Artists; Letter from Alice May Williams to Sept 15
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa The Drifting Kite, Daniel Tautua Francis Pesamino, Vanessa Wynyard, curated by Gabrielle Belz to Aug 26 Above the Influence curated by Vanessa Wynyard Aug 30–Sept 16 Young Manurewa 1906–1996, curated by Bruce Ringer Sept 20–Oct 7 Impressive III Print Awards, Southside Arts Festival Oct 19–Nov 11 Awards night Nov 1
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Illuminations, group show Aug 30–Sept 18 Joanne Barrett, Fabric of the Land; Anna Perry, Place Sept 20–Oct 9 Katherine Simpson, Stephen Bradbourne, Glaze Oct 11–30
Northart Gallery, Northcote drawing show 2012 to Sept 2 Florence Ichter–Simon, Passage Sept 6–20
NBR New Zealand Opera, ASB Theatre, The Edge The Bartered Bride Sept 22–Oct 20
Objectspace, Ponsonby Ubiquitous: Aspects of Contemporary Pattern to Sept 1 Kobi Bosshard: Master of Craft Sept 8–Nov 17
OREXART, Auckland CBD Evelyn Dunstan; Aug 21–Sept 8 Myah Flynn, Impassionate Gods Sept 11–29 Glen Wolfgramm; Dean Tercel, new drawings Oct 2–20 Sarah Dolby, Spindle; Oct 23–Nov 10
Ozlyn, K’ Rd Laura Robertson: Concrete, Oxide, Clay, Dirt, Wax to Sept 1 Charles Ninow Sept 5–Oct 6 Dawson Clutterbuck Oct 10–Nov 10
Ozlyn Project Window, K’Rd Charles Ninow to Aug 18 Lance Pearce Aug 22–Sept 8 Dawson Clutterbuck Sept 12–29 Rohan Mills Oct 3–20 Niamh Peren Oct 24–Nov 10
Papakura Art Gallery Land/scape curated by Tracey Williams Aug 25–Oct 6 So Give Me the Night: The Art of Richard Orjis; Southside Artists Oct 13–Nov 17
Parnell Gallery Parnell Neil Driver Aug 19–Sept 2 Sofia Minson Sept 4–18 Michelle Bellamy and Russell Jackson Oct 16–30
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell Harry Wong, Coastal Rhythms Sept– 25 Oct 20 Shannon Novak: Call/Reply Oct 23–Nov 18
Projectspace b431, Elam School of Fine Art A Pathetic Attempt at Resistance Oct 3–13
Project 12, Cnr Edwin and Normanby Roads, Mt Eden group exhibition Aug 28–Sept 2
Railway Street Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Residents artists group show, Soul Mining Aug 10–Sept 12 Christina Melchior, Rust, Riches & Reaction Sept 14–Oct 3 Belinda Griffiths, New Works Oct 5–Oct 24 Ruth Phipps, Kathryn Carter, Sarah Dwyer, Still Oct 24–Nov 14
Saatchi & Saatchi Gallery, Parnell Carylie Boreham, Gerry Gopas, Frances Hansen, Freedom Falls Hear to Aug 24
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Parnell The March of Time, Alan Pearson Aug 14–Sept 2 Clare Kim: Every Thing Ever Wanted Sept 4–23 Ray Haydon: C6 Sept 25–Oct 14 Antony Densham, Simon Kaan, Philip Madill and Briar Mark: Nomophobia Oct 16–28
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Herne Bay Young Sun Han: sooner later Aug 15–Sept 8 Damien Kurth: Traverser Sept 12–29 Kevin Capon: Anonymous Oct 3–28
Satellite Gallery, Newton Julian McKinnon: Goodbye Arcadia, an exploration of utopianism and its inherent failure; Jasmine McCracken Aug 15–25 Brenda Hart: The Comforter Aug 28–Sept 5 Marie E Potter, Contemplation #2 Sept 12–29 Bevan Shaw: Waiting Room Oct 3–20
Seed Gallery, Newmarket Louise McRae, Troposphere to Aug 18 7 from 7, group exhibition Aug 22–Sept 8 John Appleton, The Hyacinth Girl Sept 12–29 Stafford Allpress and Rebecca Thomson, Keep Oct 3–27 Andrea du Chatenier, Denizens Nov 1–17
Southside Arts Festival Oct 12–Nov 11 at venues in Auckland South www.southside.org.nz
Snake Pit Gallery, Auckland CBDGordon’s Walters Prize Aug 3–17
Starkwhite, K’Rd Gavin Hipkins, The Pavilion Aug 16–Sept 1 Jae Hoon Lee Sept 10–Oct 6
St Paul Street Gallery, Auckland CBD, Gallery 3 Aesthetic Information; Acts of Mapping, Carolin Casey, Shelley Jacobson, Clare Hartley McLean Sept 5–8
Team McMillan BMW, Newmarket Couture: The Liggins Car Boot Sale Sept 20
Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Pakuranga True Stories/Scripted Realities, Omer Fast, Yael Bartana, Andrea Geyer, Kerry Tribe, Liam Gillick & Anton Vidokle, curated by Mercedes Vicente, touring exhibition from Govett-Brewster Art Gallery Aug 18–Oct 28 Exhibition talk by Bruce Phillips, Te Tuhi curator Aug 30, 1.30pm Film Night: Constructed Realities, three short films Sept 27, 7pm www.tetuhi.org.nz; Artist talk: Yona Lee Oct 18, 1.30pm
The New Zealand Film Archive, K’Rd Gabrielle Amodeo, An Unkindness of Ravens Aug 14–Sept 29
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Play to Aug 16 Vincent Ward, Exhale; Philip Butler, Love’s Labours to Sept 2 Debbie Stenzel, Starshake:5928 to Sept 9 Alexander Burton, Closer and Closer to Sept 16 Andy Leleisi’uao Sept 4–Oct 28 21st Wallace Art Awards Travelling Exhibition; Salon des Refuses Exhibition Sept 4–Nov 11 Harvey Benge Sept 18–Nov 18
Tim Melville Gallery, Newmarket Gallery Artists: Five Years: 2007–2012 to Aug 25 Alberto Garcia-Alvarez and Peter Vuletic Sept 1–22 Roberta Thornley Sept 25–Oct 20 Sally Gabori Oct 23–Nov 24
TOI Gallery, Waiheke Island Ilya Volykhine, I Remember Nov 17–Dec 10
Two Rooms, Newton Elizabeth Thompson, The Ocean of Eden Aug 17–Sept 15 EREWHON: Left for Dead in the Field of Dreams, Fiona Pardington Sept 21–Oct 20
Uxbridge, Howick’s Creative Centre Finding the Hero Within Aug 16–21 Art D’Passion, paintings by Ria van Rooyen; Picture Stories, paintings and drawings by Don Guy Aug 31–Sept 27 Outside Inside, Sarah Brill Oct 26–Nov 13 1, 2, 3 Oct 28–Nov 13
Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Shelter, Barbara Strathdee to Aug 30
Voyager Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour, Auckland Blast! Pat Hanly: the painter and his protests to Nov 13
Waiheke Community Art Gallery, Waiheke Island The Members Show; Paula Richa: Colores–Colours to Aug 20 Susanne Kerr, Artist in Residence Aug 24–Sept 24 Artist talk Aug 19, 5pm Billy Apple: Official Selection Sept 28–Oct 15
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Parnell Rozi Demant, New Works Oct 2–20 Nick Wall, Nothing Added Oct 23–Nov 10
Webb’s, Newmarket Auctions: Oceanic and African Art Sept 4 A2 Art Sept 25 Interiors: Antiques and Decorative Arts Sept 27
West Coast Gallery, Piha Mosaic Surfboards, Rowena Rooney mid Aug–Sept
Whangarei Art MuseumDutch Etchers in a Golden Age: Rembrandt and his peers to Sept 16 Legend! Myth and Allegory in Aotearoa: A suite of Exhibitions: Titikowaru’s Dilemma, Marian Maguire; Aesop’s Kiwi Fables, Ray Ching; Norm Heke OMG’s: Maori Gods in the 21st Century; Ka Awatea: A Journey of Life Through Light, Conversations on Kowhaiwhai, Andrea Hopkins to Oct 14

Lysaght, red-vulture

Lauren Lysaght, Red Carpet Ready, 2012, mixed media, at Whitespace, Auckland, from 21 August to 8 September 2012

Whitespace, Ponsonby Lauren Lysaght and Gyu Joon Yang Aug 21–Sept 8 Jim Cooper and Lauren Lysaght at Kete Craft & Design Fair, Wellington Sept 7–9 Salon des Animaux, Julie Ross, paintings and sculpture Sept 11–29 Grant Whibley Oct 2–20 Regan Gentry at Thistle Hall, Wellington Oct 8–24 Nic Moon Oct 23–Nov 10
Window, General Library Foyer, University of Auckland Ben Clement and Bob Van der Wal, Thanks to our Sponsors Aug 1–31 at Onsite and Online. www.window.auckland.ac.nz
Yvonne Rust Gallery, Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Vaughn Gunson, installation Aug 16–Sept 3 The Firebirds, Northland Pottery Group ceramics Sept 6–18 Glow Show Sept 20–Oct 2 Festival of Light and Art Sept 20–23 A historic celebration! Works from the Te Kowhai Print Trust collection celebrating 30 years Oct 11–23
Zealandia Sculpture Garden, Mahurangi West now open by appointment



Central
30 Upstairs, Wellington Regan Gentry, Kiri Gillespie to Aug 18
Academy Galleries, Queens Wharf, Wellington Kete: Contemporary Craft and Design Fair Sept 7–9
Adam Art Gallery,Victoria University of Wellington Marcel Duchamp and New Zealand Art 1967–2007 to Oct 7 We Will Work With You, Wellington Media Collective Oct 23–Feb 16
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Face Value: Portraits from the Collection to Sept 1 Stag Spooner: Those Wild Men from the Bush to Sept 30
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton You + Me + We + Us, Steve Lovatt, Miranda Playfair, Carole Shepheard; An Exercise in Futility, Siren Deluxe; The Inheritance of the Meek, Gillian McCready to Aug 20 12 x 12 Twelve; Colours of the Pacific, Donna Ward; Connective Threads, Lynn Nunn, textiles exhibitions Aug 24–Sept 24
Artrium Gallery, Thorndon, Wellington Nature Abounds! Group exhibition to Sept 4 The WOW Factor, make a statement Sept 6–Oct 9 Steampunk Visio, mixed media Oct 11–Nov 6
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Group Photography Aug 21–Sept 15 Peata Larkin Sept 18–Oct 13 Elliot Collins Oct 16–Nov 10
Black Barn Gallery, Havelock North Martin Poppelwell, Now What Oct 11–Nov 4 Ben Pearce, Transparent Blue Sept 13–Oct 7
Calder & Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato Sci Fi: Judy Darragh Aug 20–Oct 5
Cambridge Town Hall The Cambridge Arts Society art awards and the ceramics expo Sept 8–9
Carterton Events CentreBig Wai Art Sale Sept 7–9

McLeod, Partick-Thistle

Rob McLeod, installation shot of Supporting Partick Thistle: Paintings, Rob McLeod, at City Gallery Wellington until 23 September 2012

City Gallery Wellington Supporting Partick Thistle: Paintings, Rob McLeod; Rohan Wealleans, Apocalyptic Intuition to Sept 23 Athfield Architects: People and Place to Oct 7 Julia Morison, Meet Me On the Other Side Aug 17–Oct 7 The Kermadecs, nine artists from the South Pacific; Ben Cauchi: The Sophist’s Mirror Oct–Feb 2013
Courtney Place Lightboxes, Wellington CBD Local Coordinates, Molly Samsell, curated by Andrea Bell to Dec 3
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington On the count of three Aug 8–Sept 1 Dan Betham Sept 5–29 Alice Baxter Oct 3–27
Expressions Arts & Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Earnest Desire Jul 6–Sept 9
Gilberd Marriott Gallery, Wellington Denise Durkin and Phillipa Durkin Sept Toothfish Group Show Oct
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth Window: Bepen Bhana; Sub–Topical Heat: New art from South Asia to Nov 4
Hastings City Art Gallery Sense of Place, Cristina Silaghi, Celia Wilson, Kim Lowe, Helga Goran to Sept 9 Witness, Irene Ferguson and Emma Pratt, paintings Sept 1–Nov 11 A Micronaut in the Wide World: The Imaginative Life and Times of Graham Percy to Sept 23 Nga Kakahu, Cloaks by Jo Torr Sept 22–Dec 2 East, Hawkes Bay regional exhibition Oct 27– Jan 13
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington John Nixon to Sept 8 Ronnie Van Hout, Mikala Dwyer, Damiano Bertoli, Elizabeth Newman Sept 15–Oct 13 Marie Shannon, Saskia Leek Oct 20–Nov 10
Kina NZ Design & Artspace, New Plymouth Extramundane, Carmen Rogers and Jacqueline Mann to Aug 22
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Toi Tu, Toi Matanui, Toi Te Kupu, Te Wananga o Raukawa Aug 26–Oct 14 Naked Light: recent photograms and other camera–less photographs, Mark Adams and Areta Wilkinson, Andrew Beck, Joyce Campbell, Anne Ferran, Katy Gundeson, Gavin Hipkins, Fiona Pardington Oct 20–Dec 2
McNamara Gallery, WhanganuiAnn Shelton, The Index Case Aug Stephen Roucher, Stands; Frank Breuer, Poles Sept Fiona Amundsen The Golden Waterway Oct Ben Cauchi, new work Nov

Pillay, Biscuits

Shamila Pillay, Biscuits, 2012, acrylic paint. From the exhibition Original Voices at
Pataka Museum of Arts and Culture, Porirua, 6–23 September 2012

Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington John Walsh Oct 9–Nov 3
Pataka Museum of Arts & Culture, Porirua Wayne Barrar: Bio Borders, photography to Aug 23 Stories in Bone and Stone Aug 25–Sept 23 Jo Sheehan, The Quick and the Dead, Stone works: 2002–2012; The Crystal Chain Gang: Fancy Fools Flight Aug 25–Nov 25 Original Voices Sept 6–23 Peter Trevelyan; Plimmerton, a colourful history to Nov 19
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington John Ward Knox to Sept 1 David Hofer and Schaeffer Lemalu Sept 6–29 Peter Madden Oct 4–27 Jae Hoon Lee Nov 1–24
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Haunts of Dickens to Sept 9 Nga Whakatipuranga–Generations of Weaving to Oct 14 Wildlife Photographer of the Year to Oct 31 The Object of the Portrait Sept 15–Nov 11
Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui Thisbe, Pheasbin and the Tall Tahitians; Richard Parker, Master of Craft; Hibernation:Winter Works from the Collection; Whare Taonga: Alexis Neal and Fiona Ngahuia Osborne; Edith Collier: Selected Irish Works to Sept 2
Solander Works on Paper Gallery, Wellington Jo Ogier: New Works; John Pusateri: New Works Aug 22–Sept 22 Inge Doesburg, Jo Ogier, Stanley Palmer, Ben Reid, Stephen Robinson, Basia Smolnicki, Marty Vreede; Matiu Somes: The Next Chapter Sept 26–Oct 27 Annie Smits Sandano: New Works; Nic Goodwolf: New Works Oct 31–Dec 1
Statements Gallery, Napier Lester Hall, Megan Daniel, Jan Nigro, Jo Fisher ongoing
Suite Gallery, Wellington Fiona Pardington Aug Arie Hellendoorn Sept Neil Pardington Oct Roger Boyce Nov
Tauranga Art Gallery Mixing Different Heavens to Sept 30 Brian Brake: Lens on the World to Sept 16 Alex Monteith: Rena; Miles Art Award Sept 22–Nov 4 The Haunts of Dickens Sept 24–Nov 4 Gretchen Albrecht: A Luminous Shade Oct 5–Dec 2
Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North The Vault: Neil Pardington to Aug 19 Formal Abstraction: Panting and Sydow to Sept 16 Thirty-Three: Matthew Couper to Oct 21 Whakawhitu Aria: Transmission, Birch, Cotton, Jahnke Sept 5–Dec 9
Te Papa, Wellington Michael Parekowhai: On First Looking into Chapman’s Homer, from Venice Biennale 2011 Aug 25–Sept 23 Walter Cook: A collectors quest ongoing
The Arthouse, Christchurch off site exhibition, New Plymouth Nicky Foreman and Jane Mitchell, New Paintings; Emma Camden and David Murray, Glass Works Oct 12–14 www.thearthouse.co.nz
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower HuttDynasty: Works by Octavia Cook to 21 Oct Lynley Dodd: A Retrospective to Oct 28 Ronnie Van Hout: I’ve Seen Things; Judy Darragh: Stainless to Nov 11 Jeffrey Harris: By Definition, aquatints from the collection Aug 11–Jan 27 Inspite of Ourselves: Approaching Documentary, photography, video, sound Sept 8–Dec 2 Lauren Winstone: Holding Holes, ceramics Oct 27–Feb 10

 Carter, You Fracked My Grotto

Alby Carter, You Fracked My Grotto You Bastard, 2012, oil on canvas. From Fracked (The Exhibition) at The Village Gallery, Eltham, from 30 September to 21

The Sculpture Park at Waitakaruru Arboretum, Tauwhare, Waikato Winter Collection to Oct 5
The Village Gallery, Eltham Fracked, Taranaki artists Sept 30–Oct 19
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Revolutions, Paul Hartigan to Aug 26 The Labours of Herakles, Marian Maguire; Past Presents: Exotic legacies of the Empire to Oct 28 The Vitrine: Modern Miracle to Oct 28 Fearless: Celebrating the Art of Joan Fear to Nov 11 Now: 2012 National Contemporary Art Award Aug 17–Nov 18 The Intraspace Project: The Subconscious Restaurant, Wang Fujui, sound and light installation ongoing
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Prem Ekarasa, painting; Imagine the Land, environmental installation to Aug 21 Art Waihi, group exhibition Aug 15–Sept 30 Janet Barrat, Discow, painting Aug 23–Sept 4 Wallace Award Winners Aug 23–Sept 18 Judith Dixon, painting Sept 20–Oct 2 Gay Fraundorfer and Pat Paterson, Urban/Rural, painting Sept 20–Oct 16 Helen Rowlands, Upon the Canvas, painting Oct 18–30 Jeanne-Marie Cantereau, From the Mountain to the Sea, watercolours; Yvonne Anscombe and Vicki Carruthers, Changing Impressions, painting and sculpture Oct 18–Nov 13
Westra Gallery, Oriental Bay, Wellington Wellington: City Alive Sept Baxter Oct Fat Freddy’s Drop Nov
Wanganui Community Centre, Whanganui National Art Awards and Exhibition Aug 23–Sept 14
Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Jamie Boynton, Mauri Ora: A Story of Creation to Aug 26



Southern
241 Chambers, Christchurch Emily Hartley–Skudder and Josh O’Rourke Aug 21–Sept 8 Fatu Feu’u Sept 11–29 Adrienne Millwood, Bridgette Allen, Alissa Gilbert Oct 2–20 Dorothy Helyer Oct 23–Nov 10
Art in a Garden, Flaxmere, Hawarden, North Canterbury Oct 25–28 www.artinagarden.co.nz
Ashburton Art Gallery Michael Armstrong, Balance; Sue McLean, Echoes to Aug 26 Impressions by Ten Canterbury Artists on Location Sept 1–Oct 7
Bellamy’s Gallery, MacAndrew Bay, Otago Peninsula Body Colour, Pauline Bellamy and Emma Chalmers, gouache and watercolours Oct 5–21
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin (Eddy), Deborah Crowe and Eldon Booth; Under the Rose, Karin Strachan; Caves are made of rock but not this cave, Sian Torrington with Joan Fleming, Rachel O’Neill to Aug 25
Bryce Gallery, Riccarton, Christchurch The Spring Collection, group show Aug 25–Sept 9 Galina Kim Oct 31–Nov 13
Christchurch Art Gallery outer spaces On First Looking into Chapman’s Homer, Michael Parekowhai to Jul 29 Stereoscope: Jason Greig to Aug 29 Reconstruction: Conversations on a City to Sept 16 Julia Morison: Aibohphobia; Jae Hoon Lee: Annapurna to Sept Phantom City: Doc Ross’s Christchurch 1998–2011 to Sept 30 Richard Killeen: The Inner Binding to Nov 30 Kaye Rosen: Here are the People and there is the Steeple; Wayne Youle: I seem to have temporarily misplaced my humour ongoing see christchurchartgallery.org for venues
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Sound Full: Sound in Contemporary Australian & New Zealand Art to Nov 11 Angels and Aristocrats to Sept 16 Frances Hodgkins: Kaleidoscope; Clemens von Wedermeyer: The Fourth Wall to Oct 28
Forrester Gallery, Oamaru Templates for Fairy Tales, Trish Shirley to Aug 26 Burns Memorial Art Exhibition 2012 to Sept 9 Gericault to Gauguin: Printmaking in France 1820–1900 18 Aug–Sept 30 On Assignment: Mike O’Kane Aug 31–Sept 30 New Faces curated by Frances McMillan Sept 7–Oct 22 Architectural drawings from the Collection from 8 Sept ongoing
Gallery 33, Wanaka Words Fall Like Water: Kate Alterio and Kate Fitzharris to Aug 23 Gallery’s Choice: our favourite works by favourite artists September Jason Greig, Maryrose Crook, Louise Greig Oct 5–25 Stock Show changing weekly Nov
Glue Gallery, Dunedin Artists residencies and exhibitions: Beth Nathan Aug 23–Sept 9 Peter McLaren Sept 13–30 Julia Croucher Oct 4–21 Anet Nuetze Oct 25–Nov 9
Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, University of Otago, Dunedin Picture This: Recently Acquired Art, Shane Cotton, Eddie Clemens, Nick Austin, Joanna Langford, Greg Semu Aug 31–Nov 10
Hullabaloo Art Space, Old Cromwell Town Heritage Precinct good as gold to Aug 25
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Zhonghao Chen Aug et al. Aug–Sept Leigh Martin Sept Mark Braunias Oct Lonnie Hutchinson Oct–Nov
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine Focus on Portraiture by John Badcock, Susan Wilson, Douglas Badcock, Rosemary Campbell, Helen Badcock; Sarah Backler, ceramics, Susan Badcock, photographer, ongoing
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Christine Webster; Mark Blake to Aug 15 Mervyn Wiliams, Chris Bailey, Lorene Taurerewa Aug 18–Sept 12 Garry Currin; Richard Orjis Sept 15–Oct 10 Peter James Smith; Jenna Packer Oct 13–Nov 7
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Joanna Braithwaite, Goes Without Saying; The Review to Aug 22 Justin Boroughs, Still Life; John Edgar Aug 25–Sept 19 Mike Petre Sept 22–Oct 17 Spring Catalogue Sept 22–Nov 14 Dick Frizzell Oct 20–Nov 14
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim People, Places and Things, established and emerging artists fundraising exhibition; Taking a View, from the Collection Aug 4–Sept 9 Mirek Smisek: 60 years, 60 pots; Three: New Zealand Women Potters, Janet Green, Sara Schotanus, Fran McGuire Sept 15–Oct 29
Papergraphica, ChristchurchScott Flannagan, Marian Maguire, Margaret Silverwood Aug 20–Sept 8 New Sculpture, Issac Neame Sept 11–29
Reflections Art Gallery, WOW Museum, Nelson Cool, Calm and Collected, Jacqui Gibbs Chamberlain, Candy Clarke, John Burns Jul 24–Sept 8 Air Souls, Jo Tyson, Deb Walsh and Mike Perry Sept 11–Oct 13 Loop, Caroline della Porta, Katie Denley, Sandra Mead, Clare Makwana, Greta Tapper, Sarah Hornibrooke Oct 16–Nov 10
Refinery Artspace, Nelson Maria Julkunen Dalton, Jo Kinross, Ronnie Martin, Meg Nakagawa, Pat Spitz, textile art Oct 2–26
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Fluid, Mike Glover, Robyn Schroeder, Lee Gutterson to Aug 30 Frances Paul and Deanna Gracie Aug 31–Sept 27 Norman Sinclair, Lorraine Natusch, Annabel Menzies Joyce Sept 28–Oct 25 Darfield Artweek Oct 6–14 Malvern Spinners and Weavers Oct 26–Nov 1 Anna Bowman, Olwyn McKinlay, May Wright, Joan Pascoe Nov 2–29
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Polyfest 2012 to Aug 26 Quilts Takitimu to Sept 23 Seldom Seen: Images from the collection to Sept 30
The Arthouse, Christchurch off site exhibition, New Plymouth, Nicky Foreman and Jane Mitchell, New Paintings; Emma Camden and David Murray, Glass Works www.thearthouse.co.nz Oct 12–14
The Diversion Gallery, Picton Hard to Swallow: an Installation of Many Parts, Graham Bennett to Aug 18 JS Parker, Equilibrium Oct 18–Nov 24
The Gallery at Woollaston, Upper Moutere, Nelson Toss Woollaston: Nelson Landscapes Sept 9–Jan 31
The Suter Art Gallery, NelsonEnclave, Tim Wraight Aug 18–Oct 14 Malu Minar (Sea Pattern) Art of the Torres Strait Aug 25–Oct 14 Nelson Suter Art Society Spring Exhibition Oct 18– Nov 11

 Beesley, Hylozoic Series

Philip Beesley, Hylozoic Series: Sibyl, (detail), 2012, laser-cut acrylic, Mylar, aluminium, copolyester, silicon, glass, shape-memory alloy, PCBs, LEDs, wire. Installation on Cockatoo Island, 18th Biennale of Sydney 2012

Toi O Tahuna, Queenstown Winter Show from Aug 24 Lewis Gardiner from Sept 28 Liam Te Nahu from Oct 26 Paratene Matchitt from Nov 23
University of Canterbury, Ilam Campus Gallery Student Series, weekly exhibitions
York Street Gallery of Fine Art, Timaru Marilynn Webb, Ben Woolcombe, Llew Summers, Colin Higgins, Debbie Templeton-Page ongoing



International
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney John Kaldor Family Collection ongoing 18th Biennale of Sydney to Sept 16 Shaun Gladwell: Broken Dance (Beatboxed) Aug 23–Oct 21 Eugene Atget, Old Paris Aug 24–Nov 4 Francis Bacon: Five Decades Nov 17–Feb 24
BCA Rarotonga Andy Leleisi’uao Sept 4–21
18th Biennale of Sydney, All Our Relations, Artistic Directors: Catherine de Zegher and Gerald McMaster www.bos18.com.au to Sept 16
Centre Pompidou, Paris Gerhard Richter: Panorama to Sept 24
documenta 13, Kassel, Germany www.d13.documenta.de to Sept 16
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Marco Fusinato, The Colour of the Sky has Melted Aug 11–Oct 6 Carolee Schneemann, Meat Joy Oct 13–Dec 1
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney Tony Oursler to Aug 25 Saturation, group exhibition Aug 30–Oct 6 Tomislav Nikolic Oct 11–Nov 22
La Triennale, Palais de Tokyo, Paris to Aug 26
Los Angeles Biennial, 2012 includes NZ artist Fiona Connor to Sept 2
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney 18th Sydney Biennale to Sept 16 Volume One: MCA Collection ongoing
Museum of Old and New Art (MONA), Hobart Theatre of the World ongoing
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Napoleon: Revolution to Empire to Oct 7
Nottingham Contemporary, United Kingdom Francis Upritchard, A Hand of Cards to Sept 30
QAGOMA Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane Portrait of Spain: Masterpieces from the Prado to Nov 4 7 th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art Dec 8–Apr 14
Roslyn Oxley9, Paddington, Sydney Bill Henson Sept 20–Oct 13
Tate Modern, London Damien Hirst to Sept 9 Edvard Munch: The Modern Eye to Oct 14 The Unilever Series, Turbine Hall: Tino Seghal to Oct 28 Olafur Eliasson: Little Sun to 23 Sept The Tanks: Art in Action for programme tate.org.uk

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top