Spring 2013 What’s On

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nzwith your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Summer 2013 issue (period covered: 1 Nov 2013 – 28 Feb, 2014) by 8 October 2013

EXHIBITIONS


Northern

Keyhole

Erwin Olaf, Keyhole, 2012, C-print. At Enjoy Gallery from August 28 to September 14 2013. Courtesy of the artist

5th Auckland Triennial If you were to live here… curated by Hou Hanru to Aug 11 aucklandtriennial.com
Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland Central Kim Meek to Aug 31 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Adrienne Vaughan Sept 4–28 Johanna Pegler Oct 3–27 Solomon Mortimer Oct 30–Nov 24
Art+Object, Newton Important Photographs, Paintings and Contemporary Art including the Peter Fay and Stellar Group Collections Aug 15
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Parallel Prints curated by Mark Graver and Tania Booth to Sept 22
Artis Gallery, Parnell George Baloghy to Aug 25 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Justin Boroughs, Light Sept 3–22 Pamela Wolfe & Hamish Foote, Inflorescence Sept 24–Oct 20 John McLean, Telling Tales Oct 22–Nov 17
Artspace, K’Rd Hermes’ lack of words curated by Alex Davidson to Aug 31 Tahi Moore Sept 13–Oct 5 Jorge Satorre Oct 25–Nov 16
Artstation, Ponsonby Pictures without Words: Storylines Festival Illustration Show, Skid Mark Book Mark, Stefan Neville Aug 6–24 The Sole Project, Artists Mentoring Project; Waiting for Syd, Aaron Smith Aug 27–Sept 14 The Roots – A Spring Garden Show exhibition Sept 17–Oct 5 Memory–feat, works from the Spark Centre; Jade Townsend Oct 8–22 Seize the Time, Lana Lopesi; Cerisse Palalagi Oct 24–Nov 9
Auckland Art Fair The Cloud, Queens Wharf Aug 7–11 artfair.co.nz
Auckland Art Gallery 5th Auckland Triennial, If you were to live here…curated by Hou Hanru to Aug 11 Being Modern: Auckland Art Gallery in the 1950’s and 1960’s; California Design 1930–1965 to Sept 29
Auckland ARTWEEK Oct 11–20 artweekauckland.co.nz
Auckland Botanic Gardens, Manurewa Sculpture in the Gardens Nov 9–Feb 16
Auckland Grammar School Art Expo Sept 6–8 agsartexhibition.school.nz
Auckland Museum Peter Robinson; Amie Siegel for 5th Auckland Triennial to Aug 11
Audio Foundation, Auckland CBD Cartoon, Power Nap, Lttle Phnx 8pm Aug 30
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Roger Boyce, Rock to hide my face to Aug 17; at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11; Massey University Masters Graduate Show Aug 21–Sept 7; Sydney Contemporary with Kazu Nakagawa and Denys Watkins Sept 20–22; Peter Panyoczki, Particle Meditations Oct 2–26
Black Asterisk, Ponsonby Tony Lane to Aug 14 Paul Blanchard, Traum to Aug 28 Lex Benson Cooper, Small Talk Aug 16–28 Second Birthday Exhibition Aug 30–Sept 11 Beverly Rhodes, Playland Sept 13–25 Dan Won, Encounter Sept 27–Oct 9 Ann Braunsteiner, Sleepers Oct 23–Nov6
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, WarkworthThe Choice, Paul Dibble August Smoke House, Louise Purvis September Reflective Habit, Gregor Kregar October

A rugged whole

Dane Taylor, A rugged whole, 2013, gouache on digital print, from his exhibition Circle of Riffs, 2 August to 8 September at Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson

Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Black+White+Red, John Parker Aug 2–Sept 8 Artist talk 11am Aug 17 Resolution, Liyen Chong; Circle of Riffs, Dane Taylor Aug 2–Sept 8 The Breath of the Land, Te Ha O Te Whenua, Simon Kaan, Mrs Chrysanthemum Patiently Waits, Kim Lowe; Beauty of the Four Hands, Sang Sool Shim and Keum Sun Lee Sept 13–Oct 20 Simon Kaan, Liyen Chong Artist Talks 10.30am Sept 14 The Trusts Art & Sculpture Awards Exhibition Oct 4–13
Corner Window Gallery, K’Rd and Edinburgh St Jenny Horrell: Part I Untitled Flux, 2013 ongoing
Depot Artspace, Devonport Electica: Local Bodies exhibit in Election Year; Dawn Flower: al[l]ter[ra]native Aug 3–15 Elke Finkenauer and Sean McDonnell: A Place in the World; Cynthia McKenzie: Spanish Steps Aug 17–29 Paul Burge, Judy Jackson, Christine Lloyd and Mary Tietjens: How We See It; Group Show: Ponsonby Life Drawing Aug 31–Sept 11 Devonportables Sept 7–26 Ophelia Mikkelson, Jessica Hemmings, Meredith Hayward: Nude Sept 14–19 Kate Hill: Burnt Archives; Aaron Thompson: Waste Not Sept 21–Oct 3 Pinehurst School Exhibition: Showcase Sept 28–Oct 3 Ellen Johansen, Bridget Oakley-Stevens, Michael Walker: Artefacts-Incubator 2013 Oct 5–17 Marie Potter: Come, Sit and Listen; John Coley: Collages 2013 Oct 5–13 Katherine Bachelor: Playing with Nature; Dean Buchanan, Helga Strewe: Recent Work Oct 19–31 Yaniv Jansen: New Zealand – In the Mind’s Eye Oct 25–31
Eden Arts Young Artists Awards 2013 Mt Eden Village Centre Sept 22
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Orewa Art Teachers; Maryke Ludick; Dawn Evans:The Roots, paintings to Aug 25 Spring, Invited artists group glass exhibition Aug 29–Sept 22 Brian Millard; Deborah Allen, glass jewellery Sept 9–22 Auckland Studio Potters: Great Expectations – Clay the humble medium Sept 28–Nov 3
FHE Galleries, Auckland Central Paintings by Susanne Kerr Aug 31 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Align: Chris Charteris+Emily Siddell Oct 5–Nov 2
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Flora Sekanova Aug 12–23 Gillian Deery Sept 2–16 Annual Group Show Oct 20–Nov 8
Flagstaff Gallery, DevonportParis and Berlin, Ted Sherwen and Peter Lambert Aug 8–Sept 3
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newmarket The Architecture of Colour: Imi Knoebel, Jude Rae, Winston Roeth, Gunter Umberg, Tomislav Nikolic, Elisabeth Vary, Leigh Martin, Fred Sandback to Aug 20 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Art of the Ancients: in conjunction with Antiquarius – Numismatists and Antiquarians Aug 23–25 Tomislav Nikolic: New Paintings and Paperworks Oct 8–Nov 16
Franklin Arts Centre, Pukekohe OMG’s, Norm Heke Aug 24
Fresh Gallery, Otara Keg de Souza; Emory Douglas with Rigo 23 and Wayne Youle; Monir Fatmi, Makeshift for 5th Auckland Triennial to Aug 11
George Fraser Gallery, Auckland University Campus Yangjiang Group for 5th Auckland Triennial to Aug 11
Geoff Wilson Gallery, NorthTec, Whangarei Chain Reaction: poetry and art exhibition Aug 1–29 Painting show by Sean McDonnell and Jamie Chapman Sept 5–Oct 3
Gloria Knight Gallery, Wynyard Quarter Auckland Jack Hadley to Aug 10 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Oscar Enberg Aug 15–31 Dorota Broda Sept 12–28 Gloria Knight Oct 10–26
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central New works to Aug 31 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Gregor Kregar Sept 4–28 At Sydney Contemporary Art Fair Sept 20–22 Dick Frizzell Oct 2–26 Karl Maughan Oct 30–Nov 23
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Spring Catalogue to Aug 31 Richard Lewer: God created me in his image Sept 4–28 At Sydney Contemporary Art Fair Sept 20–22 Dick Frizzell Oct 2–26 Karl Maughan Oct 30–Nov 23
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Claire Fontaine; Tahi Moore; Anri Sala for 5th Auckland Triennial to Aug 11 A Different View: artists address pornography Aug 16–Oct 12 Saskia Leek: Desk Collection Oct 18–Dec 14
Hangar Frames and Gallery, Whangarei Jenny Bennett, New Paintings Aug 23–Sept 21 Group exhibition, mixed media Sept 27–Oct 26
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Nick Austin Aug 7–Sept 7 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Not so rose! Sept 13–Oct 12 at Sydney Contemporary 13 Sept 20–22
International Art Centre, Parnell Contemporary & Collectable Art Auction Aug 29 Collectable Editions, specialist print auction early Sept
Ivan Anthony, K’Rd Patrick Lundberg; Georgie Hill to Aug 17 Andrew McLeod Aug 21–Sept 14 Gallery closed Sept 16–24 at Sydney Contemporary 13 Sept 20–22 Rohan Wealleans Sept 25–Oct 19 Michael Harrison; Richard Bryant Oct 23–Nov 16
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Jonathan Grant Gallery, Parnell at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri The Importance of Remembering, Matariki exhibition, local and national artists to Aug 31
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens, Kaukapakapa Exhibition 2013 to Oct kaiparacoast.co.nz
Kumeu Arts Centre Flights of Fancy Members Exhibition Aug 3–Sept 5 Arts in Action, free family day Aug 25 Life Drawing Exhibition Sept 9–21
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central Hanga Rua, Richard and Adele, Borrowed Earth, furniture and design to Aug 25 Te Toi Whakairo Rima, 5th Annual Carving Exhibition Oct 11–Nov 17
Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna Conversations in Stitch, 8 Perspectives; Just one Stitch, Way Out West Embroiderers Aug 6–25 Two Painters, Lib Steward and Janet Williamson; Annie Hill Aug 27–Sept 15 Sue McKinnon; Needle Thread and Fabric Meet, North Shore Embroiderers Guild Sept 17–29 Members Merit, group show Oct 2–20 Jacqueline Letham; Spring into Summer, John and Frances Hanson Oct 22–Nov 10
Lopdell House Gallery, New Lynn Gods of the Forest: Wei Lun Ha Aug 9–Sept 22 Eileen Leahy: Curiosity Cabinet Aug 9–Sep 25 Michael Smythe and Helen Schamroth: Cleverly on Clay Sept 27–Nov 10 Portage Ceramic Awards 2013 at Silo Park, Wynyard Quarter Oct 11–20
Mairangi Arts Centre, Mairangi Bay Glass exhibition Aug 10 Island Time, Pacific Island Tivaevae Exhibition Aug 17–Sept 7 Dialect, Spark Centre of Creative Development exhibition Sept 11–Oct 5 National Printmaking Exhibition Oct 9–Nov 11
Mangere Arts Centre, Mangere Town Centre Qiane Matata-Sipu, Ihumatao, taku tangata, taku whenua; Te Atianga, curated by Nigel Borell to Aug 24 Len Lye Agiagia Dec 14–Mar 16
Masterworks, Ponsonby at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Sinead Jury; Thinkspace: Victoria McIntosh; Jewellery Box: Mary Curtis Aug 14–Sept 8
McCahon House Museum, Titirangi Wed, Sat, Sun 11am–3pm mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Matt Ellwood; Sam Mitchell; Erica van Zon to Aug 24 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Derek Henderson: New Photography Aug 28–Sept 21 Layla Walter; Stanley Palmer 
Sept 25–Oct 19 Abstraction: Graham Fletcher; Ruth Thomas-Edmond Oct 23–Nov 16
Michael Lett, Newton The Estate of Julian Dashper, Untitled to Aug 17 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 at Sydney Contemporary 13 Aug 20–22 Michael Stephenson Aug 23–Sept 28 Paul Lee Oct 2–Nov 7
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Five Years On, 5th anniversary group show to Aug 20 Five Years On, group show to Aug 20 Russell Jackson, Urban Pastoral Sept 12–Oct 1 Neal Palmer, Silver Linings Oct 24–Nov 12
Northart Gallery, Northcote Guy von Sturmer, Imitiations, new work; Natural Selection: Heather Grouden and Victoria Grouden, painting and jewellery; Sian Davis and Ron Reichs, Traffic to Aug 14 Logan Brewer: Waitemata Series; Tour: Condensare Group exhibition Aug 19–Sept 4 Group Show: painting and textile art Sept 9–24 Pocket Edition: Small Works for Large Walls Oct 7–30 Sean McDonnell, Natural Selection Oct 20–Nov 6
Objectspace, Ponsonby Bows, Shanks and Blades to Aug 16 Sole Desire, A selection of sensational shoes; Hollow Adaptation, Katherine Wheeler to Sept 21 Biomorphia, Frances Rood Sept 23–Oct 17 Objectspace Masters of Craft: Nanette Cameron Oct 18–Dec 17
OREXART Gallery, Arch Hill Moonlight Mile, Andrew Curtis to Aug 17 Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Pacific Voices II, group exhibition Aug 27–Sept 14 Fight or Flight, Stephen Allwood Sept 17–Oct 5 Fracture, Andrew Craig Oct 8–27
Papakura Art Gallery Crossover curated by Steve Lovatt, Emma McLellan and Tracey Williams to Aug 31 Porous Moonlight curated by Imogen Taylor Sept 7–Oct 19
Parnell Gallery Neil Driver to Aug 11 Peter Hackett, The Honeymooners’ Bed Sept 17–Oct 1 Sue Schaare Oct 15–29
Piece Gallery, Matakana Katherine Smyth, Zoomorphic, New Work Aug 17–Sept 8 Olivier Duhamel, Fiona Jelicich: Topology
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell Richard Boyd Dunlop, Death of the Skull Aug 6–30 John Badcock, Paint or Portrait Sept 3–30 Harry Wong, New Work Oct 15–Nov 15
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Glenys Cullimore to Aug 7 Inscape: Railway Street artists Aug 9–28 Dornwell Studios: 1st Annual Group Show Aug 30–Sept 18 Towards Another Summer: Kathryn Carter Sept 20–Oct 9 Pattern: Florence Ichter-Simon Oct 11–30 Illuminations: Peter Atkinson Nov 1–20
Remuera Gallery Craig Primrose: Portraits of the Land Aug 10–24 Paul Radford Oct 19–Nov 2 Geoff Williams Nov 2–16
Saatchi & Saatchi Gallery, Parnell Karley Feaver, Becoming Otherwise to Aug 15
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Newmarket Ray Haydon to Aug 18 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 The Artists’ Book Launch Exhibition Aug 20–Sept 1 New Collector’s Series: Under 5’s Sept 3–22 Clare Kim Sept 24–Oct 6 Linda Holloway Oct 8–27 Josephine Cachemaille Oct 29-Nov 10
James R Ford, Quandary Phase

James R Ford, Quandary Phase, 2013, enamel paint on wooden junior cricket bat, record turntable, metal stool. From Redbush and Milk, Sanderson Contemporary Art, Herne Bay, from 16 October – 9 November 2013


Sanderson Contemporary Art, Herne Bay Auckland Art Fair Exhibition to Aug 24 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Tracey Walker, New Work Aug 28–Sept 14 Brit Bunkley Sept 18–Oct 12 James R Ford Oct 16–Nov 9
Seed Gallery, Newmarket Veronika Maser Aug 7–24 Louise Macrae Aug 28–Sept 14 Paper Works: Ben Reid, Tabatha Forbes, Margaret Silverwood Sept 18–Oct 5 John Pusateri Oct 9–26 John Appleton Oct 30–Nov 16
Silo 6 and Silo Park Ryoki Ikeda for 5th Auckland Triennial to Aug 11 Portage Ceramic Awards 2013 Oct 11–20
Starkwhite, K’Rd at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Clinton Watkins Aug 17 John Reynolds Aug 26–Sept 21 at Sydney Contemporary13 Sept 20–22
St Paul Street Gallery, Auckland Central Ho Tzu Nyen; Shaziah Sikander for 5th Auckland Triennial to Aug 11 The Annual Tautai Tertiary Exhibition Sept 5–Oct 17
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga William Pope.L, Chicago, performance–based project Aug 3–Oct 20 Panel Discussion on William Pope.L 7pm Sept 26 Te Tuhi Youth Award Exhibition Oct 18–Nov 11 University of Auckland Collaborative Project Oct 19– Feb 9
Te Tuhi Offsite: Karanga Plaza, Wynyard Quarter Derrick Cherrie: Landshaft to Sept 23
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Glassworks from the Collection to Aug 18 Terry Stringer, Transfigured Heads; Denise Batchelor: Unseen, Unheard to Sept 1 Garry Nash to Sept 22 Derek Henderson Aug 27–Oct 6 22nd Annual Wallace Art Awards Sept 3–Nov 3 Salon des Refuses Sept 3–Nov 10 Harvey Benge; Stephen A’Court: Still Dancing Sept 24–Nov 17 Grae Burton: In Tempo Oct 8–Dec 1
The Vivian, Matakana The Wood Show Aug 3–Sept 3 The Local Show Sept 14-Oct 15 The Bedroom Show Oct 26–Nov 26
Tim Melville Gallery, Newmarket Joe Sheehan Jul 30–Aug 24 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Simon McIntyre: The Nature of Things Aug 27-Sept 21
Two Rooms, Newton Julia Morison; Simon Morris to Aug 17 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Fiona Hall: Veneer; Greg Semu Aug 23–Sept 28 Stephen Bambury; Joachim Bandau Oct 4–Nov 2
Uxbridge, Howick’s Creative Centre On Deck: Uxbridge School Show to Aug 15 Paperworks: ASATA; How Iconic Aug 23–Sept 25 When Music’s the Muse Aug 23–Oct 6 Pink Ribbon Calendar Exhibition Oct 11–Nov 27 Off the Wall: Artists Films Alfresco Oct 17–19 The City as Medium: Street Art from NY to AKL Elisha Masemann 7pm, Aug 13 Art Europe: off the beaten track, TJ McNamara 7pm, Aug 29
Voyager Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour Kupe Sites to Nov 17
Waiheke Community Art Gallery The Members’ Show II; Allure, Hooked on Glass: A Tribute to Keith Mahy; Richard McIlroy: Arrangement to Aug 12 Smorgasbord: ceramics invitational; Paul Radford, Body & Soul; Ann Skelly, Spellbound Aug 16–Sept 16 Seen Recently: Recent Acquisitions from the Wallace Arts Trust Collection Sept 20–Oct 21 Walker & Hall Art Award Oct 25–Nov 18
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Parnell at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Amy Melchior, Morph Oct 12–Nov 2
Webb’s, Newmarket Auctions: Important Paintings & Contemporary Art Aug 13 Important Oceanic & African Art Sept 10 A2 Art Sept 25 Modern Design Oct 16
West Coast Gallery, Piha Airbourne, Joanna Bagley, mixed media to Aug 11 Wood Art, Andy Mardell Aug 17–Sept 11
Whangarei Art Museum Brian Brake: Lens on the World, photography to Nov 1
Whitespace, Ponsonby Bing Dawe to Aug 17 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Emma Pratt, Martin Whitworth Aug 20–Sept 7 John Lyall: Moa Moa Moa Sept 10–28 Garry Currin, Scott McFarlane, Craig McDonald Oct 1–19 Penny Howard Oct 22–Nov 9 Artist Talk 3pm Nov 2


Central

30 Upstairs, Wellington Ben Clement & Andrew Kennedy to Aug 24 Gary Peters; Yolunda Hickman Aug 19–Sept 21 Bevan Shaw; Karyn Taylor Sept 26–Oct 19 Maria Sainsbury; Petra Stueben; Katie Breckon Oct 24–Nov 19
Academy Galleries, New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington The Parkin Prize Exhibition to Aug 25 By My Hand: Objects, Art, Textiles Sept 5–29 Works on Paper Oct 5–28 Solo 36 Nov 2–20 Small Works, cash and carry exhibition Nov 30–Jan 17 Kete: Art Fair and Symposium Feb 27–Mar 2
A + E Gallery, Napier Lester Hall, printmaker Oct 3–20
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of WellingtonAll There is Left to Sept 29 John Panting/Peter Robinson; Art in Reproduction curated by David Maskill Oct 11–Dec 20

Crown Lynn

Anne Taylor, Crown Lynn, 2013, acrylic on canvas, from her exhibition Opportunity at Aratoi Museum, Masterton in October 2013

Aratoi Museum and Gallery, Masterton Opportunity, Anne Taylor, mixed media Oct 11–Nov 10
Art Attack, Cambridge Ceramic Fusion, with guest artist Royce McGlashen; Film Art, Julia Reynolds; Mike O’Donnell: storytelling; paintings Sept 7–8
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Beyond Crochet Alison Gray, sculptural knitting and crochet; Walled Garden, Norma Slabbert, Textile wall quilts; Littoral Drift: 6 Whanganui Artists encounter the South Taranaki Coast, mixed media Aug 23–Sept 23
Artrium Gallery, Thorndon, Wellington Phantasmagorical from 
Aug 1 Fashionista from Sept 5 Breath of Evolution from Oct 10 Emerging Artists Awards and Exhibition Nov 8–15
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Central Group exhibition to Aug 24 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Peter Trevelyan Aug 28–Sept 21 at Sydney Contemporary 13 Sept 2–22 Sofia Tekala-Smith and Lonnie Hutchinson Sept 25–Oct 19 Andre Hemer Oct 23–Nov 16
Black Barn Gallery, Havelock North Winter Exhibition to 9 Aug Into the Light, Paintings by Freeman White Sept 5–29 We Went Ashore One Morning: John Pule and Gregory O’Brien Oct 3–Nov 3
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Inland Empire, Ruth Cleland and Gary McMillan to Aug 9 Glokool: The Bonus Issue, Zena Elliott Aug 16–Oct 11 Proof Makers, group exhibition Oct 21–Dec 13
Carterton Event Centre Big Wai Art Sale Sept 6–8
Cecil Veda Gallery, Mirimar, Wellington Tom Sladden Things I know, Aug 8–Sept 9
City Gallery Wellington How to Fall: Ruth Thomas, Melissa Irving, Heather Hayward, Marnie Slater to Aug 25 Shane Tuffery: Ghost in the Machine to Sept 1 Gregory Crewdson: In a Lonely Place, photography to Sept 8 Artists Film International to Sept 27 Shane Cotton: The Hanging Sky curated by Justin Paton to Oct 6
Courtenay Place Lightboxes, Wellington CBD Holland Street, Sarah Caylor and Ann Shelton Aug 15–Dec 1
Driving Creek Art Gallery, Coromandel A selection of works from Barry Brickell’s collection curated by John Perry with Rob McLeod to mid Sept
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Living Space: Simon Morris and Brenda Sullivan to Aug 31 Through the Keyhole: Edith Amituanai, Claire Harris, Erwin Olaf Aug 28–Sept 14 Migration: Kerry Ann Lee, Melissa Liang Sept 11–Oct 5 Jorge Satorre (Mexico) curated by Claudia Arozqueta and Caterina Riva Oct 16–Nov 16
Expressions, Upper Hutt Who am I; Artist in Feature: Kate Salisbury, portraiture to Aug 11 Hard on the Heels: Peter Bush, Capturing the All Blacks to Sept 22 The Gloaming, Johnny Fraser, fantasy sculptures Aug 17–Oct 27 Papa Tipu Sept 28–Dec 1
Fritz Reuter Gallery, Inglewood Govett-Brewster Collection: Word Works Aug 31–Sept 29
Gallery 59, Tauranga Abstract painting, group exhibition Oct 24 Nov 2
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth Open Window Exhibition: Balamohan Shingade: Thirty-six Views of Mt Taranaki, curated by Meredith Robertshawe to Nov 15 Tutoring Exhibition: Govett–Brewster Collection: Word Works at Fritz Reuter Gallery, Inglewood Aug 31–Sept 29 and at Puke Ariki, New Plymouth Oct 5–Jan 19 Site Specific Exhibitions: Tiffany Singh: What is the Colour of the Breeze Aug 15–Sept 1 Ann Shelton: doublethink Sept 28–Jan 26 Monica Brewster Evenings 6–8pm: Gregor Kregar Aug 27 J. Fiona Ragheb Sept 24 Deborah McCormick Oct 29 see govettbrewster.com
Great Lakes Centre, Taupo Treasured Art Auction and Sale Sept 21-22
Hastings City Art Gallery Twenty Years of Winners: The Wallace Art Awards to Aug 11 E Kata Te Rakau: Forest Voices to Oct 6 David Trubridge: So Far Aug 23–Nov 24
Katherine Mansfield Birthplace. Thorndon, Wellington Glenda Randerson, a whole little world, Still life paintings Feb 14–Mar 21
Kura Gallery, Wellington Common Origin, One Waka but Many Paddles, Matariki Exhibition from July 5
Lysaght Watt Gallery, Hawera, Black Sand Gallery artists show to Aug 31
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Reikorangi Potteries, Janet and Wilf Wright Jul 7–Sept 1
Mangaweka Yellow Church Gallery, Rangitikei Jewel in the Crown, photography from the Rangitikei, Richard Aslett Aug 5–16 CrAZY, Abstract and fantasy paintings, Nagari Zackron Aug 18–Sept 20 Wondrous Watercolour, fauna and flora, group show Sept 22–Oct 12 Sound as a Pound, photography from Doubtful, Dusky and Milford Sounds, Richard Aslett Oct 12–28 It’s just Scurrilous, Fakes & Forgeries 2013 from Nov 16
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Available Light: Imagining more than we see, 29 photographers Aug at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 
Lisa Crowley, new work Sept Laurence Aberhart, Interiors Oct
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Architecture of the Heart Sept 20–Mar 2 Decorate-Design Stories from the Collection from Sept 20 A Glorious Uncertainty: Elizabeth Matheson’s life in craft Sept 20–Jun 8
Odlin Gallery, Lower Hutt Ian Hamlin and students,All Sorts to Aug 11 Ngaire Leahy, Porcelain and glass Aug 13–25 Port Nicholson Handweavers, Between the Colours Aug 31–Sept 15 East + West Art Connection, paintings Sept 1–15 Colourfest Group, Covered in Paint Sept 18–29 Hutt Camera Club Annual Exhibition, Unique Imagery Oct 2–27 Emilia Hrstich, Porcelain Oct 1–6 Colourwheel 2013, paintings Oct 16–27 Printmakers, Impressions III Nov 6–17
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Te Ru Movers and Shakers: Early New Zealand Portraits by William Beetham curated by Jane Vial to Sept 8
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Karl Maughan Aug at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Landscapes Group Show Sept 10–Oct 4
Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua Marian Maguire, Titokowharu’s Dilemma, lithographs; Rob McLeod, Imposters, Aliens & Angels, an installation; Refugee, The Lives of Displaced People John Pule: Sadness Spirit, handlettered poems; Joseph Michael: Dark Cloud/White Light to Sept 15 Uku Rere: Contemporary Maori Ceramics to Oct 27 Beverly Rhodes, Dreamland Oct 31–Nov 24
PaulNache Gallery, Gisborne at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11

Donna Campbell, Cult Couture, 2012 from Call of Taranaki, an exhibition August – November at Puke Ariki Museum


Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Tales from Tibet, Tibetan carpets; Paul Bergham presents, An Engineer at War: John Bergham to Aug 23
Puke Ariki, New Plymouth Call of Taranaki: Reo Karanga O Taranaki, contemporary Maori artists Aug 16–Nov 17 Govett–Brewster Collection: Word Works Oct 5–Jan 19
Quay School of the Arts, Whanganui Students end of year exhibitions Nov 3–15
Red Barn Studio and Gallery, Rangiriri, North Waikato Off the Main Road III, Karin Barr, Judy Hadfield, Graeme Hitchcock, Michelle Judge, cast glass, bronze, paintings Oct 20–27
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington John Ward Knox to Aug 17 Brendon Wilkinson Aug 22–Sept 14 Joanna Margaret Paul Oct 3–26 Peter Madden Oct 31–Nov 23
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Canterbury Quakes to Sept 8 Surface Treatments: The Art of James Turkington to Nov 17
Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui Sue Cooke: The Paradise Project to Aug 11 Whanganui Arts Review 2013 to Sept 1 The City of Gold & Lead, Ann Shelton to Nov 3 Artwork: Peter Campbell Aug 24–Oct 27 Other Voices, Other Rooms Aug 10–Oct 13
Sheaff Family Gallery, Library and Exhibition Centre, Whakatane Evan Woodruffe, Drawn Back to Aug 18
Solander Works on Paper, Wellington Sheyne Tuffery: USO and the Dragonslayer; Faith McManus: Not a post-colonial Poodle to Sept 7 Simon Kaan; Michel Tuffery, New Works Sept 11–Oct 19 Dee Copeland, New Works Oct 23–Nov 27
Spark: International Festival of Media, Arts and Design, Hamilton Aug 12–16 spark.net.nz
Suite Gallery, Wellington Emily Hartley–Skudder Aug 1–24 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Ans Westra Sept 5–28 Neil Pardington Oct 3–26
Taranaki National Art Awards at Sandfords Event Centre, Opunake Nov 2–9 taranakiartawards.co.nz
Tauranga Art Gallery Mauao Revisited: Painted images of Mt Maunganui since the mid 19th century to Aug 25 Corrugations: The Art of Jeff Thomson to Oct 13 Meridian Lines Sept 23–Jan 26 Gregor Kregar: Foucault’s Pendulum late Oct– Mar
Tauranga Arts Festival Oct 24–Nov 3 taurangafestival.co.nz
Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North Arcade: Homegrown Video Games to Oct 13
Te Papa, Wellington Nga Toi: Arts Te Papa ongoing Warhol, Immortal to Aug 25 Colour & Light: Impressionism from France and America to Jan 12
Te Kupenga Stone Carving Workshop, Paritutu, New Plymouth Sept 21–22
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Ronnie Van Hout, Fallen Robot ongoing His Own Steam: A Barry Brickell Survey to Aug 11 Pic ‘N’ Mix to Sept 1 Kobi Bosshard to Oct 13 Home Sewn: Original New Zealand Fashion; Eve Armstrong: Rise Aug 10–Nov 24 New Olds, Design between Tradition and Innovation Aug 24–Sept 22 As Many Structures as I Can, works from the Chartwell Collection Oct 12–Jan 26
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Water is to Paper, Rebekah Rasmussen and Laila O’Brien to Aug 17 Artists talk 6pm Aug 14
Turnbull Gallery, Wellington From Logs to Blogs, diaries from the Turnbull Library to Aug 31
Viva Gallery, Ahuriri, Napier Sam Lewry Aug Jane Featherstone Sept Pauline Doyle Oct
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Layer upon Layer: Artists and strata to Aug 25 Don’t Fence Me In: Wise Waikato Women Artists 1930’s–1970’s to Sept 29 Human Frailties in the Works of Barry Cleavin; Te Eitei, Louisa Humphrey to Oct 6 Kermadec: Lines in the Ocean to Oct 20 Now, 2013 National Contemporary Art Award Aug 17–Nov 10 Judge’s talk 10am, Aug 17
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Recent Acquisitions: Emerging and Established Artists to Sept 22
Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Molly Morpeth Canaday 2014 Art Award exhibition Jan 24–Mar 23


Southern

241 Chambers, Christchurch Tony de Lautour Aug 6–24 John Malliard Aug 27–Sept 14 Gaby Montego Sept 17–Oct 5 Jason Greig Oct 8–26 Euan Sarginson and Simon Edwards Oct 29–Nov 16
Art in a Garden, Hawarden Oct 31–Nov 3 artinagarden.co.nz
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury The inaugural Arts in Oxford Emerging Artist Award exhibition to Aug 11 Go Figure, Tania Smith, Alan O’Loughlin Aug 13–Sept 22 Paper, Pigment, Wax, Celia Wilson, Casey Macaulay, Jo Campbell, Jane Thorne Sept 24–Nov 3
Ashburton Art Gallery Post-earthquake Heritage: new work by Ross Gray to Aug 25 All Women: Bev Short Aug 3–Sept 15 Out and About: Margaret Digby Sept 21–Oct 13 Old New World, Mary MacPherson Sept 28–Nov 10
Brett McDowell Gallery, Dunedin at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Central Stories Museum and Art Gallery, Alexandra Grahame Sydney, Photographs to Aug 25 Artist’s talk 4.30pm Aug 11 Arts Gold Awards exhibition Oct 26–Dec 7
Christchurch Art Gallery Outer Spaces Yvonne Todd: The Wall of Man; Glen Hayward: I don’t want you to worry about me, I have met some Beautiful People, 209 Tuam Street Sept 7–Nov 3 for individual works and venues christchurchartgallery.org
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Sydenham Bing Dawe, Tim Main, Simon Ogden ongoing
Dog Park Art Project Space, Christchurch Joel Cocks and Sorawit Songsataya to Aug 11 Thomasin Sleigh, Keila Martin, Andy Irving Aug 23–Sept 15 Zhoe Granger and Damien Shatford Sept 20–Oct 13 Oliver van der Lugt Oct 18–Nov 10
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Saskia Leek: Desk Collection to Sept 8 AMONG THE MACHINES to Nov 3 Hotere+Culbert: Dark Matter Oct 12–Mar 9 Gregory Crewdson: In a Lonely Place Sept 28–Jan 26
Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore A La Mode: Early 19th Century Fashion Plates to Aug 11 James Robinson: Serpent (Psychic Skins) Peter Nicholls: As it is on Earth Aug 17–Oct 6
Gallery 33, Wanaka New Glass, Claudia Borella, Emma Camden and David Murray Aug 23 Louise Greig: The Cassandra Complex Sept 6–27 Stock Shop – gallery favourites Oct 4–25
Green Brown Gallery, Queenstown Alice Blackley and Megan Huffadine open by appointment greenbrowngallery.co.nz
Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, Dunedin A Micronaut in the Wide World: The Imaginative Life and Times of Graham Percy to Aug 10 Placemakers: Artists and Iconic Landscapes Aug 18–Feb 7
Hullabaloo Art Space, Cromwell Mid Winter Exhibition to Aug 10
Ilam Campus Gallery, Christchurch Mark Braunias Sept 4–27
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Little River Gallery, Banks Peninsula Brian Strong and Chris Moore Sept 7–Oct 2 Claire Reilly Oct 5–30 David Lloyd Nov 2–27
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Parallel Aug 3–28 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Paul Dibble; Christine Webster Aug 31–Sept 25 Andy Leleisi’uao Sept 28–Oct 23 Neil Dawson; Mervyn Williams Oct 26–Nov 20
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Martin Selman, Linda Holloway, Recent Works to Aug 21 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11 Stanley Palmer: Works on Paper Aug 24–Sept 18 Mike Petre Sept 21–Nov 13 Darryn George Oct 19–Nov 13
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Now and Then, Enduring and developing themes in contemporary New Zealand photography until Sept 8
Nadene Milne Gallery, Arrowtown Edwards + Johann and Kelcy Taratoa at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Reflections Art Gallery,WOW Museum, Nelson Topography, curated by Wallace Sutherland to Aug 17
Riverton Arts Centre, Southland Conservation, guest artist Nigel Brown Aug 30–Sept 29 Far North-Deep South (Stage 2), Southern artists Oct 4–28
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Between the Lines, group show to Aug 29 Darfield High School exhibition Aug 30–Sept 12 Primary Schools exhibition and workshops Sept 13–26 Svetlana Orinko and Min Lim Sept 27–Oct 24 Darfield Artweek Oct 12–20
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Polyfest 2013, young Southland artists annual exhibition Aug 10–Sept 8
The Diversion Gallery, Picton Unframed, group exhibition to Aug 17 The Waterfall: Melvin Day, Nigel Brown, Gerda Leenards, John Walsh Aug 21–Sept 21
The Physics Room, Christchurch Hit Me With Your Best Shot, Janet Lilo to Aug 25 Rasen Kaigen, The Spiral Shore; Lieko Shiga Oct 12–Nov 10
The Suter Art Gallery Nelson Cruel City: Josephine Cachemaille, Dan Campion, Lisa Chandler, Claire Ellery; I’m Pulse; Fran Maguire, ceramic installation to Aug 18 Puehu: Cultural Dust, Polynesian Video and Performance Art Aug 24–Oct 20
York Street Gallery of Fine Art, Timaru Colin Higgins and Maris Foley to Sept 5 John Badcock Sept 6–Oct 17 Robert Ireland Oct 18–Dec 5 Ben Woollcombe and Sally Hope Dec 6–Feb 1

International

55th Venice Biennale, Italy Bill Culbert, NZ at Venice; Simon Denny, Encyclopedic Palace International Art Exhibition and Mark Harvey (Maldives Pavilion) to Nov 24 labiennale.org
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Bill Henson, Cloud Landscapes to Sept 22 Taking Form: Sriwhana Spong and Agatha Gothe–Snape to Sept 18
BCA Rarotonga Hye Rim Lee: Artist in Residence to Aug Judith Kunzle, Cook Islands People Project, drawings Sept Andy Leleisi’uao Oct 7–26
Carriageworks, Sydney Sydney Contemporary 13 Sept 20–22 sydneycontemporary.com.au
Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane My Country, I still call Australia Home: Contemporary Art from Black Australia to Oct 7 Cai Guo–Qiang 23 Nov–21 Apr
Guggenheim Museum, New York James Turrell to Sept 25
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Chicks on Speed: Scream Aug 3–Sept 21 Simon Starling: in Speculum; Thomas Hirschhorn: Touching Reality Oct 5–Nov 30
Istanbul Biennial, Turkey includes Peter Robinson and Fiona Connor Sept 14–Nov 10 13b.iksv.org
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney Sam Harrison to Aug 30 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
LACMA, Los Angeles James Turrell: A Retrospective to Apr 6, 2014
Museum of Old and New, Hobart The Red Queen to Apr 21, 2014
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Primavera 2013: Young Australian Artists Sept 12–Nov 17 War is Over! ( If you want it): Yoko Ono Nov 15– Feb 23
National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa Sakahan International Indigenous Art includes, Michael Parekowhai, Fiona Pardington, Shigeyuki Kihara, Brett Graham and Rachel Rakena, co-curated by Megan Tamati-Quenell to Sept 2
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Monet’s Garden, The Museé Marmottan, Paris to Sept 8
Palazzo Bembo, Venice Personal Structures, including Darryn George and Scott Eady to Nov 24
Rautenstaruch-Joest Museum, Cologne, Germany Made in Oceania, Fatu Feu’u Oct 12–Apr 14
Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi, Sydney Oct 24–Nov 10 sculpturebythesea.com

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top