Spring 2014 What’s On

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nzwith your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Summer 2014 issue (period covered: 2 Nov to 12 Feb 2014) by 6 Oct 2014.


Northern

Peter’s Island

Rob McLeod, Fingering Peter’s Island, 2014, from Tom and Jerry at the Window at {Suite} Gallery, Wellington, 2–25 October, 2014

Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland Central Adrienne Vaughan Aug 16–Sept 6 Kate Small Sept 6–Oct 4 Richard Stratton
Oct 8–Nov 8
Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Parnell Miranda Parkes, Go-getter Aug 16–Sept 13 Andrew Drummond Sept–Oct Matthew Dowman Oct–Nov
Art + Object, Newton Auctions: New Collectors Art Oct 7 International Studio Ceramics/Asian & Decorative Arts Oct 9 Danish Design Oct 22
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Gallery artists Aug
Art Matakana Mandy Emmerson, The Spring Picnic Sept 20–Oct 12 Shirley Cresswell, Labour of Love Oct 18–Nov 2 Paul Cato, South to North Nov 8–30
Artis Gallery, Parnell Siavash Momeny, Minority to Sept 1 The Abstraction Practice, group show Sept 2–21 Our People our Land, George Baloghy, Liam Barr, Nigel Brown, Justin Boroughs, Ray Ching, Michael Smither, curated by Richard Wolfe Sept 23–Oct 13 Roy Good and JS Parker, Recent Paintings Oct 14–Nov 3
Artspace, K’Rd To and Fro, curated by Amelia Hitchcock to Aug 23 Welcome, group exhibition curated by Ahilapalapa Rands Sept 5–Oct 4 TL;DR organised by Michael Ned Holte Oct 10–Nov 8
Auckland Airport Outdoor Gallery sculpture walk featuring top New Zealand artists ongoing venturehere.co.nz/play
Auckland Art Gallery Arnold Manaaki Wilson to Aug 31 Toi Aotearoa; Rachel Whiteread, Untitled (Pair); Sean Kerr, What’s it doing? Ongoing Walters Prize 2014 to Oct 12 Robert Ellis: Turangawaewae, A Place to Stand; Modern Paints Aotearoa to Mar 15 Olafur Eliasson: The Cubic Structural Evolution Project Sept 1–Mar 1 Light Show Oct 11–Feb 8
Auckland Art Gallery Auditorium Walters Prize Judge’s lecture, 6pm Charles Esche Sept 26
Auckland Art Week Oct 10–19 artweek.co.nz
Auckland Grammar School Epsom Art Expo Sept 5–7 agsartexpo.school.nz
Auckland Museum Tungaru: The Kiribati Project, Chris Charteris and Jeff Smith to Nov 23
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Lines Written in Early Spring to Sept 20
Black Asterisk, Ponsonby In Time Like Glass, Tony Lane; Prue MacDougall, In Fine Feather Oct 10-28 Emma Bass, New Work Oct 10-Nov 8
Braveheart Art Exhibition fundraising art sale curated by Liz Caughey, Gala preview Oct 16 Exhibition Fri 17–19 ASB Showgrounds, Epsom info@braveheart.org.nz
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth Lonnie Hutchinson Aug brickbay.co.nz
Collectors Ceramic Tour, Auckland Central artists talks, gallery visits Nov 8 bookings: am@annamiles.com
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Sometimes When I Talk My Lips Don’t Move and I Walk Backwards, Jacquelyn Greenbank; Welcome to the Stooge Factory, Iain Cheesman; 2 Fragile 2 Shoot, Gregar Kregar to Sept 7 Preservation, Marita Hewitt, Artist Talk, 11am Sept 13 Pacific Flower, Layla Walter, Artist Talk 11am Oct 4 John Pule From the Islands: Dreams Fragrance and Extinction, Poetry Reading Oct 11 Exhibition runs Sept 12–Oct 19 Claudia Jowitt; Jessica Pearless; Sarah Hillary Oct 24–Nov 30
Depot Artspace, Devonport Paul Hartigan: Helium to Aug 27 Oliver Chun Xu: The Sympathy of Curves; Grant Sutherland: A Robot’s Conception – Created from Memories; Shelby Farmer: Tracing Space to Aug 26 Claire Delaney: Pocketful of Stars Aug 30–Sept 18 Flag It! Aotearoa/New Zealand’s Next National Flag Sept 6–18 Takapuna Grammar School: Works on Paper Sept 20–25 Spinners and Weavers Guild Auckland: Focus on Fibre 75 years: 1954–2014 Sept 20–Oct 9 Greg Smith: Building History and Safeguarding our Civilisation Sept 27–
Oct 9 Felicity Moore and Miriam Ludbrook: Possum Tracks Sept 27–Oct 23 Andrew de Boer: The Fruits of Silence; Katarina Matovic: Freedom to Interpret; Richard Joughin: The Pioneers Oct 11–23
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Mount Eden dilana.co.nz
Eden Arts at St Paul St Gallery, Auckland Central Art Schools Award 2014 to Aug 22
Eden Arts at Mt Eden Village Centre Young Artists Awards Sept 4–7 Ceremony 2pm Sept 6
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Wentworth College, student photography; Orewa College teachers’ annual exhibition to
Aug 31 The Festival of Performing Objects, exhibition, performances, artists talks and workshops to Aug 31 Market Day
Aug 9
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Ruth Phipps, Material Witness to Aug 17 Judi Bagust, Ipseity–Essence
Sept 23–Oct 19
FHE Galleries, Auckland Central Te Ao Marama Ngarimu: Ko Toku Moana Tenei Aug 12–Sept 19
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Workshop6 Jewellery Collective, 21st Anniversary Show Oct 11–26 Fingers 40th Anniversary Group Show, fifty contemporary jewellers, new work Nov 9–30
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Joan Taylor: Retrospective Aug Dave Gunson, Richard Orrick Sept 4–Oct 7 Artrite Screenprinting: The Print Show Oct 10–Nov 11
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newmarket Melissa Coote to Aug 16 Geoff Thornley, Jacqueline Humphries, Winston Roeth Aug 19–Sept 20 Sam Harrison Sept 23–Oct 18 Judith Wright Oct 21–Nov 22
Freeart Billboard Projects, Auckland ongoing freeart.co.nz
Gloria Knight, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Waterfront Katrina Beehuis, Grains Aug 21–Sept 6
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Hye Rim Lee to Aug 16 Graham Fletcher Aug 20–Sept 13 Sara Hughes Sept 17–Oct 11 Annual Spring Catalogue Oct 15–Nov 8
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Darryn George to Aug 16 Michael Thomson Aug 20–30 Gordon Walters Sept 2–13 Chris Heaphy Oct 15–Nov 8
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Printmaking Beyond the Frame, works by Central Print Council Aotearoa; Dark Arts: 20 Years of Holloway Press curated by Francis McWhannell to Aug 30 Lost for Words: Mervyn Williams, survey exhibition Sept 5–Nov 1 Book Launch Sept 5
Hangar Frames and Gallery, Whangarei from the stockroom ongoing
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Group Show to Sept 6 Spring 1883, Melbourne Aug 14–17 Fiona Connor Sept 12–
Oct 18
International Art Centre, Parnell Auction: Selected Works from the Fletcher Trust Collection 6.30pm Sept 10
Ivan Anthony, K’Rd Peter Madden to Aug 30 Saskia Leek; Georgie Hill Sept 3–27
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Jonathan Grant Gallery, Parnell Art of War: From Crimea to Afghanistan, group show to Sept 1 The Abstraction Practice, group show Sept 2–21 Our People Our Land curated by Richard Wolfe, CF Goldie, Trevor Moffit, Peter Siddell, Grahame Sydney, Garth Tapper Sept 23–Oct 13 Zarahn Southon, Tempus Oct 14–Nov 3
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri When the Moon is in the Seventh House, 30 selected artists celebrate Matariki
to Sept 28 We Care, fund-raising exhibition for the Children of Gaza, gallery artists Oct 3–8 
Keri Molloy & Aaron Hoskins Oct 10–31
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central Manu Maori – Te Toi Whakairo Ono – 6th Annual Carving Exhbition Oct 10–Nov 30
Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna The Great Art Sale to Aug 31 Papercuts, Auckland secondary school teachers’ group show; Little Gems, Ruby Oakley Sept 3–21
Lopdell House Gallery, New Lynn; Titirangi Sam Sampson: Poetry Reading, Halcyon Ghost 6pm Aug 22 Performance: Trust Exercise #1, Ryan Ballinger 3pm Aug 23 Road Runner, Ryan Ballinger at New Lynn and Titirangi to Aug 31 Secondary School Art Awards at Unitec Sept 4–11 Portage Ceramic Awards 2014 at Te Uru Nov 6–Feb 8
Mairangi Arts Centre MAC Members and Tutors exhibition to Aug 16 In2Art Aug 23–Sept 13 Passionate About Pastels Sept 17–Oct 18 North Shore Photographic Society Oct 22–Nov 22
Mangere Arts Centre Tungaru: The Kiribati Project, Chris Charteris and Jeff Smith to Aug 24 Tukutuku Kafa mei Iotomoana/Filipe Tohi Sept 6–Nov 2
Masterworks, Newton Katharine Rutecki; Craig McIntosh; Thinkspace: Soo Jeong Lee; Jewellery Box: Renee Bevan and Jhana Miller Aug 17–Sept 9
McCahon House, Titirangi Contemporary art collection guided tour 2pm Oct 18 Resident Artist: Amy Howden-Chapman, visit by appointment; Museum open Wed, Sat, Sun 11am–3pm mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Gavin Hurley: Switch/Board/Room to Aug 23 Sam Mitchell, New Work Sept 23–
Oct 18 Emily Wolfe, New Painting Oct 22–Nov 15
Michael Lett, K’Rd Peter Stichbury; Christopher Hanrahan to Sept 6 Spring 1883, Melbourne Aug 14–17 Group Show Sept 10–Oct 11 Imogen Taylor; Jim Allen Oct 15–Nov 22
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Anton Chapman: Arcadia Drift to Aug 20 Joy Chang: A Sky Full of Stars Sept 25–Oct 14 Katherine Simpson: Signal Oct 16–Nov 5
Northart, Northcote The Common Denominator; Beautifully FoRMed, group shows to Aug 20 The Nature of Things; Fragments of Time: Julienne Francis Aug 25–Sept 5 Dream Scape, Fidalis Buehler Aug 25–Sept 10 36 Views of Mt Egmont/Taranaki with Apologies to Hokusai, from the John Perry Collection Oct 6–22 Adrian Jackman, Aaron King-Cole, Alister Nisbet-Smith Oct 28–Nov 12
NZ International Film Festival national venues Aug–Sept nzff.co.nz
NZ Sculpture Onshore Nov 6–16 nzsculptureonshore.co.nz
Objectspace, Ponsonby Mark Cleverley: Objectspace Master of Craft 2014 Aug 23–Oct 11 Janus Press coinciding with international book crafts conference Oct 20–Nov 1
OREXART Gallery, Arch Hill Rebecca Wallis; Dean Tercel to Aug 23 Kathy Barber Aug 26–Sept 13 Landscapes: Then and Now Sept 16–Oct 25 Joon-Hee Park; Peter James Smith Nov 4–22 Talk: Warwick Brown: Landscape painting’s enduring appeal 1pm Oct 11
Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Adam Portraiture Award Exhibition to Aug 17 Taichung City Da Dun Fine Arts Exchange exhibition 2014; Joseph Michael: dark cloud/white light to Aug 31 Spark Centre of Creative Development: Visual Perceptions; 
Russ Flatt: Paper Planes; Henry Symonds: The Piano Lesson/Considered and Abandoned to Sept 28 Wallace Art Awards Travelling Exhbition Sept 2–Nov 9 Salon des Refusés Sept 2–Oct 19 Allan McDonald: The Unstable City Sept 30–Nov 23 Karen Sewell: Lost Oct 14–Dec 7
Papakura Art Gallery The Spine of the Land – Te Ua o Te Whenua, group exhibition Aug 16–Sept 27 Lovely Lord White as Jasmine, Shuti Yatri Oct 4–Nov 15
Parnell Gallery Neil Driver Aug 12–26 Michelle Bellamy; Tom Folwell, Two Tales Sept 9–23 Peter Hackett, The Honeymooners’ Bed Oct 7–22 Sally Smith Nov 4–18
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Illume, Alexandra Howe to Aug 12 Helen Streefland, Florence Ichter-Simon Aug 15–Sept 2 Up Close and Personal, Cathryn Ryan Sept 5–23 Figurative, Simon Dickey, Pip Lovell-Smith Sept 25–
Oct 14 Other Rooms, Peter Atkinson Oct 16–Nov 4
Remuera Gallery Oliver Duhamel and Anne Reithmaier to Aug 21 Craig S Primrose Oct 16–30
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Newmarket Cruz Jimenez Aug 26–
Sept 7 Ray Haydon Sept 9–28 Anita Levering Sept 30–Oct 12 PJ Paterson Oct 14–26 Josephine Cachemaille Oct 28–Nov 9
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Herne Bay Amanda Gruenwald Aug 27–Sept 20 Brendan McGorry Sept 24–Oct 18
Paul Martinson Oct 22–Nov 15
Seed Gallery, Newmarket Janna van Hasselt and Louise McRae 
Aug 6–23 Inches to Metres, a group exhibition Aug 27–Sept 13 John Pusateri Oct 8–25 Veronika Maser Oct 29–Nov 15
Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Te Tuhi Offsite during Artweek 2014 selected works from Unstuck in Time Oct 10–19
Starkwhite, K’Rd Signals Aug 11–Sept 6
Storylines Festival of New Zealand Children’s Writers and Illustrators Aug 23–31 storylines.org.nz
St Paul Street Gallery, Auckland Central Frontbox: Zen Generator, Philippa Nielsen ongoing Eden Arts Art Schools Award 2014 Aug 8–22 We Will Work With You, Wellington Media Collective Sept 12–Oct 24
Studio One Toi Tu, Ponsonby Through Different Eyes, group show; Ruth Hickman, Painting in Architectural Space to Aug 28 The places I have been, Michelle Gaukrodger; Siobhan Crowley, Body Politics; Lori Stott, Hive Sept 3–25 Raw 5, group show Oct 1–23
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Unstuck in Time, 20 New Zealand and international artists; Billboards: Kerry Ann Lee; Sound Canopy, Torbin Tilly; 
Te Tuhi Youth Art Awards to Oct 26 Te Tuhi Offsite Wynyard Quarter Silos, selected works from Unstuck in Time Oct 10–19
The Vivian, Matakana Two Boys: Barry Lett and John Haines to Aug 10 Group Show Aug 16–Sept 14 Spring Show Sept 20–Oct 19 Bike Show Oct 25–Nov 2 Five Men Nov 8–Dec 7
Tim Melville Gallery, Newmarket Three Colours White, gallery artists to Aug 23 Star Gossage Sept 2–27 Alberto Garcia Alvarez Oct 4–Nov 1 Andrew Blythe Nov 4–29
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland CBD Jennifer French to Aug 29 Ann Shelton Sept 3–Oct 2 Stephen Bambury Oct 6–Nov 8
Two Rooms, Newton Denis O’Connor, The Tangler Chapter 3; Lauren Winstone to Aug 16 Outer Space, photography; Joyce Campbell, To the Wash Aug 21–Sept 20 Elizabeth Thomson: Transitive States; Michael Shepherd: The Land of Cockayne Sept 26–Oct 25 Fiona Pardington; Julia Morison Oct 30–Nov 29
Uxbridge, Howick’s Creative Centre Seeing the Landscape: New Views; Howick in Line to Aug 27 Out of the Shed Sept 5–Oct 14 Korero Oct 24–Nov 20
Waiheke Community Art Gallery The Members Show II to Aug 25 All Women: A Modern Portrait; Waiheke Photographers’ Collective Aug 29–Sept 29
Webb’s, Newmarket Auctions: A3 Art Aug 14 Modern Design Nov 5 Important Oceanic and African Arts Nov 13
West Coast Gallery, Piha Creatures, mixed media, West Auckland artists’ group show to Aug 10 Rutherford High School senior students mixed media exhibition Aug 16–Sept 14 Printmakers’ Collective 
Oct 25–Nov 30
Whangarei Art Museum A Symphony of Culture: Treasures from the heart of Taiwan to Sept 21
Whitespace, Ponsonby Kathryn Stevens to Aug 16 Nandita Kumar Aug 19–Sept 13 Scott McFarlane Sept 16–Oct 4
Nic Moon Oct 7–25 Artist talk 3pm Oct 11 Kerry Ann Lee Oct 28–Nov 15
Yvonne Rust Gallery, Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Evan Heasman to Aug 22

Central

Peter Trevelyan

Peter Trevelyan, Convolute, 2013, 0.5mm graphite, 360 x 200mm diameter, Bartley + Company Art, Wellington, from 13 August to 6 September, 2014

30 Upstairs, Wellington Stella Corkery, Sarah Hyder, White Saucer to Aug 30 Caitlin Devoy; PaulNache Gallery Sept 3–20 Blue Nonage curated by Claudia Arozqueta; Beverly Rhodes Sept 25–Oct 18 Group Abstraction Show Oct 23–Nov 15
Academy Galleries, New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington The Parkin Drawing Prize 2014 to Aug 25 Flora and Fauna Sept 6–Oct 1
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Kim Pieters, what is a life? to Sept 21 Eddie Clemens: Collectors Edition Glitch 
Aug 15–Sept 21 Artist talk: Eddie Clemens and curator Rebecca Boswell 5.30pm Aug 15 Insight: women artists and the experimental music scene 6pm Sept 17 Simon Denny: The Personal Effects of Kim Dotcom Oct 3–
Dec 19
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Nicki Stewart: Remember to Remember, includes Knitter Unite project to Sept 5 Wairarapa Camera Club 
Aug 22–Sept 21 David Cauchi: Memories of the Future Aug 15–Oct 12 Milan Mrkusich: Chromatic Investigations and Paintings from the 90s; Benjamin Buchanan Oct 25–Jan 31
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Going going, gone, Kathy Boyle, printmaking; Unwearable Art, Sharon Painter-Arps; Western Tenets, Fraser Findlay Aug 15–Sept 15 Graham Percy: A Micronaut in the Wide World floor talk by Peter Dornauf, 1pm Aug 23
Artrium Gallery, Thorndon, Wellington Water, Water Everywhere Aug Wow Factor Sept Spring Arrival Oct Emerging Artists Show Nov
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington CBD Lonnie Hutchinson, Monique Jansen, Peter Trevelyan Aug 13–Sept 6 Julia Morison Sept 10–Oct 4 Ruth Thomas-Edmond Oct 8–Nov 1 Chris Heaphy Nov 5–29
Black Barn Gallery, Havelock North Gretchen Albrecht, Martin Poppelwell, Tony Lane, John Reynolds, Ben Pearce
Sept 1
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Tena Koe, Drawings by Liam Te Nahu to Oct 17 The Way Home, Margaret Aull Oct 28–Dec 12
City Gallery Wellington Seung Yul Oh: MOAMOA, A Decade to Aug 24 Chris Marker: Owls at Noon Prelude, The Hollow Men; Grant Stevens: What We Had Was Real to Sept 7 Cerith Wyn Evans Aug 8–Oct 26 William Kentridge: The Refusal of Time Sept 6–Nov 16 Norman Leto: Sailor Sept 6–Nov 30 Ralph Hotere: Godwit/Kuaka Sept 13–Nov 23 Hany Armanious: Selflok Sept 13–Nov 30
Courtenay Place Lightboxes, Wellington CBD Sarah Jane Parton et al., It’s Love, Isn’t It? Aug 15–Nov 30
Driving Creek Art Gallery, Coromandel Railways as Art, Barry Brickell and Gary Tricker ongoing
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington New Zealand and International Fine Art Auction Sept
Dynamic Ceramics and Visual Art Exhibition Cambridge Town Hall Sept 14–15
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Angela Tiatia and Shahriar Asdollah-Zadeh, The Screen Aug 6–30 Breckon and Shaun Waugh, Two Photographers Sept 3–27 Paula Schaafhausen, Ebbing Tagaloa Oct 1–25
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Brad Williams, Human Topography Aug 7–31 Piera McArthur Sept 10–Nov 4
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Wellington Regional Arts Review to Aug 10 Corrugations: The Art of Jeff Thomson Oct 11–Dec 3
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth Open Window: Andrew Beck: Shadow Subsets to Aug 31
Hastings City Art Gallery Wasted Words, Linley Huggins; Inscription of My Breath, Fiona Fox ongoing
Kinetika, New Plymouth Oct 25–Nov 9 kinetika.co.nz
Kura Gallery, Wellington Nga Wahangu – Silent Songs series, Robin Slow Paintings Showcase Oct 3–Nov 2
Lysaght Watt Gallery, Hawera Word Works, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery touring show to Aug 20
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Gordon H Brown, Works from the Fifties Plus, developed by Tivoli: Art Books Film; Pearls of Embroidery, Kapiti Embroiderers’ Guild 30th anniversary exhibition to Sept 14 New SPACE: Settling: Cathy Tuato’o Ross, Vanessa Crowe, Caroline McQuarrie to Sept 14 Wai Ora ki Tonga: Melanie Mills Sept 21–Oct 26 Kerry Hines, Young Country Nov 1-Dec 7
Maori Art Market Wellington Waterfront Nov 12–16 maoriartmarket.com
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Flora Photographica Aotearoa Aug Laurence Aberhart, Heavy Metal II Sept James K Lowe, new work Oct Joyce Campbell, new work Nov
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier A Glorious Uncertainty: Elizabeth Matheson’s life in craft; Ukaipo–o tatou whakapapa, from the Maori collection ongoing Mudlark: Bronwynne Cornish, ceramics 1982–2013; Transmogrifier Machine, Katy Wallace; Land Marks, Andrew Drummond; Adrienne Martyn to Aug 24 Dr Felkin and the Forerunners: visions of Utopia, 1900–1930 to Nov 2
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Facing the Front: New Zealand’s enduring First World War, curated by Gavin Mclean to Aug 24 Portrait of HM Queen Elizabeth II, Nick Cuthell ongoing
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Karl Maughan to Aug 29 John Walsh Sept 16–Oct 10 Dick Frizzell Oct 14–Nov 7
Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua David Trubridge: So Far: A Makers Journey to Aug 24 Fiona Pardington, Erewhon: Left for Dead in the Field of Dreams to Sept 21 Tonga ‘I Onopooni: Tonga Contemporary to Aug 21 Séraphine Pick, Looking Like Someone Else to Sept 20 Peter Madden, Coming from all the places you have never been Aug 31–Nov 23 Garry Nash, Neon Sign Aug 31–Nov 23 A Clear Day: Garden Paintings by Karl Maughan Sept 28–Feb 8
PaulNache Gallery, Gisborne Peter Adsett; at Melbourne Art Fair Aug
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Andrea du Chatenier, Trauma; Anthony Davies Apocalypse Now to Aug 24 Adam Portraiture Awards Exhibition Aug 29–Sept 30 Gordon Walters: Koru Oct 3–25
Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Laurence Aberhart, ANZAC Images Aug 30 Ava Seymour, New Work Sept 4–27 Andrew Barber, New Work Oct 2–25
Peter McLeavey Pop Up Gallery, 47 Webb Street, Wellington Julian Schnabel: The Empire Strikes Back to Aug 20
I Like Girls 
Aug 28–Sept 20 Want it, Get it Sept 21–Oct 20
Photospace Gallery, Wellington Lynda Lester to Aug 11 Victora Ginn to Aug 23
Puke Ariki Museum, New Plymouth Home Work: Taranaki Art Now to Aug 24 Another World: Portraits from Ohura Sept Grounded: The Taranaki Artist Ephemera Project ongoing Kinetica Oct 25-Nov 9
Ramp Gallery, Hamilton What’s the hurry? John Vea, Agnes So, Claire Harris, Rebecca Ann Hobbs, Campbell Patterson, Mark Harvey to 
Sept 12 Assault on Art Precinct 13: Mark Braunias, Alex Kinnaird, Joseph Scott, Craig McClure Oct 2–22
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Richard Bryant to Aug 23 Jae Hoon Lee Aug 28–Sept 20 John Ward Knox Sept 25– Oct 25 Brendon Wilkinson Oct 30–Nov 22
Rotorua Museum of Art and History His Own Steam: The Work of Barry Brickell; Safety in Numbers, John Roy, ceramics to Aug 24 Phantom City to Sept 7 Great War Stories: Rotorua remembers WWI to Nov 2
Sarjeant on the Quay, Wanganui Corrugations: The Art of Jeff Thomson to Aug 24 Ans Westra: Whanganui – Our People 1960–2014 to Sept 21Whanganui Arts Review 2014 Sept 13–Nov 30 Liyen Chong: Dreams, Circles, Moon, Fictions (and fragments found on the floor of disquietude) Sept 27–Nov 23
’Scape Sculpture Park, Otaki Exhibition Oct 25–27 Nov 1–2 & 8 –9 scapesculpturepark.co.nz
Solander Works on Paper, Wellington Catherine Macdonald, Margaret Silverwood, Ben Reid, group show to Aug 16 Chris Adams: Spirit of Place; Margaret Elliott: Eroding Defences Aug 20–Sept 20 Kathryn Madill: New Works; Barry Cleavin: Portrayals and Betrayals; Emily Valentine: Feather Finery – Wearable Art Sept 24–Oct 25 Near Neighbours: Printmaking by 10 artists from Australia and New Zealand Oct 29–Nov 26
Spark International Festival of Media, Arts and Design Aug 11–15 wintec.ac.nz
Storylines Festival of New Zealand Children’s Writers and Illustrators Aug 23–31 storylines.org.nz
Suite Gallery, Wellington Arie Hellendoorn Aug At Melbourne Art Fair Aug 13–17 Ans Westra, Ratana Sept Rob McLeod, Tom and Jerry at The Window Oct 2–25
Tauranga Art Gallery Black Rainbow to Oct 12 The Miles Art Award 2014 Aug 15–Oct 12 Greg O’Brien: Whale Years
Oct 17–Feb 8 Euan MacLeod: The Painter in the Painting Oct 17–Feb 22
Taranaki National Art Awards, Opunake Awards night Oct 31 Exhibition Nov 1–8
Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North Black River, a collaboration in print and poetry, group exhibition to Aug 31 Whare Taonga, House of Treasures, Alexis Neal, Rona Ngahuia Osborne to Oct 26 Pasifika, Treasures in the Manawatu Aug 16–Jan 25
Te Papa, Wellington The WOW Factor – 25 years in the making to 
Aug 17 Nga Toi Arts Te Papa, includes Bill Culbert: Front Door Out Back from 2013 NZ at Venice Biennale from Aug 22
The Art Sale, Claudelands Events Centre, Hamilton Sept 5–6 preview Sept 4 theartsale.co.nz
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Wunderruma to Sept 28 Matatoki: Contemporary Maori Carving to Sept 28 Reverie: Contemplative Paintings from the Collection to Oct 19 A Modest Modernism: Roy Cowan and Juliet Peter to
Nov 2 Elizabeth Thomson: Invitation to Openness – Substantive and Transitive States; Peter Peryer: A Careful Eye
Aug 23–Nov 23
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Shaun Matthews, Lest We Go Ashore to Aug 23 Robbie Whyte, Abstract/Ethics
Aug 29–Sept 20 Justine Fletcher, 1260 Sept 26–Oct 18 Natalie Smith, Residency Project Oct 24–Nov 7
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Uke Rere: Nga Kaihanga Uku and beyond, contemporary Maori ceramics to Aug 10 Stations of the Cross: John Badcock to Aug 17 A Continuous Line: Dennis Knight Turner to Sept 21 National Contemporary Art Award Aug 9–Nov 9 The Imaginative Life and Times of Graham Percy; Survey Hamilton Aug 23–Nov 23
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Self–taught New Zealand Artists: Stop making Sense curated by Stuart Shepherd
to Aug 26 Mahuru: Te tau o te kowhai: The season of the flowering kowhai Aug 28–Sept 23
Wellington Lux Light Festival Aug 22–31 lux.org.nz
Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Molly Morpeth Canaday Art Award 2015 for Painting and Drawing: Entries close Jan 13 Exhibition Jan 24–Mar 22

Southern
Art in a Garden, Hawarden, North Canterbury Oct 30–Nov 2 artinagarden.co.nz
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury Peninsula Artists: Stephanie Crisp, Katrina Perano, Martin Cole, Kate McRae to Aug 20
3D Invited Artists Exhibition Aug 23–Sept 24 Hillmorton Life Drawing School Sept 27–Oct 22 The Critique Group Oct 25–
Nov 19
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin John Ward Knox and Sophie Bannan to Aug 23 Andrew Kennedy and Blaine Western Sept Group Show curated by Briar Holt Oct Brydee Rood, Mark Harvey, Karin and Markus Hofko Nov
Brett McDowell Gallery, Dunedin Barry Brickell, Morphologies Sept 19–Oct 9
Bryce Gallery, Riccarton, Christchurch A bird on the wall… is as good as two in the bush, invitational group show to Aug 18
Chambers 241 Art Gallery & Studio Spaces, Christchurch Hexagon Monkey Puzzle, Adrienne Millwood to Aug 16
The Amazon Painters, group show Aug 19–30 Spring: A Leap Forward, group show Sept 2–13 The Aryan Maori, Paul McLachlan Sept 16–27 Nigel Brown Sept 29–Oct 18 Josh Bashford Oct 21–25 Ross Gray Oct 28–Nov 9
Christchurch Art Gallery Outer Spaces Art Box: Receiver Transmitter: James Robinson; Burster, Flipper, Wobbler, Dripper, Spinner, Stacker, Shaker, Maker to Sept 28 Max Hailstone: Book and Typographic Designer to Aug 25 Edwards + Johann, Rebels, Knights and Other Tomorrows Aug 23-Nov 2 for more projects see christchurchartgallery.org.nz
City Art Depot, Disraeli St, Addington, Christchurch Waiting for the Blue Train, Kathryn Madill to Aug 25
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Sydenham, Christchurch Bing Dawe, Tim Main, Simon Ogden ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Laurence Aberhart: ANZAC to Aug 31 Sleight of Hand curated by Lauren Gutsell Aug 16–Nov 16 Paul Maseyk: One Pot Wonder to Nov 30 Barry Brickell: His Own Steam Sept 13–
Mar 1 Frances Hodgkins in 1913 to Oct 12 Frances Hodgkins Oct 25–Apr 12 Belonging: Works from the Collection ongoing
Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore 70 Works from the Collection of John Perry to Aug 31 A Perfect Match, works from the collection of Anderson Park Art Gallery and Eastern Southland Gallery Sept 6–Oct 19 From Private Collections, Contemporary and International Photography Oct 25–Dec 7
Gallery de Novo, Dunedin Nic Dempster, Dunedinite to Aug 13 Frank Gordon, New Work Aug 22–Sept 4 Maria Kemp, New Paintings Sept 26–Oct 9 Jasmine Middlebrook and Simon Kaan, Dunedin Festival of Arts Oct 10–23 Philip Beadle, New Paintings Oct 27–Nov 13
Gallery thirty three, Wanaka Nick Eggleston; Jon Thom, new works to Aug 29
Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, Dunedin Art Between the Covers: Artists and the Book, Russell Clark, Dennis Knight Turner, Juliet Peter, E. Mervyn Taylor, Stewart Maclennan, Leo Bensemann to Oct 25
Ilam Campus Gallery, Christchurch Student Series to Sept 4
John Burns Gallery of Modern Art, Otira works by John Burns ongoing
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine Jessica Gunn, Child Series Aug–Sept Bob Kerr, The Three Wise Men of Kurow Oct 12-Nov 17
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Garry Currin; Simon Clark to Aug 27 Lorene Taurerewa Aug 30–Sept 24 Shigeyuki Kihara; John Parker Sept 27–Oct 22 Ann Robinson; Mervyn Williams Oct 25–Nov 19
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Paul Dibble, Mervyn Williams, Shigeyuki Kihara, Michael Hight, Richard Orjis, Gary Waldrom to Aug 20 Mike Crawford, Lorraine Rastorfer Aug 23–Sept 17 John Edgar, Kate Woods Sept 20–Oct 15 Elizabeth Rees Oct 18–Nov 12
Mint Gallery, Dunedin Jessica Crothall, Post Implosion Oct 4–23 Artist Talks 4, 10, 11, 18 Oct
Refinery Artspace, Nelson Arts Council Nelson Impressions Art Awards: entry closing date Sept 19 Gala opening Oct 10 Awards exhibition Oct 11–25 artcouncilnelson@paradise.net.nz
Riverton Arts Centre, Southland Southern Seas Steampunk Exhibition featuring Donna Demente Aug 29–Sept 28
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Bon Suter, Sue Currie, Gray Leonard to Aug 28 Libby Baxter and Lorraine Natusch Sept 5–Oct 2 Austen Deans Retrospective Oct 3–30
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill James Robinson: Paintings from the End of the World to Aug 18
Sam Mitchell to Aug 31
Storylines Festival of New Zealand Children’s Writers and Illustrators Aug 23–31 storylines.org.nz
The Diversion Gallery, Picton Hokianga Moon, Mary McFarlane Sept 10–Oct 18
The National, Christchurch Crystal Chain Gang Aug Robin Bold Sep Amelia Pascoe Oct Craig McIntosh Oct–Nov Manon van Kouswijk and Roseanne Bartley Nov
The Physics Room, Christchurch Luke Wood, Brad Haylock, (Graphic) Design School to Aug 24 Ash Kilmartin; James Beckett Aug 29–Oct 12
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson The Last Picture Show ongoing
York Street Gallery of Fine Art, Timaru David Lloyd, sculpture to Aug 28

International
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Max Dupain, photographs to Sept 14 Pop to Popism Nov 1–Mar 1
Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth Richard Avedon: People to Nov 17
Berlin Art Week, Germany Sept 16–21
BCA Rarotonga Joan Rolls-Gragg, sculpture to Aug 22
Edinburgh Arts Festival at City Art Centre Where do I end and you begin, includes Kushana Bush, Steve Carr, Gavin Hipkins, Shannon Te Ao, Yvonne Todd to Oct 19
Frieze Art Fair, London Oct 15–18
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Stuart Ringholt: Kraft to Sept 20
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney Farben: Innes, Nikolic, Martin, Knoebel to Aug 23
Liverpool Biennial at Tate Liverpool to Oct 26
Melbourne Art Fair Aug 13–17 melbourneartfair.com
MOCA, Geffen Contemporary, Los Angeles Steve McQueen: Drumroll to Sept 21
MOMA New York Henri Matisse, Cut Outs Oct 12–Feb 8
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Annette Messager: motion/emotion to Oct 26
Museum of Old and New, MONA, Hobart the Red Queen to Sept 8 Monaism ongoing
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Italian Masterpieces from Spain’s Royal Court from the Museo del Prado
to Aug 3 David Shrigley Nov 14–Mar 1
QAGOMA, Brisbane Harvest to Sept 3
Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi Oct 23–Nov 9 sculpturebythesea.com
Sao Paulo Biennial Sept 2–Dec 7
Spring 1883, Windsor Hotel, Melbourne Aug 14–17 spring1883.com
Tate Britain Turner Prize 2014 Sept 30–Jan 4
Tate Modern, London Henri Matisse: The Cut Outs to Sept 7 Malevich to Oct 26
The Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts, St Louis, USA Len Lye: Wind Wands in Art of its Own Making to Aug 23
Today Art Museum, Beijing Sean Chen, National Tour of China 2013–2016 ongoing
Weltkulturen Museum, Frankfurt am Main, Germany Luke Willis Thomson, Foreign Exchange (or stories you wouldn’t tell a stranger) to Jan 4 2015

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top