Summer 2010 What’s On

Northern
Central
Southern
International

EXHIBITIONS

Northern

Anna Bibby Gallery, Herne Bay, Auckland Metroland to Nov 20 Christmas Group Exhibition Nov 24–Dec 24 Graham Fletcher, Tim Thatcher, Ruth Thomas-Edmond Jan 26–Feb 19

Art + Object, Newton Important Paintings and Contemporary Art, auction Nov 25 Selected Photographs from the Estate of Brian Brake auction Dec 9

Art By The Sea, Devonport The Bionic Boy, Christian Nicolson Nov 13–Dec 2

Artis Gallery, Parnell Mervyn Williams, Twenty Years of Painted Illusion Nov 17–Dec 11 Bridget Bidwill, New Paintings Feb 9–Mar 5

Artspace, K’Rd The Rock That Thought it was a Bird, Dan Arps, Kim Beom, Layla Rudneva-Mackay, Koki Tanaka to Nov 20

Artstation, Ponsonby Diverse View: Recent Works by Spark Studio Artists Collective Nov 3–13 Foundation Course Exhibition Nov 16–20 Painter’s Progress Nov 23–27 Painters Studio Nov 30–Dec 4 Four Acts in the Theatre of Clay Dec 7–11 A Glass Studio Dec 14–18

Art Upstairs, Kerikeri Real Paintings, oils and acrylics to Nov 30 Christmas Specials to Dec 30 Gone Sailing to Jan 30 Summer Show to Feb 28

Auckland Art Gallery Local Revolutionaries: Art & Change 1965–1986 to Apr 30 Goldie and Lindauer: Approaching Portraiture to May 30
Call Waiting: A celebration of the New Gallery 1995–2011 Nov 20–May 30

Auckland Art Week various inner city venues www.aucklandartweek.co.nz Nov 4–15

Auckland Botanic Gardens Visitors Centre Gallery, Manurewa Joanna Fieldes, Fran Maguire, claim to clay Nov 15–Jan 9

Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Denys Watkins El-Dorado to Nov 6

Bledisloe Walkway Light Boxes, Auckland Central Experiment 14: Photographs by Jennifer Mason Nov 19–Feb 27

Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth Louise Purvis, new sculpture November Richard Wedekind, new sculpture December Shrunk: Small sculptures by Paul Dibble, Aiko Groot, Virginia King, Seung Yul Oh, Pauline Rhodes, Martin Selman January Brick Bay Artist Project February Terry Stringer, New Sculpture March

Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson The Vigneron, Alt Group; Fresh, new work from Waitakere glass artists to Nov 5 Annual Affordable Art Exhibition; Waitakere Recent Graduates exhibition Dec 10–Jan 23 Summer School Tutors Showcase Jan 14–23 Summer School Jan 17–21 Sin-Mae Chung, Caroline Low Jan 28–Feb 27 Fatu Feu’u Mar 4–Apr 10

Depot Artspace, Devonport Jo Lawrence-King: Beach Life, Kiwi Style; Takapuna Grammar School: Diamonds in the Rough Nov 13–25 Group Show: Mastering Art; Nandhini Mohan: Connecting the Dots to the Next Generation; Yoke Helwes-Martens: Not Just Old Lace Nov 27–Dec 2 Anna Bensky: The Nature of Things Dec 4–9 Jacob Rolfe: The Dream of Forms; Ian Weston: How to Be A Space Shuttle Main Engine Dec 11–16 Euclidean Art Group: Broken Perfect Dec 11–22

Edmiston Gallery of Maritime Art, Voyager Maritime Museum, Central Auckland Art expressing the spirit of a seafaring nation by various artists, paintings, sketches, sculpture and photography ongoing

Elam 2010 Graduate Show, Elam School of Fine Arts, Central Auckland Nov 20–21, 10am-5pm

FHE Galleries, Auckland Central Ann Robinson, Abundance Oct 30–Dec 3

Fingers Gallery, Central Auckland Annual Group Show Nov 7–19

Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Glassification, Nejat Kavvas Nov 11–Dec 7 A Summer Affair, Julia Henderson, Brad Novak, Daniella Hulme Dec 9–Jan 6

Flametree Art Garden & Gallery, Coatesville, nr Albany Letters Home: Reflections on an adopted country, Renata Przynoga-Cousins Feb 27–Mar 26

Fresh Gallery, Otara Open Canvas, Allen Vili, Monty Collins Nov 5–27 Fresh 10 group show Dec 3–24

Gow Langsford Gallery, Auckland Central Sara Hughes, Colour Codes Nov 3–27 Frieze Dec 1–Jan Max Gimblett Feb 2–26 Lisa Roet Mar 2–26

Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Group Architects: Towards a New Zealand Architecture; Ruth Cleland: Mall; Simon Esling: Six Obstructions to Nov 27 Pat Hanly: The Seven Ages of Man Dec  3–Jan  8 Top Ten: New acquisitions for the University of Auckland Collection Dec 3–Mar 5

Hauraki House, Coromandel Town Stuart Broughton, Foreland, The Coromandel, photography Dec 10–23

headland Sculpture on the Gulf, Waiheke Island www.sculptureonthegulf.co.nz Jan 28–Feb 20

International Art Centre, Parnell Lawrence Leitch, paintings to Nov 8 Important Early and Rare, 19th and 20th century NZ paintings, auction Nov 18 Contemporary & Collectable auction Dec 9

Jensen Gallery, Newmarket Jude Rae, paintings to Nov 13

John Leech Gallery, Auckland Central Salon de Papier Nov 3–27 Summer Exhibition Dec 1–Jan 22 Tapa Jan 26–Feb 19 Liam Barr Feb 23–Mar 19

Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens, Kaukapakapa Exhibition 2011 Nov 20 –Oct 20

Kristin School, Albany Beyond the Bridge Art Sale Nov 17–20

Kura Gallery, Auckland Central Te Toi Whakairo Rua, Second Annual Carving Exhibition January Showcase of selected works February

Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna 2011 Wood Sculpture Live Apr 16–May 16

Letham Gallery, Ponsonby Edges, Erica Lack to Nov 7

Lopdell House Gallery, Titirangi Portage Ceramic Awards to Dec 5 Where are We, celebrating the launch of revised AH & AW Reed’s Place Names of New Zealand, group exhibition Dec 10–Feb 13 Tickle My Senses Feb 17–May 1

Mangere Arts Centre OBJECTive Art Awards exhibition to Nov 12 Take it from here, group show, to Nov 19 The Sole Project: The Exhibiton, group show Nov 26–Dec 24

Masterworks, Ponsonby NOW: Pop Culture in Contemporary Craft Dec 2–20

MIC Toi Rerehiko, Newton Auckland Installation and Dance Films, Sue Healey to Dec 11

Michael Lett Gallery, K’Rd Campbell Patterson to Nov 27

Muriwai Arts Trail www.muriwaiarts.co.nz Nov 20–21

Nathan Homestead Anne Frank travelling exhibition Nov 11–Dec 6 Bird Flies High, group show Dec 10–24 and Jan 5–23 Treaty Issues, group show Jan 27–Feb 20 Hot off the Press, group show Feb 24–Mar 20

NICAI, University of Auckland, Auckland Central Amped, Nov 19–21

NZ Sculpture onshore at Fort Takapuna curated by Rob Garrett Nov 3–14

nkb gallery, Mt Eden Russell Jackson, earthworks Nov 4–23 Ruth Cole, Lindsey Baker Nov 25–Dec 14 Chasing Daylight, Summer group show Dec 16–Jan 16 The Everyday Collective Laboratory, Paul Woodruffe, Edith Amituanai, Ian Henderson, Ilse-Marie Erle Mar 3–22

Northart, Northcote The pre-Christmas $100 (or less) Show Nov 8–Dec 5

Objectspace, Ponsonby One Brown Box, A storybook exhibition for children, Bronwyn Lloyd, Karl Chitham Nov 6–Dec 18 Best in Show 2011 Jan 29–Feb 23

OREXART, Auckland Central Glen Wolfgramm to Nov 13 I want something bad to happen, Jennifer Mason Nov 16–Dec 4 Richard Lewer, New York Stories Dec 11–24 Institution Mary Coleman Mar 1–19

Papakura Art Gallery Wayne Wilson-Wong, Papakura District by Moonlight Oct 22–Nov 20

Parnell Gallery Matt Gauldie, Of the Land Nov 9–23 Gallery Artists 200mm x 200mm@ $200 Nov 30–Dec 5 Michelle Bellamy, New Work Dec 7–21

Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell Art as War, Andrew Hall, Kristin Herman, Sean Kerrigan Nov 16–Dec 7

Rawene Art Gallery, Hokianga te putanga mai, Hokianga Diploma of Applied Arts graduation show Nov 25–Dec 15

Remuera Gallery Ewan McDougall, new paintings Nov 20–Dec 3

St Paul St Gallery, Auckland Central AD10 School of Art & Design Festival Nov 11–14 Ruark Lewis, Loma Bridge, In My Empty House; Wade Marynowsky, Bricolage Disco, Nov 26–Dec 23 Nick Konings, The Transformative Mirror: Contemplating the self as an emergent being through active reflection Dec 4–7 Welby Ings, Drawing from a fictional man: the graphic design of the short film Munted, curated by Amanda Montgomerie Dec 13–16 Diana Eng, Fictional Jewellery and Fairytale Fashion Jan 24–Feb 5 Print Season 2011 Feb 18–Apr 29

Sanderson Contemporary Art, Parnell Contxt, Anah Dunsheath Nov 9–21 Martin Selman, Sculpture Nov 23–Dec 12 Advent Dec 14–24 and Jan 9–29 John Oxborough, New Work Jan 31–Feb 13 Momentum, Ben Foster Feb 15–Mar 6

Satellite Gallery, Newton Sean McDonnell to Nov 6 Anna Crichton Leapfrog in the Park and other pastures, Jocelyn Carlin, To Be: Portraits Nov 9–27 Tina Frantzen, Ephemera Nov 30–Dec 23

Sculpture @ Miranda www.sculpture@miranda.com Jan 8–Jan 31

Seed Gallery, Newmarket Ruffle Your Feathers, John Pusateri, Kristin Perret, Annie Sandano, Mark Rayner, Paul Rayner, Natasha Cantwell Nov 3–21 Bowl Me Over, 30 artists, 300 artworks@$80 Nov 26–Dec 12 Louise McRae open studio Jan 29 Flying Colours Feb 9–27

Shed 9, 90 Wellesley Street The Boiler Room Exhibition: Industrial Art Furniture Nov 23–Dec 20

Splore–City at Aotea Centre and Town Hall Feb 11–12

Sue Crockford Gallery, Auckland Central Peter Robinson to Nov 6 Richard Maloy Nov 9–Nov 27 John Reynolds Nov 30–Dec 23

Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Pakuranga Pil and Galia Kollectiv; You Love My Fresh, Tanu Gago to Dec 5 Numerology and Territories, Jim Speers, sculpture to Dec 5 Paul Cullen, Motel to Jan 9 Andrew McLeod, Billboard Project to Jan 9 Richard Orjis, Grass Circle 2010–2011 ongoing Nollywood, Feb 5–March 27

The Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Summer Do ’11 Art School Jan 8–15 www.quarryarts.org

Tim Melville Gallery, Auckland Central Wayne Youle, Almost Nearly Kind Of Maybe But… to Nov 13 Paper Scissors Rock,
Gallery Artists Nov 16–Dec 23

Toi Gallery, Waiheke Island Whakawhiti ongoing

TSB Wallace Arts Centre, Pah Homestead, Hillsborough Landscapes and Self Portraits from the Wallace Trust Collection: Part One to Dec 5 Part Two Dec 7–Feb 6 Recent Acquisitions Nov 2–Jan 16

Two Rooms, Newton Fiona Jack, Living Halls to Nov 13 Joyce Campbell Nov 19–Dec 23 Sarah Lucas, Nuds Mar 4–Apr 9

University of Auckland Epsom Campus Summer Art Workshops www.cce.auckland.ac.nz Jan 8–12

Uxbridge, Howicks Creative Centre Travellers, trinkets and tourist icons, Hokianga artists; Pakuranga College technlogy exhibition Nov 5–17 Class Act, Uxbridge student show Dec 3–13 Muka Prints Dec 17–18 Home Sweet Home, Uxbridge tutor’s work Jan 14–Feb 2 Estuary Artworks 2011 Feb 11–Mar 9

Waiheke Summer School www.waihekeartgallery.org.nz Jan 9–14

Warwick Henderson Gallery, Parnell Longer Hotter Summer, Tyrone Layne, paintings to Nov 9 Haneui Kim, New Works Nov 11–Dec 4 Summer Catalogue Group Show Dec 7–Feb 19 Nick Wall, New Works Feb 22–Mar 12

Webb’s, Newmarket Oceanic and African Auction Nov 11 Important Works of Art Auction Nov 30 New Zealand Studio Ceramics Auction Dec 2 A2 Affordable Art Auction Feb 22

Whitespace, Ponsonby Locust Jones; Andy Leleisi’uao; Janet Lilo, window video installation Nov 9–27 Nigel Brown, Short Lives of Birds Nov 30–Dec 24 Summer Exhibition Jan 25– mid Feb Sam Foley Feb 15–Mar 5

Zealandia Sculpture Garden, Mahurangi West Open weekends Nov–Mar and daily January

Central

Adam Art Gallery,Victoria University of Wellington Designs for Living: Long Live the Modern: New Zealand’s New Architecture 1904–1984; Mladen Bizumic: From Cube to Ball; Lisa Crowley: National Projects; Louise Menzies: Letters to Students of the Radiant Life to Dec 18 and Jan 25–Mar 6

Aratoi Wairarapa Museum of Art & History Jane Sinclair, Landscapes to Nov 24 Polar Night: Vincent Hilaire, Contemporary photographs of an Arctic adventure Nov 4–Dec 12 Wairarapa Moana Nov 6–May 7 Little Jewels Nov 26–Dec 13 Masterton Art Club Exhibition Dec 17–Jan 13 Victoria Cassells, paintings Dec 17–Feb 13

Bartley+Company Art, Wellington Sanjay Theodore November Walking the Line, group exhibition December Seung Yul Oh February

Black Barn Gallery, Havelock North Leanne Culy, Cameo, Rowing Oars, People, Places, Objects to Nov 14 10 New Zealand Sculptors Nov 20–Dec 12 Anna Hobbs, Rosalind Bevin Many pieces, many shapes, many… Dec 15–Jan 16 Gretchen Albrecht, Glimmer Jan 27–Feb 20 Paul Dibble, For the Birds; Fran Dibble, Haeckel’s Jellyfish Feb 24–Mar 20

City Gallery Wellington roundabout°, Conversations in art from around the globe to Jan 16 Crown Lynn: Crockery of Distinction; Neil Pardington: The Vault; The Imaginative Life and Times of Graham Percy Jan 29–Apr 24

City Gallery, Hirschfield Gallery, Wellington The Light Fantastic: Peter Trevelyn to Nov 21 Karl Fritsch: Nature’s First Green is Gold Nov 26–Jan 30 Mari Mahr: Two Walk in Edinburgh Feb 5–Mar 27

City Gallery, Deane Gallery, Wellington Vernon Ah Kee to Nov 14 Tony Albert: PAY ATTENTION Nov 20–Jan 9 Moana Nepia Jan 15–Feb 20 Mana Takatapui: Taera Tane, Tanu Gago, Fear Brampton, Dan Taulapapa McMullin, Hoteera Rir Feb 26–Apr 10

Combined Artists Studios and Gallery, Raglan Jane Galloway to Nov 19 Hannah Cleland Nov 20–Dec 3 Group Christmas Show Dec 4–17 Leafa Wilson Jan 3–Jan 14 Jonny and Carin Jan 15–Feb 11 Back of the Cupboard, Lynda Wilson, Angela Keoghan Feb 12–Mar 11

Enjoy Gallery, Wellington Charming the Snake of Reason curated by Marnie Slater to Nov 13

Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt The Farmer, John McLean Nov 26–Jan 16

Govett–Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth Open Window: Kelvin Soh: Nine Mirrors to Nov 28 Alex Monteith, Accelerated Geographies to Dec 5 Points of Contact: Jim Allen, Len Lye, Helio Oiticica; Taryn Simon: An American Index of the Hidden and Unfamiliar 2005/2007 Dec 11–Feb 27

Hastings City Art Gallery Adam Portraiture Award 2010 to Nov 28 Images of the New Millennium (the Press Photography) to Jan 16 @Work, paintings, Wellesley Binding to Jan 30 Outside In, The Art of Jim Dornan Dec 11–Feb 6 Wrestling with the Spirits curated by Sandy Adsett Jan 29–Mar 27

Kina NZ Design + Art Space, New Plymouth Stop and enjoy the view, oil paintings Rebecca Mooney Nov 3–30

Kura Gallery, Wellington Robyn Slow, Painting Showcase to Nov 12 He Honunga, collaborative works by post graduate students and staff, painting and weaving Nov 19–Dec 10 Selected Works to end Feb Mahara Gallery, Waikanae re–Constructed Nov 28–Jan 23 the Art of the Garden Jan 29–Mar 6

Massey College of Creative Arts Blow 2010 Exposure Exhibition Nov 6–20 Massey Fashion Show Nov 12–13

Mercury Bay Art Escape, Coromandel Peninsula www.mercurybayartescape.com Feb 25–27 and Mar 4–6

McNamara Gallery Photography, Wanganui Anne Noble, by light November Ben Cauchi, salt prints Dec–Jan Richard Orjis February Andrew Beck March

Museum of Wellington City & Sea Back & Beyond & Here Nov 17–May 2011

On the Table, Wellington The Estate of L Budd/Benefit Table Tennis Tournament Nov 13–14

Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Star Gossage, Minyerri Nov 2–15 Emily Wolfe, Liyen Chong Nov 16–Dec 4 Karl Maughan Dec 8–21 Max Gimblett Feb 8–Mar 6 Justin Boroughs Mar 8–Apr 3

Pataka Museum of Arts & Culture, Porirua Box Art to Nov 21 Sheep, NZ Icons in Art to Jan 23 Nga Kakahu: Change and Exchange, Jo Torr, Roka Ngarimu–Cameron to end Jan White Goddess to Feb 6

Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Shane Hammond, Nicky Foreman Nov 6–22

Photospace Gallery, Wellington Peter Black, At Home; Rebecca Robinson, Pathways; Karen Lee, Animals Nov 6–Dec 4 Andrew Ross, Nearly Recent Photographs Dec 10–Jan 29

Puke Ariki, New Plymouth John McLean, The Farmer’s Wife and the Farmer, to Nov 14

Raglan Art Trail Open Studio Weekend, Whaingaroa Artists www.raglanartscentre.co.nz Jan 29–31

Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Georgie Hill to Nov 13 Peter Madden Nov 18–Dec 22

Round Pond Garden, Hastings www.wildflowersculptureexhibition.co.nz Nov 10–14

Sarjeant Gallery, Whanganui Colour, works from the gallery and the Whanganui Museum collections at both venues to Nov 14 Emily Valentine: Feather Fancy, jeweller/object maker; John Roy: Glimmer, ceramics Nov 27–Jan 23 Ceramics: Ann Verdcourt: A Survey to Dec 5 Andrew Ross, Round & About Wanganui, photography to Dec 12 Legacy: The Norrie Collection and other portraits from Government House Dec 18–Feb 13 diaspora: pluralism+singularity, Gretchen Albrecht, Tony Lane, Richard Lewer, Denis O’Connor, Fiona Pardington, James Ross Dec 18–Mar 27

Solander Gallery Wellington Magical, Mundane and the Mystical, Devon Smith, Fleur Williams, Alex Milsom Nov 3–27 Red, group show Dec 1–24 Australian Print Council Show Jan 15–Feb 12 Rona Green: Losers and Winners Feb 16–Mar 19 Dean Bowen: Selected Etchings and Lithographs Feb 16–Mar 19

South Coast Gallery (on Cuba),Wellington Angus De Lange: Recent Stuff to Nov 13 Tony Drawbridge, Matteo and Elena Moro, Urban Forest, mixed media Nov 19–Dec 4

South Coast Gallery, Island Bay Second Chance Dec 10–ongoing

Statements Gallery, Napier Sean Chen, Hawke’s Bay Landmarks, new paintings to Nov 21 Wanganui Glass School 2010 Graduation Show Nov 20–30 Art of Thought, Helen Kerridge, new paintings Jan 1–31 Convergence/Divergence: Object art and design, group exhibition Feb 4–28

Suite Gallery, Newtown, Wellington Lorene Taurerewa Nov 5–27

Tauranga Art Gallery My Casa is Your Casa, Lauren Lysaght November In Bloom, Karl Maughan; The Cock Fight Night, Jacquelin Greenbank to Nov 28 Another Green World, Elizabeth Thomson to March The Making of the Word Witch, Margaret Mahy, David Elliot to Dec 12 Yellow; Artful Spies Dec 4–Feb 20 A Tribute, Bob Tulloch Dec 11–Feb 27 The Miles Art Award Dec 18–Feb 27 Rita Angus: Selected Works Feb 26–Apr 10

Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North Txt: the Written word in New Zealand art to Jan 30; Matatutau 2010, Jacob Davey, Rongomaiaia Te Whaiti, Kristy Theobold Nov 13–Feb 20 Top Secondary Art from the Manawatu Feb 5–Mar 6 Mirek Smisek: 60 years/60 pots Feb 12–Apr 17

Te Papa,Wellington A Loss, again, Ronnie Van Hout;, A Garden, Paul Cullen, sculpture to Nov 7 Changing Impressions: Selected German and French Prints 1885–1950 to Feb 27 Brian Brake: Lens on the World to May 8 European Masters: 19th–20th Century Art from the Städel Museum Nov 6–Feb 27 Toi mai te aroha. Ko te aroha, Lisa Reihana, installation ongoing Te Papa: Art of the Nation ongoing

The Learning Connexion, Lower Hutt End of year exhibition Dec 2–5

TheNewDowse, Lower Hutt Small Stories, jewellery to Nov 21 Sightseeing Jan 23 The 19th Annual Wallace Art Awards to Jan 28 Bugs Beetles and Butterflies Nov 6–Jan 30 The Bruce and Denny Show, Billy Apple Nov 20–Jan 23 White Cloud Worlds Dec 11–Mar 13 Light Stories, the gallery glass collection Nov 27–Mar 6

The New Zealand Portrait Gallery,Wellington Beginnings, the permanent and loan collection curated by Avenal McKinnon with Keith Ovenden and Elizabeth Alley Nov 18–Feb 20

Thermostat Gallery, Palmerston North Mark Rayner, ceramics Antony Behrens, paintings to Nov 19 Naga Tsutsumi, paintings; Vanessa Edwards, mixed media Nov 29–Dec 9 Angela Lane, paintings J K Russ, collage Dec 10–24 Karl Maughan, new paintings Feb 25–Mar 17

The Sculpture Park @Waitakaruru Aboretum, Tauwhare, Waikato Re–Fraction 2010, Contemporary outdoor glass sculpture curated by Sarah Anderson to Nov 14

Wai–Art Portrait Awards 2011 at Carterton Exhibition Centre March 4–20

Waikato Museum, Hamilton Bold Horizon, 2010 National Contemporary Art Award to Jan 9 Ngaa Pou Whenua: The Land, The People, The Dreams from Nov 27

Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Landscapes and Self Portraits from the Wallace Trust Collection Part One Dec 15–Feb 13 Part Two Feb 16–Apr 10

Wanganui Community Arts Centre UCOL Graduate Exhibitions: Worlds, BFA Painting Year 2 to Nov 5 Bachelor of Computer Graphic Design Honours Nov 9–19

Wanganui Memorial Hall Frock Up & Enjoy, School of Fashion Graduation Show Nov 12

Wanganui School of Glass Campus Centred, Year 2 Diploma in Glass Design & Production Exhibition Nov 5–16

Whanganui UCOL Campus Graduate Exhibitions Painting Won to Nov 18 The Video Show Nov 3–19 A Bourgeois Spectacle, BFA Graduate Show, Money in My Pocket and My Clothes are Clean, BFA Year 3 Nov 7–20 We Made It, Certificate in Art & Design Nov 12–18 Young Debonairs, BFA Photography, River Light Gallery Nov 3–20 In Transit, Diploma in Glass Design & Production Year 3, Federal Gallery Nov 7–15 Stiletto, Gumboot and a Jandal, Federal Gallery, Graduate Diploma Fine Arts Nov 7–20 Bachelor of Computer Graphic Design, Atrium Nov 9–19 Starless & Silver, Master of Art & Design AUT, Arc Theatre, Nov 28–Dec 11

Zea You Gallery, Taupo Between Coasts (Central North Island) Richard Smith to Nov 7 The Secret Life of Sand, David Traub Nov 26–Dec 10

Southern

Al’drea Sculpture Garden, North Canterbury Works of the Weld, Allan O’Loughlin www.memadeit.co.nz Feb 5–6

Ashburton Art Gallery Albrecht Dürer and 16th Century German Printmaking; The Labours of Herakles, Marian Maguire Dec 11–Feb 20

Blue Oyster Art Project Space Juan James De: Papillion et Merci et au Revoir; Liz Rowe: Never too careful; Max Bellamy: 99 Ways to Solve Global Warming Nov 2–27 A Museum of Obsessions Dec 1–24 Molly Samsell, Interfaces; Alexandra Kennedy, anisotropy; Catharine Hodson, Antoinette Wood et al: 4.00am Tondo Rondo Jan 26–Mar 5

Brett McDowell Gallery, Dunedin Jason Greig, The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde Nov 26–Dec 16

Bryce Gallery, Riccarton, Christchurch Hamish Allan, Vehicle to Nov 7 Robyn Schroder, In My Space Nov 1–14 Christmas Exhibition December

Christchurch Art Gallery Fiona Pardington, The Prow of the Charlotte Jane, photography November Roger Boyce: The Illustrated History of Painting to Nov 14 Daniel Crooks to Feb 27 Ron Mueck: Sculpture to Jan 23 Blue Planet to Feb 20 Uncanny Valley Nov 19–Feb 27 10 Down: A Wayne Youle Survey Feb 19–May 8 Leo Bensemann: An Art Venture; Van Der Velden: Otira Feb 11–May 15

Dunedin Public Art Gallery Illegal Tender: Cut Collective to Jan 23 Driver: 71–75; Pieces of Eight to Jan 30 John Ward Knox to Feb 20 Pretty Vacant; Fieldwork: Eugene Hansen, Andy Thomson to Feb 27 Frances Hodgkins, Portraits to Apr 3 Beloved: Works from the Collection ongoing

Gallery de Novo, Dunedin Frank Gordon’s A to Z of Saints Feb 25–Mar 10

Gallery 33, Wanaka The Scent of Summer, Don Binney, Fran Dibble, Anna Muirhead, JS Parker, Jenny Smith to Nov 12

Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, University of Otago, Dunedin 100 UP – a snapshot of Dunedin life: 1910 & 2010 to Jan 21

Kaitangata Museum and Cultural Centre, South Otago When Robin Came to Town – The Kaitangata Photographs of Robin Morrison, from Nov 2010

Milford Galleries, Dunedin Stanley Palmer, Jenna Packer Nov 6–24 Tony Bishop Nov 27–Dec 18 Summer Exhibition Nov 27–Feb 2 Peata Larkin, Marc Blake Feb 5–Mar 2

Milford Galleries, Queenstown Michael Hight, Spring Catalogue to Nov 24 Summer Exhibition Nov 27–Feb 9 Callum Arnold Feb 12–Mar 9

Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Flora & Fauna to Nov 7 Exchanges: Jewellery by Jason Hall; Between the Tides, Alan Preston, jewellery; Unwearable: Lisa Walker, jewellery; Jim Tannock, photography Nov 13–Dec 12 Adam Portraiture Awards Exhibition 2010 Dec 19–Jan 30

Reflections Art Gallery, Nelson Klustre, jewellery; Tony Allain, paintings to Nov 15

RH Gallery at Woollaston, Upper Moutere, Nelson Bring it On! Scott Eady to Dec 1 Chris Charteris, Niki Hastings-McFall, Now and then Dec 4–Jan 5

Rippon Vineyard Wanaka Sculpture in Central Otago Feb 5–May 1 www.sculptureincentralotago.co.nz

Riverlore Gallery, Renwick, Blenheim Joanna Dudson Scott, Transitions ongoing

Salamander Gallery, Christchurch Andrew Bond, paintings; Chris van Doren sculpture to Nov 21 Jo Ogier, new prints Nov 22–Dec 12 Silversmiths Guild of Canterbury Annual Show Dec 6–19 Frith Wilkinson, Jenna Packer, paintings Dec 20–Jan 9 Eliot Coates, paintings Feb14–Mar 6

SCAPE Christchurch Biennial 2010 Art in Public Space Mar 4–Apr 17

The Arthouse, Christchurch JS Parker, new paintings Nov 3–21 Jane Mitchell, Kaleidoscope, new paintings; Tim Main, new works Nov 24–Dec 12 Summer Hang, group show to Jan 31 Sculpture in Central Otago, Wanaka Feb 5–May 1 Kate Alterio, New Works Feb 16–Mar 6

The Diversion Gallery, Marlborough Michael Smither, Shared Harmonies, A virtuoso performance of colour and music Nov 30–Jan 21

The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Sleight of Hand, The Port Nelson Suter Biennale; John Crawford, Return Dec 11–Feb 27

Toko Mata Gallery, Christchurch Rua Pick, Set Sail the Vessels/Whakatere Nga Waka, new paintings to Nov 7

International

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney The Dobell Prize for Drawing 2010 Nov 1–Jan 30

Museum of Contemporary Art Sydney Runa Islam to Nov 21 Annie Leibowitz: A Photographers Life 1990–2005 Nov 19–Mar 27

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Unnerved: The New Zealand Project Nov 26–Feb 27

Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane Valentino Retrospective to Nov 14 Santiago Sierra, sculpture installation Nov 20–28 21st Century: Art in the First Decade, Gallery of Modern Art Dec 18–Apr 25

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top