Summer 2011 What’s On

EXHIBITIONS

Northern

A Fine Line Gallery, Matakana Mona Townson Nov 5–Dec 3 Matakana Valley Dec 10–Jan 8 Auckland Studio Potters Jan 14–Feb 5 Mark Lewington Feb 11–Mar 4

Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland CBD Johanna Pegler to Nov 19

Art By The Sea, Devonport 1987, Christian Nicolson Nov 19–Dec 9

Art + Object, Newton Important Paintings and contemporary art auction Nov 22

Art in the Woolshed, Tawharanui Open Sanctuary, East of Warkworth 10th Anniversary show, 60 artists including sculpture www.tossi.org.nz Mar 10–18

Artis Gallery, Parnell Spring Selection, Paintings and Sculpture to Nov 12 Warren Viscoe & Christine Hellyar, Traversings Nov 15–Dec 11 Xmas Show, paintings and sculpture Dec 13–Feb 5 John Blackburn Works on Paper Feb 7–26 Pippa Blake Conflicted Feb 28–Mar 25

Artspace, K’Rd Sudden Noises and Gestures: Ed Atkins, Sean Gratten, Charlie Sofo Mezzanine Space: Dominic Oldrey, The awful shadow to Nov 26 New Artists Show Dec 16–Feb 18

Artstation, Ponsonby I is for Invisible…I is for Inclusion, Toi Ora Art Trust group exhibition to Nov 12 Artstation student exhibition series 2011 Nov 22–Dec 17 Collective Conversations, recent work by Spark Centre Artists Collective Feb 1–18 The Anatomy of the Pacific, curated by Angela Tiatia Feb 22–Mar 10

Art Upstairs, Kerikeri Cloak, painting and #D works, invited artists and group members Nov Present, paintings for Christmas December Time and Tide January Hot Stuff February

Auckland Art Gallery Simultaneously Modern: Three Installations from the Contemporary Collection to Nov 27 Toi Aotearoa to Dec 31 James Mackelvie’s Gift to Auckland; From Andy: Gifted to the archive to Feb 6 I’m just like a pile of leaves, Kate Newby to Mar 3 Whizz Bang Pop to May From French Chateau to Kauri Canopy: The Gallery’s Architecture ongoing; Property of a Gentleman: Sir George Grey’s paintings to Feb 29 The Art of Transformation ongoing Muka Youth Prints Dec 3–5 John Pule, Hauaga (Arrivals) Dec 17–Mar 25

Auckland Botanic Gardens, Manurewa Sculpture in the Gardens; Garden of Delights 2, medal artists including guest artist Paul Hartigan to Feb 12

Auckland Town Hall, Concert Chamber Rita and Douglas, adapted from the letters of Rita Angus by Dave Armstrong, Nov 22–26

Audio Foundation HQ, K’ Rd Stella Corkery, on the way to being silver Nov 5–26

Bath Street Gallery Peter Panyoczki matter means–sign matters to Nov 5

Black Asterisk, Ponsonby Notes from a New York Travel Diary, Jane Simcock Nov 24–Dec 11 Land Versus Sea, group show, Nov 13–23 Art in the Light Dec 11–12 Winterland, the seasonal Black Asterisk group show Dec 13–24

Bledisloe Walkway Light Boxes, Auckland CBD Tane Mahuta, A.D. Schierning from Nov 18

Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth Terry Stringer, Richard Mathieson, Jim Wheeler, new works Nov Gregor Kregar, Luke Jacomb; Shrunk, small scale sculpture Dec Kon Dimopoulos: The Blue Trees, Artist Project Jan David McCracken, new sculpture Feb

Cable Bay Vineyards, Waiheke Island Maximus, Phil Price to April

Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson 25th Waitakere Trust Art Awards, Nov 18–27 The Salt Group, Alison Granville, Ann Palmer, Jayne Thomas, Mary Botica to Dec 4 Summer School www.ceac.org.nz Jan 16–20

Depot Artspace, Devonport 3.15, Westlake Girls High School Teachers and Students; Depot 15th Anniversary Exhibition Nov 5–17 Beauty meets the Bizarre: group show Nov 19–Dec 2

Elam School of Fine Arts University of Auckland, 20 Whitaker Street and Elam B, 5 Symonds Street, Elam Graduate Show Nov 26–27

FHE Galleries/FHE Project, Auckland CBD Emily Siddell, Elapse, new installation project dedicated to the life of Sylvia Siddell Nov 5–30

Fingers Gallery, Auckland Fingers Annual Group Show to Nov 11 Materials into Ideas/Ideas in Materials Feb 7–24

Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Submerged to Nov 17 Fane Flaws and Jo Blogg, Ids & Animals Dec 1–Jan 3 Dagmar Dyck Mar 1–Mar 27

Fox Jensen Gallery, Newmarket Lisa Crowley: Printed Mind to Nov 5 Geoff Thornley Nov 8–Dec17 The Truth Lies Tell Feb 7–Mar 17

Fresh Gallery, Otara Mud, Douglas Bagnall to Nov 26

George Fraser Gallery, University of Auckland Elam Graduate Show Nov 26–27

Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland CBD Tony Cragg to Nov 12 White Light Nov 16–Dec 10 Summer Group Exhibition Dec 14–Jan 2012

Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland CBD Allen Maddox to Nov 12 Post Pop Nov 16–Dec 10 John Pule Dec 14–Jan 2012

Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland CBD Crown Lynn, pottery for the people Nov 4–Jan 14

Hangar Gallery, Whangarei Mike Francis, Exquisite Landscapes to Nov 11 Miniatures Show, annual exhibition Nov 18–Jan 31

Harbourview Sculpture Trail, Te Atatu Peninsula Mar 3–25

Hokianga Art Gallery Souvenirs from Hokianga – Memories of Northland to Nov 20 Northtec Diploma of Applied Arts Graduation Show Nov 23–Dec 12 Hokianga Artists Summer Exhibition featuring Will Ngakuru Dec 15–Jan 22 Waitangi Exhibition Jan 25–Feb 19

Hopkinson Cundy, Cross St Ruth Buchanan Nov Joshua Petherick Dec

International Art Centre, Parnell Important Early and Rare Art Auction Nov 10, 6.30pm Contemporary and Collectable Auction Dec 8, 6.00pm Summer Exhibition Dec 8–Jan 29

Jane Sanders Art Agent, Auckland CBD Jan Nigro: Lady Chatterley’s Lover to Nov 19

John Leech Gallery, Auckland online gallery www.johnleechgallery.co.nz

Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Rachel Miller, new works Nov 13–Dec 11 Te Aroha Weavers Dec 16–Jan 27 Chris T Wilkie, new works Feb 5–26 Less is More, small works of all exhibiting artists over 10 years Mar 3–31

Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens, Kaukapapapa Exhibition 2012, 60 sculptures in garden trail setting from Nov 19 Imagine the Land Project www.imaginetheland.org Nov 19–May

Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna Association of Bookcraft NZ; Denice Symons Nov 1–20

Lopdell House Gallery, Titirangi Portage Ceramic Awards to Dec 4 Nigel Brown: Travel to Travel; McCahon House: Five Years On, 15 Residency Artists Dec 9–Feb 12 Curiosity Cabinet: Ben Beattie to Dec 4 Sarah Walker–Holt Dec 9–Feb 12

Masterworks, Ponsonby Paul Maseyk; Thinkspace: Liz Sharek; Jewellery Box: Stephanie O’Neill Nov 3–23 Ann Verdcourt; Handshake Jewellery Exhibition; Thinkspace: Liz Sharek Nov 30–Dec 18 John Parker; Jewellery Box: Nadene Carr Feb 19–Mar 10

McCahon House, Titirangi Wed, Sat, Sun 10am and 2pm except Xmas Day, Boxing Day. Check on www.mccahonhouse.org.nz

Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Gavin Hurley Nov 2–26 Summer Group Show Nov 30–Dec 22, Jan 25–Feb 18 Megan Hansen-Knarhoi and Simon Esling Feb 22–Mar 17

Michael Lett, Newton Michael Parekowhai to Nov 12

Monterey Art Gallery, Howick Clare Reilly Nov 10–30

Myers Park, Auckland CBD Hau te Kapakapa – The Flapping Wind, Rachel Walters ongoing

Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Arts Open Day Nov 5 E Tu Te Maaota – The Young Sapling Stands Nov 17-Dec 11

nkb gallery, Mt Eden Glenys Brookbanks, paintings Nov 3–22

Northart Gallery, Northcote Pre Christmas $100 (or less) Show to Nov 27 Fran Marno, Dorina Jotti, painting and photography; Lydia Turner, new photography Nov 7–27

Objectspace, Ponsonby Ann Verdcourt: Still Lives to Nov 5 7UP Nov 10–19 Nimamea’a: The fine arts of Tongan Embroidery and crochet Nov 26–Dec 22 Manon van Kouswijk & Fabrizio Tridenti Feb 8–Mar 10

OREXART, Auckland CBD Regan Tamanui, Personal Heroes-stencil works of rugby greats to Nov 12 Peter Wichman, Ordinary Mysteries Nov 15–Dec 3 Small Works, Richard McWhannell, Richard Lewer, Evan Woodruffe Dec 6–23 Tupupu, Sio Siasau Feb 14–Mar 3 David Weir, New Paintings Mar 6–24

Papakura Art Gallery Double Rainbow, Tiffany Singh, Tessa Laird to Nov 19 Steve Lovall, Dane Taylor Nov 26-Dec 24

Parnell Gallery Michelle Bellamy Nov 1–15 Connecting Threads, Matt Gauldie and Sofia Minson, Nov 22– Dec 6

Piece Gallery, Matakana Piece and Love, Annual group Christmas show, Jeff Thomson, Mark Mitchell, Gary Horton, Sue Hawker, Morgan Haines, Janet Green, Crystal Chain Gang, Emma Camden, Dominic Burrell, Penelope Barnhill, John Parker Nov 12–Dec 4

Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell Christmas Group Show Dec 1–Dec 24

Sanderson Contemporary Art, Parnell Martin Selman Nov 1–20 Collaborative Work from Yoshiko and Shintaro Nakahara, Clockwise Nov 22–Dec 4 Christmas Group Show, Advent 2011 Dec 6–Jan 22 Tracey Walker, Point of Reference Jan 24–Feb 5 Josephine Cachemaille, I Can Change Feb 7–Feb 19 Group Show, Restraint Feb 21–Mar 4

Markus Hofko, Truth

Markus Hofko’s Truth in the exhibition Flight of the Hofkos: A Double Feature at Satellite Gallery, Newton to 20 November

Satellite Gallery, Newton Prudence MacDougall: Chimera Nov 22–Dec 10 Tina Frantzen, Entr’acte Dec 13–24

Seed Gallery, Newmarket Stafford Allpress and Rebecca Thomson to Nov 19 Alter Piece: 30 artists, 300 original works $80 each Nov 25–Dec 10 Sarah Williams Dec 14–Feb 4 Natural History, group exhibition Feb 8–25 Writ Large, group exhibition Feb 28–Mar 17

ST Paul St Gallery, Auckland CBD AUT Art & Design Graduation Festival Nov 9–11 End of Year Fair Dec 2–3 International Photography Workshop Jan 13–15 Clemens von Wedemeyer, The Fourth Wall Feb 23–Mar 23 The 2012 Curatorial Season, Gallery 3 Feb 29–Apr 21

Sue Crockford Gallery, Auckland CBD Peter Robinson Nov 8–Dec 3 Christmas Show Dec 6–21 Selina Foote Feb 7–Mar 3

Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Pakuranga Matt Henry to Nov 6 The Reading Hall: Lisa Crowley to Nov 7 Eugene Hansen: Root Mean Square, Te Tuhi Project Space: Tahi Moore, Te Tuhi Billboards: Bepen Bhana Nov 26–Feb 26

Tim Melville Gallery, Newmarket Wayne Youle to Nov 26 Group Show Nov 29–Dec 23 Gallery closed Jan Elliot Collins, new work from Paris and Rotterdam from Feb 8

TSB Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Julia Morison, Jeena Shin to Nov 26 Philip Trusttum to Jan 29

Two Rooms, Newton Julia Morison, Meet me on the other side; Joyce Campbell, Marianas to Nov 26

University of Auckland, Epsom Campus Summer Art Workshops Jan 7–11 www.cce.auckland.ac.nz

Uxbridge, Howick’s Creative Centre Thou shalt not Art on Sundays, Manukau School of Creative Arts to Nov 16 Class Act Dec 2–14 Muka Youth Prints Dec 16–17 Masterclass Jan 20–Feb 1 Estuary Artworks 2012 Feb 17–Mar 8

Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Patchwork Patience, Far North Quilters to Nov 10 Louisa Rene Geddes, Eden Series Nov 12–Dec 8 Lise Strathdee, Temporeal, Outpost Hokianga Dec 10–Jan 19 Rachel Miller, New Works Feb 4 Freedom Play, Josie Carrad Mar 3

Voyager Maritime Museum, Edmiston Gallery of Maritime Art, Central Auckland Shipbreak: A Biology of Steel, Claudio Cambon, photographs, Permanent Collection to 31 January; Kermadec, February

Waiheke Community Art Gallery, Waiheke Island Walker & Hall National Art Award; Euan McLeod, Gregory O’Brien, The Sea of Where is was We Went to Nov 14 The Christmas Story; Emma Wright; Kiya Nancarrow Nov 18-Dec 12 The Artists’ Table; Requiem for a Bach; Sarah McKenney Dec 16-Jan 9 Voyagers: Oliver Stretton-Pow; Waiheke Artists Jan 13-Feb 6

Warwick Henderson Gallery, Parnell Amy Melchoir, Scratching the Surface Nov 9–26

Webb’s, Newmarket Important Works of Art Dec 6 A3 Artworks under $1,000 Dec 15 Zhang Xianyong, exhibition Nov 4–18 A2 Art Feb 21 Important Works of Art Mar 27

West Coast Gallery, Piha Monique Endt, Visions of the West to Dec 4 Ivar Treskon, Natural Selection Dec 10–Jan 15 Zeke Wolf, Birdshead Revisited Jan 21–Feb 19 Mandy Tomsett–Taylor, I got Married in Piha Feb–Mar

Whitespace, Ponsonby Scott Gardiner to Nov 12 Greer Twiss Nov 15–Dec 3 Tiffany Singh, Andy Leleisi’uao & Christmas Show Dec 6–24 By appointment only Dec 25–Jan 24 Summer Show Jan 24–Feb 11 Regan Gentry Feb 14–Mar 3

Window, General Library Foyer, University of Auckland Why Bother Building Scales, Christina Read & Matthew Crookes, PDF Sculptures, AGGTELEK Nov 16–Dec 10 www.window.auckland.ac.nz

Wynyard Quarter The Flooded Mirror; Silt Line, Rachel Shearer; Wind Tree, Michio Ihara; Sounds of Sea, COMPANY ongoing

Yvonne Rust Gallery, Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Rust Ramble, outdoor exhibition ongoing

Zealandia Sculpture Garden, Mahurangi West now open by appointment

Central

Adam Art Gallery,Victoria University of Wellington Behind Closed Doors: New Zealand Art from Private Collections in Wellington; in camera: a project series around and about collecting to Dec 18 SNAPSHOTS: Four takes on Documentary Photography Jan 24–Apr 15

Harry Watson, Edward Gibbon Wakefield

Harry Watson, Edward Gibbon Wakefield, mixed media. From his exhibition at Aratoi Museum, Masterton, 10 December 2011 to 11 March, 2012

Aratoi Museum, Masterton Mind to Mind, Carol Bauer to Nov 6 Bohemians of the Brush – the Pumpkin Cottage Impressionists to Nov 20 Infrastructure: Tony Nicholls, sound sculpture to Dec 4 Rongomaiaia Te Whaiti & Terry Te Tau, installation by recent graduates of Massey Maori Visual Arts course Nov 5–Dec 11 Journey: Annette Dunnage Roy, new paintings Nov 12–Dec 11 Taren Wood, new paintings Dec 17–Jan 29 Harry Watson, retrospective and new works Dec 10–Mar 11 Wairarapa Review Dec 17–Mar 18

ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Fifty Ducats a Piece, Philip Carbon, screenprints Waiprint 2011, Waikato Printmakers to Nov 28 Ceramic, Brian Gartside, Naturally Black, Robyn Lloyd; Reuse, Recycle, Rejoice, Daniel Kirsch, screenprints on reused materials Dec 2–Jan 9

Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Rachel Rakena Nov 1–26 Andre Hemer Nov 29–Dec 22 Sofia Tekala-Smith, Lisa Walker and Areta Wilkinson Jan 31–Feb 25 Mary-Louise Brown Feb 28–Mar 24

Black Barn Gallery, Havelock Green Man, Deborah Smith, Mark Smith, John Reynolds, new photographs and paintings Nov 12–Dec 4 Freeman White, Road to the Top Dec 8–Jan 8 Paratene Matchitt Jan 12–Feb 5 Ricks Terstappen, Jeff Thomson, Staal, Feb 9–Mar 4

Calder & Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato Koru Tuputupu: Redefining Kowhaiwhai, curated by Karl Chitham Nov 5–Dec 16

Carterton Event Centre Wairarapa Review VII Salon de Refuses Dec 17–Feb 5

City Gallery Wellington Prospect New Zealand Art Now Nov 26–Feb 12 The Obstinate Object: Contemporary NZ Sculpture Feb 24–Jun 10

Civic Gardens, Lower Hutt Shapeshifter Sculpture Exhibition Feb 25–Mar 18

Courtenay Place Lightboxes, Wellington CBD Imaginary Geographies, Elaine Campaner, Alex Dorfsman, Jae Hoon Lee, Kate Woods, curated by Claudia Arozquetaa Dec 8–Apr 2

Creative Tauranga Gallery Nine: a journey through mental illness and addiction, Dylan Nov 11–29

Expressions Arts & Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Of Colour: Indigenous photography from Aotearoa and Mexico to Nov 20 The Doll Show Nov 25–Jan 22 Rockers and Rollers: Prints from the collection of Aratoi Museum and The Rutherford Trust Collection Jan 27–Mar 18 Memory: Tutors and staff at The Learning Connexion Jan 13–Feb 19

Gilberd Marriott Gallery, Wellington Keith Abbott, Ancestral Mythology and other recent paintings 25 Nov –24 Dec then from Jan 9

Govett–Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth Len Lye:All Souls Carnival to Nov 27 Vincent Ward: Breath: the fleeting intensity of life; Old Genes: Artists reading Len Lye Dec 10–Feb 26

Hamilton Gardens Pavilion, New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Award 2012, tickets for gala night wsa@wsa.org.nz Feb 17–Mar 1

Hastings City Art Gallery Rita Angus: Selected Works to Nov 20 Whole in the Heart, Kaupapa and the Furniture Designer Nov 5–22 Andrea Du Chatenier, Chain of Being Dec 3– Feb 6

Heritage Gallery, Cambridge Maureen Allison Dec 2–Jan 15

Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Small & Beautiful takeaways, Real NZ Festival; Te Wananga O Raukawa to Nov 13 Celebrate Kate, Whakanuia a Kate; Jo Conroy, Brenda Banks, Dale Scott, Whanganui Glass School graduates Nov 20–Jan 15

Mark Hutchins Gallery, Wellington Figure & Ground, Terry Stringer Feb 23–Mar 17

Massey College of Creative Arts Blow 2011 Creative Arts Festival Nov 5–18 www.creative.massey.ac.nz

McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Laurence Aberhart, America Nov James Lowe, new work Dec – Jan Mark Adams, new work Feb Derek Henderson, new work March

Quay School of the Art, UCOL Campus, Whanganui Making Worlds, BFA Painting Yr 2 to Nov 4 Gossage & Williams, BFA Photography; Print Out, BFA Printmaking Nov 1–19 Yr 1 & 2 Video Nov 3–19 3 Ladders, BFA graduates; Sideways Here We Come, BFA Yr 3, Nov 5–19

Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington The Watchers, Paul Dibble to Nov 5

Pataka Museum of Arts and Culture, Porirua Norm Heke: OMG’s Maori Gods in the 21st Century, photography to Nov 27 Grahame Sydney, Down South – Recent paintings to Feb 6

PAULNACHE Gallery, Gisborne Geoff Tune, Tracing the Season to Nov 27 Bill Riley, The Gentleman’s Hour Nov 25–Dec 24 Rob McLeod, Slipping in the Blue Chip; Richard Stratton, The Sanctified Sinner; Sanjay Theodore, Fantasm Jan 6–28 Megan Hansen–Knarhoi Feb 3–25 Brian Campbell, and launch of book by Dr Damien Skinner from Mar 2

Ramp Gallery, WINTEC, Hamilton Survey Hamilton: David Cook and others to Nov 9

Red Barn Gallery & Studio, Rangiriri, Waikato Off the Main Road, mixed media, Karin Barr, Stone and Glass, Judy Hadfield, Glass Graeme Hitchcock, Glass and Bronze, Michelle Judge, Glass Soenke Dwenger, photography Nov 27–Dec 4

Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Peter Madden to Nov 19 David Cauchi Nov 24–Dec 22 Edith Amituanai Feb 2–Mar 3

Rotorua Museum of Art and History Heather Straka: The Asian to 27 Nov The Vault: Neil Pardington to Dec 4 Blomfield in Wonderland, curated by Damian Skinner and Rebecca Rice; A Catalogue of Wonders curated by Damian Skinner to Feb 19 Bohemians of the Brush Dec 3–Feb 5 Brian Brake – Lens on the World Dec 10–Apr 22

Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui Joanna Braithwaite: Significant Others curated by Jenny Bornholdt and Gregory O’Brien to Nov 13 Everyday Irregular, group exhibition to Dec 4 Titowaru’s Dilemma, Marian Maguire to Feb 12 The Imaginative Life and Times of Graham Percy to Jan 29 Fancy Fool’s Flight, The Crystal Chain Gang, Jim Dennison, Leanne Williams Dec 10–Feb 26 Neil Pardington: The Vault Dec 17–Mar 4

Solander Works on Paper Gallery, Wellington Margaret Silverwood: New prints and drawings; Kelvin Mann, new works to Nov 26

Statements Gallery, Napier A Feeling of Order, new oils on canvas on board, Francois Aries Oct 7–30 Retrospective and Tribute to Sarah, Katie Brown, Karen Ellett, Carmen Simmonds pay tribute to Sarah Courtney–Plant Nov 18–Dec 11 Nic Scotland Mar 29–Apr 22

Suite Gallery, Wellington Ans Westra, Washday at the Pa to Nov 26

Tauranga Art Gallery KELCYTaratoa: CrisisAndIsolation; World Press Photo 11; Glen Hayward: For Want of a Nail to Nov 6 The Imaginative life and times of Graham Percy to Nov 13 Kermadec: Nine Artists explore the South Pacific to Feb 12

Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North Te Ao Huriuiri from Nov 7

Te Papa, Wellington Collecting Contemporary to end Jan Collecting Contemporary: New selection of works including three major works by Jim Allen Feb to June Peter Stichbury: A Potter’s World to June

The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Wallace Art Awards 2011 to Dec 4 100 Bikes Project: Part 1, Scott Eady to Feb 5 Gordon Crook: 18 Maritimes, tapestries Nov 5–Feb 5 Bedazzled: Royal NZ Ballet Costumes, designed by Kristian Fredrikson Nov 26–Mar 4 Local Knowledge, Andrew Ross, Ans Westra, Dan Arps, Fiona Hall’s Living Halls, Simon Faithfull, Julian Priest Dec 17–Apr 22 Teresa Margolles: So It Vanishes curated by Claudia Arozqueta Feb 25–May 20 Shapeshifter, Civic Gardens Feb 25–Mar 18 Hit the Wall: Sound Tracks, Catherine Griffiths ongoing

The New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington The Makers of Modern New Zealand 1930–1990, curated by Brian Easton Nov 17–12 Feb Adam Art Award Feb 22–Apr 10

Thermostat Gallery, Palmerston North Tom Armstrong, paintings Keith Grinter glass to Nov 10

Heather Olesen, Latitude37

Heather Olesen, Latitude37 from Refraction: outdoor glass sculpture exhibition 2011 at The Sculpture Park @ Waitakaruru Arboretum 2 October to 13 November

The Sculpture Park @ Waitakaruru Arboretum, Tauwhare, Waikato Summer: Sky above, earth below, curated by Andrew Clifford Nov 20–Mar 4  Imagine the Land Project www.imaginetheland.org Nov 19–Mar 4

Waikato Museum, Hamilton Annual Group Christmas Show, Bold Horizon National Contemporary Art Award to Nov 6 Collected Fictions, curated by Kim Paton & Gareth Williams to Nov 13 Purakau: Myths and Legends to Feb 7 Waiclay National Ceramics Awards Dec 2–May 27 Peter Collis Mar 2–27

Waikato Society of Potters, Hamilton Of Many Parts, Bruce Dehnert Workshop www.waiclay.taris.co.nz Nov 26–27

Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Waiclay and Ceramic Masters Exhibition, Katherine Smyth, Steve Fuller, Chris Weaver, Barry Brickell; Mac’s Mad Mugs, Simon Leong, Peter Lange Nov 24–Jan 10

Wellington Museum of City and Sea Death and Diversity, Mandala of Life and Death, installation, Imagine the Land Project www.imaginetheland.org Nov 24–Jan

Whakatane Memorial Complex Molly Morpeth Canaday Art Award Jan 27

WHMilbank Gallery Wanganui Remembering Neville Mawhinney to Dec 4

Southern

Arts in Oxford, Oxford, Canterbury Neil and Lindsay Hey to Nov 27

Ashburton Art Gallery Muka Youth Prints Nov 9 Painting the View, Constable, Turner and British Landscape Watercolourists 1760–1860 Dec 10–Jan 22 The Asian: Heather Straka Dec 10–Mar 11

Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Jenny Gilliam: Frank; Cara-Ann Simpson: Geo Sound Helmets; Emma Febvre–Richards: The Rituals of Control to Nov 12

Brett McDowell Gallery, Dunedin Laurence Aberhart Nov 18–Dec 8 Jason Greig Dec 9–23 Martin Thompson Feb 10–Mar 1 Patrick Hartigan Mar 2–22

Dunedin Public Art Gallery Ralph Hotere and Bill Culbert: Pathway to the Sea-Aramoana to Nov 20 Jane Venis: Gymnauseum to Dec 11 Fiona Pardington: Pressure of Sunlight Falling to Jan 22 Back in Black to Jan 30 Beloved: Works from the Collection; Frances Hodgkins: The French Connection to Apr 1 Ruth Watson, Myriad Worlds ongoing

Dunedin School of Art Muka Youth Prints Nov 6

Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore Muka Youth Prints Nov 5

Forrester Gallery, Oamaru Muka Youth Prints Nov 8

Gallery 33, Wanaka Where Angels Dare to Tread, Jane Mitchell Nov 4–Nov 24 Rural Landscapes: Don Binney, JS Parker, Louise McRae Dec 2–22 Summer Show January Anna Muirhead: trans-plant series; A Place for Birds, Katie Thomas Feb 3–23 All Aboard: Barry Clarke: Sculpture, painting and jewellery

Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, University of Otago, Dunedin Ralph Hotere: Zero to Infinity to Feb 18 (gallery closed Dec 24–1 Jan) All things to All Men, Kushana Bush, new work from the Frances Hodgkins Fellowship Feb 25–Apr 14

Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Jude Rae, Nov Group Show Dec

Lake Wanaka Centre Muka Youth Prints Nov 7

McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine The Lecture Series John Badcock Nov 11–Nov 25 Stations of the Cross 2010 John Badcock Jan 22–Apr 10 Modern and Contemporary Art: Focus on Portraiture by John Badcock, Susan Wilson, Helen Badcock; James Robinson: Mixed Media, Susan Badcock, photography ongoing

Milford Galleries, Dunedin Karl Maughan, Toni McKinnon, Neil Frazer ongoing through summer

Milford Galleries, Queenstown John Parker, Neal Palmer to Nov 16

Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Claim to Clay – Take 2 Joanna Fieldes, paintings, Fran Maguire, ceramics, Steve la Plant, photography Nov 5–Dec 4 Blast, Pat Hanly: The painter and his protests Dec 10–Jan

Papergraphica, Christchurch Marian Maguire, Titokowaru’s Dilemma Nov 9–Dec 10

Reflections Art Gallery, WOW Museum Nelson Draw the Line: Astrid Visser, Liz Palmer to Nov 13 The Sun & the Stone Angela Talley, Ian Bowell Nov 15–Dec 13 Sanctuary: Group exhibition Dec 14–Feb 13

RH Gallery, Upper Moutere, Nelson Niki Hastings McFall & Lonnie Hutchinson to Dec 8 Madeleine Child & Philip Jarvis Dec 10–Jan 19 Raewyn Atkinson & Ben Webb Jan 21–Feb 22

Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Muka Youth Prints Nov 4 Malu Minar, Art of Torres Strait Islanders Dec 15–Apr 1

The Diversion Gallery, Picton Kathryn Madill, new paintings to Dec 11 Summer Exhibition, new works by Don Binney, JS Parker, Wayne Seyb, Michael Smither and others to Feb 5 Michael Smither, New Otago Paintings Feb 9–Mar 18

The Suter Art Gallery Nelson DIONOIA: A Diorama of Paranoia, Brit Bunkley, Eddie Clemens, Peter Madden, Ben Pearce, David Ryan, Peter Trevelyan, Ronnie van Hout Nov 19–Feb 6 Richard Parker: Master of Craft Dec 17–Feb 12 Paul Winspear: Ceramics Feb 11–Apr 1 Scott Flanagan, Ruth Watson Feb 18–Apr 1

Yealands Estate Marlborough Gallery, Blenheim Purely Pastel, Pastel Artists NZ National Exhibition Mar 31–Apr 15

International

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Picasso: Masterpieces from the Musée National Picasso Paris Nov 12–Mar 25 New Contemporary Galleries featuring John Kaldor Family Collection to May 2012

fortyfive downstairs, 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne Mike Hewson, Under Standing Loss, 29 Nov–Dec 10

FotoFreo Festival, Fremantle Prison, Perth NZ photographers including Mark Adams, Joyce Campbell, James Lowe, Richard Orjis, Greg Semu curated by Zara Stanhope March

Gallery of Modern Art, Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane Matisse, Drawing Life Dec 3–Mar 4

Museum of Old and New Art, Hobart, Tasmania Monanism (extended) ongoing

Museum of Contemporary Art Sydney Primavera to Nov 13 closed for renovations to early 2012

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne 10 Ways to look at the Past, 10 Contemporary Australian Artists including Richard Lewer to Feb 2012

Photoquai 2011, Musée Quai Branly, Paris featuring James K Lowe with McNamara Gallery, Wanganui to Dec 4

Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney Figure & Ground, Terry Stringer Nov 12–Dec 7

THE END Artspace, Brooklyn, New York Queen of the Hill, Lorene Taurerewa Dec 14–22

Yes Gallery, Brooklyn, New York Watercolours…and other things, Lorene Taurerewa, paintings and drawings Nov 15–Dec 20

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top