Summer 2012 What’s On

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nzwith your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Autumn 2013 issue (period covered: 1 March to 16 May 2013) by 30 January 2013

EXHIBITIONS

Northern
A Fine Line Gallery, Matakana Ink, Paper Thread Nov 3–Dec 2 12,12,12, Hugh Major, Kirsty Mackenzie Dec 8–Jan 6 Alexis Neal and others Jan 12–Feb 3 Phillip Ball, Elke Finkenauer, Carlie Blanchett-Burton Feb 9–Mar 3
Andrew Serjeant Studio Gallery, Green Bay Roman Wall Nov 25–Dec 17
Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland CBD Kate Small to Nov 17
Antoinette Godkin Gallery Paul Hartigan and John Hurrell, Hartell de Hurrigan to Nov 10 Andre Hemer, Recent Paintings Nov 14–Dec 8
Art + Object, Newton Auction: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Nov 27
Art Upstairs, Kerikeri Emergence: see what Spring can bring Nov 1–30
Artis Gallery, Parnell Michael Smither: Notes & Crosses to Nov 18 Ray Ching, Aesop’s Kiwi Fables and Book Launch Nov 20–Dec 16 Xmas/New Year Exhibition Dec 18–Feb 7 Group Sculpture Exhibition Feb 12–Mar 10
Artists Den and Milford Art Gallery, Milford Affordable Art Exhibition
to Nov 18
Artspace, K’Rd New Artists Show Part I to Nov 17 New Artists Show Part II Nov 27–Dec 22 Mezzanine Space: Robin Murphy, Notes on Vacancy to Nov 17 [Eddy]II, Deborah Crowe and Eldon Booth Nov 22–Dec 22
Artstation, Ponsonby Promise you a Miracle, A.D. Schierning, installation to Nov 10 The Film Archive, Animation exhibition Jan 19–Feb 9 Should Love Come First Feb 13–23
Auckland Art Gallery The Walters Prize to Nov 11 Battle Cry to Jan 13 Henri Fuseli: Dark Chambers of the Mind to 20 Jan Whizz Bang Pop to April Little Miracles to Jun 2013 From French Chateau to Kauri Canopy: The Gallery’s Architecture to Feb 24 Victorian Tales of Love and Enchantment; Toi Aotearoa to mid 2013 Who Shot Rock & Roll: A Photographic History, 1955–Present Nov 10–Mar 3
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Chris Hargreaves to Nov 4 Kazu Nakagawa with Dr Jessica Halliday, A Play, and Land Nov 7–Dec 1
Black Asterisk, Ponsonby Karley Feaver, Creaturely Wonders to Nov 14 Emma Bass, Colin Luxton, Victoria Cassells, Stuart Broughton, new works Nov 15–21 Distractions, Chris Moore, figurative sculpture Feb 20–Mar 5 Wild Things, art for the imaginations of children, group show Nov 23–Dec 24 Pride Festival, Gay Artist group show Feb 9–18
Bledisloe Walkway Light Boxes, Auckland CBD Powerflowers, Paul Hartigan to Nov 15 City Noise, Clinton Watkins from Nov 16
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth Listen-stop, interactive sculpture, Phil Dadson Nov New Work, Aaron McConchie, David McCracken, Richard Mathieson, Anton Parsons, Phil Price Dec The Artist Project, temporary installation Jan Lauren Lysaght, Jeff Thomson, new work Feb
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Brent Wong, Abandoned Works 1970–2008 Nov 11 Pacifica Living Arts Festival Nov 3–9 www.pacificaarts.org Tickets to the Paper World, Kathy Barry, McCahon House Post-Residency Exhibition; Physical Structures, Jennifer Mason, photography Nov 16–Jan 20 AA Monochrome, group exhibition and sale Nov 16–Jan 6 Summer School Tutors Showcase Jan 10–20 Summer School Jan 14–18 www.ceac.org.nz
Corner window gallery, K’Rd and Edinburgh St Holly Davies and Zainab Hikmet with curatorial intern Zoe Hoeberigs to Dec 16
Depot Artspace, Devonport The Crazy Big Little Art Show, Robyn Gibson Nov 2–8 Group Show: Mastering Art Nov 3–15 Embracing Faces: Teri Parat Nov 17–29 Westlake Girls High School:3:15 Nov 17–29 Dressed to Kill: Linda Gair Dec 1–20 Group Show: Stack the Deck Dec 1–20
Dilana Rugs, Mt Eden including Fane Flaws, Martin Poppelwell, the late John Crawford ongoing
Elam School of Fine Arts, Auckland University Elam Graduate Show 2012 Nov 24–25
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Knitcetera: Transforming the Square Nov 1–25 Archipelago: Movement for Tidal Voices: Bronwynne Cornish and Christine Hellyar, curated by Libby Brickell Nov 2–25
FHE Main Gallery, Auckland Sunlit, Group Exhibition Nov 3–Dec Journeys, group exhibition Jan–Feb
FHE Project Gallery Emily Siddell, Elapse to Nov 24 Te Ao Marama Ngarimu, Te Pakitara Raranga Nov 27–Jan 26
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Fingers Annual Group Show to Nov 10
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport The Beating of Two Hearts, Crispin Korschen to Nov 20 Emma Butler and Mark Compton, Welcome to the real world Nov 23–Dec 18 Ewan McDougall and Fraser Williamson, Heat and Light Dec 20–Jan 24
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newmarket Sam Harrison to Nov 10 Geoff Thornley, first sight Nov 13–Dec 24 Judith Wright Feb 8–Mar
Franklin Arts Centre, Pukekohe The Intricate Art of Embroidery Nov 3–17 Waikato Te Awa Ariki, Fred Graham Nov 25–Jan 26 Paper Anniversary II: Paper Romance Feb 1–23
Fresh Gallery, Otara Fresh 2.0 curated by Nicole Lim Nov 17

Max Gimblett, Dionysus

Max Gimblett, Dionysus, 2012. Gesso, acrylic and vinyl polymers, epoxy, aqua size, lemon gold leaf, on canvas, 25 x 25 x 2 in, from Ballad of the South Pacific exhibition at Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland, from 28 November 2012 to January 2013

George Fraser Gallery, Princes Street, Auckland Elam Graduate Show 2012 Nov 24–25
Gloria Knight Gallery, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Dorota Broda, We are Loyal to Nov 3 Juliet Carpenter and Dan Nash Nov 15–Dec 1 Pure Bloom, group show Dec 4–22
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland CBD Sara Hughes, Harvest to Nov 24 Max Gimblett, Ballad of the South Pacific Nov 28–Jan
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland CBD Dave McCracken to Nov 24 Gregor Kregar, Reflective Synthesis Nov 28–Jan
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland CBD Eddie Clemens: Ask the Dust to Dec 15 Sarah Munro: Surface Detail to Dec 15 Japan: Kingdom of Characters Jan 9–Feb 1 Tautai performances Feb 8–Apr 6 Nanotechnology images from the MacDiarmid Institute 8–23 Feb Art in the Service of Science: John Buchanan Mar 1–Apr 27 Hangar Frames and Gallery Cash and Carry Xmas Show Nov 23–Dec 24
headland Sculpture on the Gulf, Waiheke Island Jan 25–Feb 17 www.sculptureonthegulf.co.nz
Hopkinson Cundy, Cross St, K’Rd Nicholas Mangan to Nov 17 at Newton (new location) Tahi Moore Dec 8–22 and Jan 15–26 Ruth Buchanan Jan 31–Feb 20
International Art Centre, Parnell Auction: Important Early and Rare Nov 22
International Sculpture Symposium Feb 11–15 www.sculpture.org/NZ2013
Ivan Anthony, K’Rd, Auckland Rohan Wealleans; Karl Fritsch to Nov 24 Brendan Wilkinson Nov 28–Dec 22 Julian Hooper Feb 9–Mar 2
John Leech Gallery, Auckland online gallery www.johnleechgallery.co.nz
Jonathan Grant Gallery, Parnell Group Sculpture Exhibition Feb 12–Mar 10
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri The Incredible Instability of Life works on paper by Ina Claus to Nov 11 Arotahi, new works by Rachel Miller and Robin Anaru Anderson & Fran Leitch Nov 17–Dec 16 Showcase, selected Northern artists Dec 19–Jan 20 New works by Bill Snider Jan 25–Mar 3
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens, Kaukapakapa Exhibition 2013 Dec 1–Oct www.kaiparacoast.co.nz
Kerikeri Northtec Campus VI Departing, Bachelor of Applied Arts Graduate Show; Arts Showcase, student exhibition Nov 12–16
King’s College, Otahuhu Annual Art Sale and Exhibition Sale Nov 9–11 www.kingscollegeart.co.nz
Kura Gallery, Auckland CBD Toihoukura, School of Maori Visual Art and Design, Gisborne graduate students and tutors new works Dec 7–Jan 6
Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna Under My Umbrella, John Fergusson Oct 23–Nov 4 Women to Nov 4 The Old North Shore, Paul Woodruffe; Anneke Lann Group show Nov 6–25 A Victorian Christmas Nov 27–Dec 16 A Family Christmas 3–7pm Dec 8
Lopdell House Gallery, New Lynn Portage Ceramics Awards, Past Winners to Nov 30
Mangere Arts Centre–Nga Tohu o Uenuku, Mangere Town Centre Objective Art Awards, Southside Arts Festival to Nov 11 Rangatuia Hollis and Vaimaila Urale, Mata Mata; Danae Stratou,The Globalising Wall; Alex Monteith, Chapter and Verse; Shahriar Asdollah–Zadeh, Persepolis Nov 24–Feb 7 Bepen Bhana, The Curry Bunch; Srinivas Krishna, When The Gods Came Down to Earth Mar 8–Apr 28
Masterworks, Ponsonby Katherine Smyth and Christine Thacker; THINKspace: Kate Fitzharris; Jewellery Box: Tineke Jansen to Nov 21 Bronwynne Cornish, Ask the Oracle; THINKspace Matthew McIntyre-Wilson; Jewellery Box Sinead Jury Nov 29–Dec 19 The Humble Spoon, group show; Jewellery Box Lisa West Jan 24–Feb 9 John Parker, solo exhibition Feb 21–Mar 16
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Sam Mitchell, Recent Painting to Nov 24 Sam Mitchell to Nov 24 Summer Exhibition Nov 28–Dec 22, Jan 30–Feb 9 Tessa Laird, Kirstin Carlin, Ruth Thomas–Edmond Feb 13–Mar 9
Michael Lett, Newton The Making of American Gangster 2012, Jacqueline Fraser Nov 8–Dec 22 Steve Carr Jan 28–Mar 2
Monster Valley Studio, Mt Eden Monstography, group photography exhibition Nov 1–20 Phil Soloman, Michael Hawkins, Jaqueline Bell, Bottom Drawer Nov 24–Dec 11 Tessa Monash and Co Jan 24–Feb 12
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Impressive Print Awards to Nov 11 Tane Whakapiripiri, carving Nov 15–Dec 2 Te Tohu, Theresa Reihana Jan 31–Feb 24
Nemesh Te Atatu Studio, Auckland Christmas Exhibition Nov 23–Dec 25 Summer School Jan 12–19
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Birds and Men, Elizabeth Brookbanks Nov 1–20 Brookbanks2 Glenys Brookbanks Nov 22–Dec 11 Christmas $1000 Exhibition Dec 13–Jan 8
Northart Gallery, Northcote Heather Owens and Lisa Currin: Internal Landscapes; Alison Francis and Dianne Dudfield, Japonisme to Nov 4 Hungry Creek Art and Craft School Graduation Show Nov 30–Dec 8 The pre–Christmas $100 or less show Dec 2–21 Northart members’ show Jan 12–30 John Perry, Alphabet Soup; Renee Kim; David Austin, Small Town Revelations, photography; Carly van Wintel, Hunting in New Zealand, photography Feb 25–Mar 17
NZ Sculpture OnShore at Fort Takapuna Historic Reserve, Devonport Nov 8–18 www.nzsculptureonshore.co.nz
Objectspace, Ponsonby Roseanne Bartley, Seeding the Cloud to Nov 14 Kobi Bosshard: Master of Craft to Nov 17 Blikfang, installations by Sheridan Keith Nov 24–Dec 20 Best in Show Feb 2–Mar 2
On the Edge Gallery & Design, Whangarei Textile and Photography artists Nov 6–30 Oil Painting and glass artists Dec 4–30 Hospice Charity Art Auction Nov 13–Dec 13
OREXART, Auckland Sarah Dolby, Spindle to Nov 10 Joon Hee Park, If things were perfect Nov 13–Dec 1
Ozlyn, K’Rd Dawson Clutterbuck to Nov 10 Elisabeth Hyde-Hills Nov 14–Dec 20 Matt Beamish Feb 13–Mar 16
Ozlyn Project Window, K’Rd Niamh Peren to Nov 10 Matt Beamish Nov 12–Dec 1 Salome Tanuvasa Dec 3–20
Papakura Art Gallery So Give Me the Night: The Art of Richard Orjis; Future Building or the Art of Living Creatively to Nov 17 Boom! Boom! Deluxe Nov 24–Dec 22 Proof, John Pusateri; 7×10, Akiko Diegel Nov 24–Dec 22 Margaret Aull and Martin Langdon, new work Jan 12–Feb 23 Emma McLellan, Renee Bevan and Caroline Boreham Mar 2–20
Parnell Gallery Matt Gauldie Nov 27– Dec 11 200x200mm@ $200 Exhibition Dec 1–4
Piece Gallery, Matakana Village Intoxicate, Crystal Chain Gang Nov 24–Dec 16
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell Shannon Novak: Call/Reply to Nov 18
Projectspace B431, Elam School of Fine Art, Auckland Elam Graduate Show 2012 Nov 24–25
Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Interconnection III, Nemesh, Joanne Gardner, Anthea Stayt Nov 16–Dec 5 Summer Do Jan 5–12 www.quarryarts.org.nz/summerdo
Railway Street Studios & Gallery Kathryn Carter and Ruth Phipps, Still to Nov 14 Christine Arvidson, Janet McLeod, Helen Shale, New Works Nov 16–Dec 4 Art Station Graduates, End of Year Show Dec 7–Jan 23
Remuera Gallery Barry Lett Nov 10–24 Geoff Williams Dec 8–22
Saatchi & Saatchi Gallery, Parnell Hannah Jensen, Heraldik to Nov 9 Peter Roche, Cinema Nov 16–Nov 21
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Parnell Creep, Brit Bunkley, Josephine Cachemaille, Jonathan Cameron, Liam Gerrard and others to Nov 11 Virtuals, Andrew Barns–Graham Nov 13–Dec 2 Advent, summer group show Dec 4–Jan 20 Pink and White, Candi Dentice Jan 22–Feb 10 Continuum, Ben Foster Feb 12–Mar 3
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Herne Bay Rarities, Ted Dutch to Nov 24 Advent, summer group show Nov 28–Feb 2 New Work, Liam Gerrard Feb 6–Mar 2
Satellite Gallery, Newton Debbie Stenzel, Outside the Zone Nov 7–24
Sculpture @ Miranda, Firth of Thames www.sculptureatmiranda.com Jan 6–31
Seed Gallery, Newmarket Andrea du Chatenier, Denizens Nov 1–17 Cross Purposes: 30 artists, 300 original artworks, $80 each Nov 23–Dec 8 twelve days, a group exhibition Dec 11–22 Mark Rayner Mar 6–23
Snake Pit Gallery, Auckland CBD, Lost in a Dream, curated by Rob Garrett to Nov 10
Starkwhite, K’Rd Seung Yul Oh, installation to Nov 17 Ross Manning(Brisbane), installation Nov 26 to Jan Martin Basher Feb 1–Mar 1
St Paul Street Gallery, Auckland CBD Art + Design Festival, 2012 Nov 8–11 Never Mind the Pollocks Nov 22–Dec 8
Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Pakuranga Between Memory and Trace, Ruth Ewan (UK), Maddie Leach, Luke Willis Thompson; You Leave, I Stay Behind, Steven Chow; Gaphoomph, Soren Dahlgaard and Mark Harvey Nov 17–Feb 10 performance 2–4pm Nov 17 Drawing Wall: Yona Lee: Composition to Feb 10 Billboard: All the Cunning Stunts to Feb 10
The New Zealand Film Archive, K’ Rd Baltic Wanderer, Joanna Langford to Nov 16
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough 21st Wallace Art Awards Travelling Exhibition; Salon des Refuses Exhibition; Harvey Benge to Nov 18 Electric Glass to Dec 2 Auckland Studio Potters Annual Exhibition Nov 20–Dec 9 Eion Stevens; Gregory Bennett Nov 13–Feb 3 Darryl Frost Nov 27–Feb 24 Animalia Dec 11–Feb 10 Antoinette Ratcliffe Dec 11–Feb 10 Male Nudes Feb 5–Apr 14
The Vivian Gallery, Matakana from Dec 1
Tim Melville Gallery, Newmarket Sally Gabori to Nov 24 Star Gossage, Au, au, au Nov 27– Dec 21
TOI Gallery, Waiheke Island occur, Jillian Karl to Nov 12 Ilya Volykhine, I Remember Nov 17–Dec 10
Two Rooms, Newton Judy Darragh, Sci Fi; Alexis Harding, Long Room Drying Depot to Nov 24 Anne Noble, Song Sting, Swarm; Gregory Bennett, Utopia III Nov 30–Dec 22 Painting 2 Feb–Mar 2
Uxbridge, Howick’s Creative Centre Outside Inside, Sarah Brill; 1, 2, 3 small affordable artworks to Nov 13 Class Act, Uxbridge students exhibition Dec 7–17 Master Class, Uxbridge Tutors exhibition Jan 25–Feb 14 Muka Prints Feb 1–2
Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Village Arts Trustees, [untitled] Nov 2–Dec 12 Outpost Hokianga: DIY Design + Summer Showcase Dec 15–Jan 31 Lynn Houghton, The Waiting Place Feb 2–29 Beverley Cox, Wendy Faith, Rachel Miller, Blind Mar 2–Apr 4
Voyager Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour, Auckland Blast! Pat Hanly: the painter and his protests to Nov 13 Kupe Sites, Landmarks of a great voyager from Dec 5
Waiheke Community Art Gallery, Waiheke Island Walker and Hall Waiheke Art Award; Emma Camden and David Murray, Glass; Penny Ericson, Clayworks to Nov 12 Te Po–De Nacht; Waiheke Walking Festival Goldie Award for Photography Nov 16–Dec 10 Waiheke–A Special Place, Peter Collis, Julie Collis, John Parker, Richard Adams Dec 14–Jan 7 Off the Wall: Sculpture invitational; Waiheke Art Map Listers exhibition Jan 11–Feb 4
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Parnell Nothing Added to Nov 10 Robyn Kahukiwa, nga Atua Nov 13–Dec 1 Summer CatalogueDec 4–Feb 26
Webb’s, Newmarket Auctions: New Zealand Studio Ceramics Nov 26 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Nov 28
Whangarei Art Museum Locating Tradition, new acquisitions from the collection Dec 9
Whitecliffe College of Art and Design Pearce Gallery and St Georges Bay Road, Parnell Studios Graduation Show 2012 Nov 23–24 www.whitecliffe.ac.nz
Whitespace, Ponsonby Nic Moon, The Silence to Nov 10 James Ormsby, Nov 13–Dec 1 Graham Bennett, Heavy Shadows Feb 5–23
Wynyard Quarter, Silo Park, Auckland Summer of Sculpture Feb 1–Mar 14 www.wynyard-quarter.co.nz
Zealandia Sculpture Garden, Mahurangi West The New Zealand Statue: Contemporary Figure Sculpture in Aotearoa Jan–Feb www.zealandiasculpturegarden.co.nz



Central

30 Upstairs, Wellington Simon Attwooll and Tom Mackie Nov 2–24
Adam Art Gallery,Victoria University of Wellington We Will Work With You, Wellington Media Collective 1978–1998; Martha Rosler; The Consumers of the Future to Dec 22 and Jan 22–Feb 16
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Sibylle Bergemann: Photographs to Dec 9 Greytown Arts Festival:The Last Piece to Nov 24 gnossienne, a collaborative project to Dec 2 Little Jewels Nov 30–Dec 16
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton That’s History Now, photography; Crowning Glory, Sue Roots; Beginning with Chance, Carole Shepheard Nov 2–Dec 3
Artrium Gallery, Thorndon, Wellington Black and White Group Exhibition Nov 8–Dec 5 All Things Lovely Dec 6–Jan 9 Recycle Me! Jan 10–Feb 6 Light and Land Feb 7–Mar 6
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Elliot Collins to Nov 13 Richard Orjis Nov 13–Dec 8 Group Show Dec 11–22 Reuben Paterson Jan 29–Feb 24 Brett Graham Feb 24–Mar 23
Black Barn Gallery, Havelock North Gardens Illustrated: Karl Maughan, Mary Mulholland, Pamela Wolfe Nov 8–Dec 2 Complementary Practices, 15 years of Walking Backwards, Simon Kaan Dec 5–Jan 6 Shane Cotton: The Cloud Bookcase: Portraits and Landscapes Jan 10–Feb 10 Paul Dibble and Fran Dibble Feb 13–Mar 10
Bowen Galleries, Wellington Euan Macleod Feb 18–Mar 9
City Gallery Wellington Murray Hewitt: the secrets of their own ; Lindah Lepou, Aitu: Homage to Spirit; Campbell Kneale: 201012 to Dec 9 Artists’ Film International to Feb 10 Kermadec to 10 Feb Ben Cauchi: The Sophist’s Mirror to Feb 17 Move on Asia; Len Lye: Kaleidoscope Feb 22–Jun 16 Chicks on Speed with Lisa Walker Feb 28–Apr 14
Courtney Place Lightboxes, Wellington CBD Local Coordinates, Molly Samsell, curated by Andrea Bell to Dec 3 Looking Up to You, Cat Auburn, Fiona Pardington Dec 12–Apr 7
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Alice Baxter Some Time Later to Nov 3 Ménage à Trois, with Enjoy Gallery, XYZ Collective, Japan, TCB artinc, Australia Nov 14–Dec 8 Buy Enjoy fundraiser Dec 12–15 Marae Styles Jan 16–Feb 9 Rose James, Resonant Beings Feb 13–Mar 9
Expressions, Upper Hutt All that Glitters, group exhibition Nov 10–Jan 13
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth Sub–Topical Heat: New art from South Asia to Nov 4 Window: Bepen Bhana: Namaste, Satkara The Curry Bunch to Nov 25 Singular Companions, sculpture; Len Lye, The New Yorker Dec 1–Jan 27
Hastings City Art Gallery Witness, Irene Ferguson and Emma Pratt to Nov 11 Nga Kakahu, Jo Torr to Dec 2 EAST to Jan 13 EIT Student Graduation Show Nov 17–Dec 2 Secret Garden Dec 15–Mar 10 Kermadec Jan 26–Apr 28
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Marie Shannon, Saskia Leek to Nov 10
Hot Waves Café, Hot Water Beach Showcase Exhibition, March
Hutt Art Centre Summer School, Lower Hutt Jan 5–13 www.huttart.co.nz
Kapiti Law Gallery, Waikanae Soul in Black and White, Peter Augustin and Rick Rudd to Nov 26
Kura Gallery, Wellington heirlooms here after, small sculptures and jewellery, Owen Mapp and Hanne Eriksen Mapp from Nov 23
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Naked Light: Mark Adams & Areta Wilkinson, Andrew Beck, Joyce Campbell, Anne Ferran, Katy Gundeson, Gavin Hipkins, Fiona Pardington to Dec 2 Natural World; Don Driver Dec 8–Jan 27 Towards the Precipice, Propaganda Posters collected by WB Sutch Feb 3–Mar 24
Mangaweka Yellow Church Gallery, Rangatikei Rudyard Revisited, photography of the naked male form, Rudyard Yap Nov 4–20 Conspiracy Theory, mixed media group art awards exhibition Nov 24–Jan 13 Treasures from the Past, fantasy and landscape oil paintings, Eva Mary Griffiths Jan 20–Feb 16 Don’t Cry for Me, photography of Argentina and the Falkland Islands, Richard Aslett Feb 17–Mar 10
Mark Hutchins Gallery, Wellington Valley of the Dry Bones, Matt Couper Nov 1–24 Elizabeth Thomson and Geoff Thornley Nov 28–Dec 22 James Robinson, end of time NOW Feb 7–Mar 2
Matchbox Studios, Wellington EJ Mathers, The Adventures of Rocket Racer Nov 6–11 Dirty Feet Nov 13–18 Antoinette Ratcliffe Nov 20–Dec 2 Wellington Rape Crisis Art Auction Dec 4–9 Juke Box Jan 22–Feb 3 Desi Liversage and Blue Black, Hurry Up & Wait Feb 12–23
Mercury Bay Art Escape, Eastern Coromandel Peninsula Mar 2–3 and Mar 9–10 www.mercurybayartescape.com
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Naked Light, photography Dec 7–Jan 25
New Zealand Fringe Festival, Wellington Feb 15–Mar 9 www.fringe.co.nz
New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington An Artists Guide Summer Dec 6–Jan 7
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Blue Smoke: Portraits from the Lost Dawn of New Zealand Popular Music Dec 13–Feb 24
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington John Walsh, Mercurial to Nov 3 Paul Dibble: A Decade of Sculpture Nov 6–Dec 1 Editions and Prints Dec 4–25 Michael Hight Feb 5–Mar 4
Pataka Museum of Arts & Culture, Porirua The Crystal Chain Gang: Fancy Fools Flight, Plimmerton, a colourful history to Nov 11 Peter Trevelyan; to Nov 19 Joe Sheehan: Other Stories – Stone Works: 2002–2012 to Nov 25 Wildlife Photographer of the Year Nov 17–Jan 27 Darryn George, Kaitiaki–Recent Paintings Nov 24–Mar 3 Wallace Art Awards 2012 Dec 1–Feb 24
PAULNACHE Gallery, Gisborne Matthew Couper, The Whaling and Naching of Teeth; Ben Pearce, Good-morning Houseplants to Nov 17 Peter Adsett, Betrayal Nov 23–Dec 22
Performance Arcade, Wellington Rose James, Step Space Space Step Feb 13–18
PTO Gallery, Eltham More than meets the eye, Julia Ellery and Kathy Boyle Nov 2–25 Plus one, group show Nov 30–Dec 30
Quay Gallery, Wanganui Profile: Claudia Borella to Feb 10
Red Spot Gallery, Rotorua Angela Maritz, floral abstractions to Dec 7 Raewyn Roberts, Full Circle Dec 7–Feb 2
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Peter Madden to Nov 10 Jae Hoon Lee Nov 15–Dec 22 Kah Bee Chow and Sonya Lacey Feb 7–Mar 2
Rotorua Museum of Art and History The Object of the Portrait to Nov 11 Off the Wall: World of Wearable Art Nov 10–Feb 10 Woollaston 101 Dec 1–Feb 24 Ask the Dust, Eddie Clemens; The Lightness, Joanna Langford Feb 16–Apr 14
Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui Toi/Mahara, Art/Memory to Nov 25 Day to Day, Edith Collier to Jan 20 Operation FizZ!, Glenn Burrell to Feb 24 Old New World, Mary McPherson Dec 8–Feb 10 Something in the Water Nov 24–Mar 3
Solander:works on paper, Wellington Nick Goodwolf, Sliding Sideways; Annie Smits Sandano: Menagerie to Nov 29 Matui/Somes Anniversary Weekend Exhibition Jan 19–21
Statements Gallery, Napier Lester Hall, Megan Daniel, Jan Nigro,
Jo Fisher ongoing
Suite Gallery, Wellington Jonathan Campbell, Rob Cherry, Anton Parsons to Nov 24 Roger Boyce, Fiona Pardington, Wayne Youle Nov 28–Dec 22
Tauranga Art Gallery Miles Art Award; The Haunts of Dickens to Nov 4 Alex Monteith: Rena to Nov 25 Gretchen Albrecht: A Luminous Shade to Dec 2 Lynley Dodd: A Retrospective to Jan 13
Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North Richard Parker: Master of Craft Nov 7–Mar 10 Hello World UCOL graduating students Nov 3–Jan 7 Whakawhitu Aria: Transmission, Birch, Cotton, Jahnke to Dec 9 Matatau, The School of Maori Studies students Nov 17–Mar 3 Malu Minar, Art from Torres Strait Dec 21–Apr 14 Paul Harvey Feb 14–Jun 9
Te Papa, Wellington Angels and Aristocrats to Jan 27
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Ronnie Van Hout: I’ve Seen Things; Judy Darragh: Stainless to Nov 11 Jeffrey Harris: By Definition to Jan 27 In Spite of Ourselves: Approaching Documentary to Dec 2 Lauren Winstone: Holding Holes to Feb 10 Arcade: Homegrown Video Games Nov 10–Mar 3 Play Dec 1–Apr 1 Saskia Leek: Desk Collection Dec 15–Apr 14
The Sculpture Park at Waitakaruru Arboretum, Waikato Re:Fraction, 2012 to Nov 18 Utopia/Dystopia Nov 25–Mar 10
The Village Gallery, Eltham Led Astray, The Shed Sheilas to Nov 16 Members Christmas Exhibition Nov 19–Dec 21
Toi Poneke Gallery, Wellington Annual Residents Exhibition Nov 2–17
Turnbull Library Gallery, Wellington Savaged! The Cartoon Colony, Augustus Earle, David Low, Charles Heaphy to Nov 24 To the Ends of the Earth, Nov 26–Jan 19 Heads and Shoulders, Portraits of Maori by Isaac Coates Jan 21–Mar 16
Waihi Arts Centre and Museum Gold Strike, Bob Kerr, paintings Nov 11–25
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Fearless: Celebrating the Art of Joan Fear to Nov 11 Now: 2012 National Contemporary Art Award to Nov 18 The Intraspace Project: The Subconscious Restaurant, Wang Fujui, sound and light installation ongoing
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Jeanne-Marie Cantereau, From the Mountain to the Sea; Yvonne Anscombe and Vicki Carruthers, Changing Impressions to Nov 13
Westra Gallery, Oriental Bay, Wellington Tamariki to Nov 17 Fat Freddy’s Drop Nov 22–Dec 22
Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Molly Morpeth Canaday Art Award 2013 Jan 26–Mar 31
WHMilbank Gallery, Wanganui Garry Currin, SALVAGE; Scott Macfarlane Nov 30–Dec



Southern

241 Chambers, Christchurch Dorothy Helyer to Nov 10 Japan: Kingdom of Characters Nov 14–Dec 1 Group Exhibition Dec 4–22
Arts in Oxford, North Canterbury Te Wai Pounamu, group show to Nov 4 Of myths and dreams, Diana Gillanders and Llew Summers Nov 6–Dec 2 Our artists Dec 4–Jan 13 Rolling On Jan 15–Mar 3
Ashburton Art Gallery Mirek Smišek: 60 years 60 pots Nov 10–Jan 27 Haunts of Dickens, Paul Braddon Nov 17–Jan 20 Exuberance, Heather Sarin Jan 26–Feb 24 A Micronaut in Wide World Feb 9–Apr 7
Bryce Gallery, Riccarton, Christchurch Galina Kim to Nov 13
Christchurch Art Gallery outer spaces Richard Killeen Nov 30 Helen Calder: Orange Up to Nov Matt Akehurst to Dec Justene Williams to Feb 28 Andre Hemer to Mar see www.christchurchartgallery.org for venues
Christchurch Art Gallery at NG Rolling Maul Programme: Miranda Parkes and Tjalling de Vries to Nov 18 James Oram Nov 24–Dec 16 Tricksters Dec 22–Jan 20
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Sydenham Bing Dawe, Tim Main, Simon Ogden ongoing
Dog Park Art Project Space, Christchurch Rob Hood and Tjalling De Vries Nov Ashlin Raymond Dec Summer Residency: Daphne Simons and Mark O’Donnell Jan and Feb Louise Palmer Mar
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Sound Full: Sound in Contemporary Australian & New Zealand Art to Nov 11 Yvonne Todd: Wall of Seahorsel to Feb Elsewhere ongoing True Stories: Scripted Realities Nov 24–Mar 3
Forrester Gallery, Oamaru Not Out, curated by Warwick Smith to Feb 10
Gallery 33, Wanaka On Your Wings, group jewellers exhibition Nov 2–22
Gallery de Novo, Dunedin Philip Maxwell, Jasmine Middlebrook, Geoffrey Robinson Nov 10–22
Green Brown Gallery, Queenstown Alice Blackley and Megan Huffadine from Nov 30
Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, Dunedin Picture This: Recently Art Acquisitions to Nov 10 Art in the Service of Science: John Buchanan Nov 22–Feb 9 The Liquid Dossier, Nick Austin Feb 15–Apr 13
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Lonnie Hutchinson; Miranda Parkes Nov Kristy Gorman Dec
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine Focus on Portraiture by John Badcock; Sarah Backler, ceramics, Susan Badcock, photographer, ongoing
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Peter James Smith; Jenna Packer to Nov 7 Nigel Brown, Bridie Henderson; Recent Works, Neil Dawson, Shigeyuki Kihara, Michael Hight, Reuben Paterson, Andy Leleisi’uao Nov 10–Dec 5 Summer Exhibition Dec 8–Feb 6 Ian Scott, Ray Ching Feb 16–Mar 13
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Spring Catalogue; Dick Frizzell to Nov 14 Works on Paper; Paul Martinson Nov 17–Dec 12 The Earl Street Journal Dec 15–Feb 6 Chosen: Mike Crawford, Sally Smith Feb 9–Mar 6
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Jo Ogier: Woodcuts & Drawings; Simon Edwards: Back Burn Nov 3–Dec 9 Adam Portraiture Award exhibition Dec 15–Jan Women in Photographs, special selection from The Stevenson Collection Feb 2–Mar 10
None Gallery, Dunedin Brendan Jon Phillip to Nov 4 Wendelien Bakker Nov 10
Papergraphica, Christchurch Nigel Buxton and Simon Ogden Nov 13–Dec 1 Christmas Group Exhibition Dec 3–22
Reflections Art Gallery, WOW Museum, Nelson Loop to Nov 10 Colour Girls Nov 13–Dec 15 Summer Show Dec 16–Feb 9 Tangaroa, Papatuanuku, Ranginui, Water, Earth, Sky, Brian Strong, Robin Slow, Michelle Bellamy Feb 12–Mar 24
Riverton Arts Centre, Southland Far North Deep South, Northland and Southland connect to Nov 18
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Anna Bowman, Olwyn McKinlay, May Wright, Joan Pascoe Nov 2–29 TLC Students Eva Peek, Marie Roxburgh, Judith Clements Nov 30–Dec 13 Summer Stock Show Dec 14–Jan 31 David Lloyd and Blanche Fryer Feb 1–28
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Blood Lust, Heather Straka to Nov 25 Gary Freemantle, 2012 Hodgkins Fellow Jan 26–Mar 17
The Diversion Gallery, Picton Equilibrium, JS Parker to Nov 24
The Gallery at Woollaston, Upper Moutere, Nelson Toss Woollaston: Nelson Landscapes to Jan 31
The Suter Art Gallery Nelson Suter Art Society Spring Exhibition to Nov 11 Now and Then: photography Nov 17–Jan 27 Jane Evans 1946–2012 Dec 1– Mar 24 Clay Containment Feb 2–Mar 24
Toi O Tahuna, Queenstown Liam Te Nahu from Oct 26 Paratene Matchitt Nov 23–Dec 18
University of Canterbury, Ilam Campus Gallery Select Dec 4–Jan 20
York Street Gallery, Timaru AA Deans, Liz Deans, Douglas Badcock to Nov 29



International

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Francis Bacon: Five Decades Nov 17–Feb 24
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Carolee Schneemann, Meat Joy to Dec 1 Shane Cotton: The Hanging Sky Dec 8–Mar 2
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney Jude Rae to Nov 13 Tomislav Nikolic Nov 15–Dec
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Anish Kapoor Dec 20–Apr 1
Queensland Art Gallery and Gallery of Modern Art (QAGOMA), Brisbane 7th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art Dec 8–Apr 14

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top