Summer 2013 What’s On

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nzwith your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Autumn 2014 issue (period covered: 1 March 2014 – 16 May 2014) by 30 Jan 2014.
Art in the Dark

Art in the Dark light festival at Western Park. Ponsonby, 7–9 November, 2013, presented by Celery Productions. Photo: Elizabeth Clarkson

EXHIBITIONS


Northern

Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland Central Solomon Mortimer to Nov 24
Art + Object, Newton Auction: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Nov 26
Art in the Dark, Western Park, Ponsonby Nov 7–9
Artis Gallery, Parnell John McLean, Telling Tales to Nov 17 Michael Smither, Immobile Nov 19–Dec 9 Painters and Sculptors, Summertime Dec 10–Feb 10 John Blackburn, New Work Feb 11–Mar 3
Artspace, K’ Rd Jorge Satorre, Emic Etic? to Nov 16 The New Artists Show Nov 28–Feb 1 Gallery closed Dec 21–Jan 14
Artstation, Ponsonby Seize the Time, Lana Lopesi; Cerisse Palalagi to Nov 9 Artstation Student Exhibition Series 2013: Ceramics Exhibition Nov 11–16 Foundation Course Exhibition Nov 18–23 Painters Progress Exhibition Nov 25–30 Painters Studio Exhibition Dec 2–7
Auckland Art Gallery A Puppet, A Pauper, A Pirate, A Piper, A Poet, A Pawn And A King to Jan 27 Five Maori Painters, Kura Te Waru Rewiri, Saffronn Te Ratana, Robyn Kahukiwa, Emily Karaka, Star Gossage Feb 21–Jun 15 Freedom Farmers: New Zealand Artists Growing Ideas to Feb 23
Auckland Botanic Gardens, Manurewa Sculpture in the Gardens Nov 9–Feb 16 Sprout, Medal Artists New Zealand exhibition Nov 9–Feb 16
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Mark Braunias to Nov 23 Chiara Corbelletto Nov 27–Dec 21 Gallery closed Dec 22–Feb 11 Alison Staniland, Nicole Bourke, Bianca van Leeuwen Feb 12–Mar 8
Black Asterisk, PonsonbyAnn Braunsteiner, Sleepers to Nov 6 Ewan McDougall, Off the Wall Nov 15–Dec 4 Artist talk 1pm Nov 16

Sheree Edwards_Of-Air-and-Water

Sheree Edwards, Of Air and Water, 2013, digital photographic print, at NorthTec Rawene Diploma Graduates Exhibition at Black Space Gallery, Kohukohu, Nov 13–Dec 11

Black Space Gallery, Kohukohu, Hokianga NorthTec Rawene, Diploma Graduate Exhibition 2013 Nov 13–Dec 11
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth Phil Price, new work Nov Leon van den Eijkel, new work Dec The Artist Project, Tiffany Singh, temporary installation Jan Judy Darragh, new work Feb
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island Guided walks by appointment only Nov–Apr connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Walk this Way, Judy Darragh Odysseus, Elliot Collins; Absence is all that is left behind, Robert George to Dec 1 Inland Empire, Ruth Cleland and Gary McMillan; Spun, Damien Kurth; Realism: Annual Affordable Art Show Dec 6–Jan 19 Art Talk: Contemporary Realism with John Daly–Peoples 11am Dec 7 First is Last, Last is First, Sam Mitchell; New Grads Show Jan 24–Mar 2 Summer School 2014 Jan 13–17 ceac.org.nz
Depot Artspace, Devonport Julienne Francis, Celia Walker: Rust Blooms Nov 2–14 Seven Nautical Miles, group show; Michael Walker, Ellen Johansen: Mind of Dreams Nov 1–21 Sheree Edwards, David Knight: The Vibrant Flux Nov 2–28 Brett A’Court: Visions of Reality, Museum of the Vernacular Nov 15–25 A Potter’s Dozen, Group Show; Kylie Rusk: New Works Nov 23–Dec 12 Go Local, group show Dec 7–19 Robyn Gibson, Christine Hansen: Hurry Slowly and all other possibilities; Linda Gair: Primarily Mondrian Dec 14–19 Clive Kelly: The Green Room Jan 2–16 Baha’i Group: Reflections on the Life of the Spirit Jan 18–30
Elam School of Fine Arts, Auckland 2013 Graduate Show 10am–5pm Nov 30–Dec 1 creative.auckland.ac.nz
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Antony Eley, Warren Mayall, photographs; Alexandra Dalziell, watercolours to Nov 3 Artnexus Group, Conversations in Colour; Julie Howker; Adrienne Wright Nov 7–Dec 1 The Summer Cash and Carry Art Sale Dec 3–Jan 26
FHE Galleries, Auckland Central Align: Chris Charteris + Emily Siddell to Nov 2 Marti Friedlander, Self Portrait Nov 5–Dec
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Annual Group Show to Nov 8
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport New to gallery to Nov 19 Mary Taylor, Tony Allain, Pat Murdoch, Hidden Landscapes Nov 21–Dec 17 Julia Henderson and Daniella Hulme, Colours of Summer Dec 19–Feb 4
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newmarket Tomislav Nikolic: New Paintings and Paperworks to Nov 16 Jude Rae Nov 19–Dec 21
Fresh Gallery, Otara Fresh Out of School to Nov 9 Tales Around the Kumete 6pm, Nov 1 Afakasi Speaks, Book Launch 6pm, Nov 2 Ua Gau Le Sila, Tuku Ki Manono: The Sail is Broken, take it to Manano, Sam Afo Loa Toetu’u, Mose Eteuati Nov 14–Dec 24 The Pacific Muse, Tepaeru-Ariki (lulu), Cecily French Jan 17–Mar 1
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Pop Up Gallery at Tauranga Arts Festival to Nov 3 Karl Maughan Nov 6–30 Full Circle Dec 4–Feb 1
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Karl Maughan Nov 6–30 Master Works Dec 4–Feb 1
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Saskia Leek: Desk Collection 
to Dec 14 New Graduate Works, acquisitive exhibition curated by Rebecca Boswell Dec 6–21 A Continuous Line: Dennis K Turner curated by Richard Wolfe Jan 10–Mar 1
Hangar Frames and Gallery, Whangarei Annual Christmas Group Show Nov 22–Jan 30 Stock show Feb
Harbourview Sculpture Trail, Te Atatu Peninsula Mar 8–30 harbourviewsculpture.com
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Andrew Barber, Flags to Nov 16 
Dane Mitchell Nov 22–Dec 21 Oscar Engberg Jan 30–Mar 1
International Art Centre, Parnell Brian Dahlberg, Regional Surrealism Dec 5–23 Summer Exhibition, new works by New Zealand and international artists Dec 10–Jan 31 Important Early and Rare Auction Nov 20 Contemporary and Collectable Auction Feb
Ivan Anthony, K’ Rd Michael Harrison; Richard Bryant Nov 16 Yvonne Todd, Richard Killeen Nov 20–Dec 21
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Jonathan Grant Gallery, Parnell 19th & 20th Century English and New Zealand painting and watercolours including Frances Hodgkins, Sydney Lough Thompson and Peter Siddell Nov–Feb
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Breadth, Rachel Miller and Robyn Anaru Anderson, new works to Nov 10 Coming Home, Sally Bristow and Julia Reinholt, new mixed media works Nov 15–Dec 15 Summer showcase, selected Northand artists to Jan 29 Group exhibition with former Origin artists and special guests Feb 1–28
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens, Kaukapakapa from Nov 23 kaiparacoast.co.nz
Karanga Plaza, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Waterfront New Zealand Geographic Photographer of the Year Exhibition to Nov 13
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central Te Toi Whakairo Rima, 5th Annual Carving Exhibition to Nov 17 Toihoukura School of Maori Visual Art and Design, new works by graduates and tutors Dec 6–Jan 5 
Nga Wahangu, Silent Songs, Robin Slow, new paintings from Feb 6
Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna A Summer of Glass, John and Frances Hanson; A Fleeting Glimpse, Jacqueline Letham to Nov 3 Scenes of New Zealand, Auckland Watercolour Society Nov 5–24 Student show Nov 12–24 Members Merit Awards Nov 26–Dec 15
Lopdell House Gallery, New Lynn Cleverley on Clay, Michael Smythe and Helen Schamroth to Nov 10 Illuminated, Jude Robertson Nov 15–Dec 2 Site Unseen, Veronica Herber Dec 6–Jan 27 The Showroom, Margaret Feeney Jan 31–Mar 17
Mairangi Arts Centre, Mairangi Bay First Impressions National Printmaking Exhibition to Nov 9 Creative Directions Art Fair, local and national artists Nov 15–17 Affordable Art Sale and young Artists Exhibition Nov 23–Dec 14 Oriental Brush Calligraphy Jan 20–25 Artspaces Feb 5–Mar 1
Mangere Arts Centre, Mangere Town Centre Objective Art Awards 2013 to Dec 1 Len Lye, Agiagia Dec 14–Mar 16
Masterworks, Ponsonby The Crystal Chain Gang, also in Thinkspace; Jewellery Box: Joel Whitall to Nov 17 Birds Birds Birds, group show; Thinkspace: Corrina Hoseason; Jewellery Box: Brendon Monson 
Nov 22–Dec 22
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Abstraction: Graham Fletcher and Ruth Thomas-Edmond to Nov 16 Private View, Birgit Krippner Nov 20–23 Summer Group Exhibition Nov 27–Dec 20 Gallery open by appointment only Dec 21–Feb 5 Kristy Gorman Feb 5–Mar 1
McCahon House, Titirangi Artist in Residence Tiffany Singh: Open participation days, Mon, Wed, Fri 11am–2pm Nov–Jan for more information see mccahon@mccahonhouse.org.nz
McCahon House Museum, Titirangi open on Wed, Sat, Sun 11am–3pm mccahon@mccahonhouse.org.nz
Michael Lett, Newton Paul Lee, Active Light to Nov 7 Seraphine Pick Nov 15–Dec 21
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa IMPressive IV, Annual print exhibition to Nov 17 Fruits of Ranaghau Nov 21–Dec 8 Evelyn Dunstan Trace Dec 11–22 and Jan 6–26
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Neal Palmer, Silver Linings to Nov 12 Summer Show Dec 5–Jan 14 Brad Bannan, In Memory’s Mine Feb 7–25
Northart Gallery, Northcote Sean McDonnell, Natural Selection; Niki Hill, Quasi Fantasy to Nov 6 Diversity, Group painting show; Michael Anderson, Materiality Nov 11–26 Pre-Christmas $100 or less Show Nov 25–Dec 18
Objectspace, Ponsonby Nanette Cameron: Objectspace Master of Craft to Dec 1 Tim Wigmore; Window: Rebecca Asquith Feb 1–Mar 12
OREXART Gallery, Arch Hill Peter James Smith, On Measuring the Ocean, new paintings; Peter Wichman, Reflecting on a Still Life, 
new paintings Nov 6–30 Richard McWhannell, Crossing the Lake, new paintings: John Madden, Karekare, new paintings Feb 11–Mar 1
Papakura Art Gallery Homage to Hoi Polloi, John Vea; Faith Fear and Persian Pop, Shahriar Asdollah–Zadeh to Dec 7 as if you were bringing back dust from the moon, group exhibition Jan 14–25 Liyen Chong survey show Feb 1–Mar 15
Parnell Gallery Group Exhibition: Matt Gauldie, Michelle Bellamy, Sofia Minson, Trevor Askin Nov 12–26 200x200mm@$200 Exhibition Nov 30–Dec 2
Piece Gallery, Matakana John Parker, ceramics Nov 15–Dec 8
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell Digital Landscapes, Ollie Lucas Feb 4–Mar 4
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Desert Flowers, The People of Mauritania, Julie Cullen Nov 1–20 Nexus, group show Nov 22–
Dec 11 Railway Street Studios Associate Artists, group show Nov 22–
Dec 11 Dark Light, Gabriel Heimler and Anna Proc Jan 31–Feb 12
Remuera Gallery Paul Radford to Nov 2 Geoff Williams Nov 2–16
Rialto Cinema, Newmarket Tim Winton’s The Turning, a unique cinema event from Nov 7
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Newmarket Josephine Cachemaille to Nov 10 Yoshiko and Shintaro Nakahara Nov 12–24 Martin Selman Nov 26–Dec 8 Summer Catalogue Dec 10–Jan 19 Will Handley 
Jan 21–Feb 9 Andrew Barns-Graham Feb 11–23
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Herne Bay James R Ford to Nov 9 Candi Dentice Nov 13–30 Summer Catalogue Dec 4–Feb 15 Cruz Jiminez Feb 19–Mar 15
Sculpture @ Miranda, 1107 Miranda Road Summer Show Jan 4–25
Seed Gallery, Newmarket John Appleton to Nov 16 Diamond in the Rough: 30 artists, 300 artworks, $80 each Nov 22–Dec 7 Rebecca Thomson and Stafford Allpress Dec 12–Feb 8 Gallery closed Jan Substantial Works Feb 12–Mar 1
Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Waterfront Fantail, interactive exhibition Nov 7–9
Silo Park, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Waterfront Artvent Calendar curated by Art in the Dark Dec 1–24
Splore Festival 2014 Tapapakanga Regional Park, Auckland Feb 14–16 splore.net
St Paul Street Gallery, Auckland Central WeakForce4 collaborative visual project Nov 22–Dec 20
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Te Tuhi Youth Award Exhibition to Nov 11 Master of Craft 2013: Nanette Cameron, at Objectspace, Ponsonby to Dec 17 Charlotte Drayton; Matthew Cowan Á Rebours, Pat Brassington, photographs to Feb 9 Talk: Ruth Harvey, Community Driven Artspaces 12.30pm Nov 12 Te Tuhi Student Art Exhibition Nov 29–Dec 6
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough 22nd Annual Wallace Art Awards to Nov 3 Salon des Refuses to Nov 10 Lorene Taurerewa; Stephen A’Court to Nov 17 Grae Burton: In Tempo to
Dec 1 Michael Smither Nov 5–Feb 2 Auckland Studio Potters Nov 13–Dec 8 Ian Scott Feb 4–Apr 6
The Vivian, Matakana The Small Show Dec 7–Jan 14 The Flower Show Jan 18–Feb 16 Virginia Leonard Feb 22–Mar 23
Tim Melville Gallery, Newmarket Peter Gouge to Nov 16 Star Gossage Nov 19–Dec 20 Johl Dwyer Feb 4–Mar 1
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Ilya Volykhine, Awkward Spaces Nov 16–Dec 10
Two Rooms, Newton Gregory Bennett, Joachim Bandau to Nov 2 Fiona Pardington: An Answering Hark: from the McCahon Artists’ Residency 2013; Upstairs: Judy Darragh Nov 8–Dec 7 New Works: Gretchen Albrecht, Boyd Webb, Brett Graham, Elizabeth Thomson, Simon Morris, Denis O’Connor; Upstairs: Rob Gardiner Dec 12– Feb 1 Gallery closed Dec 22–Jan 27
Uxbridge, Howick’s Creative Centre Pink Ribbon Calendar Exhibition to Nov 27 Textured World, Linda Kennerley to Nov 28 Muka Youth Prints Dec 13–14 Class Act, student show Dec 6–8
Village Arts Kohukohu, Hokianga NorthTec Rawene Diploma Graduate Exhibition 2013 Nov 13–Dec 11 Biologic, Outpost Hokianga Dec 14–Jan 30
Voyager Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour Kupe Sites to Nov 17
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Walker & Hall Art Award to Nov 18 Summer School Jan 20–24 waihekeartgallery.org.nz
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Parnell Amy Melchior, Morph to Nov 2 Philippa Blair, Wild West Weave Nov 12–30 Summer Catalogue 2013/14, group exhibition Dec 4–Feb 15
Webb’s, Newmarket Important Paintings and Contemporary Art 
Nov 28 A3 Art Dec 10 A2 Art Feb 25
West Coast Gallery, Piha Precision, Kim Holt, paintings to Dec 1 E.M. Mertens, mixed media Dec 7–Jan 12 Zeke Wolf, paintings and ceramics Jan 14–Feb 16
Whangarei Art Museum Brian Brake: Lens on the World, photography to Nov 1 Salon to Marae: Maori Modernism and the Selwyn Te Ngareatua Wilson Collection curated by Scott Potham Nov 11–Feb 16
Whitecliffe College of Arts and Design, Parnell Balfour Road Campus: Year 2 Photography show 5.30pm Nov 11 Year 2 & 3 Fine Arts, Year 3 Photography, Year 2 & 3 Graphic Design 5.30pm Nov 14 Year 1 Graphic Design/Fashion Design 5.30pm Nov 15 Year 1 Fine Arts/Photography 5.30pm Nov 22 Foundation Exhibition 5.30pm Dec 4 130 St Georges Bay Road: Graduate Exhibition; Year 4 Fine Arts/Graphic Design/Photography 10am–4pm Nov 23 Viaduct Events Centre: Fashion Show, 8pm Nov 23
Whitespace, Ponsonby Emma Pratt, Penny Howard to Nov 9 Artist Talk 3pm Nov 2 An Excellent Vintage, group show includes Michael Shepherd, Philip Trusttum, Nigel Brown, Mary McIntyre, Ross Ritchie Nov 12–30 James Ormsby, Madeleine Child Dec 3–24 Gallery open by appointment Dec 25– Feb 15 Jill Sorensen Jan 28–Feb 15 Kete Art Fair and Symposium, Wellington Feb 27–Mar 2 David Ryan Feb 18–Mar 8
Zealandia Sculpture Garden, Mahurangi West by appointment only Nov–end Mar zealandiasculpturegarden.co.nz


Central

30 Upstairs, Wellington Maria Sainsbury; Petra Stueben; Katie Breckon to Nov 19
Academy Galleries, New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington Solo 36 Nov 2–20 Small Works, cash and carry exhibition Nov 30–
Jan 17 Kete: Art Fair and Symposium Feb 27–Mar 2
A + E Gallery, Napier Richard Boyd-Dunlop Nov 6–24 Ben Timmins Nov 25–Dec 9 Maria Sainsbury Dec 10–22 Angus Wardlaw Dec 30–Jan 12 Lynne Iggulden Jan 13–Feb 2 Bee Doughty-Pratt Feb 3–23 Hannah Dupree Mar 3–23
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington John Panting: Spatial Constructions curated by Sam Cornish; Peter Robinson, Cuts and Junctures; State of the art: reproductive prints from the Renaissance to now, curated by David Maskill and his honours students to Dec 20 Cinema & Painting curated by Michelle Menzies and Daniel Morgan Feb 11–May 11
Alice Blackley’s Studio, Welcome Bay, Tauranga A Papamoa Path Nov 30–Dec 1
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Opportunity, Anne Taylor, mixed media to Nov 10
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Making her Mark: Ruth Davey, 35 years of Drawing and printmaking Nov 1–Dec 1 Harry’s Friends, Fiona Tunnicliffe; Waikato Society of Potters Annual Exhibition Dec 6–Jan 13

Cathryn Monro, Lightfold I

Cathryn Monro, Lightfold I, 2013, pigment, acetate and acrylic on LED lightbox, from Nov 7–Dec 8 Black Barn Gallery, Havelock North


Artrium Gallery, Thorndon, Wellington Emerging Artists Awards and Exhibition Nov 8–15 Waituhi Taonga Exhibition Dec 5–Jan 13 Breezy, Wellington Landscape show Jan 16–Feb 20
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Andre Hemer to Nov 16
Black Barn Gallery, Havelock North We Went Ashore One Morning: John Pule and Gregory O’Brien to Nov 3 Cathryn Monro, Lightfold Nov 7–Dec 8 ‘bud’ new works, Martin Poppelwell Dec 12–Jan 12 Floriography, Pamela Wolfe Jan 16–Feb 9 Oil on Kauri, Simon Kaan Feb 13–Mar 9
Bread and Butter Gallery, Whitianga Mike Cogswell, ceramics, Helen Frost, Jenny Scown to Nov 24 Steve Carson, paintings, also with Duncan Shearer, Charade Honey, Verena Tagman, Nici Greulich Nov 30–Dec 29 Ginney Deavoli, Airdrie Hamilton Jan 3–23 Erica Lyons, Donna Hansby, Elizabeth Carter Jan 25–Feb 26 Tom Mutch, Aaron Scythe Mar 1–Apr 1
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Proof Makers, group exhibition to Dec 13
Cambridge Gallery New work by Barry Lett, Paul Radford and Jeff Thomson from
Dec 1
Cecil Veda Gallery, Mirimar, WellingtonGeoffrey Notman, New West Coast Paintings, Nov 12–Dec 13
City Gallery, WellingtonNew Revised Edition: Nick Austin, Andrew Barber, Nicola Farquhar, John Ward Knox to Dec 1 Fiona Amundsen: Operation Magic to Nov 24 Sound Full: Sound in Contemporary Australian and New Zealand Art to Feb 9 Erica Van Zon: The Light on the Rock; Huhana Smith: Rae Kit e Rae/Face to Face Nov 16–Jan 26 Georgie Hill: Feint Nov 29–Jan 26 South of no North: Laurence Aberhart, William Eggleston, Noel McKenna Dec 14–Mar 9 Shigeyuki Kihara: Culture for Sale: A post-colonial völkerschau Feb 1– Mar 30 Simon Starling: In Speculum Feb 21–May 18 Jason Maling, Physician Mar 1–12
von Sturmer, Improbable Stack

Daniel von Sturmer, Improbable Stack, 2013, production still, (polystyrene ring, bottle, cardboard). Courtenay Place Park light box project, Wellington, 6 December 2013 to 6 April 2014. Courtesy of the artist and Anna Schwartz Gallery, Australia.


Courtney Place Lightboxes, Wellington CBD Daniel Von Sturmer, Production Stills, 2013 Dec 6–Apr 6
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Jorge Satorre, Emic Etic? to Nov 16 Head Count, group show Nov 20–Dec 14 Buy Enjoy Dec 18–21 Enjoy Summer Residency Jan 22–Feb 15
Driving Creek Art Gallery, Coromandel Staying Powerfully at Home, Summer exhibition, painting, ceramics by Barry Brickell and friends to Mar
Expressions, Upper Hutt Papa Tipu, homecoming exhibition by Wi Te Tau Pirika, Ngataiharuru and Kerama Taepa to Dec 1 Still Dancing, Stephen A’Court, photographic portraits to Jan 26 Arcade Homegrown Video Games Dec 13–Feb 16 Other: Tracey Moffat Feb 1–Mar 12
Gallery 59, Tauranga Portals, abstract painting, group exhibition to Nov 2 Minis: 12 x 12 works Nov 8–Dec 24
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth Offsite exhibitions: Govett-Brewster Collection: Word Works at Puke Ariki, New Plymouth to Jan 19 Site-Orientated Exhibition: Ann Shelton: doublethink, Midhirst, New Plymouth, Whanganui to Jan 26 Len Lye: Agiagia at Mangere Arts Centre to Mar 16 govettbrewster.com
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Rohan Wealleans Nov 8–30 Karl Fritsch, Gavin Hipkins Dec 6–21 Diena Georgetti Feb 7–Mar 1
Hastings City Art Gallery David Trubridge: So Far to Nov 24 Pins and Needles, Jo Blogg to Jan 19 Now and Then, photography exhibition toured by Te Manawa Dec 7–Mar 2 Following the Blue Ribbon, Gerda Leenards Feb 1–May 4
Katherine Mansfield Birthplace. Thorndon, Wellington Julia Stevenson, Fantales, Works on Paper, Nov 19–Dec 16 Glenda Randerson, a whole little world, still life paintings Feb 14–Mar 21
Lighthouse Cuba, Wellington Tim Winton’s The Turning, a unique cinema event from Nov 7
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Adrienne Spratt, Arowaewae Nov 12–Dec 14 Available Light, imagining more than we see, Dec 1–Jan 26 Frances Jill Studd, Mantle Dec 17–Feb 2
Mangaweka Yellow Church Gallery, Rangitikei It’s just Scurrilous, Fakes & Forgeries 2013 from Nov 16
Massey College of Creative Arts, Wellington Blow Creative Arts Festival Nov 9–23 blowfestival.co.nz
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Anne Noble Nov, Seasoned Contemporary: Salt Prints Dec–Jan Rhondda Bosworth Feb
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Architecture of the Heart to Mar 2 
A Glorious Uncertainty: Elizabeth Matheson’s life in craft to Jun 8

Kete images
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington The Endless Possibilities of Portraiture: A retrospective of the portrait art of Piera McArthur Nov 14–Feb 9 Adam Portraiture Award from Feb 20
Odlin Gallery, Lower Hutt Printmakers, Impressions III Nov 6–17 Sophie Gardner, paintings Nov 20–Dec 1 Summer School Tutors exhibition Jan 1–12 Carol Laubsher, The Mute Maidens Feb 5–16 
Max Tiley, Environment and Life Works Feb 19–Mar 2
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington John Walsh Nov 5–29 Harry Watson, Fall of the Rebel Kiwis Dec 3–21
Paper-works Gallery, Napier Stock Show to Nov 22 Christmas Show Nov 23–Dec 24
Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua Miranda Parks, Shebang to Nov 17 
Beverly Rhodes, Dreamland to Nov 24 Jahnke/Cotton/Birch, Whakawhiti: Transmission to Dec 1 Elizabeth Thomson, Transitive States to Feb 9 Terry Stringer, Face/Space Nov 9–Feb 9 22nd Annual Wallace Art Awards 2013 Nov 24–Feb 9 Michel Tuffery Nov 28–Jan 19
PaulNache Gallery, Gisborne Lying in Space, Scott Gardiner, Erin-Monique O’Brien, Ben Pearce, Gary Peters, Evan Woodruffe Nov 1–30
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford R.D.NZ – Exploring New Zealand’s rural environment Dec 18–Jan 26
Puke Ariki, New Plymouth Call of Taranaki: Reo Karanga O Taranaki, contemporary Maori artists to Nov 17 Govett-Brewster Collection: Word Works to Jan 19
Quay Gallery, Whanganui Snapshot: New Zealand Glass 2013 to Jan 20
Quay School of the Arts, Whanganui Students end-of-year exhibitions Nov 3–15
Ramp Gallery, Hamilton Public Good Part 2: Anthony Cribb, Elisapeta Heta, Stuart Shepherd to Nov 22 Book Launch Feb 19 Rodrigo Hill, Tracey Edwin Nov 25–Dec 7 Tim Middleton Nov 25–Dec 7
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Peter Madden to Nov 23 Patrick Lundberg Nov 28–Dec 21 Richard Frater
Feb 6–Mar 1
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Surface Treatments: The Art of James Turkington to Nov 17
Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui The Fine Art of Giving, gifted artworks to Mar 2 Kermadec, Lines in the Ocean Nov 2–Jan 8 Adrian Jackman: Minimal Wave, new work from the Tylee Cottage residency Nov 16–
Mar 2 A few of our favourite things, selected by the Sarjeant staff Dec 7–Mar 2 Joan Grehan, tribute exhibition Nov 9–Mar 2
Solander Works on Paper, Wellington Dee Copland, Lines of Reference, Inge Doesburg, New Works to Nov 27 Heart/13: Solander’s Annual Group Show Nov 27–Dec 24 Gallery closed Dec 25–Jan 25 Struck: Collaborations with Auckland Print Studio Jan 25– Mar 1
Suite Gallery, Wellington Rob McLeod, When Aliens Land to Nov 23 Emily Hartley-Skudder, Roger Boyce, Wayne Youle, Rob Cherry Nov 28–Dec Adrienne Millwood, Arie Hellendoorn, Anton Parsons, Ans Westra Jan Fiona Pardington Feb Douglas Stichbury Mar
Taranaki National Art Awards at Sandfords Event Centre, Opunake Nov 2–9 taranakiartawards.co.nz
Tauranga Art Gallery Matthew Couper: Thirty Three to Jan 5 With Bold Needle & Thread: 1920–1960 Vintage Needlework from the Rosemary McLeod Collection to Jan 12 Meridian Lines: Contemporary art from Te Papa to Jan 19 Gregor Kregar: Foucault’s Pendulum to Mar 9
Tauranga Arts Festival to Nov 3 taurangafestival.co.nz
Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North Master of Maori Visual Arts Awards exhibition to Jan 19 XO: Works from the Collection to Feb 23 The Places We’ll Go, UCOL graduate exhibition Nov 1–21 Off the Wall: The World of Wearable Art Up Close Nov 2–Feb 23 H: Winter’s Breath: The Fleeting Intensity of Life, Vincent Ward Dec 7–Mar 3
Te Papa, Wellington Colour & Light: Impressionism from France and America to Jan 12 Nga Toi ongoing
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Home Sewn: Original New Zealand Fashion; Eve Armstrong: Rise to Nov 24 As Many Structures as I Can, works from the Chartwell Collection to Jan 26 Man Made: Twelve contemporary male artists working in textiles to Feb 16 Menagerie: Exotic Animals in Aotearoa Nov 23–Feb 23 Peter Robinson: Tribe Subtribe Dec 14–Mar 30 Shapeshifter 2014 Feb 22–Mar 16 Fallen Robot, Ronnie Van Hout ongoing
Turnbull Gallery, Wellington Next in Line: The Young Cartoonist Award to Dec 7
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Now, 2013 National Contemporary Art Award to Nov 10 Corrugations: The Art of Jeff Thomson Nov 2–Jan 12 His Own Steam: A Barry Brickell Survey Nov 23–Feb 16 WaiClay Nov 23–Feb 23 The Party, Jim Cooper, installation to Feb 9
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Jes-ci Nagra, Wild Blue Yonder, interactive exhibition to Nov 5 Tara Murphy, Touchwood; Lara Fotofili, Rectangular Mandalas to Nov 19 Garry Nash, Neon Signs to Nov 24
Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Te Urewera Conversations Nov 25–Jan 19 Molly Morpeth Canaday 2014 Art Award exhibition Jan 24–Mar 23
WHMilbank Gallery, Wanganui Compass Points: North, Scott McFarlane, Warren Viscoe; East + West, Jo Blogg and Fane Flaws, Lance Hayes and Paul Rayner; South, Simon Edwards, Julia Morison to Nov 24 Joan Grehan, works from her estate to Dec 11 Gems from the stockroom Dec 14–Jan 26 21st Century Trusttum Paintings to Jan 26 Dennis Keith Turner, drawings from his 1992 Tylee Cottage Residency to Mar 31 Trusttum’s 1974 Self Portraits Feb 2–Mar 12 At the Net, selected works from Trusttum’s Tennis series Feb 2–Mar 12


Southern

Alice Cinematheque, Christchurch Tim Winton’s The Turning, a unique cinema event from Nov 7
Art in a Garden, Hawarden to Nov 3
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury Paper, Pigment, Wax, Celia Wilson, Casey Macaulay, Jo Campbell, Jane Thorne to Nov 3 WOW! Wonders of Watercolour Nov 5–Dec 4 Oxford Art Fair, Canterbury artists with guest artist Diana Gillanders Dec 7–22 Works from the Stock room Dec 23–Feb 5 Lauryne Hart, Erika Husselman, Donna Massey Feb 8–Mar 12
Ashburton Art Gallery Old New World, Mary MacPherson to Nov 10
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Sam Thomas, Beachcoma to Nov 23 Mike Hewson, Stud Flight Nov 26–Dec 21
Bryce Gallery, Riccarton, Christchurch Janie Porter, Solo in the Study Nov 1–7 Galina Kim, painting, Debbie Templeton–Page, sculpture Nov 23–30 The Summer Collection, group show Dec 8–Jan 31
Central Stories Museum and Art Gallery, Alexandra Arts Gold Awards exhibition to Dec 7
Centre for Fine Woodworking Trust, Nelson Summer School Jan 11–31 cfw.co.nz
Chambers 241 Gallery and Studio Spaces, Christchurch Euan Sarginson and Simon Edwards to Nov 16 Bliss, group exhibition from Dec 10
Christchurch Art Gallery Outer Spaces: Judy Darragh: Sissy Squat to Dec Roger Boyce Painter Speaks to Dec 11 BodyTok Quintet, the Human Instrument Archive, Phil Dadson to Feb 2 Bryce Galloway: Untitled (Hair Transposal video) to Jan 31 For venues see christchurchartgallery.org.nz
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Sydenham Bing Dawe, Tim Main, Simon Ogden ongoing
Dog Park Art Project Space, Christchurch Liang Luscome, Dan Bell, Norkio Nakamura Nov Bob van der Wal Dec Julia Lomas, Leah Mulgrew Feb Emma Fits and Amelia Bywater Mar
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Among the Machines to Nov 3 Gregory Crewdson: In a Lonely Place to Jan 26 Hotere Culbert: Dark Matter to Mar 9 Frances Hodgkins: Specular Reflection to Mar 30 Seung Yul Oh: MOAMOA to Apr 20
Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore Speed & Colour, British Linocuts of the 1930’s from Te Papa Collection to Nov 30 Laurence Aberhart, photographs from the 2012 residency at Russell Henderson House Dec 7–Feb 9 National Anthem, Contemporary Chinese Art from private collections Feb 12–Mar 12
Green Brown Gallery, Queenstown open by appointment from 
Nov 30 greenbrowngallery.co.nz
Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, Dunedin Place Makers: Artists and Iconic Landscapes from the collection to Feb 7 Gallery closed Dec 24–Jan 6 No Need for Water, new work from Zina Swanson, 2013 Frances Hodgkins Fellow Feb 15–April 5
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Marie Le Lievre, Zhonghau Chen Nov Andrew Drummond Dec
Little River Gallery, Banks Peninsula David Lloyd Nov 2–27
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Neil Dawson; Mervyn Williams to Nov 20 Simon Edwards, Lorraine Rastorfer Nov 23–Dec 18 Summer Show Dec 21–Feb 12 Jenna Packer Feb 15–Mar 12
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Darryn George to Nov 13 Christine Cathie, Hannah Kidd Nov 16–Dec 11 The Earl Street Journal Dec 14–Feb 19 Charlotte Handy Feb 22–Mar 19
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Places, printmakers exhibition Gavin Chilcott: The Portmanteau Show to Dec 1 Passages, Joanna Dudson-Scott Dec 7–end Jan
Riverlore Gallery, Renwick, Marlborough Retrospective Joanna Dudson Scott; Tom Flarity from Dec 7 Artist in Residence Dec 9–24 Leona Dawson 10 x 10 x 10 from Feb 14
Riverton Arts Centre, Southland Local student exhibitions Nov
Selwyn Gallery, DarfieldSimon Edwards, Ian Walters and Tokiko Taemoto Nov 1–28

Phil Price, Ovoid, 2013, at Sculpture on the Peninsula, Banks Peninsula, Nov 8–10 at Loudon Farm

Sculpture on the Peninsula, Loudon Farm, Banks Peninsula Nov 8–10
The Diversion Gallery, Picton Emma Bass, Imperfect, recent photographic works Nov 5–Dec 7 Graham Bennett, In Balance, new and recent sculpture; Don Peebles, selected works Dec 9–Jan 25 Group Exhibition Jan 28–Mar 1
The Gallery at Woollaston, Upper Moutere, Nelson Toss Woollaston, New Zealand landscapes to Feb 14
The Physics Room, Christchurch Rasen Kaigen, The Spiral Shore; Lieko Shiga, photography project curated by Laura Preston to Nov 17 Ella Sutherland Nov 22–Dec 22
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Graham Bennett: How Near, How Far? Nov 23–Feb 9 Landscapes by Nelson Women Artists Nov 23–
Feb 2 Draw the Line: drawings from the Suter Collection Feb 14–Apr 13 
Uku Rere: Nga Kaihanga Uku & beyond Feb 14–Apr 13
York Street Gallery of Fine Art, Timaru Robert Ireland to Dec 5 
Ben Woollcombe and Sally Hope Dec 6–Feb 1


International

19th Biennale of Sydney, Imagine What You Desire Mar 21–Jun 9
55th Venice Biennale, Italy Bill Culbert, NZ at Venice; Simon Denny, Encyclopedic Palace International Art Exhibition and Mark Harvey (Maldives Pavilion) to Nov 24 labiennale.org
ACCA, Melbourne Tacita Dean, Film; In the Cut, contemporary collage 
to Nov 24
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney America Painting a Nation Nov 8–Feb 9 Kaldor Public Art Project No 29: Tino Sehgal, This is so contemporary Feb 6–23
BCA Rarotonga Catalogue show, paintings Nov–Dec
Carriageworks, Sydney Christian Boltanski, Chance Jan 9 to Mar 27
Centre Pompidou, Paris Pierre Huyghe to Jan 6
Guggenheim Museum, New York Christopher Wool to Jan 22
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Simon Starling: in Speculum; Thomas Hirschhorn: Touching Reality Nov 30 Playtime Dec 7–Mar 29
Jensen Gallery, Cnr Hampden Lane and Cecil Street, Paddington, Sydney Rim, Tomislav Nikolic, Winston Roeth, Imi Knoebel Nov 24–Dec 21
LACMA, Los Angeles James Turrell: A Retrospective to Apr 6
MOMA, New York Mike Kelley to Feb 2
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Primavera 2013: Young Australian Artists to Nov 17 War is Over! (If you want it): Yoko Ono Nov 15–Feb 23
Museum of Old and New-MONA Hobart The Red Queen to Apr 21
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Melbourne Now (which includes ten New Zealand artists) Nov 22–Mar 23 Edward Steichen and Art Deco Fashion to Mar 2
Palazzo Bembo, Venice Personal Structures, including Darryn George and Scott Eady to Nov 24
QAGOMA, Brisbane Cai Guo-Qiang: Falling Back to Earth Nov 23–May 11
Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum, Cologne, Germany Made in Oceania, Shigeyuki Kihara, Fatu Feu’u to Apr 14
Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi, Sydney to Nov 10 sculpturebythesea.com
Tate Modern, London Paul Klee to Mar 9
Today Art Museum, Beijing Sean Chen, National Tour of China 2013–2016 from Jan 1
Tristian Koenig, Collingwood, Melbourne Selina Foote, Network Nov 28–Dec 23

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top