Summer 2014 What’s On

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nzwith your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Autumn 2015 issue (period covered: 6 March to 12 May 2015) by 4 February 2015.


Northern

Peter Robinson, Ritual and Formation (installation view), 2013, wool felt, aluminium rods. Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tamaki and Chartwell Gift Collection, purchased 2013. Courtesy of Hopkinson Mossman. from A world undone: works from the Chartwell Collection Auckland Art Gallery, from 8 November 2014 to 
6 April 2015

Peter Robinson, Ritual and Formation (installation view), 2013, wool felt, aluminium rods. Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tamaki and Chartwell Gift Collection, purchased 2013. Courtesy of Hopkinson Mossman, from A world undone: works from the Chartwell Collection Auckland Art Gallery, from 8 November 2014 to 
6 April 2015

Allpress Gallery, Freemans Bay Wasted Years, Johnny Romeo Nov 28–Dec 11
Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland Central Richard Stratton to Nov 8 Johanna Pegler Nov 15–Dec 6
Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Parnell Matthew Dowman Nov
Artrite Screenprinting, Onehunga New Blood Pop: An Urban Art Experience, Brad Novak 6–8pm Mar 5
Art + Object, Newton Auction: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art 6.30pm Nov 27
Art in the Dark, Western Park, Ponsonby 8pm–midnight Nov 13–16 artinthedark.co.nz
Art Matakana Hugh Major; Kirsty Mackenzie Dec 12–Jan 16
Artis Gallery, Parnell Pamela Wolfe, Penumbra to Nov 24 Ray Ching: Dawn Chorus Nov 25–Dec 21 Book Launch 5.30–7.30pm Nov 25 Summer Show: Paintings and Sculpture Dec 22–Feb 8 Bridget Bidwell, New Works Feb 10–Mar 2
Artspace, K’Rd TL;DR organized by Michael Ned Holte to Nov 8 On the Moment of change, there is always a new threshold of imagination! Curated by Artspace Director Misal Adnan Yildiz Nov 21–Feb 28 Gallery closed Dec 19–Jan 30
Auckland Art Gallery Robert Ellis: Turangawaewae, A Place to Stand; Modern Paints Aotearoa to Mar 15 Olafur Eliasson: The Cubic Structural Evolution Project to Mar 1 Light Show; Goya: Folly and War to Feb 8 The Social Life of Things, photography to Jun 7 Wavelength, Creative Learning Centre project with AUT Colab to Jun 30 A world undone: works from the Chartwell Collection Nov 8–Apr 6
Auckland Arts Festival Mar 4–22 aucklandfestival.org.nz
Auckland Museum Tungaru: the Kiribati project to Nov 23 WOW: World of Wearable Art Nov 21–Mar 22
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Adrian Jackman, Minimal Waves to Nov 15
Black Asterisk, Ponsonby Man Alive: the painter Ewan McDougall – A film by Declan Wong 6.30pm Nov 20 Exhibition Nov 21–Dec 9
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth ongoing: brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Clay O’Clock, Auckland Festival of Ceramics gallery visits, artists talks Nov 8 gusfishergallery@auckland.ac.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Goosh, Claudia Jowitt; The After Paintings, Jessica Pearless; Floating, Sarah Hillary to Nov 30 House of Bats, Tessa Laird; Serf Club, Sam Thomas; Works on Paper: The Annual Affordable Art Show Dec 5–18 Home, Richard Orjis; Puttanesca Park, Robbie Fraser; New Grads Show 2015 Jan 23–Feb 28
Depot Artspace, Devonport Group Shows: Small Object Exhibition; Outside the Square; Shelley Te Haara: La Maison Derrière Nov 8–20 Auckland Studio Potters: Claybenders; Cari Hill: Fragments of a Whole; Antonio Guerrero: Cuban 5 Nov 22–Dec 4 Nandhini Mohan: Karunai Illam (Mercy Home) Charity Exhibition Nov 22–Dec 18 Janette Cervin: Blended Families; Sean McDonnell; Lindsay Antrobus Evans; Liz McAuliffe: Pitched Form; Robyn Gibson: Things (like a walk in the park) Dec 6–18
Elam School of Fine Arts Graduation Show Elam A:20 Whitaker Place; Elam B: 5 Symonds Street; George Fraser Gallery: 25a Princes Street 10am–4pm Nov 29–30
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa The Under $500 Cash and Carry Sale Dec 1–Feb 1 Valerie Burrows, Des Femmes Feb 7–Mar 1
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Javier Murcia, Bellista Visceral to Nov 22 Kevin Dunkley, solo show Nov 25–Jan 16 Rachael Errington: Trees Jan 19–Feb 14 Peter Mousdale: Chinese Doorways Feb 17–Mar 14
FHE Galleries, Auckland Central Emily Siddell, Lush to Nov 8 Chris Bailey, Turangawaewae from Nov 10
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Fingers Annual Group Show Nov 9–30 Fingers 40th Anniversary Group Show at Objectspace, fifty contemporary jewellers, new work Nov 12–20
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport New Zealand Art Print Show, Sean Chen, Para Matchitt, Michael Smither, Penny Stotter to Nov 11 See New Land: The Travels of Koi, Koi Nava Nov 13–Dec 16 Take me to where the wind blows, Crispin Korschen; Portholes of Paradise, Rae West Dec 18–Feb 3 Summer Splendour Feb 5–Mar 3
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newmarket Judith Wright to Nov 22 Jude Rae Nov 25–Dec 20
Franklin Arts Centre, Pukekohe Making Visible curated by Ioana Gordon–Smith Nov 8–Jan 17
Fresh Gallery, Otara Poly Typical Nov 14–Jan 10
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Annual Spring Catalogue to Nov 8 Paul Dibble, The Gold of the Kowhai Nov 12–Dec 6 John Pule from Dec 10
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Chris Heaphy, Natural Selection to Nov 8 James Cousins Nov 12–Dec 6 Karl Maughan from Dec 10
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Mudlark, ceramics by Bronwynne Cornish Nov 8–Dec 13 New Graduate Works curated by Tim Wagg Dec 5–20 4th International Printmaking exhibition curated by Nuala Gregory Jan 30–Feb 28
Hangar Frames and Gallery, Whangarei Hikurangi, Virginia Guy, Vaughan Gunson, Barry Squire to Nov 30 Annual Xmas Show, invited artists Dec
headland Sculpture on the Gulf, Waikehe Island Jan 23–Feb 15 sculptureonthegulf.co.nz
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Tahi Moore, John Skoog to Nov 15 Fiona Amundsen, Peter Robinson, Luke Willis Thompson Nov 21–Dec 21
International Art Centre, Parnell Auction: Contemporary and Modern Art 6.00pm Nov 26
Ivan Anthony, K’Rd Michael Harrison; Andrew McLeod to Nov 22 Ronnie Van Hout; Julian Hooper Nov 26–Dec 20 Group Show Jan 28–Feb 14
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Jonathan Grant Gallery, Parnell Jenna Packer: State of Grace to Nov 23 Ken Knight: Venice Nov 27–Dec 18
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens ongoing sculpturegardens.co.nz
Kumeu Arts Centre Kelly Gammie to Nov 15
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central Manu Maori – Te Toi Whakairo Ono – 6th Annual Carving Exhibition to Nov 30 Whiti Te Ra, Toihoukura School of Maori Visual Art and Design from Dec 11
Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna Kolose: The Art of Tuvalu Crochet 2 – Fafine Niutao I Aotearoa Nov 5–30 Members Merit Awards, group show Dec 3–21 Gallery closed Dec 21–Jan 12 Tenants and Tutors exhibition Jan 21–Feb 8 New Graduates exhibition Feb 10–Mar 1
Mairangi Arts Centre North Shore Photographic Society to Nov 22 Dreamcatchers MAC 2015 children’s art Dec 1–13 Oriental Brush Calligraphy Jan 29–Feb 2
Mangere Arts Centre, Mangere Town Centre Dead Pigs Don’t Grow On Trees: An interdisciplinary project led by Rosanna Raymond Nov 15–Dec 19 Cult Couture: Fabrik Navigators Nov 21–22 Wayfinding: Discourse Art Exhibition, inter-arts performance Nov 24–29 Mark Adams Jan 17– Mar 1
Masterworks, Newton Bronwynne Cornish, Temple Town; Shelley Norton, Plate; Chloe Taylor Jewellery Box Nov 9–29
McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open Wed, Sat, Sun 11am–3pm mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Emily Wolfe, New Painting to Nov 15 Paper Round: Recent Works on Paper, a group show Nov 18–Dec 20 Group Show Feb 11–Mar 7
Michael Lett, K’Rd Imogen Taylor; Jim Allen to Nov 22 Shane Cotton Nov 26–Jan 25 Implicated and Immune Jan 28–Feb 28
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Impressive V Wansolwara: Print here and now to Nov 30
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Paul Woodruffe: 1914–1918; Ruth Cole: Strange Juxtapositions Nov 11–Dec 2 Artist Talk 3pm Nov 15 Matt Palmer: Pieces of my past Dec 4–Jan 15 Summer Exhibition Jan 15–Feb 10 Matthew Carter, Ramon Robertson: New Work Feb 12–Mar 5
Northart, Northcote Adrian Jackman; Aaron King–Cole; Alistair Nisbet–Smith; new works; Claytime curated by Chika Lim with Henry Davidson; Pitchers, Lindsey Kirk to Nov 12 Hungry Creek Art and Craft School student exhibition Nov 17–23 Pre–Christmas Show $100 or less Nov 22–Dec 17 Domestic Sized Works Dec 6–17 Living Colour Textiles, Australian textile artists Jan 28–Feb 11
NZ Sculpture OnShore Nov 6–16 nzsculptureonshore.co.nz
Objectspace, Ponsonby Window: Virginia Leonard: The Effects of Crack to Dec 18 Vault: Parian-oia to Nov 8 Fingers: Jewellery for Aotearoa New Zealand : celebrating 40 years of the Fingers Jewellery Gallery Nov 7–Dec 20 The Transmogrifier Collection, Furniture by Katy Wallace Feb 5–28
OREXART, Arch Hill Joon Hee Park; Peter James Smith, Carried to Nov 15 Richard McWhannell, Portraits of Women Nov 18–Dec 13 Richard Adams, Keylines Feb 10–28 Matthew Browne, Noumena Mar 3-21
Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Wallace Art Awards Travelling Exhibition to Nov 9 Allan McDonald: The Unstable City; Anchor Me to Nov 23 Karen Sewell: Lost to Dec 7 NZ Society of Glass Artists to Nov 16 Peter Gibson Smith Nov 11–Jan 18 Auckland Studio Potters Nov 19–Dec 14 The Interval, F4, Susan Jowsey and Marcus Williams; John Andrew Nov 25– Feb 1 Cedar Group Feb 3–Mar 29 Alex Plumb; Gareth Watkins Feb 3–Mar 8 Feb
Papakura Art Gallery Lovely Lord White as Jasmine, Shuti Yatri to Nov 15 Urban Drift, curated by Ane Tonga Nov 22– Jan 17
Parnell Gallery Sally Smith Nov 4–18
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Ether: Lucy Eglington, Tina Frantzen, Lucy Barker Nov 7–25 One Thing for Certain: Elam MFA Students and staff Nov 28–Dec 9 Flame Trees: Jamie Adamson and Railway Street Studios associate artists Dec 12–19
Remuera Gallery Russell Hollings and Garth Tapper Nov 8–19
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Newmarket Josephine Cachemaille to Nov 9 Martin Selman Nov 11–Nov 23 Shintaro and Yoshiko Nakahara Nov 25–Dec 7 Room 1: Advent; Room 2: Yukari Kaihori Dec 16–Jan 4 Summer Catalogue Jan 6–Jan 25 Room 1: Sculpture; Room 2: PJ Paterson Jan 27–Feb 15 Room 1: Liam Gerrard; Room 2: Candi Dentice Feb 17–Mar 8
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Herne Bay Paul Martinson to Nov 15 Brit Bunkley Nov 19–Dec 6
Seed Gallery, Newmarket Veronika Maser to Nov 15
Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Black, White & Colour, Ilan Wittenberg, photography Nov 19–30 The Drowned World curated by Daniel Satele Dec 4–6
Silver Project Space, Whitespace, Ponsonby When Worlds Collide, Urban Moth Artist Collective: Nicola Stanners, Judith Lawson, Deborah Body, Liz Fraser Nov 25–29
Southside Arts Festival, Urbanesia Nov 12–29 southside.org.nz
Starkwhite, K’Rd Seung Yul Oh, memmem; Gavin Hipkins, Erewhon: the Book of the Machines to Nov 29 Gordon Walters: Early Work Dec 3–mid Jan Martin Basher Feb
St Paul Street Gallery, Auckland Central Frontbox: Bomber Jacket for Marilyn Waring, Emma Sills Nov 20-Dec 19
Studio One Toi Tu, Ponsonby Pasifika Clothing est.1992 Nov 26–Dec 20
Te Tuhi Art, Pakuranga Other Waters, art event and exhibition; Billboards: Caryline Boreham; Project Wall: Matt Henry from Nov 15 Te Tuhi Art Student Exhibition Dec 11–18
Te Tuhi Art, Offsite Other Waters Weekend Event, Onehunga and Mangere Bridge Nov 28–30 otherwaters.net.nz
Te Uru, Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Amy Howden-Chapman: They Say Ten Thousand Years to Dec 3 Te Hau a Uru: A message from the West; Takeshi Yasuda: Recent Work to Dec 7 Portage Ceramic Awards 2014 Nov 7–Feb 8 Kathy Barry, Isobel Thom: Homeworld Dec 6–Feb 4 Tiffany Singh Dec 11–Feb 1 Black Rainbow: Ralph Hotere and Michael Parekowhai Dec 11–Feb 28
The Vivian, Matakana Five, Mike Petre, Garry Currin, Justin Jade Morgan, Paul Maseyk, Ben Pearce Nov 8–Dec 7 The Small Show Dec 12–Jan 11 The Bird Show Jan 17–Feb 15 Potters and Painters Feb 21–Mar 22
Tim Melville Gallery, Newmarket Andrew Blythe Nov 4–29
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland CBD Stephen Bambury to Nov 28 Chris Corson–Scott; Here and There, summer stock show Dec 3–Jan 16 Anthony McCall Jan 28–Mar 27
Two Rooms, Newton Elizabeth Thomson: Transitive States; Fiona Pardington, Ex Vivo to Nov 29 Jeena Shin, Motus; Brett Graham, Target Dec 5–23 Abstraction, group exhibition; Noel Ivanoff Jan 31–Feb 28
Uxbridge, Howick’s Creative Centre Korero to Nov 20 The Figure in Art, group exhibition to Nov 20
Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Diploma 2 Northtec Graduates Show from Nov 5–13 Degrees North, Northtec Bachelor of Applied Arts Graduates from 6 Dec Outpost Hokianga from Dec 20 Kohia Nga Taikaka, Fern Flat pottery and art furniture, Cam Wilson from Jan 31
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Walker & Hall Waiheke Art Award; Susan Edge: Once Around the Island; David Traub: After Eight, glass to Nov 17 Sacred Garden: Paula Richa, Kim Wesney Nov 21–Dec 15
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Tyrone Lane, This is Auckland Nov 25–Dec 13 Summer Catalogue Dec 17–Jan 31
Webb’s, Newmarket Important Paintings and Contemporary Art 6.30pm Nov 25 Auction: Important Oceanic and African Arts Mar 3
West Coast Gallery, Piha Inky Goodness, 10 printmakers from the Corban Estate Print Group to Nov 30
Whangarei Art Museum Black Rainbow, Ralph Hotere and Michael Parekowhai; Fiona Pardington, selected photographs from the McCahon House Residency 2013; Back to Black: The landscape of unease in Aotearoa curated by Scott Pothan to Dec 7
Whitecliffe College of Art & Design, 24 Balfour Road, Parnell All at 5.30pm: Year 2 Photography Open Studio Nov 7 Year 2 Graphic Design Nov 13 Year 1 Open Studio Graphic and Fashion Design Nov 14 Year One Open Studio: Fine Arts and Photography Nov 21 Foundation Exhibition Dec 1 130 St Georges Bay Road, Parnell All at 5.30pm: Years 2 & 3 Fine Arts; Year 3 Photography and Graphic Design Nov 13 Year 4 Graduate Exhibition: Fine Arts, Photography, Graphic Design Nov 21
Whitespace, Ponsonby Kerry Ann Lee to Nov 15 Julie Ross Nov 18–Dec 6 Penny Howard Dec 9–24 Gallery open by appointment Dec 25–Jan 27 Kenneth Merrick Jan 27–Feb 14 James Ormsby, Mary McIntyre Feb 17–Mar 17
Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Waterfront Boosted Project: Tidelines, Elliot Collins, Veronica Herber, Dieneke Jansen, Kelsey Stankovich, Brydee Rood, John Vea, installations from late Nov
Yvonne Rust Gallery, Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Carnival of Life: Day of the Dead Exhibition to Nov 14 Finding Om: Rebecca Moore Nov 13–26
Zealandia Sculpture Garden, Mahurangi West, Warkworth by appointment Nov–Mar zealandiasculpturegarden.co.nz

Central
30upstairs, Wellington Six of One, group show to Nov 15 Skiptracer, Joe Prisk, Rohan Hartley Mills Nov 28–Dec 20 Performance series in conjunction with The Performance Arcade Nov 28– Dec 11 Ryan Ballinger Dec 12–20 Daniel Unverricht Feb 4–28
A+E Gallery, Napier Tish Scott, New Works to Nov 25 Tony Harrington Nov 26–Dec 16
Academy Galleries, New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington China Artist’s Show Nov 10–21 NZAFA Annual Show Dec 5–Jan 18
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Simon Denny: The Personal Effects of Kim Dotcom to Dec 19
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Milan Mrkusich: Chromatic Investigations and paintings from the 90s; Ben Buchanan, Forever(s) to Jan 31
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Yesterday/Today/Tomorrow Waikato Society of Arts celebrates 80 years to Nov 24
Artrium Gallery, Thorndon, Wellington Emerging Artists Show Nov 7–30 Take Me Home from Dec 4
Bartley+Company Art, Wellington Chris Heaphy Nov 5–29
Cambridge Art Gallery Christmas Stock Show to Dec 24
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton The Way Home, Margaret Aull to Dec 12
City Gallery Wellington William Kentridge: The Refusal of Time to Nov 16 Norman Leto: Sailor to Nov 30 Ralph Hotere: Godwit/Kuaka to Nov 23 Hany Armanious: Selflok to Nov 30 Yvonne Todd: Creamy Psychology Dec 6–Mar 1
Cottleston Gallery, Tauranga Our Bees, paintings by Katherine Steeds and Yaniv Janson Dec 5–17
Courtenay Place Lightboxes, Wellington CBD Sarah Jane Parton et al., It’s Love, Isn’t It? To Nov 30
Creative Tauranga Gallery Double Vision: Timo Rannali and Richard Smith to Nov 10
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington Affordable Art Nov 19 NZ & International Fine Art Feb
Driving Creek Art Gallery, Coromandel Railways as Art, Barry Brickell and Gary Tricker ongoing
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Deanna Dowling, Time to Save a Little More to Nov 15 Loaded curated by Sarah Caylor and Gary Peters Nov 19–Dec 13 Buy Enjoy 2015, Gallery Fundraiser Dec 17–20 Tano Gago, Leilani Kake and Luisa Tora, between wind and water Jan 10–31
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Matt Gauldie Nov
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Corrugations: The Art of Jeff Thomson to Dec 3
Gilberd Marriott Gallery, Wellington Anthony Davies, Surveillance, printmaking Nov 7–24
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth Open Window: Will Ngakuru to Jan 25
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Andrew Beck from Oct 23 Jan van der Ploeg from Nov 20 Shane Cotton from Dec 12 Anoushka Akel; Isobel Thom from Feb 5
Hastings City Art Gallery F4: The Album; Peter Donovan: A Homecoming to Nov 30 EAST 2014 Nov 15–Feb 15 Israel Birch: Painting with Light; George Nuku, installation Dec 13– Mar 15
Kapiti Arts Trail Nov 15–16 kapiticoast.govt.nz
Kina NZ Design + Artspace, New Plymouth Tanya Mercer; 200 x 200 annual exhibition Nov 28–Dec 19 National Jewellery Exhibition Jan 23–Feb 17 Blake Dunlop, Milarky, Hunting Time Feb 20–Mar 17
Kura Gallery, Wellington From the Land, new works from Gareth Barlow Feb 20–Mar 22
Lysaght Watt Gallery, Hawera Art at the Dunlop’s Woolshed, Ohawe: Margaret Scott to Nov 9 Hawera Art School exhibition Nov 10–29 Whanganui Glass Dec 1–31
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Kerry Hines, Young Country; New Space: Foundlings, Liz Cathie Nov 1–Dec 7
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Joyce Campbell, Three Women Nov Fiona Amundsen, Summoning Souls Dec – Jan Greta Anderson, selected suites Feb
Mercury Bay Art Escape Open Studio Tour Mar 7–8 & Mar 14–15 Taste of the Tour Exhibition at Hotwaves Café, Hot Water Beach Mar 7–Apr 7 mercurybayartescape.com
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier A Glorious Uncertainty: Elizabeth Matheson’s life in craft; Ukaipo-o tatou whakapapa, from the Maori collection ongoing
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Faces in Command: A Permanent Collection Selection to Dec 31 Who Am I? Rita Angus, Frances Hodgkins, Toss Woollaston Nov 13–Mar 1
Odlin Gallery, Hutt Art Centre, Lower Hutt Porcelain Art Association and Hutt Art Embroidery Group Nov 10–16 Creative Clay, Hutt Art Potters Nov 19–30 Impressions IV, Hutt Art Printmakers Dec 3–14 Summer Art School, 2015 Jan 8–15 Journeys, Felicity Nettles Feb 9–26
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Marita Hewitt, Object Lure Nov 11–29 Editions Dec 2–23 Michael Hight Feb 3–28 Max Gimblett Mar 3–27
Pataka Art+Museum, Porirua Peter Madden, Coming from all the places you have never been; Garry Nash, Neon Sign to Nov 23 A Clear Day: Garden Paintings by Karl Maughan; Matthew McIntyre Wilson & Maker Unknown to Feb 8 Robin White with Ruha Fifita – Ko e Hala Hangatonu: The Straight Path Dec 7–Mar 2 Imagine Asia: New Zealand artists respond to contemporary Asia; Paul McLachlan: Home Ground Feb 22–May 17
PaulNache Gallery, Gisborne A Beautiful Life, Nov 7–29
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford The Outdoor Room to Nov 21 Stratford Art Society Nov 26–Dec 17 Dam Busters (NZ Air Force Museum) Dec 23–Feb 1 Curious Trophies, group show; Glen Hayward, Don’t worry about me, I’ve met some beautiful people Feb 6–Mar 1
Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Bill Hammond Nov 26–Dec 20
Puke Ariki Museum, New Plymouth Kinetica Festival to Nov 9 Grounded: The Taranaki Artist Ephemera Project ongoing
Quay Gallery, Napier 30 x 30 x 300, Christmas exhibition Dec 1–24
Ramp Gallery, Hamilton Jim Allen’s News, Mark Williams to Nov 28
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Brendon Wilkinson to Nov 22 Matt Hinkley & Joshua Petherick; Patrick Lundberg Nov 27–Dec 20 David Cauchi Jan 29–Feb 21
Rotorua Museum of Art and History David Trubridge: So Far to Nov 30 Pick & Mix, selected from the gallery collection ongoing
Sarjeant on the Quay, Wanganui Liyen Chong: Dreams, Circles, Moon, Fictions (and fragments found on the floor of disquietude) to Nov 23 2014 Carey Smith & Associates Ltd Whanganui Arts Review to Nov 30 The Archivists Nov 29–Feb 22 Laurence Aberhart: ANZAC Dec 13–Mar 8 Richard Orjis: The Ark: Garden Cities of Tomorrow, Feb 28–May 24 Rick Rudd, ceramics Feb 28–Jun 21
’Scape Sculpture Park, Otaki Spring Exhibition to Nov 16 Summer Exhibition Jan 17–Feb 8 scapesculpturepark.co.nz

Jo Ogier, Magpie

Jo Ogier, Magpie, 2014, woodcut, 520 x 560mm from Near Neighbours: Printmaking at Solander Gallery, Wellington, from 29 October to 26 November 2014

Solander Works on Paper, Wellington Near Neighbours: Printmaking by 10 artists from Australia and NZ to Nov 26 Summer Salon, small works Nov 29–Dec 24 Mark Graver: Umbra Sumus Jan 24–Feb 21
Suite Gallery, Wellington Roger Boyce, Muse to Nov 15 Summer Series, group exhibition Dec–Feb 14 Iti: Tame Iti and Birgit Krippner from Feb 19
Tauranga Art Gallery Whale Years: Paintings by Gregory O’Brien to Feb 8 Euan Macleod: The Painter in the Painting to Feb 22 John Blackburn: In the Shadow of the Mount Nov 15–Feb 1 The Garden of Forking Paths Nov 15–Feb 8
Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North Pasifika, Treasures in the Manawatu to Jan 25
Te Papa, Wellington Nga Toi Arts Te Papa: Bill Culbert, Front Door Out Back from 2013 NZ at Venice Biennale; Peter Robinson, Retorts and Comebacks; Framing the Museum, includes Billy Apple, Marcel Duchamp, Barbara Kruger, Christo; Anonymous Bodies: international photography; Collecting Modern to Mar 1
Thames Society of Arts Thames ARTbeat, includes Michael Smither, Barry Brickell, Svetlana Orinco Nov 22–Dec 7 Members’ Summer Exhibition from Dec 11
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Elizabeth Thomson: Invitation to openness – Substantive and Transitive States; Peter Peryer: A Careful Eye to Nov 23 Solo: Karl Maughan, Peter Trevelyan, Ruth Thomas Edmond, Samin Son, Moniek Shrijer to Feb 22 The Age of Aquarius: A 1970’s Revolution in Fashion to Feb 1
The Young, Wellington Sticks in the Mud, Iain Cheesman and Rob Cherry curated by Kara Wallace to Nov 15
Toi Maori Art Market Wellington Waterfront Nov 14–16 maoriartmarket.com
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Cahoot, Whitireia NZ Visual Arts student exhibition Nov 11–16 Handshake Contemporary Jewellery Exhibition Nov 22–Dec 14
Waikato Museum, Hamilton The Imaginative Life and Times of Graham Percy; Survey Hamilton to Nov 23 Collection Pairs, inaugural exhibition in the Barry Hopkins Gallery to Dec 7 The River Runs Deep, Survey of Works from the Trust Waikato Collection Nov 8–Feb 15 Hotere Culbert Nov 22–Mar 1 Pictures at an Exhibition Dec 6–Mar 15
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Charlotte Giblin, Jennie de Groot, Under Big Skies to Nov 18 Wallace Art Awards 2014 Exhibition of Winners and Travelling Finalists Feb 25–Apr 19
Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Molly Morpeth Canaday Art Award 2015 for Painting and Drawing: Entries close Jan 13 Exhibition Jan 24–Mar 22
Whanganui UCOL Graduation Shows Penultimate, BFA Years 3 and 4; Liquid Light, Diploma in Glass Design and Production, Year 3, cnr Wicksteed and Liverpool Street Nov 1–15 Runaways, Bachelor of Fashion, parade UCOL Campus, 7.30pm Nov 14

Southern
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury Us Now, The Critique Group to Nov 30 Our Artists, group show Dec 5–Jan 25 Philip Trusttum and Brent Firkin joint exhibition Jan 31– Feb 25
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Brydee Rood, Mark Harvey, Karin and Markus Hofko Nov
Bryce Gallery, Riccarton, Christchurch Trifecta – 3 artists, each one a sure bet, Geoff Williams, Mark Olsen, Brian Dahlberg Nov 12–23 The Summer Collection Dec 6–Jan 31
Central Library, Peterborough, Christchurch Dark Arts: Twenty Years of the Holloway Press to Nov 16
Christchurch Art Gallery, Tuam Street Paul Johns, Southern Ocean Sanctuary, Peraki, Banks Peninsula Nov 8–25
Christchurch Art Gallery Outer Spaces for more projects see christchurchartgallery.org.nz
Chambers 241, Christchurch Ross Gray to Nov 9 Roy Good & Charlotte Watson, Converging Lines Nov 18–Dec 6
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Sydenham Bing Dawe, Tim Main, Simon Ogden ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Sleight of Hand curated by Lauren Gutsell to Nov 16 Paul Maseyk: One Pot Wonder to Nov 30 Gabriella Mangano and Silvana Mangano Nov 29–Mar 15 Barry Brickell: His Own Steam ongoing Frances Hodgkins ongoing Belonging: Works from the Collection ongoing
Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore Grahame Sydney: Photographic Works; International Photography from Private Collections to Dec 7 Muka Youth Prints Nov 8 New Urban Realists: Ruth Cleland, Gary McMillan and David Woodings Dec 13–Feb 15
Gallery de Novo, Dunedin Philip Beadle, New Paintings to Nov 13
Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, Dunedin Whakapono: Faith and Foundations with Lisa Reihana, In Pursuit of Venus Nov 7–Feb 7 Patrick Lundberg: Frances Hodgkins Fellowship Exhibition Feb 14–Apr 4
John Burns Gallery, Otira works by John Burns ongoing
Mahana Art, Upper Moutere, Nelson American Print Masters Dec 15–Jan 31 Going all in: Four Kiwi Classicists
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine Gallery artists Nov–Feb
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Ann Robinson; Mervyn Williams to Nov 19 Michael Hight Nov 22–Dec 17 Summer Show Dec 20–Feb 11 Robert Ellis Feb 14–Mar 11
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Elizabeth Rees to Nov 12 Mike Petre; Luke Jacomb Nov 15–Dec 10 The Earl Street Journal Dec 15–Feb 4 New Works Feb 7–Mar 4
Riverton Arts Centre, Southland Southland and Beyond, Tracey Huson and Joanne Strachan to Nov 11 Selfie Dec 5–Jan 4
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Jan Mitchell, Toni Duffy, Renate Galetzka to Nov 27 Summer Stock exhibition Nov 28–Feb 1 Charles Pickworth, Bridget Carr and Marlene Smith Feb 5–Mar 5
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Laurence Aberhart, South by South East, photography to Nov 31
The Diversion Gallery, Picton JS Parker, The Optimist Suite: New Paintings Nov 13–Dec 6
The National, Christchurch Manon van Kouswijk and Roseanne Bartley Nov
The Physics Room, Christchurch Thinking about Building, group exhibition to Dec 7
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson The Last Picture Show ongoing He Kitenga: A Glimpse [of a Vision], New Generation Contemporary Maori Art, Founders Heritage Park February 6
Toi O Tahuna, Queenstown Rongomaiaia Te Waiti at Hilton Queenstown Resort Nov 15–Jan 31 Aaron Kereopa at Front Room Gallery Dec 22–Jan 23
York Street Gallery of Fine Art, Timaru Through the Yellow Window. Sarah Thomas, paintings, sculpture, Jewellery to Nov 20

International
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Pop to Popism Nov 1–Mar 1
BCA Rarotonga Tungane Broadbent, Vereara–Maeva–Taripo, Tivaevae Dec 1–24 BCA Catalogue Auction Feb 9–16
Hammer Museum, Los Angeles Hammer Projects: Francis Upritchard solo exhibition to Mar 1
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Hito Steyerl Dec 13–Mar 22
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney Tomislav Nikolic to Nov 9 Callum Innes Nov 13–Dec 20
Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal, La Biénnale de Montréal, includes Simon Denny, co–curated by Gregory Burke to Jan 4
MOMA New York Henri Matisse, Cut Outs to Feb 8 Bjork Mar 7–Jun 7
Momentum Worldwide, Berlin Fragments of Empires includes Fiona Pardington Nov 7–Feb 1
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Chuck Close: Prints Process and Collaborations Nov 20–Mar 15
Museum of Old and New, MONA, Hobart Matthew Barney, River of Fundament Nov 22–Apr 13
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne The Fashion World of Jean Paul Gaultier: From the Sidewalk to the Catwalk to Feb 8 David Shrigley Nov 14–Mar 1
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra James Turrell: A Retrospective Dec 13–Jun 8
QAGOMA, Brisbane Future Beauty: 30 years of Japanese Fashion to Feb 15
Sculpture by the Sea Bondi, Sydney to Nov 9 Cottesloe, Perth Mar 6–23 Aarhus, Denmark Jun 5–Jul 5 sculpturebythesea.com
Tate Britain, London Turner Prize 2014 to Jan 4 Late Turner: Painting Set Free to Jan 25
Tate Modern, London Alibis, Sigmar Polke to Feb 8 Turbine Hall: Richard Tuttle to Apr 6
Weltkulturen Museum, Frankfurt am Main, Germany Luke Willis Thomson, Foreign Exchange (or stories you wouldn’t tell a stranger) to Jan 4 2015

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top