Winter 2012 Whats On

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Spring 2012 issue (period covered: 4 August to 4 Nov ) by 16 July 2012

Northern
Central

Southern

International

EXHIBITIONS

Lisa Reihana, East Wind

Lisa Reihana, East Wind (detail), 2009 from the series Nga Hau e Wha. Original digital print on aluminum. Papakura Art Gallery 23 June - 21 July

Northern

Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland CBD Barbara Tuck to Jun 2 Solomon Mortimer, Solomon’s Travels Jun 5–30

Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Auckland CBD Alexander Kennedy, David Morrison, Esther Leigh, Geoffrey Heath, Kathy Barry, Lianne Edwards, Miranda Parkes, Monique Jansen to Jun 9

Aotea Gallery, The Edge, Auckland CBD James K Lowe, Fine Arts Commission 2012 Jun 9–24

Art Matakana Matakana Pictures, Auckland Festival of Photography exhibiton Jun 2–24 Food for Thought, Jane Pierce, Sue Willis, Bill Harris, Candy Clarke Jun 2–21

Art + Object, Newton Auctions: Objects May 24; Important Photographs July 26

Art Upstairs, Kerikeri Out of the Blue to May 31 Matariki Special, painting and drawn portrait demonstrations Jun 1–6 Matariki Exhibition Jun 1–30 Winter Light Jul 1–31 Northern Exposure Aug 1–31

Artis Gallery, Parnell George Baloghy, Reviving to May 20 Bridget Bidwill, Bruce Hunt, Anah Dunsheath, Naturally Urbane May 22–Jun 11 John Edgar, Richard Mathieson, Marte Szirmay, Jim Wheeler, Inside/Outside Jun 12–Jul 2 Peter Nicholls, As It Is On Earth Jul 3–29 Pamela Wolfe, New Work Jul 31–Aug 26

Artspace, K’Rd Ramblers Association, Adam Avikainen and Maria Taniguchi, Rambler’s Association to May 19 alienate/demonstrate/edit curated by Aaron Santry May 25–Jun 30 Anoushka Akel; Kim Pieters Jul 13–Aug 18

Artstation, Ponsonby Unbound May 16–Jun 2 sideway: Sediment: Franziska Poeschl May 22–Jun 9 Small Histories Jun 6–23 sideway: How we roll, Candice Stock Jun 19–Jul 7 Songs for Matariki:
Haare Williams curated by Ngahiraka Mason Jun 27–Jul 14 sideway: Jane Park July 10–Aug 18 Sole Project: The Exhibition, youth artists Jul 18–Aug 4 Dominion Road Expansion: Stories of a shifting urbanscape, King Tong Ho Aug 8–25

ASB Theatre, The Edge NBR New Zealand Opera, Rigoletto, www.nzopera.com Jun 7–17

Auckland Art Gallery Degas to Dali to Jun 10 Speed and Flight to Jul 10 Whizz Bang Pop to Sept 9 From French Chateau to Kauri Canopy: The Gallery’s architecture to Jul 31 Victorian Tales of Love and Enchantment; British and French Modernism; Toi Aotearoa ongoing Made Active: The Chartwell Show; for times for commissioned performance pieces visit aucklandartgallery.com to Jul 15 Home AKL Jul 7–Sep 30 The Walters Prize Aug 4–Nov 4

Auckland Art Gallery Auditorium Auckland Festival of Photography Talking Culture Sunday Series: Sam Harris – From London to the Bush 1pm Jun 3 Asia Pacific Photoforum 3pm Jun 3 Daniel Alexander, Patrick Dalton discuss 1 Day 6 Cities project 1pm Jun 10 Getty Images – Behind the Lens, sports photographers Phil Walter, Hannah Johnston 3pm Jun 10 Ron Brownson – Pacific Camerawork 1pm Jun 17 Natalie Marshall, Alexander Turnbull Library curator of photographs 3pm Jun 17

Auckland Festival of Photography Jun 1–24 www.photographyfestival.org.nz

Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Grant Beran, Andrea Gardner, Past Present and Future Lodge  May 30–Jun 23

Black Asterisk, Ponsonby Imperfect, Emma Bass, photography to May 20 The Players, Graeme Hitchcock, sculpture; Mute, Jackie Wilson and Vincent Bolletta, photography May 24–Jun 5 Fabulous Darling: The Elizabeth Hardwick–Smith Memorial Exhibition Jun 7–13 Negotiating the Non-Space, Lisa Chandler Jun 15–27 Convergence Jun 15–24 The General Sales, group show Jun 28–Jul 11 Musings, Victoria Cassells Jul 13–31

Bledisloe Walkway Light Boxes, Auckland CBD Living Here, Andrea Wilkinson, photographic images by Stefanie Young to Aug 2

Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth Oh How the Intangible Have Fallen, Aaron McConchie, new sculpture May Squeeze Me (Offensive) David McCracken, new sculpture June The Sex Choir, Sam Hamilton, acoustic piece July Tablecloth, Richard Mathieson, new sculpture Aug

Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Norm and Noeleen, Bernie Harfleet and Donna Sarten; Object 5+ Matt Akehurst Jun 1–Jul 8 Songs for Matariki, Charlotte Graham, Te Taumata Series Jul 12–Aug 26 Matariki Programme and other events www.ceac.org.nz

Depot Artspace, Devonport Lyndsay Brock, Lineage: Arts & Crafts in NZ – A legacy of skills to May 24 Deck’d 2, skateboard art May 19–31 Unfinished Business: Group Show May 26–Jun 7 Julia Durkin, Elaine Smith: Occupy Jun 1–15 Camille McCawley: 365 Commercial Road – Squatter Series, photography Jun 1–24 Clare Goodwin: Picnic at Waiau Pa, photography Jun 16–30 Inner Nature: Art Therapists as Artists Stars Jun 24–Jul 4 Robyn Gibson, Car-i-cature: New Works Jul 6–13 Paintalk Jul 7–19 James Oddy: Walking Over Rocks; Robin Purllant: The Magpies Said Jul 21–Aug 9

Eden Arts 2012 Art Schools Award at Snowhite Gallery, Unitec www.edenarts.co.nz Jul 24–Aug 1

Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa View to Another World Jun 7–Jul 1

FHE Project, Auckland CBD Gary McMillan Noise May 9–Jun 15

Fingers Gallery, Auckland 2012 Graduate Student Award Aug 6–24

Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Made in New Zealand – Bringing contemporary New Zealand art to Agora Gallery, Chelsea, New York to Jun 7 Devonport: group shows changing monthly to Aug 17

Fox Jensen Gallery, Newmarket Melissa Coote: Paintings to Jun 2 C6 H10 O5 V Jun 5–Jul 7 Tony Oursler Jul 10–Aug 18

Fresh Gallery, Otara WWJD, curated by Ema Tavola to Jun 23 Te Taumata Exhibition Series 2012 featuring Aimee Ratana Jul 6–Aug 4

Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland CBD Chris Heaphy Maukatere May 16–Jun 9 Contemporary Photography Jun 7–Jul 13 John Pule Jul 11– Aug 4 at Melbourne Art Fair Aug 1–5 Michael Hight Aug 8–Sept 1

Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland CBD Darryn George, Karakia May 16–Jun 9 Negative Kept Jun 13–Jul 7 at Melbourne Art Fair Aug 1–5

Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland CBD Assume Nothing, curated by Peter Shand; Peter Peryer: Other to Jun 23; Vincent Ward, Inhale July 6–Aug 25

Hokianga Art Gallery Artists Salon May Matariki June Group Show July

Hopkinson Cundy, Cross St, K Rd Nick Austin May 16–Jun 23 Ruth Buchanan at Liste 17, Basel Jun 12–17 Andrew Barber Jun 27–Jul 28 Milli Jannides Aug 8–Sept 8

International Art Centre, Parnell Auction: Important Early and Rare NZ Art Jun 26

John Leech Gallery, Auckland online gallery www.johnleechgallery.co.nz

Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Out of Africa to May 27 Richard Adams, new works on paper May 28 The Seventh Sense, Matariki Jun 3–Jul 1 No Cross Words, Russell Giles and his students Jul 6–29 Stock room on show by appointment Aug

Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens, Kaukapapapa Exhibition 2012 60 sculptures in garden trail setting ongoing Imagine the Land Project www.imaginetheland.org to May

Kinder House, Parnell NZ Landscape Photography June 15–20

Kohia Terrace School, Epsom Exhibition and Sale of Contemporary Art Jun 8–10

Kura Gallery Auckland CBD Te Akau Maori Artspace – Conor Jeory (Ngati Porou) carver sculptor, artist in residence Jun 16–24

Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna Becroft Gallery: Flights of Fancy, Matthew Williams, Anneke Bester May 15–Jun 3 Human Canvases, Brian Livingstone and NZ Body Arts Trust Jun 4–30 Cultural Identity…People and Places, Sonya Gardien, Vicki Te Puni, Stacey Simpkin Jun 11–24 Matariki Jun 26 Jul 15

Letham Gallery, Ponsonby View, Beatrice Carlson Jun 9–24

Lopdell House Gallery, Titirangi Adam Portraiture Awards; Clay Bodvin: Hybrid Memories and the Still Life of Trivial Objects; Curiosity Cabinet: Stephanie O’Neale to Jun 10 Mary MacPherson, Old World New World; Shaun Garea, A Dream, video installation Jun 15–Aug 5

Mangere Arts Centre Nga Tohu o Uenuku, Mangere Town Centre Graham Fletcher: Lounge Room Tribalism; Darcell Apelu, parallels to Jun 3

Masterworks, Ponsonby Jewellery Box: Trevor Byron, Dirty; Neckware 9 judged by Finn McCahon Jones to Jun 20 Jewellery Box: Sarah Walker-Holt; Chester Nealie, Three Score and Ten; THINKspace: Katherine Rutecki: Drawing from Death and Reanimation Jun 28–Jul 21 Rick Rudd; Raewyn Walsh; Jewellery Box: Gillian Deery; THINKspace Ross Malcolm Jul 12–Aug 22

McCahon House Artists Residence, Titirangi Open Studio, Kathy Barry May 26 11am–3pm

McCahon House Museum, Titirangi Opens Wed, Sat, Sun 10am–3pm www. mccahonhouse.org.nz

Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Kirsty Bruce, Sam Mitchell, Erica van Zon May 16–Jun 9 Richard Orjis, of quiet volcanoes Jun 13–Jul 7 Ruth Cleland July 11–Aug 4 Gavin Hurley, Peter Peryer, Emily Wolfe Aug 8–Sept 1

Michael Lett, Newton Zac Langdon-Pole, Nothing by itself May 18–Jun 23 Simon Denny at Art Statements, Art 43, Basel Jun 14–17 Jim Allen Jun 27–Aug 24

Mt Eden Village Centre Histories, Murray Noble Jun 6–17

Myers Park, Auckland CBD Hau te Kapakapa – The Flapping Wind, Rachel Walters ongoing

Nathan Homestead, Manurewa John Miller, Photographer Jun 7–Jul 1

New Zealand Steel Gallery Franklin, Pukekohe Together May 25–Jun 23

nkb gallery, Mt Eden Raymond Jennings to May 15 From the Stars Above, group show May 17–Jun 5

Northart Gallery, Northcote A Stranger Paradise, Brodie Quinn, Edward Howie May 28–Jun 13 1 day 6 Cities May 27–Jun 22 Dust 1.4 painting, sculpture, photography, Dust ArtCollective May 21–Jun 10

Number 4 Gallery, Cross St, K’ Rd 120, medium format photography using analogue processes Jun 6–12

Objectspace, Ponsonby The Crystal Chain Gang: Fancy Fools Flight, Jim Dennison and Leanne Williams to Jun 9 7 Up Craft and Design Talkfest Jun 18–23 Contemporary Pattern Jun 30–Sept 1

Opanuku Bridge, Great North Road, Henderson, Jason Hall, permanent public artwork

OREXART, Auckland CBD Bronze, Wood, Ceramic, Glass, new sculpture Jonathan Campbell, Leigh Christensen, Annie McIvor, Peter James Smith, Evelyn Dunstan to May 26 Peter James Smith, Poetry and Mathematics, paintings, ceramics May 29–Jun 16 Lucy Hughes Jun 1–24 Glaister Ennor Masters Art Awards 2012 Jun 19–30 Emily Karaka, new paintings Jul 2–21 Evan Woodruffe, paintings from The Archive of Memories Jul 24–Aug 18

Papakura Art Gallery Girls Who Shoot/Boys Who Draw May 19–Jun 16 Nga Hau e Wha, Lisa Reihana Jun 23–Jul 21

Pearce Gallery, Parnell Sampler, Whitecliffe Y3 students Jun 5–14

Projectspace b431, Elam School of Fine Arts John B Turner, Postcards from China Jun 6–24

Reef Gallery, Auckland Central Bounty Bars and Coconut Roughs Jun 5–24

Sanderson Contemporary Art, Parnell Electric Zoo, Paul Martinson to May 20 Headlands, Linda Holloway May 22–June 10 On Building Houses, John Oxborough June 12–24 10 Years, Group Show Jun 26–Jul 1 New Work, Liam Gerrard Jul 3–15 Symmetry, Repetition and Noise, PJ Paterson July 17–Aug 5 150 x 150 x 150 Aug 7–12 The March of Time, Alan Pearson Aug 14–Sept 2

Clare Goodwin, Picnic at Waiau Pa, from her solo exhibition at The Depot, Devonport, Auckland, from Jun 16-30, and part of Auckland Festival of Photography

Satellite Gallery, Newton Humour from my Pen with Art to Aid the Cuban Five to May 24; Natural Light, group show Jun 9–20 Antoinette Ratcliffe: Cauterizing Scrodingers Cat Jul 5–28

Seed Gallery, Newmarket John Pusateri to May 19 Veronika Maser, Shift May 23–Jun 9 Aaron McConchie, Thomas Hinton, Peter Rive Jun 13–30 Exquisite Corpse, group show Jul 4–21 Louise McRae Jul 25–Aug 18

Snake Pit Gallery Færie Tales, Rebecca Swan with Charlotte Rose and others Jun 5–18

Snowhite Gallery, Unitec, Mt Albert Digital Life – Jinyao Lin, digital installation, drama, music pieces to May 25 The Evocative Object – why objects matter Jun 5–Jul 11 Eden Arts 2012 Art Schools Award Jul 24–Aug 1

St Paul St Gallery, Auckland CBD Documentaries Part 2, curated by Fiona Amunsden, Dieneke Jansen and Vera Mey May 24–Jun 29 Annual Tautai Tertiary Exhibition Jul 5–27

Sturges Road Overbridge, Henderson A small house fits 100 people you love, Anthony Sumich, permanent public artwork

Sue Crockford Gallery, Auckland CBD John Reynolds to Jun 9

Symonds Street Overbridge, Auckland CBD Loafers, Francis Upritchard, permanent public artwork

Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Pakuranga Gregor Kregar: Te Tuhi Project Space to Jul 29; Derrick Cherrie, Sonya Lacey, Louise Menzies, major solo projects May 26–Jul 29

Telstra Clear Pacific Events Centre, Manukau The Great South Road, Peter James Quinn Jun 1–30

The Digital Darkroom, Mt Eden Human in Geometry, Mareea Vegas Jun 2–15

The Gallery, Northtec, Kerikeri Imparting VI: Kim Logue, Caroline Mountain, Lew Petrenko, Elsbeth Stewart, Te Aroha Tiatoa Sionemale, Sharon Terrizzi, curated by Richard Parker, Mark Graver, Scott Macfarlane Jun 17–22

The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Debbie Stenzel, Starshake 5928 to May 27 Shannon Novak: Tone Connections to May 20 Recent Acquisitions, photography May 22–Jul 22 Chiwi: A Way of Life May 29–Jun 19 Kushana Bush, All Things To All Men to Jul 1 Exhale, Vincent Ward July 3-Sept  2

Tim Melville Gallery, Newmarket Earth, Simon McIntyre, There And Back to May 19 New Photography May 22–Jun 16 Andrew Blythe Jun 19–Jul 7 Roberta Thornley at Melbourne Art Fair Aug 1–5 Tim Melville Gallery: Five Years Jul 13–Aug 25

TOI Gallery, Waiheke Island Island influences, group show Auckland Festival of Photography exhibition Jun 8–19

Toi Ora Gallery, Newton 91, photography show Jun 1–29

Triangle Road Cycleway, West Auckland Te Ao Whanui Pou Whenua, Whare Thompson, permanent public artwork

Two Rooms Brad Lochore, Paintings; Brett Graham to May 19 Daniel Crooks, Imaginary Objects; Bruce Connew, Stopover May 25–Jul 7

Upstairs Gallery, Titirangi POV – Connections, Ellen Kerssens Jun 8–Jul 1

Uxbridge, Howick’s Creative Centre Drawings and Recent Small Paintings, Michael Armstrong; Rewi Alley, photography May 18–Jun 6 Unseen Perspective Jun 1–Jul 31

Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Houtupu: New Phenomena – a celebration of Matariki Jun 2–Jul 5 Untitled: Village Arts Trustees, Lindsay Antrobus Evans, John Wigglesworth, Marg Morrow, Phillip Evans, Wally Hicks Jul 7–Aug 2

Voyager Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour, Auckland Kermadec: Nine Artists Explore the South Pacific to Jul 1 Blast! Pat Hanly – the painter and his protests Jul 10–Nov 13

Waiheke Community Art Gallery, Waiheke Island Reclaim to Fame; Jostle May 18–Jun 11 Waiheke Winter Arts Festival, Artist’s Studio Tour Art Box auction Jun 5–7 The Members Show Jun 15–Jul 16

Warwick Henderson Gallery, Parnell Mark Wooller, Road from Eden to May 26 Fatu Feu’u, Lo Ta Nu’u Jun 12–30 Alexander Bartleet, New Works Aug 7–25

Webb’s, Newmarket Ron English exhibition to May 20 A2 Art Auction May 29 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Auction Jul 31

West Coast Gallery, Piha Keep it in the family, Mandy Patmore, Ezra and Lukah Ashton paintings, mixed media to Jun 3 Return of the Light, gallery photographers Jun 9–Jul 8 Vera Limmer and Jo McLean, mixed media, ceramics Jul 14–Aug 12

Whangarei Art Museum Israel Tangaroa Birch: Ara-i-te-uru; Ralph Hotere ONZ a Tribute Wall Exhibition; Consonance and Dissonance – the Aboretum Trust Collection, curated by Scott Potham to Jun 3

Whitespace, Ponsonby Not for Entertainment includes Andy Leleisi’uao, Ross Ritchie, Lauren Lysaght, Locust Jones, Peter Wheeler, Alexis Hunter to May 26 Jon Adrie Hoekstra: Nachtrecorder May 29–Jun 16 Locust Jones: Boycott Isolate Sabotage; Nigel Brown: Joe Taihape Jul 10–28 Drawing the Line Jul 31–Aug 18

Window, General Library Foyer, University of Auckland Onsite: Green Terrace, Johl Dwyer to Jun 1 Online: Expatriate Consolation Relations: A Melbourne–based project, Sophie Bannan, Bridget Riggir to May 24

Wynyard Quarter The Flooded Mirror; Silt Line, Rachel Shearer; Wind Tree, Michio Ihara, ongoing

Zealandia Sculpture Garden, Mahurangi West now open by appointment



Central

Academy Galleries, Queens Wharf, Wellington Boundless and in the Frame, printmaking May 17–27 Open Call–Women: An Exhibition to Jun 3 Open Call – Matariki: Whenua Jun 8–Jul 1

Adam Art Gallery,Victoria University of Wellington Dark Sky, timed to coincide with the Transit of Venus, curated by Geoffrey Batchen with Christina Barton to Jul 8 Marcel Duchamp and New Zealand Art 1967–2007 Jul 20–Sept 30

Aratoi Museum, Masterton Ngati Arty: King Street Artworks 15th annual exhibition; Thinking about Matisse, new paintings by Helene Carroll to Jun 17 Haunts of Dickens, Paul Braddon, watercolours from the Dunedin Public Art Gallery collection Jun 2–Jul 15 Kirsty Gardiner: Portmanteau: A Cabinet of Curiosities to Jul 22

ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Humanity in all its guises, WSA members to Jun 4

Bartley+Company Art, Wellington Peter Roche, agitated to Jun 16

Black Barn Gallery, Havelock North Winter at Black Barn, gallery artists May–Aug

Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato Remix: Works by  Hemi Macgregor to Jun 22 Raised Voices, featuring Michelangelo Pistoletto Band video works, live performance and public workshop see www.waikato.ac.nz/academy Jul 2–Aug 10

City Gallery Wellington Don Driver Symposioum 1pm, May 26 The Obstinate Object: Contemporary New Zealand Sculpture to Jun 10 Poly Wants a Cracker, John Ioane; Philip Beesley Hylozoi Series: Vesica to Jun 10 Rob McLeod, Supporting Partick Thistle; Rohan Wealleans, Apocalyptic Intuition Jun 3–Sept 23  Athfield Architects: Architecture on High Jun 22–Oct 7

Courtney Place Lightboxes, Wellington CBD Evergreen, Jenny Gillam, Dienneke Jansen to Aug 6

Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Lance Cash, For James Hansen’s Grandchildren to Jun 2 Annsuli Marias and Lauren Redican Jun 6–30 Film Show curated by Claudia Arozqueta and Mark Williams explores the relationship between art and film Jul 4–28 South Slide curated by Rebecca Ann Hobbs and Richard Orjis Aug 1–25

Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Wellington Regional Arts Review May 18–Jul 1 Earnest Desire Jul 6–Sept 9

Gilberd Marriott Gallery, Wellington Louise Rutherford; Anthony Davies June

Govett–Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth Laurence Aberhart: Recent Taranaki Photographs to Jun 17 True Stories/Scripted Realities to Jun 24 Open Window: Catherine Macdonald: nothing stays the same to Jun 17 Drawing the Line: Works from the Gallery’s Collection to Jul  1 Open Window: Bepen Bhana Jul 7–Sept 30 Sub-Topical Heat: New art from South Asia Jul 14–Sept 30

Hastings City Art Gallery Multiply, Repetition Reinvigorated, curated by Judith Anderson to Jul 8 Te Taniwha, photographs by Joyce Campbell text by Richard Niania to Aug 19 Sense of Place Cristina Silaghi, Celia Wilson, Kim Lowe, Helga Goran Jul 28–Sept 9

Hamish Mackay Gallery, Wellington Tony de Lautour; Robin Neate May Don Driver; Peter Peryer June Jason Greig July John Nixon August

Kura Gallery, Wellington Contemporary Maori Art and Traditional Carving May

Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Mahara Arts Review Native Habitats: Waikanae children’s creations to Jul 1

McNamara Gallery, Wanganui Peter Peryer and Fiona Pardington – in conversation May Elaine Campaner (Australia) A Place in the Sun June Mark Adams July Ann Shelton, The Index Case August

St James Theatre, Wellington NBR New Zealand Opera, Rigoletto nzopera.com May 19–27

Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Orange Zone, Neil Dawson May 1–27

Pataka Museum of Arts and Culture, Porirua Money Talks; The Art of Money to Jun 23 Wayne Barrar: Bio Borders, photography May 19–Aug 23 Plimmerton, a colourful history Jun 30–Nov 11 Phil Dadson: Bodytok Quintet – A Sonicsfromscratch production May 26–Aug 18

PAULNACHE, Gisborne Never Mind the Pollocks, curated by James R Ford, group exhibition to May 26 Valerie Bos; Brian Campbell June

Photospace Gallery, Wellington Helen Mitchell, Portraits of Ink; Julian Ward, Collections of Photographs to June 2

Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Look, Know, group show to Jun 2 Georgie Hill Jun 7–30 Patrick Lundberg Jul 5–28 John Ward Knox Aug 9–Sept 1

Rotorua Museum of Art and History Wayne Barrar: An Expanding Subterra to May 27 White Cloud Worlds, to Jul 29 The Imaginative Life and Times of Graham Percy to Jul 15 Nigel Brown: Travel to Travel May 12–Aug 5

Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui Edith Collier Selected Irish Works; John Roy: Bending Hammers, Tylee Cottage Residency exhibition to Jun 24

Solander Works on Paper Gallery, Wellington Jacqueline Aust: Still Life; Michele Bryant, The Considerations to Jun 2 Russell Brown, Rachael Garland and Lynn Taylor: Group Show Jun 6–Jul 14 Alexis Neal and Vanessa Edwards: From a bird that no longer sings – for your musket Jul 18–Aug 18

Statements Gallery, Napier John Burns, but I only gave you an inch May 24–Jun 17

Suite Gallery, Wellington Wayne Youle to May 26 Douglas Stichbury June Brit Bunkley Jun 27–Jul 14 Fiona Pardington August

Tauranga Art Gallery Nigel Brown; Darryn George: Rata; Whakarongo to May 25 Rob McLeod: Mixing Different Heavens May 31–Sept 30 Brian Brake: Lens on the World Jun 1–Sept 16

Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North Now and Then, New Zealand photography to Jun 10 Anne Frank: A History for Today to Jun 24 The Vault: Neil Pardington; Your Face Here May 26–Aug 19

Te Papa, Wellington Collecting Contemporary: New selection of works including three major works by Jim Allen to June Peter Stichbury: A Potter’s World to 1 Jul The Fashionable Line: The Other Life of Kate Coolahan to Aug

The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Critical Mass; Lifting My Mother For As Long As I Can, Campbell Patterson, video work to 17 Can you see what I see to Jul 8 A view from where I was sleeping, collaborative art and design works curated by Lily Hacking to Jul 22 Solo: Four Wellington Artists: Cat Auburn, Ben Buchanan, Matt Hunt, Ann Shelton; Len Castle: A Tribute May 12–Aug 19 Dynasty Works: by Octavia Cook 28 Jul–21 Oct Parting Darkness to Aug 5 Lynley Dodd: A Retrospective Jul 21–Oct 28

The New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington All Woman: A modern portrait of New Zealand Women, curated by Bev Short to July 8

The Sculpture Park at Waitakaruru Arboretum, Tauwhare, Waikato Autumn: call and reponse curated by Kim Paton to Jun 10 Winter Collection Jun 11–Oct 5

The New Zealand Art Show at TSB Bank Arena, Queens Wharf www.artshow.co.nz Aug 2–5

Waikato Museum, Hamilton Waiclay National Ceramics Awards to May 27 How to Make a Monster: The Art and Technology of Animatronics to Jul 15 Handgrown: Fruit and Vegetables crafted stitch by stitch ongoing The Intraspace Project: Interventions with Waikato Museum non–gallery space, to view visit www.waikatomuseum.org.nz

Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Retrospect, Contemporary Jewellery to Jun 10 Chris Kannegieter–Groves, Drawn to Abstraction, paintings and drawings Michael Barker, Drawings and Paintings; Erica Holden, paintings May 3–29

Westra Gallery, Oriental Bay, Wellington Notes on the country I live in to Jun 16 James K Baxter June Education July

Wanganui Community Arts Centre Whanganui National Art Awards and Exhibition Aug 23–Sept 14

Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Jamie Boynton, Mauri Ora: A Story of Creation Jun 28–Aug 26



Southern

ART Expo Nelson, Air Nelson Hangar 2 Jul 27–29

Ashburton Art Gallery Jason Greig, The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde; Painting of the Land, Janet de Wagt to Jun 10 Balance, Michael Armstrong; Echoes, Sue McLean Jul 14–Aug 26

Christchurch Art Gallery outer spaces Rolling Maul, New Art from Christchurch, see christchurchartgallery.org for venue ongoing

Dunedin Public Art Gallery Angels and Aristocrats: Early European Art In New Zealand Public Collections to Jul 28 Clemens von Wedermeyer: The Fourth Wall to Aug 12 Ruth Watson, Myriad Worlds; Boys from the Black Stuff to Jun 17 Frances Hodgkins: Kaleidoscope; Fiona Connor: Fruit and Small Sculpture ongoing

Forrester Gallery, Oamaru Tohu: Bronwyn Judge to May 22 Where the Home Is; Out of Order; Jane Zusters; David Woodings to Jul 15 Fairy Tales: Trish Shirley May 25–Jul 15 Word Witch May 6–Jul 15

Gallery 33, Wanaka Steel Bronze Paint: Paul and Fran Dibble to May 24 Face Paint, 20 artists Jun 1–21 Richard Adams Jul 6–26 Words Fall Like Water: Kate Alterio and Kate Fitzharris Aug 3–23

Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, University of Otago, Dunedin Shipshape: Portraits of Ships from the Hocken Collections to Aug 18

Hullabaloo Art Space, Old Cromwell Town Heritage Precinct good as gold Jul 15–Aug 25

Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Saskia Leek May Julia Morison June

McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine Modern and Contemporary Art: Focus on Portraiture by John Badcock, Susan Wilson, Helen Badcock; James Robinson: Mixed Media; Susan Badcock, photography ongoing

Milford Galleries, Dunedin Gary Waldrom to May 23 Andy Leleisi’uao; Anita DeSoto May 26–Jun 20 Significant Works Jun 23–Jul 18 Christine Webster; Marc Blake Jul 21–Aug 15

Milford Galleries, Queenstown Ann Robinson; Royal Queenstown Easter Show to May 30 Hight, Frazer and Hunt, small works Jun 2–27 David Trubridge, Peata Larkin, Luke Jacomb; The Review Jun 30–Jul 25 Joanna Braithwaite; The Review Jul 28–Aug 22

Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Don Binney, Oceans Edge, new and recent works Jun 5–17

Papergraphica, Christchurch Any Leleisi’uao, Quasimodo Love Jun 12–Jul 7 Mark Graver, The Harbin Series Jul 10–Aug

Reflections Art Gallery, WOW Museum Nelson Lisa Chandler and Cindy Flook, Emma Lay, Sally Barron, Fiona Johnstone, Sue McKellar to May 26

RH Gallery, Upper Moutere, Nelson Rohana Weaver, Swan Songs and Instrumentals to Jun 15

Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Rua Pick, Doc Ross and Warren Thompson to May 31 Anne Visser Jun 1–28 Maurice Askew restrospective Jul 6–Aug 2

Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Off the Wall, World of Wearable Art Up Close to Jun 17 Glimmer, John Roy ongoing

The Arthouse, Christchurch Richard Adams, New Works on Paper and Canvas May 16–20 see www.thearthouse.co.nz for venue information

The Diversion Gallery, Picton Towards the Coast, Don Binney earlier and Marlborough Sounds works to May 19

The Suter Art Gallery Rita Angus: Selected Works; Bohemians of the Brush: Pumpkin Cottage Impressionists to Jun 17 The Group, curated by Julie Catchpole to Jun 24

The Tin Palace, Lyttelton Bob Tellick, new paintings Jun 30–Jul 14

University of Canterbury, Ilam Campus Gallery Student Series, weekly exhibitions to Jun 4

Yealands Estate Marlborough Gallery, Blenheim Peters Doig Marlborough Art Awards May 19–Jun 10

York Street Gallery of Fine Art, Timaru Diana Peneamene May 21–Jun 28 Cindy King Jun 29–Aug 2

International

Agora Gallery, Chelsea, New York Made in New Zealand – Bringing contemporary New Zealand art to New York from Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport to June 7

Art 43 Basel, Switzerland Jun 14–17

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Contemporary Galleries featuring John Kaldor Family Collection ongoing

BCA Rarotonga Nanette Lela’ulu, Respect, paintings to May 18

18th Biennale of Sydney, all our relations, Artistic Directors: Catherine de Zegher and Gerald McMaster, www.biennaleofsydney.com.au June 27–Sept 16

dOCUMENTA (13), Kassel, Germany Jun 9–Sept 16  d13.documenta.de

Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Daydream Believers, Jason Greig, David Noonan, John Spiteri and Francis Upritchard to Jun 9

La Triennale, Palais de Tokyo, Paris to Aug 26

Los Angeles Biennal 2012 includes NZ artist Fiona Connor June 2–Sept 2

MADmusee, Liège, Belgium Group exhibition: Andrew Blythe, Susan King, Martin Thompson, Jim Dornan, curated by Stuart Shepherd 19 June–Jul 7

Melbourne Art Fair 2012 www.artfair.co.au Aug 1–5

MONA Museum of Old and New Art, Hobart, Tasmania Theatre of the World 23 Jul–8 April 2013

Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Marking Time, includes Daniel Crooks; Christian Marclay: The Clock to Jun 3

National Gallery of Art, Canberra undisclosed, 2nd National Indigenous Art Triennial May 11–July 22

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Unexpected Pleasures: The Art and Design of Contemporary Jewellery, from the Design Museum, London to Aug 26 Napoleon: Revolution to Empire Jun 2–Oct 7

QAGOMA, Brisbane Phil Collins: The Meaning of Style to Jun 3 Contemporary Australia: Women to Jul 22 Modern Women: Daughters and Lovers 1850–1918, Drawings from the Musée d’Orsay to Jun 24 Portrait of Spain: Masterpieces from the Prado Jul 21–Nov 4

Tate Modern, London Damien Hirst to Sept 9 The Unilever Series, Turbine Hall: Tino Seghal Jul 17–Oct 28

The New Fair, Melbourne www.thenewfair.com Aug 2–5

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top