What’s On Autumn 2015

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nzwith your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Winter 2015 issue (period covered: 15 May-15 August) by 14 April 2015.


Northern
Anna Miles Gallery, 30 Upper Queen Street, Auckland Central 
New space opens Mar 19
Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Parnell Matthew Dowman, #turnup 
to Mar 21
Art+Object, Newton Auctions,6.30pm: The Ron Sang Collection Mar 5 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Apr 1
Artis Gallery, Parnell Bridget Bidwill, A New Studio to Mar 27 
Nigel Brown, Albatross Neck Apr 21–May 18
Artrite Screenprinting, Onehunga New Blood Pop, Brad Novak to Mar 5–12
Artspace, K’Rd Poetry in Motion, Suck, Billy Apple Mar 6–20 Imaginary Audience Scale, Billy Apple with guests Mar 27–May 16 Artist Talk 5pm Mar 6 White Night Billy Apple Party 8pm–midnight Mar 14
ASB Showgrounds, Epsom Royal Easter Show Art Awards Apr 2–6
Aotea Centre, ASB Theatre I AM, Lemi Ponifasio/MAU Mar 6–7 Macbeth Mar 11–15
Auckland Art Gallery The Social Life of Things, photography to 
Jun 7 Wavelength, Creative Learning Centre project with AUT Colab to Jun 30 A world undone: works from the Chartwell Collection to Apr 6 Billy Apple: The artist has to live like everybody else Mar 14–Jun 21 Artist Talk 3pm Mar 14 Curator’s Tour with Tina Barton 11am Mar 15 White Night 6pm–midnight Mar 15 aucklandartgallery.com
Auckland Art Gallery Auditorium Jonathan Jones and Martin Langdon in conversation 1.00pm Mar 15
Auckland Arts Festival Mar 4–22 aucklandfestival.org.nz
Auckland Arts Festival Timeout Festival Garden, Aotea Square 
Niki Hastings-McFall, Fale Ula, installation; Lisa Reihana, Tai Whetuki/House of Death, video work Mar 4–22 #entity255, Storybox Mar 14–22
Auckland Arts Festival White Night 6pm–midnight Mar 14 
aaf.co.nz/whitenight
Auckland Central Library White Night, Alternative Resources, Elam School of Fine Art artists installations 6pm–12 midnight Mar 14
Auckland Museum WOW: World of Wearable Art to Mar 22
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Kazu Nakagawa, since ‘silence’, selected works 1993–2015; Jon Tootill Mar 5–28
Black Asterisk, Ponsonby BAFOP: The Black Asterisk Festival of Photography group show Mar 14–Apr 1 The Un-Naming of the Beasts, Michael Springer; Up Pompeii, Laura Williams Apr 23–May 13
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Seasoned Pass, Reuben Paterson; Puttanesca Park, Robbie Fraser Mar 6–April 12 Artist talk, Robbie Fraser 12 noon Mar 28 Open Arts Day 10am–4pm Mar 28 Fine Company, Renee Bevan, Joanna Campbell, Octavia Cook, Jane Dodd, Mia Straka, Jasmine Watson, contemporary jewellery Apr 17–May 17

Yonel Watene, The Green Path, 2014, oil paint, enamel, oil paint markers, automotive base coat, collage and oil stick on board. From The Driving Force exhibition at the Depot Artspace, Devonport, until 18 March 2015

Yonel Watene, The Green Path, 2014, oil paint, enamel, oil paint markers, automotive base coat, collage and oil stick on board. From The Driving Force exhibition at the Depot Artspace, Devonport, until 18 March 2015

Depot Artspace, Devonport White Night 6–10pm Mar 14 The Driving Force, group show to Mar 18 New Zealand Cook Islands Arts Collective: Lest we forget our 500 Cook Island Soldiers; The Lost Men of Devonport and the Impact of WW1 Apr 11–May 6 Depot Members Show; Lyndsay Brock: Cirque May 9–27
Eden Arts, Mt Eden Village Artists in Eden Day 10am–4pm, auction 2.30pm Mar 21 edenarts.co.nz
Eden Artspeak The Greg Whitecliffe Collection, Michele Whitecliffe and John Horner, 7pm March 3 Classic Mt Eden Artist Villas, Peter Lange and Claudia Pond Eyley, 7pm March 10 What’s in Your Third Drawer Down? Artist Panel, 7pm Mar 17 for venues: edenarts.co.nz
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Darlene Te Young, Lost Landscapes and the Family Tree Transformation, 8th anniversary exhibition; Conversations in Colour to Mar 29 Vision and Voices; The Peace 
Poppy Project Apr 4–May 3
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Peter Mousedale: Chinese Doorways to Mar 14
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central stock exhibition ongoing
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Olivier Duhamel, Contours to Apr 7 White Night Artist talk 6pm Mar 14
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newmarket Painting ‘Well’ After Formalism: Winston Roeth, Tomislav Nikolic, Jude Rae, Geoff Thornley Mar 21–Apr 21 Natalie Guy, Decoy Apr 23–May 23
Franklin Arts Centre, Pukekohe Young, Gifted and Broke to Apr 18
Fresh Gallery, Otara Ebbing Tagaloa, curated by Paula Schaafhausen with Ole Maiava and Darem Kamali to Mar 14 Artist Talk 12 noon Feb 28 White Night 7–9pm Mar 14 Not to Speak is to Speak, Gary Silipa Mar 20–May 2 C.H.O.L.A. Cerisse Palalagi, Waiora Palalagi, Allen Vili May 8–Jun 20
Freyberg Square, Auckland CBD White Night: Jonathan Jones and Martin Langdon, public installation 6.00pm–10pm Mar 14
George Fraser Gallery, University of Auckland Living There, Being Here, Living Here, Being There to Mar 10
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Max Gimblett to Apr 28 Dick Frizzell Apr 1–25 John Walsh Apr 29–May 23
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Judy Millar: Proof of Heaven Mar 4–28 Richard Lewer: It’s more than a game 
Apr 1–25 Simon Ingram: Paintings of the Sun Apr 29–May 23
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Black Bird: Lonnie Hutchinson, 1997–2013, A Survey Mar 7–May 2 White Night: Can you see me? performance 6pm and 8pm Mar 14
Hangar Frames and Gallery, Whangarei Lifting the Mists, Hikurangi artists group show to Mar 27 Uku artists group show Apr 1–30
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Group Show to Apr 4
International Art Centre, Parnell Simon Williams, At the Beach Mar 19–31 Six Invited Artists: Group show May 14–31 Auction: Important Early and Rare, 6.30pm Mar 25
Ivan Anthony, K’Rd John Ward Knox Mar 4–28 Ronnie van Hout; Suji Park Apr 10–25 Yvonne Todd Apr 29–May 25
Jetsom Artspace, Kerikeri local artists mixed media exhibition to Mar 14
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Jonathan Grant Gallery, Parnell Peter McIntyre and Shen Ming Cun: The Far East–Paintings of China and Hong Kong Mar 3–23 Piera McArthur Mar 26–Apr 19
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Bill Snider:12 to Mar 8 For the Fallen, ANZAC commemorative exhibition, selected artists Apr 10–May 10
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens ongoing sculpturegardens.co.nz
Kumeu Arts Centre Into the Wild, members exhibition to Mar 14
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central Under, In+Over Exposed, glass works by John Penman Mar 5–30 White Night 6pm–midnight Mar 14
Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna Petite Story, Isabelle Staron-Tutugoro, prints and mixed media paintings Mar 3–22 OPEN Mar 28–29 NZ Calligraphers Association exhibition May 6–24
Mairangi Arts Centre First Impressions II, National Printmakers Exhibition Mar 4–28 Insideout 6, work from the Art in Prisons Programme Apr 11–May 6
Mangere Arts Centre, Mangere Town Centre Nga Rangatahi Toa and Emory Douglas Mar 7–Apr 19 Bill Urale with Emory Douglas and 
Tigi Ness in conversation 1pm Mar 7 White Night: performance, music, theatre 6pm–10pm Mar 14 Gavin Hipkins: Erewhon Apr 25–Jun 7 Julian Hooper: Solo exhibition Apr 24–Jun 7
Masterworks, Newton Christine Thacker, Vickie Fanning; THINKspace: Raewyn Walsh to Mar 25 Matthew Day-Perez Mar 29–Apr 25 John Parker, Tania Patterson; Pearl Jewellery group show May 3–17
McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open Wed, Sat, Sun 11am–3pm mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Dick Lyne: The Last Picture Show Mar 11–21 Derek Henderson Mar 25–Apr 18 Billy Apple: Gallery Abstracts Apr 22–May 2 Erica van Zon May 6–29
Michael Lett, K’Rd Dan Arps, Plastic Mouthfeel II; Bruce Barber Mar 4–Apr 5 at Art Basel Hong Kong Mar 15–17 Steve Carr, The Science of Ecstacy and Immortality Apr 15–May 16
Muriwai Surf Club Muriwai Arts Group show May 2–10
Muriwai Arts Trail, West Auckland May 2–3, 9–10 muriwaiarts.co.nz
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Ruth Tideman, And Still She Sings… Knowing She Has Wings, painting to Mar 29 Image Streams Apr 2–May 10 Peace Poppy Project, Christina Beth to Apr 17
New Zealand Maritime Museum 40 Years 40 Faces: Volvo Ocean Racing Photography exhibition to Apr 27 White Night 5pm–midnight Mar 14
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Tangled up in Blue to Mar 10 Glenys Brookbanks, waiting for Giotto Mar 12–31 Glenda Randerson, Still Apr 30–19 May
Northart, Northcote Off Broadway, recent graduates from Auckland’s art schools; Recent Works with Michael Anderson and Gavin Jones to Mar 10 White Night, White Works Mar 14–29 White Night till midnight Mar 14 Those Upon Whom the Gods Wreak Vengeance, Felicity Swann Mar 15–29 14 Stations of the Cross Mar 15–Apr 6
Northcote College Hall Affair of the Heart exhibition and sale Mar 7–8
Objectspace, Ponsonby Uku Rere Mar 8–Apr 11 Robin Bold Mar 9–
Apr 6 Hannah Hutchinson Apr 13–May 30 Best in Show May 1–30
OREXART, Arch Hill White Night,: Draw in the Dark with Matthew Browne, The White Wall kinetic sculpture ensemble 6pm–midnight
Mar 14
Papakura Art Gallery Jonathan Jones and Martin Langdon: Shared Endeavour Mar 14–Apr 25
Parnell Gallery Matt Payne, New Works Mar 10–24 Jason Hicks, New Works May 12–26
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell Mark Cross, Liquid Landscapes Mokohinau and other Islands to Mar 22
Q Theatre, Auckland CBD Turangawaewae, Gil Hanly, John Miller, Jos Wheeler, Natalie Robertson, photography Mar 4–8 Niki Hastings-McFall, Heavens Above Mar 4–22 White Night: Kiri, Louise Potiki-Bryant with Paerau Corneal and Paddy Free 8.30pm, 10pm, 11.30pm Mar 14
Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Mystique, Vjekoslav Nemesh 
Mar 5–24
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Merthyr Ruxton, recent work 2012–15 to Mar 10 M Walker and E Johansen, collaborative work Mar 13–31 Kim Shaw Apr 17–May 5 Janey Cross May 8–26
Remuera Gallery White Night and also at other Remuera shopping centre venues 6pm–midnight Mar 14 remuera.org
Reyburn House, Whangarei Beyond Reality, Vjekoslav Nemesh and friends to Mar 22
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Room One: Liam Gerrard; to Mar 8 John Oxborough Mar 10–29 Damien Kurth Mar 31–Apr 19 Alan Pearson Apr 21–May 10 Drawing Group Show May 12–24 Room Two: Linda Holloway to Mar 8 Ted Dutch Mar 10–29 Alex Plumb Mar 31–
Apr 19 Candi Dentice Apr 21–May 10 Alan Ibell May 12–31
Miranda Farm Sculpture Park and Gallery, Firth of Thames Ralph Hotere, drawings, small paintings and prints Mar sculpture@miranda.com
Seed Gallery, Newmarket Stafford Allpress, Rebecca Thomson Mar 4–21 Mark Rayner Mar 25–Apr Louise McRae Apr 22–May 9
Sir Paul Reeves Building, AUT, Auckland Central NZPQ15, Ahua o te rangi, Performance, Design and Space Mar 7–15
Starkwhite, K’Rd Martin Basher, Jizzy Velvet to Mar 7
ST PAUL Street Gallery, Auckland Central Articulate: Invisible Energy curated by Naoko Horiuchi to Mar 27 NZPQ15 Ahua o te rangi Shared Space, Music, Weather, Politics 2013–2016 Mar 7–15 White Night Gerbrand van Melle, installation 6pm–midnight Mar 14 Since 1984: He aha te ahurea-rua?; The Custom of the Sea, Richard Lewer Apr 17–May 22
Studio One Toi Tu, Ponsonby Personal, Marlene Coote Mar 4–26 Cellblock Residency 2015 Mar 4–26 Pacific Materiality curated by Natasha Matila-Smith Mar 4–28 Reina Sutton and Molana Sutton, White Night 6–10pm Mar 14 Print2print, Central Print Council Auckland; Welcome Home, Shane Spud Dudley, Lasting Impressions, Waitakere Printers Ink; Directions, Ruby Oakley Apr 1–23
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Gareth Watkins, Composed in Light; Alex Plumb: Below the Apple Tree; A Summer Picnic, recently acquired works by the Wallace Arts Trust to Mar 8 Jack Body: Men and Other Matters, photographs 1983–89 to Mar 15 Cedar Group to Mar 29 PAH, The Pa Collective, Carol Brown, choreographer, Gillian Whitehead, composer, Star Gossage, painter with Solomon Mortimer, photographer and works from the Wallace Collection: 6 performances Mar 10–16 exhibition Mar 11–Apr 19 
White Night: 6.30pm Pa Collective talk 8pm–10pm, performance excerpts Mar 14 In + Out, Outdoor Sculpture Society exhibition 
Apr 21–Jun 28
The Shutter Room, Whangarei Patients, Portraits from a Doctor’s Surgery, Dr Chris Reid to Mar 20
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Ignas Krungleviˇcius, Interrogation; Creative Suite: Nicholas Mangan, Agatha Gothe-Snape, Joshua Petherick, Greatest Hits curated by Andrea Bell; Project Wall: Jessica Pearless; Billboard: Bryn Roberts Mar 7– Jul 12 Top Art: NCEA art and design boards Mar 23–27 Artist Talk: Jessica Pearless, 10.45am Mar 19
Te Uru, Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Daniel Malone: Titirangi Apocrypha to Mar 29 Judy Millar: The Model World; IOIOIOIOIOIO: George Nuku, Tracey Tawhaio and Fred Harrison to Apr 5 White Night: 6.00pm–9.00pm Artist Talk: Fred Harrison 6.30pm; Judy Millar 7.00pm Mar 14 A Delicate Balance: The Kauri Project Mar 6–Apr 19 Curators Tour 6.00pm Mar 14 His Own Steam: A Barry Brickell Survey Apr 10–May 31 5×5 Apr 17–Jun 7 Billy Apple: Sound Works 1968–2015 Apr 24–Jun 10
The Vivian, Matakana Potters and Painters, group exhibition to Mar 22 The Figurative Show Mar 28–May 10 The Assemblage Show May 16–Jun 21
Tim Melville Gallery, 4 Winchester Street, Newton new space opens in April
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland CBD Anthony McCall Jan 28–Mar 27 Heather Straka Apr 1–May 15
Two Rooms, Newton David Shrigley; Julia Morison, Headcase 
Mar 5–Apr 18 Mark Adams; Michael Shepherd Apr 23–May 23
Uxbridge, Howick’s Creative Centre Estuary Art Awards 2015 
Mar 13–Apr 24
Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Kohia Nga Taikaka, Fern Flat pottery and art furniture, Rod Davies and Cam Wilson to Mar 5 Rubbish: A New Collection April 11–May 14
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Small Sculpture Prize Prize 2015 Apr 3–May 4
Webb’s, Falcon St, Parnell Auctions 6.30pm Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Apr 9; A2 Art May 14
West Coast Gallery, Piha Sally Cole and Jago Neal, Viewpoints 
Feb 18–Mar 15 Ivar Treskon, The Goldilox Zone Mar 18–Apr 19 Zeke Wolf, Retrospective Apr 22–May 17
Whangarei Art Museum Works by Billy Apple, works from the Matuku Trust; Four Seasons, John Foster, selected works from Te Kowhai Print Trust to Jun 26
Whitespace, Ponsonby James Ormsby, Mary McIntyre to Mar 8 Niki Hastings-McFall, Flock Mar 10–29 Jack Trolove Apr 28–May 17
Window, University of Auckland Library foyer Critical Caulking: Amy Potenger and Joseph Nerney; Online Sculpture Garden, Jack Hadley and Kristoffer Larberg to Mar 7
Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Waterfront Silo 6: Moodbank, Vanessa Crowe with Letting Space Mar 18–Apr 15 John Vea, Cultivate Mar 21 Daldy Street: Field, Angus Muir and Alexandra Heaney, installation Mar 4–22

Central
30upstairs, Wellington Julian Mckinnon, Justin Jade Morgan, Sean Bossman to Mar 28 Abigail Meakin, Laila O’Brien Apr 1–25 Wara Bullot, Willough MacFarlane, Andrew Morley–Hall Apr 30–May 23
A+E Gallery, Napier Paula Taaffe, The Second Nature to Mar 30
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington The More You Know: The VUW Art Collection in context to Apr 12

John Rundle, Mt Elie de Beaumont, oil. From John Rundle Memorial Exhibition at Alfred Memelink Artspace Gallery, Petone, to March 29 2015

John Rundle, Mt Elie de Beaumont, oil. From John Rundle Memorial Exhibition at Alfred Memelink Artspace Gallery, Petone, to March 29 2015

Alfred Memelink Artspace Gallery, Petone John Rundle Memorial Exhibition to Mar 29
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Near Neighbours, printmaking to Mar 29 Hong Kong Song, Madeleine Slavick; John McLean: A Gathering to May 10 Artist Talk: Madeleine Slavick, 11am Mar 21 Elements Exhibition, NZ Potters Inc May 8–Jun 21
Artists Open Studios and Festival of Glass, Whanganui Mar 21–29 openstudios.co.nz
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton People, Identity, Place: Patrick Tyman; Art Deco Hamilton, Terry Moyle, Harakeke Lace, Joyce Fleming to Mar 16 A Passion for Colour, Michael B White Mar 20–Apr 20
Artrium Gallery, Thorndon, Wellington Ink Me Up, pen and ink drawings Mar Figurative, a celebration of the human form Apr Snap It, a photographers story May
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Roger Mortimer, New Paintings May 6–30
Cambridge Art Gallery stock exhibition ongoing
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Jude Broughan, Honey, mixed media works to Apr 10
City Gallery Wellington Peter Roehr: Film Montages to Jun 27 Alberto Garcia-Alvarez: Crossings; History in the Taking: 40 years of PhotoForum; Jono Rotman: Mongrel Mob Portraits Mar 14–Jun 14 Candice Breitz, three video installations Mar 28– Jul 26
Cottleston Gallery, Tauranga Earth, Wind, Fire, Andrew Caldwell, photographs; Katherine Steeds, oils to Mar 8
Courtenay Place Lightboxes, Wellington CBD Kemi+Niko & Co, Miniature Hikes to Mar 30
Driving Creek Art Gallery, Coromandel Railways as Art, Barry Brickell and Gary Tricker ongoing
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington NZ and International Fine Art Auction Part 1 Mar 11 Part 2; Studio ceramics and applied arts Mar 12
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington The Levelling of Puke Ahu, Bronwyn Holloway-Smith, Izzy O’Neill and Elijah Winter, Angela Kilford Mar 7–21 In through the earth and up through the sky (1), Caroline McQuarrie Apr 1–25 Muscle Mouth Apr 29–May 2 Something felt, something shared, Gabrielle Amodeo, Ruby Joy Eade, Claire McLean, Kalya Ward May 6–30
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Exhibition 2015 Mar
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Four on the Floor to Mar 29 Submergence, Squid Soup light installation Mar 28–May 17 Waitangi Wahine Apr 3–May 17
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth reopens July 25
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Gavin Hipkins, Erewhon Mar 19–Apr 11 Stephen Bram, paintings Apr 16–May 9 Saskia Leek, New Paintings May 14–Jun 6
Hastings City Art Gallery Israel Birch: Painting with Light; George Nuku, installation to Mar 15 Brian Brake, Lens on China and Japan curated by Athol McCredie to Jun 1 Curator’s talk, 11am Mar 7 Adam Portraiture Award Touring Exhibition Apr 1–Jun 22
Hutt Art Centre, Odlin Gallery, Lower Hutt Wendy Zelt, Mishmash to Mar 8 Pick ‘N’ Mix, group show Mar 11–22 In my Bag, group show Mar 25–Apr 5 Serendipity, The Learning Connexion Apr 7–26 Wot a Buzz, Hutt Art Buzz Group Apr 15– 26
Hutt Art Centre, Foyer Gallery If Life was a Holiday, Shelley Anderson, photography to Mar 8 Hidden Views – Found Objects, Johannes Mueller-Welschof Mar 11–22 Hutt Art Portrait Group Apr 7–12 Hutt Art Potters Group, Kaleidoscope of Klay Apr 15–26 Connections: land, sea and kin, Janet Campbell Apr 29–May 10
Kina NZ Design + Artspace, New Plymouth Blake Dunlop, Milarky, Hunting Time to Mar 17
Kura Gallery, Wellington From the Land, new works from Gareth Barlow to Mar 22
Lysaght Watt Gallery, Hawera Trust Art Award: Self Portrait May 7–Jun 14
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Requiem, John Foster; Tararua Landscapes, Peter Healy; Kotahitanga, Adrienne Spratt; Summer Classics to Mar 22 Speaking Truth to Power Forums, 1pm Mar 7 & 14 The Imaginative Life and Times of Graham Percy from Mar 28
MacAlister Park, Wellington Letting Space: Projected Fields Siv B. Fjaerestad Apr 19–May 20
Mercury Bay Art Escape Open Studio Tour Mar 7–8 and Mar 14–15 Taste of the Tour Exhibition at Hotwaves Café, Hot Water Beach Mar 7–Apr 7 mercurybayartescape.com
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Whetu Tirikatene-Sullivan: Travel in Style to Mar 17 With Bold Needle and Thread to Mar 29 Bryan Dew, painting to May 31 Tim Thatcher, Give Me Shelter; Free Radicals – paint and painting 1970–1990 Mar 28–Aug 23

Kushana Bush, Hungry Ghost & Tiger Slippers, 2009, gouache and pencil on paper, 550 x 720mm. Private Collection, Dunedin. From Imagine Asia: New Zealand Artists Respond to Contemporary Asia at Pataka Art+Museum, Porirua, until May 17 2015

Kushana Bush, Hungry Ghost & Tiger Slippers, 2009, gouache and pencil on paper, 550 x 720mm. Private Collection, Dunedin. From Imagine Asia: New Zealand Artists Respond to Contemporary Asia at Pataka Art+Museum, Porirua, until May 17 2015

New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Tranquillity Disturb’d: Modern and Historical Figures in Contemporary Portraiture: Nigel Brown, Gavin Hurley and Lisa Reihana curated by Richard Wolfe Mar 12–May 31
NZ Fringe Festival, Welllington to Mar 14 fringe.co.nz
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Max Gimblett to Mar 28 Emily Wolfe Mar 31–Apr 24 Elizabeth Thomson Apr 28–May 22
Pataka Art+Museum, Porirua Robyn White with Ruha Fifita: Ko e Hala Hangatonu, The Straight Path to Mar 8 Imagine Asia: New Zealand artists respond to contemporary Asia; Paul McLachlan: 
Home Ground to May 17 Chris Charteris with Jeff Smith, Tungaru: The Kiribati Project Mar 21–May 31
PaulNache Gallery, Gisborne Ben Pearce and Karl Chitham Mar 6–21
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Tony Carter, Another World, Portraits from Ohura Mar 5–29
Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Let’s Go, Group Show to Mar 21
Photospace Gallery Wellington Chris Corson-Scott to Apr 2
Puke Ariki Museum, New Plymouth The Creatives; Arcade Homegrown Video Games to Mar 29
Quay Gallery, Napier Gary Waldrom, Don’t Stop the Carnival Mar 20–Apr 15 Floor talk, Judith Anderson and Roy Dunningham 6pm Mar 19
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Susan Te Kahurangi King to Mar 21
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Pick & Mix, selected from the gallery collection ongoing
Sarjeant on the Quay, Wanganui Laurence Aberhart: ANZAC to Mar 8 Richard Orjis: Garden Cities of Tomorrow, mixed media work from the Tylee Cottage Residency to May 24 Rick Rudd: Beyond True to Form, ceramics to Jun 21 Katy Wallace: Transmogrifier Machine; Peter Peryer: A Careful Eye Mar 14–Apr 26
Solander Works on Paper, Wellington Rachael Garland: Talking to the Wall; Milarky: Capital Patched Members to Mar 21 Damon Kowarsky & Kyoto Imazu: Zodiac Mar 25–Apr 18 Stanley Palmer: Gallipoli Remembered Apr 22–May 16
Suite Gallery, Wellington Ans Westra: Tuhoe Images to Mar 15 Iti: Tame Iti and Brigit Krippner Mar
Tairawhiti Museum, Gisborne Take a Long View, photographs from the collection to Mar 20 Jan Shone: From Poverty Bay to Port Misery, paintings to Apr 19 Graeme Mudge, paintings to Apr 26

Bruno D’Amicis, The price they pay, winner of the World in our Hands Category of Wildlife Photographer of the Year, Tauranga Art Gallery, March 6 to June 7 2015. Wildlife Photographer of the Year is co-owned by the Natural History Museum and BBC Worldwide

Bruno D’Amicis, The price they pay, winner of the World in our Hands Category of Wildlife Photographer of the Year, Tauranga Art Gallery, March 6 to June 7 2015. Wildlife Photographer of the Year is co-owned by the Natural History Museum and BBC Worldwide

Tauranga Art Gallery Laurence Aberhart: ANZAC to May 10 Ewan McDougall, Fun and Fury to Jun 7 Wildlife Photographer of the Year Mar 6–Jun 7
Te Papa, Wellington Nga Toi: Arts Te Papa Autumn season; Glenn Jowitt, photographer artist in focus; Tivaevae: Out of the Glory Box Apr 2–Aug
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Spaces, works influenced by architectural spaces to Mar 22 Nuku: Symbols of Mana, curated by Bridget Reweti to May 10 Alphabet Street to May 17 Cut and Paste: the Practice of Collage Mar 21–Jun 14 The Bold and the Beautiful, contemporary New Zealand neckware jewellery to Jul 5 Rewiti Arapere, Rangimatua; Mudlark: Bronwynne Cornish ceramics 1982–2013 Apr 11–Aug 2
The Old North School By the Seaside, Thames Summer Exhibition, Thames Society of Arts Members to May 15
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Connah Podmore and Maria O’Toole, In Response Mar 13–Apr 4 Vivien Atkinson, Kelly McDonald, Petra Stueben Apr 10–May 2 Sally Griffin, Working Drawings May 8–30
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Pictures at an Exhibition to Mar 15 When Tom and Elizabeth Took the Farm, Dick Frizzell to Jun 1 The Perfect Pitch to Mar 29 Grills, Ane Tonga to May 3 The Fabulous Fletcher Collection Mar 14–Jun 21 Curator Talk: Peter Shaw 10am Mar 14 The Painter in the Painting: Euan McLeod Mar 28–Jul 5
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Wallace Art Awards 2014 Exhibition of Winners and Travelling Finalists to Apr 19
Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Molly Morpeth Canaday Art Award 2015 for Painting and Drawing Exhibition to Mar 22

Southern
25 Beach Road, Kaikoura Drawing with Light, Susie Baker, fine art photography Mar 13–Apr 12 Artist talk and gallery tour, 1pm Mar 26
65 Cambridge Terrace, Christchurch Terry Stringer, Lois White’s Manikin and other stories Mar 21–29
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury From the Tree of Life to Mar 25 Arts Canterbury Mar 28–Apr 26 Five, selected artists 5th anniversary exhibition Apr 29–May 20
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Suspicious Minds, Blue Oyster performance series Mar 5–21
Bryce Gallery, Riccarton, Christchurch Sean Garwood to Mar 10 Country Life; Postcards from Europe, invitational group show Mar 25–Apr 14 Ginney Deavoll, Turangawaewae Apr 29–May 12
Christchurch Art Gallery, Tuam Street David Cook, Meet Me in the Square to May 24
Christchurch Art Gallery Outer Spaces for more projects see christchurchartgallery.org.nz
Chambers241 Art Gallery & Studio Spaces, Christchurch Chambers Studio group exhibition to Mar 7 Rachael Dewhirst: New Works 
Mar 1–28 Tony de Lautour: Paintings, Holly Best: Photographs Mar 31–Apr 18 Rachael Zander May 2–21 Katie Thomas May 5–23
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Sydenham Bing Dawe, Tim Main, Simon Ogden ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Gabriella Mangano, Silvana Mangano, Visible Structures; Erica van Zon, Dogwood Days; Fiona Connor, Alicia Frankovich, Floating Studio to Mar 15 Parallel Play: Frances Hodgkins and her European Contemporaries to Apr 12 Belonging: Works from the Collection ongoing Private Utopia: Contemporary Art from the British Council Collection Mar 28–Aug 9
Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore Jeffrey Harris, Drawing from Four Decades; Selected Works from the Bosshard Browne Collection to Apr 19 Juliet Novena Sorrel: We are Here, installation Apr 25–Jun 7
Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, Dunedin Patrick Lundberg: Frances Hodgkins Fellowship Exhibition to Apr 4 Picture/Poem: Cilla McQueen and Joanna Paul Apr 18–Jul 25
John Burns Gallery of Modern Art, Otira works by John Burns ongoing
Mahana Art, Upper Moutere, Nelson Denise Copland, Elemental Mar 31–Apr 12 Tim Wraight, Tales of Te Hau Apr 16–May 31
McAtamney Gallery and Design Store, Geraldine Susan Hurrell Fieldes, Layers of Her, 3×3, printmaking Mar Rachel Ratten: As the World Turns, painting Apr 19–May 22 Artist Talk, 2pm Apr 19
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Robert Ellis to Mar 9 Michael Shepherd Mar 14–Apr 8 Simon Edwards; Teresa Lane Apr 11–May 6 Hannah Kidd, Karl Maughan May 9–Jun 3

Ben Foster’s sculptures Golden Girl and Infinity, (background) 2014, at Tai Tapu Sculpture Garden near Christchurch, which is open over the first three weekends in March. Photo: Ben Foster

Ben Foster’s sculptures Golden Girl and Infinity, (background) 2014, at Tai Tapu Sculpture Garden near Christchurch, which is open over the first three weekends in March. Photo: Ben Foster

Milford Galleries, Queenstown Joanna Braithwaite; Emily Valentine Mar 7–Apr 1 Reuben Paterson Apr 4–29 Ray Ching May 2–7
Nelson City Framers and Gallery Michael Dell, Moutere, new work Mar 27–Apr 30
Otago Museum, Dunedin Intersections: Ceramics from Ralph Hotere’s Personal Collection Mar 21–Sept 6
PGgallery192, Christchurch group exhibition from Mar 9
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Charles Pickworth, Bridget Carr and Marlene Smith to Mar 5 Josh Bashford, printmaking; Deanna Griffiths, ceramics Mar 6–Apr 1 Animals, group exhibition Apr 2–30 Sarah Kentish Barnes, Stephanie McEwin May 1–28
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Helen Back: Under the Cracks, Behind the Shadows to Mar 27 The Dusky Project to Jun 28
Taitapu Sculpture Garden, Christchurch Mar 7–8, 14–15, 21–22 taitapusculpturegarden.co.nz
The Physics Room, Christchurch Field Recordings: Simon Ingram, Patrick Lundberg, Raewyn Martyn to Mar 22 Dawson Clutterbuck Mar 27–Apr 22
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Minkisi Art and Belief in West and Central Africa to Apr 5
Toi O Tahuna, Queenstown Aaron Kereopa at the Front Room Mar

International
56th Venice Biennale, 2015 NZ at Venice, Simon Denny: Secret Power May 9–Nov 22
Alte Nationalgalerie, Berlin Gottfried Lindauer, The Maori Portraits to Apr 12
Art Basel Hong Kong Mar 15–17
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney The Photograph and Australia Mar 21–Jun 8
Art Gallery of South Australia Bill Viola: Selected Works to Mar 29
Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth Mariko Mori: Rebirth to Jun 29
BCA Gallery Rarotonga BCA Group Show includes Andy Leleisi’uao, 
Sam Thomas, Sylvia Marsters, Ian George, Mahariki Tangaroa, Loretta Reynolds Apr 6–24
Gallery of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic Gottfried Lindauer, The Maori Portraits May 6–Jul
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Hito Steyerl to Mar 22
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney Sam Harrison: Sculpture/Drawing to Mar 21 Winston Roeth: New Paintings Mar 26–May 2
MCA Chicago Alexander Calder to May 10 Clemens von Wedermeyer, Muster, 2012 to Jul 26
MOCA, Geffen Contemporary, Los Angeles William Pope.L : Trinket Mar 22–Jun 28
MOMA New York Bjork Mar 7 to Jun 7
Mori Art Museum, Tokyo Simple Forms: Contemplating Beauty to Jul 5
Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal Simon Starling, Metamorphology; Sophie Calle, For the First and Last Time to May 10
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Chuck Close: Prints Process and Collaborations to Mar 15 Light Show Apr 16– Jul 5
Museum of Old and New, MONA, Hobart Matthew Barney, River of Fundament to Apr 13
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Shifting Gear: Design, Innovation and the Australian Car Mar 6–Jul 12 John Wolseley: Heartlands and Headwaters Apr 2–Aug 16 Follow the flag: Australian Artists at War 1914–45 Apr 24–Aug 16
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra James Turrell: A Retrospective to Jun 8
New Museum, New York 2015 Trienniale: Surround Audience, includes Luke Willis Thompson to May 24
QAGOMA, Brisbane Yayoi Kusama: The obliteration room to Apr 19 Michael Parekowhai: The Promised Land Mar 28–Jun 21
Schmuck and Talente, Munich Mar 11–17
Sculpture by the Sea Cottesloe, Perth Mar 6–23 Aarhus, Denmark Jun 5–Jul 5 sculpturebythesea.com
Sydney Art Month 2015 Mar 6–29 artmonth.com.au
Sydney’s Circular Quay and The Rocks, City of Forking Paths, Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller, video walk ongoing cityartsydney.com.au
Tate Modern, London Turbine Hall: Richard Tuttle to Apr 6 Marlene Dumas: The Image as Burden to May 10

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top