What’s On Autumn 2016

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Winter 2016 issue by 26 April 2016. (Period covered:13 May to 18 August)


Northern
2016 Pacific Arts Association XII International Symposium 
Mar 14–17 conference.co.nz/ispaa16
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St, Auckland Amber Wilson, Watercolours Apr 10–May 7 Sara McIntyre, Observations of a Rural Nurse May 15–Jun 10
Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Parnell On the Canvas and Beyond, group exhibition to Mar 12
Art + Object, Newton Auction: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Apr 7

Donald Buglass, bloke in a bath, carved eucalyptus, one of the installations at Art at Wharepuke Sculpture Park, Kerikeri.

Donald Buglass, bloke in a bath, carved eucalyptus, one of the installations at Art at Wharepuke Sculpture Park, Kerikeri.

Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri 4th International Open Submission Printmaking Exhibition Part II to Mar 6 Sculpture Park open daily art-park.co.nz
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, Jamie Pickernell, Graeme Hitchcock, Cheryl Wright and others to May
Art of this World, Devonport Gallery artists ongoing
Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga Gallery artists ongoing
Artis Gallery, Parnell John Blackburn: Intimate Works to Mar 6 JS Parker: The Light Plain Mar 8–28 Liam Barr: Avian Sculpture Apr 5–25 Anah Dunsheath: Power Play May 3–22
Artspace, K’Rd Black Cracker (New York/Berlin), performance Mar 12 The Bill with Fiona Clark to Apr 22 For Fantastic Carmen to Mar 5 For Collective Unconscious to Apr 22
Auckland Art Gallery Necessary Distraction: A Painting Show to Mar 28 Freedom and Structure: Cubism and New Zealand Art to Apr 10 A Beautiful Hesitation: Fiona Pardington Mar 5–Jun 19 Mirror to the World: Honore Daumier to Jul 24 Len Casbolt’s Photography: From Soft Focus to Sharp Vision; Yuki Kihara and John Pule to Aug 21 Space to Dream: Recent Art from South America May 7–Sep 18 Judy Darragh: Limbo ongoing
Auckland Art Fair artfair.co.nz May 25–29 Opening night May 25
Auckland Arts Festival to Mar 20 White Night, Auckland-wide 
Mar 12 aucklandfestival.co.nz
Auckland Botanic Gardens, Manurewa Eye on Nature Wearable Art competition Apr 9
Auckland City Limits Music Festival, Western Springs Art installation programme curated by Amanda Wright Mar 19 aucklandcitylimits.com
Auckland War Memorial Museum 12th Pacific Arts Association International Symposium 2016 Mar 14–17
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Liberal Application: Claudia Jowitt Mar 3–Apr 2 Group Exhibition Apr 6–30 Every Single Thing: Anton Parsons May 4–29
Bowerbank Ninow, K’ Road Auction: Mar 30
Brendan Adams Front Room Gallery, Point Chevalier Petrification, Recent Rocks by Peter Lange to Mar 6
Bruce Mason Centre, Takapuna Interconnection VI, Nemeshart 
Apr 5–May 2
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth includes Sharonagh Montrose, In the Gloaming, Ivan Mrsic, The Expressive Forest, Sam Hamilton, The Sex Choir brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Currents of Concern, Phil Dadson, Plastic Gods, Ole Maiava, Paula Schaafhausen, Drift, Bruce Foster to Apr 3 Artist Talk: Ole Maiava and Paula Schaafhausen, 11am Apr 2 Adlemackeshtan, group exhibition of CEAC studio artists Apr 8–May 29 Exhibition Floor Talk, 11am Apr 23 Open Arts Day, 10am–4pm Apr 2 Studio Tour, 10am May 7
Cordy’s Auctions, Remuera Antique and Art Auctions: Mar 15 and Apr 9
Depot Artspace, Devonport Morris & James: Individuals; Tom Turner: A Freudian Slip; Nicolas Bisley: The Quiet Forgotten to Mar 16 Janet Mazenier: Leveraged Mar 19–Apr 6 Nina Levesque with Susan Lee: One and the same; UFO Show: Members Exhibition; Cynthia and Chris McKenzie: Gallipoli Remembered Apr 9–27
Eden Arts, Mt Eden Eden Artspeak 7pm Mar 8 and 15 Artists in Eden, Mt Eden Village Mar 19 edenarts.co.nz
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Artful Fashion; Elaine Swannepoel 
Mar 5–Apr 3
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Amber Griffin to Apr 2 Terry Fergusson, Raw Apr 5–May 5 Tim Hackett May 7–29
Fagenceart Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote Glass, stainless sculpture fagenceart.com

Alvin Xiong, Concerto in Ticktack, 2015, light emitting diodes, electrical component, canvas, pigment. From The colour of your Heart is what matters exhibition, curated by Philip Tse, at Studio One Toi Tu, 1 Ponsonby Road, Auckland, Galleries One, Three and Four, 31 March to 21 April.

Alvin Xiong, Concerto in Ticktack, 2015, light emitting diodes, electrical component, canvas, pigment. From The colour of your Heart is what matters exhibition, curated by Philip Tse, at Studio One Toi Tu, 1 Ponsonby Road, Auckland, Galleries One, Three and Four, 31 March to 21 April.

FHE Galleries, Auckland Central Lightbearers ongoing
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Pacific Works to Mar 16
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport New Works by 25 gallery artists to Apr 5 Sarah Paulin, Summer Blooms, Richard Higham, Hortus Lemma Apr 7–May 3 Sean Chen: Landmarks May 5–Jun 7
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newton Leigh Martin to Mar 5 The Authority of Death Mar 10–Apr 16 Jess Thornley: New Paintings Apr 21–May 28
Franklin Arts Centre murmur: Suji Park, Sena Park, Zoe Rapley Mar 12–Apr 23 Creative Fibre Festival Apr 28–May 26
Fresh Gallery, Otara G.G. Talk that Talk to Mar 19
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Max Gimblett: one day in the afternoon of the gods to Mar 19
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Max Gimblett: one day in the afternoon of the gods to Mar 19 Chris Heaphy From Here On In Mar 23–Apr 16 Andre Hemer Apr 20–May 14
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central East/West: Reagan Lee to Mar 5 Korero Tuku Iho – A Traditional Narrative: Alexis Neal; Kofukofu Koloa: Dagmar Dyck Mar 11–Apr 9
Harbourview Sculpture Trail, Te Atatu Peninsula Mar 5–28 harbourviewsculpture.co.nz
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Andrew Barber to Apr 2 Tahi Moore Apr 8–May 6 Milli Jannides May 13–Jun 18
International Art Centre, Parnell Auction: Important and Rare Apr 6 Modern and Contemporary Art May Exhibition: Artists’ Salon Mar 7–21
Ivan Anthony, K’Rd Bill Hammond; Patrick Lundberg to Mar 26 Richard Killeen Mar 30–Apr 23 Francis Upritchard; Saskia Leek Apr 27– May 21
Jetsom Artspace, Kerikeri Art on Cobham to Mar 26
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Tahatu: Rachel Miller & Robin Anaru Anderson to Mar 10 Image Maker, 80 years on: Valerie Hunton Mar 13–31 Easter Rising: Kathy Slaw-Urlich Apr 3–30 mark making: Richard Adams May 6–June 5
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens Under Kaipara Skies, curated by Sally Lush ongoing sculpturegardens.co.nz
Kings Theatre Creative, Kawakawa Kete Ngapuhi to Mar 11 Fauna Flora & Awa – Second Summer Showcase Mar
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central stock exhibitions ongoing
Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna New Graduates Show to Mar 13 Table top design competition and exhibition Mar 23 to Apr 17
Mairangi Arts Centre Barbara von Seida: Expression in Colour to Mar 13 Mairangi Arts Tutor Showcase Mar 16–Apr 3 Inside Out 7: Art in Prisons exhibition Apr 9–May 8
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Uxbridge Creative Centre, Howick opening in May
Mangere Arts Centre Survey Fa’aliga: Angela Tiatia to Mar 20
Masterworks, Newton Hold, small vessels; Recent Work, Gillian Deery Mar 19
McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open Wed–Sun 1–4pm. Other hours by appointment mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Martin Poppelwell, Bluff Mar 9–Apr 2 Matt Ellwood, Frieze St Laurent Apr 6–30 Emily Wolfe May 4–21
Michael Lett, K’Rd Hany Armanious: Hollow Earth, Celia Hampton to Mar 26 Seraphine Pick Mar 30–Apr 30 Julian Dashper May 4–Jun 4
Miranda Farm Gallery sculptureatmiranda.com
New Zealand Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour Once Upon An Ocean: Stories in Tape Art to Jun 12
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Barry Ross Smith: Oil and Water to Mar 22 Twilight Of The Idols Group Show Mar 24–Apr 11 Carl Foster May 5–24
Northart, Northcote Chance and Change to Mar 8 14 Stations of the Cross, 14 invited artists to Mar 31
Objectspace, Ponsonby A Storage Problem: Martin Poppelwell Mar 5–Apr 9
OREXART, Arch Hill John Madden, Pikes Men: 29 Souls Underground to Mar 24 Stephen Allwood, Dessert Mar 29–Apr 23 Matthew Browne May 3–Jun 4
Papakura Art Gallery Waiapu Koka Huhua: Waiapu Of Many Mothers, Natalie Robertson to Mar 12 C.H.O.L.A 2.0, Cerisse Palalagi, Wairoa Palalagi, Allen Vili Mar 19–Apr 16 Emil McAvoy, Dawson Clutterbuck Apr 23–Jun 4
Parnell Gallery Matt Payne: Light Mar 8–22 Sally Smith: Murmuration Apr 5–19 Greer Clayton: Capturing the Light May 10–24
Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Yvonne Rust Gallery, Whangarei Patterns of Life: Paul Harris to Mar 8 Inteconnection VI, Nemeshart Mar 10–22
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Point of Departure: Urban Moth Artist Collective to Mar 15 Auxiliary Works, artists from Jasmax architecture and design practice Mar 17–Apr 5 Time: Dave Gibbon Apr 7–26
Remuera Shopping Precinct NeSpoon, internationally acclaimed urban artist working on site from Mar 9
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Alan Pearson; Josephine Cachemaille to Mar 13 Liam Gerrard; Wendy Kawabata Mar 15–Apr 3 Stephen Ellis; Hugo Koha Lindsay Apr 5–24 Damien Kurth; Alan Ibell Apr 26–May 15
Sculpture in the Gardens, Auckland Botanic Gardens, Manurewa to Mar 6 sculptureinthegardens.nz
Seed Gallery, Newmarket Mark Rayner, Unnatural Selection to Mar 19 Seed’s 10th Anniversary Exhibition Mar 22–Apr 9
Silo 6, Silo Park, Wynyard Quarter Full Moon Kingdom: Kathrin Simon, Glen Colquhoun, Emily Hakaraia, Jane Hakaraia to Mar 20 Te Tuhi Offsite: The Hive Hums With Many Minds: Part Two Group Exhibition Apr 30–May 29
Starkwhite, K’Rd Alicia Frankovich: The female has undergone several manifestations to Mar 6 For Pink Pussy Cat Club to Apr 22 Whitney Bedford, new paintings from LA Mar–Apr
Studio One Toi Tu, Ponsonby Tautai/Navigate to Mar 26 Open Nights: The Pacific Voice 6pm Mar 9 John Woods and Kate Woods: Camera Hunting; The colour of your heart is what matters: curated by Philip Tse Mar 31–Apr 21 Cristina Beth and Katharina Kercher: The Peace Poppy photographic exhibition Apr 16–27
ST Paul St Gallery, Auckland Central From where she was standing: Maddie Leach; Dark Watch: Pauline Rhodes to Mar 24 The Veiqia Project: Margaret Aull, Torika Bolatagici, Donita Hulme, Joana Monolagi, Dulcie Stewart, Saolote Tawale, Luisa Tora Mar 15–26
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Guidebook Second Edition to Mar 27 In My Own Time – Richard McWhannell to Apr 10 James Ross: Constructing Paintings 1982–2003; Madeleine Slavick: Hong Kong Song; Scape: Joseph Michael + Michael Hodgson, Olivier Jean, Jon Baxter, Puck Murphy to Apr 17 Parlour Games: Matt Coldicutt, Philippa Emery, Natalie Guy, Amy Unkovich Apr 12–Jun 26
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Olivia Webb: Scale to Mar 13 The Hive Hums With Many Minds: Part One Group Exhibition Mar 12–May 29 Eddie Clemens Clone Cities May 14–Oct 23
Te Tuhi Offsite at Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter The Hive Hums with Many Minds Part Two, group exhibition Apr 30–May 29
Te Uru, Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Ilan Wittenberg: Faces of Jerusalem, an Interfaith Journey to May 1 Yuki Kihara: A Study of a Samoan Savage to May 22 Frankie Goes to Bollywood: Bepan Bhana to May 15
The Vivian, Matakana The Flower Show Mar 5–Apr 10 Tidal, group exhibition Apr 16–May 22
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Pride: Certainly Very Merry to Mar 5 Star Gossage & Solomon Enos, Mana Moana Mar 8–Apr 2 Andrew Blythe Apr 5–30 Johl Dwyer May 3–Jun 4
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland CBD Tim Gruchy, Kade’s Cognition to Mar 18 Marie Le Lievre, flipping out Mar 22–Apr 29 Alfredo Jaar: The Politics of Images May 8–Jun 10
Two Rooms, Newton Drawing Rehearsals, group painting exhibition to Mar 5 Denis O’Connor, Unearth, The Ceramics Room; Michael Shepherd, Keep Mar 11–Apr 16 Julia Morison, Onmium Gatherum Apr 22– May 28
Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Te Whiringa: Yvonne Manuel, Lewis Manuera to Mar 8
Upstairs Art Gallery, Titirangi Corbans Resident artists exhibition to Mar 16
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Small Sculpture Prize 2016; Waiheke Art Map Listers 2016 to Mar 21
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Gallery artists ongoing
West Coast Gallery, Piha Zeke Wolf: Landscapes and Stuff to Mar 20 Julie Moselen, paintings and jewellery Mar 26–Apr 24 Jasmine Clark, Seabaskets Apr 30–May 29
Whangarei Sculpture Symposium to Mar 9 whangareisculpturesymposium.com
Webb’s, Parnell Auction: Paramount Series Mar 24 Photographs June 30
Whangarei Art Museum When The World Was Young: Dave Beazley; Songs From Yesterday: Murray Gibbs to Apr 17
Whitespace, Ponsonby James Ormsby; Lisa Rayner, Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow to Mar 12 The Tie that Binds, group exhibition Mar 15–Apr 9 Mary McIntyre, Then and Now; Jin Ho Jeong, ceramics Apr 12–30 Jack Trolove May 3–28

Central
30upstairs, Wellington Tyne Gordon, Brogan Scott to Mar 26 Mardo el Noor and Tom Scott, Katherine Joyce Kellaway, Dermott Ferris Apr 7–30 Emma McIntyre, Priya Patel, Greta Van Oyen May 5–28
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington River of Fundament at Embassy Theatre Mar 19 Linie Line Linea: Contemporary Drawing; Drawing Restraint: Matthew Barney to Apr 24
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Featherston Camp Centenary Exhibition: 1916–2016 Jan 23–Jul 31 Denise Batchelor, just one breath Mar 12–May 22
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Ahumata, Elise Bishop, Manuka Davenport, mixed media; Fragile, Tammie Rose Riddle, Inanga, Wayne Ross to Mar 14
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Mizuho Nishioka: Machine Time_ Nature Time Mar 30–Apr 16
Bread & Butter Gallery, Whitianga Michael Smither, Gone Fishing, new works Mar 5–Apr 4
Cambridge Art Gallery Stock exhibition ongoing
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Nothing Comes from Nothing to Apr 29

Julian-Dashper-Untitled

Julian Dashper, Untitled, 1996, vinyl on drumskin, from Julian Dashper & Friends at City Gallery Wellington until 15 May. Photo: Doug Burg. Courtesy of Julian Dashper Estate.

City Gallery Wellington Unseen City: Gary Baigent, Rodney Charters, Robert Ellis; Camille Henrot: Grosse Fatigue to Mar 13 Grayson Perry and Kushana Bush to Mar 20 Julian Dashper and friends to May 15 Bullet Time Mar 25–Jul 10
Courtenay Place Park Light Boxes, Wellington From the Aether, curated by Caroline McQuarrie: Jonathan Kay, Shaun Matthews, Bonnie Steward-MacDonald Apr–Aug
Driving Creek Art Gallery, Coromandel Oloa Ora, Pacific Island Art, Artifacts and Ceramics from Barry Brickell’s collection to June
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington Auction: New Zealand and International Fine and Applied Art April
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Mike Heynes: News of the Uruguay Round to Mar 13
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington George Gray; Trevor Askin from Mar 10 Patterson Parkin; Mackenzie Thorpe from Apr 7 
Peter Hackett from May 12
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Shadows of Shoah to May 8 David Burnett; The Presidents: From JFK to Obama to May 15
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Sister Corita’s Summer of Love; Wellington Media Collective; Len Lye: Four Fountains; Len Lye: Flora and Fauna to Apr 3 Emanations: The Art of the Cameraless Photograph Apr 29–Aug 14
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Andrew Beck, Diagrams Mar 4–Apr 2 Gavin Hipkins, Block Paintings Apr 8–30 Francis Upritchard, Works on Paper May 6–28
Hastings City Art Gallery Waitangi Wahine; Settlement: Emily Karaka to Apr 3 Ghosting: Daniel Unverricht to May 1
Hutt Art Centre, Lower Hutt Odlin Gallery: Art and Us; Hutt Art Annual Exhibition to Mar 6 Clive Scott Mar 9–20 Totally Awesome: Mix Annual Exhibition Mar 23–Apr 3 TLC Exhibition Apr 6–17 Portraits (2016) Exhibition Apr 20–May 1 Wairarapa Exchange May 3–13 Foyer Gallery: A Shared Space II: Maxine Edwards and Kevin Smith Mar 9–20 Interwoven Portfolios: Bettina and Annabelle Schurhammer Mar 23–Apr 3 All About Lines: Teresa Hall Apr 20–May 1
Kura Gallery, Wellington gallery artists ongoing
Lower Hutt Civic and Riddiford Gardens Shapeshifter Sculpture to Mar 20
Lysaght Watt Gallery, Hawera Lysaght Watt Gallery Members Annual Show to Apr 2 Hawera High School NCEA Student Panels Apr 4–30 Lysaght Watt Trust Art Award May 5–Jun 12
M M Farr Gallery, Waipukurau Exhibition of work by Margaret Mary Farr ongoing
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Andrew Gardner: There Once Was a Tree; Margriet Windhausen and Paul van den Bergh: The Burden of Dreams to Apr 3
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
Massey College of Creative Arts, Wellington Etienne de France, international artist in residence public lecture 6pm at The Pit Mar 8
Mercury Bay Art Escape, Coromandel Peninsula Open Studio Tour 5–6 Mar & 12–13 Mar
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier John Vea, Talanoa: Colloquies of the Unrecognised Worker to Apr 17 Pin Wall Time Lapse to 31 Jul
New Zealand Festival, Wellington to Mar 20 festival.co.nz
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Brand New: Recent Acquisitions in the Collection; Adam Portraiture Award to May 29
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Rita Angus to Mar 25 Heather Straka Mar 29–Apr 22 Karl Maughan Apr 26–May 20
Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua Shifting Paradigm: The village of Sa’anapu Samoa Mar 18–Apr 24 Inlet Influences: Robyn Parker and Pam Mundell Mar 31–May 1 Kelcy Taratoa: The Panoptic Tower; Bob Jahnke: Ata, A Third Reflection; George Nuku: Bottled Ocean 2016; Cross-border; Shopping and other rituals: Jade Townsend to May 15 Auau – I Repeat: Peata Larkin to May 27
PaulNache Gallery, Gisborne Peter Adsett at Art Central Hong Kong Mar 23–26
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Flight of Fancy, group exhibition Mar 4–27
Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Things that live and breathe, Warren Viscoe, Peter Robinson, Robin White to Mar 19
Photospace Gallery, Wellington Justin Quinnell pinhole photography lecture Mar 22 John Williams: Pilgrimage to Apr 2 Elle Anderson: Second Glance Apr 8–May 7
Puke Ariki Museum, New Plymouth Kuia Mau Moko to Apr 10
Quartz: The Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Rick Rudd ceramic works; Blue Black: Where the Wild Things Live ongoing
Quay Gallery, Napier New Paintings: Anna Stichbury, Adele Souster and Susie Stone to March
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Richard Frater Mar 10–Apr 2 Jae Hoon Lee Apr 7–30 Peter Madden May 5–28
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Splutter and Waffle: Theo Schoon’s Rotorua to May 1
Sarjeant on the Quay, Whanganui Emma Camden: Now to Mar 20 Edith Collier: Coastal Communities to May 1 2016 Belton Smith & Associates Ltd Whanganui Arts Review Mar 5–Jun 5
Shape Shifter Essential New Zealand Sculpture Lower Hutt Civic Gardens to Mar 20 shapeshifter.org.nz
Solander Gallery, Wellington Alexis Neal, Rodney Fumpston to Mar 19 Michael Barnes, Aiko Robinson Mar 23–Apr 30 John Pusateri, Jenna Packer, Jacqueline Aust, Inge Doesburg, Jacqui Colley May 4–Jun 4
Soul Gallery, Hamilton Jennie De Groot and Di Tocker: The Painter and The Glass Maker to Mar 31
Space Studio Gallery, Whanganui I am She, local women artists to Mar 4 Brian Stupples: Contrast & Continuation Mar 5–18
Suite Gallery, Wellington Wayne Youle to Mar 12 Rob McLeod Mar 23–Apr 16 Douglas Stichbury Apr 20–May 14
Tairawhiti Museum, Gisborne Revision: Peter Ireland, paintings to Apr 17
Tauranga Art Gallery Matt Dowman: A Brighter Future to Apr 17 Medal Artists of New Zealand 25th Anniversary Exhibition: Regroup Reflect Regenerate to May 8 Elliot Collins: The Weight Of History to June 19 World Builder: Bob Gerrard; Craig McClure: Atlas, installation Mar 25–May 29 Otherworld, Mark Rodda, Alex McLeod, Peter Madden Apr 23–Aug 14
Te Manawa, Palmerston North TOIOHO XX: 20 years of Maori Visual Art to Apr 17 Frida Kahlo: Her Photos Mar 19–Jun 24 Ewan McDougall: Fun and Fury Apr 15–Aug 7
Te Papa, Wellington Nga Toi Arts: New Zealand Photography Collected; Open Home, with Derrick Cherrie, L. Budd, Julian Dashper; New Visions, New Zealand; Being Modern: The Gallery of Helen Hitchings ongoing; Inspired: Ceramics and jewellery shaped by the past Mar 18-ongoing
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt World Builders: Bob Gerrard, Susan Te Kahurangi King, Harry Watson to Mar 6 Me, My #Selfie and I to Apr 10 Suburban Dreams to May 29 Surburban Dreams to Jun 6 Warwick Freeman: The Family Jewels to Jun 12 Liu Jianhua: Transfer to Jul 10 this is the cup of your heart Mar 12–Jun 26
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Karin van Roosmalen Mar 11–Apr 2 Sam Dollimore Apr 8–30 Kate Lepper May 7–28
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Whenua Ora: Upon the Land to Apr 3 Art and Architecture: Works by Aubrey and Mary de Lisle to Apr 17 Haukura/Neon Voice: Recent works by Zena Elliot Mar 12–Jun 12
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Wallace Art Awards 2015 Selected Finalists Travelling Exhibition to Apr 24; 5 artists/5 artworks/5 tools to May
Whakatane Museum and Exhibition Centre Molly Morpeth Canaday Award Exhibition to Mar 13
Zeus Gallery, Tauranga new gallery at 35 Chapel Street opening Mar 19

Southern
50 Works Gallery, Lyttelton Lisa Powers Photography: Past and Present to Mar 6 Immrama: New Works by Shaun Murphy Mar 11–Apr 10
Arts in Oxford Paper works by Mark Lander to Apr 6 Dear Doris: Tatyanna Meharry Apr 9–May 11
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Mark Harvey to Mar 26 Matthew Galloway Mar 29–Apr 23 Uniform collective May 3–28
Canterbury Museum, Christchurch Corrugations: The Art of Jeff Thomson to Mar 28
Christchurch Art Gallery Silent Patterns: Tony de Lautour; Above Ground; Everything is going to be alright: Martin Creed ongoing Te Rua o te Moko to Apr 10 The Golden Age to May 1 Nature’s Artist: Margaret Stoddart; A Room of One’s Own to May 8 Hotere to May 29 In the Vast Emptiness; Ata Wairere to Jun 4 The newest new world: Pip & Pop; Op + Pop to Jun 19 Unseen: The Changing Collection to Jun 20 Ka Honoka to Jul 24 John Gibb to Jul 31 In Modern Times to Aug 7 Yellow Ochre Room: Simon Morris to Aug 21 Beasts to 30 Oct Treasury: A Generous Legacy to Nov 27
Christchurch Art Gallery Outer Spaces For project locations see christchurchartgallery.org.nz
Centre of Contemporary Art (CoCA), Christchurch Precarious Balance, group exhibition to May 8

NeSpoon.Bunkier.Torino

NeSpoon, Bunker, Turino, Italy. At White Night in Remuera as part of the Auckland Arts Festival, 9 March onwards, and also at 97 Moray Place, Dunedin, 1 March onwards. Photo courtesy of NeSpoon.

Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Sydenham Bing Dawe, Tim Main, Simon Ogden ongoing
Moray Place, Dunedin NeSpoon, internationally acclaimed urban artist working on site from Mar 1
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Exploded Worlds: Works from the Dunedin Public Art Gallery collection ongoing The Sargood Gift ongoing Jeffrey Harris: Renaissance Days to Mar 28 The Future is a Do-Over to Apr 3 Sitting for Frances: Portraits by Frances Hodgkins to 10 Apr Kate Davis: The Unswept Floor Mar 12–Jun 6 Margarita Robertson: 3.33.12 
Mar 18 Light switch and conduit: The Jim Barr and Mary Barr Collection Apr 9–Aug 21 Yayoi Kusama: The Obliteration Room May 7–Aug 7
Hocken Collections, Dunedin John Ward Knox: a deep and tumbling kind of laughter, 2015 Frances Hodgkins Fellow to Apr 30
Hoglund Studio Gallery Nelson and Central Otago hoglundartglass.com
Ilam Campus Gallery, University of Canterbury, Christchurch Jacquelyn Greenbank, exhibition from the Olivia Spencer Bower Fellowship to Mar 23 Francis Upritchard Apr 4–28
John Burns Gallery of Modern Art, Otira works by John Burns ongoing
Mahana Art, Upper Moutere, Nelson Jane Evans to Mar 1
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine gallery artists ongoing
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Nigel Brown, Mike Crawford Mar 12–Apr 6 
Chris Charteris: Large Works Apr 9–May 4 Mervyn Williams May 7–Jun 1
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Ann Robinson Mar 5–30 Simon Edwards Apr 2–27 Neal Palmer Apr 30–May 25
PG gallery192, Christchurch Hamish Coleman, Chris Pole, Gareth Brighton Andrew Ross to Mar 5 Nic Moon, Tributary; Josh Bashford, New Woodcuts Mar 8–Apr 2 Sam Harrison, sculpture and prints Apr 5–30 Philippa Blair, Drawn to Paint; Ken Clark, Time Frames May 3–28
Riverton Arts Centre, Riverton, Southland Animal Art Exhibition to Mar 11 Preston Russell Law Art Awards Exhibition Apr 8–May 8
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Maja Moritz, Sara–Jane Ludermann, 
Bianca van Leeuwen to Mar 31 Maurice Askew Apr 1–29 Maurice Askew Auction Apr 29 Georgie Youl, Ben Reid, Lorraine Natusch Apr 30–May 26
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Deep Freeze, Tony Bishop to Mar 20

Graham Bennett, Loss Adjustor, (detail), 2015, steel, 1750 x 360 x 200mm at Taitapu Sculpture Garden, Christchurch. Annual Autumn Exhibition during March. Donald Buglass, bloke in a bath, carved eucalyptus, one of the installations at Art at Wharepuke Sculpture Park, Kerikeri.

Graham Bennett, Loss Adjustor, (detail), 2015, steel, 1750 x 360 x 200mm at Taitapu Sculpture Garden, Christchurch. Annual Autumn Exhibition during March.
Donald Buglass, bloke in a bath, carved eucalyptus, one of the installations at Art at Wharepuke Sculpture Park, Kerikeri.

Taitapu Sculpture Garden, Christchurch Annual Autumn Exhibition 11am–3pm Mar 5–6; Mar 12–13; Mar 19–20 taitapusculpturegarden.co.nz
The Diversion, Picton Long Late Summer, group exhibition to Apr 2
The Physics Room, Christchurch La nuda vida: Peter Wareing; Kelekele mo’ui: Kalisolaite ‘Uhila to Mar 12 Public Share: Amy Lien & Enzo Camacho, Lim Sokchanlina, curated by Vera May Mar 19–Apr 23 Sonya Lacey; Eleanor Cooper, curated by Rebecca Boswell Apr 29–Jun 4
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Euan Macleod: Painter to May 1 Philip Trusttum May 6–Jun 26
Toi O Tahuna, Queenstown at Hilton Kawarau Village: Kim Lowe from Mar 1 at The Front Room: Drew Hill from Apr 1
York Street Gallery of Fine Art, Timaru Louise Greig and Midge McMillan to Mar 17 Robert Ireland Mar 18–Apr 28 John Kelman Apr 29–Jun 2

International
20th Biennale of Sydney includes Joyce Campbell and Dane Mitchell Mar 18–Jun 5 biennaleofsydney.co.au
32nd Bienal de São Paulo: Live Uncertainty, includes Luke Willis- Thompson and Kathy Barber Sept 10–Dec 11
ACCA, Melbourne NEW16 Mar 5–May 8
ACMI Melbourne Julian Rosefeldt: Manifesto to Mar 14 Daniel Crooks to May 29
ARoS Museum, Aarhus, Denmark Grayson Perry, Hold Your Beliefs Jun 24–Sept 11
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Biennale of Sydney Mar 18–Jun 5 Seven artists from the John Kaldor Family Collection to Apr 26 Imprint: Photography and the impressionable image to May 22
Art Gallery of South Australia 2016 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art: Magic Object to May 15
Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth Ryan Trecartin: 6 Movies to May 8
Artspace, Wooloomooloo, Sydney Biennale of Sydney Mar 18– Jun 5
Berlin Biennale includes Kalisolaite ‘Uhila Jun 4–Sept 18
Bonnefantenmuseum, Maastricht, Netherlands Grayson Perry: Hold Your Beliefs to Jun 5
Carriageworks, Sydney Biennale of Sydney Mar 18– Jun 5
Centre Pompidou, Paris Anselm Keifer to Apr 18
Cockatoo Island, Sydney Biennale of Sydney Mar 18– Jun 5
Galerie Biro, Munich Lisa Walker from Feb
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Luke Willis Thompson Jul 30–Oct 8
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney Judith Wright: Significant Others to Mar 26
LACMA Los Angeles Catherine Opie: O to Sept 5 Robert Mapplethorpe: The Perfect Medium Mar 20–Jul 31 Agnes Martin Apr 24–Sept 11
MOCA, Los Angeles Catherine Opie: 700 Nimes Road to May 8
MOMA New York Ocean of Images: New Photography 2015 to Mar 20 Jackson Pollock to May 1 Marcel Broodthaers to May 15
Mori Art Museum, Tokyo Takashi Murakami: The 500 Arhats to Mar 6
MUMA, Melbourne Francis Upritchard: Jealous Saboteurs to Apr 16
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Grayson Perry: My Pretty Little Art Career to May 1 Biennale of Sydney Mar 18–Jun 5
Museum of Old and New, MONA, Hobart Gilbert & George to Mar 28
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Blue: Alchemy of a Colour to Apr 3 Andy Warhol: Ai Weiwei to Apr 24 Subodh Gupta: Everyday Divine May 13–Oct Jeppe Hein: Semicircular Space May 27–Sept
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Fiona Hall: Wrong Way Time Apr 22–July 17
QAGOMA, Brisbane APT8: 8th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art to Apr 10
San Francisco MoMA reopening exhibitions May 14 sfmoma.org
Sculpture by the Sea Cottesloe, WA Mar 4–20 Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi Oct 20–Nov 8 sculpturebythesea.com
Sydney’s Circular Quay and The Rocks, City of Forking Paths, Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller, video walk ongoing cityartsydney.com.au
TarraWarra Museum of Art, Victoria, Australia Judy Watson Mar 12–Jul 31
Tate Britain, London Frank Auerbach to Mar 13 Susan Philipsz: War Damaged Musical Instruments to Apr 3
Tate Liverpool Matisse in Focus to May 3 Francis Bacon: Invisible Rooms May 18–Sep 18
Tate Modern, London Abraham Cruzvillegas: Empty Lot; Alexander Calder: Performing Sculpture to Apr 3 Mona Hatoum May 4–Aug 21
The Broad, Los Angeles Cindy Sherman: Imitation of Life Jun 11–Oct 2
The Murray Museum, Albury, NSW Marilyn: Celebrating an American Icon to May

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top