What’s on Autumn 2020

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Winter 2020 issue by April 9, 2020 (Winter issue covers the period May 22–August 21)

 

Detail from Siân Torrington’s studio. Siân Torrington, I’m glad you’re here, just the way you are, Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington, 4 to 26 April

NORTHERN 
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St Kate Small Mar 21–Apr 24 Things on Things Apr 26–May 22 Sara McIntyre, Observations of a Rural Nurse, book launch 6pm May 7
Aotea Centre Wrap Carlos Cruz-Diez, Chromointerference to Mar 29
Aotea Square Digital Stage Shannon Novak and Jeff Nusz, I Extend My Arms to Mar 29
Aotea Centre Spiegeltent Culture Vulture with Rachel House, Tama Waipara, Todd Karehana, Mataariki Williams, Julie Zhu 5.30pm Mar 24 aaf.co.nz
Arthaus, Orakei Bay Village, Remuera Richard Burgoyne, Exodus Apr 8–19
Art Explore art appreciation tours artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton Auctions: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Apr 2 The Peter Stratford Collection: Rare Books Apr 8
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri printmaking studio and sculpture garden ongoing
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, Cheryl Wright, Jorge Wright, Bill MacCormick, Frank Watson, Jane Vile, Sarah Walker-Holt, Graeme D Hitchcock and others to May
Art of this World, Albany gallery artists ongoing
Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga gallery artists ongoing
Artis Gallery, Parnell Emma Bass, A Little Garden to Mar 15 George Baloghy, Colonial Dreaming Mar 17–Apr 5 Brendan Burns, artist in residence from Wales Apr 7–24 at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3 Pamela Wolfe, Florophilia May 12–ongoing
Artspace Aotearoa, K’ Rd Maree Sheehan, Ōtairongo to May 16 Artist talk and touch tour 5.30pm Mar 19 The Unseen, panel discussion with Nigel Borell, Lisa Reihana, Maree Sheehan 10am Apr 18
Auckland Art Fair, The Cloud, Auckland waterfront Apr 30–May 3 artfair.co.nz
Auckland Art Gallery From the Archive: Colin McCahon in Auckland to Apr 30 John Reynolds: The Violet Hour to May 30 Sorawit Songsataya: The Interior ongoing Nathan Coley: A Place Beyond Belief ongoing Sara Hughes: All My Favourite Shapes ongoing Honestly Speaking: The Word, The Body and the Internet ongoing Enchanted Worlds: Hokusai, Hiroshige and the Art of Edo Japan
to Jun 1 Civilisation, Photography Now Apr 4–ongoing
Auckland Museum Wildlife Photographer of the Year to May 10 
Auckland Print Studio at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3
Black Asterisk Gallery, Ponsonby Ephemeral World, the Art of Holly Zandbergen Mar 20–Apr 8 Gareth Price, Sacred Fables May 8–27
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth Chris Booth, Earth, Water, Sun, new work ongoing brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Bowerbank Ninow, Lorne St, Auckland Central at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Megan Archer, In the Flesh to Apr 5 Paint etc., group exhibition to Apr 5 Paint etc., curator’s talk with Madeleine Gifford 12pm Mar 14 Edith Amituanai and George Crummer: Edith and George – In our sea of islands Apr 10–May 24
Creative Matakana May 2–8 creativematakana.nz
Depot Artspace, Devonport Preloved, Reloved to Mar 18 David Bell, Jermaine Reihana, Louise Keen, Jed Seward, Four Walls Mar 21–Apr 8
Eden Arts Artists in Eden Day, Essex Reserve, Mt Eden, working artists from 10am auction 2.30pm Mar 21 edenarts.co.nz
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Freeman Hau, Passion in Creation III to Mar 22 Paula Wheeler, The Pouring Gallery to Mar 22 Arts Trail Artist Showcase Mar 25–Apr 12 Auckland Watercolour Society, Cash and Carry Mar 2–Apr 12 Bricks, Blocks and Bots Apr 15–May 10 Amanda Morton, Unveiled Apr 15–May 10 Patsy Fisher, This and That Apr 15–May 10
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Ilya Volykhine to Mar 28 Jane Blackmore Mar 31–May 2 Sally Barron May 5–30
FHE Galleries, Ponsonby at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central contemporary jewellery artists ongoing
Föenander Galleries, Mt Eden Billy McQueen to Mar 25  
Fox Jensen McCrory Gallery, Newton Analogue, group exhibition to Apr 11 Erin Lawlor Apr 16–May 16 at Auckland Art Fair
Apr 29–May 3 Elisabeth Vary May 21–ongoing
Franklin Arts Centre, Pukekohe Murray Cammick, Flash Cars
Mar 21–May 9
Fresh Gallery Ōtara Da-Ku-Set to Mar 28
Freyberg Square Lightboxes, Auckland Central Women’s Work in the Square to Mar 16
Geoff Wilson Gallery, Northtec, Whangarei Manners of Speaking, Te Pūkoro o Tāne to Mar 26
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener St, Auckland Central Bernard Frize, Imi Knoebel, Detours to Apr 4 Group Exhibition Apr 8–May 9 at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne St, Auckland Central Bernar Venet, performance Mar 25 Allen Maddox to Apr 4 Paul Dibble Apr 8–May 9 at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3 Bernar Venet, exhibition May 13–ongoing
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Queer Algorithms to May 2
International Art Centre, Parnell Auctions: Important and Rare Art Apr 1 Italian Exhibition Mar 18–Apr 16
Ivan Anthony, K’ Rd Ronnie van Hout, Francis Upritchard to Apr 4 Jalal Asgher, Michael Harrison Apr 8–May 3 Jake Walker, Saskia Leek May 8–ongoingat Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3 
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Julia Reinholt Contemporary Art, Kerikeri juliareinholt.co.nz
Kinder House, Parnell Oliver Stretton-Pow, Make History Mar 4–ongoing
Kumeu Arts Centre Gabriella Williams to Mar 14 Rod MacKay to Mar 14The Muriwai Open Studios Group Mar 16–Apr 8
Mairangi Arts Centre Korean Women’s Association to Mar 15 Artists Revealed Mar 17–Apr 7 Postcards for Positivity Apr 18–23
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Chanh Oai Lu, Patterns to Mar 18 Ilan Wittenberg, From Here to Africa: The Maasai People to Apr 24 Uxbridge Art Sale May 1–7
Mangawhai Artists Gallery, Mangawhai Elke Radewald and Monica Schmidt, Flow in Colour, flax weaving to Mar 25 Nina Gastreich, Grace Cheng, Emotion, Energy in Motion Mar 20–Apr 2 Easter Art Trail Apr 11–12 Members’ Easter Exhibition Apr 9–22 Mosaics Apr 23–May 6 Hanging Together, group show May 7–20
Māngere Arts Centre, Māngere Maiangi Waitai, ātea-ā-rangi – Interstellar to Apr 4 Gary Silipa, Kenese to Apr 4
Masterworks Gallery, Auckland Central From the Studio Mar 14–Apr 4 at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3 Emma Camden Apr 8–May 9 Frances Stachl Apr 8–May 9
Melanie Roger Gallery, K’ Rd Gavin Hurley, Studio Visit to Mar 21 Emily Wolfe, Recent Painting Mar 25–Apr 18 at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3 Sam Mitchell, New Work Apr 22–May 16
Michael Lett, K’ Rd Anne Hamblett, Early Works to Apr 9 Stella Corkery Apr 22–May 23 at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3 
Miranda Farm Gallery, Miranda, Firth of Thames Diana Halstead, recent paintings Apr 4–30
Mokopōpaki, K’ Rd Maureen Lander, Denise Batchelor, Mā Whero to Apr 25
New Zealand Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour Tākiri: An Unfurling ongoing
Northart, Northcote Ko Rātou, Tātau/On Otherness and Usness Mar 16–Apr 1 Fuzzy Neighbourhoods Apr 6–22
Objectspace, Ponsonby Mary-Louise Browne, Seeing is Believing to Mar 20 Kereama Taepa, Transmission to May 13 Animacy to May 3 Tongpop Fetish to May 3
OREXART, Newton Prakash Patel, Afterlife Mar 4–28 Philippa Blair, Richard McWhannell, Tony Lane, Peter James Smith, From the Archives Apr 1–May 9 Tony Lane, Heaven and Earth II, at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3 Jonathan Campbell May 12–ongoing
Parnell Gallery Anna Stichbury Mar 17–31 Matt Payne May 5–17 Nejat Kavvas May 18–ongoing
Railway St Studios & Gallery Kim Shaw, Maggie Macgregor to Mar 17 Toni Mosely Apr 2–21 Eva Llorens Apr 23–May 12 Helen Bankers May 14–ongoing
Riverhaven Artland, Clevedon riverhavenartland.com
RM, K’ Rd Waste Archive, Tardigrade World: The Archive Room Residency to Mar 20
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Claudia Kogachi Mar 22 Lit, group exhibition to Mar 22 Jon Tootill Mar 24–Apr 18 Alan Pearson, Retrospective Apr 21–May 16 at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3
Seed Gallery online exhibitions seedgallery.co.nz
ST PAUL St Gallery, Auckland Central Jack Gray and Atamira Dance Company, Creative Wananga 10am–5pm Mar 20–21 Speaking Surfaces ongoing Type Directors Club 65 Auckland ongoing
Starkwhite, K’ Rd at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3
Studio One Toi Tū Sarah Yates, Make boobs great again to Mar 19 Gemma Stewart, Dead Legends to Mar 19 Laura Allen, Dead Leaves and Dropped Blossom to Mar 19 Luna Harris, Life as I see it to Mar 19 Alex McKenzie, An Ocean of Hope Apr 1–30 Felix Pryor, Dead Men Dream of Flowers Apr 1–30 Nele Winkelmann, Changing Worlds Apr 1–30 Joni Murphy, Untamed Apr 1–30 Suzanne Khouri, Spectrum NZ Apr 1–30
{Suite} Ponsonby at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3 New gallery at 189 Ponsonby Rd, Richard Lewer Apr 30–ongoing
Tautai, K’ Rd Moana Legacy, curated by Cora-Allan Wickcliffe from Mar 26
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Sosefina Andy, Matt Coldicutt, Yonel Watene, Rebellious Modernities to Mar 15 Karen Rubado, under intense scrutiny to Mar 15 Vanessa Crofskey, smoke signals to Mar 15 Carlos Cruz-Diez, Chromointerference at Aotea Square ongoing Raúl Ortega Ayala, The Zone Apr 5–ongoing Darren Kamali, Ole Maiava, Unregistered Savages of Aotearoa, Mata Makawa–Mata Mou Apr 5–ongoing Project Wall: Natalie Guy, The Window Apr 5–ongoing Billboards: Matt Ritani, The Block Apr 5–ongoing
Te Tuhi at Cheshire St, Parnell Train Station Open Studios 10am–2pm May 2 
Te Uru Waitākere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Nicola Farquhar, Listening, Twitching to May 17 Sarah Cameron Sunde, 36.6 – A Durational Performance with the Sea to May 17 Performance 10am­–4pm Mar 29 Split Level View Finder: Theo Schoon and New Zealand Art to May 31
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Debbie Harris, What Light Can Do to Apr 19 Mark Braunias, Jill Kennedy, John Payne, Investigations 101 to Apr 19 Parbhu Makan, Self Portraits to Apr 19 Wallace Arts Trust Recent Ceramic Acquisitions to Apr 19 Jeffrey Harris, Within the Tides to May 3 Yvonne Abercrombie, Georgia Arnold, Rea Burton, Rhea Maheshwari, Aleks Petrovic, Danae Ripley, Conditioner to May 3 Still Life with Moving Parts, outsider art to May 10
The Vivian, Matakana Rebecca Wallis, Carriance to Mar 22 Cruz Jiminez, Under the Moon I Planted to Mar 22 Christine Jeffs, Subject to Consent to Mar 22 Patricia Piccinini, A Conversation with the Wind Mar 28–May 10 at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Salome Tanuvasa to Apr 4 Areez Katki Apr 7–May 9 at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3 
Trish Clark Gallery, Grey Lynn new gallery at 142 Great North Rd, Grey Lynn from Mar 29 at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3
Two Rooms, Newton Gretchen Albrecht, Collages 1988–89 to Apr 9 Tira Walsh, Illest to Apr 18 at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3 Matt Arbuckle, Reading Hands Apr 24–May 23 John Nixon, Small Black + White Pairs Apr 24–May 23
Vunilagi Vou, Ōtāhuhu Safe as Houses to Apr 4
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Rex Homan, Lorna Dixon, Rikihana, Ko Waiheke Te Kainga – Waiheke is our Place to Apr 5 Cross Current, curated by Clive Humphries to Apr 5 Sarah Guppy, Sally Simons, Lauren Drescher, Painter, Potter, Printmaker to Apr 5 Wonderful Waiheke House Tour 2020 Mar 18 2020 Small Sculpture Prize Apr 10–May 11 gala prizegiving 6pm Apr 10
Webb’s, Mt Eden Auction: Works of Art Mar 30
West Coast Gallery, Piha Zeke Wolf, paintings to Mar 15 Rita Konig, You’ve been told, ceramic sculpture Mar 21–Apr 19 Mandy Patmore Apr 25–May 24
Whangarei Art Museum Eight, staff selections from the collection ongoing Tony Fomison, Lost in the dark ongoing Filani Macassey, My name comes from this place ongoing
Whitespace, Grey Lynn Madeleine Child, Jim Cooper, Lily Laita, Scott McFarlane, Julie Ross, Susan St Lawrence, Primal Mar 18–Apr 17 Penny Howard Apr 19–May 15

CENTRAL
Academy Galleries, Wellington Waterfront 28th Wallace Art Awards 2019 to Mar 22 Autumn exhibition Mar 28–Apr 27
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Billy Apple, Fiona Clark, Mata Aho Collective, Colin McCahon, Christopher Perkins, Adam Art Gallery Te Pātaka Toi at Twenty to Mar 22
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Paul Melser, One hundred plates to Mar 29 Wairarapa Print Group, Under Pressure to Apr 27 Gavin Hipkins and Peter Peryer, Gone Home ongoing
Art Explore Art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz
Arts Post Galleries, Hamilton Fiona Hayward, NZ Wildlife and Endangered Species, paintings, drawings to Mar 16 Dejin Lu, The Journey to Mar 16 Carol Bisset, Justina Groeber, Jayne Thomas, Value to Mar 16 The Monday Group, In Good Company Mar 20–Apr 20 Ana Couper, Modified. Beyond the Quantum Mar 20–Apr 20 Fieldays No.8 Wire 2020 National Art Awards exhibition Apr 23–ongoing
Avid Gallery, Wellington Bronwynne Cornish, Christine Thacker, Mark Mitchell, Nichola Shanley, Scott McFarlane, Star Gossage, Fired Up Festival to Mar 15
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Tracy Keith, Whenua, Fired Up Festival to Mar 14 André Hemer Mar 11–Apr 8at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3
Bowen Galleries Raewyn Atkinson, Ann Verdcourt, Fired Up Festival to Mar 15
Calder & Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Ted Bracey, A Friendly Twilight Mar 16–May 8
City Gallery Wellington Steve Carr, Chasing the Light to Mar 15 Shaun Waugh, Harry Culy, Justine Varga, News from the Sun to Mar 15
Vera Chytilová, Daisies to Apr 13 Elisabeth Pointon, What Goes Up to Apr 5 Unravelled to Apr 13 Christian Thompson, Pati Solomona Tyrell, Oracles Apr 4–ongoing Christina Pataialli, Ruth Ige, A Place Apart Apr 4–ongoing Simon Ingram, Neuro–Action–Painting
Apr 6–13 Terminal May 2–ongoing
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington Auctions: New Zealand and International Fine Art day and evening sales Apr Applied Art and Studio Ceramics Apr
Courtenay Place Lightboxes Jasmine Togo-Brisby, If these walls could talk they’d tell you my name to Mar 29
Enjoy Gallery, Wellington Central Teuane Tibbo, Claudia Jowitt, Salome Tanuvasa, This is a library, curated by Hanahiva Rose Mar 13–Apr 18
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Ewan McDougall, paintings, Claire Hughes, virtual reality to Mar 14 Jane Blackmore from Mar 31
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Rachael Rakena, Rere Hiko, video installation to Mar 29 Cloud Pink, installation ongoing 
Fired Up, A Festival of Ceramics, Wellington to Mar 15 festival.co.nz
Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Yolunda Hickman, Signal Forest ongoing
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Ruth Buchanan, The scene in which I find myself / Or, where does my body belong, 50 years of the Govett-Brewster Art Gallery Collection to Mar 22 Len Lye, Sky Snakes ongoing Len Lye: The Absolute Trust of the Happiness Acid Apr 4–ongoing Brett Graham, Tai Moana Tai Tangata Apr 18–ongoing 
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Jake Walker to Mar 15 
Hastings City Art Gallery Andy Leleisi‘uao, Kamoan Mine to Mar 22 The Crescent Moon – The Face of Islam in New Zealand to May 17 Anna Crichton, Rag Picker at 4am Mar 14–ongoing
Jhana Millers, Wellington Jaime Jenkins, Break a Fig to Mar 15 Glenn Barkley, Higher Beings Command Mystic Truths in Fired Up Festival to Mar 15
Kina Gallery, New Plymouth Milarky to Mar 17 Christine Cook, contemporary jewellery exhibition Apr 17–May 12
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Erena Baker, Rewiti Arapere, Amokura to Apr 12 Robyn Kahukiwa, Let’s NOT celebrate Cook to Apr 12
McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Richard Stratton, Madeleine Child, Cheryl Lucas, Peter Hawkesby, Professor Tick and Company, Fired Up Festival to Mar 22 Christina Read, Time after Time (A subverted plan) Mar 25–Apr 25 Darryn George, All Kinds of Trees Apr 29–May 3
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
Mossman, Wellington Milli Jannides, Sympathetic Activity to Mar 21 Renee So, Figurines, Fired Up Festival to Mar 21
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Five Pākehā Painters ongoing
Muse Gallery, Havelock North John Lancashire with Lex Benson-Cooper to Mar 19 Garry Currin Mar 19–Apr 15 Kate Theunisson Apr 16–May 28
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Bill Sutton:A Good Idea, curated by Maria Brown Mar 19–ongoing Adam Portraiture Award 2020 ongoing 
New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Award entries open from Mar 12–Apr 9 wsa.org.nz
Page Galleries, Wellington Derek Cowie Mar 12–Apr 4 Max Gimblett Apr 9–May 2 Jade Townsend Apr 9–May 2 Reuben Paterson at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3 Jasmine Togo-Brisby May 7–ongoing
Pātaka Art + Museum, Porirua Ceramic works from the collection, Fired Up Festival to Mar 15 Wayne Youle, 20/20 words of wisdom to Mar 29 Wendy Fairclough, Common Ground Apr 19–Jul 19
PAULNACHE, Gisborne at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Te Whakamahara ki a Rodin, Remembering Rodin to Apr 19 State of the Arts: Hanging with Rodin, Taranaki artists to Apr 19 Rhonda Bunyan, Engram: Memory Trace, photographs to Apr 19
Photospace, Wellington Central Lucien Rizos Mar 20–Apr 24
Quartz Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Rick Rudd Collection ongoing
Quay Gallery, Napier gallery artists ongoing 
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Judy Millar to Apr 11 Richard Frater Apr 16–May 9
Sarjeant on the Quay, Te Whare o Rehua, Whanganui Owen Mapp, Dragons and Taniwha, 59 years an artist carver to Mar 29 The pattillo project: Dr Kathryn Wightman, Digital Parent to May 3 pattillo Whanganui Arts Review 2020 Feb 29–May 17
Solander Gallery, Wellington Annie Smits Sandano, Basia Smolnicki to Mar 14 Jacqueline Aust, Displaced Apr 22–May 23, A hop, skip and a jump, works on paper Apr 22–May 23
{Suite}, Wellington Angela Singer, Tia Ansell, Fired Up Festival to Mar 15 Rob McLeod Apr Richard Lewer May at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3
Tauranga Art Gallery Matatoki, Mata ā Waka, Aotearoa’s leading carvers past and present ongoing Miles Art Awards 2020 exhibition Mar 14–ongoing Lianne Edwards, Sentinels and Sea Change Mar 14–ongoing
Te Auaha Gallery, Wellington Central The Backbone of Things, in Fired Up Festival, curated by Glenn Barkley to Mar 14
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Sue Cooke, A Songless Land ongoing
Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington Tatau: Sāmoan Tattooing and Photography ongoing Mark Adams, Colin McCahon, William Hodges, Tamatea, Legacies of Encounter ongoing
The Art Lounge, Tauranga Jelena Rukavina, Traces to Mar 19 Dalene Meiring, Journeys Mar 20–Apr 16 Phoebe Gander, Horizon Apr 17–May 7 Nemesh, The Power House May 8–28
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Dirty Ceramics, Fired Up Festival to Mar 15 Olivia Webb: Anthems of Belonging to Mar 22 Strands to Mar 22 Whatu Manawa, Celebrating the Weaving of Matekino Lawless to May 10 A Short Run: A Selection of New Zealand Lathe-Cut Records to Jun 7 Laurie Anderson and Hsin-Chien Huang, To The Moon to Jun 7 Ngā Hokohoko, contemporary jewellery, curated by Gina Matchitt Mar 21–ongoing
Toi Māori Gallery, Te Aro, Wellington Ara Mai Nuku, Rise up from the Earth, Māori Ceramic Art, curated by Dorothy Waetford in Fired Up Festival to Mar 15
Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington Robbie Handcock, Urinal My Dreams to Mar 28 Sian Torrington, I’m glad you’re here, just the way you are Apr 3–24 Ted Whitaker May 1–23
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Recent Acquisitions by Wallace Arts Trust ongoing Riley Claxton, Julie Downie, Rose Meyer, Objective Evidence, Subjective Forms May 5–ongoing
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Home by Morning to May 3 E Hina E! E Hine E! ongoing
Weasel Gallery, Hamilton Telly Tuita, Tongpop Herstory Mar 21 Kohl Tyler Dunshea, Moving Past the Sun Mar 25–Apr 18 at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3
Whakatāne Exhibition Centre Molly Morpeth Canaday 3D Award exhibition to Apr 12
Wintec Atrium, Hamilton The New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Award 2020 May 23–26

SOUTHERN
18a Projectspace, Nelson Lee Woodman, Escape Plan 102 Mar Ann Braunsteiner, radioactive Apr–ongoing
Aigantighe Gallery, Timaru Ross Gray, Then Again to Apr 26 RSM Law Plunket Art Show May 2–17
Arts Centre of Christchurch Fantastic Feasts ongoing
Artsenta, Dunedin One and All, ceramic sculpture Mar 19–27
Ashburton Art Gallery Melissa McLeod, The Trappings of Ghosts to Apr 19 David Rickard, Aweigh to May
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Eleanor Cooper, I Bouquet Mar 19–28
Brighton Mall, Christchurch Mark Schroder, Silvercity to Apr 18
Chambers Gallery, Christchurch Ewan McDougall, Unreal, paintings, and Claire Hughes, virtual reality Mar 24–Apr 11
Christchurch Art Gallery Frances Hodgkins, European Journeys ongoing Fiona Pardington, Tiki: The Orphans of Māoriland ongoing Uncomfortable Silence, curated by Holly Best ongoing Gathering Clouds ongoing Persistant Encounters ongoing
CoCA Toi Moroki Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch Emma Wallbanks, Heteroglossia ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Yona Lee, Succession ongoing Paul Cullen, Building Structures Mar 28–ongoing A Land of Granite, McCahon and Otago ongoing Additions and Alterations ongoing
Hocken Gallery, Dunedin Imogen Taylor, Sapphic Fragments to Mar 28 Colin McCahon, A Constant Flow of Light May 8–ongoing A Rear View: Behind the Scenes, 11am and 2pm every Wed ongoing 
Höglund Art Glass Gallery, Central Otago New glass by Marie Simberg-Höglund, Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund, Oliver Höglund; new paintings by Marie Simberg-Höglund and local Otago artists ongoing 
Höglund Art Glass, Nelson New glass by Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund and Oliver Höglund ongoing
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Anne Noble, Julia Morison Mar–Apr John Pule Apr–May Heather Straka May–Jun
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Terry Stringer, Ian Scott to Mar 17 Michael Hight, Chris Heaphy Mar 21–Apr 14 Chris Charteris, Mike Crawford Apr 18–May 19 at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3
Milford Galleries, Queenstown The Earl Street Journal, group exhibition to Mar 31 Robert Jahnke to Mar 31 Flora, group exhibition Apr 4–ongoing
Olga Gallery, Dunedin Exquisite Corpse, group exhibition Mar 20–25 
PG gallery192, Christchurch Donna Marie Patterson, Vivienne Murchison to Mar 20 John Reynolds, In the street I was lost…Mar 23–Apr 24 James Robinson, Edgeland Apr 28–May 22
Quiet Dog Gallery, Nelson Ewan McDougall, paintings, and Claire Hughes, virtual reality Apr 23–May 23
Red Lecture Theatre, Dunedin Julian Rosefeldt, Manifesto Mar 25 
Riverton Arts Centre, Southland Whānau Mar 14–Apr 5 Preston Russell
Art Awards 2020 entries close Mar 21 info@rivertonarts.co.nz
Tai Tapu Sculpture Garden Annual Autumn Exhibition Mar 14–15 and Mar 21–22 taitapusculpturegarden.co.nz
Tasman National Art Awards, Mapua, Nelson </span style=”color: #bd1717;”>entries close Aug 14 tasmannationalartawards.nz
The Diversion, Picton Land Marks, New Paintings by Wayne Seyb Mar 29–Apr 24 Fatu Feu‘u, New Paintings May 2–Jun 6
The Physics Room, Christchurch at Brighton Mall Mark Schroder, SilverCity to Mar 18
The Refinery Artspace, Nelson Professional Weavers Network, Angles of Perception – Woven Form to Mar 28 Russell Hazlit–Black, Gaelynne Pound and the late Betty Don, paintings and poetry to Mar 28
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Fire and Earth: Contemporary Ceramics from the Top of the South to Mar 29 Encounters with Cook to May 24
Viewfinder, Nelson artprojects ongoing viewfinderwindow.com
York Street Gallery, Timaru Sarah Rutherford to Apr 10

INTERNATIONAL
Art Gallery of New South Wales NIRIN 2020, Biennale of Sydney Mar 14–ongoing
Art Gallery of South Australia Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art 2020: Monster Theatres ongoing
Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga Reuben Paterson, Grant Stevens, Hye Rim Lee, Digital 3–Retro Ed., 3-screen video installation Mar 16–May 2 at Auckland Art Fair Apr 29–May 3
Biennale of Sydney, NIRIN 2020, artistic director Brook Andrew Mar 14–Jun 8 biennaleofsydney.art
La Biennale di Venezia, Venice, Italy 17th International Architecture Exhibition May 23–ongoing labiennale.org
Carriageworks, Sydney Rebecca Baumann, Radiant Flux ongoing
Fine Arts Sydney Michael Stevenson to Mar Simon Denny Apr–May Prudence Flint May–ongoing
Fox Jensen Gallery, Sydney Lawrence Carroll to Mar 21 Liat Yossifor Mar 28 –May 9 Günter Umberg May 14–ongoing
Guggenheim, New York Knotted, Torn, Scattered, Sculpture after Abstract Expressionism Mar 28­–ongoing
Kunstpalais, Erlangen, Germany Simon Denny in Survival of the Fittest, Nature and High Tech in Contemporary Art to May 24
Museum of Contemporary Art Australia, Sydney NIRIN 2020, Biennale of Sydney Mar 14–ongoing
Museum of Modern Art (MoMA) New York Haegue Yang, Handles to Apr 12
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Petrina Hicks, Polexini Papapetrou to Apr 29
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Matisse & Picasso to Apr 13
QAGOMA, Brisbane Ai Weiwei, Boomerang ongoing
Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe, Perth to Mar 23 sculpturebythesea.com
Tarrawarra Museum of Art, Melbourne Making Her Mark, curated by Victoria Lynn to Apr 16
Tate Britain Steve McQueen, Year 3 to May 3
Tate Modern, London Steve McQueen, retrospective to May 11

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top