What’s On Spring 2015

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Summer 2015 issue by 15 October 2015. (Period covered: 6 November to 3 February)

Tiffany-Singh-Sundari

Tiffany Singh, Sundari Jal, 2014, (installation view), from Mahabhuta: The great element at Malcolm Smith Gallery, Uxbridge Creative Centre, Howick, 28 September to 19 November

Northern
Allpress Gallery, Freemans Bay Max Patte Oct 15–24
Anna Miles Gallery, 30 Upper Queen Street, Auckland Central Darren Glass to Sept 17 Kate Small Sept 20–Oct 16 Johanna Pegler Oct 18–Nov 19
Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Parnell No Remedy, But More curated by Glen Snow to Sept 1 Luise Fong: Requiem Sept 8–Oct 6 Bill Riley: Provenance Oct 13–Nov 14 Fiona Johnstone & Katie Metcalf: k1+f2 Nov 24–Dec 19
Art + Object, Newton Auctions: New Collectors Art Sept 1 Decorative Arts Sept 2 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Nov 26
Artis Gallery, Parnell Jim Wheeler, Nature as Metaphor Aug 11–31 Justin Boroughs, Lux Romantica Sept 1–21 Michael Smither, Sculptures/Paintings/Screenprints/Drawings Sept 22–Oct 1 Pamela Wolfe, Savage Beauty Oct 13–Nov 1 John McLean, New Paintings Nov 2–23
Artspace, K’Rd Singular pluralities/plural singularities to Aug Marysia Lewandowska: RE–NEGOTIATION to Aug 26 Curatorial Internship exhibition curated by Henry Davidson Sept 4–Oct 10
Artweek Auckland Oct 10–18 artweek.co.nz
Aotea Centre Storylines Family Day Aug 30
Auckland Art Gallery Lisa Reihana: in Pursuit of Venus [infected] to Aug 30 Monster Field: Surreal by Nature to Oct 11 Wunderruma: New Zealand jewellery to Nov 1 Inside Outside Upside Down: Five contemporary New Zealand artists to Nov 1 John Reynolds: Epistomadologies to Nov 1 Anzac: Photographs by Laurence Aberhart to Dec 6 Yang Fudong: Filmscapes Sept 26–Jan 25
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Denys Watkins: Dissolving Empire to Aug 29 Group Exhibition Sept 3–Oct 3 Sydney Contemporary Sept 10–13 Jessica Pearless Oct 8–31
Black Asterisk, Ponsonby Max Thomson: After the Rain Sept 18–30 Sculpture trail group show Oct 9–28
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth includes Chris Booth Nikau II and Te Waimate brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Niki Hastings-McFall: Flock West; Jeff Thomson: Shred; Leon van den Eijkel: Listen to the Colours to Sept 6 Stephen Bradbourne & Emily Siddell, Madeleine Child & Philip Jarvis, The Crystal Chain Gang: Counterpart Sept 11–Oct 18 Artist talk Niki Hastings-McFall, Jeff Thomson, Leon van den Eijkel Aug 29 11am Artist talk Stephen Bradbourne and Emily Siddell Oct 10 11am Saturday Gallery Club #88: Collective drawings Sept 12 The Trusts 2015 Art, Sculpture & Photography Awards Exhibition Oct 2–11
Depot Artspace, Devonport Takapuna Grammar School Charity Art Exhibition; Works on paper 2015: Takapuna Grammar School to Aug 26 He starts walking down the road to get it all: Simon Kerr; Thinking of place: Australian and New Zealand printmakers; All things to all nature: Nyle Major; Three lazy gardeners: Blue Black, Desi Liversage and Liz Fea Aug 29–Sept 16 Faith: John Davis; The story starts here: Claire Delaney; Behind these walls – Auckland’s modernist murals: Greg Smith Sept 19–Oct 7 Il Trittico – The Triptych: Craig Humberstone, Myung Ja Lee and Stephen Burgess; Wish you were here: Susanne Khouri; Pazi Sta Radis: Wesley Fourie Oct 10–28 Claybenders: Auckland studio potters; Seeds: Maree Scarlett, curated by Max Gimblett Oct 31–Nov 18
Eden Arts Young Artists Awards 2015 Sept 5–6 edenarts.co.nz
Elam Projectspace, University of Auckland If the Revolution Aug 25–29 In the Hand Sept 1–5 Socio–Spatial Sept 8–12
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Focus on Glass, Winter, selected glass artists; A Time Gone By, textile works; Bee Aware to Sept 6 National Embroiderers Sept 10–27 Ceramics Festival Sept 30–Oct 25
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Neils Meyer-Westfeld and Sacha Lees to Sept 19 Brad Williams Sept 22–Oct 17 Jane Blackmore: Into the Ether Oct 20–Nov 14
FHE Galleries, Auckland Central Susanne Kerr, Tiny Ruins Aug 26–Sept 28 Chris Charteris, Onaianei Sept 29–Oct 30
FHE Project, Auckland Central Melanie Mills, A Few Green Leaves Aug 25–Sept 26 Susanne Kerr, Trace Sept 29–Oct 30
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Wundermeke to Aug 17 Graduates Award Aug 17 Jose & Anne Bribiesca Sept 14 Kobi Bosshard & Peter McKay Oct 12
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Crispin Korschen and Philippa Bentley to Aug 25 Kit Macgregor, Melanesia Discover Aug 27–Sept 29 Ted Sherwen, Watercolour Meets Paper Oct 1–Nov 3 Fraser Williamson Nov 5–Dec 8
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newton Leigh Martin, Winston Roeth, Coen Young to Sept 19 Geoff Thornley Sept 24–Oct 17 Tomislav Nikolic Oct 22–Nov 21 Sam Harrison Nov 26–Dec 19
Franklin Arts Centre / NZ Steel Gallery Onsil – Jae Kang Sept 19–Oct 28 Oceans Made from Sand, group exhibition Nov 7–Jan 16, 2016
Franklin Arts Festival, Pukekohe Aug 28–Sept 7 franklinartsfestival.co.nz
Fresh Gallery, Otara Digital Talanoa, group exhibition Pirianga Toto 15: Past & Presence Sept 11–Oct 24
Geoff Wilson Gallery, Northtec, Whangarei Keatley Te Moananui Hopkins to Sept 3
George Fraser Gallery, Auckland Central Univercity Aug 18–22 Shifting Assumptions Aug 25–29 Claudia Unkovich and Amy Jowitt Sept 1–5 Desire Lines Sept 8–12 Tuakana to Sept 26
Going West Books + Writers Festival Sept 3–6 goingwest.co.nz
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Russell Clark Aug 19–Sept 12 Spring Catalogue 2015 Sept 16–Oct 10 Lisa Roet Oct 14–Nov 7 Martin Ball Nov 11–Dec 5
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central George Tjungurrayi Aug 19–Sept 12 Spring Catalogue 2015 Sept 16–Oct 10 1960s Exhibition Oct 14–Nov 7 Gregor Kregar Nov 11–Dec 5
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central The Divine Muses XII poetry Aug 28 Nigel Swinn: Magna Carta; Eyetrackers: Between Art and Neuroscience, curated by Tony Lambert and Greg Minissale to Sept 26 Camouflage: Conceal, Distort, Deceive, Disguise to Sept 26 No Free Man: To No One Deny Justice, Nigel Swinn photographs to Sept 26 Kathy Temin: The Memorial Project Oct 2–26 Paul Hartigan Oct 30–Dec 19 Clay O’Clock: Auckland Festival of Ceramics Nov 14
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Peter Robinson to Aug 29 Dane Mitchell Sept 4–Oct 3 Spring 1883, Sydney: Fiona Connor Sept 9–12 Frieze London: Ruth Buchanan Oct 14–17
International Art Centre, Parnell Henryk Szydlowski Aug 20–31 Paul Coney Oct 22–Nov 2 Auction: Important and Rare Oct 28
Ivan Anthony, K’ Rd Rohan Wealleans to Sept 12 Peter Madden Sept 16–Oct 10 Michael Harrison and Bill Hammond Oct 14–Nov 14
Jetsom Artspace, Kerikeri Rising Tide: Barbie Stevenson and Jan Stevenson to Oct 15 Group exhibition featuring Simon Kerr, curated by Sheree Edwards Oct 24–Dec 24
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Herb Foley, Paint on Paint to Aug 30 Scott McFarlane, Kim Logue, Paint And Glass Sept 4–Oct 4 Fran Leitch, You’re getting warmer: what’s behind the façade? Oct 16–Nov 6 Liz McAuliffe, Lindsay Antrobus Evans, Beverley Cox: Tanekaha Nov 13–Dec 6
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens ongoing sculpturegardens.co.nz
Kings Theatre Creative, Kawakawa Northland Film and Literature Festival Sundays to Aug 30 Theresa Reihana, He Puna Roimata Sept 4–27 KOAST: Kerikeri Open Art Studios Trail Oct 24–26 Te Kete Aronui group show Nov 14–Jan 2016
KOAST Kerikeri Open Art Studios Trail Oct 24–26 koast.org.nz
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central stock exhibitions ongoing
Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna The Great Art Sale to Aug 23 Simon Fletcher, Reuben Horn: Anchors; Lucie Blaze: Born to Ride Aug 26–Sept 13 Harry Goodwin: Acting the Goat Sept 16–27 Marking Time: The Studio Printmakers Collective Sept 30–Oct 18 Vjekoslav Nemesh, Anthea Stayt, Philippa van Kuilenburg, Myra Lloyd, Wendy Worley: Interconnection V Oct 21–Nov 8
Mairangi Arts Centre Spark exhibition to Aug 22 Paradigm Found: Alan & Susannah MacDonald Aug 17–Sept 9 Artspaces Sept 13–Oct 11 MACufactured Sculpture Oct 15–Nov 1 Creative Directions Art Fair Nov 7–14 Hibiscus & Bays Art Awards Nov 22–Dec 13
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Uxbridge Creative Centre, Howick Reaching the horizon and beyond Aug 10–Sept 5 Tiffany Singh, Maha¯bhu¯ta: The great element Sept 28–Nov 19
Mangere Arts Centre, Mangere Town Centre Storylines Family Day Aug 29 Wellington Media Collective to Sept 27 Tufuga Arts Trust Oct 9–Nov 22 Benjamin Work Oct 10–Nov 22
Masterworks, Newton 100 Vases for Helen to Aug 22 Paul Maseyk Aug 30–Sept 23 Kate Fitzharris Nov 1–25
McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open Wed, Sat, Sun 11am–3pm mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Kirstin Carlin to Aug 22 Richard Orjis: Garden Cities of Tomorrow Aug 26–Sept 19 Gavin Hurley and Sam Mitchell: Meet Sept 23–Oct 17 Liyen Chong: Practicing Colour Oct 21–Nov 14
Michael Lett, K’ Rd Steve Carr, Fiona Clark, Shane Cotton, Séraphine Pick, Michael Stevenson, Peter Stichbury to Aug 22 Campbell Patterson; Cell–body organized by Matthew Hanson Aug 26–Sept 26 Martin Creed Oct 2–Nov 7
Miranda Farm Gallery sculptureatmiranda.com
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa The Kauri Project, curated by Ariane Craig-Smith and Chris McBride Aug 21–Sept 20 Manurewa Potters’ 40th Anniversary Exhibition Sept 26–Nov 8
New Zealand Maritime Museum Pop-up jewellery to Aug 31 Ferries on the Waitemata, paintings by WW Stewart to Oct 10 At the beach – 100 years of summer fashion Oct 17–Feb 8 2016
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Peter Miller: When I Grow Up to Sept 1 Days of Wandering: Hamish Allan, Lindsey Baker, Michael Lowe, Michael Shepherd, Freeman White Sep 3–22 Neil Palmer: Complex Rhythms Oct 15–Nov 3
Northart, Northcote Genesis: Seigo to Aug 23 Syntheses: 8 Singaporean artists to Aug 23 Alan Gilderdale Retrospective, curated by Warwick Brown Aug 31–Sept 15 Floor talk: Warwick Brown Sept 13 2pm The Edge of Existence: Clare Matheson and Hilary Weeks; Collusions: Julie Collis & Peter Collis Sept 21–Oct 4 Leaves of Iron: recent work by Jeff Thomson Oct 12–20 Freda Brierley, Michelle Mayne, Ross Ritchie Nov 2–22
Objectspace, Ponsonby Emma McClellan, Recovered; The Family Jewels, Jewellery by Warwick Freeman to Sept 5 Strands: Weaving a New Fabric Aug 22–Sept 26 Vintage paua shell jewellery from the 1930s to the 1970s Sept 12–Oct 31 Sharon Painter–Arps: Unwearable Art Sept 12–Nov 4 Ruth Castle: Basketmaker Oct 5–Nov 7
Old Government House, University of Auckland Gretchen Albrecht to Sept 11
OREXART, Arch Hill Paul Jackson: The Burden of Ideas to Sept 5 Peter James Smith: Line of Sight Sept 8–Oct 3 Evan Woodruffe: Here Comes Everyone Oct 6–31
Papakura Art Gallery Southside Youth Show Aug 8–29 …And Counting & Awhi Creatures Papakura: John Pusateri, Maggie Buxton, Kim Newall Sept 5–Oct 17 Show me yours and I’ll show you mine curated by Reina Sutton, Louisa Afoa and Anita Jacobson Oct 24–Dec 5
Parnell Gallery Anna Stichbury, Alchemy to Aug 30 Peter Hackett, The Honeymooners’ Bed Oct 13–27 Neil Driver, New Works Nov 3–17
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell Hannah Anderson: Food for Thought; Brent Wong, Structures of Time Aug 3–Sept 4 Hannah Anderson artist talk Aug 27 5.30pm
Ponsonby Central Jasmine Kamante and Jesper Sundwall: ECDYSIS Oct 12–18 Artist talk Oct 15 6pm
Railway St Studios & Gallery Manifest, group show Aug 21–Sept 8 Wild Places, Sonja Drake Sept 11–29 Triadic Harmony, John Horner Oct 2–13 Between Earth and Sky, Kathryn Carter Oct 15–Nov 3 Painter and Printmaker, Janmarie Thompson Nov 6–24
Remuera Gallery Alison Coulthurst Aug 22–Sept 5 Gennie de Lange Sept 12–26
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Room One: Shintaro Nakahara; Room Two: Yoshiko Nakahara to Aug 23 Room One: Ray Haydon; Room Two: Rebecca Frogley Aug 25–Sept 13 20/20 Book Launch Exhibition Sept 15–27 Room One: Linda Holloway; Room Two: Brendan McGorry Sept 29–Oct 11 Room One: PJ Paterson; Room Two: Ben Pearce Oct 13–Nov 1 Room One: Martin Selman; Room Two: Anita Levering Nov 3–15
Sculpture in the Gardens, Auckland Botanic Gardens, Manurewa Nov 29–Mar 6 2016
Seed Gallery, Newmarket Veronica Maser to Aug 22 John Pusateri Aug 26–Sept 12 Tevita Sung Sept 16–Oct 3 James Robinson Oct 7–24 Seeing Stars Nov 27–Dec 12
Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Waterfront These stories began before we arrived curated by Bruce E Phillips, Charlotte Huddleston and Jamie Hanton Oct 10–18
Starkwhite, K’Rd Fiona Pardington Aug 12– Sept 12 Gordon Walters: Gouaches and a painting from the 50’s curated by Laurence Simmons Sept 21–Oct 24 Gavin Hipkins, New Work Nov 2–Dec 5
ST PAUL Street Gallery, Auckland Central Bianca Hester: Movements Materialising Momentarily to Sept 11 Paintings from the Warmun Country; MONOLOGUE: Vandy Rattana Sept 25–Oct 23
Studio One Toi Tu, Ponsonby Ruth Hickman, Light Space Action; Sean McDonnell, All Shapes and Sizes Aug 27–Sept 9 Tam Gravenor, pop!; Bruce Edman, Boundary Condition; Toi Ora Artists Collective, Roots Sept 24–Oct 17

Michael-Reed

Michael Reed, Iwi Tawhito o te Moana/Ancient People of the Sea III, Navigation, 1999. Screen-printed bark cloth, sennit, linen thread, Cook Island pearl shell. Bark cloth wrapping, 90 x 90 x 38mm. The 25th Anniversary Exhibition Medal Artists of New Zealand at the Pah Homestead TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough, Auckland, until 20 September

The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Woollaston, The Wallace Arts Trust Collection 1931–1996 to Sept 6 Medal artists of New Zealand: Regroup Reflect Regenerate to Sept 20 24th Annual Wallace Art Awards Sept 8–Nov 8 Salon des Refusés Sept 8–Oct 18 Reece King Sept 22–Oct 11 Lee Torres Calderon 
Sept 22–Oct 11 Vaughan Yarwood, Allan McDonald and David Howard Sept 22–Oct 18 Helen Mitchell Oct 13–Dec 13 Sophie Hermann Oct 20–
Nov 29 New Zealand Society of Artists in Glass Members Exhibition 
Oct 21–Nov 15 Elusive Earth: Refined Images of Antarctica Nov 10–Jan 24

The Shutter Room, Whangarei Dark Matter: Megan Bowers–Vette, Rebecca Evans & Jade Morgan to Sept 5
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Jenny Gillam & Eugene Hansen with Adrian McCleland: At a distance of forty–two days; Mickey Smith: Cultivate it as you will, Carnegie’s New Zealand 1902–2015; Billboard: Talia Smith, Plants and rags; Project Wall: Shannon Novak, Deep Concinnity to Oct 25 Artist talk: Mickey Smith Aug 29, 2.30pm Artist talk: Shannon Novak Sept 9, 1pm, Sept 10, 11am These stories began before we arrived curated by Bruce E Phillips, Charlotte Huddleston and Jamie Hanton at Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter Oct 10–18
Te Uru, Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi No Town to Aug 23 Curatorial Intern exhibition to Aug 23 Tea Lounge, Linda T. 
Aug 22–23 Seung Yul Oh, Haapoom Aug 29–Nov 8 The Brain to Nov 15
The Vivian, Matakana A & P to Aug 30 Ride III Motorcycle Show Sept 5–20 All That Glitters Is Not Gold Sept 26–Oct 25
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Russ Flatt: Nationals Aug 18–Sept 19 Sydney Contemporary Sept 10–13 Group Show Sept 22–Oct 10 Simon McIntyre; Elliot Collins Oct 13–Nov 7 Roberta Thornley Nov 10–28
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland CBD Phil Dadson, Sound Anatomy to Sept 18 Group show, Solid Colour Part II Sept 23–Oct 23 Tim Gruchy Oct 28–Nov 20 Simon Gladwell Nov 25
Two Rooms, Newton Simon Morris: Colour Order; John Nixon: EPW: Selected Paintings to Sept 19 The Close, photography Greta Anderson, Conor Clarke, Joyce Campbell; Flightdream Joyce Campbell Sept 25–Oct 24 Judy Darragh, Kiss the Ground; David Shrigley: Drawings Oct 30–Nov 28
Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Boxed: an exploration of contained space Oct 3–Nov 5
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Figurative Form Aug 21–Sept 21 Reclaim to Fame Sept 25–Oct 19 Walker & Hall Waiheke Art Award Oct 23–Nov 16
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Grace Wright to Aug 22 Mark Wooller Sept 1–19 Fatu Feu’u Sept 22–Oct 11 Jessica Ellis 
Oct 13–31
Webb’s, Parnell Auction: Affordable Art Aug 11 Discovery Series 
Aug 27 Affordable Art Sept 8 Important Oceanic and African Art Nov 11
West Coast Gallery, Piha Irina Velman and Vera Limmer, In love with light to Aug 23 Anna Tibbutt and Marie Buchanan, Two Weavers, One Technique Sept 19–Oct 18 Andy Mardell, Creative Woodcarving Oct 24–Nov 29
Whangarei Art Museum Frances Hodgkins: Unpacked – Treasures from Te Papa to Oct 31 Kermadec: Lines in the Pacific to Aug 28 A Narrative of Light and Shadow Sept 6–Nov 15 Hendrik Kerstens and Erwin Olaf Sept 6–Nov 15
Whitespace, Ponsonby Sam Foley, Garry Currin, Penny Howard, Krystie Wade Aug 11–Sept 5 Bob Kerr Sept 8–26 Lianne Edwards: Sea Change Sept 29–Oct 17 Lauren Lysaght and Scott McFarlane Oct 20–Nov 7

Central
30upstairs, Wellington Veronica Green: The Light of my shadow; Clarissa Lim: In the corner of Giverny; Jess Hubbard: Hume Aug 21–Sept 12 Angela Singer; Denise Batchelor: Ruru; Caroline McQuarrie: Back Stitch (Flying Geese) Sept 17–Oct 10 Jade Townsend and Jordana Bragg, Singles Day Oct 15–Nov 7 The Performance Series 2015 
Nov 12–28
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington The Specious Present: Andrew Beck, David Claerbout, Colin McCahon, Keith Tyson to Sept 20
Alfred Memelink Artspace Gallery, Petone Colours of Wellington: group exhibition to Sept 20 Dollectables and textile art exhibition 
Sept 12–Oct 11 Watercolours: Robin Kay, Rachell Mcfarlane and Wendy Masters Oct 17–Nov 8 Christmas Cracker featuring the Lower Hutt Miniature Makers Club Nov 7–Dec 17
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Robin White with Ruha Fifita: Ko e Hala Hangatonu: The Straight Path Aug 28–Nov 15 Mauri Ora– The Essence of all things from Oct 16
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton National Youth Art Awards 2015; WAIPRINT 2015: Waikato Society of Arts Printmakers to Sept 7 Rua he Kakano/Sowing a Seed: Robin Ranga; Venturing Once More: ArtVenture; Waikato Connections: ArtNexus Sept 11–Oct 12
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Lonnie Hutchinson Aug 26–
Sept 19 at Sydney Contemporary Sept 10–13 Elliot Collins Sept 23–
Oct 17 Sam Mitchell Oct 21–Nov 14
Cambridge Art Gallery stock exhibition ongoing Cambridge Town Hall Dynamic Ceramics: The Future of Clay in New Zealand Sept 19–20
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Tougher Than Diamonds: Reuben Paterson to Oct 2
City Gallery Wellington Leon Narbey, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy: Light studies to Oct 18 Demented Architecture, video, sculpture painting and lego to Nov 8 Susan Te Kahurangi King, Shannon Te Ao: From the one I call my own to Nov 8 Fiona Pardington: A Beautiful Hesitation to Nov 22
Driving Creek Art Gallery, Coromandel Railways as Art, Barry Brickell and Gary Tricker ongoing
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington Auction: Maori and Tribal Art Oct 22 
NZ and International Fine Art Nov 4–5 Affordable Art Dec
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Shaun Waugh to Aug 29 
Mia McDonald Sept 3–26 Enjoy Gallery Book Fair Sept 30–Oct 3
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Amber Griffin Aug 26–Sept 13 Piera McArthur Sept 17–Oct 11 Raymond Jennings and 
JK Read Oct 18–Nov 8
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Buller’s Birds to Sept 13 Sounds Amazing to Sept 20 Top Art: top NCEA portfolios from 2014 Sept 7–11 The Owl and the Pussy Cat: Edward Lear’s illustrations Sept 19–Nov 29 On the wall: Art at the push of a button Sept 26–Nov 22 Ann Verdcourt’s Infantas Nov 21–Feb 14 2016
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Our Hearts of Darkness to Nov 29 Len Lye’s Jam Session to Nov 29 Len Lye: Four Fountains ongoing Pocket Exhibition: Revealed #1 – Anthony McCall and Henri Gaudier-Brzeska to Nov 29 Projection Series #1: Len Lye’s Colour Box to Nov 1 Projection Series #2: Six artists respond to the poetry of Joanna Margaret Paul Nov 2–Jan 31
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Séraphine Pick, Easy Living to Aug 29 Andrew Beck Sept 3–26 Rohan Wealleans Oct 8–31 Robin Neate Nov 5–28
Hastings City Art Gallery Tungaru: The Kiribati Project to Aug 30 No direct access to reality, John Brown to Sept 6 Five by Five: New Conversations with Clay to Oct 26 New Zealand Maori Artists & Writers 1973–1993, John Miller photographs; Te Kahui Maunga Kura Toi: 30 years of contemporary Maori art from Te Wananga o Aotearoa Sept 12–Nov 22
Hautapu Hall, Cambridge Inaugural Ceramic Circle – emerging and established artists exhibiting new work Sept 19–20
Kina NZ Design + Artspace, New Plymouth Juliet Novena Sorrel Aug 14–Sept 8 Artist floor talk Sep 15 Sally Smith Sept 11–Oct 6 Barbara Franklet Oct 9–Nov 10
Kura Gallery, Wellington Darryl Fagence, stainless steel works Aug Phil Nelson, works in wood Sept
Lux Festival, Wellington Night Lights Festival Aug 22–31 lux.org.nz
Lysaght Watt Gallery, Hawera Group exhibition celebrating 10 years of the Lysaght Watt Gallery to Sept 5 Hawera Art Club Sept 7–Oct 3
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Shimmer moon, Prakash Patel; Legacy/Whakareretanga, JoAnna Mere to Aug 23 Bob Bassant Retrospective; New SPACE: Helena Ferlinger, Natural Design Aug 29–Sept 27 Mahara Arts Review Oct 3–Nov 1 Nga Manu/The bird; New SPACE: Trevor Wright, ceramics Nov 7–Dec 13
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Marian Drew, Anne Ferran, James Tylor & Justine Varga; Some Australian Photographs Aug Mark Adams, Cleveland Garden; George Brown, Ihaka Paraone carvings Sept
Massey College of Creative Arts, Wellington Trigger Points Sept 2–3 Peter Turner Memorial Lecture, photographer Paul Seawright Sept 9 Exposure graduate exhibitions Nov 7–21
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Artist’s Proof, Dick Frizzell; Tim Thatcher, Give Me Shelter to Aug 23 Free Radicals, paint and painting 1970–1990 to Oct 4 John Vea, Talanoa: Colloquies of the Unrecognised Worker Oct 15–Apr 17 Tenei Tonu to Dec 31
New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington Waterfront 2015 Parkin Drawing Prize to Sept 13 World Press Photo Sept 18–Oct 14
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Capital Characters: Wellington Portraits from then to now to Aug 23 Faces in Command: A permanent collection selection Sept 13–Dec 31
Ora Contemporary Art and Design, Wellington Vibrance, group exhibition Sept 24–Oct 24
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Karl Maughan to Aug 30 John Walsh Sept 1–25 at Sydney Contemporary Sept 10–13 Reuben Paterson Sept 29–Oct 23 Paul Dibble Oct 27–Nov 20
Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua We Built This City – Porirua: 50 Years Young to Sept 20 Kingsley Baird: Gallipoli and Serve: a new recipe for sacrifice to Aug 30 Ngataiharuru Taepa – Te Tini a Pitau: 12 Years of kowhaiwhai to Sept 6 Johnson Witehira Tangiwha to 23 Aug Friends of Pataka Arts Award 2015 to Sept 6 Emma Panting Aug 27–Sept 20 Laurence Aberhart: ANZAC Sept 11–Nov 15 Stuart Robertson Peace in 10,000 hands Sept 27–Nov 15 Andre Hemer Sept 27–Nov 15 Made in Porirua Oct 4–Feb 7
PaulNache Gallery, Gisborne John Walsh: Paintings Aug Peter Adsett, Matthew Couper, Sanjay Theodore and Glen Hayward at Sydney Contemporary Sept 10–13
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Ross Nolly and Wharehoka Smith to Sept 13 Viv Davy and Sue Morton Sept 18–Oct 11 Taranaki Regional Embroiderers Oct 17–Nov 8
Photospace Gallery, Wellington Alex Efimoff Aug 27–Sept 14
Puke Ariki Museum, New Plymouth Best in Show to Jan 22, 2016
Quay Gallery, Napier Coastal Impressions: Karen Johnston and Bari Duncan Oct 16–Nov 6
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Dan Arps Aug 13–Sept 5 Spring 1883, Melbourne Sept 9–12
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Pick & Mix, selected from the gallery collection ongoing Places+Faces, Art+History to Feb 21
Sarjeant on the Quay, Wanganui Temporarily closed, for reopening details visit sarjeant.org.nz
Shed 11, Wellington Waterfront Max Patte Sept 12–27
Solander Works on Paper, Wellington Basia Smolniki and Lynn Taylor, Illuminations to Sept 12 Nuala Gregory, And let me breathe Sept 16–Oct 24 Simon Kaan, New Works Sept 16–Oct 24 Marci Tackett, Danielle Creenaune and Kyla Cresswell, Works on Paper Oct 28–Nov 25
Suite Gallery, Wellington Fiona Pardington Aug 6–29 Arie Hellendoom Sept 3–26 Adrienne Millwood Oct 1–17 Roger Boyce Oct 21–Nov 7 Emily Hartley-Skudder Nov 11–28
Taranaki National Art Awards at Sandfords Event Centre, Opunake Oct 31–Nov 7 taranakiartawards.co.nz
Tairawhiti Museum, Gisborne Kuia Mau Moko: Photographs by Marti Friedlander to Aug 23
Tauranga Art Gallery Elizabeth Thomson: Invitation to Openness – Substantive and Transitive States to Oct 4 Printmaking Beyond the Frame to Oct 18 Make Me: Darcell Apelu to Oct 31 The Talisman Project: Mia Straka & Roger Kelly to Nov 11
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Farewell Zealandia, Forgotton Kiwi Songs of WWI to Aug 30 50 Greatest Photographs of National Geographic to Nov 1
Te Papa, Wellington Nga Toi Arts: Glenn Jowitt, photographer artist in focus; Tivaevae: Out of the Glory Box; Splash, new contemporary art; Two artists: Emily Karaka and Shona Rapira Davies; New Visions, New Zealand; Being Modern: The Gallery of Helen Hitchings; Louis Rosenberg: Etched into Memory ongoing
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Lonnie Hutchinson, Black Bird Aug 22–Nov 29 Séraphine Pick, White Noise to Jan 17
The White Room Co, Palmerston North Encounters with the Others: Kirsty Porter to Aug 28 Israel Tangaroa Birch: Murmuration Sept 4–30 New Seasons: Jonathan Ormrod Oct 2–30 Solo Exhibition: Deano Shiriffs to Nov 27
Zeus Gallery, Tauranga Graham Crow: Second Nature Oct 16–29
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Retold, Rebecca Holden to Aug 29
Waikato Museum, Hamilton National Youth Art Awards to Sept 7 Imitating Life: The artist as translator of the world around us to Sept 13 Fun to Sept 27 2015 National Contemporary Art Award to Nov 1 Giant in the North to Nov 15 Whenua Ora: Upon the Land Aug 29–
Apr 3 Waiclay National Ceramic Awards Nov 14–Feb 1
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Much of Muchness; The Wallace Corporation Presents The Ruru Programme to Aug 25 Tony Nicholls: Siren to Aug 31 Bill Riley: Expressions of Interest; GUIDEBOOK to Sept 16
Whakatane Museum and Exhibition Centre Inamata/Onamata/Anamata: Our Yesterday, Our Today, Our Tomorrow Sarah Hudson and Aimee Ratana to Aug 30 Betrayal Peter Adsett; To Remember a Tree, Ben Pearce, new sculptural works to Sept 13

Reuben Paterson, Shade, 2015. Glitter and synthetic polymer on canvas, 1035mm x 1035mm

Reuben Paterson, Shade, 2015. Glitter and synthetic polymer on canvas, 1035 x 1035 x 55mm, Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton until 2 October. Courtesy of Milford Galleries Queenstown. Photo: Bridget Webber

Southern
Art Expo Nelson Oct 24–26 artexponelson.co.nz
Art in a Garden, Flaxmere, North Canterbury Oct 29–Nov 1 artinagarden.co.nz
Arts in Oxford Silversmiths Guild, jewellery; Hot off the Press, printmaking to Aug 19 Shimmer, Wayne Seyb Aug 22–Sept 16 View & Do workshops Sept 19–Oct 14 Kris Waldin, paintings; Ruth McLeod & Jane McCulla, ceramics Oct 17–Nov 11
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin A Tragic Delusion: Deanna Dowling, Tomas Richards, Cobi Taylor, Robyn Jordaan to Aug 29
Bryce Gallery, Riccarton, Christchurch South Island landscapes, invitational group show to Sept 1 Home is where the heart is, group show Sept 4–20 Out of the square, Galina Kim & Stephanie McEwin Oct 28–Nov 10
Christchurch Art Gallery, Tuam Street Reopening this summer
Christchurch Art Gallery Outer Spaces Yvonne Todd: Mood Sandwich to Sept 30 For more projects see christchurchartgallery.org.nz
Chambers241 Art Gallery & Studio Spaces, Christchurch Simon Edwards Aug 11–29 Jason Greig and Doc Ross Sept 1–19 The Pacific Rim International Print Exhibition Sept 22 Dee Copland and Bing Dawe Oct 13–31 Robin Neate and Matt Akehurst Nov 3–21
Centre of Contemporary Art (CoCA) Christchurch reopening late Spring coca.org.nz
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Sydenham Bing Dawe, Tim Main, Simon Ogden ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Belonging: Works from the Collection; Parallel Play: Frances Hodgkins and her European Contemporaries ongoing Zina Swanson: For Luck to Aug 30 Parallel Play: Frances Hodgkins and her European Contemporaries to Sept 27 History in the Taking: 40 years of Photoforum Aug 22–Nov 15 Talk: Dr Christine Whybrew discusses the works in the exhibition Aug 22, 3pm 
Jae Hoon Lee: Stranger in a strange land to Feb 21, 2016 Artist Talk: Jae Hoon Lee and Lauren Gutsell in conversation Aug 30, 3pm
Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore Barrie Cooke in New Zealand to Aug 30 Elisabeth Buchanan: A Retrospective Sept 5–Oct 18 Muka Youth Prints Nov 7 Available Light: 60 Photographs Nov 14–Feb 14
Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, Dunedin WH Allen & the La Trobe effect to Oct 3
Ilam Campus Gallery, University of Canterbury, Christchurch Student Series to Aug 20 Design Show Sept 9–Oct 1 Joyce Campbell Oct 7–29 Curating Under Pressure Nov 2–7
John Burns Gallery of Modern Art, Otira works by John Burns ongoing
Mahana Art, Upper Moutere, Nelson Potton Collection: Icons of New Zealand Art to Sept 6 The Schaeffer Collection: Aboriginal Oct 30–Dec 13
McAtamney Gallery and Design Store, Geraldine gallery artists show ongoing
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Jenna Packer; Zena Elliott to Aug 26 Yuki Kihara, A study of a Samoan savage; Andy Leleisi’uao, Atmosphere people of Moana Aug 29–Sept 23 Dick Frizzell; Christine Cathie Sept 26–Oct 21 Paul Dibble; Lorraine Rastorfer Oct 24–Nov 18
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Darryn George; Mark Mitchell to Aug 19 Wayne Barrar; Graham Bennett Aug 22–Sept 16 Spring catalogue; New works Sept 19–Oct 14 Michael Hight Oct 17–Nov 11
Otago Museum, Dunedin Intersections: Ceramics from Ralph Hotere’s Personal Collection to Sept 6 Otago Wildlife Photography Exhibition to Sept 27
PGgallery192, Christchurch Anthropocene and Asylum, James Robinson, new paintings; PULSE, Fran Maguire, ceramic installation to Aug 22 Feats, Pursuits & Endless Toil: Marian Maguire Aug 25–Sept 19 Paint/Paper/Metal Sept 22–Oct 10 Quaint People of Nuanua, Andy Leleisi’uao Oct 13–Nov 7
Riverton Arts Centre, Riverton, Southland Canton Village Sept 4–Oct 4
SCAPE 8: Public Art Biennial, Christchurch New Intimacies curated by Rob Garrett Oct 3–Nov 15 scapepublicart.org.nz/scape-8/
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Schools workshop exhibitions: Darfield Preschool and Darfield Playcentre to Sept 3 Michael Ballard, Tony Ardhern Sept 4–Oct 1 Loretta Sloane, Tatyanna Meharry Oct 2–29 Darfield Artweek Oct 9–18 Malvern Patchwork Group Oct 30–Nov 5 Judy Rogers, Peter Gregory Nov 6–Dec 4
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Jeff Thomson: Corrugations to Nov 22
Stadium Southland, Invercargill Murihiku Polyfest Cultural Festival Aug 26–29
State of Princes Gallery, Dunedin Miranda Parkes to Aug 23 Zina Swanson Aug 28–Sept 19 Craig Freeborn and Justin Spiers Sept 25–
Oct 16 Cobi Taylor Oct 23–Nov 7
Taitapu Sculpture Garden, Christchurch taitapusculpturegarden.co.nz
The Diversion Gallery, Blenheim Light Through Darkness: paintings, mirror works, and jewellery: JS Parker, Mary McFarlane, Gerda Leenards, Jeremy Leeming Oct 29–Dec 5
The Physics Room, Christchurch Persistency featuring Daegan Wells and Tim J Veling to Aug 29 To Voice: Introducing Hong Kong’s Umbrella Movement, curated by Sampson Wong to Aug 29 Embodying the Archive: Brown Council, Emma Fitts and Alex Martinis Roe Sept 5–Oct 10
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Wood from the Trees, curated by Julie Catchpole to Oct Floor talk: Julie Catchpole Sept 4, 12.00pm
Toi O Tahuna and The Front Room, Queenstown Paratene Matchitt Sep 4–30 at Sydney Contemporary Sep 10–13
York Street Gallery of Fine Art, Timaru Esther Deans Sept 18–Oct 29 Mike Deavoll Oct 30–Dec 3

International
56th Venice Biennale, 2015 NZ at Venice, Simon Denny, Secret Power; Greg Semu, Personal Structures: Crossing Borders to Nov 22
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Matisse and the Moderns; Julia Margaret Cameron: from the Victoria and Albert Museum, London to Oct 25
Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth Helen Smith to Oct 18 Treasure Ships: Art in the Age of Spices Oct 10–Jan 31 Proximity Festival Oct 28–Nov 8 American Dream, American Nightmare to Feb 15 2016
BCA Rarotonga 4th BCA Catalogue Auction Aug 31
Carriageworks, Sydney Sydney Contemporary 2015, art fair Sept 10–13 Ryoji Ikeda, Superposition Sept 23–Sept 26
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Slavs and Tatars: Mirrors for Princes Oct 24–Dec 20 Gordon Bennett: Be Polite Oct 24–Dec 20
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney Geoff Thornley: Voice of Mimesis to Aug 22
MOCA, Geffen Contemporary, Los Angeles Matthew Barney: River of Fundament Sep 13–Jan 18
MOMA New York Yoko Ono to Sept 7 Gilbert & George to Sept 27 Picasso Sculpture Sept 14–Feb 7 Walid Raad Oct 12–Jan 31 Ocean of Images: New Photography 2015 Nov 7–Mar 20
MoMA PS1, New York Simon Denny, The Innovator’s Dilemma to Sept 7
Mori Art Museum, Tokyo Dinh Q. Lê to Oct 12 Suh Do Ho & Po Po: Existence and Space to Oct 12 Gordon Matta-Clark: Film Documentations to Oct Takashi Murakami: The 500 Arhats Oct 31–Mar 6 2016
MUMA, Melbourne Linda Marrinon: Figure Sculpture to Sept 19 Dominik Lang to Sept 19 Technologism Oct 3–Dec 12
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Haines and Hinterding to Sept 8 Oct 18
Museum of Old and New Art, MONA, Hobart Private Archaeology, Marina Abramovic to Oct 5
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Ryan Trecartin: Re’Search Wait’S to Sept 13
Palace of Versailles, France Anish Kapoor to Nov 1
QAGOMA, Brisbane Daniel Crooks to Oct 25 APT8: 8th Asia Pacific Triennial Nov 21–Apr 10 2016
Sculpture by the Sea Bondi, NSW Oct 22–Nov 8 Cottesloe, WA Mar 4–20, 2016 sculpturebythesea.com
Sophiensaele Berlin, Germany Jochen Roller and Shigeyuki Kihara, Them and Us Sept 24–26
Sydney Contemporary 2015, art fair at Carriageworks Sept 10–13
Sydney’s Circular Quay and The Rocks, City of Forking Paths, Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller, video walk ongoing cityartsydney.com.au

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top