What’s On Spring 2016

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Summer 2016 issue by 5 October 2016. (Period covered: 11 November 2016 to 3 March 2017)


Northern

Mark Soltero, Passage (detail), 2016, stencil on hessian, from Images End, at 50 Works Gallery, Lyttelton, to 4 September

Mark Soltero, Passage (detail), 2016, stencil on hessian, from Images End, at 50 Works Gallery, Lyttelton, to 4 September

Allpress Gallery, Freemans Bay Paws Awhile Animal Sanctuary fundraising auction: Silent auction Nov 28–Dec 1 Live auction Dec 1
Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St, Auckland Cat Fooks, Pleasant Street to Sept 2
Artweek Auckland Oct 8–16 artweek.co.nz
Art Explore art appreciation tours artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton Auction: The Tim & Sherrah Francis collection 6pm Sept 7, 8
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Sculpture Park open daily art-park.co.nz
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, Jamie Pickernell, Graeme Hitchcock, Becca Bolscher, Cheryl Wright and others to Nov
Art of this World, Devonport Gallery artists ongoing
Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga 2016 Winter Show to Sept 3
Artis Gallery, Parnell Roy Good: Bisecting Planes to Aug 14 Siavash Momeny: Contribution Aug 16–Sept 4  Zena Elliott and Aroha Gossage: Waenga Sept 6–25 Terry Stringer: Model with the Sculptor’s Hands Oct 18–Nov 13
Arts in the Ville, Helensville Oct 22–24 artinsintheville.blogspot.co.nz
Artspace, K’Road Singular Pluralities, Plural Singularities to Aug 27 New Perspectives with Simon Denny Sept 23–Oct 29
Auckland Art Gallery Space to Dream: Recent Art from South America; Roberto Matta’s Les Oh! Tomobiles; Jeremy Leatinu’u: Primal Movements to Sept 18 Adorned Histories to Sept 25 Walters Prize 2016 to Oct 30 Gottfried Lindauer’s New Zealand: The Ma¯ori Portraits Oct 22–Feb 19 Lee Mingwei and his Relations Nov 5–Feb 6
Auckland Museum Korero mai Korero atu, Areta Wilkinson and Te Rongo Kirkwood to Sept 11
Black Asterisk, Ponsonby Murray Cammick, Flash Cars to Aug 31
Bowerbank Ninow, K’Road Oscar Perry, Essential Oil Sept 14–Oct 22
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Traits curated by Madeleine Gifford; Head Trip: John Pusateri to Sept 4 Talk: Portraiture, Associate Professor Len Bell, 11am Aug 27 Contemporary Artefacts, Chris Charteris; The Glorious Children of Te Tumu, Benjamin Work; FLWS & AFCT, Kenneth Merrick Sept 9–Oct 23 Artists Talk and studio visit: Benjamin Work and Kenneth Merrick 11am Oct 15
Corban Estate Arts Centre Shed 2 Waitakere Community Arts Council Art and Sculpture Awards Exhibition Sept 17–25
Cordy’s Auctions, Remuera Antique and Art Auction Aug 16
Depot Artspace, Devonport Simon Kerr: Eddie Ramshackle and the Blackboard Series; Cristina Beth: Dreamtime; Jim Overall: Photo Paintings Aug 13–31 Escape Artists group exhibition; Daphne Mason: 21st Century Sept 3–21 Group exhibition curated by Jermaine Reihana; Clare Delaney: Wings and Things Sept 24–Oct 12 NiaVal and G Lazaro: This Woman’s Work is A Woman’s Worth; Amelia Harris: Amateur Love Oct 15–Nov 2 Evans/Lowry/Snow: Textiles and the Written Word Nov 5–23
Eden Arts, Mt Eden Village Centre, Young Artists Award 10am-3pm Sept 4 edenarts.co.nz
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Any 1 4 T ; Line Work; Orewa College Art Teachers to Aug 28 A unique collection of Collaborative Works; Hibiscus Coast Printmakers Sept 3–25 A week on the coast, Matt van der Linden Sept 3–25 Hibiscus & Bays Art Awards Oct 28–Dec 11
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Simon Payton to Sept 3 Ewan McDougall: Happy Clappy Sept 7–Oct 8 Niels Meyer-Westfield; David Brosnahan Oct 8–Nov 5 Patterson Parkin Nov 8–Dec 3 Shane Hansen Dec 6–Jan 14
Fagenceart Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote Glass, stainless steel sculpture fagenceart.com
FHE Gallery, Ponsonby Winter, group show Aug 23–Sept 23 Whenua ke te Whenua, Alexis Neal Sept 27–Oct 31
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Graduating Students Awards, Jewellery Design Aug 17–31 2016 Annual Group Show from Oct 27
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport The other side of being, Janet Mazenier, Catherine Silberschmidt, Dawn Johnstone Oct 13–Nov 8
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newton Natalie Guy: Freestyle Aug 18–Sept 17 Ocular Fusion: Jude Rae, Kevin Malloy, Gary McMillan, Ruth Cleland (courtesy Melanie Roger Gallery) Sept 22–Oct 22 Coen Young 
Oct 27–Nov 26
Franklin Arts Centre Rumours, group show to Aug 20
Franklin Arts Festival Sept 2–11 franklinartsfestival.co.nz
Geoff Wilson Gallery, Northtec, Whangarei Discerning Wilderness: Huriana Collecutt, Ria Aucamp, Maude Cook-Davies, Natalie Tate to Aug 18 Beneath The Surface: Terry Haines Aug 26–Sep 15
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central David McCracken: Plain View to Aug 27 Dale Frank Aug 31–Sept 24 Graham Fletcher, Dear Stranger Sept 28–Oct 22 Lee Ufan Oct 26–Nov 19
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central James Cousins, Resident Aug 27 Judy Millar: Turning the World Inside out: 30 Years of Painting Aug 31–Sept 24 Escape From Salvation Part II: 
The Dick Frizzell Group Show Oct 26–Nov 19
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Louise Menzies: Spiritual Midwifery Sept 9–Oct 1 The Intellectual Fashion Show 2016 Oct 7–Nov 5
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Mikala Dwyer Jul 29–Aug 27 Nicola Farquhar; Renee So Sept 2–Oct 1 Ruth Buchanan Oct 6–Nov 12
International Art Centre, Parnell Auction: Important and Rare Fine Art Aug 24 Modern and Contemporary Art Art Oct
Ivan Anthony, K’Road Georgie Hill, Forecast (Detail); Yvonne Todd, Spiral Franchise to Aug 20 Rohan Wealleans Aug 24–Sept 17 Julian Hooper Sept 21–Oct 15 Peter Madden; Michael Harrison Oct 19–Nov 12
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Winter showcase of gallery artists including Alex Caminiti, Frank Habicht, Minhal Al Halabi to Sep 30 Muka Youth Prints Sept 24–25 Herb Foley, new paintings Nov 4–Dec 4
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens Under Kaipara Skies, curated by Sally Lush ongoing sculpturegardens.co.nz
Kumeu Arts Centre Interwoven 2016: Judy Stokes, photography; Eshah Hudson, creative weaving Aug 14–Aug 22 International Postcard Exhibition Aug 30–Sept 17
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central stock exhibitions ongoing
Lake House Arts Centre, Takapuna As the soul grew coarse, Donald Overbeay; Echoes of Gondwana, The memories Beneath our Feet: Susannah MacDonald to Aug 28 Aesthetic Forms: Margaret Petchell; Tales of New Zealand, Sandy Rogers Oct 5–30
Lot 23, Eden Terrace Heretic, Christine Conrad Sept 3
Mairangi Arts Centre In2Art, North Shore intermediate student exhibition to Sept 4 Artspaces, group exhibition Sept 7–Oct 2 
Passionate about Pastels, national pastel artists exhibition Oct 5–30 Touch Compass, art and performance Nov 2–Nov 13
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Estuary Art Awards 10th Anniversary to Aug 27 Botanical Illustration Workshop, 10am Aug 6 Judge’s tour with Jon Bywater, 12pm Aug 13 Sacred Economies, group exhibition curated by Balamohan Shingade Sept 12–Oct 22 Somatic Workshop with Xin Cheng and Clare Luten Sept 22 Isobel Thom: Ilk Nov 4–Dec 3
Mangere Arts Centre Joyce Campbell and Richard Niania: Taniwha Whakaheke; Rob Hood, Say Valley Maker to Sept 3 Kelcy Taratoa, Arpege Taratoa-Leaf, We like catching fish Sept 17–Oct 29
Masterworks, Newton John Parker; Victoria McIntosh; Lisa West Sept 6–27 Chester Nealie Oct 18–Nov 16 Every Object Tells a Story, group show Nov 29–Dec 17
McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open Wed–Sun 1–4pm other hours by appointment. mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Ruth Cleland to Aug 20 Sam Mitchell Aug 24–Sept 17 Robin Neate and publication launch Sept 21–Oct 15 Stanley Palmer Oct 19–Nov 12
Michael Lett, K’Road Jim Allen; Dan Arps; Stella Corkery Aug 17–Sept 17 Shane Cotton Sept 21–Oct 22
Miranda Farm Gallery, Firth of Thames In Praise of Nikau, Botanical Drawings by Christine Hellyar Nov 5–Dec 4 sculptureatmiranda.com
Mossgreen-Webb’s, Parnell Auctions: Fine Collectable Art Sept 16 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Nov 30
Mt Eden Village Centre Eden Arts Young Artists Awards 2016 
Sept 3–4 eden arts.co.nz
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Top Art Aug 29–Sept 2 Chantal Matthews-Perawiti, Bystanders of Tomorrow to Sept 18 Jos Wheeler: Signs of Protest Sept 24–Oct 23
New Zealand Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour Dravuni: Beyond the horizon curated by Emma and Kaliopate Tavola; I am the water and the water is me, The Roots Collective to Oct 10
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Freeman White; Matthew Carter: New Paintings Sept 8–27 Peter Miller: Presence Sept 29–Oct 18 Neal Palmer Oct 20–Nov 7 Glenys and Libby Brookbanks: 7 days, (for 10 days only) Nov 10–20
Northart, Northcote The Artist as Prophet curated by Deborah White Aug 20–Sept 14 Coming Home: Chinese New Zealand Photography Association Sept 19–Oct 4 Bronze and Iron: Paul Dibble, Jeff Thomson, Phil Neary; Westlake 3.15, current and former teachers and students Oct 10–27 Lindsey Kirk: Here and There, recent paintings from France and NZ; Fiona Gray, Malcolm McAllister, Rosemary Theunissen, Three Takes; Sonja Drake, Taking a bearing Oct 31–Nov 16
NZ Sculpture OnShore, Fort Takapuna, Devonport Nov 10–20 nzsculptureonshore.co.nz
Objectspace, Ponsonby Sumandar and Haldi, Quishele Charan to Aug 13 Beauty is in the Street, curated by Elle Loui August Aug 20–Sept 24 Forged Aug 20–Sept 21 Johnson Witehira Oct 1–Nov 5 Julie Blyfield Oct 1–Nov 5
OREXART, Arch Hill Anita DeSoto, Vintage; Simon Allison, Six Days Aug 16–Sept 3 Dylan Lind Sept 6–24 Glen Wolfgramm, New Paintings Sept 26–Oct 15 Paul Jackson, New Paintings Oct 18–Nov 12
Papakura Art Gallery A Standard of Measurement, Robbie Fraser, Hugo Lindsay to Aug 27
Parnell Gallery Margaret Lawlor-Bartlett: Anna Stichbury to Aug 16 Group Sculpture Show Aug 23–Sept 13 Peter Hackett Oct 11–25 Stephen Howard Nov 1–15
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell Christina Conrad, All along the dark avenues of the soul Aug 18–Sept 18
Ponsonby Central Te Tuhi lecture series tetuhi.org.nz
Quarry Arts Centre, Yvonne Rust Gallery, Whangarei Woven Together: Wendy Naepflin and Elke Radweld to May 31
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Grounded, Kirsty Black to Aug 23 Somnium: Eva Llorens Aug 25–Sept 13 The Tender Trap, Prue McDougall Sept 15–Oct 4 Teatro: set pieces from the Pompallier Printery Oct 6–25 Halcyon Days, Alexander Howe Oct 27–Nov 15
Remuera Gallery Ron Stenberg, Don Lever to Aug
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Simon Kaan, Brendon McGorry Aug 16–Sept 4 Ray Haydon; Paul Martinson Sept 6–25 Landscape, group exhibition; John Oxborough Sept 27–Oct 9 Josephine Cachemaille; Vaimaila Urale Oct 11–23 Ben Foster; Wendy Kawabata Oct 25–Nov 6 Yoshiko and Shintaro Nakahara Collaboration; Alan Pearson Nov 8–20
Seed Gallery online at seedgallery.co.nz
Starkwhite, K’Rd Daniel Crooks: Vanishing Point to Aug 27 John Reynolds: Walk with Me Aug 31–Sept 24 Laith McGregor Oct 5–29 Yuk King Tan Nov 9–Dec 8
Studio One Toi Tu, Ponsonby The Real Opotiki Fundraiser Exhibition to Aug 20
ST PAUL St Gallery, Auckland Central Influx: Tautai Tertiary Exhibition curated by Ane Tonga Sept 23–Oct 28
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Share/Cheat/Unite Aug 13–Oct 23 Workshops with Melissa Liang Sept Games Night at Te Tuhi, 5–8pm Oct 8
Te Uru, Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Janet Lilo, Status Update to Aug 28 Jae Kang: Gurmon Sup to Sept 7 Tineke Jansen: Pillow Talk to Aug 21 Yukihiro Taguchi: In Formation to Sept 18 John Parker: Cause and Effect Sept 10–Nov 13
Thievery Studio, K’Rd Sweet Louise 10th Anniversary Auction Oct 11 sweetlouise.co.nz
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Mark Braunias: Field of Vision to Sept 4 Painting Programme, students of Mark Braunias to Sept 11 25th Annual Wallace Art Awards Sept 6– Nov 13 Kathrin Simon Sept 13–Nov 13
The Sapphire Room, Ponsonby Central Te Tuhi Lecture Series: No 3 Xanthe White; No 4 Kathlene Fogarty, FHE Galleries tetuhi.org.nz
The Vivian, Matakana Ko Taku Whare, To Whare Hoki, Your house is my house to Sept 18 Still figuring it out Sept 24–Oct 30
This That Gallery, Auckland CBD, The Hamar of Ethiopia, Guy Needham, photography Aug 1–31
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Elliot Collins to Aug 27 Bark Paintings from Yirrkala Aug 30–Sept 24 Alberto Garcia-Alvarez Sept 27–Oct 22 Simon McIntyre Oct 25– Nov 19
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland CBD Stella Brennan: Black Flags to Aug 19 Vincent Ward Palimpsest/Landscapes Aug 23–Sept 23
Two Rooms, Newton Elizabeth Thomson, Subliminal; Joyce Campbell, photographs Aug 18–Sept 17 Greta Anderson, National Geographic Sept 23–Oct 22
Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Aberhart in Hokianga Sept 10–
Oct 9 Francis Pomare, Tribute to Ralph Hotere Oct 15–Nov 6
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Fire Force, new ceramics; Nature’s Fibres to Sept 12 Michel Tuffery: 2016 Artist in Residence Sept 16–Oct 17 Walker and Hall Art Award; Mark Mitchell, ceramics Oct 14–Nov 14
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Rieko Woodford-Robinson, New Works Oct 4–21
West Coast Gallery, Piha Recycle, Revamp, Recreate: West Auckland artists Aug 13–Sept 18 noMAD co-op ex EastWest artists Sept 24–
Oct 24 Work inspired by ceramic artist John Green Oct 29–Nov 27
Whangarei Art Museum Waitangi Wahine; Pura Te Manihera McGregor, Whenua kit e Whenua, Alexis Neal to Sept 18
Whitespace, Ponsonby Kathryn Stevens, Isometría to Aug 27 The Landscapes of Reg Mombassa: Antipodean Scenery: Views from the eyes of a car Oct 8–Nov 6 Book Launch 3pm Oct 8

Central
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Walker Evans: The Magazine Work curated by David Campany; Sherrie Levene: African Masks after Walker Evans; Patrick Pound: Documentary Intersect; 
Sonya Lacey: Newspaper for Vignelli to Sept 18
Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Pauanui works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Aratoi Museum, Masterton The Dilemma of Titles to Aug 21 Rebekah Farr: Drift to Oct 2 Wairarapa Whakaputa Mohio: Settling the Land to Jan Kermadec: Lines in the Ocean Aug 12–Nov 13
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton National Youth Art Awards; Waiprint 2016 to Sept 5
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Claudia Jowitt to Sep 3 Marie Le Lievre Sept 7–Oct 1 Cat Auburn Oct 5–29 Roger Mortimer Nov 2–26
Big Wai Art Sale, Carterton Event Centre Sept 9–11 waiart.org.nz
Bowen Galleries, Wellington The Landscapes of Reg Mombassa: Antipodean Scenery: Views from the eyes of a car Oct 10–Nov 12 
Book Launch 5.30pm Oct 10
Bread & Butter Gallery, Whitianga Jacqueline Elley, Linden Over, Beyond the Surface Sept 17–Oct 15
Cambridge Art Gallery stock exhibition ongoing
Cambridge Pop Art Exhibition, Hautapu Community Hall Charlotte Giblin, paintings; Janet Smith, Gail Drake, ceramics, 10–4pm daily Nov 11–13
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Katharsis, group exhibition curated by Craig McClure and Matt Blomeley to Sept 30
City Gallery Wellington Francis Upritchard: Jealous Saboteurs to 
Oct 16 Sister Corita’s Summer of Love to Nov 6
Courtenay Place Park Light Boxes, Wellington From the Aether, curated by Caroline McQuarrie: Jonathan Kay, Shaun Matthews, Bonnie Steward-MacDonald to Aug
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Local Time, Ahilapalapa Rands, Lana Lopesi, curated by Ioana Gordon-Smith to Aug 20
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Gerald McCabe; 
Niels Meyer Westfield Aug 18–Sept 10 Rachael Errington; Job Klijn Sept 15–Oct 8 Julian Knap: New York Oct 18–Nov 12 Ewan McDougall; 
Terry Fergusson Nov 17–Dec 5
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Camp, Katherine Morrison to Sept 18 Brick Flicks to Oct 9 Wellington Regional Arts Review Sept 24–Nov 20 For the Love of Colour Oct 15–Nov 20
Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Kereama Taepa, a very (brief) history of Aotearoa ongoing
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Emanations: The Art of the Cameraless Photograph to Aug 14 
Len Lye: Four Fountains to Sept 4 Projection Series #4: Man Without a Camera to Dec 16 Matt Henry: Long Division Aug 27–Nov 27 Open Collection #2, Kanohi ki te kanohi, curated by Katie Smith Aug 29–Nov 27 Set in Motion Len Lye, Rebecca Baumann, Žilvinas Kempinas, Taree Mackenzie, Ross Manning Sept 3–Nov 27 Ruth Buchanan: The actual and its document Sept 10–Dec 4
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Jake Walker Aug 13–Sept 3 Anoushka Akel Sept 8–Oct 1 Tony de Lautour Oct 6–29 Séraphine Pick Nov 3–26
Hastings City Art Gallery The Cubic Structural Evolution Project: Olafur Eliasson; Silent Treatment: Juliet Carpenter to Aug 28 Martin Poppelwell: Index to Oct 24
Hastings Community Arts Centre Jeff Thomson Oct 3–29
Hutt Art Centre, Lower Hutt Sept 5–18 Sketch Book, Catherine Hatfield Sept 19-25 Tina Kuo, Chinese painting Oct 10-23 Art & Soul, Colourfest painters Oct 24-Nov 6 Colourwheel, painting
Kina NZ Design + Artspace, New Plymouth Milarky Aug 26–Sept 20 William Bennett Sept 23–Oct 25 Di Conway and Rebecca Phillips, A Celebration of Gardens Oct 28–Nov 22
Kura Gallery, Wellington gallery artists ongoing
Lysaght Watt Gallery, Hawera Group show curated by Michaela Stoneman to Aug 16 Hawera Camera Club to Sep 3
M M Farr Gallery, Waipukurau Exhibition of work by Margaret Mary Farr ongoing Erin Collier: new photographs Aug
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae George Chance and Anton Maurer, Contemplations of place: eight decades on to Aug 21
Massey University of Wellington, The Pit, Te Ara Hikiko International Residency artists public lecture: Claire Healy and Sean Cordeiro 6pm Aug 24
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Nigel Brown: I Am/We Are to Aug 28 Bringing China Home, Chinese Stories and Objects in Hawkes Bay to Nov 27
New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington Waterfront 2016 Parkin Drawing Prize to Aug 28
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Melvin Day: In Private Aug 2–Oct 30 Leitmotif: Abstract Portraits by Shannon Novak; The Rokeby Portraits: Family Portraits from the 17th, 18th and 19th Centuries Aug 11–Oct 16
Oakura Arts Trail, Taranaki open studios Oct 28–29 and Nov 5–6 ph 067521116
Ora Gallery, Wellington Local and national artist collaboration to Aug
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Reuben Paterson Sept 13–Oct 7
Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua John Walsh: Matakite; Gabby O’Connor: Studio Antarctica; Selling the Dream: Classic New Zealand Tourism Posters; Julie and Peter Collis: Collusion III to Sept 18 Pataka Friends Art Awards 2016 Aug 25–Sept 25 Gerda Leenards: Treescapes Aug 26–Sept 25 Bridget Rewiti: Tauutuutu; Luke Kelly Sept 30–Oct 30 Gear Homestead Potters Sept 30–Nov 26 First Nations Canadian Contemporary Artists: If I never met you; Ngahina Hohaia; Wi Taepa: Retrospect; James Ormsby Oct 2–Feb 12 Julie Nagam Nov 5–Feb 12
PaulNache Gallery, Gisborne Wa Hine, Lina Marsh Sept 23–Oct 7
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Arrival, Treasures from the BNZ Art Collection Aug 12–Sept 11 The Adam Portraiture Award Sept 16–Oct 9
Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Nick Austin to Aug 20 Ava Seymour, New Work Aug 24–Sept 17 Andrew Barber: New Paintings Sept 21–Oct 22 Darren George Oct 27–Nov 19
Photospace Gallery, Wellington John Fields, Signature Series to Sept 3 Christine Szabados Sept 9–20 Mary Hutchinson, Cuba People; Heinz Sobiecki, Berlin Sept 23–Oct 15 Alan Wylde, Back Dweller Sept 23–Oct 15
Potocki Paterson Art Gallery, Wellington Nouveau Electro, Cath Rogers to Aug 27 Catherine Manchester: Model Habitats; Annabel Neall: Window to the Falling Sun Oct 13–Nov 5
Quartz: The Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Rick Rudd ceramic works; Blue Black: Where the Wild Things Live ongoing
Quay Gallery, Napier New works by Gary Waldrom, Claire Wilcox, Sue Schaare, Bari Duncan and Ken Nysse ongoing
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Richard Bryant to Aug 20 Spring 1883 Aug 17–21 Josey Kidd Crowe Sept 1–24 Shannon Te Ao Sept 29–Oct 22 Andrew McLeod Oct 27–Nov 19
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Inner Worlds: The Art and Life of Walter Bakkenes Sept 3–Nov 27 Rembrandt Remastered Sept 3–Nov 20
Sandfords Event Centre, Opunake Taranaki National Art Awards 
Oct 29–Nov 5 taranakartawards.co.nz
Sarjeant on the Quay, Whanganui Revealed to Aug 21 Glen Hayward: Super ordinary to Sept 4 See what I can see: Discovering New Zealand Photography to Sept 11 Revealed to Sept 18 Sam Mitchell & Gavin Hurley Aug 13–Oct 30 Frances Stachl: Fiction in the space between, contemporary jewellery Sept 17–Dec 4
Solander Gallery, Wellington Michele Bryant and Jonathan Brough: Going Back Again to Sept 17 FLOX Sept 21–Oct 22 Nic Goodwolf and Jacqui Colley Oct 26–Dec 24
Suite Gallery, Wellington Ans Westra Living Museum ongoing 
Arie Hellendoorn: Mind mapping to Aug 20 Wayne Youle: Bad Idea Sept 1–24 Richard Lewer and Roger Boyce: Means to an End Oct 5–29 Danielk Unverricht Nov 1–25
Tairawhiti Museum, Gisborne Laurence Aberhart, Celebrating Wood: back to the future to Oct 30
Tauranga Art Gallery Miles Art Awards 2016 Aug 12–Oct 16 Barnacles, new work by Yvonne Todd Aug 19–Nov 6 Fictitious Bodies: Costume in Yvonne Todd’s Photography, curated by Claire Regnault Sept 3–Dec 4
Te Manawa, Palmerston North The Adipositivity Project to Aug 28 The Human Expression to Oct 30 Inspired By to Oct 16 Visible: 60 Women at 60 Aug 19–Nov 6
Te Papa, Wellington Nga Toi Arts: New Zealand Photography Collected; Open Home, with Derrick Cherrie, L. Budd, Julian Dashper; New Visions, New Zealand; Being Modern: The Gallery of Helen Hitchings ongoing
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Legacy: The Art of Rangi Hetet and Erenora Puketapu Hetet to Oct 30 Emma Camden: Now; Flox + Tuffery, Matariki Colab to Nov 20 Andrew Barber and Jeena Shin; Warren Viscoe: Satellite Skies Don’t Tell Lies to Nov 27
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Caroline Earley and Kate Walker: Certain Ways to Aug 20 The Hereafter and the here now part II, Petra Stueben Aug 26–Sept 17 Justine Walker Sept 23–Oct 15 Josette Chiang, WARE Artist in Residence Oct 21–Nov 12
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Elizabeth Thomson: Invitation to openness, substantive and transitive states to Aug 21 Campbell Smith: The Printmaker and the Playwright to Oct 2 National Contemporary Art Award 2016 Sept 3–Dec 4
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville The Guidebook Second Edition; The Present Occupies NonSpace; All In; Bevan Shaw: Breathing in Beijing to Aug 28 20:20 Visionary: Ewan McDougall Sept 3–30
Whakatane Museum and Research Centre Molly Morpeth Canaday 3D Award to Sept 18
Zeus Gallery, Tauranga gallery artists ongoing

Southern
Aigantighe Art Gallery, Timaru 2016 Diamond Anniversary, 60 years of the Aigantighe Gallery: The Home of Art in South Canterbury 
Sept 2–Oct 9
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Dunedin artexplore.co.nz
Art Expo Nelson, Saxton Stadium, Stoke Oct 22–24 artexponelson.co.nz
Art in a Garden, Flaxmere, North Canterbury Oct 27-30 artinagarden.co.nz
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury Cloak: variations on a theme, The Professional Weavers Network of New Zealand to Aug 31 Calendar, group exhibition Sept 3–Oct 5 Accumulative. group show Oct 8–Nov 30 Arts Canterbury Nov 5–30
Ashburton Art Gallery Drain the Swamp, Cut the Wood, Put up the Flagpole, Iain Cheesman, Jacquelyn Greenbank, Wayne Youle; David Elliot: The Word Witch, Revisiting the Magic Aug 11–Sept 25 
6 Artists Respond to the Poetry of Joanna Margaret Paul July 31–Sept 11 Everyday Things Sept 16–Oct 30 Euan McLeod, Painter Oct 8–Nov 4
Canterbury Museum, Christchurch The Realm of Trees to Sept 4 Regroup, Reflect, Regenerate: Medal Artists of NZ 25th Anniversary Exhibition to Nov 6
Chambers Art Gallery & Studio Spaces, Christchurch Tony de Latour to Aug 20 Michel Tuffery Aug 23–Sept 10 Hannah Batty & Graham Bennett Sept 13–tOct 1 Scott Jackson & Tjalling de Vries Oct 4–Oct 22 Jason Greig Oct 25–Nov 12
Christchurch Art Gallery Silent Patterns: Tony de Lautour; Everything is going to be alright: Martin Creed; Ata Wairere; Above Ground, Fiona Connor ongoing Yellow Ochre Room: Simon Morris to Aug 21 Max Hailstone: Te Ara Takahaka Tapuae / Points of Reference to Aug 28 Doris Lusk: Practical Visionary to Oct 30 Joyce Campbell: Flight Dream Aug 27–Nov 20
CoCA, Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch Contemporary Christchurch Aug 20–Nov 6
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Sydenham Bing Dawe, Tim Main, Simon Ogden ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Exploded Worlds: Works from the Dunedin Public Art Gallery collection ongoing Bodywork to Aug 21 Small Modifications, curated by Andrea Bell to Sept 4 Frances Hodgkins and the St Ives Connection to Sept 18 Doris Lusk (1916–1990); Ridiculous Sublime to Oct 24 Douglas Gordon: Play Dead; Real Time Aug 27–
Feb 19 Blaine Western: Visiting Artist Project Sept 3–Nov 20 Through the Trees: Kirsten Carlin and Frances Hodgkins Oct 10–Jan 22
Hocken Collections, Dunedin Highlights at the Hocken: Documenting the history of New Zealand art to Oct 22
Hoglund Studio Gallery Nelson and Central Otago hoglundartglass.com
Hullabaloo Art Space Heritage Precinct, Cromwell Past and Present: Hullabaloo artists reunite to celebrate their 10 year anniversary Aug 29–Sept 17
Ilam Campus Gallery, University of Canterbury, Christchurch Student Series to Sept 8
John Burns Gallery of Modern Art, Otira works by John Burns ongoing
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Fiona Pardington Aug Nga Whakatekateka, group show Sept
Mahana Art, Upper Moutere, Nelson mahana.nz
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine gallery artists ongoing
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Chris Heaphy to Aug 24 Lisa Reihana Aug 27–Sept 21 Karl Maughan; Yuki Kihara Sept 24–Oct 19 Michael Hight; Michael Shepherd Oct 22–Nov 16
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Garry Currin; Hannah Kidd to Aug 17 Neil Dawson Aug 20–Sept 14 Bridie Henderson; Katherine Smyth Sept 17–Oct 12 Mike Petre Oct 15–Nov 9
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Euan McLeod: Painter to Sept 18 James Robinson: Strange Attractor, new paintings Sept 24–Oct 24 Collection Oct 29–Nov
Moray Gallery, Dunedin Jessica Crothall: Stations of the Cross Oct 1–27 Artist Talk 11.00am Oct 1, 8
PG gallery192, Christchurch Last Judgement to Aug 19
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Works on Paper, Nicole Bourke, Jo Ogier, Sandra Thomson to Aug 25
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill In Residence to Nov 27
Susan Badcock Studio, Geraldine Susan Badcock, John Badcock, Sharon Whittaker, Douglas Badcock, Deadly Ponies ongoing
Taitapu Sculpture Garden, Christchurch taitapusculpturegarden.co.nz
The Diversion, Picton Fine Lines: Questions of sustainability, new paintings, prints, sculpture, Bing Dawe, Dee Copland, Robyn Webster, Graham Bennett to Sept 4 JS Parker Colour & Scale Sept 14–Oct 11 Sekia: Salute to the Kermadecs, Fatu Feu’u, new paintings and woodcuts marking his 70th year Oct 19–Nov 17
The Physics Room, Christchurch Amy Howden-Chapman: Brick Fall, Glass Wall; Brian Fuata: Placeholder to Aug 20
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Brian Brake: Lens on China and Japan; Bill Hammond: Specified Departures to Aug Redeveloped gallery reopening from Oct 2
Toi O Tahuna, Queenstown at The Front Room: Aaron Kereopa Aug

International
32nd Bienal de São Paulo Live Uncertainty, includes Luke Willis Thompson and Kathy Barber Sept 10–Dec 11
Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York Susan Te Kahurangi King Sept 14–Oct 22
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Frida Kahlo and Diego Rivera to Oct 9
Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga Divergence: Ian George, Sylvia Masters, Andy Leleisi’uao, Mark Cross from Aug 15
Edinburgh Art Festival Olivia Webb, sound installation to Aug 29
Honolulu Biennial 2017 Mar 8–May 8 honolulubiennial.org
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Luke Willis Thompson to Oct 8
Institute of Contemporary Art, Miami, Susan Te Kahurangi King to Oct 30
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, SydneyImi Knoebel to Aug 27 Leigh Martin Sept 15–Oct 27
LACMA Los Angeles Agnes Martin to Sept 11
MCA Sydney Tatsuo Miyoyima Nov 3–Mar 5
MOMA New York Tony Oursler: Imponderable to Jan 8
MOMA PS1, New York Printed Matter: New York Art Book Fair Sept 17–18
MUMA, Melbourne Life inside an image, includes Fiona Pardington Oct 1–Dec 10
MUAC, Mexico City Anish Kapoor, Arquelogia: Biologia to Nov 27
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Tasuo Miyajima Nov 3–Mar 5
MONA, Hobart On the Origin of Art from Nov
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Siu i Moana: Reaching Across the Ocean, Robin White; The Raft of the Tagata Pasifika (People of the Pacific), Greg Semu; Lisa Reihana: in Pursuit of Venus [Infected] to Sept 10 Lee Mingwei: The Moving Garden Oct–Jan David Hockney Nov 11–Mar 13
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Mike Parr Aug 12–Nov 6
Ora New Zealand Art and Design Gallery, New York Vivesio Siasau, Serene Hai Thang Whakatau Tai, George Nuku, Shona Tawhaio: Living as Form: Contemporary art from Oceania
QAGOMA, Brisbane Cindy Sherman to Oct 3 A World View: The Tim Fairfax Gift including Yuki Kihara to Apr 2017
Royal Botanic Garden, Sydney Jonathan Jones, barrangal dyara (skin and bones), installation, Kaldor Project Sept 17–Oct 3
Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi with NZ artists: Lang Ea, Morgan Jones, Rebecca Rose and Oliver Stretton-Pow Oct 20–Nov 8 sculpturebythesea.com
Sydney’s Circular Quay and The Rocks, City of Forking Paths, Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller, video walk ongoing cityartsydney.com.au
Tate Britain, London Turner Prize 2016 from Sept 27
Tate Modern, London Georgia O’Keeffe Oct 30–Nov 6 Wilfredo Lam Sept 14–Jan 8
The Broad, Los Angeles Cindy Sherman: Imitation of Life to Oct 2

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top