What’s On Spring 2019

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Summer 2019 issue by 1 October 2019. (Spring issue covers November 15 to March 1)

 

Northern
Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St Cat Fooks to Aug 23 Vita Cochran Aug 25–Sept 20
Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Parnell Zip Tide Under Drawers, John Hurrell to Aug 31 Trevor Newman Oct 15–Nov 19
Art Bureau, Mt Eden Landscapes & Signifiers Aug 22–Sept 12 Networks and Grids Oct 17–30
ArtHAUS, Orakei Andrew Barns-Graham Aug 21–Sept 3 Zoe Mollot Code Sept 4–24 Clay Benders Sept 25–Oct 15 Liam Gerard Oct 16–29
Art Explore art appreciation tours artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton Auctions: Rare Books Sept 25 Celebrating 
Colin McCahon: An auction event Nov 5
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Sunstones, Chris Booth ongoing
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, Becca Bolscher, Michelle Colson, Judy Rogers, Jane Vile, Sarah Walker-Holt, Grant Sutherland, Jamie Pickernell and others to Nov
Art of this World, Albany new location, gallery artists ongoing
Art Week Auckland Oct 12–20 artweek.co.nz
Artis Gallery, Parnell Psalm, Bronwynne Cornish, Hamish Foote 
Aug 13–Sept 2 Sealight, Elizabeth Rees Sept 3–22 DOG, Nigel Brown Oct 15–Nov 3 Peter Panyoczki Nov 5–24
Arts in the Ville, Helensville 10am–4pm Oct 26–28 artsintheville.co.nz
Artspace, K’ Rd New Artists Show 2019: 2/4 Aug 30–Sept 284/4 Oct 11–Nov 9
Auckland Art Gallery 19 Gallery: Relocating Frances Hodgkins to Sept 1 Frances Hodgkins: European Journeys to Sept 1 Guerilla Girls: Reinventing the ‘F’ Word – Feminism to Oct 15 Living Portraits: Mata Raurangi ongoing Fa‘ani and RoBro Present DiscoVERY to Nov 3 Pillars: Project Another Country ongoing The Māori Portraits: Gottfried Lindauer’s New Zealand ongoing Judy Millar, Rock Drop ongoing Flight Plan ongoing The Body Reborn ongoing Radical Beginnings ongoing Seeing Moana Oceania ongoing A Place to Paint: Colin McCahon in Auckland ongoing From the Archive: Colin McCahon in Auckland ongoing
Auckland Botanic Gardens, Manurewa Sculpture in the Gardens Nov 17–Mar 1
Auckland Museum Carried Away: Bags Unpacked to Dec 1 Voyage to Aotearoa: Tupaia and the Endeavour Sept 13–ongoing Not One More Acre, includes Gil Hanly, John Miller, Robin Morrison ongoing
Audio Foundation, Auckland Central Have you heard from home? Kua rongo koe i te kāinga, Uniform Aug 8–Sept 21 New Sound Perspectives, group exhibition Oct 9–Nov 2 TRACE.2, Sam Longmore, Tash Schaardenberg, Rory Dalley Nov 7–ongoing
Bowerbank Ninow, Lorne St, Auckland Central Andrew Beck, Hannah Valentine, Toss Woollaston to Aug 24 Don Driver, Georgie Hill Aug 29–Sept 21 Laurie Steer at Sydney Contemporary Sept 12–15 Simon Ingram, Ry David Bradley Sept 26–Oct 19 Eddie Clemens, Oscar Perry Oct 24–Nov 16
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth Winter season features new work by Jeff Thomson, Jim Wheeler and Graham Bennett brickbaysculpture.co.nz
BSA Gallery, Browne School of Art, Grey Lynn Arcadia, Anton Chapman Oct 6–14
Clevedon Art Trail ongoing clevedonarttrail.co.nz
Comet Project Space, Ponsonby A Picture Says 400 Words, group exhibition from Aug 17
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Labour of Body, group textiles exhibition to Sept 15 Capturing Liberty, Laura Williams, paintings to Sept 15 Paneke, Tony Brown Sept 20–Oct 27 The Marketplace of Feelings, group exhibition Sept 20–Oct 27 Pencil to Paper, Still Life Drawing Club 11am–12 noon Aug 31 Annual Open Arts Day, workshops, studio tours artists talks, music 10am–4pm Sept 28
Corban Estate Shed 2, Henderson 2019 Greater Auckland Art Awards Exhibition Sept 27–Oct 6
Depot Artspace, Devonport Show 3, Kath Batchelor, Robin Gibson, Nick Boyd to Aug 28 Holotype, Aaron King-Cole to Sept 8
Dunbar Sloane, Parnell Auctions: NZ and International Fine Art 
Sept 4–5 Studio Ceramics and Applied Art Sept 5
Eden Arts Arts Schools Award exhibition at Webb’s, Newmarket 
Aug 24–27 edenarts.co.nz
Emma Jean Gallery, Silverdale Figuration, group show to 
Aug 31 Flourish, Mary Mulholland Sept 6–28 Pressing Boundaries, Tara McLeod Oct 21–31
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa The Annual Estuary Arts Members Merit Awards 6–8pm to Sept 1 The Embroiderers’ Art Regional Exhibition NZ Embroiderer’s Guild Northern Region exhibition Sept 5–22 Larger Space, David Underwood Sept 24–Oct 20 A Coastal Garden, Catherine Mitchell Sept 24–Oct 20 The Bird is on the Wing, Deborah Martin, Paul Mason Oct 21–Nov 17 Venetian Lights, Arte Mani Oct 21–Nov 17
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Sean Beldon to 
Aug 25 Job Klijn Aug 28–Sept 22 Patterson Parkin Sept 24–Oct 20 George Loizou Oct 22–Nov 22
Fagence Art, Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote Glass, stainless steel sculpture fagenceart.com
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Contemporary jewellery artists ongoing
Fox Jensen McCrory Gallery, Newton Tomislav Nikolic Aug 15–
Sept 14 Imi Knoebel Sept 19–Oct 19 At Sydney Contemporary 
Sept 12–15 Winston Roeth Oct 24–Nov 23
Franklin Arts Centre, Pukekohe Take 3, Robin Short, Noline Skeet, Leonie Richardson, photography Sept 11–Oct 3 When we were dust, group exhibition Sept 21–Nov 2
Fresh Gallery Ōtara South Auckland, A Place of Play, Sokpart Pao Sept 28–Nov 16
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener St, Auckland Central Spring Catalogue to Aug 31 John Pule Sept 4–28 At Sydney Contemporary Sept 12–15 Karl Maughan Oct 30–Nov 23 Toby Raine Oct 2–26
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne St, Auckland Central Spring Catalogue to Aug 31 The Intimates, Reuben Paterson Sept 4–28 At Sydney Contemporary Sept 12–15 Hugo Koha Lindsay Oct 2–26 Max Gimblett Oct 30–Nov 23
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central The Slipping Away to Sept 7 The Shouting Valley Sept 28–ongoing
Helensville Art Centre Good Grief, group exhibition to Aug 31
International Art Centre, Parnell Auctions: Collectable Art Aug 22 
Important and Rare Oct Collectable Art Nov Fantasy Surrealism exhibition, Henryk Szydlowski Aug 15–27 Group exhibition for Art Week Oct 12–20
Ivan Anthony, K’ Rd Janet Beckhouse, Rea Burton, Liz Maw to Aug 24 
Richard Bryant, Patrick Lundberg Aug 28–Sept 21 Tony de Lautour, Rohan Wealleans Sept 25–Oct 19 David Cauchi, John Ward Knox 
Oct 23–Nov 16
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Kinder House, Parnell Early Colonial Times, A Māori image perspective Oct 5–28
Kumeu Arts Centre Coast, Kirsten Reid to Aug 31 Get Fired, members’ ceramic exhibition Aug 20–Sept 14
Mairangi Arts Centre, Mairangi Bay MAC annual members exhibition to Aug 20 Artrageous Secondary Schools Exhibition Aug 28–Sept 15 6th Hibiscus and Bays Art Awards Sept 21–Oct 16 Korean Calligraphy Association exhibition Oct 19–25
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Estuary Art and Ecology Prize 2019 exhibition to Sept 1 Be Loved Colours, Dana Dadi to Sept 6 The decision to drift, Amy Blinkhorne, Kristy Gorman, Emma Smith Sept 9–Oct 13
Mangawhai Artists Gallery, Mangawhai Seven Impressions, Mangawhai Printmakers 3rd annual exhibition Aug 22–Sept 4 Peter Bradburn Sept 5–18 Spring Collection from the Original Monday Group Sept 19–Oct 2 Seed, Nicola Everett, Josie Gritten Oct 3–Oct 16 Kaipara Art Awards Oct 17–Oct 30 United Visions, Angela Buchanan, Edie Chappell Oct 31–Nov 14
Māngere Arts Centre, Māngere Whakaruru | Shelter Aug 17–Oct 4 Stepping back into the shed: Westfield Freezing Works: 1916–1989 
Oct 12–Nov 30 Home Oct 12–Nov 30
Masterworks Gallery, Auckland Central Long Black and Flat Whites, John Parker Aug 15–Sept 21 On the Button Aug 25–Sept 21 Things Don’t End At Their Edges, Kate Fitzharris Oct 26–Nov 16 Bulb installation, Tania Patterson Oct 26–Nov 16
McCahon House, Titirangi Open Home Weekend 9am–4pm Aug 17
–18 Normal hours, Museum open Wed–Sun 1–4pm mccahonhouse.org.nz/McCahonsAuckland
Megan Dickinson Gallery, Whangarei Floribunda ii: Homage to the Botanical World to Sept 7
Melanie Roger Gallery, K’ Rd New Work, Derek Henderson Aug 21–
Sept 14 Chart of Aotearoa: Part II, Stanley Palmer Sept 18–Oct 12 Recent Painting, Claudia Jowitt Oct 16–Nov 9 Claudia Jowitt artist talk 11am Oct 19
Michael Lett, K’ Rd Fiona Clark; Dan Arps to Aug 31 Ian Scott 
Sept 4–Oct 5
Muriwai Arts Open Studios Oct 13; Oct 19–20 muriwaiartstrail.co.nz
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Matt Palmer Aug 1–20 Someplace, Somewhere, Sometimes to Aug 20 Matthew Carter, Belinda Griffiths, Ramon Robertson Aug 22–Sept 10 Central Thread, Neal Palmer Oct 3–22
New Zealand Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour Tākiri: An Unfurling, with Jasmine Togo-Brisby, Chris Charteris, Nikau Gabrielle Hindin, Kohai Grace and others Oct 12–ongoing
Northart, Northcote 4: 3 Painters and a photographer, Niki Hill, Carole Prentice, Sharon Cowley Vickers, Clare Young Aug 19–Sept 4 Singing to the Dead, group exhibition Sept 3–Oct 23 Rubicon, Graeme McFelin, Patrick Malone, Shutri Yatri, Grant Whibley Oct 29–Nov 13
Objectspace, Ponsonby In Context to Sept 7 Recto Verso to Oct 6 Yea Well, Now Since Then, Jim Cooper to Oct 12 Untitled (Waiata), Olivia Blyth ongoing
OREXART, Newton Between Heaven and Earth, Tony Lane to Aug 31 Paul Jackson, new work Sept 5–28 Objects, ‘provisional’ sculpture, group show Oct 5–Nov 2
Parnell Gallery New Works, Matt Payne Aug 20–Sept 3 Ocean Group Show Aug 20–Sept 3 Joe Helmore Sept 17–Oct 1 Peter Hackett 
Oct 15–29
Yvonne Rust Gallery, Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Quietude and Attitude, Joan Emery, paintings to Aug 24 Open Ceramics Award Sept 6–28 Philip Buffett McKibbin, paintings Oct 4–26 Gabi Pfaender Nov 1–23
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Selective Memory, Toni Mosley and Marci Tackett to Sept 3 Come Shilly Shally, Kirsty Black Sept 26–
Oct 15 Coste, Gretl Barzotto Oct 17–Nov 5 Age of Exploration, 
Prue MacDougall Nov 7–26
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Kāryn Taylor to Aug 18 Teresa HR Lane to Aug 18 Damien Kurth Aug 20–Sept 8 Scott Eady Aug 20–
Sept 8 at Sydney Contemporary Sept 12–15 Alan Ibell Sept 10–29 Paul Martinson Sept 10–29 Simon Kaan & guests Oct 1–20 Louise Tuckwell Oct 1–20 Freeman White Oct 22–Nov 10 Kate van der Drift Oct 22–Nov 10
Seed Gallery online exhibitions seedgallery.co.nz
ST PAUL St Gallery, Auckland Central How to Live Together, includes Kalisolaite ‘Uhila, Sriwhana Spong, Brook Andrew, The Otolith Group, curated by Balamohan Shingade to Oct 18
Starkwhite, K’ Rd New Work, Yuk King Tan Aug 20–Sept 7 Clinton Watkins and others Sept 16–28 Rebecca Baumann Oct 22–Nov 16
Studio One Toi Tū, Ponsonby I Wish the Lifeguard was Dead (So I Could Break the Rules), Katie Burson to Sept 19 Unearthed, Sophie Watson to Sept 19 Echo Bone, Teresa Peters to Sept 19 Nostalgia_Ultra, 
Da-Ku-Sem to Sept 19 Portraits, Jalal Asgher Sept 24–Oct 24 Tamata, Paola King Borrero Sept 26–Oct 24 On Common Ground, Anna-Rose Carpenter, Felixe Liang Sept 24–Oct 24 Body of Narrative, Amber Star and Garth Keeper Sept 26–Oct 24
Tautai, K’ Rd Performing the Ocean, curated by Katharine Atafu-Mayo, performance 6–7pm Oct 17
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Moana don’t cry, Francis Alÿs, Alex Monteith, Natalie Robertson, Tuan Andrew Nguyen, Ioane Ioane, Charlotte Graham, Knitlab Sept 1–Nov 17
Te Tuhi Studios at Cheshire Street, Parnell Open Day 10am–2pm Oct 19
Te Uru Waitākere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Rooms found only in the home, Marie Shannon to Aug 25 ‘A way through’ Colin McCahon’s Gate III Aug 24–Oct 10 Moanaroa, Home of the Pacific Mamas to Sept 8 Moana Currents: Dressing Aotearoa Now, curated by Doris du Pont and Dan Ahwa Sept 7–ongoing
The Grey Place, Grey Lynn Skateface, Philippa O’Brien Oct 15–26
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Moonage Daydream, Andrea du Chatenier to Sept 1 28th Annual Wallace Art Awards 2019 Sept 3–Nov 10 Salon des Refusés Sept 3–Oct 20
The Vivian, Matakana You and our Resolve, Grace Wright to Aug 25 Wild Things, Liz Sharek to Aug 25 The Avenue Where the Silhouettes Pass, Rupert Herring to Aug 25 Still No Answer, women artists 
Aug 31–Oct 13 Which way from where we came, Iain Cheesman 
Oct 19–ongoing
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton New Stone Sculpture, Joe Sheehan Sept 17–Oct 12 Hell Bent: New Photography, Russ Flatt Oct 15–Nov 16
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland [but] move backwards, Kazu Nakagawa to Sept 7 This Path is Made by Walking, Eemyun Kang 
Sept 13–Oct 26 Heather Straka Nov 1–ongoing MFA presentation, Brendon Leung Nov 1–ongoing
Two Rooms, Newton In Kahoots, Judy Darragh and Sean Kerr Aug 16–Sept 21 Ann Shelton, Jude Rae Sept 27–Oct 26 Anne Noble, Jeena Shin 
Nov 1–ongoing
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Feast to Aug 25 Chaos to Calm, Sue Ellen Gifford, ceramics to Aug 25 Locals with Colour, Svetlana Parmenter, painting to Aug 25 The Members Show 2019 Aug 30–
Sept 22 Reclaim to Fame Sept 27–Oct 20 Walker & Hall Waiheke Art Award Oct 25–Nov 17
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Full Bloom, Amy Melchior Oct 15–Nov 9
Webb’s, Mt Eden Auctions: Works of Art Nov
Webb’s, Mt Eden Eden Arts Art Schools Award exhibition Aug 24–27
Whangarei Art Museum Malcolm Harrison, A Celebration to Aug 25 Where Children Sleep, James Mollison Aug 31–ongoing
Whitespace, Grey Lynn Void, God and Atom, Emma Louise Pratt to Aug 23 Cosmic Mollusc, Krystie Wade Aug 25–Sept 13 Honourable Mention, Lauren Lysaght Sept 15–Oct 4 Bone Like This, Hanna Shim Oct 6–Nov 1

James Rielly, At the Edges, 2019, stone lithograph, 380 x 280mm, in Who Loves the Sun at Solander Gallery, Wellington, to 7 September


Central
Academy Galleries, Wellington Waterfront Parkin Prize 2019, finalists exhibition to Sept 8 Ceramicus and Splash, Wellington Potters Association and Watercolour New Zealand Nov 2–17
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington ‘A way through’ Colin McCahon’s Gate III Nov 2–ongoing Te Taniwha: The Manuscript of Ārikirangi, ngā kupu whakamahuki nā Richard Niania, photographs by Joyce Campbell to Oct 20
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Fifty Years of Aratoi Aug 17–Nov 10
Art Crime 2019: The Symposium at City Gallery Wellington Oct 19 art crime.nz/artcrime-2019/
Art Explore Art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz
Arts Post Galleries, Hamilton A taste of Japan, Waikato Society of Potters annual exhibition and Iconic NZ Pottery: Waiclay Nov 1–ongoing
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Joyce Campbell to Sept 7 Marie Le Lievre Sept 11–Oct 5 Roger Mortimer Oct 9–Nov 2
Calder & Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton He Tirohanga ki Tai, Dismantling the Doctrine of Discovery curated by Tina Ngata to Sept 13
City Gallery Wellington Split Level View Finder: Theo Schoon and New Zealand Art to Nov 3 In Conversation with Theo Schoon: A Weekend of Talks Aug 17–18 Eavesdropping Aug 17–Nov 17 Art Crime 2019: The Symposium Oct 19
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington Auctions: NZ and International Fine Art Sept 4–5 Studio Ceramics and Applied Art Sept 5
Courtenay Place Lightboxes Te Māra Tautāne, Angela Kilford to Sept 2
Enjoy Gallery, Wellington Central Ma‘u Pe Kai, Matavai Taulangau to Sept 7 Wai Ching Chan to Sept 7 Sorawit Songsataya Sept 12–
Oct 12 Louisa Beatty, David Ed Cooper Oct 24–Nov 23 Designers Speak (up), Present Tense: Wāhine Toi Aotearoa Oct 24–Nov 23
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Ilya Volykhine Aug 22–Sept 14 Ewan McDougall Aug 22–Sept 14 Sally Barron Sept 19–Oct 12 Ben Ho, Mary Mai Oct 17–Nov 16
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Huakina: To Open, art from prison artists Sept 21–ongoing
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Raw Material, Fiona Clark; Milky Mountain, Yuichiro Tamura; Waking Up Slowly, Elizabeth Thomson and Len Lye to Nov 17 Open Window: Beyond the ash cloud, Ana Iti to Nov 10 Earthcraft, Mikala Dwyer ongoing Kūreitanga II IV, Wharehoka Smith ongoing
Hastings City Art Gallery Lamentation, Bob Jahnke to Oct 27 Softly Spoken, an installation of contemporary textiles to Nov 3 John Scott Works, David Straight to Nov 3
Hopkinson Mossman, Wellington Oliver Perkins, Peter Robinson Aug 23–
Sept 23 Group show Oct 3–Nov 9 Oscar Enberg Nov 13–ongoing
Hutt Art, Lower Hutt Depiction to Aug 25 Between the Sheets, book art to Aug 25 Hutt Camera Club Aug 28–Sept 8 Monochrome Sept 11–22
Kāpiti Arts Trail 10am–5pm Nov 2–3, Nov 9–10 kapiticoast.govt.nz/artstrail
Kina Gallery, New Plymouth Rachel Lambert to Aug 27 Verdant, Maurice Lye Aug 3–Sept 24 Down the River, Wanganui artists Sept 27–Oct 22 Balancing Act, Melissa Young, Sarah Wilkins, 
Camille Walton Oct 25–Nov 19
McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Recent Works, Christina Pataialii 
Aug 7–31 Yvonne Todd Sept 4–28 Robin White Oct 2–26 Octavia Cook Oct 29–Nov 23
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
Millers O’Brien, Wellington Ayesha Green to Aug 21 Nikau Gabrielle Hindin, Salome Tanuvasa, Sam Kelly, Tyler Jackson Aug 29–Sept 21
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Project Banaba, Katerina Teaiwa to Sept 1
 Five Pākehā Painters ongoing
Muse Gallery, Havelock North Separate Union, Bernie Winkels and Scott McFarlane Aug 11–Sept 4 John Parker, Chauncey Flay, Anne Stephens, Fiona Fox Sept 5–Oct 2 Richard Adams Oct 3–Oct 30
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Working Life: Photographs by Peter James Quinn to Sept 15 Jacqueline Fahey’s Suburbanites to Nov 1
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Beyond Kāpene Kuku/Captain Cook to Aug 31 Karl Maughan Sept 5–28 The Appearance of Phenomena, Elizabeth Thomson Oct 3–26 John Walsh Oct 31–Nov 23 Sarah Munro Oct 31–Nov 23
Pātaka Art + Museum, Porirua Nexus, Shannon Novak ongoing Pātaka Friends Art Awards to Sept 23 HERE: From Kupe to Cook 
to Nov 24
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford The Crescent Moon: The Asian Face of Islam in New Zealand, Ans Westra, Adrienne Jansen Aug 17–
Sept 8 Tell it Again, Repetitions from the Archive, Antonia O’Mahoney Aug 17–Sept 8
play_station, Wellington Pippy McClenaghan to Aug 17 Gabriel Davey Aug 28–Sept 14 Group sculpture exhibition curated by Tyler Jackson Sept 26–Oct 12 Owen Conners Oct 16–Nov 2
Quartz Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Rick Rudd Collection ongoing quartzmuseum.org.nz
Quay Gallery, Napier gallery artists ongoing
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Miroslav Tichý Aug 22–Sept 21 Michael Harrison Aug 22–Sept 21 Judy Millar Sept 26–Oct 26 Isabella Loudon Sept 26–Oct 26 Andrew McLeod Oct 31–Nov 23 Peter Madden Oct 31–Nov 23
Rotorua Museum Art Awards 2019: Exhibition of Finalists Oct 2–
Nov 10 Salon des Refusés Nov 2–17
Sandfords Events Centre, Ōpunake Taranaki National Art Awards exhibition Nov 2–9
Sarjeant on the Quay, Whanganui Dynamo Hum, Denys Watkins to Aug 25 Turn of a Century, new perspectives on 100 years of collecting and exhibiting Sept 7–ongoing
Solander Gallery, Wellington Immerse, Belinda Griffiths, James Rielly, Who Loves the Sun to Sept 7 Places/Positions: Four artists: Rick Allender, Nuala Gregory, Yolunda Hickman, Joseph Scheer Sept 11–Nov 23 
E Mervyn Taylor: Watercolours from his Studio Oct 16–Nov 23
SPA_CE, Napier Show Pony, Tom Sladden Sept 13–Oct 5
Sue Cooke-Artist, Whanganui Papa: Our Land to Sept 30
{Suite}, Wellington Bruce Connew to Aug 24 Daniel Unverricht Aug 27–
Sept 18 Wayne Youle Sept 20–Oct 12 Arie Hellendoorn Oct 15–Nov 9
Taranaki National Art Awards entries close Sept 20 exhibition 
Nov 2–9 taranakiartawards.co.nz
Tauranga Art Gallery Terminus: Jess Johnson and Simon Ward 
to Oct 27 Blood Water Earth: Louise Potiki Bryant, Santee Smith to Oct 6 Hā: Lewis Tamihana Gardiner to Oct 13 Mātiro: A survey of photography, Kapua Joy Bennett to Oct 13 Who am I? episode 001, Kelcy Taratoa Oct 5–ongoing
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Colin McCahon: A Centenary Exhibition to Nov 3 Galleries G1–5, collection exhibitions ongoing
Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington The New Photography: Life in the 60s and 70s, curated by Athol McCredie to Oct 13
Te Tairāwhiti Arts Festival, Gisborne includes George Nuku, Manawa Moana Oct 4–20 tetairawhitiartsfestival.nz
The Art Lounge, Tauranga Iconic, Lisa Jepson to Aug 22 Here 
I am, Froyle Davies Aug 23–Sept 19 Multicultural Connection, group exhibition Sept 20–Oct 10 Find Me in the Garden, Marina de Wit 
Oct 25–Nov 21
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Habitation, Guy Ngan 
May 11–ongoing The Future of Work to Nov 17
Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington Linear Impositions, Marilyn Jones Aug 23–Sept 14 Storm water Solutions, Teresa Collins, Bena Jackson Sept 20–Oct 12 See It Like This, Greta Menzies Oct 18–Nov 9 Home is where my heart will rest, Chevron Hassett Nov 15–Dec 7
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville 28th Annual Wallace Art Awards 2019 Nov 18–ongoing
Waikato Museum, Hamilton A Modernist Perspective, Melvin Day 
to Oct 6 2019 National Contemporary Art Award to Nov 10
Weasel Gallery, Hamilton Weird Science, Priests and Ghosts, Richard Lewer, Mark Braunias, Gary Freemantle to Aug 31
Whakatāne Museum and Arts Library and Exhibition Centre Plenty Exhibition to Aug 28


Southern
Arts Centre of Christchurch Fantastic Feasts ongoing
Art Explore art appreciation tours, Christchurch and Dunedin artexplore.co.nz
Aigantighe Gallery, Timaru Artarama Aug Fire & Earth Sept 
The Clouds Project Oct
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Rupua No. 5, Bronte Perry to Aug 24 Uku/Utu, curated by Maia Abraham and Jesse-James Pickery to Aug 24
Central Art Gallery, Christchurch Leigh Martin, Michael Hight to Aug 25 Index, Martin Poppelwell Aug 30–Sept 29
Christchurch Art Gallery Wheriko – Brilliant! ongoing Now, Then, Next: Time and the Contemporary ongoing We Do This ongoing 
Turn Turn Turn, A Year in Art ongoing Playing the Drums, Bill Hammond ongoing Māori Moving Image: An Open Archive Aug 23–ongoing
CoCA – Toi Moroki Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch Wallace Art Awards exhibition to Sept 1 The Mid Century Project, 
Tim Ross Aug 24–Oct 6 Tyne Gordon Oct 10–ongoing
Darfield Recreation Centre, Darfield Artweek exhibition Oct 12–20
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Māori Lane, Layne Waerea to Sept 1 
In Motion: the Moving Parts of Contemporary Art to Sept 25 Kāparoro o haumumu: Coastal Flows / Coastal Incursions, Alex Monteith to 
Sept 29 Us v Them, Tony de Lautour to Oct 6 Kapa Mū, Kalisolaite ‘Uhila to Oct 25 The Falls, John Reynolds to Oct 27
Hocken Gallery, Dunedin Tuia, Southern Encounters, curated by Sharon Bell Sept 7–Nov 9
Höglund Art Glass Gallery, Central Otago New glass by Marie Simberg-Höglund, Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund, Oliver Höglund; new paintings by Marie Simberg-Höglund and local Otago artists ongoing
Höglund Art Glass, Nelson New glass by Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund and Oliver Höglund ongoing
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Saskia Leek, Rob Hood Aug Kristin Hollis, Martin Poppelwell Sept Oliver Perkins Sept-Oct 
Emily Hartley-Skudder Oct-Nov
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Hannah Kidd to Sept 3 Paul Dibble Sept 7–Oct 1 Dick Frizzell Oct 5–29 Joanna Braithwaite Nov 2–26
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Darryn George to Aug 27 Yukari Kaihori Aug 31–Sept 25 Spring Catalogue Sept 28–Oct 23 Simon Clark Oct 26–Nov 20
PG gallery192, Christchurch ‘In the Street I was Lost…’, John Reynolds to Aug 23 Rebecca Harris, Julia Holden Aug 27–Sept 20
 Katharina Jaeger, Kristin Stephenson (Hollis) Sept 24–Oct 11 
Philippa Blair, Polly Gilroy Oct 15–Nov 1
Refinery Artspace, Nelson Bildungsroman, Areez Katki Sept 3–29 Raw 2 Oct 1–Nov 9 Institutional Critique, Billy Apple® Nov 11–ongoing
Riverton Arts Centre waiwaiigirl, Dee Wainui Sept 13–Oct 6 Steampunk Oct 11–Nov 10
Sculpture on the Peninsula, Loudon Farm, Banks Peninsula 
Nov 8–10 sculpturenz.co.nz
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Christchurch Textile and Fibre Arts Network exhibition; Darfield Art Week Oct 12–20
Tai Tapu Sculpture Garden deadline for proposals for Annual Autumn Exhibition Oct 10 taitapusculpturegarden.co.nz
The Central Art Gallery, Arts Centre, Christchurch Leigh Martin, Michael Hight to Aug 21 Index, Martin Poppelwell Aug 30–Sept 29
The Diversion, Picton Transit: Meretoto, Mary McFarlane, Areta Wilkinson & Mark Adams, Wayne Seyb, Nigel Brown Aug 25–Sept 21
The Physics Room, Christchurch Rupua No. 5, Bronte Perry to 
Aug 24 Arapeta Ashton Aug 28–Oct 5 Casey Carsel Oct 9–Nov 16
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Alexis Neal, Elke Finkenauer, Something to Remember to Oct 6 A Catch, Katie Pascoe, jewellery to Oct 13 Jay Hutchinson, The Archaeology of the discarded, forgotten and thrown away Sept 21–ongoing
University of Canterbury School of Fine Arts Gallery, Christchurch Student Series to Sept 27
York Street Gallery, Timaru gallery artists ongoing


International
Art Gallery of New South Wales Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Prizes 2019 ongoing Here we are Aug 24–Oct 13 Making Art Public: 50 Years of Kaldor Public Art Projects Sept 7–ongoing
Art Gallery of South Australia Sonic Blossom, Lee Mingwei 
Oct 31–ongoing
Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga Billy Apple Aug 27–31 Gallery group show Oct 7–26 Andy Leleisi‘uao Nov 4–ongoing
La Biennale di Venezia, Italy includes NZ at Venice, Dane Mitchell, Post hoc to Nov 24 nzatvenice.com
Carriageworks, Sydney Sydney Contemporary Sept 12–15
Fine Arts Sydney, Potts Point Works from the 90s, Julian Dashper to Aug 31
Fortuny Palazzo, Venice Retrospective: Yun Hyong-Keun to Nov 24
Fox Jensen Gallery, Sydney Tony Oursler to Aug 31 Aida Tomescu Sept 5–Oct 5 At Sydney Contemporary Sept 12–15 Permafrost offsite exhibition, Sydney Sept 12–15 Matthew Allen Oct 10–Nov 9
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Earwitness Theatre, Lawrence Abu Hamdan Sept 28–ongoing
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Pacific Undertow, Shaun Gladwell to Oct 7
Muséum d’histoire naturelle de Bourges, France Bouteilles à la mer/Message in a Bottle, George Nuku to Nov
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Māori Markings, Tā Moko to Aug 25 Impression Sunrise: Monet to Sept 1
Palazzo Bembo Venice, Italy Personal Structures, includes Virginia King to Nov
QAGOMA, Brisbane Night Life, James Turrell ongoing
Royal Academy, London Antony Gormley Sept 21–ongoing
Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi Sydney Oct 24–Nov 10 sculpturebythesea.com
Tate Modern, London In Real Life: Olafur Eliasson ongoing
Yorkshire Sculpture Park Yorkshire Sculpture International ongoing

What’s On Summer 2019 issue deadline is 1 October 2019
Email listings to: whatson@artnews.co.nz

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top