What’s on Spring 2020

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Summer 2020 issue

 

Turumeke Harrington, Mahoranuiatea Looking Out in Every Direction, 2020, installation view at Objectspace, Ponsonby to 18 October. Image courtesy of Objectspace. Photo: Samuel Hartnett

NORTHERN 
12 Gallery, Auckland Karley Feaver, The Messengers to Aug 28
Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen Street Things on Things, group exhibition to Aug 28
Artweek Auckland Oct 10–18 artweek.co.nz
Art Explore art appreciation tour artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton Auctions: New Collectors Art; Modern Design Sept 17 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Nov 20
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri printmaking studio and sculpture garden ongoing
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, Jorge Wright, Graeme Hitchcock, Grant Sutherland, Cheryl Wright, Frank Watson, Jamie Pickernell to Nov
Art of this World, Albany, Kohukohu gallery artists ongoing
Artis Gallery, Parnell JS Parker, Oh No Never Let The Spirit Die to Aug 23 Liam Barr Aug 25–Sept 14 Mervyn Williams, Late Harvest Sept 15–Oct 6 Fatu Feu‘u, OLA Oct 20–Nov 9
Artspace Aotearoa, K’ Road New Artist Show 2020 to Oct 17
Auckland Art Fair Virtual fair Nov 3–14 artfair.co.nz
Auckland Art Gallery Gordon H Brown and Colin McCahon to Sept 3
Seeing Moana Oceania; The Body Reborn; Radical Beginnings; From the Archive: Colin McCahon in Auckland to Sept 13 In the Listening Light: Momentary Impressions in Painting 1890–1920; Love, Longing, Loss to Sept 20 Flight Plan; John Reynolds, The Violet Hour to Oct 25 Sara Hughes, All My Favourite Shapes to Oct 30 Susan Philipsz, War Damaged Musical Instruments
to Nov 22 Sorawit Songsataya, The Interior Nov 23 Nathan Coley, A Place Beyond Belief to Nov 30
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth includes work by Chris Booth, Louise McRae, Gregor Kregar, Virginia King ongoing brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Browne School of Art, Newton Collective to Aug 29 Bonnie Kelly Sept 1–19 Anton Chapman Oct 13–31 Krystie Wade Nov 3–13
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Lissy and Rudi Robinson-Cole, Ka Puawaitia: Coming to Fruition to Sept 13 Raukura Turei, Te Ngau a Hine-Moana Sept 18–Oct 25 Turumeke Harrington, Te Koretētāmaua, Settle, Petal; Nikau Hindin, Orokohanga Sept 18–Oct 25
Cordy’s, Epsom Auction: Malcolm Harrison et al Oct 12
Depot Artspace, Devonport Susanne Khouri, Interpretations to Aug 25 Sefton Rhani, Industrial Tapa to Sept 2 Ali Jawhary, The Reed Pen’s Tale continues: To Be One In Heart
Aug 27–Sept 16 Martin Law, Views of Devonport: Architecture, the Maunga and the Sea Sept 5–23 Akikio Diegel, The Day Before Tomorrow Sept 18–Oct 7 Greg Smith, Artists in Uniform, Camouflage and Concealment Sept 26–Oct 14 Robyn Gibson Oct 8–28 John Horner, Shore Boy: Memories of my Youth Oct 17–Nov 4
Eden Arts Artists in Eden Unlocked, Meet the artists 10am–2pm, auction of works 2.30pm Nov 7 edenarts.co.nz
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Annual Members Awards Aug 21–Sept 6
Overwintering, curated by Valerie Cuthbert; Brushed Strokes; Patsy Fisher, This and That Sept 7–27 Patricia Brickell, Other Places; Robert Brown, Rusty Sept 28–Nov 15 Lizzy Dickie, Twenty Twenty; Melissa Bell, Botanical Pleasures Oct 19–Nov 15 2020 Hibiscus Bays and Art Awards Nov 18–ongoing
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Kate Beatty to Aug 23 Kevin Dunkley Aug 25–Sept 20 Niels Meyer-Westfeld Sept 22–Oct 18 Patterson Parkin Oct 20–Nov 22
Fagence Art, Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote glass, stainless steel sculpture fagenceart.com
FHE Galleries, Ponsonby Impassioned ongoing
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Annual Group Show Oct 10–Nov 2Contemporary jewellery artists ongoing
Föenander Galleries, Mt Eden Matt Palmer to Aug 31 Roger Mortimer Sept 3–23 Neal Palmer Oct 16–Nov 3 Michael Dell Nov 5–25
Fox Jensen Gallery, Sydney Liat Yossifor to Aug 29 Gunter Umberg Sept 5–Oct 3 Tomislav Nikolic Oct 10–Nov 7 Sofie Muller
Nov 14–ongoing Fox Jensen McCrory Gallery, Newton Aiko Robinson Aug 20–Sept 26 Gary McMillan Oct 1–Nov 7 Tomislav Nikolic Nov 12–ongoing
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central 2 in 1: Judy Millar and Alberto Garcia Alvarez also at Tim Melville Gallery to Aug 29 British Modernism Sept 2–26 Darryn George, A River Flowing out of Eden Sept 30–24 Graham Fletcher Oct 28–Nov 21
Gow Langsford Gallery, The Wellesley Gallery at Kitchener Street, Auckland Central 2 in 1: Judy Millar and Alberto Garcia Alvarez, also at Tim Melville Gallery to Aug 29 Simon Ingram Sept 2–26 Lisa Roet Sept 30–Oct 24 Dick Frizzell Oct 28–Nov 21
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Gregor Kregar to Aug 29 Grace Wright Sept 2–26 Dave McCracken
Sept 30–Oct 24 Michael Hight Oct 28–Nov 21
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central The Medium is the Message to Oct 17
International Art Centre, Parnell Exhibitions: Animals in Art to Sept 14
Summer Salon Oct 12–ongoing Auctions: Collectable Modern and Contemporary Art Sept 30
Ivan Anthony, K’ Road Rohan Wealleans September
Ivan Anthony, 564 Great North Road, Grey Lynn new gallery space from Oct Richard Killeen October Tony de Lautour November
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Julia Reinholt Contemporary Art, Kerikeri juliareinholt.co.nz
Kumeu Arts Centre Get Fired, members ceramic exhibition to Aug 22 Kumeu Art Awards Nov 9–28 Awards Ceremony Nov 7
Mairangi Arts Centre, Mairangi Bay Hibiscus & Bays Art Awards winners (2019); Artrageous Exhibition Award winners (2019)
Aug 22–Sept 5 In2Art Intermediate Schools’ Exhibitions Sept 12–28
NZ Korean Fine Arts Association Oct 2–20 Youngnam Chung Nov 2–12
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Siobhan Rosenthal, Yeah Nah: Howick to Maraetai Oct 1–31
Masterworks Gallery, Auckland Central Jane Dodd, The Family-Kingdom; Mary Trubuhovich, Download Aug 22–Sept 12 Stevei Houkamau; Neke Moa Sept 19–Oct 10 Victoria McIntosh and Kelly MacDonald Oct 17–Nov 14
May Fair Art Fair virtual emerging artists to Aug 30 mayfairartfair.com
Melanie Roger Gallery, K’ Road Sandra Bushby, Tessa Laird, Rozanna Lee to Aug 22 Martin Poppelwell, Recent Work Aug 26–Sept 19 Peter Gouge, Everything Stops for the Baby Sept 23–Oct 10
Michael Lett, K’ Road Oliver Perkins, Casting a Crisis, Painting a Cat, Looking out a Window Aug 27–Sept 26 Kate Newby Oct 7–Nov 7
Miranda Farm Gallery, Miranda, Firth of Thames Michael Smithers and Warren Viscoe, Two Masters, painting and sculptures
to Sept 30
Mokopōpaki, K’ Road Xin Cheng, Eleanor Cooper, Greywater to Aug 22 A.A.M. Bos, Carole Prentice, Colonial Road Sept 2–Oct 17
Mt Eden Village Centre Eden Arts Artists in Eden Unlocked; Meet the artists 10am–2pm, auction of works 2.30pm Nov 7 edenarts.co.nz
New Zealand Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour A Year in Aotearoa, New Zealand Geographic Photographer of the Year Aug 31–ongoing
Northart, Northcote Bonco, Peshat; Elliott Collins, A Monument to Now to Sept 2
Objectspace, Ponsonby Pete Bossley: Forty Years Drawn; Cat Fooks, Moniek Schrijer, Laurie Steer, Deadweight Loss: The Value of Making; Turumeke Harrington, Mahoranuiatea Looking Out In Every Direction to Oct 18 Mary-Louise Browne, Seeing is Believing; Olivia Blyth, Untitled, Waiata ongoing
Oceanview Art Gallery, Muriwai Judy Stokes, When the Sea Kisses the Shore to Oct 18 Mette Hay, You Were Hear-Muriwai Sonata III Oct 23–Nov 8
OREXART new gallery space reopening soon orex.co.nz
Parnell Gallery Catherine Roberts to Aug 25 Nejat Kavvas Sept 1–15 Caroline Bellamy, Michelle Bellamy, Steve Bellamy Oct 20–Nov 3 Joe Helmore Nov 10–24
Railway St Studios & Gallery Lisa Bate, Kirsty Black, High Jinx from Aug 15
Riverhaven Artland, Clevedon riverhavenartland.com
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Scott Gardiner to Sept 13 Mickey Smith Sept 15–Oct 11 Brendan McGorry; Damien Kurth Oct 13–Nov 7
Seed Gallery online exhibitions seedgallery.co.nz
ST PAUL St Gallery, Auckland Central Speaking Surfaces to Oct 16
Studio One Toi Tū, Ponsonby Juliana Duran, Dandra Blanco, Rizoma; Sarah Holten-Warren, Making My Work; Andrea Gaskin, Perfect Imperfection; Lunar Collaborative, Lunar State-Theatre Visuals, Icao Tiseli, Siate Folau Aug 20–Sept 17 James Watson, An Artist is only as good as their hands; Gina Allison, Keramiek; Ayumi Ando, Kabin; Valerie Ong, Reconnections; Bronwyn Layla, Alone in Paris in the Summertime Sept 24–Oct 22 Sefton Rani, Urban Tapa; Edward Fuller Group, Objective Oct 28–ongoing
Suite, Ponsonby Wayne Youle, New Works Sept 9–Oct 30 Ans Westra, Tamaki Makaurau Oct 7–24 Daniel Unverricht, New Paintings Oct 28–Nov 14
Tautai, K’ Road Moana Legacy, curated by Cora-Allan Wickcliffe to Sept 18
Te Toi Uku, Crown Lynn and Clayworks Museum, New Lynn Crown Lynn Collector’s Market 10am–2pm Nov 1
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga DE-celerate, curated by Gabriela Salgado; Project Wall: Charles Buenconsejo, 2016– 2020; Reeves Road Billboards: Ella Sutherland, Keys to The Book of the City of Ladies Sept 6–Nov 29
Te Tuhi Studios at Cheshire Street and Papatūnga, Parnell Train Station Parnell Station Billboards: Ella Sutherland, Keys to The Book of the City of Ladies Sept 6–Nov 29 Open Studios 10am–2pm Oct 17
Te Uru Waitākere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Philippa Blair, Down Under Cover to Sept 6 WYF, Where You From; Tim Wagg, Working Towards Meaning to 13 Sept Thinking about thinking about the future to Sept 27 On the Last Afternoon: Disrupted Ecologies and the Work of Joyce Campbell Sept 19–Nov 22 Wayne Youle, Elevation, McCahon House residency exhibition Sept 26–Nov 29 James Charlton, Thrown Oct 3–Nov 29 The Kauri Museum, Matakohe Creating with Kauri, contemporary jewellery exhibition Sept 6–ongoing National Poetry Day Open Mic, Adults Aug 21 Students Sept 25 Fine Arts Tours on the Kaipara for groups over 10 people ongoing
The Wallace Arts Centre, Pah Homestead, Hillsborough Pete Wheeler: Painting Out of Time to Sept 6 Fluid Borders: Far Nearer; Tori Clearwater: What Future to Sept 20 29th Wallace Annual Art Awards Travelling Exhibition Sept 8–Nov 8 Salon des Refusés Sept 8–Oct 18
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton 2 in 1: Alberto Garcia-Alvarez and Judy Millar, curated by Stephen Bambury, also at Gow Langsford Gallery to Aug 29 Nga Iwi Moemoea: The Dreaming People, Aboriginal group exhibition; Joe Sheehan, New Work Sept 1–26 Johl Dwyer, Screens of a Mad Man; Pete Bossley, New Work Sept 29–Oct 31
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Trish Clark Gallery, Grey Lynn Phil Dadson, RRR; Brendon Leung, Agar Agar Sept 10–Oct 3 Isabella Louden, a Project Sept 10–Oct 3 Undercurrents, group show curated by Francis McWhannell and Chris Corson-Scott Oct 10–Nov 14
Two Rooms, Newton Mark Adams, Hinemihi – Te Hokinga – The Return; Robin White with Tamari Cabeikanacea, That Vase to August 29
Joyce Campbell, As It Falls Sept 4–Oct 10 Elizabeth Thomson; Areta Wilkinson Oct 16–Nov21
Visions Gallery, Auckland Central Georgie Hill; Hannah Valentine to Sept 12 Oscar Perry Sept 18–Oct 17
Vunilagi Vou, Papatoetoe reopening October
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Malcolm Harrison, A Celebration to Aug 23 Island Art Annexe to Aug 28 Oliver Stretton Pow, Make History Aug 31–Sept 20 Members Show 2020 Sept 28–Oct 20 Walker & Hall Waiheke Art Award; Denis O’Connor, Return Mail Oct 23–Nov 15
Webb’s, Mt Eden Auctions: POP! Aug 23 Decorative Arts online auction Aug 27–31 Works of Art Nov
West Coast Gallery, Piha Memories of Covid, community exhibition, mixed media Aug 29–Sept 20 John Madden, paintings Oct 3–26 Rita Konig, ceramics Oct 31–Nov 22
Whangarei Art Museum Maiangi Waitai: Ātea-ā-rangi, Interstellar to Oct 4 The Plant Room: AwhiWorld: Shared Stories, Trent Morgan, Kim Groeneveld to Oct 18 Distant Kinship Aug 29–Nov 22
Whitespace, Grey Lynn Seekin to Devour, selected artists Aug 23–Sept 11 Garry Currin, This Earth Sept 13–Oct 8 Bob Kerr, What Happened Here Oct 11–Nov 5

CENTRAL
Academy Galleries, Wellington Waterfront Parkin Drawing Prize to Aug 30
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Frances Hodgkins, European Journeys Sept 5–ongoing
Aratoi Museum, Masterton ROARR!, Aratoi’s Animal Kingdom; Matariki Astrophotography; Gavin Hipkins and Peter Peryer, Gone Home to Aug 30 Toi Raranga: The art of weaving to Sept 20 Spirit of the Sixties; Kotahitanga: Coming together Sept 12–Nov 15
Art Explore Art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz
Arts Post Galleries, Hamilton Waikato Society of Arts 2020 Members Exhibition to Sept 7 Midland MRI National Youth Art Award; Waiprint 2020 Sept 11–Oct 12
Avid Gallery, Wellington contemporary jewellery and objects ongoing
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Hamish Coleman; Michael Mahne Lamb Aug 19–Sept 12 Lonnie Hutchinson; Cora-Allan Wickcliffe Sept 8–16 Mary-Louise Browne Oct 14–Nov 7 Claudia Jowitt Nov 11–ongoing
Calder & Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Kotahitanga, curated by Hollie Tawhiao to Sept 11
City Gallery Wellington Oracles to Sept 6 Christina Pataialii and Ruth Ige, A Place Apart to Oct 18 Terminal ongoing
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington NZ and International Fine Art and Applied Auction Sept 9–10
Courtenay Place Lightboxes Martin Awa Clarke Langdon, To Turn Night Into Day to Sept 27
Enjoy, Wellington Central Daegan Wells, Bush Coat to Sept 5 Ammon Ngakuru, Laura Duffy Sept 11–Oct 17
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Let Me Be Myself, The Story of Anne Frank to Aug 23 Ngā Hau Ngākau, Breath of Mine to Sept 6 Pop Garden Sept 5–ongoing Puaki Sept 12–ongoing
Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington
Waterfront Yolunda Hickman, signal Forest ongoing
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Len Lye: The Absolute Truth of the Happiness Acid
to Nov 1 Candice Lin, Pigs and Poison to Nov 15 Artists ‘In Residence’: Sorowit Songsataya ongoing
Hastings City Art Gallery Derek Henderson, Milk Run to Oct 11 Tika Tonu, 30 Kahungunu Artists to Nov 1
Jhana Millers, Wellington Harry Culy, Mirror City to Sept 5 Elisabeth Pointon Sept 10–Oct 3 Jaime Jenkins Oct 8–31 Kāryn Taylor Nov 12–28 Kapiti Arts Trail Nov 7–8; Nov 14–15 kapiticoast.govt.nz/arts-trail
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Toi Whakarākai: Ngā Aho o Te Whenua, Te Wānanga o Raukawa staff and tauira, past and present to Aug 29 Ben Caldwell, Living the Dream; Joe Buchanan, The Lockdown Alphabet Sept 8–Oct 31
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Christina Pataialii to Aug 22 Yvonne Todd Sept 9–Oct 3 New Painters Oct 7–Oct 31
Molly Morpeth Canaday Award 2020 entries close 22 Nov mollymorpethcanaday.co.nz
Mossman, Wellington Emma McIntyre to Sept 5 Shannon Te Ao Sept 11–Oct 10 Nick Austin Oct 16–Nov 14
Muse Gallery, Havelock North Tabatha Forbes to Sept 5 Cathy Carter Sept 8–Oct 4 Kate MacKenzie Oct 6–31 John Lancashire
Nov 3–ongoing
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Bill Sutton, A Good Idea to Sept 20 Marti Friedlander, Portraits of the Artists Aug 27–Nov 9 Everything Old is New Again: The Turnbull Library Turns 100 Sept 17–ongoing
Page Galleries, Wellington Ngataiharuru Taepa; Ed Bats Aug 20–Sept 12 Reuben Paterson Sept 17–Oct 10 John Walsh; Negin Dastgheib Oct 15–Nov 7
Pātaka Art + Museum, Porirua Wendy Fairclough, Common Ground; Wai: The Water Project; Stevei Houkamau, He Ka¯kano to Nov 8
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Adam Portraiture Award Aug 21–Sept 13 Hayley Elliott-Kernot Aug 21–Sept 23
Photospace, Wellington Central Stuart Clook, Precious Landscapes to Sept 13 Anthony Davies, Felix Harris, Pascal Harris Sept–Oct Massey University photography graduates selected group exhibition Oct Murray Cammick, Flash Cars Nov
Quartz Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Rick Rudd Collection ongoing
Ramp Gallery, Hamilton Mark Hamilton, The Liberation of Limitation to Aug 21
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Liz Maw, Michael Harrison Aug 27–Sept 26 Josey Kidd-Crowe Oct 1–24 David Cauchi Oct 29–ongoing
Sarjeant on the Quay, Te Whare o Rehua Whanganui Lighting the Fire: Whanganui Potters from the Collection to Oct 4 Sara McIntyre, Observations of a Rural Nurse to Oct 18 Andrea du Chatenier, Eigenleben; Together Alone to Nov 8
Solander Gallery, Wellington Richard Adams, Two Part Harmony; Peter Collis, Electric Anagama to Aug 29 Marci Tackett and Nuala Gregory Sept 2–Oct
Suite, Wellington Richard Lewer, Weather Paintings to Aug 29 Bena Jackson and Rob Cherry, Golden Light in the Dairy Sept 2–26 Simon Attwooll, Ton Tonton tond ton Thon Sept 30–Oct 24
Tauranga Art Gallery Lianne Edwards, Sentinels and Sea Change to Sept 6 Matatoki Mata ā Waka to Sept 27 Tony Fomison: Lost in the Dark Aug 29–Nov 22
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Spinners, Weavers and Embroiderers Guild exhibition; Manawatu Woodworkers Guild exhibition ongoing Te Manawa collection on racks ongoing Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington Lemi Ponifasio, MAU: House of Day and Night to Oct 4 Tatau: Sāmoan Tattooing and Photography to Nov 8
The Art Lounge, Tauranga In My Bubble group exhibition to Sept 10 Texture and Contrast, The Beauty Surrounding Us, Nancy Tschetner Sept 11–Oct 8 to Aug 30 Nikau Hindin, Kōkōrangi ki Kōkōwai; The Group, Flying No Standard to Oct 4 Emily Hartley-Skudder, Petting Aggression; Human Hand, Fiona Amundsen and Tim Corballis; Ā Mua, New Lineages of Making to Oct 11 Bekah Carran, And we look and comb our hair; Can’t Be Together to Nov 1
Toi Māori Gallery, Te Aro Wellington Tai and Kaaterina Kerekere, Te maramatanga aoao nui to Aug 21
Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington Ted Whittaker Aug 22–Sept 12 Katy Cottrell Sept 19–Oct 10 Turumeke Harrington Oct 17–Nov 7
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Jeffrey Harris: Within the Tides to Sept 13
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Waro Mutu: The end of Coal to Aug 23 Public and Private: Photographs of People to Aug 30 New to Us to Nov 8 Feeling Blue, Seeing Red Aug 29–ongoing Curator Notes to Sept 6 E Hina e! E Hine e! Mana Waahine Maaori/Maoli of Past, Present and Future ongoing
Weasel Gallery, Hamilton Harry McAlpine, Siloed to Aug 29
Whakatāne Library and Exhibition Centre Maungarongo Te Kawa, Corners of the Heart to Oct 11 Social Amnesia to Nov 6
Wintec Atrium, Hamilton 2020 New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Award Oct 2–5
Zeus Gallery, Tauranga backfeed blender, group exhibition to Aug 22

SOUTHERN
18a Projectspace, Nelson, Ann Braunsteiner, radio aktive or the shirt I cannot bear to wear, an artist and a pending proposal to Aug 29 Ann Braunsteiner, Lee Woodman, minions Sept 2–Oct 31 Night Vision, 5–9pm Oct 1 Brooke Georgia, Embed Nov 3–ongoing
Aigantighe Gallery, Timaru Iain Cheesman, Signs of Earlier
Aug 28–Oct 18
Arts Centre of Christchurch Kiosk: Director’s Commentary to Aug 23 Nathan Pohio, Let it be to a Lofty Mountain Aug 21–29
Ashburton Art Gallery Celebrating Fibrecrafts to Sept 27 Michael Holland, Echoes of Memories to Aug 30 Mizuho Nishioka, North By Northwest Sept 10–Nov 13
Atelier Gallery, Nelson Emma Marie, Nowness Aug 29–Sept 26 Workshop 9am–3pm Sept 19 Matthew Walters, The Feed Oct 2–31 Artist talk 12.15pm Oct 22
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Yolunda Hickman, new work 18 Aug–19 Sept
Christchurch Art Gallery Gathering Clouds to Sept 6 Spheres, an online video project to Oct Louise Henderson: From Life to Oct 11 Max Gimblett, Ocean Wheel to Nov 15 Dane Mitchell, Post Hoc Oct 1–Nov 1 Graham Bennett, Around Every Circle Oct 31–ongoing Te Wheke, Pathways Across Oceania; Reuben Paterson, The End; Kelcy Taratoa, Te Tāhū o ngā Maunga Tūmatakahuki; Lonnie Hutchinson, Hoa Kōhine (Girlfriend); Jess Johnson and Simon Ward, Genetekker Archaic; Natalie Saegusa, Tomorrow Still Comes/He Rā Anō Ki Tua; Séraphine Pick, Untitled (Bathers); Martin Creed, Everything is Going to be Alright ongoing
CoCA – Toi Moroki Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch A Way Through: Colin McCahon’s Gate III; David Straight, John Scott Works; Jasmine Togo-Brisby Aug 29–Nov 7
Dunedin Public Art Gallery John Reynolds, The Fall to Sept 27 A Land of Granite, McCahon and Otago; The Brink to Oct 18 Emily Hartley-Skudder, Additions and Alterations; Yona Lee, Successionto Oct 26 Ayesha Green, Wrapped Up In Clouds Aug 29–Nov 29 Andrew Barber, Folly (stone carpet); Shannon Novak, Arrhythmia; Style and Substance, A Journey Through the Collection; Scott Eady, DPAG Artist in Residence ongoing
Hocken Collections, Dunedin Colin McCahon: A Constant Flow of Light Aug 15–ongoing Ralph Hotere, Rain ongoing Hocken Art Store Tours with curator Robyn Notman ongoing hocken@otago.ac.nz
Höglund Art Glass Gallery, Central Otago New glass by Marie Simberg-Höglund, Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund, Oliver Höglund; new paintings by Marie Simberg-Höglund and local Otago artists ongoing
Höglund Art Glass, Nelson New glass by Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund and Oliver Höglund ongoing
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Richard Reddaway book launch; Group exhibition Aug Judy Darragh Sept Tjalling de Vries Oct Marie Le Lievre Nov
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Karl Maughan Aug 21–Sept 15 Waitohu, group exhibition Sept 18–Oct 13 Peata Larkin Oct 16–Nov 10 Neil Dawson; Leanne Morrison Nov 13–ongoing
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Susanne Kerr to Sept 1 Michael Hight Sept 4–29 Russell Moses Oct 2–27 Mike Petre; Garry Currin; Aaron Scythe Oct 30–Nov
Millennium Art Gallery, Blenheim Folio, Marlborough Youth Art Exhibition
Olga Gallery, Dunedin Adrienne Martyn, Artists Portraits 1981–89 Aug Anya Sinclair Sept Mark and Paul Rayner; Philip Jarvis Oct
PG gallery192, Christchurch James Robinson, Edgeland to Sept 11 Darryn George; Polly Gilroy Sept 15–Oct 9 Philippa Blair, Richard McWhannell, Maurice Lye, Katharina Jaegar, Andrew Ross Oct 13–Nov 6 Aiko Robinson; Rebecca Harris Nov 10–ongoing
Quiet Dog Gallery, Nelson Ewan McDougall and Claire Hughes: Unreal Sept James Robinson in collaboration with David Eggleton Oct David Ryan Nov
SCAPE Public Art, Christchurch Oct 3–ongoing
The Central, Christchurch Elizabeth Thompson to Aug 23 Llew Summers Aug 27–Sept 27 Veronica Herber; Kirstin Carlin Oct 1–Nov 1 Group exhibition Nov 5–ongoing
The Diversion, Picton 20 Years in 2020 Part 2 to Aug Graham Bennett, On Watch Nov 15–ongoing
The National, Christchurch Emma Fitts Aug 18–Sept 5 Julie Blyfield Sept 8–Oct 3 Debbie Adamson and Craig McIntosh Oct 6–24 Areta Wilkinson Oct 28–Nov 14
The Physics Room, Christchurch Eddie Clemens, Kiosk: Directors’ Commentary to Aug 23
The Refinery Artspace, Nelson Kathy Pantling, The Creatives
Aug 24–Sept 12 Toi Ako Connect the Dots Sept 14–Oct 10 Unrefined, Wellington Media Collective Oct 12–Nov 7
Georgina West, Classroom; Nightingale/Peterson: A Great Distance Away Nov 9–ongoing
Susan Badcock Studio, Geraldine gallery artists ongoing
Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Noble Souls to Aug 30 Michael Dell, Endless Days to Oct 4 Ben Pearce, Life Will Go On Long After Money to Nov 22
Elizabeth Thomson, Cellular Memory Sept 5–Nov 15
Viewfinder, Nelson Lee Woodman Aug–Sept Sam Dollimore Oct–Nov viewfinderwindow.com
York Street Gallery, Timaru gallery artists ongoing

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top