What’s On Summer 2015

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Spring 2016 issue by 28 February 2016. (Period covered:13 March to 31 April)

Zena Elliott, Inspire

Zena Elliott, Inspire, 2015, spray paint and acrylic on marine ply, frame: 818 x 817mm. Elliot is one of the artists featured in Small & Key, Milford Galleries Dunedin, 21 November to 
16 December 2015

Northern

Anna Miles Gallery, 30 Upper Queen Street, Auckland Central Johanna Pegler to Nov 27 Auckland Festival of Ceramics: Stratton Cabinet Nov 13–27 Stratton Tales Nov 14 Patricia Bosshard, Vita Cochran, Sarah Hillary, Fiona Jack Nov 29– Dec 24
Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Parnell Bill Riley: Provenance to Nov 14 Fiona Johnstone & Katie Metcalf: k1+f2 Nov 24–Dec 19
Art+Object, Newton Auction: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Nov 26 New Collectors Art Dec 8 Rare Books Dec 9
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Parallel Prints NZ and Australia to Nov 22 Richard Parker and Mark Graver Dec 4th International Print Show Jan
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, Jamie Pickernell, Frank Watson and others to Mar
Artis Gallery, Parnell John McLean, New Paintings to Nov 23 Ray Ching, Dawn Chorus – The Fables Nov 24–Dec 15 Summer Exhibition Dec 15–Feb 14 John Blackburn Feb 16–Mar 6
Artspace, K’Rd Imogen Taylor, Body Language to Dec 5 Oscar Enberg, the prophet, the wise, the technician and the Pharisee Dec 11–
Feb 5 Moving – Non Moving Images Lab: Will Benedict, David Leonard to Dec 5 Hito Stereyl Dec 11– Feb 5 Artspace Mezzanine: Georges Méliès, Nasa Experimental and Test Aircraft, Tapes 1945–1990, Experiments in the Revival of Organisms (1940) Fiona Clark Feb 12–27 Gallery closed Dec 19–Jan 19
Auckland Art Gallery Anzac: Photographs by Laurence Aberhart to Dec 6 Yang Fudong: Filmscapes to Jan 25 Extra Ordinary Everyday to Feb 28 Seeking Modernity to Mar 6 Necessary Distraction: A Painting Show Nov 28–Mar 28
Auckland Art Fair artfair.co.nz May 26–29
Auckland Arts Festival aucklandfestival.co.nz Mar 2–20
Auckland Festival of Ceramics Nov–Dec Clayathon Nov 14 Bookings: gusfishergallery@auckland.ac.nz
Auckland Studio Potters, Onehunga Auckland Festival of Ceramics: Fire and Clay, at TSB Wallace Arts Centre Nov 18–Dec 13 Floor talk Nov 28 11.30am The Big Clay Out Dec 6
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Within or Without, Helen Clegg, Jeremy Leatinu’u, Sam Hartnett, Talia Smith; Andrea Gardiner: Solo Exhibition to Nov 28 Wallpaper II, works on paper Dec 3–19 Curated group exhibition Feb 4–27
Black Asterisk, Ponsonby Veronica Green, painting Dec 3–23
Bowerbank Ninow, K’Rd Ans Westra, Selected Images made between 1960 and 1998 to Nov 14 Auction No1 Nov 25 6.30pm
Brendan Adams Front Room Gallery, Point Chevalier Auckland Festival of Ceramics: Campbell Hegan and Ande Barrett-Hegan Nov 14–21
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth includes Chris Booth Nikau II and Te Waimate brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Auckland Festival of Ceramics, Reappraisal: a pots and vessels show Dec 4–Feb 1 Clay firing spectacle Nov 14 Tiffany Singh: Enshrine Dec 4–Feb 8 Summer School Jan 18–22 Phil Dadson, Ole Maiava and Paula Schaafhausen Feb 13–Apr 5 TEMP: an outdoor arts science experience referencing climate change Feb 19–Mar 27
Depot Artspace, Devonport Claybenders: Auckland Studio Potters; Sunflower Seeds: Maree Scarlett, curated by Max Gimblett; Square and Grid: Anna Klekotta to Nov 18 6.2 EX: Andrea Halley, Janette Cerrin, Annie McIver, Robyn Gibson, Carole Driver, Bev Goodwin; Navigating: Susanne Khouri, Ceila Walker; Machiavellian: Robyn Gibson, Grant Sutherland Nov 21–Dec 16 Convergence: Kelly Boys Jan 2–13 Ninety Nine Names of God: Michael Ferriss; Cuba Intact: Fraser Toulmin Jan 16–Feb 3 Hunter, Dreamer, Stranger, Thief: Justine Giles, Elle Anderson, Alexa Mickell, Riley Claxton; Drawings: Bevon Smith Feb 6–24
Eden Arts Artists in Eden Day Mar 19 Eden Artspeak Mar 1, 8, 15 7pm edenarts.co.nz
Elam School of Fine Arts, University of Auckland Grad Show Nov 28–29 creative.auckland.ac.nz/gradshow
Ellerton Gallery, 40 Ellerton Road, Mt Eden Laurence Couchman Composition Series #1: Vertical Assemblage Nov 1–29
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa The Under $500 Affordable Art Sale Dec–Jan Treaty of Waitangi Exhibition Feb 4–28 Artful Fashion Mar 1–Apr 3
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Jane Blackmore: Into the Ether to Nov 14 Patterson Parkin Nov 17–Dec 5 Kevin Dunkley, Escape to the Country Dec 8–Jan 14 Amber Griffin Mar 1–Apr 2
Fagenceart Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote. Glass, stainless sculpture from Summer 2016 fagenceart.com
FHE Galleries, Auckland Central Light Bearers, Group Show to Dec 5 Aotearoa, GroupShow Dec 6–Feb
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Fingers Annual Group Show 
Nov 15–Dec 7
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Fluidity, Rae West to Dec 8 Anna Palmer, Fraser Williamson Dec 10–Jan 26
Fo Guang Yuan Art Gallery, Flat Bush Tiffany Singh, Maha¯bhu¯ta: The Great Element to Dec 27
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newton Tomislav Nikolic to Nov 21 Sam Harrison Nov 26–Dec 19 The Authority of Death Feb 4–Mar 5
Franklin Arts Centre/ NZ Steel Gallery Oceans Made from Sand, group exhibition to Jan 16
Fresh Gallery, Otara God and Tonga, Emily Mafile’o to Dec 5
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Martin Ball Nov 11–Dec 5 Karl Maughan Dec 9–Jan Max Gimblett Feb 24–Mar 19
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Gregor Kregar to Dec 5 Reuben Paterson Dec 9–Jan Max Gimblett Feb 24–Mar 19
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Clay O’Clock: Auckland Festival of Ceramics Nov 14 VIVID: Paul Hartigan to Dec 19 University of Auckland Art Collection: New Acquisitions Jan 8–Feb 5 Reagan Lee Feb 10–Mar 7
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Nicola Farquhar Nov 20–Dec 19 
Luke Willis Thompson Jan 29–Feb 27
International Art Centre, Parnell Summer Exhibition: Invited Artists Nov 13–Mar 4 Auction: Contemporary and Modern Art Dec 2
Ivan Anthony, K’Rd Michael Harrison, Bill Hammond to Nov 14 Jess Johnson Nov 18–Dec 23 Andrew McLeod Feb 3–Feb 27 Bill Hammond, Saskia Leek Mar 2–Mar 26
Jetsom Artspace, Kerikeri Northland Artists Group Show, curated by Sheree Edwards to Dec 24 Simon Kerr Jan 3–28
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Liz McAuliffe, Lindsay Antrobus Evans, Beverley Cox: Tanekaha Nov 13–Dec 6 Summer Showcase Dec 11–Jan 6 Ludek Adamek Jan 9–31 Tahatu: Rachel Miller & Robin Anaru Anderson Feb 5–Mar 6
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens Under Kaipara Skies, curated by Sally Lush Dec 5–ongoing sculpturegardens.co.nz
Kings Theatre Creative, Kawakawa Te Kete Aronui group show Nov 14–Jan
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central Stock exhibitions ongoing
Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna Tuesday Painters; Rebecca Holden: Retold Paintings from the Grimm project to Nov 29 Lake House Arts Members Merit Awards Dec 2–18 Tenants and Tutors Jan 27–Feb 14 New Graduates Show Feb 17–Mar 13
Mairangi Arts Centre Creative Directions Art Fair to Nov 14 Hibiscus & Bays Art Awards Nov 22–Dec 13
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Uxbridge Creative Centre, Howick Tiffany Singh, Mahabhuta: The Great Element to Nov 19 Uxbridge students and tutors exhibition Dec 4– Feb 25
Mangere Arts Centre, Mangere Town Centre Tufuga Arts Trust to Nov 22 Benjamin Work to Nov 22 Emily Karaka Dec 5–Jan 23 Andy Leleisi’uao Dec 5–Jan 23 Angela Tiatia Feb 6–Mar 18
Masterworks, Newton Auckland Festival of Ceramics: Kate Fitzharris, Emily Siddell; Rachel Bell to Nov 25 Kate Fitzharris and Emily Siddell talks 3.30pm Nov 14 Chain Jewellery Show; Summer Salon Nov 30–Dec 23
McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open Wed–Sun 1–4pm. Closed Dec 23–Jan 22 Open Studio Waitakere: Suji Park 10am–4pm Nov 15 Other hours by appointment mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Liyen Chong: Practicing Colour to Nov 14 Stanley Palmer, Gallipoli Nov 18–21 Stanley Palmer Artist Talk 11am Nov 21 Summer Group Show Nov 24–Dec 19 Tame Iti and Birgit Krippner, ITI Jan 27–Feb 6 Peter Gouge, Emma Fitts, Heidi Brikell Feb 10–Mar 5
Michael Lett, K’Rd Michael Parekowhai to Dec 19
Miranda Farm Gallery Fatu Feu’u Rainforest, paintings, prints and sculpture Dec 5–26 Summer Sculpture Show Jan 9–Feb 7 sculptureatmiranda.com
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa You’re Local: Five local artists from Manurewa to Jan 10
New Zealand Maritime Museum At the Beach: 100 years of summer fashion to Feb 8
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Janet Mansfield: Resisting Rites Nov 19–29 Christmas Group Exhibition Dec 3–24 Barry Ross Smith Mar 3–22
Northart, Northcote Freda Brierley, Michelle Mayne, Ross Ritchie to Nov 22 Urban Mythologies Nov 20–21 James Davison: Skate Park Nov 29–Dec 20
Objectspace, Ponsonby Auckland Festival of Ceramics: Empire of Dirt Nov 14–Dec 19 Curator’s talk: Doris de Pont 2.45pm Nov 14 Fallout: Blue Black to Dec 19 iCONZ: Belinda Ellis Nov 14–Dec 19 Fixing the Unbroken: Peter Bauhuis,Vito Bila, David Clarke Jan 30–Feb 27 Gallery closed Dec 20–Jan 30
Open Studios Waitakere 2015 Nov 13–14 openstudioswaitakere.co.nz
OREXART, Arch Hill Sarah Dolby: Creatures of Habit to Nov 28 From the Stockroom Dec 2–23 Richard McWhannell: Selected Works Feb 3–27
Papakura Art Gallery Local Sound, Louisa Afoa and Anita Jacobson to Dec 5
Parnell Gallery Neil Driver, New Works to Nov 17 Matt Gauldie, Boardwalk Vignette Nov 17–Dec 1 Christmas Exhibition, selected gallery artists Nov 28–Dec 1
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell Philanthropy: The Art of Love, in collaboration with the Wallace Arts Trust, in Vero Centre to Nov 17 John Badcock and Trish Campbell Nov–Dec
Railway St Studios & Gallery Return Journeys: Janmarie Thompson to Nov 24 Train of Thought: Belinda Griffiths Nov 26–Dec 1 Group Show: From White to Black and Back Dec 3–19 Digitized Society: Jacqueline Macleod Feb 9–23
Remuera Gallery Nick Fedaeff to Nov 20 Richard Chrisp and Uli Christofferson: Spring Fever & The Opera Nov 21–Dec 5 Summer Sale Dec–Jan
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Room One: Anita Levering; Room Two: Liam Gerrard to Nov 15 Room One: Brit Bunkley; Room Two: Karyn Taylor Nov 17–30 Summer Catalogue Show Dec 1–Jan 17 Room One: Shintaro and Yoshiko Nakahara; Room Two: Lea–Anne Sheather Jan 19–Feb 7 Room One: John Oxborough; Room Two: Cruz Jimenez Feb 9–21 Room One: Alan Pearson; Room Two: Josephine Cachemaille Feb 23–Mar 13
Sculpture in the Gardens, Auckland Botanic Gardens, Manurewa Nov 29–Mar 6 sculptureinthegardens.nz
Seed Gallery, Newmarket Rare Form group exhibition to Nov 21 Seeing Stars Nov 27–Dec 12
Starkwhite, K’Rd Gavin Hipkins, Block Paintings to Dec 5 Alicia Frankovich Feb 8–Mar 5
Studio One Toi Tu, Ponsonby Gerbrand Van Melle: Sleeping with Bees; Ioane Ioane and Lalovai Peseta: Safalai Nov 19–Dec 10
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Helen Mitchell to Dec 13 Elusive Earth: Refined Images of Antarctica to Jan 24 Auckland Studio Potters Nov 18–Dec 13 Brett A’Court Dec 1–Jan 17 Handshake Jewellery; Marti Friedlander Dec 15–Feb 14 Marc Blake Dec 15–Feb 21 Richard McWhannell Jan 26–Apr 10 James Ross Feb 16–Apr 17 Scape: Joseph Michael, Olivier Jean, Jon Baxter Mar 2–Apr 17
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Visiting Asia; To Voice: Introducing Hong Kong’s Umbrella Movement; Shannon Novak: Deep Concinnity; Talia Smith: Plants and Rags; Speaker Space: Olivia Webb to Feb 21 Late Night at Te Tuhi until 8pm Nov 14, Dec 12, Jan 9, Feb 13
Te Uru, Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi The Brain to Nov 15 Portage Ceramic Awards to Feb 7 Talk by Portage judge Ingrid Murphy Nov 14 Ingrid Murphy workshop Nov 15 Richard Stratton: Old Zealand New to Feb 14 Yuki Kihara: A Study of a Samoan Savage Feb 27–May 22
The Vivian, Matakana You Have Mail to Nov 29 The Small Show Dec 5–Jan 10
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Roberta Thornley, Round and Round Nov 17–Dec 23 Andrew Blythe Feb 2–Mar 5
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland CBD Solid Colour Part II Group Show to Nov 20 Shaun Gladwell Nov 25–Feb 12 Tim Gruchy Feb 16–Mar 25
Two Rooms, Newton Judy Darragh, Kiss the Ground; David Shrigley: Drawings to Nov 28 Over Under Sideways Down: Group Show with Jeena Shin, Selina Foote, Jan van der Ploeg; Upstairs: Jan van der Ploeg: Warriors – moving image Dec 3–Jan 31 Gallery closed Dec 23–Jan 20 Drawing rehearsals group painting exhibition; Upstairs: Rohan Hartley-Mills Feb 4–Mar 5
Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Jane Molloy-Wolt, Deconstruct, Maps, Marks, Memories to Dec 4
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Walker & Hall Waiheke Art Award; Fran Dibble: A Visit to the Library; A Decade of Walker & Hall Winners; Gregory O’Brien: Paintings from Oceania to Nov 16 Small Sculpture Prize 2016 Feb 26–Mar 21
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Amy Melchior Nov 24–Dec 12 Group Show Dec 14–late Jan
Whangarei Sculpture Symposium Feb 29–Mar 9
Whitecliffe College of Arts and Design: Nov 13 5.30–7.30pm Year 1 Open Studio, Graphic Design, Fashion Design; Year 3 Photo Media, Graphic Design, 24 Balfour Road, Parnell; Nov 20 5.30–7.30pm Fine Arts, Photo Media, Graphic Design Year 4 Graduate Exhibition, Fine Arts Studios, 130 St Georges Bay Road; Year 1 Open Studio, Fine Arts, Photo Media, 24 Balfour Road, Parnell Nov 21 6.30pm Fashion Show Viaduct Events Centre Nov 26 5.30–7.30pm Foundation Exhibition, 24 Balfour Road, Parnell
Whitecliffe College of Art and Design 130 St Georges Bay Road, Parnell 7 MFA Graduates final exhibition Jan 22–26
Webb’s, Parnell Auctions: Important Oceanic and African Art Nov 11 Vision Series Nov 24 Discovery Series Dec 3
West Coast Gallery, Piha Andy Mardell, Wood Art to Nov 29 Eloise White and Julia Marin: Waenga o nga putiputi – Between the Flowers Dec 5–Jan 10 Richard Naylor and Annie McIver: Scratching the Surface Jan 13–Feb 14 Zeke Wolf Feb 20–Mar 20
Whangarei Art Museum A Narrative of Light and Shadow – Female Photographers from Taiwan to Nov 15 Hendrik Kerstens and Erwin Olaf to Nov 15 The Roads to Redemption: Simon Kerr Nov 22–Jan 31
Whitespace, Ponsonby Graham Bennett; Philip Trusttum to Nov 28 Jim Cooper Dec 1–24 Hanna Shim Feb 2–20 James Ormsby & Lisa Rayner Feb 23–Mar 12


Central

The new sculpture court,{Suite} Yard, at Wellington’s {Suite} Gallery features eight mural images by Ans Westra and sculptures by Anton Parsons

The new sculpture court, {Suite} Yard, at Wellington’s {Suite} Gallery features eight mural images by Ans Westra and sculptures by Anton Parsons

Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Bruce Barber: Performance Scores; Fragments of a World: Artists working in film and photography 1973–1987; Traces of the Wake: The etching revival in Britain and beyond to Dec 18
Alfred Memelink Artspace Gallery, Petone Christmas Cracker featuring the Lower Hutt Miniature Makers Club to Dec 27
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Robin White with Ruha Fifita: Ko e Hala Hangatonu: The Straight Path to Nov 15 Mauri Ora – The Essence of all things; A Wall of Words: Marie E Potter to Dec 4 One Postcard a Day: Steffen Kreft to Dec 13 Friends of Aratoi Art Awards Dec 11–Feb 7 Kermadec – Lines in the Ocean Nov 28–Jan 10
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Versions of Us: Waikato Society of Arts Members’ Exhibition to Nov 16 Progression: ANZEG Exhibitions; Waikato Society of Potters Nov 20–Jan 4
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Sam Mitchell to Nov 14 Marie Le Lievre, Helen Calder, Hamish Coleman, painting Nov 18–Dec 19
Bread & Butter Gallery, Whitianga Michael Smither, Gone Fishing, new works Mar 5–Apr 4
Cambridge Art Gallery Stock exhibition ongoing
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Subsets: Sets and Pairs from the University of Waikato Art Collection to Feb
City Gallery Wellington Fiona Pardington: A Beautiful Hesitation to Nov 22 Julian Dashper and friends Dec 5–Apr 25 Unseen City: Gary Baigent, Rodney Charters, and Robert Ellis; Camille Henrot: Grosse Fatigue Nov 21–Mar 13 Grayson Perry and Kushana Bush Nov 21–Mar 20
Driving Creek Art Gallery, Coromandel at the railway. Summer exhibition Christmas to April 2016 Maori and Pacific Art, a major collection, Barry Brickell. Free entry.
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington Auction: NZ & International Fine Art Nov 18–19 Affordable Art Jan
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Sian Torrington, Dilohana Lekamage, Faith and Leafa Wilson, Single Brown Female, Fresh and Fruity: Enjoy Feminisms Nov 12–Dec 12 Buy Enjoy Dec 16–19
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington John Badcock, Self Portraits at 63; Judi Bagust, In Between Nov Simon Payton & Ilya Volykhine Dec Brad Williams, Exhbition Slope Feb
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt The Owl and the Pussy Cat: Edward Lear’s Illustrations to Nov 29 On the wall: Art at the push of a button to Nov 22 Ann Verdcourt’s Infantas Nov 21–Feb 14 Imaginary Worlds, Sci-Fi and Fantasy Art from New Zealand Nov 28–Feb 7
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Our Hearts of Darkness to Nov 29 Len Lye’s Jam Session to Nov 29 Len Lye: Four Fountains to Nov 29 Sister Corita Kent: Summer of Love Dec 18–Apr 3 Trilogy (A Flip and Two Twisters) 18 Dec–ongoing Len Lye: Flora & Fauna Dec 18–Apr 3
Hamilton Gardens New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Award run by Waikato Society of Arts Feb 19–28
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Rohan Wealleans Nov 6–28 Julian Dashper, John Nixon, Jan Van der Ploeg Dec 5–19 Isobel Thom, Karl Fritsch Feb 5–27
Hastings City Art Gallery New Zealand Maori Artists & Writers 1973–1993, John Miller photographs; Te Kahui Maunga Kura Toi: 30 years of contemporary Maori art from Te Wananga o Aotearoa to Nov 22 Word and Deed: Art Memory and the First World War, Wellesley Binding, David Guerin and Bridget Sutherland to Jan 31
Hutt Art Centre, Lower Hutt Hutt Art Printmakers: Impressions to Nov 22 Eunice and Arthur Moules photography exhibition to Nov 22 Hutt Art Potters: Creative Clay Nov 25 Mike Aaondt and Simon Jay photography exhibition Jan 19–31
Kura Gallery, Wellington Gareth McGhie and Tim Steel: showcase of carved bone, pounamu and wood works to Nov 30 Keri-Mei Zagrobelna: Jewellery showcase Dec 4–31 Sian Montgomery Neutz: Ta moko/Maori Tattoo and Painting Jan 11–31
Letting Space, Wellington TEZA: The Transitional Economic Zone of Aotearoa, Porirua Nov 21–29
Lysaght Watt Gallery, Hawera Kidzart & Adultzart Exhibition – students work from Hawera Art School to Nov 28 December Show – Art and Gifts Dec 1–24
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Nga Manu/The Bird; New SPACE: Poi Piu – 5 weavers to Dec 13 Real Art Roadshow at Mahara Gallery 
Nov 12–13 Kia Poipoia; Focus on Frances Hodgkins; Ngamanu, The Birds book launch and exhibition Nov 6-Jan 17
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
Massey College of Creative Arts, Wellington Exposure graduate exhibitions to Nov 21
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier John Vea, Talanoa: Colloquies of the Unrecognised Worker to Apr 17 Brian Dew; Artist’s Proof to Feb 29 Pin Wall Time Lapse ongoing
New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington Waterfront Pre-Christmas Art Sale to Nov 29 Solo 39 Dec 3–Jan 10
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington A Life Lived Intensely: Alan Pearson Portraiture Nov 26–Feb 8 Faces in Command: A permanent collection selection to Dec 31 Adam Portraiture Award Feb 25–May 29
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Paul Dibble: On the Road Again to Nov 20 Group Show Nov 24–Dec 23
Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua Laurence Aberhart: ANZAC; Stuart Robertson, Peace in 10,000 hands; Andre Hemer to Nov 15 Angus Collis to Nov 29 Made in Porirua to Feb 7 Toast 2015 – Whitireia Design & Visual Arts Graduate Exhibition Nov 12–Dec 13 Sam Foley Nov 21–Feb 7 Your Friend the Enemy Nov 21–Feb 7 24th Annual Wallace Art Awards Nov 27–Feb 13
PaulNache Gallery, Gisborne Quishile Charan; Bill Riley to Nov 22 William S. Peters book launch and talk Nov 27
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Stratford Art Society exhibition Nov 13–Dec 5 Edith Collier, Coastal Communities Dec 18–Jan 31
Photospace Gallery, Wellington Stepping Stones: Whitireia Photo School Year 1, 2 and 3 photography students to Nov 16 Andrew Ross; Su Hendeles Nov–Jan Olex Sydow Jan–Feb John Williams Feb–Mar
Puke Ariki Museum, New Plymouth Best in Show to Jan 22
Quay Gallery, Napier Small Paintings, Christmas exhibition Dec 1–24 Don Packwood, Vintage Cars Feb 10–25
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Joshua Petherick Nov 12–Dec 5
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Pick & Mix, selected from the gallery collection ongoing Places + Faces, Art + History: Works from the Rotorua Trust Heritage Collection, curated by John Perry to Feb 21
Sarjeant on the Quay, Wanganui Pale Rider; All That Glitters to Nov 29 Alexis Neal, Tylee Cottage residency exhibition; Heads and Tales: Andrea du Chatenier, Julia Morrison, Paul Rayner & Ann Verdcourt to Dec 6 Cat Auburn: The Horses Stayed Behind to Jan 10 Felicity Priest, Momento Bellissimi: Portrait of an Opera Dec 12–Feb 7 Emma Camden: Now Dec 12–Mar 20
Shape Shifter Essential New Zealand Sculpture Lower Hutt Civic Gardens Feb 26–Mar 20 shapeshifter.org.nz
Solander Gallery, Wellington Marci Tackett, Danielle Creenaune and Kyla Cresswell, Works on Paper to Nov 25 Made By Hand: Group Show Nov 27–Dec 24 The Big Show Jan 20–Feb 13 Alexis Neal and Rodney Fumpston Feb 17–Mar 19
Square Edge Community Arts Centre Palmerston North TOIOHO XX: 20 years of Maori Visual Art at Massey University opens Dec 5
Suite Gallery, Wellington Emily Hartley-Skudder: Happiness World Nov 10–28 Third Suite Summer Series, group exhibition Dec 3–Feb 13 Wayne Youle, Ans Westra Feb 17–Mar 12
Tairawhiti Museum, Gisborne Kermadec: Lines in the Ocean to Nov 22 This is Who We are, Richard Rogers to Nov 29 Relativity, Brown Family to Dec 6 Tiki Stardust, Melanie Tahata to Dec 13 W. F. Crawford, photographic landscape artist Nov 27–Apr 3
Tauranga Art Gallery Waitangi Wahine to Dec 6 Choice: a changing series of artworks from the collection to Jan 17 Blutopia, Manifesto, John Reynolds to Feb 14 Everyday Things to Apr 17 Tungaro: The Kiribati Project Nov 14– Jan 24 Woollaston: The Wallace Arts Trust Collection 1931–1996 Dec 3–Mar 13 Matt Dowman: A Brighter Future Jan 30–Apr 17 Medal Artists of New Zealand: regroup Feb 5–May 8
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Taipo to Jan 10 Toioho XX: 20 years of Maori Visual Art Dec 4–Apr 17 Frida Kahlo: Her Photos Mar 19–Jun 26
Te Papa, Wellington Nga Toi Arts: Glenn Jowitt, photographer artist in focus; Tivaevae: Out of the Glory Box; Splash, new contemporary art; Two artists: Emily Karaka and Shona Rapira Davies; New Visions, New Zealand; Being Modern: The Gallery of Helen Hitchings; Louis Rosenberg: Etched into Memory ongoing
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Lonnie Hutchinson, Black Bird to Nov 15 Séraphine Pick, White Noise to Jan 17 All that Jazz: Deco highlights from Ruth Meier Button Collection to Jan 31 World Builders: Bob Gerrard, Susan Kahurangi King, Harry Watson to Mar 6
The White Room Co, Palmerston North Deano Shiriffs: AXIS to Nov 30 TOIOHO XX Group Show Dec 5–Jan 25 Ephraim Russell: Sacred Bloodlines 2.0 Feb 5–26
Thistle Hall, Wellington Flux: Whitireia Year 1 and 2 Visual Arts students to Nov 14
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Steal This Book: Sutthirat Supaparinya to Nov 14 Artist’s talk 5.30pm Nov 13 Christmas Mixed Media Workshop Dec 3 and 10 Moop: Fran Carter Nov 19–Dec 12
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Giant in the North to Nov 15 Versions of Us: Waikato Society of Arts Members’ Exhibition to Nov 16 Norm and Noeleen photographic exhibition by Bernie Harfleet and Donna Sarten to Nov 22 Waiclay National Ceramic Awards Nov 14–Feb 1 Yuki Kihara – Undressing the Pacific: Mid-Career Survey 2000–2013 Nov 14–Feb 28 Searching for Karemanua; Passing People: John Badcock to Feb 14 Whenua Ora: Upon the Land to Apr 3
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Woollaston: The Wallace Arts trust Collection 1931–1996 to Nov 22 Diane Scott: Falling Forward to Nov 24
Whakatane Museum and Exhibition Centre Molly Morpeth Canaday Award Exhibition Jan 30–Mar 13
Zeus Gallery, Tauranga Ange Keape, solo exhibition Dec 4–10


Southern

Laurence Couchman

Laurence Couchman, Composition Series #1 from the exhibition Vertical Assemblage at Ellerton Gallery, 40 Ellerton Road, Mt Eden, Auckland, 21–29 November 2015

30upstairs, Wellington The Performance Series 2015 Nov 12–28
Arts in Oxford Kris Waldin, paintings; Ruth McLeod & Jane McCulla, ceramics to Nov 18 Artists Against Slavery Nov 21–Dec 13 Small works exhibition Dec 16–Jan 27 Justine de Spa Jan 30–Feb 24 Mark Lander Feb 27–Apr 6
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Tim Player Nov Juliet Carpenter Dec Ana Iti: Residency and exhibition
Bryce Gallery, Riccarton, Christchurch Out of the square, Galina Kim, Min Kim Nov The Summer Collection, gallery artists Dec–Jan
Christchurch Art Gallery, Tuam Street Reopening this summer
Christchurch Art Gallery Outer Spaces For more projects see christchurchartgallery.org.nz
Chambers241 Art Gallery & Studio Spaces, Christchurch Robin Neate and Matt Akehurst to Nov 21 Michel Tuffery Nov 24–Dec 5 New works by recent graduates Jan 26–30 Chambers Studio Artists Show Feb 2–20 Audrey Baldwin and Julia Holden: I’m your Fan Feb 23–Mar 12
Centre of Contemporary Art (CoCA), Christchurch reopening soon coca.org.nz
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Sydenham Bing Dawe, Tim Main, Simon Ogden ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Belonging: Works from the Collection; Parallel Play: Frances Hodgkins and her European Contemporaries ongoing History in the Taking: 40 years of Photoforum to Nov 15 Jae Hoon Lee: Stranger in Strange Land to Feb 21 Renaissance Days: Jeffrey Harris Nov 28–Mar 20
Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore Available Light: 60 Photographs Nov 14–Feb 14
Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, Dunedin We Drove Here: Hocken explores motoring history to Feb 6
Ilam Campus Gallery, University of Canterbury, Christchurch Select to Dec 10
John Burns Gallery of Modern Art, Otira works by John Burns ongoing
Mahana Art, Upper Moutere, Nelson The Schaeffer Collection: Aboriginal to Dec 13 Jane Evans Early Oil Portraits Jan 25–Mar 1
McAtamney Gallery and Design Store, Geraldine gallery artists show ongoing
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Paul Dibble; Lorraine Rastorfer to Nov 18 Small & Key, group exhibition Nov 21–Dec 16 Summer Show Dec 18–Feb 10 Show & Tell Group Show Feb 13–Mar 9
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Michael Hight; Spring Catalogue to Nov 11 Charlotte Handy; Layla Walter Nov 14–Dec 9 Earl Street Journal Dec 12–Feb 3 New Works Feb 6–Mar 2
PG gallery 192, Christchurch John Reynolds to Dec 5 Christmas Show Dec 8–24 Summer Stock Jan 19–Feb 13 Hamish Coleman and Chris Pole Feb 15–Mar 6
Riverton Arts Centre, Riverton, Southland Thanksgiving to Dec 6
SCAPE 8: Public Art Biennial, Christchurch New Intimacies curated by Rob Garrett to Nov 15 scapepublicart.org.nz/scape–8/
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Judy Rogers, Peter Gregory to Dec 4
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Jeff Thomson: Corrugations to Nov 22 Laurence Aberhart: South by Southeast to Nov 31
Susan Badcock Studio, Geraldine Susan Badcock, John Badcock, Sharon Whittaker, Douglas Badcock Nov–Dec
Taitapu Sculpture Garden, Christchurch taitapusculpturegarden.co.nz
The Diversion Gallery Light Through Darkness: paintings, mirror works, and jewellery: JS Parker, Mary McFarlane, Gerda Leenards, Jeremy Leeming to Dec 5
The National, Christchurch David Clarke, Peter Bauhuis, Vito Bila, Fixing the Unbroken, New making on the vessel Nov 24–Dec 8
The Physics Room, Christchurch The Blue-Grey Wall, curated by Barbara Sirieux; Hana Aoake to Nov 28 Zac Langdon-Pole Dec 5–19, Jan 19–30
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Rembrandt Remastered to Nov 15 Kowhaiwhai Nov 27–Feb 14
Tin Palace Arts Space, Lyttelton The Big Show of Little Botanical Works to Nov 22
Toi O Tahuna and The Front Room, Queenstown Laura Shallcross Nov 12–20 Summer Group Show from Nov 20
York Street Gallery of Fine Art, Timaru Mike Deavoll to Dec 3


International
56th Venice Biennale, 2015 NZ at Venice, Simon Denny, Secret Power; Greg Semu, Personal Structures: Crossing Borders to Nov 22
ACCA, Melbourne The Biography of things to Feb 21
ACMI Melbourne Julian Rosefeldt: Manifesto Dec 9–Mar 13
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney The Greats: masterpieces from the National Galleries of Scotland to Feb 14
Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth American Dream, American Nightmare to Feb 15
2016 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art Magic Object Feb 27– May 15
Biennale of Sydney Mar 18–Jun 5 biennaleofsydney.co.au
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Slavs and Tatars: Mirrors for Princes; Gordon Bennett: Be Polite to Dec 20
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney The Authority of Death to Nov 22
MOCA, Geffen Contemporary, Los Angeles Matthew Barney: River of Fundament to Jan 18
MOMA New York Walid Raad to Jan 31 Picasso Sculpture to Feb 7 Jackson Pollock to Mar 13 Marcel Broodthaers Feb 14–May 15
Mori Art Museum, Tokyo Takashi Murakami: The 500 Arhats to Mar 6 Foster+Partners Jan 1–Feb 14
Museo de Arte Moderno, Mexico City Lee Miller: Surrealist Photographer to Feb 21
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Grayson Perry – My Pretty Little Art Career Dec 10–May 1
Museum of Old and New, MONA, Hobart Gilbert & George Nov 28–
Mar 28
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Nordic Cool: Modernist Design to Jan 16 Richard Mosse: The Enclave to Feb 16
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Barbara Rossi: Poor Traits 
to Jan 17 Jim Shaw: The End is Here to Jan 10 Tom Roberts Dec 4–
Mar 28 Pia Camil Jan 13–Apr 17
QAGOMA, Brisbane APT8: 8th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art Nov 21–Apr 10
Sculpture by the Sea Cottesloe, WA Mar 4–20 sculpturebythesea.com
Sydney’s Circular Quay and The Rocks City of Forking Paths, Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller, video walk ongoing cityartsydney.com.au
TarraWarra Museum of Art, Victoria Pierre Huyghe, curated by Amelia Barikin and Victoria Lynn to Nov 22
Tate Britain, London Frank Auerbach to Mar 13
Tate Liverpool Francis Bacon: Invisible Rooms May 18–Sep 18
Tate Modern, London The EY Exhibition: The World Goes Pop to Jan 24 Abraham Cruzvillegas: Empty Lot to Apr 3 Alexander Calder: Performing Sculpture Nov 11–Apr 3 Mona Hatoum May 4–Aug 21
Whitney Museum of American Art, New York Frank Stella: A retrospective; Rachel Rose: Everything and More to Feb 7

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top