What’s On Summer 2016

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Autumn 2017 issue by 1 February 2017. (Period covered: 4 March to 11 May 2017 )

Katherine Simpson, Untitled, oil on board, 440 x 530mm, from The Summer Exhibition at nkb Gallery, Mt Eden, December 4–24

Katherine Simpson, Untitled, oil on board, 440 x 530mm, from The Summer Exhibition at nkb Gallery, Mt Eden, December 4–24

Northern
Allpress Gallery, Freemans Bay Paws Awhile Animal Sanctuary fundraising auction: Silent and online auction Nov 29–Dec 1 Live auction 7pm Dec 1 directanimalaction.org.nz
Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St, Auckland Richard Stratton to Dec 2 Robert Rapson: Outsider Art Fair Nov 17–26 Group Exhibition Nov 27–Dec 23 Kate Small Feb
Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Parnell Billy McQueen, Abveil to Nov 26
Art Explore art appreciation tours artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton Auctions: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Dec 1 Rare Books Dec 7
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Sculpture Park open daily art-park.co.nz
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, Jamie Pickernell, Graeme Hitchcock, Becca Bolscher, Cheryl Wright Nov
Art of this World, Devonport Gallery artists ongoing
Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga gallery artists ongoing
Artis Gallery, Parnell Terry Stringer: Model with the Sculptor’s hands to Nov 13 Pamela Wolfe: Pleasure Garden Nov 15–Dec 6 Summer Selection Dec 8–Feb
Artspace, K’Rd Potentially Yours, The Coming Community Nov 10–
Dec 22 Politics of Sharing, group show Feb
Auckland Art Gallery: The Māori Portraits: Gottfried Lindauer’s New Zealand to Feb 19 Lee Mingwei and his Relations to Mar 19 To All New Arrivals to Apr 23 Game Changers: International Modernism to Jun 25 X Marks the Spot: Histories Negotiated to Jul 2 Ann Shelton: Dark Matter Nov 16–Apr 17
AUT Art and Design, Auckland AD 16 Graduate Shows Nov 11–16 aut.ac.nz
Bowerbank Ninow, K’Road Kim Pieters: The Mallarmé Suite to Nov 19 Auction No 4 Nov 30
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Additions, an unconventional jewellery showcase; B is for BFN, Serene Timoteo Dec 16–Feb 12
Cordy’s Auctions, Remuera Art and Antique Auction Dec 6
Depot Artspace, Devonport Evans/ Lowry/ Snow: Textiles and the Written Word to Nov 23
Elam School of Fine Arts, University of Auckland Graduate Exhibitions 10am–4pm Nov 26–27 elam.auckland.ac.nz
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Hibiscus & Bays Art Awards to Dec 11
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Patterson Parkin to Dec 3 Shane Hansen Dec 6–Jan 14 Jos Coufreur Jan 17–Feb 18 Kevin Dunkley Feb 8–Mar 4
Fagenceart Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote Glass, stainless sculpture fagenceart.com
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Annual Group Show to Dec 24
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Summer with Buzzy Bee, Pia Davie to Dec 6 Meeting Once again: Isabelle Staron-Tutugoro Dec 8–Jan 10 Show Stoppers: Julia Henderson; Sanctuary Feb 2–Mar 7
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newton Soft Alchemy, Julia Morison and Maria Lalic´ to Nov 12 General Images, Coen Young Nov 17–Dec 17 
Imi Knoebel from Feb 9
Franklin Arts Centre Dreamscape Nov 12–Jan 21 Claybenders, group exhibition Jan 28–Mar 6
Fresh Gallery, Otara KohiKohi, Kalisolaite ‘Uhila Dec 3– Feb 11
Galatos, K’Rd Tautai/Celebrate, Fia Fia Night 6–10pm Nov 18
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Lee Ufan to Nov 19 John Pule: Return To The First Time of My Life/Liu Ke He Mogo Fakapa He Haaku a Moui Nov 23–Jan Pat Hanly 
Feb 8–Mar 4
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Escape From Salvation Part III: The Dick Frizzell Group Show to Nov 19 Sara Hughes Nov 23–Jan Allen Maddox Feb 8–Mar 4
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Replicating Genius: Impressionism 1874 Nov 11–16 Toby Raine: Man Crush Nov 11–Dec 17 Welcome to My World: The Art of Sam Taare, curated by Martin D Page Nov 18–Dec 17
headland Sculpture on the Gulf, Waiheke Island Jan 27–Feb 29 sculptureonthegulf.co.nz
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Ruth Buchanan to Nov 12 Fiona Connor Nov 15–Dec 17 Peter Robinson Jan 26–Feb 25
International Art Centre, Parnell Rd Auction: Important and Rare 
Nov 23 Exhibition: Simon Williams to Nov 30
Ivan Anthony, K’Rd Peter Madden; Michael Harrison to Nov 12 Brendon Wilkinson Nov 16–Dec 19 Suji Park Feb 1–25 David Cauchi; Denys Watkins Mar 1–15
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Jonathan Grant Galleries, Parnell The Modernists Oct 20–Nov 14 Zarahn Southon: Interiors Nov 17–Dec 4
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Herb Foley, new paintings to Dec 4 
From One Island to Another: contemporary art from Sicily, Alex Caminiti Feb 4–Mar 19
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens Under Kaipara Skies, curated by Sally Lush ongoing sculpturegardens.co.nz
Kings Theatre Creative, Kawakawa Te Whakaputa: The Emergence, 20 Northland artists to Dec 20
Kumeu Arts Centre Access to Art student exhibition to Nov 12 Journey of Discovery Nov 14–16 Affordable Art Exhibition Nov 28–Dec 23
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central stock exhibitions ongoing
Lake House Arts Centre, Takapuna Re-start Art: Takapuna North Community Trust to Nov 27; Members Merit Awards 2016 Nov 30–
Dec 21 School Holiday Classes Jan 23–27 Tenants and Tutors 2017 Jan–Feb Initiate[s]: New Graduates exhibition Feb–Mar
Mairangi Arts Centre, Mairangi Bay Touch Compass, art and performance to Nov 13 Korean Calligraphers exhibition Nov 19–25 Affordable Art Sale Nov 30–Dec 11 Oriental Brush Calligraphers Jan 20–24
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Isobel Thom: Ilk to Dec 3
Mangere Arts Centre Altered Egos Nov 12–Jan 15 Jos Wheeler: Signs of Protest; Qiane Matata-Sipu: Conviction Jan 21–Mar 11
Mangawhai Museum, Mangawhai Heads A Life with Colour, John Foster to Mar 31
Masterworks, Newton Chester Nealie; New Voices; Tom Mason; Ruth Castle to Nov 16 Jewellery from Aotearoa; Zoe Brand Nov 23–Dec 17
McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open Wed–Sun 1–4pm other hours by appointment. mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Stanley Palmer to Nov 12 Kirstin Carlin, Henrietta Harris, Claudia Jowitt Nov 16–19 A Stitch in Time, artists working with textiles Nov 23–Dec 17 Patrick Pound (a changing exhibition) Feb 1–25 Group exhibition Mar 1–15
Michael Lett, K’Rd Cerith Wyn Evans to Nov 26 Kate Newby offsite Nov 13–Dec 10 Zac Langdon–Pole Nov 30–Dec 23 Sriwhana Spong 
Jan 25–Feb 25 Paul Lee Mar 1–Apr 8

Christine Hellyar, After the Flood, 2008, oil pastel on watercolour, from In Praise of Nikau at Miranda Farm Gallery, Miranda Road, until 4 December

Christine Hellyar, After the Flood, 2008, oil pastel on watercolour, from In Praise of Nikau at Miranda Farm Gallery, Miranda Road, until 4 December

Miranda Farm Gallery, Firth of Thames In Praise of Nikau, Botanical Drawings by Christine Hellyar to Dec 4 Fatu Feu’u 2016 Hauraki Series, hand printed woodblock prints ongoing
Mossgreen-Webb’s, Parnell Auction: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Nov 29
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Hikule’o Hue and Residue: Nathan Suniula and Ahota’e’iloa Toetu’u to Dec 4
New Zealand Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour At the Waters Edge, an exploration of Architecture for Auckland’s Waterfront to Feb 28
New Zealand Outsider Art Fair various Auckland venues Nov 17–28 nzoutsiderartfair.co.nz
nkb Gallery, Mt Eden Brookbanks and Co to Nov 20 The Summer Exhibition: Hamish Allan, Matthew Carter, Phil Neary, Matt Palmer, Ramon, Katherine Simpson Dec 4–24 Selected Works Jan 8–30 The Small Works Show Feb 2–27
Northart, Northcote Lindsey Kirk: Here and There, recent paintings from France and NZ; Fiona Gray, Malcolm McAllister, Rosemary Theunissen, Three Takes; Sonja Drake, Taking a bearing to Nov 16 Pocket Edition. Small Works for Large Walls, cash and carry Nov 19–Dec 11
NZ Sculpture OnShore, Fort Takapuna, Devonport Nov 10–20 nzsculptureonshore.co.nz
Objectspace, Ponsonby Susan Holmes Masters of Craft Dec 19–Feb 4
OREXART, Arch Hill Paul Jackson, New Paintings to Nov 12 Richard McWhannell: That Summer in a New Land Nov 22–Dec 10 Christmas Show Dec 13–23 Joon Hee Park Feb 9–Mar 4
Papakura Art Gallery Act Locally, Think Globally curated by Amiria Puia Taylor and local artists; Our Inherited Body, Jasmine Te Hira and Selina Shanti Woulfe Nov 19–Feb 4
Parnell Gallery Stephen Howard to Nov 15 Christmas Exhibition 
Nov 19–21 Neil Driver Nov 22–Dec 6
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell The Great Curve to Nov 27
Ponsonby Community Hall Tautai/Celebrate, SaVage K’Lub CraftyNOON Tea, 1–3pm Nov 20
Quarry Arts Centre, Yvonne Rust Gallery, Whangarei Carnival of  Life to Nov 15
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Alexandra Howe: Halcyon Days to 
Nov 15 Maggie McGregor: Containment Nov 17–Dec 6 Extrapolated: Paul Screach & Greg Page Dec 8–23 Periphery: Julie Molesen Feb 2–21
Remuera Gallery gallery artists ongoing
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Yoshiko and Shintaro Nakahara Collaboration; Alan Pearson to Nov 20 Ben Pearce: Portrait Nov 22–
Dec 4 Summer Showcase Dec 6–Jan 22 Linda Holloway; Damien Kurth Jan 24–Feb 12 Karyn Taylor: Abstract Feb 14–Mar 5
Sapphire Room Ponsonby Tautai/Celebrate, Art Emporium 10am–5pm Nov 19
Seed Gallery at Northart, Northcote To the Point, 30 artists, 300 artworks at $80 each Nov 19–21 and online at seedgallery.co.nz
Starkwhite, K’Rd Yuk King Tan to Dec 8
Tautai Celebrate Nov 18–20 various events tautai.org.nz
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Jem Noble: Dream Dialects; Kalisolaite ‘Uhila; Hannah Valentine; Shelley Jacobson; Katrina Beekhius Nov 12–Feb 26
Te Uru, Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi John Parker: Cause and Effect; Bitter Sweet: Jasmine Togo Brisby to Nov 13 2016 Portage Ceramics Awards Nov 11–Feb 5 The Anniversary Show: 30 Years Later Nov 19–Jan 29 A Table of One’s Own: the creative life of Anne McCahon Nov 19–Feb 12
The Little Gallery Victoria Park Market Big Bold and Beautiful 
Nov 24–Dec 22
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough 25th Annual Wallace Art Awards ; Kathrin Simon: Fade to Nov 27 Fire & Clay to Dec 11, Mapura Studios Show to Jan 15 Jamie Chapman 
Nov 15–Jan 15 Peter Panyoczki: Origins Nov 15–Jan 22 Desperate Remedies Nov 29–Jan 15 Barry Lett, 40 years Jan 24–Mar 12
The Vivian, Matakana Annual Small Show to Dec 11 State of Play Dec 17–Jan 15 Landscape Show Jan 21–Feb 26 Not Just Flowers Mar 4–Apr 9
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Simon McIntyre to Nov 19 Group Show Nov 22–Dec 23 Russ Flatt Feb 10–Mar 4
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and 
Chris Bailey ongoing
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland Helen Calder to Dec 2 Taking Stock: Summer Group exhibition Dec 13–Feb 3 Amanda Gruenwald: New Paintings Feb 7–Mar 17
Two Rooms, Newton Lauren Winstone, Leanings; Handbuilt: Made in Clay, curated by Denis O’Connor to Nov 26
Urbanesia Festival Nov 11–26 urbanesia.org.nz
Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Chris Crosz: Retro Mashup Nov 12–Dec 10 Outpost PopUp: Bizarre, Bazaar Dec 15–Feb 12 Make Yourself at Home, selected artists Feb 18–Mar 19
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Walker and Hall Art Award; Mark Mitchell, Pulse, ceramics; Sue Carmont: Birds of a Feather to Nov 14 Reclaim to Fame 2016; 4 Tell Nov 18–Dec 12 Liz Fea; Penny Ericson Dec 16–Jan 16
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Summer Catalogue 2016/17, group exhibition Dec 13–Feb 25
West Coast Gallery, Piha Work inspired by ceramic artist John Green to Nov 27
Whangarei Art Museum Elizabeth Thomson: Invitation to Openness – Substantive and Transitive States; Medicine Buddah Sand Mandala to Dec 4 Whenua Hou: New Maori Ceramics Feb 27–May 21
Whitecliffe College of Arts and Design Graduate Exhibition: Fine Arts, Photo Media, Graphic design Nov 18–19 Fashion Show Nov 20 MFA Semi Final show Nov 24 whitecliffe.ac.nz
Whitespace, Ponsonby Julie Ross: Rabbitat; Lauren Lysaght: Where is de Coulmier when we need him? to Nov 27 Emma Pratt; Mary McIntyre: Miscellany Nov 29–Dec 24

Central
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Bad Visual Systems: Ruth Buchanan, Judith Hopf, Marianne Wex to Dec 22
Alfred Memelink Artspace Gallery, Parnell Ahoy! WW1 Naval Artists Lieutenants Esmond and Hal Atkinson to Nov 23 Salute Wellington, small works by gallery artists to Nov 31 In a Class of their Own, jewellery Nov 26–Dec 11 Alfred Memelink, solo show Jan 20–Feb 26 Wellington Woodworkers Guild Mar 4–26
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Wairarapa Whakaputa Mohio: Settling the Land to Jan Kermadec: Lines in the Ocean to Nov 13 New Zealand Pacific Studio Artist’ Residency Centre 15th Anniversary Exhibition Dec 3–Jan 15
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Versions of Us, Waikato Society of Arts members exhibition to Nov 14
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Roger Mortimer Nov 26
Bowen Galleries, Wellington The Landscapes of Reg Mombassa: Antipodean Scenery: Views from the eyes of a car to Nov 12
Bread & Butter Gallery, Whitianga Souzie Speerstra, Once Upon a Rainbow to Nov 16 Ingrid Boot, En Vogue Nov 19–Dec 21 Jennie De Groot, Blurred Lines Jan 21–Feb 23
Cambridge Art Gallery stock exhibition ongoing
Cambridge Pop Art Exhibition, Hautapu Community Hall Charlotte Giblin, paintings; Janet Smith, Gail Drake, ceramics, 10–4pm daily Nov 11
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Small Changes: Cara Fotofili to Dec 9
City Gallery Wellington Cindy Sherman Nov 19–Mar 19
Common Ground Festival, Lower Hutt Public art festival Feb 25–
Mar 5 commonground.org.nz
Cottleston Gallery, Tauranga Daily Voices, Viv Davy, textiles to Nov 21
Courtenay Place Park Light Boxes, Wellington We don’t have to be the building, Sian Torrington to Dec 5
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Hannah Halam-Eames: Spilled brains/ synthetic circuits to Nov 12
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Julian Knap: New York to Nov 12 Ewan McDougall; Terry Fergusson Nov 17–Dec 5 A Brandon Street Christmas Dec 8–24 The Art of Dr Seuss Dec 8–Jan 28 Simon Payton: Conversations with the Moon; Holly Bazett Feb 16–Mar 18
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Wellington Regional Arts Review; For the Love of Colour to Nov 20 Catwalk to Cover: a Front Row Seat Nov 26–Feb 12
Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Kereama Taepa, a very (brief) history of Aotearoa ongoing
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Matt Henry: Long Division; Open Collection #2 Kanohi ki te kanohi, curated by Katie Smith; Set in Motion Len Lye, Rebecca Baumann, Žilvinas Kempinas, Taree Mackenzie, Ross Manning to Nov 27 Ruth Buchanan: The actual and its document to Dec 4 Projection Series #4: Man Without a Camera to Dec 16 Flip and Two Twisters (Trilogy) to Mar 26 Len Lye: Experimental Moves All Lines Converge Dec 17–Mar 20
Green Brown Studio/Gallery, Welcome Bay, Tauranga Can’t See The Wood For The Trees, Alice Blackley 10am–4pm Nov 12–13
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Séraphine Pick to Nov 26
Hastings City Art Gallery Woollaston: The Wallace Arts Trust Collection to Nov 13 Tahunga: Rangituhia Hollis, Daniel Campbell-MacDonald Nov 26–Feb 26
Helium Gallery, Rotorua Angela McKenzie, Natures Experiment to Dec 26
Kina NZ Design + Artspace, New Plymouth Di Conway and Rebecca Phillips, A Celebration of Gardens to Nov 22
Kiwi Art House Gallery, Wellington Lauryne Hart Feb Gabriel Heimler and Anna Proc Mar
Kura Gallery, Wellington gallery artists ongoing
M M Farr Gallery, Waipukurau Exhibition of work by Margaret Mary Farr ongoing
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Kapiti Artists Focus Exhibition, group show; Future Kapiti Photographers; Brenda Tuuta: Manawaora to Dec 4
Massey University of Wellington Exposure, graduating students exhibition Nov 5–19 The Exposure Fashion Show Nov 11–12 
creative.massey.ac.nz
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Petrus van der Velden: Art of Two Halves to Nov 14 Warwick Freeman: The Family Jewels to Jan 29
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Mau Ahua: Portraits by contemporary Maori artists Nov 4–Feb 14 Leo Bensemann & Friends: Portraiture and The Group curated by Peter Simpson 
Nov 24–Mar 28
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Elizabeth Thomson to Dec 1 Michael Hight: Tongaporutu Dec 6–23 Toss Woollaston Jan 31–Feb 24 
Max Gimblett Feb 28–Mar 31
Parlour Projects, Hastings Ed Bats Jan 20–Feb 18 Ben Pearce 
Feb 22–Mar 18
Pātaka Art + Museum, Porirua Ahi-Kaa: Keep the fires burning; Toast 2016 to Dec 6 Bridget Rewiti, Tauutuutu to Nov 26 If we never met…First Nations Canadian Contemporary Artists; Wi Taepa: Retrospect; James Ormsby: Whakapapa; Julie Nagam; Ngahina Hohaia: Tools of Oppression and Liberation to Feb 12 Lorraine Rastorfer: Transference Dec 9–Jan 22
Pauanui Gallery, Coromandel Peninsula works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Stratford Art Society Exhibition Nov 11–Dec 4 Woollaston: The Wallace Arts Trust Collection, 1931–1996 Dec 9–Jan 29
Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Darren George to Nov 19
Photospace Gallery, Wellington Cathy Tuato’o Ross; Ellen Smith; Peter Black: the Shops; Mary Macpherson: Medical Daydreams to Nov 28 Lynn Hurst; Dan Newnham Dec 2–Jan Chris Corson-Scott Feb 10–Mar 18
Potocki Paterson Art Gallery, Wellington Flower Power, group ceramics exhibition to Nov 26
Quartz: The Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Rick Rudd ceramic works; Blue Black: Where the Wild Things Live ongoing
Quay Gallery, Napier Angus Walker, painting Nov Christmas Group exhibition : Small Paintings; Ceramic artists Feb
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Andrew McLeod to Nov 19 David Cauchi to Nov 19 Andrew McLeod Nov 24–Dec 17 Sonya Lacey 
Jan 19–Feb 11 Susan Te Kahurangi King Feb 16–Mar 11
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Rembrandt Remastered; Cool and Collected to Nov 20 Inner Worlds: The art and Life of Walter Bakkenes to Nov 27

Jacqui Colley, Bloom #5, 2016, oil on canvas, 560 x 610mm, from her exhibition Bloom at Solander Gallery, Wellington, until 26 November

Jacqui Colley, Bloom #5, 2016, oil on canvas, 560 x 610mm, from her exhibition Bloom at Solander Gallery, Wellington, until 26 November

Rotorua Sculpture Symposium 2016, Government Gardens 
20 sculptors Nov 19–27
Sarjeant on the Quay, Whanganui Frances Stachl: Fiction in the space in between to Jan 15 Marking Time: Portraits of the Inked to Feb 5 Vignettes: 30 Years at Tylee Cottage 1986–2016 Nov 19–Feb 12
Solander Gallery, Wellington Nic Goodwolf: Transit; Jacqui Colley: Bloom to Nov 26 A Summer Collection: 8 Painters Nov 30–Dec 24 
Dick Frizzell: Numbered, Titled and Signed Feb 15–Mar 18
Suite Gallery, Wellington Ans Westra Living Museum ongoing Daniel Unverricht to Nov 26 Summer Series Dec–Jan Emily Hartley-Skudder Feb 8–Mar 4
Tairawhiti Museum, Gisborne Someone’s Mana Book Launch, works presented, poetry readings 5pm Nov 26
Tauranga Art Gallery Fictitious Bodies: Costume in Yvonne Todd’s Photography, curated by Claire Regnault to Dec 4 Whenua Hou: New Maori Ceramics to Jan 29 Continuum: Veronica Herber, installation to Mar 12
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Ata, a third reflection: Robert Jahnke to Feb 6
Te Papa, Wellington Nga Toi Arts: New Zealand Photography Collected; Open Home, with Derrick Cherrie, L. Budd, Julian Dashper; New Visions, New Zealand; Being Modern: The Gallery of Helen Hitchings; Simon Denny: Secret Power ongoing
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Emma Camden: Now; Flox + Tuffery, Matariki Colab to Nov 20 Andrew Barber + Jeena Shin; Warren Viscoe: Satellite Skies Don’t Tell Lies to Nov 27 Solo 2016: Six Wellington Artists Nov 18–Apr 2 James Greig: Defying Gravity Dec 10–Mar 12
The Little Gallery, Tairua Big Bold and Beautiful to 19 Nov Art Creation Artist Talk 4pm Nov 27
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Josette Chiang, WARE Artist in Residence to Nov 12 Kohikokohiko: Shannon Te Ao, Eugene Hansen, Alexandra Batley, Dave Matthews, Adrian McCleland to Dec 10 The Toi Two Hundy: annual residents exhibition Dec 14–22 Thomas Voyce: Sonic artist in residence Jan 13–Feb 4 WCC Collection Show Feb 10–Mar 4
Waikato Museum, Hamilton National Contemporary Art Award 2016 to Dec 4 An Empty Frame:Crimes of Art in New Zealand to Jan 8
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Mark Braunias: Field of Vision to Nov 27; 25th Wallace Art Awards Travelling Exhibition Nov 30–Feb 2 Society of Artists in Glass Nov 16–Dec 11
Whakatane Museum and Arts at Library and Exhibition Centre Laurence Aberhart: Celebrating Wood: back to the future Nov 25–Jan 22 Molly Morpeth Canaday Art Awards 2017 for Painting and Drawing Jan 28–Mar 12 Judge’s talk 11am Jan 28
Zeus Gallery, Tauranga Graham Crow to Nov 17 Graeme Cornwell Nov 24–Dec 9

Southern
50 Works Gallery, Lyttelton Occupational Hazards: Kiran-X 
Nov 11–Dec 4
Aigantighe Art Gallery, Timaru Zita Waldron Nov 23–Feb 12 Euan MacLeod: Painting the Painter Dec 14–Feb 12
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Dunedin artexplore.co.nz
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury Accumulative: Arts Canterbury group show to Nov 30
Ashburton Art Gallery Euan McLeod, Painter to Dec 4 Yours and Ours Collection exhibition Nov 6–Jan 29 Nigel Brown, I am/We are Dec 11–Jan 22
Blue Oyster Project Space, Dunedin Social Matter; Transactions. Frank, group exhibitions to Nov 19
Brett McDowell Gallery, Dunedin Ben Cauchi, The Waters of Lethe Nov
Christchurch Art Gallery Silent Patterns: Tony de Lautour; Everything is Going to be Alright: Martin Creed; Above Ground, Fiona Connor; Olivia Spencer Bower: Views from the Mainland; Bad Hair Day; No! That’s Wrong XXXXXX: Clairmont, Fomison, Maddox; Ronnie van Hout: Quasi ongoing Joyce Campbell: Flight Dream to Nov 20 Kowhaiwhai; Ship Songs; From the Sundeck: McCahon’s Titirangi to Feb 6 Energies: Haines and Hinterding Nov 26–Mar 5
CoCA, Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch Precarious Nature Nov 19–Feb 19
Detour Gallery, Blenheim gallery artists ongoing
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Christchurch Oscar Enberg, Andrew McLeod, ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Exploded Worlds: Works from the Collection ongoing Douglas Gordon: Play Dead; Real Time to Feb 19 Through the Trees: Kirstin Carlin and Frances Hodgkins to Jan 22 Undreamed of…50 years of the Frances Hodgkins Fellowship to 
Feb 26 Kushana Bush: The Burning Hours Dec 3–Apr 2 By the Laws of Chance Dec 10–Feb 19 Tiffany Singh: Om Mani Padme Hum to Apr 2
Hocken Library, Dunedin Undreamed of… 50 Years of the Frances Hodgkins Fellowship to Feb 26
Hoglund Studio Gallery Nelson and Central Otago hoglundartglass.com
Hullabaloo Art Space Heritage Precinct, Cromwell Lorraine Higgins to Nov 19 Rachel Hirabayashi Nov 20–Dec 10 Group Christmas Show Dec 11–Jan 7
Ilam Campus Gallery, University of Canterbury, Christchurch Select: student exhibition to Dec 8
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Leigh Martin, Kristy Gorman Nov–Dec
Mahana Art, Upper Moutere, Nelson mahana.nz
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine gallery artists ongoing
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Michael Hight; Michael Shepherd to 
Nov 16 New Compendium Group Show Nov 19–Dec 14 Aurora Group Show Dec 17–Feb 22 Show and Tell Group Show Feb 25–Mar 22
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Harry Watson Nov 12–Dec 7 Earls Street Journal Group Show Dec 10–Feb 15 Charlotte Handy Feb 14–Mar 15
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Consider + Create + Collect to Dec 11
Moray Gallery, Dunedin Brothers and Psalms to Nov 24
Nadene Milne Gallery, Arrowtown Heather Straka: Seven paintings from the 80’s Nov
PG gallery192, Christchurch Doc Ross: Walking, with eyes open to Nov 25 Xmas Exhibition Nov 29–Dec 23 Summer Show Jan 24–Feb 10 Aiko Robinson and Grace Wright Feb 14–Mar 3
Oxford Street Art, Lyttelton Just a Little Something, miniature exhibition Nov 17–Dec 18
Riverton Arts Centre, Southland Preston Russell Law Art Awards Apr 8–May 7
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Paul Smith, Rick Rubens: Contemporary Artworks to Nov 28
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill In Residence to Nov 27
Susan Badcock Studio, Geraldine Susan Badcock, John Badcock, Sharon Whittaker, Douglas Badcock, Deadly Ponies ongoing
Taitapu Sculpture Garden, Christchurch Annual Autumn Exhibition Mar 4–5, 11–12, 18–19 taitapusculpturegarden.co.nz
The Diversion, Picton Fatu Feu’u: Sekia: Salute to the Kermadecs, new paintings and woodcuts to Nov 17 New and recent works: James Robinson, Fatu Feu’u, Nigel Brown, Michel Tuffery, Graham Bennett and others Nov 30–Jan 21 Jeff Thomson: New Sculptures Jan 25–Feb 22 Nigel Brown: Organic Thinking, new paintings Feb 26–Mar 30
The Physics Room, Christchurch Passionate Instincts, group exhibition curated by Henry Davidson to Nov 12 The Wit’s End, Ben Clement Nov 19–Dec 23 curated by Sophie Davis
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Milk and Honey, Promised Land; Exodus to Mar 12
The Tannery, Christchurch Gow Langsford Pop-Up Exhibition 
to Nov 20
Toi O Tahuna, Queenstown Aaron Kereopa; Rongo Maiaia 
Te Whaiti Dec
York Street Gallery of Fine Arts, Timaru Claire Forbes Nov 11–Jan 26 Carmen Lye Jan 27–Mar 9

International
5th Taiwan International Video Art Exhibition, Taipei Negative Horizon with Fiona Amundsen & Tim Corballis to Jan 8
32nd Bienal de Sao Paulo: Live Uncertainty, includes Luke Willis Thompson and Kathy Barber to Dec 11
Art Basel Miami Positions Sector: Dane Mitchell solo show Dec 1–4
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney International Arts Series: Nude: Art from the Tate Collection to Feb 5
Art Gallery of South Australia Sappers and Schrapnel: contemporary art and the art of the trenches, with Richard Lewer to Jan
Cairns Regional Gallery, Queensland Der Papalagi (The White Man), Yuki Kihara Nov 18–Jan 29
Honolulu Biennial 2017 Mar 8–May 8 honolulubiennial.org
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Nicholas Mangan: Limits to Growth to Dec 18
La Biennale de Montreal with Luke Willis Thompson and Zac Langdon–Pole to Jan 15 bnlmtl.org
LACMA Los Angeles Maholy-Nagy: Future Present Feb 12–Jun 18
Ludwig Museum of Contemporary Art, Budapest Daniel Malone: In The Wild West: A history of Wroclaw’s Avant-garde to Nov 27
MCA Australia Sydney International Arts Series: Tatsuo Miyoyima: Connect with Everything to Mar 5
MOMA New York Tony Oursler: Imponderable to Jan 8 Nan Goldin: the Ballad of Sexual Dependency to Feb 12
MUMA, Melbourne Life inside an image, includes Fiona Pardington to Dec 10
MONA, Hobart On the Origin of Art to Apr 17
Museo Jumex, Mexico City Walid Raad to Jan 8
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Lee Mingwei: The Moving Garden to Jan David Hockney Nov 11–Mar 13
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Frank Stella to Jul
QAGOMA, Brisbane A World View: The Tim Fairfax Gift including Yuki Kihara to Apr 2017
Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe with NZ artists: David McCracken, Morgan Jones Mar 3–19 sculpturebythesea.com
Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation, Sydney Greg Semu to Dec 10
South London Gallery, United Kingdom Roman Ondak to Jan 6
Tate Britain, London Turner Prize 2016 to Jan 2
Tate Modern, London Wilfredo Lam to Jan 8
The Broad, Los Angeles Creature to Mar 19

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top