What’s On Summer 2019

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Autumn 2020 issue by 5 February 2020. (Autumn issue covers the period March 1 to May 10)

 

Simone Rosenbauer, Like Ice In The Sunshine II #56, 2016, pigment print, 1600 x 1600mm, at Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket, from 28 January to 23 February 2020

NORTHERN
Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St Peter Hawkesby, MNWXZ Anticks to Nov 22 Sara McIntyre, Kate Small, Joanna Pegler, Mark Braunias Nov 24–Dec 21
Aotea Centre Carlos Cruz Diez, Chromointerference, exterior projection Mar 11–ongoing
Aotea Square Digital Stage Shannon Novak & Jeff Nusz, I Extend my Arms Mar 11–ongoing
Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Parnell Trevor Newman to Nov 19
Art Explore art appreciation tours ongoing artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton Auction: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Nov 26 The Ron Keem Collection Dec 10
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Tiffany Singh, The Devi Temple ongoing
Art Industry, Clevedon Graeme Hitchcock, James Wright, David Carson, Cheryl Wright, Frank Watson, Judy Rogers, Aidan Raill and others to Mar
Art of this World, Albany gallery artists ongoing
Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga gallery artists ongoing
Artis Gallery, Parnell Peter Panyoczki, Status Quo Nov 5–24 
Ray Ching, The Voyage Nov 26–Dec 15 John Blackburn; Marian Fountain Feb 11–24 Emma Bass, A Little Garden Feb 25–Mar 15
Artspace Aotearoa, K’ Rd Summer Programme 2019 Nov 2–Dec 20 Maree Sheehan, Otairongo Mar 19–ongoing
Auckland Art Fair Apr 30–May 3 artfair.co.nz
Auckland Arts Festival Mar 11–29 aaf.co.nz
Auckland Art Gallery A Place to Paint: Colin McCahon in Auckland to Jan 27 Colin McCahon, The Wake: A Poem in the Forest to Jan 27 Denmark Design to Feb 2 Louise Henderson: From Life to Mar 8 Living Portraits: Mata Raurangi to Mar 8 From the Archive: Colin McCahon in Auckland to Apr 30 Shahryar Nashat, Sriwhana Spong, Frances Stark, Martine Syms, Honestly Speaking the word the Body and the Internet Feb 22–ongoing
Auckland Botanic Gardens, Manurewa Sculpture in the Gardens 
Nov 17–Mar 1 sculptureinthegardens.nz
Auckland Museum Carried Away: Bags Unpacked to Dec 1 Voyage to Aotearoa: Tupaia and the Endeavour to Mar 15
Audio Foundation, Auckland Central Trace, Tash von Schaardenberg, Rory Dalley, Sam Longmore to 30 Nov
Black Asterisk Gallery, Ponsonby Beyond the Sea, a nautical group show Nov 21–Dec 23
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth Summer season on the trail, new work by Virginia King, Louise McCrae, David McCracken, Anton Parsons,
Phil Price and Rohan Wealleans open daily 10am–5pm brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Bowerbank Ninow, Lorne St, Auckland Central Oscar Perry, Trevelyan Clay, Ich kann nicht mehr to Nov 23 Eddie Clemens, First Edition, Third Hand to Nov 23 Sam Thomas Nov 28–Dec 20 Hot Mess: group sculpture exhibition Nov 28–Dec 20 Elisabeth Pointon 
Nov 28–Dec 20 John B. Turner, his photographs, his private collection, his library, a selection Jan 30–Feb 22
Browne School of Art, Grey Lynn Summer Schools 2020 Jan 6–19 browne.school.nz
Clevedon Art Trail Annual Open Studio Weekend 10am–4pm 
Jan 25–27 clevedonarttrail.co.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Michel Tuffery, Tuff’s Poly Fonts to Dec 1 Numa Mackenzie, Techno Tapa to Dec 1 Solid as a Rock, Group Show Dec 6–Feb 9
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Summer School 2020 
Jan 13–17 ceac.org.nz
Depot Artspace, Devonport Rock Art Aotearoa, Tradition and Change to Nov 27 Katie Hill, What They Saw, What We Saw: A Personal Journey to Nov 27 Christmas Pop-up Nov 30–Dec 18
Dunbar Sloane, Parnell Wellington auctions: Antique and Decorative Arts Nov 20 NZ & International Fine Art Part One Dec 4 Part Two 
Dec 5
Simon Manchester Collection Jan 29 Affordable Art Jan 30
Eden Arts, Pah Homestead, Hillsborough The Karekare House Residency 2019 Dec 3–Mar 8 Artists in Eden Day, Essex Reserve, Mt Eden Working artists from 10am, auction 2.30pm Mar 21 edenarts.co.nz
Elam Grad Show, University of Auckland campus Dec 5–8
Emma Jean Gallery, Silverdale Daphne Mason, Striding Forth, retrospective to Nov 26 Creatures Group Show Nov 30–Jan 25
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa The Great Upcycling Challenge 
Nov 18–Dec 8 Lyn Dyson, Textile Art Jan 28–Feb 23
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket George Loizou to 
Nov 22 Rachael Errington Nov 26–Jan 12 JK Reed, Retrospective 
Jan 14–Feb 16
Ilya Volykhine Feb 18–ongoing
Fagence Art, Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote glass, stainless steel sculpture fagenceart.com
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Contemporary jewellery artists ongoing
Föenander Galleries, Mt Eden Billy McQueen Nov 14–Dec 3
Fox Jensen McCrory Gallery, Newton Winston Roeth to Nov 16 
Geoff Thornley, Anterior & History Nov 21–Dec 21 Aida Tomescu 
Jan 30–Feb 29 Analogue, group exhibition Mar 5–ongoing
Franklin Arts Centre, Pukekohe Whatu Manawa: Celebrating the Weaving of Matekino Lawless, Whariki o Te Ao to Jan 25 Humans of South Auckland Jan 25–Mar 14
Fresh Gallery Ōtara Showcase Nov 24–Feb 1 Da-Ku-Set Feb 15–Mar 28
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener St, Auckland Karl Maughan to Nov 23 Dale Frank Nov 27–Dec 23 Bernard Frize; Imi Knoebel 
Mar 11–ongoing
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne St, Auckland Central Max Gimblett to Nov 23 Dale Frank Nov 27–Dec 23 Bernard Frize; Imi Knoebel 
Mar 11–ongoing
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central The Shouting Valley to Dec 14 Queer Algorithms Feb 15–ongoing
Hungry Creek Art & Craft School, Albany Situate, 2019 graduate show Dec 1–2
International Art Centre, Parnell Auction: Modern and Contemporary Art, includes Works from the Diane Foreman Collection Nov 27
Ivan Anthony, K’ Rd David Cauchi, John Ward Knox to Nov 16 Provenance, group exhibition Nov 20–Feb 29 Ronnie van Hout 
Mar 4–ongoing
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Julia Reinholt Contemporary Art, Kerikeri juliareinholt.co.nz
Kinder House, Parnell Oliver Stretton-Pow, Make History Mar 4–ongoing
Kumeu Arts Centre Kumeu Art Awards to Nov 23 Affordable Art Sale, Members show Nov 26–Dec 19
Mairangi Arts Centre Two Views, Glass & Ceramics to Nov 26 MAC Showcase Dec 1–15 Oriental Brush Calligraphy Jan 17–21 Wei Wang Jan 25–Feb 14
Makers Studio, Whangarei Outsiders, eight Northland artists and others to Nov 20
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Billy Apple, The Doorway Wall: 
An Institutional Critique to Dec 1
Mangawhai Artists Gallery, Mangawhai Rebecca Barclay-Clist, seven intentions/seven distractions Nov 28–Dec 11 Members Xmas exhibition Dec 12–31 Elena Nikolaeva, Jeanette Vickers, The Playful Duo Jan 2–15 Down to the Waterline Jan 16–29 Leslie Cleary, 
Donna Shadick, Two Artists Two Shores Jan 30–Feb 12 Quartet, group show Feb 14–27 Hannah Peri Braithwaite, Marilyn Davies, The Colour Concept Feb 28–Mar 11
Māngere Arts Centre, Māngere Stepping Back into the Shed: Westfield Freezing Works: 1916–1989 to Nov 30 Home to Nov 30
Masterworks Gallery, Auckland Central Kate Fitzharris, Things Don’t End At Their Edges to Nov 16 Tania Patterson, Bulb installation to Nov 16
Melanie Roger Gallery, K’ Rd Emma Fitts, IFF Nov 13–Dec 7 
Ice Cream Salad, group show Dec 11–Dec 21
Michael Lett, K’ Rd Shane Cotton Nov 13–Dec 14
Miranda Farm Gallery, Miranda, Firth of Thames Christine Hellyar, Goods to Dec 8
Mokopōpaki, K’ Rd Domestic #3: Ahimaru to Nov 30
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Uku Moemoeā to Nov 23 Lara Thomas and Kirsty McNeil, Flow | la Nov 30–Jan 18
New Zealand Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour Tākiri: An Unfurling, with Jasmine Togo-Brisby, Chris Charteris, Nikau Gabrielle Hindin, Kohai Grace, Rewiti Arapere, Rongomanaia Te Whaiti, 7558 Collective ongoing
Northart, Northcote Pocket Edition, Small Works for Large Walls Nov 17–Dec 15 Landscapes from the Kelliher Art Trust Collection Jan 28–Feb 19
Objectspace, Ponsonby Lema Shemamba, Mulame to Nov 24 Osborne Shiwan, Place to Nov 30 A Short Run: A Selection of New Zealand Lathe-Cut Records to Nov 30 Mary-Louise Browne, Seeing is Believing to Mar Julia Morison, Head[case] Dec 7–Feb 29 Kereama Taepa, Transmission Mar 12–ongoing
OREXART, Newton Dylan Lind, Te no‘o nei au to Nov 30 Abstract, group exhibition Dec 6–21 Heads and Bodies, group exhibition 
Feb 12–29
Prakash Patel, Afterlife Mar 4–28
Parnell Gallery Ross Jones, What If to Nov 26 Christmas Exhibition Nov 30–Dec 2
Quest Artspace, Whangarei Texture Light Colour, group exhibition of local artists to Nov 17
Railway St Studios & Gallery Prue MacDougall, Age of Exploration to Nov 26 Sonja Drake, Infinity Mesh Nov 28–Dec 20 Xmas Show Nov 28–Dec 20 Ann Everard & Co Jan 30–Feb 18 Kim Shaw, 
Maggie Macgregor Feb 20–Mar 17
Riverhaven Artland, Clevedon riverhavenartland.com
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Ray Haydon to Dec 1 Stephen Ellis to Dec 1 New Works Dec 3–Jan 25 Josephine Cachemaille 
Dec 3–Jan 25 Simone Rosenbauer Jan 28–Feb 23 New Graduates 
Jan 28–Feb 23 Claudia Kogachi Feb 25–Mar 22
Sculpture in the Gardens, Auckland Botanic Gardens, Manurewa Nov 17–Mar 1 sculptureinthegardens.nz
Seed Gallery online exhibitions seedgallery.co.nz
ST PAUL St Gallery, Auckland Central Olivia Webb Nov 21–Dec 6 
Lance Pearce Nov 21–Dec 6 Speaking Surfaces Feb 20–ongoing 
Type Directors Club Auckland Mar 3–ongoing
Starkwhite, K’ Rd Rebecca Baumann to Nov 16 The Estate of L Budd et al. to Nov 16
Studio One Toi Tū Mt Albert Community Club: Timatanga Hau, New Beginnings; Toi Ora Artists, Snapshots of our World; Two Hands Tattoo, Forever to Dec 5 Linda Cook, Within the Threshold; Marcia Soanes, Auckland City Streetscapes; A Jeweller’s Game, group show; Be Loved Colours Dec 12–Jan 9 YWCA Auckland, 18 at 18; Timothy Clarke, Get to know the people in your neighbourhood; Naomi Nathan, A Woman of Valour; Louis Bretena, Blessed Art Thou; Helen Dowling, Priscilla Kinnaird, While you were away Jan 16–Feb 13 Sarah Yates, Make boobs great again; Gemma Stewart, Dead Legends; Laura Allen, Dead Leaves and Dropped Blossom; Luna Harris, Life as I see it Feb 20–Mar 19
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Moana Don’t Cry to Nov 17 Elliot Collins, 
I remember Mountains to Nov 17 Numangatini McKenzie, Faux Patutiki to Nov 17 Sosefina Andy, Matt Coldicutt, Yonel Watene, Rebellious Modernities Dec 8–Mar 15 Karen Rubado, under intense scrutiny 
Dec 8–Mar 15 Vanessa Crofskey, smoke signals Dec 8–Mar 15 Te Tuhi at Parnell Station David Cowlard, Unreliable Landscapes – Downtown Auckland 2017 (I–III) to Nov 17
Te Uru Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Twenty-four-seven to Nov 17 Small Space: Rowan Panther, textiles to Nov 24 Moana Currents: Dressing Aotearoa Now, curated by Doris de Pont and 
Dan Ahwa to Dec 1 Portage Ceramic Awards 2019 Nov 22–Feb 22 
Christina Houghton: Wayfinding Waikumete, Walking About 4.10pm 
Nov 23 The Future of Our Kids Nov 30–Mar 1 Handshake 5: in/site 
Dec 7–Feb 16 Split Level View Finder: Theo Schoon and New Zealand 
Art Mar 7–ongoing
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough The Karekare House Residency 2019 exhibition Dec 3–Mar 8 Auckland Studio Potters: Fire and Clay to Dec 8 Jacqueline Fahey’s Suburbanites Nov 13–Feb 16
The Upstairs Gallery, Titirangi Dawn Clayden, The Shape and the Colour to Dec 1
The Vivian, Matakana Iain Cheesman, Which Way from Where we Came to Dec 1 Rayner Beneke, When Planets Align to Dec 1 Wayne Youle, HERE I give Thanks to Dec 1
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Russ Flatt, Hell Bent, new photography to Nov 16 Elliot Collins, Solastalgia Nov 19–Dec 21 Summer Group Show Feb–Mar
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland Heather Straka Nov 1–Dec 21 
Brendon Leung, MFA presentation Dec 1–21
Two Rooms, Newton Anne Noble, Jeena Shin to Nov 30 Julia Morison, Um/Er Dec 6–Jan 25 West Fabre, curated by Christoph Dahlhausen 
Jan 30–Feb 29 Gretchen Albrecht, Collages 1988–89 Mar 5–Apr 9 Vunilagi Vou, Otahuhu Safe as Houses Mar 3–ongoing
Village Arts, Kohukohu Colour Explosion to Nov 26
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Walker & Hall Waiheke Art Award to Nov 17 Small Sculpture Prize 2020 call for entries Dec 2–Jan 13 Mark Mitchell, Shift, ceramics to Nov 17 David Traub, Fabric of Light, glass to Nov 17
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Summer in the City, group exhibition Nov 15–Feb 20
Webb’s, Mt Eden Auction: Works of Art Nov 28
West Coast Gallery, Piha Dean Buchanan, paintings to Dec 1 Christmas Gifts, group exhibition Dec 7–Jan 5 Michael Rowland, paintings Jan 11–Feb 9 Zeke Wolf, paintings Feb 15–Mar 15
Whangarei Art Museum James Mollison, Where Children Sleep to Dec 1 The 80s Show, paintings from the Fletcher Trust Collection Dec 6–Feb 23
Whangarei Heads Art Fair at McLeod Bay Hall Nov 16–17
Whitecliffe, Parnell Campus Bachelor of Fine Arts: Graphic Design, Photo Media and Fine Arts End of Year Exhibition 5.30pm Nov 22–23
Whitespace, Grey Lynn Julie Ross, Studio Zoo to Nov 22 End of Year, group show, Nov 24–Dec 24 Gerry Parke, Cut from the Cloth Jan 26–Feb 14

CENTRAL
Academy Galleries, Wellington Waterfront Ceramicus and Splash, Wellington Potters Association to Nov 17 NZ Watercolour Society 
to Nov 17
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Billy Apple, Fiona Clark, Mata Aho Collective, Colin McCahon, Christopher Perkins, Adam Art Gallery Te Patāka Toi at Twenty to Mar 22
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Harry Watson, Modern Primitives to 
Nov 24 Print Council of Aotearoa/NZ, Thinking Unfolding to Dec 8 2019 Wairarapa Art Review Nov 14–Feb 16 Richard Reddaway, It Does No Harm to Wonder/The Body of Work Nov 23–Feb 23
Art Explore Art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz
Arts Post Galleries, Hamilton A Taste of Japan, ceramics by Kasumi Ueba and Derek Larsen to Dec 2 Waikato Society of Potters annual exhibition to Dec 2 Iconic New Zealand Pottery, group exhibition 
to Dec 1 Family Making Things Dec 6–Jan 6
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Kelcy Taratoa, The Grey Space Te Kore-te wiwia to Dec 7 group exhibition Dec 11–Feb 15 
Tracy Keith, Whenua Feb 19–Mar 14
Calder & Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Fertile Grounds, curated by Laree Payne to Nov 29 Landscapes from the Collections Store Dec 12–Feb 28
City Gallery Wellington Eavesdropping to Nov 17 Steve Carr, Chasing the Light Nov 16–Mar 15 Shaun Waugh, Harry Culy, Justine Varga, Newst from the Sun Nov 16–Mar 15 Vera Chytilová, Daisies Nov 30–ongoing Elisabeth Pointon, What Goes Up Nov 30–ongoing Unravelled Nov 30–ongoing Michael Parekōwhai, Baloji, Encounter 1
 Nov 30–ongoing
Courtenay Place Lightboxes Ana Iti, Ellyse Randrup, Gregory Kan, Sarah Maxey, Lost in the Air, curated by Chloe Geoghegan to Dec 8
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington Auctions: Antique and Decorative Arts Nov 20 
NZ & International Fine Art Part One Dec 4 Part Two Dec 5 
Simon Manchester Collection Jan 29 Affordable Art Jan 30
Enjoy Gallery, Wellington Louisa Beatty, David Ed Cooper, Hollow Pony to Nov 23 Designers Speak (up), Present Tense: Wāhine Toi Aotearoa to Nov 23 Deanna Dowling Nov 30–Jan 18
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Ben Ho, Mary Mai to Nov 16 Kate Beatty from Nov 22

Francis Upritchard, Martino Gamper, Karl Fritsch, Lynne Mackay, 2 Eyed Piece, 2011, in Ruth Buchanan’s The scene in which I find myself / Or where does my body belong, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, from 7 December 2019 to 22 March 2020

Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Huakina: To Open, art from prison artists to Dec 1 Cloud Pink, installation Feb 1–ongoing Fired Up, A Festival of Ceramics, Wellington Feb 21–Mar 15 festival.co.nz
Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Ruth Watson, 4 Globes: Telluric Insurgencies Redux ongoing Yolunda Hickman, Signal Forest Feb 21–ongoing
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre Fiona Clark, Raw Material to Nov 17 Yuichiro Tamura, Milky Mountain to Nov 17 Waking Up Slowly:
Len Lye and Elizabeth Thompson to Nov 17 
Ruth Buchanan, The scene in which I find myself / Or, where does my body belong, 50 years of the Govett-Brewster Art Gallery Collection Dec 7–Mar 22 Mikala Dwyer, Earthcraft ongoing
Green Street Projects, Newtown, Wellington Reece King, Impulsion Propulsion to Nov 23 GSP Group Show Nov 27–Dec 21
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington gallery artists, new location, 
16 Jessie St ongoing
Hastings City Art Gallery Bernard Winkels, Nothing For No Reason In No Order to Dec 1 Richard Brimer, Harvest Nov 16–Mar 1 
Andy Leleisi‘uao, Kamoan Mine Nov 22–Mar 22
Hutt Art, Lower Hutt Hutt Art Printmakers, Impressions IX to Nov 17 Hutt Art Potters, Creative Clay 2019 Nov 20–Dec 1 Christmas Treats and Treasures Dec 3–23
Kina Gallery, New Plymouth Melissa Young, Sarah Wilkins, Camille Walton, Balancing Act to Nov 19 CUP, group exhibition Nov 22–
Jan 15
Milarky Feb 21–Mar 17
McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Octavia Cook, Hi Vis Camo to Nov 23 Richard Killeen, New Work Nov 27–Dec 21
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
Millers O’Brien, Wellington Caitlin Devoy Nov 14–30 Erica van Zon, Karen Tāylor, Moniek Schrijer Dec 5–21 Jaime Jenkins, Glenn Barkley: Fired Up, A Festival of Ceramics Feb 21–Mar 15
Molly Morpeth Canaday Award 3D entries close Nov 27 mollymorpethcanaday.co.nz
Mossman Gallery, Wellington Oscar Enberg, Goodwife Bishop 
Nov 15– Dec 21 Milli Jannides Feb 13–Mar 21
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Five Pākehā Painters ongoing
Muse Gallery, Havelock North Tallulah Nunez, Remnants of Utopia to Nov 28
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Being Chinese in Aotearoa: A photographic journey Nov 21–Feb 16
New Zealand Painting and Print Making Award entries open from Mar 12–Apr 9 wsa.org.nz
Page Galleries, Wellington John Walsh to Nov 23 Sarah Munro to Nov 23 Michael Hight Nov 28–Dec 20
Pātaka Art + Museum, Porirua Shannon Novak, Nexus ongoing HERE: Kupe to Cook to Nov 24 Wayne Youle, 20/20 words of wisdom Dec 15–Mar 29
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Stratford Art Society Spring Exhibition Nov 15–Dec 8
Photospace, Wellington Susie Baker, Ripple Effect to Feb 1 
21st Birthday group exhibition Dec 6–Jan 25 An Absence is Not Nothing, curated by Christine McFetridge Feb 22–ongoing
Quartz Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Surrounded by Sigils, Oliver Morse to Feb Rick Rudd Collection ongoing
Quay Gallery, Napier gallery artists ongoing
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Andrew McLeod to Nov 23 
Peter Madden to Nov 23 Brendon Wilkinson Nov 28–Dec 21 Joanna Margaret Paul Nov 28–Dec 21
Rotorua Museum Art Awards Exhibition of Finalists to Nov 10 
2019 Salon des Refusés at 1201 Eruera St, Rotorua to Nov 17
Sarjeant on the Quay, Whanganui Wi Taepa, Retrospect to Nov 24 Julia Holden: Her Indoors to Feb 2 Turn of a Century, New Perspectives on 100 Years of Collecting and Exhibiting to Feb 9 pattillo Whanganui Arts Review 2020 Feb 29–ongoing
Solander Gallery, Wellington E. Mervyn Taylor, From His Studio, unseen watercolours to Nov 23 Stanley Palmer, Study for Chart of Aotearoa Part II Nov 30–Dec 24 Solander Group Show: Curator’s Choice Jan 14–Feb 1 Annie Smits Sandano, Basia Smolnicki Feb 12–Mar 14
{Suite}, Wellington Arie Hellendoorn, Simon Attwooll Nov 13–
Dec 7 Megan Archer Dec Summer Series Jan
Tauranga Art Gallery Kelcy Taratoa, who am I? episode 001 to Mar 1 
Te Rangi Haupapa, A Woven History to Mar 8 Home: Mr G to Feb 9 Kereama Taepa, Insert Coin ongoing
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Colin McCahon, A Century Exhibition to Dec 1 Galleries G1–5, collection exhibitions ongoing
Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington Nike Savvas, Finale: Bouquet 
to Jan 20 Toi Art ongoing Colin McCahon at Te Papa ongoing 
Tatau: Samoan Tattooing and Photography ongoing
The Art Lounge, Tauranga Marina de Wit, Find Me in the Garden 
to Nov 21 Sabine Poppe, Blickfang Nov 22–Dec 19 Caroline Burton, In the land Dec 20–Jan 16 Tim Jones, Untethered Jan 17–Feb 6 Graham Young, Reflections of a Kiwi Summer Feb 7–Feb 27
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt The Light Fall: Studio Glass from the Dowse Collection; The Future of Work to Nov 17 Zena Abbott and Emma Fitts: Nomads to Jan 26 Solid Ground to Feb 2 Zina Swanson: For Vivian to Feb 2 Dirty Ceramics to Mar 15 Olivia Webb: Anthems of Belonging Nov 29–Mar 22 Arapeta Ashton, Ayesha Green, Chevron Hassett, Ana Iti, Strands Nov 29–Mar 22 A Short Run: A Selection of New Zealand Lathe-Cut Records Feb 15–Jun 7
Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington Chevron Hassett, Home is where my heart will rest Nov 15–Dec 7 Annual Residents’ Exhibition 
Dec 13–22 Amy Jean Barnett, Toi Poneke/NZ School of Music Sound Artist in Residence exhibition Jan 10–Feb 1 Gary Peters, New Old Forms 
Feb 8–29 Robbie Hancock, Urinal My Dreams Mar 6–28
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville 28th Annual Wallace Art Awards 2019 Nov 18–ongoing
Waiclay, Kairangi Rd, Cambridge Public kiln opening event 3pm Dec 7
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Waiclay National Ceramics Dec 7–Mar 8 
Selector talk: Kasumi Ueba 10am Dec 7 Public kiln opening event, 
37 Kairangi Rd, Cambridge 3pm Dec 7
Weasel Gallery, Hamilton Chauncey Flay, Meighan Ellis, Mineral + 
Male to Nov 23 Summer Show Nov 27–Dec 21
World of Wearable Arts Museum, Nelson WoW awards exhibition ongoing WoW 2020 call for entries worldofwearablearts.com/competition
Whakatāne Museum and Arts Library and Exhibition Centre 
Maureen Lander, Flat-pack Whakapapa Dec 7–Jan 29 New work by raranga students at Te Wānanga o Aotearoa Dec 7–Jan 29 Puna, group exhibition Dec 7–Jan 29 Molly Morpeth Canaday Award 3D 
Feb 16–ongoing

SOUTHERN
Aigantighe Gallery, Timaru Catherine Day, Undercurrents Nov 16–
Feb 9 Lisa Chandler, The Dividing Line Nov 23–Feb 9
Arts Centre of Christchurch Fantastic Feasts to Feb 23
Ashburton Art Gallery Remembering Rodin/Te Whakamahara ki a Rodin to Nov 22 Debbie Lambert, Nature Revealed to Jan 10 David Rickard, Echoes from the Sound Barrier Nov 28–Feb 20 Hannah Joynt, Jane Venis, Drawn to Sound Dec 8–Mar 8 Small Prints Exhibition 
Jan 19–Feb 23 Zonta Ashburton Female Art Awards 2020 Mar 7–ongoing
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Nick Austin, Campbell Patterson, Ed Ritchie, Console Whispers Nov 20–Dec 21
Christchurch Art Gallery Backstory: Women’s Suffrage Embroidery to Dec 1 Bill Hammond, Playing the Drums Jan 19 Māori Moving Image: An Open Archive Jan 26 Wheriko – Brilliant! to Feb 16 Brent Harris, Towards the Swamp to Feb 23 Now, Then, Next: Time and the Contemporary to Mar 8 Turn Turn Turn, A Year in Art to Mar 8 
Marie Shannon: The Aachen Faxes, Christchurch remix ongoing
CoCA – Toi Moroki Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch Kate Scardifield, The lighter a thought the more it rises to Nov 24 Conor Clarke, Unchained Melody to Nov 24 Tyne Gordon, Visitor to Dec 1 Jessie Rawcliffe, Close the door when you go to Dec 1
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Shannon Novak, Arrhythmia to Dec 29 
Andrew Barber, Folly (stone carpet) to Dec 20 Frances Hodgkins, European Journeys to Jan 26 Opavivará, International Visiting Artist Project to Feb 23 The Circle to Feb 23 Civic Pride curated by Milly Mitchell-Anyon to Mar 8
Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore Rita Angus to Dick Frizzell: Landscapes from the Kelliher Art Trust Collection Dec 7–Mar 1 Michael Smither: Drawn Dec 7–Mar 1
Grace Butler Memorial Foundation Award at Ara 2020 submissions open until Dec 15 gracebutleraward.org.nz
Hocken Gallery, Dunedin Tuia: Southern Encounters, curated by Sharon Bell ongoing Imogen Taylor, Sapphic Fragments, solo exhibition by 2019 Frances Hodgkins Fellow from Feb 1 A Rear View: Behind the Scenes, 11 am and 2pm every Wed ongoing
Höglund Art Glass Gallery, Central Otago New glass by 
Marie Simberg-Höglund, Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund, Oliver Höglund; new paintings by Marie Simberg-Höglund and local Otago artists ongoing
Höglund Art Glass, Nelson New glass by Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund and Oliver Höglund ongoing
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Emily Hartley-Skudder, Lollygagger Nov Group exhibition Nov–Dec
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Joanna Braithwaite Nov 2–26 Yuki Kihara Nov 30–Jan 21 Show + Tell Jan 25–Feb 18 Terry Stringer Feb 22–Mar 17
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Simon Clark to Nov 19 Spring Catalogue to Nov 19 Graham Fletcher, Peter Trevelyan, Aiko Robinson Nov 23–Dec 17 The Wakatipu Chronicle Nov 23–Feb 4 The Earl Street Journal Feb 8–Mar 31
PG gallery192, Christchurch Andy Leleisi‘uao, Dispersed People 
to Nov 29 Marian Maguire to Nov 29 Xmas 19 Group Show Dec 3–21
Riverton Arts Centre, Southland A twisted Christmas, artists from Southland Dec 6–Jan 5 Marta Brash Jan Anne-Marie Davies Feb 
Te Oranga (Cheree Downes) Mar Preston Russell Art Awards 2020 call for entries closes Mar 21 info@rivertonarts.co.nz
Susan Badcock Studio, Geraldine Susan Badcock, John Badcock, Douglas Badcock ongoing
Tai Tapu Sculpture Garden Annual Autumn Exhibition Mar 7–8, 14–15 , 21–22 taitapusculpturegarden.co.nz
The Central Art Gallery, Christchurch Simon Edwards, Borderlands to Nov 17 Reuben Patterson Nov 21–Jan 26
The Diversion, Picton Joel Bashford, Regeneration to Nov 16 Meretoto: Wero – the Challenge, Barry Cleavin, Dee Copland, Michel Tuffery, Neil Pardington, Nigel Brown Nov 20–Dec 14 JS Parker, Selected Paintings Dec 16–Jan 18
The Physics Room, Christchurch Casey Carsel to Nov 16 Daniel Shaskey, Luke Shaw, Phoebe Hinchcliff, A response to Sympathetic Resonance to Feb 9
The Refinery Artspace, Nelson Billy Apple, Institutional Critique 
Nov 11–Dec 7 Dii Moffatt, Paintings Dec 9–Jan 18
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Jay Hutchinson, The archaeology of the discarded, forgotten and thrown away to Dec 1 Sympathetic Resonance, The Eighth Suter Contemporary Art Project to Feb 9 Fire and Earth: Contemporary Ceramics from the Top of the South Dec 7–Mar 29
York Street Gallery, Timaru gallery artists ongoing

INTERNATIONAL
Art Gallery of New South Wales Sydney International Art Series: Japan supernatural: 1700 to now, features 180 works from Hokusai to Murakami to Mar 8
Art Gallery of South Australia Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art 2020: Monster Theatres Feb 29–ongoing
Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga Andy Leleisi‘uao, A Diasporic Pulse of Faith & Patience to Feb 15
Blak Dot Gallery, Melbourne Tautai X Blak Dot artists Nov 14–Dec 1
La Biennale di Venezia, Italy includes NZ at Venice, Dane Mitchell, Post hoc to Nov 24 nzatvenice.com
Brooklyn Museum, New York Judy Chicago, The Dinner Party ongoing
Carriageworks, Sydney Mike Parr, The Eternal Opening to Dec 8
CODA Museum, Apeldoorn, Netherlands Handshake 5, New Zealand jewellery artists in dialogue with the CODA collection to Jan 12
Fine Arts Sydney, Potts Point Kate Newby Nov 14–Dec 21
Fox Jensen Gallery, Sydney Jenny Topfer Nov 14–Dec 21 Lawrence Carroll Feb 6–ongoing
Guggenheim, New York Implicit Intentions: Mapplethorpe Now 
to Jan 5
Hayward Gallery, Southbank, London Bridget Riley to Jan 20
Heide MoMA, Melbourne Jess Johnson and Simon Ward, Terminus to Mar 1
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Eyewitness Theatre to Dec 21
Maxxi, National Musuem of 21st Century Arts, Rome On the Spiritual Matter of Art to Mar 8
Museum of Contemporary Art Australia, Sydney Primavera 2019: Young Australian Artists, includes Coen Young to Feb 9 Sydney International Art Series: Cornelia Parker to Feb 16
Muséum d’histoire naturelle de Bourges, France Bouteilles à la Mer/Message in a Bottle, with George Nuku to Nov 24
Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), New York member, Pope.L, 1978–2001 to Feb 1 Haegue Yang, Handles ongoing
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Keith Haring, Jean-Michel Basquiat: Crossing Lines Dec 1–ongoing
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Matisse & Picasso Dec 13–ongoing
Palazzo Grassi, Venice Luc Tuymans: La Pelle to Jan 6
QAGOMA, Brisbane Water: Angela Tiatia, Olafur Eliasson, Fischli and Weiss, Judy Watson, Cao Guo-Qiang, William Forsythe, Megan Cope Dec 7–ongoing
Royal Academy, London Antony Gormley to Dec 1
Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe, Perth Mar 6–23 sculpturebythesea.com
Tate Modern, London Kara Walker, Turbine Hall commission ongoing
Tate St Ives Otobong Nkanga, From where I stand to Jan 5
The Broad, Los Angeles Shirin Neshat, I Will Greet the Sun Again to Feb 16

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top