What’s on Summer 2020

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Summer 2020 issue

 

Pat Hanly, Golden Age, 1979, enamel on board, 1200 x 1200mm,
as featured in Spring Winds: A Survey of Important Works, Page Galleries, Wellington, to 5 December 2020. Photo: Ryan McCauley

NORTHERN

12 Gallery, Victoria Park Erçan Cairns to Nov 25 Brad Novak
Nov 27–Dec 11 Andy Warhol’s Marilyn Feb 18–Mar 19
Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St Kristy Gorman, Arbitare to Nov 28
Painting, Painting, Painting, artists’ talk, Cat Fooks, Adrienne Vaughan, Kristy Gorman 12–1pm Nov 28 Couple-Copia Dec 2–23
Arthaus, Orakei Bay Village E Tiaki, group exhibition Mar 3–21
Artis Gallery, Parnell Ann Robinson, Terry Stringer to Dec 1 John Blackburn Feb 2–21 At Auckland Art Fair Feb 24–28
Artspace Aotearoa, K’ Rd Koloa: Fafine, ‘Aati, Mo e Tekinolosia/Women, Art and Technology to Jan 23 We Are Here: Artists’ Moving Image from the British Council Collection and LUX (UK) Nov 13–Feb 3 Screening Schedule: The Space Between Nov 13–28 Old World Order/New World Orders Dec 1–12 Songs From a Forgotten Past Dec 15–Jan 15 Radical Intimacies Jan 19–Feb 6
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri printmaking studio and sculpture garden ongoing
Art Explore art appreciation tours artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton Auction: Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Nov 26
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, David Carson, Jorge Wright, Graeme D Hitchcock, Grant Sutherland, Cheryl Wright, Frank Watson, Jamie Pickernell and others to Feb
Art in the Garden, Whangārei Garden and Sculpture Exhibition 2021 Feb 12–14
ArtSelect Gallery, Newmarket Patterson Parkin to Nov 21 Rachael Errington Nov 24–Jan 9 JK Reed, By the Sea Jan 12–Feb 6 Paul Vincent Feb 9–Mar 6
Auckland Art Fair Art Fair at The Cloud, Auckland Waterfront Feb 24–28 artfair.co.nz
Auckland Arts Festival Mar 3–21 aucklandfestival.co.nz
Auckland Art Gallery Susan Philipsz, War Damaged Musical Instruments to Nov 22 Sorawit Songsataya, The Interior Nov 23 Nathan Coley, A Place Beyond Belief to Nov 30 Photography Then: Reflections of the Recent Past to Nov 30 I’m Your Man (A Portrait of Leonard Cohen) to Dec 6 Toi Tū Toi Ora: Contemporary Māori Art Dec 5–May 9
Auckland Botanic Gardens Sculpture in the Gardens submissions close Feb 15 sculptureinthegardens.nz
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth includes work by Chris Booth, Louise McRae, Gregor Kregar, Virginia King ongoing brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Browne School of Art, Newton Exhibition: Krystie Wade to Nov 13 Summer School Jan 5–17 browne.school.nz
Clevedon Art Trail, Auckland Open Studio Weekend Jan 30–Feb 1 clevedonarttrail.com
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Kairava Gullatz, Clay: Form and Function to Dec 6 Louise Keen, Soft and Gentle Workings to Dec 6
John Guy Johnston Dec 11–Feb 14,; Shelley Simpson, Unthought Dec 11–Feb 14
Depot Artspace, Devonport Celia Walker, Walking Distance to Nov 22 Tina Frantzen to Nov 25 Ali Jawhary, To be one in heart Nov 19–Dec 16 Christmas Pop Up Exhibition Nov 26–Dec 16
Eden Arts at Wallace Arts Centre, Pah Homestead The 2020 Karekare House Residency exhibition Feb 24–ongoing
Eden Arts Artists in Eden 10am–2pm, auction of works 2.30pm Mar 20 edenarts.co.nz
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Focus on Glass 2020 to Nov 15 Hibiscus Bays and Art Awards Nov 18–Dec 6 Awards event 3–5pm Nov 21 Patricia Brickell, Other Places Dec 2–27 Ruth Sumner, Requiem Dec 7–27 Prints on Paper Dec 7–27
Fagence Art, Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote glass, stainless steel sculpture fagenceart.com
FHE Galleries, Ponsonby TONU | STILL 30th-anniversary exhibition Nov 8–Dec 15 Summer Group Exhibition Dec–Mar
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central contemporary jewellery artists ongoing
Föenander Galleries, Mt Eden Michael Dell, Even Now to Nov 24 Barry Ross Smith Nov 26–Dec 16 Belinda Griffiths Feb 18–Mar 12At Auckland Art Fair Feb 24–28
Fox Jensen Gallery, Alexandria, Sydney Hanns Kunitzberger Nov
Fox Jensen McCrory Gallery, Grey Lynn Gary McMillan to Nov 14 Jan Albers, Jane Bustin, Imi Knoebel, Hanns Kunitzberger, Tomislav Nikolic, Winston Roeth, group exhibition Nov 19–Dec 19 Gideon Rubin Jan 28–Feb 27
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne St, Auckland Central Michael Hight to Nov 21 André Hemer Nov 25–Dec 12 group exhibition Feb 17–Mar 13
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Graham Fletcher to Nov 21 Karl Maughan Nov 25–Dec 12 Karl Maughan book launch 5pm Nov 24 Max Gimblett Feb 17–Mar 13
Gow Langsford Gallery, The Wellesley Gallery at Kitchener St, Auckland Central Dick Frizzell to Nov 21 Karl Maughan Nov 25–Dec 12 Max Gimblett Feb 17–Mar 13
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central The Medium is the Message: Television Now and Then to Dec 12 happiness is only real when shared Feb 13–May 8
International Art Centre, Parnell Auction: Important and Rare Nov 17
Ivan Anthony, 564 Great North Rd, Grey Lynn Jess Johnson, Brad Heappey Feb 13–Mar 19
Julia Reinholt Contemporary Art, Kerikeri juliareinholt.co.nz
Katie Blundell Artist Gallery + Studio, Clevedon katieblundellartist.com
Kumeu Arts Centre Kumeu Art Awards to Nov 28 Affordable Art Exhibition 2020 Dec 2–19
Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna Puzzled: Mapura Artists Showcase to Nov 20 Members Merit Awards 2020 Nov 15–Dec 4 The Great Art Sale Dec 6–Jan 31
Mairangi Arts Centre, Mairangi Bay Open Studio Week Nov 30–Dec 5MAC Showcase 2020 Nov 21–Dec 13
Masterworks Gallery, Auckland Central Victoria McIntosh and Kelly MacDonald to Nov 14 Jane Dodd, The Family – Kingdom Nov 21–Dec 19
Summer Salon Nov 21–Jan 23
Melanie Roger Gallery, K’ Rd Derek Henderson, Milk Run to Nov 28
Summer Stockroom Dec 2–19 Alexei Willemsen, Recent Painting Jan 27–Feb 21
Mercy Pictures, Pitt Street Teghan Burt, Morag Keil, Daniel Malone, Zac Segbedzi, Tim Webby and Mercy Pictures, Editions Nov 13–28
Michael Lett, K’ Rd Gretchen Albrecht, After Goya Nov 12–Dec 12 Chris Booth, spôra Jan 28–Feb 27
Miranda Farm Gallery, Miranda, Firth of Thames Summer Show, new sculpture, outside and inside; Paintings, print and drawings in the gallery Dec 20–Jan 31
Mokopōpaki, K’ Rd Ursula Christel and Roman Mitch Nov 18–Dec 19
New Zealand Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour A Year in Aotearoa, New Zealand Geographic Photographer of the Year ongoing
Northart, Northcote Tracey Tawhaio, Te Oranga (The Vitals) Nov–Dec Rachel Walters, Inside Mostly Nov–Dec Hye Rim Lee, diverse mixed media works Feb 16–ongoing
Objectspace, Ponsonby Mary-Louise Browne, Seeing is Believing to Feb 28 Katy Wallace, Caravannex on Tour Nov 20–Dec 18 Peter Hawkesby, Tender Brick; Geng Xue, Poetry of Michelangelo; Marc Conaco and Louie Bretaña, Syokes Nov 21–Feb 21 Olivia Blyth, (Untitled) Waiata ongoing
Oceanview Art Gallery, Muriwai Mette Hay, You Were Hear – Muriwai Sonata III Oct 23–Nov 8
OREXART, Ponsonby Rd new gallery space reopening soon orex.co.nz
Papatūnga, Parnell Train Station Isabella Loudon to Nov 21
Parnell Gallery Joe Helmore Nov 24 Small Works Nov 28–30
Railway St Studios, Newmarket Kathryn Carter, Rangitapu to Dec 1 Bernard Waters, A Colourful Life Dec 3–19 Alexandra Howe, Haeata, First Light Jan 28–Feb 16 Glenys Cullimore Mar 11–ongoing
Riverhaven Artland, Clevedon sculpture park riverhavenartland.com
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Ray Haydon to Dec 6 Shintaro and Yoshiko Nakahara to Dec 6 Summer Solstice, group exhibition Dec 8–Jan 24 Natasha Wright Jan 26–Feb 28
Scott Lawrie Gallery, Grey Lynn Rebecca Wallis, With The Absent Other to Nov 21 Patricia Piccinini, A Conversation With The Wind Nov 28–Jan 10 Peter Panyoczki, A Studio Snapshot Jan 16–Feb 6
Seed Gallery online exhibitions seedgallery.co.nz
ST PAUL St Gallery, Auckland Central Speaking Surfaces to Dec 4
Starkwhite Jonny Niesche Nov 10–Dec 15
Studio One Toi Tū, Ponsonby Sefton Rani, Urban Tapa 2.0 to Nov 26 Mereana Warbrick, Vow/Vowels to Nov 26 Dragonbox Design Group, Guilty Objects to Nov 26 Elizabeth Cronin, Notes on Reading Dec 3–Jan 14 Toi Ora Group Show Dec 3–Jan 14 Lipika Sen and Prabhjyot Majithia, The Belgadia Palace Art Residency Exhibition Dec 3–Jan 14 Lucie Blazevska, Born to Create Dec 3–Jan 14 Hayley Walmsley, I’m not dead yet Dec 3–Jan 14
Suite, Ponsonby Roger Boyce, Arena Nov 18–Dec 12 Kate Yesberg, New Paintings Jan 20–Feb 14 Jeffrey Harris, New Paintings Feb 17–Mar 14
Tautai, K’ Rd Saltwater/Interconnectivity, curated by Katharine Losi Atafu-Mayo and Giles Peterson to Jan 30
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga DE-celerate, curated by Gabriela Salgado; Project Wall: Charles Buenconsejo, 2016–2020; Reeves Road Billboards: Ella Sutherland, Keys to The Book of the City of Ladies to Nov 29 Darcell Apelu, A Death of Prosperity Dec 6–Feb 7 Project Wall: Claudia Kogachi Dec 6–Feb 7 Reeves Road Billboards and Digital Billboard: Ana Iti, Kimihia te āhua Dec 6–Feb 7
Te Tuhi at Cheshire St, Parnell Train Station Parnell Station Billboards: Ella Sutherland, Keys to The Book of the City of Ladies to Nov 29 Ana Iti, Kimihia te āhua Dec 6–Feb 7
Te Uru Waitākere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi On the Last Afternoon: Disrupted Ecologies and the Work of Joyce Campbell to Nov 22 Wayne Youle, Elevation, McCahon House residency exhibition to Nov 29 James Charlton, Thrown to Nov 29 Portage 20/20 Nov 28–Feb 28 NUku Nov 28–Feb 28 Bruce Connew, A Vocabulary Dec 5–Feb 14 Chris Charteris, Star Waka Dec 5–Feb 14 Rob McLeod Dec 12–Feb 21 Louise Bretaña Dec 12–Feb 21
The Kauri Museum, Matakohe Creating with Kauri, contemporary jewellery exhibition to Feb 28 Fine Arts Tours on the Kaipara ongoing
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Star Gossage, Salome Tanuvasa to Nov 28
Hiria Anderson Dec 2–23 Māori Group Show Feb 9–Mar 6
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Trish Clark Gallery, Grey Lynn The XX Factor 2.0 to Nov 21 Vivienne Haldane, The Pacific Sisters Nov 28–Dec 19 Galia Amsel, New Works Nov 28–Dec 19Isabella Louden, A Project Mar
Upstairs Art Gallery, Lopdell House, Titirangi Leigh Tawharu, Dear Fashion to Nov 29 Titiro Whakamuri, Kōkiri Whakamua, Look back and reflect so you can move forward Dec 2–24
Two Rooms, Newton Areta Wilkinson, Ka Taka Te Wā – Time Passed to Nov 21 Joyce Campbell, As It Falls to Nov 21 Conor Clarke, Greta Anderson, Ann Shelton, Shaun Waugh, Cracker Nov 27–Dec 23 Jamie Ross, New Work Nov 27–Dec 23 Gretchen Albrecht, Denis O’Connor Feb–Mar
Village Arts Kohukohu Heather Randerson, Lindsay Antrobus Evans, Marg Morrow, Nature’s Lens to Nov 29
Visions Gallery, Auckland Central Luka Nicholas to Dec 5
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Walker & Hall Waiheke Art Award; Denis O’Connor, Return Mail to Nov 15 Island Art Annex to Jan 1 Take a Walk of Art tours to Dec 22
Wallace Arts Centre, the Pah Homestead, Hillsborough Mapura Studios: Give Me A Minute to Nov 29 The Adam Portraiture Award 2020 to Dec 6 Tangerine Dream Nov 19–Feb 28 Eden Arts Karekare House residency exhibition Feb 24–ongoing Dagmar Vaikalafi Dyck, Sopolemalama Filipe Tohi, ‘Amui ‘i Mu‘a: Ancient Futures Mar 5–ongoing
Webb’s, Mt Eden Auction: Works of Art Nov 23
West Coast Gallery, Piha Rita Konig, ceramics to Nov 22
Whangārei Art Museum Distant Kinship to Nov 22
Whitespace, Grey Lynn Lianne Edwards, Testing the Water to Nov 26 Ross Ritchie Nov 29–Dec 24

 

CENTRAL

A Gallery & Gallery 85, Whanganui The Residencies, group exhibition to Nov 14 A Christmas Peel, group exhibition Nov 20–Dec 24 John Wells, ceramicist Nov 20–Dec 24 Aaron Scythe, Pots & Prints Jan 13–Feb 13 A Stock Pot Jan 13–Feb 13 Girls, Girls, Girls – shout it out! group exhibition Feb 19–Mar 13 AOS, Lauren Lysaght, Jillian Karl, Andrea Gardner ongoing
Academy Galleries, Wellington Waterfront Summer Exhibition Nov 14–Jan Art to Go Nov 16–Jan
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Frances Hodgkins: European Journeys to Dec 13 19 Gallery, part of the Frances Hodgkins: European Journeys project to Dec 13 Imogen Taylor and Sue Hillery, Double Portrait to Dec 13
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Sam Duckor-Jones, Hi! Nov 28–Mar 7 Crystal Chain Gang, In Flux Nov 28–Mar 7
Art Explore art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz
Artists Open Studios, Whanganui Mar 19–28 openstudios.co.nz
Arts Post Galleries, Hamilton Unexpected, Arts for Health to Nov 16 Excellence in Clay, Waikato Society of Potters 49th Members Exhibition to Nov 16 Art Nexus: Celebrating 20 Nov 20–Jan 3 Kate Hill, Homing In Nov 20–Jan 3 One Team Many Minds, Waikato Museum staff members’ exhibition Nov 20–Jan 3 Pieces of Eight, Random Connections Jan 10–Feb 10 Jacqui Hart, Visages: Faces of Creative NZ Feb 12–Mar 15 Geraldine Burns and Leanne Mulder, Belonging Feb 12–Mar 15
Avid Gallery, Wellington contemporary jewellery and objects ongoing
Bartley + Company Art Claudia Jowitt Nov 11–Dec 5 Kelcy Taratoa Dec 9–18 Brett Graham Feb 10–Mar 13
Bowen Galleries Richard McWhannell, Terry Stringer, Landscape with Figures Jan 11–Feb 7
Calder & Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Olga Krause, Diagrammatic, painting and drawing installation, curated by Leafa Wilson Nov 30–Feb 26
City Gallery Wellington Terminal to Feb 14 Zac Langdon-Pole, Containing Multitudes Nov 21–Mar 7 Ronnie van Hout, Quasi ongoing
Courtenay Place Lightboxes, Wellington Camus Wyatt, Time is the longest distance to Jan 25
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington Auctions: Māori and Pacific Artefacts Nov 18 NZ and International Fine Art Part One Dec 2 Part Two Dec 3 Studio Ceramics and Applied Arts Dec
Enjoy Gallery, Wellington Central Jane Zusters, Matthew Galloway, Naeem Mohaiemen, Selina Ershadi, Optimism and its Afterlives, curated by Simon Gennard to Dec 5 Chevron Hassett Dec 11–Jan
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Peter Hackett Nov
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Pop Garden to Dec 13 Puaki to Nov 29 Wellington Regional Arts Review 2020 Dec 5–Jan 17 Lisa Chandler, The Dividing Line Dec 19–Feb 14 Be Persuaded Feb 20–ongoing
Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Yolunda Hickman, Signal Forest ongoing
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Candice Lin, Pigs and Poison to Nov 15 Sorawit Songsataya, Rumours (Mermaid) to Nov 15 Brett Graham, Tai Moana Tai Tangata Dec 5–Mar 15 Len Lye, Tangibles Nov 14–ongoing Maioha Kara, Salutations Dec 5–Mar 15 Len Lye, Sky Snakes ongoing
Hastings City Art Gallery, Hastings Matt Arbuckle, Recto-Verso to Jan 24 East 2020 Nov 21–Feb 28
Jhana Millers, Wellington Kāryn Taylor, Impossible Logic Nov 5–28 Glenn Barkley, Sam Kelly, Chauncey Flay, Julian McKinnon, Surface Effect Dec 3–19 Summer Selection Jan 13–Feb 6 Caroline McQuarrie Feb 11–Mar 6 Auckland Art Fair, Ayesha Green, Tyne Gordon, Harry Culy, Will Bennett, Lucy O’Doherty Feb 24–28 Claudia Kogachi Mar 11–ongoing
Kāpiti Arts Trail 10am–5pm Nov 14–15 kapiticoast.govt.nz/arts-trail
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae 100 Days: A Journey 2020 (with Tutere Gallery + Creative Space) to Dec 13 Trevor Pye, The Still Life of Reverie Dec 23–Feb 13
McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Zahra Killeen-Chance, Video Work to Nov 14 John Reynolds, Mark Braunias, Veronika Djoulai Nov 18–Dec 24 Richard Killeen, online exhibition Dec 7–20 Richard Killeen Feb 17–20
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
Molly Morpeth Canaday Award 2021 entries close 22 Nov mollymorpethcanaday.co.nz
MTG Hawkes Bay, Napier Waka Kōrero Māori to Dec 31 Lewis Evans, Of Time and Place to Dec 31 On Art & Activism to Jan 24 Billy Apple®, A Brand Looking for a Product to Mar 21
Museart Gallery, Havelock North John Lancashire, Pip Woods, Passing Vessels to Nov 28 Playtime, group exhibition Nov 29–Dec 13
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Everything Old is New Again: The Turnbull Library Turns 100 Sept 17–ongoing
Ōwhango Summer Sculpture Show, Ruapehu District Dec 28–Jan 10paragonmatter.com
Page Galleries, Wellington Spring Winds: A survey of important works Nov 12–Dec 5 Marita Hewitt, Material Efficiencies Nov 12–Dec 5 Toss Woollaston Dec 10–Jan 30 Emily Wolfe Feb 4–27 Harry Watson Feb 4–27
Pātaka Art + Museum, Porirua Michael Reeve, Michael Barker, Myth and Legend to Dec 13 Yuki Kihara, Sāmoa no uta, A Song About Sāmoa Dec 6–Feb 28 The Wallace Art Awards Winners and Travelling Finalists Exhibition Nov 29–Feb 28
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Fibreworks 2020 to Nov 15 Stratford Art Society Nov 15–Dec 8 Reflections: The Art of Lockdown, curated by Rhonda Bunyan Dec 18–Jan 24
Potocki Paterson Gallery, Wellington Wayne Churcher, Simulacrum to Dec 19
Photospace, Wellington Central Murray Cammick, Flash Cars ongoing
Quartz Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui quartzmuseum.org.nz
Ramp Gallery, Hamilton Kereama Taepa, Te Ao Mariko to Nov 13
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Jim Dornan to Nov 21 David Cauchi to Nov 21 Ben Cauchi Nov 26–Dec 19
Sarjeant Gallery on the Quay, Te Whare o Rehua, Whanganui Lighting the Fire, Whanganui Potters from the Sarjeant Collection to Nov 22 Te Awa Reo to Feb 14 Wai – the Water Project Nov 21–Feb 7 Corner Dairy Dec 5–Mar 14
Solander Gallery, Wellington Weilun Ha, Hotpot to Nov 14
Suite, Wellington Wayne Youle, Portraits Nov Megan Archer, Collages Dec
Sumer, Tauranga Areez Katki, On Chroma to Nov 14 Ella Sutherland, Folds to Nov 14
Tauranga Art Gallery Moana Collections from Tauranga Art Gallery and Civic Art Collections to Feb 21 JK Russ, Hard Sell Future to Mar 7 Matthew Couper, Isolation Paintings to Mar 7 Tony Fomison, Lost in the Dark to Feb 21 John Roy, Fools Gold to Mar 14 Julia Morison, Head[case] to Mar 14
Te Auaha Gallery, Wellington Handshake 6, Signing In to Nov 13
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Spinners, Weavers and Embroiderers Guild exhibition; Manawatu Woodworkers Guild exhibition ongoing Te Manawa Collection on racks ongoing
Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington Chiharu Shiota, The Web of Time Dec 12–ongoing Jeena Shin, Movement image time; Te Papa Modern Living: Design in 1950s New Zealand ongoing Tiffany Singh, Indra’s bow & Total internal reflection ongoing Tūrangawaewae: Art and New Zealand ongoing Kaleidoscope: Abstract Aotearoa ongoing Colin McCahon at Te Papa ongoing Ko Rongowhakaata: The Story of Light and Shadow ongoing Janet Lilo, Top 16 ongoing
The Art Lounge, Tauranga Ingrid Boot, Alla Moda Nov 20–Dec 17 Svetlana Spectra, Born To Shine Dec 18–Jan 14 Dalene Meiring, Summer Dreams Jan 15–Feb 11 Anna Filimonova, Looking Out Mar 12–Apr 8
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Josephine Cachemaille, This Way That Way to Feb 28 Lost Heads and Hobgoblins: The Museum of Ridiculously Interesting Things Pop-up to Feb 7 Veranoa Hetet, Creating Potential to Feb 28 Angela Singer, Second Sight to Jan 24 From the Ground Up, Community, Cultivation and Commensality to Mar 7 Reuben Paterson, Black Matter Nov 14–Mar 21 Terminus: Jess Johnson and Simon Ward Nov 14–Mar 21
Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington Matilda Fraser, Garden Leave Nov 14–Dec 12
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville The Wallace Art Awards Winners and Travelling Finalists Exhibition Mar–ongoing
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Feeling Blue, Seeing Red ongoing Rootbound to Feb 28 Firing Up: Ceramics and the Hamilton Motor Cycle Club Nov 28–Feb 8 Waitohu Nov 28–Feb 8
Weasel Gallery, Hamilton Denys Watkins, Nancy’s Big Day Out to Nov 21 Maia McDonald, Lottie Consalvo, Two Waters: Wairua Nov 25–Dec 19
ZeaYou Gallery, Taupō Paora Tiatoa and Shona Tawhiao, Round 2 Dec 27–Jan 10 David Curno, Eruption Feb 16–28

 

SOUTHERN

18a Projectspace, Nelson Brooke Georgia, Embed ongoing
Aigantighe Gallery, Timaru Judy Millar, Eleven Dec 12–Feb 2
Art in a Garden, Pegasus Bay Winery, North Canterbury to Nov 27 artinagarden.co.nz
Arts Centre of Christchurch Sculpture Festival Nov 13–27
Ashburton Art Gallery Mizuho Nishioka, North by Northwest to Nov 13
Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetū Conor Clarke, Emma Fitts and Oliver Perkins, Touching Sight to Feb 21 Areta Wilkinson, Moa-Hunter Fashions to Feb 8 Graham Bennett, Around Every Circle to Feb 21 Pauline Rhodes, Blue Mind to Mar 7 Te Wheke, Pathways Across Oceania to Mar Reuben Paterson, The End; Kelcy Taratoa,
Te Tāhū o ngā Maunga Tūmatakahuki; Lonnie Hutchinson, Hoa Kōhine (Girlfriend); Jess Johnson and Simon Ward, Genetekker Archaic; Natalia Saegusa, Tomorrow Still Comes/He Rā Anō Ki Tua; Séraphine Pick, Untitled (Bathers); Martin Creed, Everything is Going to be Alright ongoing
CoCA – Toi Moroki Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch Drawing Room by PAC Studio Nov 28–Feb 20 Telly Tuita, TongPop Nostalgia Nov 28–Feb 20
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Ayesha Green, Wrapped Up In Clouds to Nov 29 Shannon Novak, Arrhythmia to Dec 29 Hone Tuwhare, Hotere to Feb 28 Ralph Hotere, ātete [to resist] Nov 14–Feb 28 Scott Eady, DPAG Artist in Residence ongoing
Hocken Collections, Dunedin Colin McCahon, A Constant Flow of Light to Mar 6 Hocken Art Store Tours with curator Robyn Notman ongoinghocken@otago.ac.nz
Höglund Art Glass Gallery, Central Otago New glass by Marie Simberg-Höglund, Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund, Oliver Höglund; new paintings by Marie Simberg-Höglund and local Otago artists ongoing
Höglund Art Glass, Nelson New glass by Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund and Oliver Höglund ongoing
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Marie Le Lievre Nov Kristin Stephenson Dec
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Neil Dawson, Leanne Morrison Nov 13–Dec 8 Israel Birch Dec 11–Feb 2 Significant Works, group exhibition Dec 11–Feb 2 Show and Tell, group exhibition Feb 13–Mar 9
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Studio 9A, group exhibition to Nov 24 The Wakatipu Chronicle, group exhibition Nov 27–Jan 26 Andy Leleisi‘uao Jan 30–Mar 9 Earl Street Journal, group exhibition
Jan 30–Mar 9
PG gallery192, Christchurch Aiko Robinson, Rebecca Harris to Dec 4 Xmas ’20, group exhibition Dec 8–24 Summer Show, revolving stock Jan 12–Feb 19 Viv Kepes, Janneth Gil Feb 23–Mar 19
Quiet Dog Gallery, Nelson David Ryan Nov
RDS Gallery, Dunedin Michael Greaves, I Suddenly Remembered My Grandmothers’ Words Nov 13–Dec 12 Marie Strauss, Gatekeeper Feb 12–Mar 13
SCAPE Public Art, Christchurch ongoing scapepublicart.org.nz
The Diversion Gallery, Picton Graham Bennett, On Watch Nov 15–ongoing Island, group exhibition Dec 20–ongoing
The Mayfair Arts and Culture Centre, Te Whare Toi ō Kaikōura, Kaikōura Susy Baker, Energy of Change, photographic works Nov 24–Feb 6
The National, Christchurch Cheryl Lucas and Frances Stachl Nov 17–Dec 5 Vanessa Arthur and John Roy Dec 9–24
The Physics Room, Christchurch Nina Oberg Humphries, Ta‘ai to Nov 29
Susan Badcock Studio, Geraldine gallery artists ongoing
Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Elizabeth Thomson, Cellular Memory to Nov 15 Ben Pearce, Life Will Go On Long After Money to Nov 22
Viewfinder, Nelson Josephine Cachemaille Dec 5–Feb 6 Melissa Banks, Ngāti Rangitane, photography Feb 6–ongoing
York Street Gallery of Fine Art, Timaru Debbie Templeton-Page Nov 20–Jan 14 gallery artists ongoing

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top