What’s On Winter 2015

Jess Johnson

Jess Johnson, Mnemonic Pulse, 2014, single-channel HD digital video with audio, Pah Homestead, TSB Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough, Auckland to 28 June.

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Spring 2015 issue by 15 July 2015. (Period covered: 14 August-6 November)

Northern

Anna Miles Gallery, 30 Upper Queen Street, Auckland Vita Cochran: Her Abstracts; Barbara Tuck, Orients and Mortals to May 29
Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Parnell Nicola Holden: Render May 23–Jun 27
Art + Object, Newton Auction: The Collection of Dame Judith Binney and Sebastian Black Jun 4 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Aug 6
Artis Gallery, Parnell Nigel Brown, Albatross Neck to May 18 Mervyn Williams, Façade May 19–Jun 8 George Baloghy, City Jun 9–Jul 5 Nicky Foreman: A Promise of Tomorrow July 21–Aug 9
Artspace, K’Rd Imaginary Audience Scale, Billy Apple with Guests to May 16 Singular pluralities/plural singularities to Aug Curatorial internship exhibition curated by Henry Davidson Aug–Sept 13
Aotea Gallery, Aotea Centre Susan Meiselas, David Alan Harvey, Jonas Bendiksen, Alex Majoli, Offside Brazil May 29–Jun 19
Auckland Art Gallery The Social Life of Things, photography to May 17 Age of Turmoil: Art in Germany 1900–1923 to May 24 Wavelength, Creative Learning Centre project with AUT Colab to Jun 30 Nothing is as it seems: Harvey Benge Photobooks to Jul 2 Printing the Pacific 1691–1814 to Jul 26 Billy Apple: The artist has to live like everybody else to Jun 21 Lisa Reihana: in Pursuit of Venus [infected] to Aug 30 Monster Field: Surreal by Nature to Oct 11 Anzac: Photographs by Laurence Aberhart May 30–Dec 6
Auckland Art Gallery Auditorium Talking Culture Symposium, Photobook Stories May 30 John Miller with Ron Brownson; Alison Stieven–Taylor, Pictures on paper, Tangent Collective, film May 31 Annie Leibovitz: Life Though a Lens, film June 1 Momento Photobook Workshops Jun 6
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Sculpture Group Exhibition to Jun 6 Mark Braunias and Peter Gibson-Smith Jun 11–Jul 4 Tuku, curated by Robert Jahnke Jul 9–Aug 1 Denys Watkins: Dissolving Empire Aug 6–29
Black Asterisk, Ponsonby Tony Lane, Facts and Fictions Jun 26–Jul 15
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth brickbaysculpture.co.nz

Ross Jones, Arrival

Ross Jones, Arrival, oil on linen, at Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket from May 16 to June 20.

Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Fine Company, Renee Bevan, Joanna Campbell, Octavia Cook, Jane Dodd, Mia Straka, Jasmine Watson, contemporary jewellery to May 17 Nothing Lost, group exhibition May 22–Jun 21 Porotaka, Jon Tootill; Hua Hua Manu, group exhibitions Jun 26–Jul 26
Depot Artspace, Devonport 12 x 12 Members Show; Lyndsay Brock: Cirque to May 27 Emma Badeia: On Saturdays We Play Rugby; Murray Lloyd and Peter Evans: Oil & Water: Is Clean Water the New Oil? May 30–Jun 24 Jermaine Reihana: Te Matahi; Han Nae Kim: Charcoal, Ott and Moments; Gail Hocking: Shifting Terrains – A Quiet Disturbance Jun 27–Jul 15 Tiny Travelling Gallery; Rebecca ter Borg, Meghan Geliza & Malangeo: Misfits; Tim Flower: Infrared 35mm Jul 18–Aug 5 From the Peninsula to the Islands: Takapuna Grammar School Charity Art Exhibition Aug 8–26
Eden Arts Arts Schools Award 2015 at Gus Fisher Gallery Jul 21–Aug 1 edenarts.co.nz
Elam Projectspace, University of Auckland Simon Devitt Prize for Photography May 27–Jun 6 Nothing Anywhere from Andrew De Freitas, Syzygies series Jun 9–20
Elam School of Fine Arts, University of Auckland Cities in a Climate of Change: Public Art and Environmental and Social Ecologies, conference, studio activities, workshops Jul 1–4 iapa2015.nz
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Take a Seat,exhibition and auction; Gavin Chai, new works; Phillip Rhodes, Reflections to May 24 My Story, Our Story, Your Story; Matt van der Linden, My Islands, Annual Members Merit Exhibition Jul 4–Aug 2 Focus on Glass, Winter, selected glass artists; A Time Gone By, textile works; Bee Aware Aug 4–Sept 6
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Ross Jones, May 16–Jun 20 Milan Mrkusich Jun 30–Jul 26 Susan Webb Jul 28–Aug 15
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Wundermeke Jul 17–Aug 7
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Pam Olver, New works, glass May 14–Jun 16 Richard Smith, Winter 2015 Jun 18–Jul 21
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newmarket Natalie Guy, Decoy, works on glass and brass to May 23 Coen Young: Studies for a Mirror May 28–Jul 4
Franklin Arts Festival, Pukekohe Aug 28–Sept 6 franklinartsfestival.co.nz
Fresh Gallery, Otara C.H.O.L.A. Cerisse Palalagi, Waiora Palalagi, Allen Vili to Jun 20
Geoff Wilson Gallery, Northec, Whangarei Shannon Gleeson and Virginia Guy to May 28 Honouring Past Weavers of Te Tai Tokerau; Lindsay Marks Jun 4–25 Anneke Muijlwijk Jul 2–30 Keatley Te Moananui Hopkins Aug 6–Sept 3
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central John Walsh: Gallipoli to May 23 Billy Apple: Withdrawn at the Request of Sue Crockford Gallery May 27–Jun 20 Laurence Aberhart Jun 24–Jul 18 Dale Frank Jul 22–Aug 15
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Simon Ingram: Paintings of the Sun to May 23 Post Invisible: A group exhibition focusing on international artists May 27– Jun 20 Colin McCahon Jun 24–Jul 18 Dale Frank Jul 22–Aug 15
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Peter Madden: Coming from all the places you have never been to May 30 Fiona Amundsen: The Imperial Body Jun 2–Jul 11 Nepal Earthquake fundraising auction Jun 5 John Fields: Signature Series Jun 2–Jul 11 Eden Arts Art School Awards Jul 17–Aug 1 Nigel Swinn: Magna Carta Aug 7–Sept 5
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Oliver Perkins May 15–Jun 13 Liste Art Fair Basel: Milli Jannides Jun 16–Jun 21 Peter Robinson Jul 31–Aug 29
International Art Centre, Parnell Six Invited Artists: Group show May 14–31 The Barry Pilcher Collection Auction 6.30pm May 27 Contemporary and Modern Art 6.30pm May 7 Important Early and Rare July
Ivan Anthony, K’Rd Yvonne Todd to May 25 Multiples May 30 –Jun 24 Liz Maw; David Cauchi Jun 27–Jul 18
Jetsom Artspace, Kerikeri Mixed Media Works, includes local and national artists May 18–26 Celebrating Matariki, includes Northland artists Jul 4–Aug 15
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Kaan Zamaan Gallery Northland Gone & Going: photographs by Laurence Aberhart and oil paintings by Daniel Unverricht Jun 12–Jul 5
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens ongoing sculpturegardens.co.nz
Kings Theatre Creative, Kawakawa Wairua – mana tangata, mana whenua, group show to May 22 Seven Sisters, May 29–Jun 26 Bay of Islands College senior showcase Jun 29–Jul 3 Northland Film and Literature Festival Jul 31–Aug 28
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central aloha te aroha, Albert McCarthy, new sculptural works from Jun 26 artist talk 2pm Jun 27
Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna The Art of Letters: NZ Calligraphers Association exhibition; Shelley Hanna: Celebrating Orphism to May 24 Self Portraits: Chinese Photographers Association of NZ May 27–Jun 14 Ta Moko: James Ballantyne; Moments: Tony Brown Jun 17–Jul 5 Legends and Myths: OPTIV101 studio artists Jul 8–26 The Great Art Sale Jul 30–Aug 23
Lot 23, Kingsland Constant state of flux, Sean McDonnell Jun 26–Jul 21
Mairangi Arts Centre Korean Photographers Association of NZ May 13–30 MAC members and students exhibition Jun 3–27 North Shore Photography Salon Jul 1–18 Artrageous Jul 22–Aug 1 Spark exhibition Aug 5–22
Mangere Arts Centre, Mangere Town Centre Gavin Hipkins; Julian Hooper to Jun 7 Charlotte Graham, Kaitiaki; Reina Sutton: Wrap my bones in wild taro leaves Jun 20–Aug 2
Masterworks, Newton John Parker, Tania Patterson; Pearl Jewellery group show to May17
McCahon House, Titirangi open Wed, Sat, Sun 11am –3pm mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Erica van Zon to May 29 Stanley Palmer: North Otago Landscapes Jun 3–27 Group Exhibition Jul 1–25 Kirsten Carlin Jul 29–Aug 22
Michael Lett, K’Rd, Auckland Steve Carr, The Science of Ecstacy and Immortality to May 16 Julian Dashper May 20–Jun 20
Miranda Farm Sculpture Park and Gallery Hotere Retrospective, drawings, paintings and silks from private collections May 17–Jun 17 Chroma Zones: Michael Smither, limited edition prints Jun 14–Jul 5
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Terry Koloamatangi Klavenes, Sacred Suburbia, we know more that we know May 16–Jun 28
New Zealand Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour Ferries on the Waitemata, paintings by WW Stewart May 16–Oct 10
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Glenda Randerson, Still to 19 May Matthew Carter and Ramon Robertson: New Work Jun 11–30 Group Exhibition: Joy Chang Josh Olley, Matt Palmer, Anna Perry, Diane Scott, Katherine Simpson Jul 23–Aug 11 Peter Miller: When I Grow Up Aug 13–1 Sept
Northart, Northcote Members selected exhibition to May 24 Tony Johnson, Graham Creamer to May 26 Lithuanian Photography Jun 1–17 Hong Kong Ink: Helen Mitchell, photographs Jun 1–17 Unfamiliar, post–graduate Elam students show Jun 22–Jul 8 Auckland Region IHC Art Awards Jul 2–16
Objectspace, Ponsonby Lindsay Marks, Small Wooden Boxes for Music May 18–Jun 27 Areta Wilkinson, Whakapaipai, jewellery as Pehepa Jun 6–Jul 4 Darren Keith, Social Fabrications Jun 6–Jul 25 Family Jewels Warwick Freeman and Family Collection Jul 6–Sept 5 Holly McQuillan, Make Us Jul 11–Aug 15 Emma McLellan, Recovered Jul 27–Sept 5
OREXART, Arch Hill Ellie Smith, David Austin, Sonya Gardien, Stacey Simpkin, Reflections on the World Jun 2–20
Papakura Art Gallery The Lay of the Land, Talia Smith to Jun 13
Parnell Gallery Jason Hicks, New Works to May 26 Tim Jones, New Works Jun 16–30 Greer Clayton, New Works Jul 21–Aug 4
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell The Dream Weavers to May 25
Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Journey to Omoteotl–visits home, Jane Cunningham May 21–Jun 9 Interpretation of Women in Mythology: four female Northland artists Jun 10–30
Railway St Studios & Gallery Long Time Coming, Janey Daylight Cross supported by potters Margaret Sumich and Carol Stewart to May 26 Solitas: Jennie Hatherley and Anna Maxnet May 28–Jun 16 Dornwell Studio, group Show Jun 19–Jul 7 Ulterior Motif Series, Ian Kingstone Jul 10–18
Remuera Gallery Mark Lander May
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Room One: On Line, Explorations in Drawing, group show; Room Two: Alan Ibell to May 24 Glaister Ennor Contemporary Art Award May 26–31 Room One: Simon Kaan; Room Two: Kate van der Drift Jun 2–21 [195]–Small Works at $195, group show Jun 23–28 Room One: Cruz Jimenez; Room Two: Paul Martinson Jun 30–Jul 19 Room One: Karyn Taylor; Room Two: Mark Rodda Jul 21–Aug 9 Room One: Shintaro Nakahara; Room Two: Yoshiko Nakahara Aug 11–23
Sculpture in the Gardens, Auckland Botanic Gardens, Manurewa Nov 29–Mar 6, 2016
Seed Gallery, Newmarket Sarah Williams, Outsiders Looking in to May 30 New Work, group show Jun 3–20 Ada Leung: Reverie in Happiness Island Jun 24–Jul 11 Andrea du Chatenier; Veronika Maser Jul 15–Aug 1
Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Waterfront P J Paterson, Annual Photography Festival Commission; Dirk Hanus, Inner Spaces – Surreal Worlds; Maria Kapajeva, Interiors; Julia Fullerton–Batten, Mothers and Daughters; Angkor Photo Festival: Slideshows May 28–Jun 17
Snowhite Gallery, Unitec Do not expose to above 120 degrees, curated photography alumni exhibition Jun 2–26
Starkwhite, K’Rd, Auckland Totem: curated by Mary Morrison May Laith McGregor June Fiona Pardington July–Aug
ST PAUL Street Gallery, Auckland Central Since 1984: He aha te ahurea–rua? with Elisapeta Heta, Jeremy Leatinu’u; The Custom of the Sea, Richard Lewer to May 22
Studio Gallery, 9 Judith Place, Green Bay, Auckland Andrew Serjeant: Ascension Jul 6–26
Studio One Toi Tu, Ponsonby Louise Williams: N’ostos; Yi Peh Loh: Oily Records; Grace Wright : Lush; Amanda Molloy: In Stitches to May 21 Guy Needham: Shades of Otara; Caroline Low: Within and Without; Auckland Photographic Society: Life through the Lens May 27–Jun 18 Pop–Up: Auckland Festival of Photography by Future Projections; Angkor Photo Workshop Ex Alumni work May 28–
Jun 10 Nga Rangatahi Toa–Matariki: The Path Is Made By Walking Jun 24–Jul 16 Reaching the Horizon and Beyond curated by Philip Tse; I.O.W.A. Collective: It’s OK we’re Artists! Jul 29–Aug 20 Open Nights 6.30–7.30pm: Kirsten Mathew, Freelance writer and editor May 13 Joseph Michael, photographer Jun 10 Sarah Long Bottom: Nga Rangatahi Toa Jul 8
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Davina Monds: A Matter of Being; Peter Haynes to May 24 Iain Cheesman: Visionary Moments; Jess Johnson: Mnemonic Pulse to Jun 7 Stephanie O’Connor; In+Out: Outdoor Sculpture 2001 Society Incorporated; Uncanny to Jun 28 Stephanie O’Connor May 26–Jun 19 Auckland Festival of Photography Annual Commission 2011–2014; Martin Ball May 26–Jul 19; Wheturangi: Rona Ngahuia Osborne and Dan Mace; Spark Jun 9–Jul 19 Woollaston, The Wallace Arts Trust Collection 1931–1996 Jun 30–Sept 6 Woollaston: An Evening Celebration, 6.30pm Jul 16 Artist Talks 11.30am: Fred Graham May 16 Greer Twiss, May 30 Christine Hellyar and Bronwynne Cornish Jun 6
The Shutter Room, Whangarei Abstracted, photographic works 
to Jun 2
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Ignas Krunglevicˇius: Interrogation; Creative Suite: Nicholas Mangan, Agatha Gothe–Snape, Joshua Petherick, Greatest Hits curated by Andrea Bell; Project Wall: Jessica Pearless; Billboard: Bryn Roberts to Jul 12 Shannon Te Ao: A torch and a light (cover); Project Wall: Glen Snow; Speaker Space, Richard Francis May 23–July 12 Matariki celebration 4pm Jun 11; Te Tuhi Youth Art Award exhibition from Jun 11 Jenny Gillam; Mickey Smith: solo exhibitions; Billboard: Talia Smith; Project Wall: Shannon Novak Aug 1–Oct 25
Te Uru, Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi His Own Steam: A Barry Brickell Survey to May 31 Five by Five: New Conversations with Clay to Jun 7 Billy Apple: Sound Works 1968–2015 to Jun 10 Unseen City: Gary Baigent, Rodney Charters and Robert Ellis in sixties Auckland Jun 5–Aug 16 No Town Jun 5–Aug 23 Curatorial Intern exhibition Jun 12–Aug 23 With Bold Needle and Thread: 1920–1960 Vintage Needlework from the Rosemary McLeod Collection Jun 19–Aug 9
The Vivian, Matakana The Assemblage Show May 16–Jun 21 Works on Paper Jun 27–Jul 26 A & P Aug 1–30
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton reopening soon timmelville.com
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland CBD Heather Straka to May 15 Jae Hoon Lee: Omnipresent May 20–Jun 20 Stella Brennan Jun 25–Jul 17 Group Show: Solid Colour Jul 22–Aug 9
Two Rooms, Newton Mark Adams, Nine Fathoms Passage; Conor Clarke, Scenic Potential to May 23 Anne Noble, Kindred Spirits; Elizabeth Thomson, Body of the Sentient May 29–Jul 4 Gregory Bennett; Gretchen Albrecht, Colloquy Jul 10– Aug 8 Simon Morris; John Nixon Aug 14–Sept 19
Uxbridge, Howick’s Creative Centre Te Taniwha & The Thread, Joyce Campbell May 15–Jun 20 Curator’s tour 12 noon May 16–Jun 13
Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Rubbish A new collection, to May 14
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Jostle 2015 to Jun 8 Members Show; Matariki: Karanga – the Call of the Waikare Jun 12–Jul 13
Waikare on Q, Auckland CBD Nga Haerenga – Journeys amateur. Emerging and professional photographers May 28–Jun 16
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Rozi Demant: New Works May 12–30 Justin Summerton Jun 23–Jul 11 Aaron Waghorn Jul 14–Aug 1 Grace Wright Aug 4–22
Webb’s, Parnell Auctions: Online Series May 12 Discovery Series May 28 Photographs Jun 11 Online Series Jul 14 Vision Series Jul 30 Online Series Aug 11 Exhibition: Ans Westra Photographs Jun 18–Jul 8
West Coast Gallery, Piha Zeke Wolf, Retrospective to May 17 Jacqui Birch, Arriving at Piha, flax weaving May 23–Jun 14 Matariki, group show of West Auckland Artists Jun 20–Jul 19 Irina Velman and Vera Limmer Jul 25–Aug 30
Whangarei Art Museum Works by Billy Apple, works from the Matuku Trust; Four Seasons, John Foster, selected works from Te Kowhai Print Trust to Jun 26
Whitespace, Ponsonby Jack Trolove to May 17 Rebecca Harris May 19–Jun 6 Leon Rose, Live, Train, Fight like Thai May 29–Jun 13 Lisa Rayner Jun 9–27 Functional, invited artists Jun 30–Jul 18 Ross Ritchie Jul 21–Aug 8


Central

Colin McCahon, A poem of Kaipara Flat, 1971, pastel and watercolour on ragpaper. Selections from The Rutherford Trust Collection, Aratoi Museum, Masterton, from May 22 to August 16.

Colin McCahon, A poem of Kaipara Flat, 1971, pastel and watercolour on ragpaper. Selections from The Rutherford Trust Collection, Aratoi Museum, Masterton, from May 22 to August 16.

30upstairs, Wellington Wara Bullot, Willough MacFarlane, Heather Hayward to May 23 Rhiannon Smith, Hannah Beattie May 27–Jun 20 Alvin Xiong, Jono Nott & Patrick Hickley, Karyn Taylor, Dani Terrizzi Jun 26–Jul 18 Bridget Reweti, Kalya Ward Jul 22–Aug 15
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Drawing is/not building, Roland Snooks, Sarah Treadwell and Simon Twose; Living Cities 2011, Richard Frater curated by Laura Preston to Jun 28
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Elements Exhibition, NZ Potters Inc to Jun 21 Selections from The Rutherford Trust Collection May 22–Aug 16
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton New Zealand Painting and Printmaking Award Salon des Refusés to May 25 Fieldays No.8 Wire National Art Award May 29–Jun 29
Artrium Gallery, Thorndon, Wellington Snap It, a photographers story May
Bartley+Company Art, Wellington Roger Mortimer, New Paintings to May 30 Cat Auburn, Ways to leave your lover Jun 3 –27
Cambridge Art Gallery stock exhibition ongoing
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Out of Order curated by Steph Chalmers, Craig McClure and Stuart Shepherd to Jun 5
City Gallery Wellington Peter Roehr: Film Montages to Jun 27 Alberto Garcia–Alvarez: Crossings; History in the Taking: 40 years of PhotoForum; Jono Rotman: Mongrel Mob Portraits to Jun 14 Candice Breitz, three video installations to Jul 26 Demented Architecture, video, sculpture painting and lego Jul 27–Nov 8
Courtenay Place Lightboxes, Wellington CBD The Colour of Courtenay Place, Gary Peters to July 31
Driving Creek Art Gallery, Coromandel Railways as Art, Barry Brickell and Gary Tricker ongoing
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington Affordable Art May 27 NZ and International Fine Art: Part 1 Jul 1 Part 2 Jul 2 Studio Ceramics and Applied Art Jul 2
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Something felt, something shared, Gabrielle Amodeo, Ruby Joy Eade, Claire McLean, Kalya Ward to May 30
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Sacha Lees, Assimilate May
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Submergence, Squid Soup light installation; Waitangi Wahine to May 17 50 Greatest Photographs, National Geographic May 23–Jul 26
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth reopens July 25
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Saskia Leek, New Paintings to Jun 6
Hastings City Art Gallery Brian Brake, Lens on China and Japan curated by Athol McCredie to Jun 1 Adam Portraiture Award Touring Exhibition to Jun 21 hard SF, Michael Hawksworth to Jul 19 Tungaru: The Kiribati Project Jun 13–Aug 30 No direct access to reality, John Brown Jul 4–Sept 6 Five by Five: New Conversations with Clay Aug 1–Oct 26
Hutt Art Centre, Lower Hutt Hutt Art Annual Exhibition to May 31 Frances Weston & Heather Emsley; It’s About Time: Ra Gilbert–Loginov & Christine Fagan Jun 3–14 Muriel Hopper Hutt Art Awards Jun 20–Jul 5 Sclerodema NZ Awareness exhibition Jun 21–Jul 5 Muriel Hopper Salon de Refuse Jul 7–19 World Art Games Jul 8–19 Nudes, Nudes and more Nudes Jul 22–Aug 2
Kura Gallery, Wellington Beachcombing, Angela Busby to May 29

Jewellery by InPreciousMetals jewellers from Diverse Jewellery II at 
Alfred Memelink Artspace Gallery, Petone to May 31.

Jewellery by InPreciousMetals jewellers from Diverse Jewellery II at 
Alfred Memelink Artspace Gallery, Petone to May 31.

Lux Festival, Wellington Night Lights Festival Aug 22–31 lux.org.nz
Lysaght Watt Gallery, Hawera Trust Art Award: Self Portrait to Jun 14
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae A Micronaut in the Wide World : The Imaginative Life and Times of Graham Percy to Jun 7 He Toi Reikorangi, Te Atiawa celebrate Matariki at Mahara Jun 13–Jul 12 Shimmer moon, Prakash Patel; Legacy: Whakareretanga, JoAnna Mere Jul 19–Aug 22
MacAlister Park, Wellington Letting Space: Projected Fields Siv B. Fjaerestad to May 20
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Bryan Dew, painting to May 31 Tim Thatcher, Give Me Shelter; Free Radicals–paint and painting 1970–1990 to Aug 23
New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington Waterfront 2015 Parkin Drawing Prize Aug 11–Sept 13
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Tranquillity Disturb’d: Modern and Historical Figures in Contemporary Portraiture: Nigel Brown, Gavin Hurley and Lisa Reihana curated by Richard Wolfe to May 31 Capital Characters: Wellington Portraits, from then to now Jun 11–Aug 23
Ora Contemporary Art and Design, Wellington Textures of New Zealand, mixed media to May 30
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Elizabeth Thomson, Between Memory and Oblivion to May 22 Ngatai Taepa May 26–Jun 19 Dick Frizzell Jun 23–Jul 17 Marita Hewitt Jul 21–Aug 14
Pataka Art+Museum, Porirua Imagine Asia: New Zealand artists respond to contemporary Asia; Paul McLachlan: Home Ground to May 17 Chris Charteris with Jeff Smith, Tungaru: The Kiribati Project to May 31 Purely Pastel, PANZ annual national exhibition to May 31 Kingsley Baird: Serve, a new recipe for sacrifice May 31–Aug 30 Kohai Grace and students Jun 5–28 Wi Taepa: Think Colour Jun 11–Jul 12 Ngataiharuru Taepa-Te Tini a Pitau 12 years of kowhaiwhai Jun 14–Sept 6
PaulNache Gallery, Gisborne Sanjay Theodore, Gnitniap May 1–30
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Art Society members exhibition to May 24
Photospace Gallery, Wellington Hans Weston, Daylight Hours, photographs Jul 10–Aug 4
Quay Gallery, Napier Gary Waldrom: The Carnival Is Not Over ongoing
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Patrick Lundberg May 21–Jun 13 Alex Pittendrigh Jun 18–Jul 11 Michael Harrison Jul 16–Aug 8
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Pick & Mix, selected from the gallery collection ongoing
Sarjeant on the Quay, Wanganui Richard Orjis: Garden Cities of Tomorrow, mixed media work from the Tylee Cottage Residency to May 24 Rick Rudd: Beyond True to Form, ceramics to Jun 21 Alexis Neal, Pura Te Manihera McGregor, Whenua Ki Te Whenua May 30–Aug 23 Cat Auburn, The Horses Stayed Behind Jun 27–Sept 20
Familiar Faces, Portraits from the Sarjeant Gallery collection and beyond Jul 4–Sept 13
Solander Works on Paper, Wellington Kerry Francis: SUMpictures; Jacqueline Aust: New Works May 20–Jun 27 The Woodcut Show, group exhibition Jul 1–Aug 8

Rainbow Gravity

Kerry Francis, Rainbow Gravity, lithograph, 2015 from 
SUM Pictures on at Solander Gallery, Wellington, 
from May 20 to June 27.

Spark International Festival of Media, Arts and Design, Wintec, Hamilton Aug 10–14 spark.net.nz
Suite Gallery, Wellington Wayne Youle May 20–Jun 13 Ans Westra, photographs Jun 9–Jul 4
Taranaki Arts Trail Jun 13–14 taranakiartstrail.co.nz
Taranaki National Art Awards at Sandfords Event Centre, Opunake Oct 31–Nov 7
Tauranga Art Gallery Ewan McDougall, Fun and Fury; Wildlife Photographer of the Year to Jun 7 Uku Rere May 16–Aug 2 Shona Tawhaio May 16–Jul 19 Elizabeth Thomson Jun 20–Oct 4 Bernie Harfleet & Donna Sarten: Norm and Noeleen May 30–Aug 2 Dawn Chorus: Raymond Ching; Buller’s Birds Jun 13–Jul 19
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Farewell Zealandia, Forgotton Kiwi Songs of WW1 to Aug 30
Te Papa, Wellington Nga Toi Arts: Glenn Jowitt, photographer artist in focus; Tivaevae: Out of the Glory Box; Splash, new contemporary art; Two artists: Emily Karaka and Shona Rapira Davies; New Visions, New Zealand; Being Modern: The Gallery of Helen Hitchings; Louis Rosenberg: Etched into Memory ongoing
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Alphabet Street to May 17 Cut and Paste: the Practice of Collage to Jun 14 The Bold and the Beautiful, contemporary New Zealand neckware jewellery to Jul 5 Rewiti Arapere, Rangimatua; Mudlark: Bronwynne Cornish ceramics 1982–2013 to Aug 2 Lucie Rie, A New Zealand Connection May 16–Jul 26
The Old North School By the Seaside, Thames Summer Exhibition, Thames Society of Arts Members to May 15
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Sally Griffin, What We Saw to May 30 you colonise my body by looking, Virginia Kennard with daily performances Jun 4–20 Walk on Fallow Lands, Angela Kilford 
Jun 24– Jul 4 As a Lattice, Hannah Hallam–Eames Jul 10–Aug 1 Retold, Rebecca Holden Aug 7–29
Waikato Museum, Hamilton When Tom and Elizabeth Took the Farm, Dick Frizzell; VanGo Yourself, featuring Zena Elliott’s Guy with Car to Jun 1 The Fabulous Fletcher Collection to Jun 21 The Painter in the Painting: Euan McLeod to Jul 5 E Ngaa Uri Whakatupu Weaving Legacies: Dame Rangimarie Hetet and Diggeress Te Kanawa to Jul 28 Imitating Life: The artist as translator of the world around us Jun 13–
Sept 13 2015 National Contemporary Art Award Jul 18–Nov 1
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville It’s all in the title, group show from Pilot: Hamilton to May 31 Picnic, recent acquisitions from the Wallace Arts Trust to Jul 9 Han Nae Kim: SPARsA, Sensual Acts of Randomness; Vicki Carruthers, Space and Place; Paul Aslop, Silver Sunbeams to Jun 2
Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Eclection, works from the collection to May 24


Southern

Arts in Oxford Five, selected artists 5th anniversary exhibition to May 20 Backyard Studies, Ryan McCauley, pinhole photography May 23–Jun 7 Essence of a Landscape, Micheline Robinson Jun 10–Jul 1 Children’s Art Jul 4–22 Silversmiths Guild, Jewellery; Hot off the Press, printmaking July 25–Aug 19
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin swfer, Luke Munn to May 30
Bryce Gallery, Riccarton, Christchurch Geoff Williams May Min Kim Jun Landscapes, invitational group show Aug
Christchurch Art Gallery, Tuam Street David Cook, Meet Me in the Square to May 24
Christchurch Art Gallery Outer Spaces Cosmo, Michael Parekowhai to May for more projects see christchurchartgallery.org.nz
Chambers241 Art Gallery & Studio Spaces, Christchurch Katie Thomas to May 23 Natalia Saegusa & Amber Wilson May 26–Jun 13 Works on Paper, group exhibition Jun 16–Jul 11 Gareth Brighton, Stephanie McEwin and Thomas Hancock Jul 14–18 Canterbury University’s Year 3 Painters Group exhibition Jul 21–25 Tjalling de Vries & Eion Stevens Jul 28–Aug 8
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Sydenham Bing Dawe, Tim Main, Simon Ogden ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Belonging: Works from the Collection; Parallel Play: Frances Hodgkins and her European Contemporaries ongoing Private Utopia: Contemporary Art from the British Council Collection to Aug 9 Lace Collars and Calico: Textiles and Dress in the work of Frances Hodgkins to Aug 16 Zina Swanson: For Luck 
May 30–Aug 30
Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore Juliet Novena Sorrel: We are here, installation to Jun 7
Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, Dunedin Picture/Poem: Cilla McQueen and Joanna Paul to Jul 25
Ilam Campus Gallery, University of Canterbury, Christchurch Dan Arps to May 28 Simon Morris Jun 3–25 Top Art: NCEA Level 3 portfolios Jun 30–Jul 10 Student Series Jul 15–Aug 20
John Burns Gallery of Modern Art, Otira works by John Burns ongoing
Mahana Art, Upper Moutere, Nelson Tim Wraight, Tales of Te Hau to May 31 Schaeffer Collection: Africana Jun 4–Jul 19 Potton Collection: Icons of New Zealand Art Jul 23–Sept 6
McAtamney Gallery and Design Store, Geraldine Rachel Ratten: As the World Turns, painting to May 22 Madeline Mortiaux: Please Don’t Abandon Me/Please Remember Me to Jul 5 Artist Talk 2pm Jun 7
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Hannah Kidd, Karl Maughan to Jun 3 Neil Frazer Jun 6–Jul 1 Neil Dawson Jul 4–29 Jenna Packer; Zena Elliott Aug 1–26
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Ray Ching to May 27 JS Parker; Terry Stringer May 30–Jun 24 Nigel Brown Jun 27–Jul 22 Darryn George; Mark Mitchell Jul 25–Aug 19
Otago Museum, Dunedin Intersections: Ceramics from Ralph Hotere’s Personal Collection to Sept 6
PGgallery192, Christchurch Willow, Nigel Buxton May 26–Jun 20 Head over Heels, Aiko Robinson, woodcuts and watercolours Jun 23–Jul 11 strap buddy at the bone shop, Bill Hammond, new paintings; Nicole Bourke, new sculpture Jul 14–Aug 1 Anthropocene and Asylum, James Robinson, new paintings; PULSE, Fran Maguire, ceramic installation Aug 4–22
Riverton Arts Centre, Riverton, Southland Palette–able exhibition to Jun 7 auction online Jun 1–7
SCAPE 8: Public Art Biennial, Christchurch New Intimacies curated by Rob Garrett Oct 3–Nov 15 scapepublicart.org.nz/scape-8
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Sarah Kentish Barnes, Stephanie McEwin to May 28
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill The Dusky Project to Jun 28
Taitapu Sculpture Garden, Christchurch taitapusculpturegarden.co.nz
The Physics Room, Christchurch I’m sorry I can’t go any faster, Michael Lee, Zak Penney; Thinking Feeling, curated by Paula Booker to Jun 6 Christopher LG Hill and Francesco Pedraglio, curated by Rebecca Boswell Jun 12–Jul 18
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Barry Cleavin: The Exact Enigma to Jul 12
Toi O Tahuna and The Front Room, Queenstown Gareth Barlow July
York Street Gallery of Fine Art, Timaru Craig Freeborn May 15–Jun 25 Sarah Rutherford Jun 26–Aug 6 Barry Cleavin Aug 7–Sept 17


International

56th Venice Biennale, 2015 NZ at Venice, Simon Denny: Secret Power to Nov 22
Art Basel, Switzerland Jun 18–21
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney The Photograph and Australia to Jun 8 Loud!, Miwa Yanagi, Yvonne Todd, Anne Zahalka and Rosemary Laing, photographs to Jul 5 Matisse and the Moderns to Oct 25
Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth Mariko Mori: Rebirth to Jun 29
BCA Rarotonga Sam Thomas, Chicken Magic to May 29
Carriageworks, Sydney Sydney Contemporary 2015, art fair Sept 10–13
Gallery of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic Gottfried Lindauer: The Maori Portraits to Jul
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Imaginary Accord includes Ruth Buchanan, Hito Steyerl, Vernon Ah Kee, curated by Aileen Burns and Johan Lundh to Jul 11
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney Winston Roeth to May 21
MOCA, Geffen Contemporary, Los Angeles William Pope.L : Trinket to Jun 28
MoMA New York Bjork to Jun 7
MoMA PS1, New York Simon Denny, The Innovator’s Dilemma to Sept 7
Mori Art Museum, Tokyo Simple Forms: Contemplating Beauty to Jul 5
MUMA, Melbourne Believe not every spirit, but try the spirits, curated by Lars Bank Larsen and Marco Pasi, includes Kathy Barry, Jess Johnson, Dane Mitchell to Jun 27
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Light Show to Jul 5 Haines and Hinterding Jun 25–Sept 8
Museum of Old and New Art, MONA, Hobart James Turrell, Amarna, ongoing Private Archaeology, Marina Abramoviˇc Jun13–Oct 5
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Shifting Gear: Design, Innovation and the Australian Car to Jul 12 John Wolseley: Heartlands and Headwaters; Follow the flag: Australian Artists at War, 1914–45 to Aug 16 Transmission: Legacies of the Television Age; Ryan Trecartin: Re’Search Wait’S May 15–Sept 13 Gods Heroes and Clowns: Performance and Narrative in South and Southeast Asian Art to Aug 30
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra James Turrell: A Retrospective to Jun 8
New Museum, New York 2015 Trienniale: Surround Audience, includes Luke Willis Thompson to May 24
Palace of Versailles, France Anish Kapoor Jun–Oct
Pier 2/3, Walsh Bay Sydney Marina Abramovic Jun 24–Jul 5 
kaldorart projects.com.au
Punta della Dogana, Venice Danh Vo: Slip of the Tongue to Dec 31
QAGOMA, Brisbane Michael Parekowhai: The Promised Land to Jun 21 Daniel Crooks Aug 8–Oct 25 APT8: 8th Asia Pacific Triennial Nov 21–Apr 10
Sculpture by the Sea, Aarhus, Denmark includes work by Gill Gatfield Jun 5–Jul 5 sculpturebythesea.com
Sydney’s Circular Quay and The Rocks, City of Forking Paths, Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller, video walk ongoing cityartsydney.com.au
Tate Liverpool Jackson Pollock: Blind Spots Jun 30–Oct 18
Tate Modern, London Sonia Delaunay to Aug 9
Whitney Museum of American Art, New York Re–opening exhibition: America is Hard to See to Sept 27

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top