What’s On Winter 2016

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Autumn 2016 issue by 26 July 2016. (Period covered: 19 August to 10 November)


Northern

Dilly bag

Elke Radewald, Dillybag, 2015, flax, copper, cane, from the exhibition Woven Together, Wendy Naepflin & Elke Radewald at The Yvonne Rust Gallery, Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei. May 12–31

Alberton, Mt Albert Auckland Festival of Photography: The Art of Falling Apart Jun 2-24
Allpress Gallery, Freemans Bay Auckland Festival of Photography: Johnny McCormack, Homecoming May 30-Jun 13
Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St, Auckland Auckland Festival of Photography: Sara McIntyre, Observations of a Rural Nurse May 15-Jun 10 Auckland Art Fair May 25-29 The Wild, Allan McDonald Jun 12-Jul 9
Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Parnell Happy Camper, Miranda Parkes to May 28 Auckland Art Fair May 25-29
Art + Object, Newton Auction: New Collectors Art Jun 1 Studio Pottery and Decorative Arts Jun 2 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Aug 4
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Sculpture Park open daily art-park.co.nz
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, Becca Bolscher, Jamie Pickernell, Jane Vial, Denise Laing, Frank Watson, Katie Blundell, Cheryl Wright and others to Aug
Art Matakana Auckland Festival of Photography: Matakana Images 2016 Jun 3-19
Art of this World, Devonport Gallery artists ongoing
Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga Gallery artists ongoing
Artis Gallery, Parnell Anah Dunsheath: Power Play to May 22 Auckland Art Fair May 25-29 Elizabeth Rees, Silent Side Jun 14-Jul 3 Roy Good, Bisecting Planes Jul 26-Aug 14
Artspace, K’Rd Beachhead’s Peace of Mind to Jun 25
Atrium on Elliott Shopping Centre Auckland Festival of Photography: NZIPP Iris Professional Photography Awards Exhibition Jun 7-Jul 4
Auckland Art Gallery A Beautiful Hesitation: Fiona Pardington to Jun 19 Mirror to the World: Honore Daumier to Jul 24 The Walters Prize Jul 16-Oct 30 Len Casbolt: From Soft Focus to Sharp Vision; Yuki Kihara and John Pule to Aug 21 Space to Dream: Recent Art from South America to Sep 18 Adorned Histories to Sep 25 Judy Darragh: Limbo ongoing
Auckland Art Fair artfair.co.nz May 25-29 Opening night May 25
Auckland Art Fair Projects at The Cloud, Auckland Waterfront Pacific Times Tables: Fiona Connor, Kathy Temin, Cerith Wyn Evans, Wayne Youle, Grant Stevens, Michael Parekowhai, Quishile Charan, Agatha Gothe-Snape, Terror Management May 25–29 artfair.co.nz
Auckland Botanic Gardens, Manurewa Auckland Festival of Photography: Every Tree has a Story, until Jul 26
Auckland Camera Centre, Kingsland Auckland Festival of 
Photography: Truth and Legends May 28–Jun 24
Auckland Festival of Photography Various venues Jun 2–24 Nikon Auckland Photo Day Jun 11 photographyfestival.org.nz
Auckland Museum Auckland Festival of Photography: The Unknown Jun 3–25 Korero mai Korero atu, Areta Wilkinson and Te Rongo Kirkwood Jun 30–Sept 11
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 You know more than I know: Denys Watkins and Sam Thomas to May 28 Every Single Thing: Anton Parsons to May 29
Ben Bergman Gallery at Auckland Art Fair Mahiriki Tangaroa, Andy Leleisi’uao Sylvia Marsters May 25–29 For King and Country: Ma’ae Tu’oe Fonua, Benjamin Work Jun 9–Jul 30
Black Asterisk, Ponsonby Taking the Pastiche: Laura Williams; Yesterdays Fire: Chris Moore; Modulated: Ekarasa Doblanovic May 12–31 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29
Bowerbank Ninow K’Road Zahra Killeen-Chance, Solomon Mortimer, Suji Park: 647nM to Jun 11
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth includes 2016 Brick Bay Folly brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Ceremony, Grafton Auckland Festival of Photography: Out of Season Jun 3–14
Circle Gallery Newmarket Auckland Festival of Photography: The New Zealanders, AIPA May 31–Jun 4 Seeing Sound Jun 7–11 New Perspectives Jun 14–18 Home, The Lie of the Land Jun 21–25
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Adlemackeshtan, group exhibition of CEAC studio artists to May 29 Auckland Festival of Photography: Bridget Rewiti: Carry-On; Nga Aho Taruarua: Robert Jahnke, Matthew McIntyre-Wilson, Alexis Neal, Martin Langdon, Peata Larkin Jun 3–Jul 17 Artist Panel Talk 1pm, Jun 18 Lookout! Jun 4–12 Traits curated by Madeleine Gifford; Head Trip John Pusateri Jul 22–Sept 4 Talk: Portraiture, Associate Professor Len Bell, 11am Aug 27
Cordy’s Auctions, Remuera Antique and Art Auctions May 24, Jun 21, Jul 19, Aug 16
Cornwall Park Information Centre, One Tree Hill Auckland Festival of Photography: We Are The Residents May 30–Jun 30
Depot Artspace, Devonport Seen and Heard to May 18 Auckland Festival of Photography: George Chance and Anton Maurer, Contemplations of place: Eight decades on, Emma Badeia, Dust and Pinecones Jun 9–29
Diocesan School, Epsom The Secret Art Initiative, preview 6.30–8.30pm Jun 9 public viewing Jun 10–11
Dunnottar Hall, Westmere Auckland Festival of Photography: John McDermott, process Jun 14–26
East West Gallery, New Lynn Auckland Festival of Photography: Fred and Steve Jun 5–Jul 2
Eden Arts Mt Eden, Eden Arts Art Schools Award 2016 at Snowhite Gallery, Unitec Jul 29–Aug 12 edenarts.co.nz
Elam Projectspace, University of Auckland Simon Devitt Prize for Photography 2016: A Chance Encounter Jun 1–11
Emma Hughes Photography Gallery, Waiheke Island Auckland Festival of Photography: Chortle Jun 3–12
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Earth Elements May 4–29 Auckland Festival of Photography: A Wider World View Jun 7–Jul Woven into the Matariki Sky Jun 9–Jul 3
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Tim Hackett to May 29 Auckland Festival of Photography: Lynn Clayton, Auckland Kaleidoscope Jun 2–24 George Gray Jun 8–Jul 2 Yaniv Jansen Jul 5–19 Simon Payton Aug 9–Sept 3 Ewan McDougall Sept 6–Oct 8
Fagenceart Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote Glass, stainless sculpture fagenceart.com
FHE Galleries, Ponsonby I come from under the earth to May 20 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Auckland Festival of Photography: Nigel Swinn, Still Life Jun 1–Jul 1
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central contemporary jewellery artists ongoing
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Sean Chen: Landmarks to Jun 7
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newton Geoff Thornley: New Paintings to May 28 Auckland Art Fair May 25-29
Franklin Arts Centre Creative Fibre Festival to May 26 Puawai: Matariki with Pukekohe High School Jun 4–Jul 2 Rumours, group show Jul 9–Aug 20
Franklin Arts Festival Sept 2–11 franklinartsfestival.co.nz
Geoff Wilson Gallery, Northtec, Whangarei Te Ara Whakaata May 13–Jun 9 Mike Tupeae and Co. Jun 17–Jul 21 Discerning Wilderness: Huriana Collecutt, Ria Aucamp, Maude Cook–Davies, Natalie Tate Jul 29–Aug 18 Beneath The Surface: Terry Haines Aug 26–Sep 15
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Group exhibition May 18–Jun 11 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Darren George: Exodus Jul 6–30 David McCracken Aug 3–27
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Andre Hemer to May 14 Michael Hight May 18–Jun 11 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Alex Monteith Jun 15–Jul 2 James Cousins Aug 3–27
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Alter: Between Human and Non-Human to May 21 Auckland Festival of Photography: Sait Akkirman: Ferreting on Ponsonby Rd; Laurence Aberhart, Celebrating Wood: back to the future May 27–Jul 2
Helensville Art Centre Auckland Festival of Photography: Colours Jun 4–25
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill Milli Jannides May 13–Jun 18 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Group show Jun 24–Jul 23 Mikala Dwyer Jul 29–Aug 27
Hum Salon, Grafton Auckland Festival of Photography: Enchanted Encounters Jun 7–24 Life Through The Lens Jun 8–24
International Art Centre, Parnell Auction: Modern and Contemporary Art May 24
Ivan Anthony, K’Rd Francis Upritchard, Dark Resters; Saskia Leek, Couch News to May 21 Provenance May 26–Jun 25
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
JT Diamond Gallery, Henderson Auckland Festival of Photography: Dominik (Dick) Nedjelko Sunde, Images from the 1920s–1940s May 22–Jun 30
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Mark Making: Richard Adams to June 6 Winter showcase of gallery artists to Sep 30
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens Under Kaipara Skies, curated by Sally Lush ongoing sculpturegardens.co.nz
Kinder House, Parnell Auckland Festival of Photography: Contemporary Photography Foundation Jun 2–6
Kings Theatre Creative, Kawakawa Fragmentary: Group show to May 27
Kirsten Reid Studio, Muriwai Auckland Photography Festival: The Art of Photography Jun 10–19
Kumeu Arts Centre Auckland Festival of Photography: People and Places Jun 3–18
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central stock exhibitions ongoing
Lake House Arts Centre, Takapuna ARTiculate: A picture is worth a thousand words, art sale May 18–Jun 12 The Vintage Craft School classes May 14–Jun 30 Auckland Festival of Photography: Lake House Arts Emerging Artists series, Sharifa Karimi: Hasti? (Are you there?) Hastam (I am here) Jun 1–26
Mairangi Arts Centre Korean Photography Association exhibition to May 22 Growth: Tiffany Singh May 25–Jun 3 Auckland Festival of Photography: The Out There Collective Jun 7–20
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Uxbridge Creative Centre, Howick Soft Architecture, group show Jun 13–Jul 16 Estuary Art Awards 10th Anniversary Jul 29–Aug 27
Mangere Arts Centre Ane Tonga to May 28 Tanya Ruka, Terri Te Tau Jun 7–Jul 16
Masterworks, Newton Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Emily Siddell and Stephen Bradbourne; Laura Jer, jewellery to Jun 4 Vanessa Arthur, Issac Katzoff, Neke Moa from Aug 4
McCahon House, Titirangi Museum open Wed–Sun 1–4pm other hours by appointment. School holiday cubism sculpture workshops July mccahonhouse.org.nz
McHugh’s of Cheltenham Auckland Festival of Photography: Cheltenham, A year at the beach Jun 3–12
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Emily Wolfe to May 21 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Auckland Festival of Photography: Peter Peryer Jun 1–25 Gavin Hurley Jun 29–Jul 23 Ruth Cleland Jul 27–Aug 20
Metropolis Museum, Central Auckland Auckland Festival of Photography: NZ Chinese Photography Association Photo Exhibition Jun 12–26
Michael Lett, K’Rd Julian Dashper to Jun 4 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Fiona Clark Jun 8–Jul 9 Imogen Taylor Jul 13–Aug 13
Mirage Gallery, Parnell Auckland Festival of Photography: OPEN at Mirage Jun 2–25
Miranda Farm Gallery sculptureatmiranda.com
Monterey Art Gallery, Howick Auckland Festival of Photography: David Lloyd: As Long As There Are Animals Jun 4–25
Mossgreen–Webb’s, Parnell Max Dupain, photography exhibition May 14–15
Mt Eden Village Centre Auckland Festival of Photography: Home and About Boundaries Jun 2–10
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Mana Moana: Collaborative Arts Programme May 21–Jun 26 Nikau Hindin: Te Koro o Tane Jul 2–Aug 7
New Zealand Maritime Museum Once Upon An Ocean: Stories in Tape Art to Jun 12 Dravuni: Beyond the horizon curated by Emma and Kaliopate Tavola; I am the water and the water is me, The Roots Collective Jun 24–Oct 10
Ngatahi Editions at Auckland Art Fair, The Cloud May 25–29
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Carl Foster, Coastal Rhythms to May 24 Michael Dell: Between Nature and Nothing May 26–Jun 13 Adrian Jackman: Fields Jun 16–Jul 4 Former Things, group exhibition Jul 28–Aug 14 Katherine Simpson, New Work Aug 18–Sept 5
Northart, Northcote no matter what they say you don’t have to stay in the lines: a contemporary jewellery show May 16–Jun 1 Drawings: Works on Paper group show May 16–Jun 1 Akura Makea-Pardington; Frances Atkins; Auckland Festival of Photography: Ilan Wittenberg: Bare Truth Jun 4–22 Midyear Members’ Show Jun 26–Jul 10
North West Shopping Mall Auckland Festival of Photography: Little Planets Jun 4–19
Objectspace, Ponsonby The Way of Matter: New making from recent graduates of Aotearoa New Zealand to May 21 show/sell/shift May 26–Jul 2
Old St Michael’s Church, Henderson Auckland Festival of Photography: Henderson Photographic Society Presents Jun 4–6
OREXART, Arch Hill Matthew Browne, Theoria to Jun 11 Kathy Barber, Yu¯gen Jun 21–Jul 16 Peter Wichmann, Suspect; Richard Adams: Other Views Jul 19–Aug 13
Papakura Art Gallery Emil McAvoy, Dawson Clutterbuck; Auckland Festival of Photography: Red Earth Recon to Jun 4
Parnell Gallery Greer Clayton: Capturing the Light to May 24 Margaret Lawlor–Bartlett: What Shall We Leave Them? Jun 14–28 Anna Stichbury Aug 2–16
Pet and Vet, Milford Auckland Festival of Photography: An-scapes Of My Heart Jun 2–25
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell John Badcock to May 29 Auckland Festival of Photography: Us and Them, Stjohn Milgrew, Brendan Kitto aka Route 52 Jun 7–Jul 12
Polish Heritage Trust Museum, Howick Auckland Festival of Photography: First photographers of Warsaw, Breyer, Brandel, Fajans Jun 5–24
Ponsonby Central Auckland Festival of Photography: Home, New Zealanders Now, From Refugees to Kiwis May 31–Jun 12 Te Tuhi Lecture Series Jun 28, Jul 26
Quarry Arts Centre, Yvonne Rust Gallery, Whangarei Woven Together: Wendy Naepflin and Elke Radweld to May 31
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket The Art of Illustration, group exhibition to May 15 The Silence Between Things: Merthyr Ruxton May 17–28 Auckland Festival of Photography: Admeta, Jillian Friedlander, Heather Saint, Mike Danesh-Meyer, Jun 1–26 Ruth Browne, Retrospective Jun 23–Jul 12 Line Painting, Jacquie Ure Jul 14–Aug 2 Grounded, Kirsty Black Aug 4–23
Remuera Gallery Ron Stenberg, Don Lever Jul–Aug
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Damien Kurth; Alan Ibell to May 15 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Fabrications: group show; 
Mark Whalen May 17–Jun 5 Auckland Festival of Photography: Kate van der Drift: Eventual Efflorescence; Scott Eady Jun 7–26 Karyn Taylor; 
P J Patterson Jun 28–Jul 17 Glaister Ennor Graduate Art Awards 
Jul 20–24 Cruz Jiminez; Anita Levering Jul 16–Aug 14 Simon Kaan, Brendon McGorry Aug 16–Sept 4
Seed Gallery online seedgallery.co.nz

Sarah Smuts-Kennedy, Subtle Field – 1, 2014, glass, blue, brass. One of the artists in the exhibition Soft Architecture, June 13 to July 16 at Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick. Courtesy of the artist

Sarah Smuts-Kennedy, Subtle Field-1, 2014, glass, blue, brass. One of the artists in the exhibition Soft Architecture, June 13 to July 16 at Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick. Courtesy of the artist

Servilles Building, Central Auckland Auckland Festival of Photography: Jiongxin Peng Jun 4–15
Silo 6, Silo Park, Wynyard Quarter Te Tuhi Offsite: The Hive Hums With Many Minds: Part Two Group Exhibition to May 29 Auckland Festival of Photography: James Voller, Coming Back Home Jun 1–22 Auckland Festival of Photography: Russ Flatt, Shan Turner-Carroll, Anna Carey, Arthur Ou, Ian Strange, Lin & Lam, Sim Chi Yin, The Rat Tribe Jun 2–20
Snowhite Gallery, Unitec Auckland Festival of Photography: The Force of Days Jun 9–23 Eden Arts Art Schools Award 2016 Jul 29–Aug 12
Starkwhite, K’Rd Clinton Watkins, Lowercase to May 14 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29
Studio One Toi Tu, Ponsonby Auckland Festival of Photography: I Am, Julia Glover; A School in the Desert, Tamara Azizian; You Am I, Lindy Fish May 26–Jun 16 Indian Photography Festival Projections Jun 2–16 Future Projections Jun 2–15 Urban Rural: Brendan Kitto, Vanessa Green, Faye Norman; The Seven Stars of Matariki curated by Selwyn Vercoe Jun 30–Jul 21 Matariki short films Jul 13 Matariki Hui Jul 14 Kupu Korero Jul 15 Mahorahora Studio One Toi Tu Open Day; 8×8: Super 8 Film Festival Jul 16 The Real Opotiki Fundraiser Exhibition Jul 25–Aug 20
ST PAUL St Gallery, Auckland Central The Flame of the Pacific: Irwan Ahmett and Tita Salina; Te Ihu o Mataoho: Rebecca Ann Hobbs to May 27
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga The Hive Hums With Many Minds: Part One Group Exhibition to May 29 Conor Clarke: Scenic Potential to July 24 The Woodmill Artist Collective film night May 14 Eddie Clemens: Clone Cities May 14–Oct 23 Curators Tour and Artist Talk: Eddie Clemens 6–8pm Jul 9 Auckland Festival of Photography: The Non–Living Agent: James Richards, Dorota Broda, Sorawit Songsataya, Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc curated by Andrew Kennedy Jun 11–Jul 24 Te Tuhi Lecture Series at Ponsonby Central Jun 28, Jul 26 Share/Cheat/Unite from Aug 13
Te Tuhi Offsite at Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter The Hive Hums with Many Minds Part Two, group exhibition to May 29
Te Uru, Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Yuki Kihara: A Study of a Samoan Savage; Window Space: TuMAU: ManAtua to May 22 Frankie Goes to Bollywood: Bepan Bhana to May 15 Dan Arps: Plastic Mouthfeel III to Jun 6 Joanna Campbell, Rowan Panther: Networking to Jun 26 Uniform to Jul 17 Auckland Festival of Photography: Janet Lilo, Status Update May 28–Aug 28
The Cloud, Auckland Waterfront Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Auckland Festival of Photography: Auckland Photo Day 2004–2014 Jun 18–24
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Ronald Winstone: The Sea Lives Here; Grey Matter to May 22 Japanese Pottery to Jun 19 Parlour Games; Auckland Festival of Photography: Mika Haka, iM Interactive Mika, Figuration: New Forms in Photography to Jun 26 Mark Braunias Field of Vision Jun 22–Sept 4
The Vivian, Matakana Tidal, group exhibition to May 22 Post Midden, Wayne Youle, Iain Cheesman, Jacquelyn Greenbank Jun 4–Jul 3 Black Heart: Reuben Paterson, Lonnie Hutchinson, Wal Foote Jul 9–Aug 7
Thievery Studio 1, K’Rd Auckland Festival of Photography: Sounds of Life Jun 4
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Johl Dwyer to Jun 4 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Auckland Festival of Photography: Russ Flatt: Night Bus Jun 7–Jul 2 Matt Arbuckle Jul 5–30 Elliot Collins Aug 2–27
Tivoli, Oneroa Waiheke Island Leon Van Den Eijkel, Listening to the Future to May 28
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and 
Chris Bailey ongoing
Toi Ora Gallery, Grey Lynn Auckland Festival of Photography: Putiki St Jun 8–21
Top Secret, Mt Wellington Auckland Festival of Photography: Elements from around the World Jun 3–27
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland CBD Alfredo Jaar: The Politics of Images to Jun 10 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Auckland Festival of Photography: Chris Corson-Scott, We passed the setting sun Jun 14–Jul 15 Stella Brennan: Black Flags Jul 20–Aug 19
Two Rooms, Newton Julia Morison, Omnium Gatherum to May 28 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Auckland Festival of Photography: Conor Clarke: A Warm Welcoming Feeling; Trent Parke: The Camera is God, Street Portrait Series Jun 3–Jul 9 Accumulation: group show with Simon Morris, Joachim Bandau; Peata Larkin, Lightboxes Jul 15–Aug 13 Elizabeth Thomson Aug 18–Sept 17
Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Forest Margins, new work by Beverley Cox to May 15 Toi Te Rito Maihi: revelations and delights May 21–Jun 26
UCOL, Newmarket Auckland Festival of Photography: Leading Light Jun 10–22
Unitec, Snowhite Gallery, Carrington Road, Mt Albert Eden Arts Art Schools Award 2016 Jul 29–Aug 12
Upstairs Art Gallery, Titirangi Auckland Festival of Photography: Uhambo Jun 2–Jul 3
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Jostle; Over a Barrel; Object Gallery; Winter’s Jewels to Jun 6 Waiheke Winter Arts Festival Jun 4–6 Walker and Hall Art Award Oct 14–Nov 14
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Grace Wright: Spearmint Fantasies to May 21 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Mark Wooller : Mapping it Out Jun 1–21 Jessica Ellis: New Works Jun 28–Jul 15
West Coast Gallery, Piha Jasmine Clark, Ocean Treasures to May 29 Auckland Festival of Photography: Suzanne MacKenzie, Nature is the Artist and I am the Artistic Photographer Jun 4–Jul 3 John Madden Jul 9–Aug 7
Whangarei Art Museum Woollaston: The Wallace Arts Trust Collection to Jul 3
Whitespace, Ponsonby Jack Trolove to May 28 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Auckland Festival of Photography: Haruhiko Sameshima: Bonsai May 31–Jun 19 Kathryn Stevens Isometría Aug 9–27


Central
30upstairs, Wellington Emma McIntyre; Priya Patel; Greta Van Oyen to May 28 Hana Miller & Jacob Perkins; Cameron May; To the Aether group show Jun 1–25 Connah Podmore; Clayton Morgan; Seung Chan Paul Lee Jun 30–Jul 23 Laura Woodward; Olivia Chamberlain; Emma Wallbanks Jul 27–Aug 20
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Inhabiting Space May 14–Jul 17
Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Pauanui works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Denise Batchelor, just one breath to May 22 Featherston Camp Centenary Exhibition: 1916–2016 to Jul 31
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Somme/Silk Road: David Woodings, Venturing Away from the Rectangle: ArtVenture, NZPPA Salon de Refusés: Waikato Society of Arts to May 30
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Judy Millar to May 14 Cameraless Photography May 18–Jun 11 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Mary-Louise Brown Jun 15–Jul 9 Claudia Jowitt Aug 10–Sep 3
Bowen Galleries, Wellington Auckland Art Fair May 25–29
Bread & Butter Gallery, Whitianga gallery artists ongoing
Cambridge Art Gallery stock exhibition ongoing
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Bird Brain: Dislocation is a Place, curated by Sybille Schlumbom May 16–Jul 15
City Gallery Wellington Julian Dashper and friends to May 15 Bullet Time to Jul 10 Francis Upritchard: Jealous Saboteurs May 28–Oct 16 Sister Corita’s Summer of Love July 23–Nov 6
Courtenay Place Park Light Boxes, Wellington From the Aether, Jonathan Kay, Shaun Matthews, Bonnie Steward-MacDonald curated by Caroline McQuarrie to Aug
Driving Creek Art Gallery, Coromandel Oloa Ora, Pacific Island Art, Artifacts and Ceramics ongoing
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington Auction: Antique & Decorative Arts June
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Jay Hutchinson: Turn Left at the end of the Drive May 12–Jun 4
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Peter Hackett, The Honeymooners Bed May 12–Jun 14 Kevin Dunkley; Dennis Greenwood Jun 16–Jul 16 Sally Edmonds: A Symphony of Portraits, NZSO Players Jul 7–23 Gerald McCabe; Niels Meyer Westfield Aug 18–Sept 10
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt David Burnett; The Presidents: From JFK to Obama to May 15 OMG’s: Maori Gods of the 21st Century May 21–Jul 24 Brick Flicks Jul 30–Oct 9
Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Kereama Taepa, a very (brief) history of Aotearoa ongoing
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, New Plymouth Projection Series #3 Syncopated Cinema to Jul 9 Emanations: The Art of the Cameraless Photograph; Len Lye: Four Fountains to Aug 14
Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Francis Upritchard, Works on Paper to May 28 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Shane Cotton Jun Jason Greig Jul Diena Georgetti Aug
Hastings City Art Gallery At The Wild Shore: Wellesley Binding to May 22 The Lake, Tuai: Doris Lusk to May 29 Visiting Asia, group exhibition to Jul 17 Restless Idiom: James Cousins to Jul 31
Helium Gallery, Rotorua Geo: Kereama Taepa to May 31
Hutt Art Centre, Lower Hutt Wairarapa Exchange to May 13 The Muriel Hopper Hutt Art Awards Jun 17–Jul 3
Kura Gallery, Wellington gallery artists ongoing
Lysaght Watt Gallery, Hawera Lysaght Watt Trust Art Award to Jun 12 Taranaki Arts Trail Jun 11–12 Caryl Murray Jun 14–Jul 9 Group show curated by Michaela Stoneman Jul 11–Aug 16 Hawera Camera Club Aug 8–Sep 3
M M Farr Gallery, Waipukurau Exhibition of work by Margaret Mary Farr ongoing Viviane Haldane: Flower and landscape photography Jun MiFarr: SCAPES Jul Erin Collier: New Works Aug
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Stop! Frame! The illusion of life to May 22 George Chance and Anton Maurer, Contemplations of place: eight decades on Jul 9–Aug 14
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Pin Wall Time Lapse to May 31 Young Country, Kerry Hines, Wayne Barrar to Jun 26 Bryan Dew to Jul 17 Nigel Brown: I Am/We Are to Aug 28
New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington Waterfront Solo 40 to May 25 White Cloud Worlds: Comicon 16 Jun 4–12 The Parkin Prize from Aug 2
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Brand New: Recent Acquisitions in the Collection; Adam Portraiture Award to 
May 29 Me, Myself and I: Self Portraits from the New Zealand Portrait Gallery Collection May 31–Jul 31
Ora Gallery, Wellington Catherine Roberts and Rae West: ALCHEMY May Local and national artist collaboration Jun–Aug
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Karl Maughan to May 20 Group Show May 24–Jun 17 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Ngatai Taepa Jun 21–Jul 15 Max Gimblett July 19–Aug 12
Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua Auau–I Repeat: Peata Larkin to May 27 Toihoukura: Te Whanau Marama Jun 16–Jul 17; Professional Weavers NZ: Cloak, Variations on a Theme Jun 17–Jul 17 Richard Reddaway: Family Jun 19–Aug 21 Matakite: Panoramic Visions by John Walsh; Gabby O’Connor – Studio Antarctica: Fugitive Ice; Selling the Dream, Classic New Zealand Tourism Posters; Jun 19–Sept 18 Womens Refuge: Joining the Pieces Jul 21–Aug 21 Prue MacDougall, The Tender Trap Jul 22–Aug 21
PaulNache Gallery, Gisborne Auckland Art Fair May 25–29
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Taranaki Arts Trail Artists Exhibition May 27–Jun 19 Taranaki Creative Fibre Jun 25–Jul 17

Nik Hanton, Affirmed Unity, 2015, concrete, pewter, textile, paint, 140 x 40 x 40mm, from Locked Rooms, at Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington, June 3–25

Nik Hanton, Affirmed Unity, 2015, concrete, pewter, textile, paint, 140 x 40 x 40mm, from Locked Rooms, at Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington, June 3–25

Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington John Reynolds to May 14 
Matt Hunt May 18–Jun 18 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 WD Hammond Jun 22–Jul 16 Nick Austin Jul 20–Aug 20
Photospace Gallery, Wellington Gil Eva Craig May 14–Jun 11 Lisa Clunie, Ellen Smith, Matt Higgins Jun 16–Jul 3 Nathalie Daoust Jul 8–30 John Fields Aug 5–Sep 3
Quartz: The Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Rick Rudd ceramic works; Blue Black: Where the Wild Things Live ongoing
Quay Gallery, Napier New paintings by Gary Waldrom, Susie Stone, Sue Schaare and Anna Stichbury ongoing
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Peter Madden to May 28 Joanna Margaret Paul Jun 2–25 Liz Maw Jun 30–Jul 23 Richard Bryant Jul 28–Aug 20
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Top Art 2016 Jun 7–17
Sandfords Event Centre, Opunake Taranaki National Art Awards Oct 29–Nov 5
Sarjeant on the Quay, Whanganui Belton Smith & Associates Ltd Whanganui Arts Review to Jun 5 Still Water Goes Stagnant to Jul 31 Glen Hayward: Super ordinary to Sep 4 Revealed Jun 11–Aug 21 See what I can see: Discovering New Zealand Photography Jun 18–Sep 11
Solander Gallery, Wellington 47°South Rakiura: Five Artists on Stewart Island, John Pusateri, Jenna Packer, Jacqueline Aust, Inge Doesburg, Jacqui Colley to Jun 4 John McLean: Clues and Whispers Jun 8–Jul 9 Ben Reid, Emily Valentine, Jo Ogier, Leo Robba, Vivian Ward: Green Spaces Jul 13–Aug 19
Suite Gallery, Wellington Douglas Stichbury to May 14 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Ans Westra Living Museum ongoing
Tairawhiti Museum, Gisborne Laurence Aberhart, Celebrating Wood: back to the future Jul 15–Oct 30
Taranaki Arts Trail Jun 11–12 taranakiartstrail.co.nz
Tauranga Art Gallery Bob Gerrard: World Builder; Craig McClure: Atlas, installation to May 29 Elliot Collins: The Weight Of History to June 19 To & Fro to Jul 17 Otherworld, Mark Rodda, Alex McLeod, Peter Madden to Aug 14
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Frida Kahlo: Her Photos to Jun 24 Ewan McDougall: Fun and Fury to Aug 7
Te Papa, Wellington Upfront: The Art of Remembrance; Max Gimblett to May 22 Nga Toi Arts: New Zealand Photography Collected; Open Home, with Derrick Cherrie, L. Budd, Julian Dashper; New Visions, New Zealand; Being Modern: The Gallery of Helen Hitchings ongoing
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Suburban Dreams to Jun 6 Warwick Freeman: The Family Jewels to Jun 12 Liu Jianhua: Transfer to Jul 10 this is the cup of your heart to Jun 26 Humm to Jul 24 Legacy: The Art of Rangi Hetet and Erenora Puketapu Hetet Jun 26–Oct 30
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Kate Lepper: Dead Bug Live to May 28 Nik Hanton: Locked Rooms Jun 3–25 James Gilbert-Milne: Four Finger Fandango Jul 1–23 Caroline Earley and Kate Walker: Certain Ways Jul 29–Aug 20
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Kuia Mau Moko: Photographs by Marti Friedlander to May 29 Elizabeth Thomson: Invitation to openness, substantive and transitive states May 21–Aug 21 Haukura/Neon Voice: Recent works by Zena Elliot to Jun 12
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville 5 artists, 5 artworks, 5 tools to May Richard McWhannell: In My Own Time, 1976–2015 to Jul 10
Whakatane Museum and Exhibition Centre How we see it: Whakatane Camera Club to May 22 Molly Morpeth Canaday 3D Award 2016 to Jun 26
Zeus Gallery, Tauranga gallery artists ongoing


Southern

Laurence Aberhart, War memorial, Kaiapoi, Canterbury, 8 December 2010, from ANZAC: Photographs by Laurence Aberhart at Canterbury Museum, Christchurch, to July 24.

Laurence Aberhart, War memorial, Kaiapoi, Canterbury, 8 December 2010, from ANZAC: Photographs by Laurence Aberhart at Canterbury Museum, Christchurch, to July 24.

50 Works Gallery, Lyttelton Tony Bond: Plunge to May 15 Katharina Jaeger, Tracking May 20–Jun 19
Aigantighe Art Gallery, Timaru Contemporary Japanese Ceramics Jul to Aug
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Uniform collective to May 28
Canterbury Museum, Christchurch ANZAC: Photographs by Laurence Aberhart to Jul 24
Chambers Art Gallery & Studio Spaces, Christchurch Iain Cheesman and Audrey Baldwin to May 28 Patrick Barry and Paul McLachlan May 31–Jun 18 Ed Lust Jul 12–30 Tony de Latour Aug 2–20
Christchurch Art Gallery Silent Patterns: Tony de Lautour; Everything is going to be alright: Martin Creed; Ata Wairere; Above Ground, Fiona Connor ongoing Hotere to May 29 The Newest New World: Pip & Pop; Op + Pop to Jun 19 Unseen: The Changing Collection to Jun 20 McCahon/Van der Velden; In Modern Times to Aug 7 Yellow Ochre Room: Simon Morris to Aug 21 Max Hailstone: Te Ara Takahaka Tapuae / Points of Reference to Aug 28 Doris Lusk: Practical Visionary Jun 4–Oct 30
Centre of Contemporary Art (CoCA), Christchurch Vertigo Sea, John Akomfrah May 2–Aug 7
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Exploded Worlds: Works from the collection ongoing The Sargood Gift ongoing Kate Davis: The Unswept Floor to Jun 19 Ridiculous Sublime from Jul 2 Small Modifications Jul 30–Sep 4 
Yayoi Kusama: The Obliteration Room to Aug 7 Billy Apple and Dr Craig Hilton: The Analysis of Billy Apple’s Genome; Light switch and conduit: The Jim Barr and Mary Barr Collection to Aug 14 Bodywork to Aug 21
Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore Gordon Walters: One Motif, Thirty Years of Exploration to Jun 6 Johanna Zellmer: Forged, contemporary jewellery to Jun 12 47°South Rakiura: Five Artists on Stewart Island Jun 11–Aug 7
Hocken Collections, Dunedin Highlights at the Hocken: Documenting the history of New Zealand art May 27–Oct 22
Hoglund Studio Gallery Nelson and Central Otago hoglundartglass.com
Ilam Campus Gallery, University of Canterbury, Christchurch Event Horizon group show to Jun 2 Paul Cullen Jun 8–30 Top Art NCEA Level 3 portfolios Jul 5–15 Student Series Jul 20–Sep 9
John Burns Gallery of Modern Art, Otira works by John Burns ongoing
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Nathan Pohio; Rob Hood May Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Sanjay Theodore Jun Dick Frizzell Jul Fiona Pardington Aug
Light Nelson Jul 8–12 lightnelson.org.nz
Mahana Art, Upper Moutere, Nelson mahana.nz
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine gallery artists ongoing
Milford Galleries, Dunedin He Waka Eke Noa, group to Jun 1 Auckland Art Fair May 25–29 Andy Leleisi’uao; Hannah Beehre Jun 4–29 Mervyn Williams Jul 2–27 Chris Heaphy Jul 30–Aug 24
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Neal Palmer to May 25 The Review Jun 3–22 Dick Frizzell Jun 25–Jul 20 Garry Currin; Hannah Kidd Jul 23–Aug 17
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Stanley Palmer: Shall Be My Brother, Gallipolli Remembered, Craig Bluett, Wendy Murphy: The night the lighthouse failed, printmaking to Jun 19 Painted Stories; Shane Tuffery Jun 25–Jul 31 Euan McLeod: Painter Aug 6–Sept 18
PG gallery192, Christchurch Philippa Blair, Drawn to Paint; Ken Clark, Time Frames to May 27 Darren George, Ariki; Wendy Bornholdt, Tissue Solo and the Artefacts Jun 1–24 John Reynold, Signs; Tim Veling, Vestiges Jun 28–Jul 22 Last Judgement Jul 26–Aug 19
Riverton Arts Centre, Riverton, Southland The Ducks Deluxe Fundraiser May 13–Jun 12
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Georgie Youl, Ben Reid, Lorraine Natusch to May 26
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Turangawaewae to May 22 Tungaru: The Kiribati project to Jul 3
Susan Badcock Studio, Geraldine Susan Badcock, John Badcock, Sharon Whittaker, Douglas Badcock, Deadly Ponies ongoing
Taitapu Sculpture Garden, Christchurch taitapusculpturegarden.co.nz
The Diversion, Picton Pacific Dialogues to May 14 James Robinson: New Paintings May 25– Jul 2
The Physics Room, Christchurch Sonya Lacey; Eleanor Cooper, curated by Rebecca Boswell to May 28 Annie Mackenzie, Dave Marshall, Bridget Reweti, Terri Te Tau Jun 4–Jul 9 Amy Howden–Chapman, Brian Fuata Jul 16–Aug 20
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Boo, Philip Trusttum to Jul 3 Top Art Jun 21–24
Toi O Tahuna, Queenstown at Hilton Kawarau Village: Flora Olaf-Jensen Jun Paratene Matchitt Jul at The Front Room: Aaron Kereopa Aug Auckland Art Fair May 25–29
York Street Gallery of Fine Art, Timaru John Kelman to Jun 2


International
20th Biennale of Sydney includes Joyce Campbell and Dane Mitchell to Jun 5 biennaleofsydney.co.au
15th International Architecture Exhibition Venice May 28–Nov 27
32nd Bienal de Sao Paulo: Live Uncertainty, includes Luke Willis Thompson and Kathy Barber Sept 10–Dec 11
ACMI Melbourne Daniel Crooks to May 29
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Tracey Moffatt May 25–
Sep 4 Frida Kahlo and Diego Rivera Jun 25–Oct 9
Art Gallery of South Australia Fiona Hall from Jul 29
Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga Auckland Art Fair May 25–29
Carriageworks, Sydney Bjork Digital Jun 3–18
Centre Pompidou, Paris Paul Klee to Aug 1
Galerie Biro, Munich, Germany Lisa Walker from Feb
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Luke Willis Thompson Jul 30–Oct 8
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney Auckland Art Fair May 25–29
LACMA Los Angeles Robert Mapplethorpe: The Perfect Medium to Jul 31 Catherine Opie: O to Sept 5 Agnes Martin to Sept 11
MOCA, Los Angeles Hito Steyerl: Factory of the Sun; The Art of Our Time to Sep 12
MOMA PS1, New York Cao Fei from Apr 3
MUMA, Melbourne Nicholas Mangan: Limits to Growth Jul 20–Sep 10
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney The National 2017: New Australian Art to Jun 18
MONA, Hobart On the Origin of Art from Nov
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Subodh Gupta: Everyday Divine May 13–Oct Siu i Moana: Reaching Across the Ocean, Robin White Jun 10–Sept 10
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Fiona Hall: Wrong Way Time to July 17 Mike Parr Aug 12–Nov 6
QAGOMA, Brisbane Cindy Sherman May 28–Oct 3
San Francisco MoMA reopens from May 14 sfmoma.org
Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi Oct 20–Nov 8 sculpturebythesea.com
Sydney’s Circular Quay and The Rocks, City of Forking Paths, Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller, video walk ongoing cityartsydney.com.au
Tate Modern, London Mona Hatoum to Aug 21
The Broad, Los Angeles Cindy Sherman: Imitation of Life Jun 11–Oct 2
VIVID Sydney May 27–Jun 18 vividsydney.com

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top