What’s On Winter 2019

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nz with your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Spring 2019 issue by 5 July 2019. (Spring issue covers 16 August to 8 November)

 

Northern

Conor Clarke, Powerlines, 2018, film still, from Unchained Melody, work from the Tylee Cottage 2018 Residency, at Two Rooms, Newton, Auckland, 31 May–6 July

466 Studio, Kingsland Group photography exhibition Tammy Williams, Gareth Moon, Jen Raoult, Joseph Michaels, Joseph Jowitt Jun 5–16
Alberton, Mt Albert Fiona Pardington, Tahu toi kahurangi – My precious jewel Jun 1–30
Alvin Pankhurst Gallery, Parnell works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Anna Miles Gallery, Upper Queen St Peter Hawkesby, Richard Stratton, Adrienne Vaughan, Double the Pleasure to May 24 Edith Amituanai, Haru Sameshima, Samuel Hartnett, Solomon Mortimer May 2–Jun 21 Matthew McIntyre Wilson & Friends Jun 23–Jul 13 Cat Fooks Jul 28–Aug 23 Vita Cochran Aug 25–Sept 20
ArtHAUS, Orakei Emma Badeia, Sheree Stone, Flux Jun 6–16
Art Explore art appreciation tours artexplore.co.nz
Art + Object, Newton Auctions: New Collectors Art Jun 27 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Aug 8
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Nigel Oxley, My Father’s War to May 19 Chris Booth, Sunstones ongoing
Art Industry, Clevedon James Wright, David Carson, Frank Watson, Lucy Bucknall, Judi Hadfield, Garry Hadfield, Cheryl Wright, Graeme D Hitchcock and others to Aug
Art of this World, Albany new location, gallery artists ongoing
Art of this World, Kohukohu, Hokianga gallery artists ongoing
Artis Gallery, Parnell Autumn Selection to May 19 On Paper, group exhibition May 21–Jun 9 Ron Left, paintings Jun 11–23 Nicky Foreman Jun 25–Jul 7 Fatu Feu‘u Jul 25–Aug 11 Bronwynne Cornish; Hamish Foote Aug 13–Sept 2
Artspace, K’ Rd Layover, includes Edith Amituanai, BC Collective, Alofi and Liku Lakota to May 25 Guy Ngan: Either Possible or Necessary Jun 7–Aug 17
Auckland Art Gallery Radical Beginnings to Jun 9 Flight Plan to Jun 23 Pacific Sisters: He Toa Tāera / Fashion Activists to Jul 14 Frances Hodgkins: European Journeys ongoing Guerilla Girls: Reinventing the ‘F’ Word – Feminism ongoing Living Portraits: Mata Raurangi ongoing Fa‘ani and RoBro Present DiscoVERY ongoing Pillars: Project Another Country ongoing The Māori Portraits: Gottfried Lindauer’s New Zealand ongoing Judy Millar, Rock Drop ongoing
Auckland Botanic Gardens, Manurewa Sculpture in the Gardens Nov 17–Mar 1, 2020
Auckland Central Library Charles Peet Dawes, Everybody’s Artist Photographer May 31–Aug 18 Fairshots One, photography by NZ and international photography by artists for causes of social and environmental impact worldwide Jun 8–30
Auckland Museum Not One More Acre, includes Gil Hanly, John Miller, Robin Morrison ongoing
Black Asterisk Gallery, Ponsonby Hayley Theyers, In the Dark we are Without her Empress Light May 31–Jun 19 Murray Cammick, Queen Street May 31–Jun 16
Binet Studio Gallery, Hillcrest, North Shore As Seen on Life, photography by Roger Brown May 31–Jun 17
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Warkworth Winter season features new work by Jeff Thomson, Jim Wheeler and Graham Bennett brickbaysculpture.co.nz
Bowerbank Ninow, K’ Rd Marlee McMahon, Carbonated to Jun 1
Bruce Mason Centre, Takapuna Indian Photography Festival 2018 Portrait Prize awards winners exhibition May 29–Jun 9
Clevedon Art Trail ongoing clevedonarttrail.co.nz
Comet Project Space, Ponsonby Capture Community event 5–8pm Jun 1 cometprojectspace.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Shifting Landscapes, group show to Jun 2 Sena Park, Attitude towards encountering nature to Jun 2 Jude Robertson, Re-generation, work from the Auckland Council Regional Parks 2018 Artist in Residence Programme Jun 7–Jul 21 Tāne-te wairoa, Shall we work together? The Kauri Project Jun 7–Jul 21 Pencil to Paper 11am–12pm May 29 Artist Korero 11am–12pm Jun 15
Dargaville Museum Paradise Lost: Daniel Solander’s Legacy Jun 3–Jul 5
Depot Artspace, Devonport Marie E Potter, Survey 6/35# Remembrance/perception/imagination to May 22 Locus Group: Di Halstead, Alice Ng, Lieve Van den Bosch, Karen Wilkinson, Barbara Cope: Torn Jun 1–18
Dunbar Sloane, Parnell Auction (Wellington): The Noel & Margaret Dick Art Collection Jun 12 Auckland Viewing May 22–24
Elam Projectspace Gallery, University of Auckland Simon Devitt Prize for Photography 2019: House Hunting Jun 5–15
Ellen Melville Centre Australia and New Zealand Photobook Award 2018 May 30–Jun 3 Kuala Lumpur International Photo Awards, Digital Screens Initiative Jun 1–10
Emma Hughes Gallery, Waiheke Island Innate Islands, photography by Waiheke Island photographers Jun 1–9
Emma Jean Gallery, Silverdale Coast with Sarah Barnett, Tut Blumental, Phoebe Gander May 3–Jun 21 Abstraction show, Hoby-Nutsford-Mulholland Jun 28–Jul 31 Figuration group show Aug 1–31
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Pam de Frere, Beyond the Pale; Diana Wall, The First Sighting of Venus, Mars, Neptune and Pluto to May 26 The Annual Estuary Arts Members Merit Awards 6–8pm Jul 6–ongoing
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Ilya Volykhine May 7–Jun 2 Ron Hall Jun 5–30 Ben Ho, Mary Mai Jul 2–28 Sean Beldon Jul 30–Aug 25
Fagence Art, Sculpture Garden and Gallery, Northcote Glass, stainless steel sculpture fagenceart.com
FHE Galleries, Ponsonby Venture May 10–Jun 7
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Contemporary jewellery artists ongoing
Fox Jensen McCrory, Newton Jan Albers to May 11 Evenfall, group exhibition May 16–Jul 6 Ceara Metlikovec Jul 11–Aug 10 Tomislav Nikiloc Aug 15–ongoing
Franklin Arts Centre, Pukekohe Derek and Dylan Lind, Te Metua, Te Tamaiti, me Te Ra to May 18 Denise Matene, Rangatahi Matter May 25–Jun 15
Glen Eden Library Fred Mans + Collaborator, Eye Catcher, photography Jun 1–30
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener St, Auckland Central Laurence Aberhart May 15–Jun 8 Group exhibition, international artists Jun 12–Jul 6 Colin McCahon Jul 10–Aug 3
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne St, Auckland Central Sara Hughes, 8 Minutes and 17 Seconds May 15–Jun 8 Group exhibition Jun 12–Jul 6 Colin McCahon Jul 10–Aug 3
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central We’re Not Too Big to Care to Jun 15 The Water Cooler 8.30–10pm May 16 The Feminised Labour of Care, Cait Johnson & Ruby Alexander, 6–8pm May 29 The Slipping Away, Bill Culbert, Joyce Campbell, Mata Aho Collective, Superflex Jul 6–Sept 7
Gus Fisher Gallery at St Kevin’s Arcade, K’ Rd Please Sir, Rachel Maclean, film to May 30
Hangar Gallery, Whangarei Chris T Wilkie, Terra Nullis May­–ongoing
Helensville Art Centre Imagination, open entry photographic exhibition May 28–Jun 15
Hum Salon, Grafton Bridge Jon Carapiet, Rain Fade (The Decisive Moment), photography Jun 2–1
International Art Centre, Parnell Auction: Collectable Art May 21 Exhibitions: Eugenea, Les Femmes to May 22 Henryk Szydlowski, Fantasy Surrealism Aug 15–27
Ivan Anthony, K’ Rd Julian Hooper to Jun 1 Ronnie van Hout, Richard Killeen Jun 5–29 Janet Beckhouse, Rea Burton, Liz Maw Jul 31–Aug 24
JT Diamond Gallery, Waitākere Central Library Broken City, Graffiti Archive Collection May 30–Jun 30
Julia Reinholt Contemporary Art, Kerikeri John Oxborough, Alex Caminiti, Charcoal + Acrylic Jun 1–30 juliareinholt.co.nz
Kinder House, Parnell Reverend Dr John Kinder 200th anniversary, photography to Jun 9
Kumeu Arts Centre Kumeu Photography Group, Photography in Focus May 28–Jun 15
Lake House Arts Centre, Takapuna Collodion Collective, In Earliest Light II Jun 1–16
Mad Mex, Ponsonby Anna Bribiesca, Mexico, photo collages May 31–Jun 16
Mairangi Arts Centre Korean Photographers’ Association of NZ
to May 14 North Shore Embroiderers’ Guild May 18–31 North Shore National Salon of Photography Jun 4–18
Malcolm Smith Gallery, Howick Garden of Memories, curated by Giles Peterson to May 12
Mangawhai Artists Gallery, Mangawhai Lindsay Blanchette Burton May 30–Jun 5
Māngere Arts Centre, Māngere Vinesh Kumaran, How Much Does This Cost? to Jun 15 Te Rawhitiroa Bosch, Te Manaaki o Te Marae Jun 24–Aug 10 Ta¯piri Jun 24–Aug 10
Masterworks Gallery, Auckland Central Matariki Jun 8–Jul 13 Line Play Jul 17–Aug 17
McCahon House, Titirangi Open Home Weekend Aug 3–4 Museum open Wed–Sun 1–4pm mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, K’ Rd Michael Greaves to May 26 Arie Hellendorne to May 26 Group Exhibition to May 18 Liyen Chong, Derek Henderson, Richard Orjis, Peter Peryer May 29–Jun 22 Patrick Pound, Selected Works Jun 26–Jul 20
Metropolis Museum Events Centre, Grafton A Static World, NZ Chinese Photography Association Jun 9–21
Michael Lett, K’ Rd Group exhibition May 16–Jun 15 Imogen Taylor Jun 19–Jul 20
Millers Coffee, Cross St, K’ Rd Jocelyn Carlin, Jocelyn’s photograms May 30–Jun 30
Miranda Farm Gallery, Firth of Thames Erçan Cairns, Solo Show May 11–Jun 11 mirandafarm.co.nz
Mt Eden Village Centre Diane Costello, Murray Noble, Deconstruction Photography + Jun 9–16
Mokopōpaki, K’ Rd Te Tuhi offsite: The Dutch Embassy, PĀNiA!, Yllwbro, A.A.M.Bos to Jun 22
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Throwing Dirt at the Sun to May 23 Cathy Carter, Wai Wai Wai May 29–Jun 18 Adrian Jackman, Laura Williams, New Primitivism Jul 1–30 Matt Palmer Aug 1–20
Northart, Northcote Group exhibition, six women artists to May 15 Drawings & Works on Paper, group exhibition May 20–Jun 5 X-marks, conversations in cloth Jun 10–Jul 3 Cross the River, group show Jul 29–Aug 14
Objectspace, Ponsonby Raewyn Atkinson, I Too Am in Paradise II to May 19 Emma Ng, Rufus Knight, Justine Olsen, Ane Tonga, The Room to May 19 Mary Curtis, Inside Outside to May 19 Virginia Leonard, All Want is a Face Lift to Jun 30 Alive, Kim Hak, photographs Jun 2–Jul 21 Olivia Blyth, Untitled (Waiata) Jul 27–ongoing
Of Hand and Heart Gallery, Warkworth Rick Urban, Neighbours in Appalachia May 31–Jun 16
Orexart, Newton Richard McWhannell to May 31 Stephen Allwood Jun 5–29 John Madden Jul 4–27 Tony Lane Aug 3–31
Polish Heritage Trust Museum, Howick Seventy-five Years, archival photographs May 31–Jun 16
Parnell Gallery Sarah Langdon, Standing Ground to May 28 Dalene Meiring, New Works Jun 11–25
Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Graham Johnson, Brainbows to May 13 Quarry Arts Resident Artist Show May 17–Jun 10 Peter Curnis, Learning Jun 14–Jul 6 Great Plate Quarry Fundraiser Jul 12–27 Joan Emery Aug 2–24
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket Judy Stokes and Gail Stent, Above and Below, Auckland Festival of Photography May 23–Jun 11 Euan Lockie, Materialised; Brogan Scott, Phoebe Pachter Jun 13–Jul 2 Peter McCully, On Location Jul 4–23 Barbara MacKinnon Jul 25–Aug 13 Toni Mosley and Marci Tackett, Selective Memory Aug 15– Sept 3
Reyburn House Whangarei Paradise Lost: Daniel Solander’s Legacy Jul 16–Aug 18
Russell Museum, Bay of Islands Paradise Lost: Daniel Solander’s Legacy to May 18
Sanderson Contemporary, Newmarket Jon Tootill, Uhingaro/Code to May 20 Ben Foster, sculpture to May 20 By Definition, group photography exhibition, Meighan Ellis, Vivian Cooper-Smith, Claudia Dunes, Mish O’Neill May 21–Jun 10 Kevin Capon May 21–Jun 10 Liam Gerrard Jun 12–Jul 1 Stock Explosion, group show Jun 12–Jul 1 Cruz Jimenez; Yoshiko and Shintaro Nakahara Jul 2–21 Glaister Ennor Art Awards Jul 23–28 Kāryn Taylor; Josephine Cachemaille Jul 31–Aug 19
Seed Gallery online exhibitions seedgallery.co.nz
ST PAUL St Gallery, Auckland Central Two Oceans at Once, curated by Charlotte Huddleston and Cameron Ah Loo-Matamua to May 17
Starkwhite, K’ Rd Laith McGregor May 11–Jun 8
Studio 541, Mt Eden Leon Rose, Mareea Vegas, Ian Mcrae, Marc Thompson, Source, photography May 31–Jun 7 Out There Collective Jun 1–7 Digital Screens May 31–Jun 8 Youl Jun 9–16 Cherrilee Fuller Jun 11–30
Studio One Toi Tū, Ponsonby Shahidul Alam, Embracing the Other Jun 1–8 Off Limits, Brendon Kitto, Faye Norman, St John Milgrew, Vanessa Green, Cell Block Studios Jun 5–28 Céline Sayé, Visages Multiples Jun 6–Jul 4
Te Manawa, Massey Leisure Centre and Library, Westgate Jiongxin Peng, Black & White Jun 9–23
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga The True Artist Helps the World by Asking for Trust, works by PĀNiA! to May 19 Ted Whitaker, Running in the Background; The Heritage Society to May 19 Wax Tablet curated by Andrew Kennedy, Project Wall: Connah Podmore; Billboards: David Cowlard Jun 8–Jul 21
Te Uru Waitākere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Emma Fitts, In the Rough: Parts 1, 2 & 3; Sorawit Songsataya, Jupiter to May 26 Gavin Hipkins, The Homely to Jun 2 Louise Potiki Bryant, Santee Smith, Blood Water Earth to May 19 Mark Harvey, Drop the Ball to May 19 Ka Rawe Te Tai Hauauru West is Best, Waitakere College Students, photography May 25–Jun 23 Marie Shannon, Rooms found only in the home May 25–Aug 25
The Grey Place, Grey Lynn Guy Needham, The Hadzabe of Tanzania May 29–Jun 8
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Club Tumeke to May 26 Andy Leleisi‘uao, Kamoan Mine curated by Ben Bergman to Jun 16 F4 Collective, Maree Sheehan, Shaun Higgins, Tudor Collins, The Passing, drawing, installation, photography May 21–Jun 13 Drawn: Artist Friends on the 1980s May 28–Jul 21
The Vivian, Matakana Memories of Place, The Art of Sally Gabori to May 12
The Upstairs Gallery, Titirangi Chickens and Roundabouts, Titirangi Youth Photographers May 24–Jun 16
Tim Melville Gallery, Newton Colour Field, New Aboriginal Painting to Jun 8 Salome Tanuvasa, New Works Jun 11–Jul 13
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Toi Ora Gallery, Newton Toi Ora photographers, The Everyday Impression Jun 4–21
Trish Clark Gallery, Auckland Stephen Bambury to May 18 Vincent Ward, LOOM Jun 4–Jul 20 Kazu Nakagawa Jul 28–ongoing
TUITUI art space, Grey Lynn Ryan Sun, Kirsten Dryburgh, Frankie Chu, Drift, photography, ceramics Jun 14–17
Two Rooms, Newton Gretchen Albrecht to May 25 Selina Foote to May 25 Justine Varga, Memoire May 31–Jul 6 Conor Clarke, Unchained Melody, work from the Tylee Cottage 2018 Residency May 31–Jul 6 Tira Walsh, paintings Jul 12–Aug 10
Unitec, Gallery One, Point Chevalier Hannah Arnold, Sheryl Campbell, Saynab Muse, Sabrina Ngau, Joanna Piotrowska, Cass Power, Marie Shannon, Yvonne Shaw, Yvonne Todd, Over Under Jun 4–14
Uxbridge Arts Centre, Howick A celebration of fine photography, Howick Photographic Society Jun 1–30
Village Arts Kohukohu Drawing Show to May 12
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Sea Conversations to May 19 Small Sculpture Prize 2019 May 24–Jun 23
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Newmarket Herb Foley, Among Trees May 15–Jun 3 Rachael Dewhirst, Recent Works Jun 4–22
Webb’s, Mt Eden Auctions: Art online May 8–13 Fine Art Aug 7
West Coast Gallery, Piha Ted Scott, H-art Attack to May 26
Whangarei Art Museum Infinitely Varied: Kelliher Art Trust to May 26
Malcolm Harrison, A Celebration May 31–Aug 25
Whitespace, Newton Jack Trolove, Tenderise to May 24 Garry Currin, Screenplay May 26–Jun 22 Rebecca Swan, Notice What you Worship May 26–Jun 22
White Studios AIPA Collective, New Perspectives Jun 13–16 Protect, Resist, Transform, AIPA and Greenpeace group photography exhibition May 31–Jun 2; Jun 8–9


Central

Leala Faleseuga, Vessel, 2016, Polaroid (33) photos, pencil, from the exhibition M/other on until 7 August, Whakatāne Museum and Arts Library and Exhibition Centre

Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Edith Amituanai, Double Take, curated by Ane Tonga May 11–Jul 14
Aratoi Museum, Masterton WAI–Manga Maha Awa Kotahi, One River Many Streams to May 26 Molly Morpeth Canaday Award exhibition to Jun 23 He Manawa Whenua: He Puna Wai Water\Way curated by Gregory O’Brien and Bruce Foster to Aug 4
Art Explore Art appreciation tours in Wellington artexplore.co.nz
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Fieldays No.8 Wire National Art Award to Jun 9
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Sam Mitchell to May 18 Hamish Coleman May 22–Jun 15 Kate Woods Jun 19–Jul 13 Joyce Campbell Jul 17–Aug 10
Calder & Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato Hamilton Unruly Narrative to Jun 14
City Gallery Wellington Eva Rothschild, Kosmos to Jul 28 Semiconductor, The Technological Sublime to Jul 14 Split Level View Finder: Theo Schoon and New Zealand Art Jul 27–ongoing
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington Auction: The Noel and Margaret Dick Art Collection Jun 12 Viewing Jun 7–12
Courtenay Place Lightboxes Raewyn Martyn, Greywacke Love Poems to Jun 9
Creative Arts Napier Hawke’s Bay Art Review exhibition May 31–Jun 27
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Wellington Carol Anne Smart, Things are Not Always As They Seem; George Loizou, Dark Balance to May 25 John Babcock, Solo Jun 17–Jul 20 Rachael Errington, Pathway to My Dreams Jul 25–Aug 16 Ewan McDougall, Out of Left Field Aug 22–Sept 14
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Andrea Selwood, Home Science to May 13
Four Plinths Sculpture Project, Wellington Waterfront Ruth Watson, 4 Globes: Telluric Insurgencies Redux ongoing
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre Mikala Dwyer, Earthcraft ongoing Len Lye: Art That Moves ongoing Len Lye: No Trouble to Jul 21 Nicolás Paris: Ko ngā herenga kei waenga i a tātou – lo que nos une – what connects us to Jul 21 Projection Series #13, Suspended Agency, An installation by Peter Wareing to Jul 21 Open Window – Shannon Novak: Sub Rosa to Jul 21 Open Collection, He Rere Ke – Different Pathways to Jul 21
Green Street Projects, Newtown, Wellington Group exhibition to May 18 Negin Dastgheib, New Paintings May 22–Jun 8 Gene Paul Walker, New Art Cakes Jun 12–Jul 6
Hastings City Art Gallery Billie Culy, Henry Lyons, At the Table to May 12 Kauri Hawkins, Red vs Blue to Jun 23 Jan Nigro, Out of the Bedroom, and into the Lounge to Jul 21 Yukari Kaihori, This Land is All We Know May 18–Aug 11 Bob Jahnke, Lamentation Jul 20–Oct 27
Hopkinson Mossman, Wellington Meg Porteous May 18–Jun 26
Hutt Art, Lower Hutt Maxine Edwards, A Shared Space; Chris Parkin, 40 to May 12 Wot a Buzz to May 26 Off-Campus May 29–Jun 9 Muriel Hopper Hutt Art Awards Exhibition Jun 30–Jul 14
Kina Gallery, New Plymouth Vicky Lord Jun 7–Jul 2 Haoro Hond, Barry Te Whatu: Puanga Exhibition Jul 5–Jul 30 Rachel Lambert Aug 2–Aug 27
Kura Gallery, Wellington gallery artists ongoing
McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Warren Viscoe, Veronika Djoulai, Robyn White, Richard Killeen, There will be strange things from the Ocean May 15–Jun 8 spectacular window, group photography show Jun 12–Jul 6 Veronica Djoulai, Special measures Jul 10–Aug 3 Christina Pataialii, New paintings Aug 7–31
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Online photography exhibitions mcnamara.co.nz
Millers O’Brien, Wellington Will Bennett, Jaime Jenkins, Harry Culy to Jun 1 Denys Watkins, Scarlett Cibilich Jun 7–29
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier Five Pākehā Painters: Rita Angus, Jenny Campbell, Geoffrey Fuller, Dick Frizzell, Martin Poppelwell ongoing Iwitoi Kahungunu collective, Toi āhua ongoing
Muse Art, Havelock North Niki Hill to May 15
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Waterfront Edith and George: In our sea of islands to May 26 Haru Sameshima talk 1–2pm May 11 Edith Amituanai and Anna Miles in conversation 1–2pm May 26 Modern People to Jun 9
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Heather Straka to Jun 1 Jasmine Togo-Brisby, Adrift to Jun 1
Pātaka Art + Museum, Porirua See what I can see, Discovering New Zealand Photography to Jul 21 From the Shore to Jul 21 Shannon Novak, Nexus ongoing
Pauanui Gallery, Tairua Works by Alvin Pankhurst ongoing
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Stratford Art Society to May 18 Taranaki Arts Trail exhibition May 24–Jun 16 Michelle Rowland, Susie Harrop, Marti Verde, Hui Jun 21–Jul 14 Taranaki Artocracy curated by Jan Huijbers Jul 19–Aug 11
Photival, Wellington Photography festival to May 26 photival.com
Photospace, Wellington Central Mary Macpherson, The Long View to Jun 3
Te Auaha Cinema, Cuba St, Wellington Photofilm Weekend May 18–19
Quartz Museum of Studio Ceramics, Whanganui Rick Rudd Collection ongoing
Quay Gallery, Napier gallery artists ongoing
Raetihi Arts Trust Gallery Emily Humphries, Celebrating the Central Plateau Apr 27–ongoing
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Brent Harris May 9–Jun 8 Susan Te Kahurangi King Jun 13–Jul 13 Saskia Leek Jun 13–Jul 13 Piero Gilardi and Joshua Petherick Jul 18–Aug 17 John Ward Knox Jul 18–Aug 17
Sarjeant on the Quay, Whanganui Under the Sun, Tales of the unexpected to May 12 pattilo Whanganui Arts Review 2019 to May 12 Anthony Davies, Selected Works 2011–2019 to May 26 Kate Fitzharris, Things Don’t End at Their Edges to Jun 9 Denys Watkins, Dynamo Hum May 28–Aug 25
Solander Gallery, Wellington Simon Kaan, Tuaki to May 25 Weilun Ha, Fragile Hearts to May 25
SPA_CE, Napier Freeman White, Chasing Light to May 18
Suite Gallery, Wellington Douglas Stichbury to May 18 Geoffrey Batchen, Lily McRae May 22–Jun 8 Roger Boyce Jun 11–Jun 29 Angela Singer; Katy Corner Jul 2–27
Taranaki Arts Trail Jun 8–10 taranakiartstrail.co.nz
Taranaki National Art Awards entries close Sept 20 taranakiartawards.co.nz
Tauranga Art Gallery Mega World to Jul 7 Anti-heroes: The Art of Conscious Cartoonists and Comic Book Creators to Jun 9 Natasha Cousens: Let me tell you a story… to Jun 16 Ahsin Ahsin: Neon Utopia to Jun 23 Gary Baseman: Imaginary Friends to Jul 7 Sun Xun: Time Spy to Jul 7 Jess Johnson: Terminus Jul 20–Oct 27 Santee Smith and Louise Potiki Bryant: Blood Water Earth Jun 22– Sept 29 Hā: New Work by Lewis Gardiner Jun 22–Oct 13
Te Manawa, Palmerston North Galleries G1–5, collection exhibitions ongoing
Te Papa Tongarewa, Wellington Toi Art ongoing Terracotta Warriors: Guardians of Immortality ongoing The New Photography: Life in the 60s and 70s, curated by Athol McCredie Jun 15–Oct 13 Behind the scenes talk and tour with Athol McCredie, Curator of Photography 11am May 25
The Art Lounge, Tauranga Svetlana Kloogh, The Incredible World to May 30 Max Thompson, Second May 31–Jun 27 Mira Cordova, Manifestation Jun 28–Jul 25 Lisa Jepson, Iconic Jul 26–Aug 22
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Making Conversations ongoing Māori Moving Image: An Open Archive ongoing Guy Ngan: Habitation May 11–ongoing
Toi Pōneke Arts Centre, Wellington Jason Wright, Rauropi [I II III] to May 25
Waikato Museum, Hamilton Michael Shepherd, Reinventing History Painting to Jun 9 Melvin Day, A Modernist Perspective Jun 26–ongoing
Weasel Gallery, Hamilton Aaron Scythe, To Float to May 11 Emiko Sheehan, performance May 11 Claudia Jowitt, Lisa Rayner, Chelsea Pascoe, Kate Symmans, On Shaky Ground May 15–Jun 8
Whakatāne Museum and Arts Library and Exhibition Centre Elfie Spiewack, In Splendour Moot, Adornment Re-framed to Jun 26 M/other to Aug 7


Southern

Arts Centre of Christchurch Love of the Land May 20–Jun 2
Art Explore art appreciation tours, Christchurch and Dunedin artexplore.co.nz
Arts in Oxford Jenny Ritchie, Solo Show, prints and ceramics to Jun 9 Matariki; Winter Lights Festival in Oxford Jun 15–Jul 21 Group show Jul 27–Sept 1
Aigantighe Gallery, Timaru RSM Law Plunket Art Show Jun 8–23 Reinventing the Peel, Glenn Burrell Jun 29–Aug 11
Ashburton Art Gallery Adam Portraiture Award finalists exhibition 2018 to Jun 18
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Matt Ritani, If you have nothing to say to Jun 8 Alice Canton, Other (Ōtepoti Chinese) Jun 12–Jul 13 Māia Abraham, Jesse Pickery, Bronte Perry Jul 17–Aug 24
Central Stories Museum and Art Gallery, Alexandra Gregory O’Brien, The Wading Birds of Drybread to May 19 Artist’s floor talk 2pm May 18
Christchurch Art Gallery We Do This to Jun 3 Eileen Mayo, Nature, Art, Poetry to Jun 9 Trusttum: Just a Glimpse to Jun 16 Julia Morison [Headcase] to Jul 14 William Wegman, Being Human to Jul 28 Wheriko – Brilliant! May 17–ongoing Hidden Light: Early Canterbury and West Coast Photography to Aug 25 Ron Mueck, chicken / man ongoing
CoCA, Centre of Contemporary Art, Christchurch Roy Good, Parallel Universe to May 12 Love Lives Here to Jun 2 Matthew Galloway, The Freedom of the Migrant to Jun 9 Reece King May 18–Jun 30 Wallace Art Awards exhibition Jun 22–ongoing
Dudson Scott Art Gallery, Marlborough Paintings by Joanna Dudson Scott ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Yang Yongliang, Artificial Wonderland to May 12 Saskia Leek, Early Telepaths to May 26 A Certain Visual Argot, British Modernism from Early to Mid-Twentieth Century to Jun 2
World View, Mapping the DPAG Collection to Jun 9 John Reynolds, The Falls ongoing
Gallery Thirty-Three, Wanaka Stock Show to May 31 Nina Chechelashvili, Mandy Gargiulo and Janna van Hasselt Jun 14–28 Cristina Popovici, paintings Jul 5–26 Stock Show Aug 1–31
Hocken Gallery, Dunedin A Garden of Earthly Delights, curated by Robyn Notman May 11–Aug 11
Höglund Art Glass Gallery, Central Otago New glass by Marie Simberg-Höglund, Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund, Oliver Höglund; New paintings by Marie Simberg-Höglund and local Otago artists ongoing
Höglund Art Glass, Nelson New Glass by Ola Höglund, Ossian Höglund and Oliver Höglund ongoing
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Tjalling de Vries to May Zina Swanson May–Jun Group Show Jul Saskia Leek, Rob Hood Aug
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Graham Bennett May 18–Jun 11 Peata Larkin May 18–Jun 11 Karl Maughan Jun 15–Jul 9 Natalie Guy Jul 13–Aug 6
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Simon Edwards May 11–Jun 18 New Works May 11–Jun 18 Mike Petre Jun 22–Jul 30 The Arrow Jun 22–Jul 30 Darryn George Aug 3–27 The Review Aug 3–Sept 24
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Untitled, large-format photography to Jun 23 Cook’s Cook Jun 29–Aug 11
Olga Gallery, Dunedin Michael Morley, I Remember Nothing to May 31
PG gallery192, Christchurch Joanna Braithwaite; Tony Bond May 21–Jun 14 Tim J Veling; Ana Catalina Vicuna Jun 18–Jul 12 Revolving Stock Show Jul 16–26 John Reynolds Jul 30–Aug 23
Riverton Arts Centre Preston Russell Law Art Awards to May 19
The Central Art Gallery, Arts Centre, Christchurch Bing Dawe May 16–
Jun 16
The Diversion, Picton Waterfront Autumn Exhibition, recent works by Fatu Feu‘u, Graham Bennett, Llew Summers, Nigel Brown and others to May 20
The Physics Room, Christchurch Tanu Gago, Savage in the Garden to May 12
The Refinery Artspace, Nelson Maggy Johnston, Our place Our Time, Jane Tan, Every Thread I ever… , John Cohen DuFour, sound experience to Jun 1 Korero Pono, presented by SpeakUP Jun 3–27 Moon Bouncing, celebrating the Moon landing 50 years on Jun 29
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson 27th Annual Wallace Art Awards 2018 to Jun 9 Royce McGlashen, 70 for 70 May 11–Jul 7 Alexis Neal, Elke Finkenauer, Something to Remember Jun 15–Oct 6
University of Canterbury School of Fine Arts Gallery, Christchurch Ciaran Begley to May 31 2017 ANZ Photobook winners Jun 7–14 Conor Clarke Jun 21–Jul 19 Student Series Jul 26–Aug 16
York Street Gallery, Timaru gallery artists ongoing


International

Art Basel, Switzerland Jun 13–16
Art Gallery of New South Wales The National 2019: New Australian Art to Jul 21 From Where I Stand to Jul 14 The Essential Duchamp to Aug 11 Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Prizes 2019 ongoing
Art Gallery of South Australia Quilty to Jun 2 Chiharu Shiota, Absence Embodied ongoing
Bergman Gallery, Rarotonga Andy Leleisi‘uao to Jul 7 Mahiriki Tangaroa Jun 3–22 Michel Tuffery Jul 15–Aug 9
La Biennale di Venezia, Italy includes NZ at Venice, Dane Mitchell, Post hoc May 11–Nov 24 nzatvenice.com
Carriageworks, Sydney The National 2019 New Australian Art to Jun 23 Asad Raza, Kaldor Art Project 34 to May 19
Fine Arts Sydney, Potts Point Yona Lee, Phillip Lai, Hany Armanious May–Jun
Fox Jensen, Sydney Jane Bustin to May 11 Eros, group exhibition May 23–Jun 13 Tony Oursler Jul 18–Aug 31
GaMEC, Bergamo, Italy Luke Willis Thompson May 30–ongoing
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Haunt to Jun 8 New Eelam: Brisbane to Jun 8
Kröller-Müller Museum, Germany Ruth Buchanan, site specific installation to May 18–Sept 15
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney The National 2019: New Australian Art to Jun 23 Janet Laurence: After Nature to Jun 10
MONA, Hobart Simon Denny, Mine Jun 8–ongoing
Musée de Quai Branly, Paris Oceania to Jul 7
Muséum d’Histoire Naturelle de Bourges, France Bottles by the Sea/Message in a Bottle with George Nuku to Nov
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Julian Rosefeldt, In the Land of Drought 2015–17, video installation ongoing
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Māori Markings, Tā Moko to Aug 25
Palazzo Bembo Venice, Italy Personal Structures, includes Virginia King May–Nov
QAGOMA, Brisbane Quilty Jun 29–ongoing
Royal Academy, London Summer Exhibition 2019 Jun 10–Aug 12
Sculpture Center, New York Fiona Connor: Closed for Installation to Jul 29
Secession, Vienna Fiona Connor Jul
Spike Island Bristol, UK Sriwhana Spong, Ida, Ida to Jun 16
Tate Britain, London Joanna Piotrowska: All Our False Devices to Jun 9 Van Gogh and Britain to Aug 11
Tate Modern, London Franz West to Jun 2 Dorothea Tanning to Jun 9
The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York The Whitney Biennial 2019 May 17–ongoing
Yorkshire Sculpture Park Yorkshire Sculpture Triennial Jun 22–ongoing

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top