Winter 2011 What’s On

EXHIBITIONS

Northern

Abundance Art Gallery, Te Atatu Peninsula Double Vision Jun 7–Jul 3

Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland CBD Edith Amituanai: Home/School, photography Jun 1–25

Aotea Gallery, Aotea Centre, Auckland CBD Inaugural Annual Photography Festival Commission: Roberta Thornley; Guillaume Riviere – Toulouse photographer Jun 10–24

Art + Object, Newton The Martin Hill Collection of International and New Zealand Ceramics Jun 7 Another View: The Michael Seresin Collection of International Black and White Photography; Important Photographs Jun 9 The David and Angela Wright Collection of Modern and Contemporary New Zealand Art Jun 30 New Collectors Art Jul 12 Object and Modern Design Jul 13 Discovery: A Private Collection Inspired by the Explorers of the Pacific Oceanic Artefacts Jul 14

Artis Gallery, Parnell Roy Good: Lintel Series to May 28 Pamela Wolfe, Fertile Grounds May 31–Jun 25 Di FFrench, A Survey –Sculptural Photographs Jun 28–Jul 16

Artspace, K’Rd Caraway Downs, curatorial intern exhibition, Rebecca Boswell, Richard Frater, Patrick Lundberg, Tahi Moore, Imogen Taylor to Jun 18

Artstation, Ponsonby Spilt Milk! curated by Youth Art Committee May 18–28 Dominion Road: The shifting urbanscape, Linda Ai, Shunmei Deng, Ivan Liang, King Tong Ho Jun 1–18 Te Taumata exhibition series 2011, Rona Ngahuia Osbourne Jun 21–Jul 9 Creative Trespass: Terms of Engagement, Dieneke Jansen, Allan McDonald, Layne Waerea Jul 13–23 The Sole Project: The Exhibition Jul 27–Aug 13

Art Upstairs, Kerikeri Autumn Glories to May 31 Target Matariki to Jun 30 Sign of the Times, Jan Beck, Wendy Galbraith, Joan Honeyfield, Brenda Welch to Jul 31

Auckland Art Gallery Call Waiting – A celebration of the NEW Gallery 1995–2011; Local Revolutionaries Art and Change 1965–1986; Goldie and Lindauer: Approaching Portraiture to May 30 Brian Brake: Lens on the World Jun 1–Aug 14

Auckland Art Fair Viaduct Events Centre Aug 4–7 www.artfair.co.nz

Auckland Festival of Photography Jun 3–26 www.photographyfestival.org.nz

Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Deconstruction/Reconstruction to May 31 Mark Braunias, Snips and Snails and Puppy Dog Tails May 25–Jun 18

Bledisloe Walkway Light Boxes, Auckland CBD Arcade: Photographs by Alan McDonald from May 20

Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth Dean Roberts, Spoken Indexes, new sound work May Richard Mathieson, new sculpture June Phil Dadson, new interactive sculpture July Chris Hargreaves, new sculpture Aug

Britomart Train Station, Roast Grind Pour, photography Jun 3–26

Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Caryline Boreham, State – Space Jun 3–Jul 17 Breathing Space, photography Jun 11–Jun 19

Depot Artspace, Devonport James King to May19 Mark Russell, From Auckland to India and Back May 21–Jun 2 Matariki Celebrations Jun 4–Jun 16 Eva Polak: Transcendent Light Jun 11–30 Stephen Perry: …subvertus…; Ena Kosovac, Sarah Alexander: Mix and Match Jun 18–30 Multivitamins group  Jul 2–14 Kate McLean; Rob van der Touw Jul 16–28  Sophie Kaiser What is Your Reality? Jul 30–Aug 11 Depot Members Show 2011 Jul 30–Aug 18

Edmiston Gallery of Maritime Art, Voyager Maritime Museum, Central Auckland ongoing permanent collection

The Film Archive, K’Rd, Auckland Instructions for living to May 21

Fingers Gallery, Auckland Karl Fritsch, ringe zu verkaufen May 30–Jun 10 The Dowse Gold Award Recipients Show Jul 3–22 Graduating Students 2011 Award Aug 1–12

Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Matt Palmer Apr 28–May 24 Rae West May 26–Jun 20 Ken Thomas, Nudes Jun 23–Jul 29 Ewan McDougall, Brain Explosion Jul 21–Aug 16

Fresh Gallery, Otara Gorgeousness, Gary Lee photography May 13–Jun 25

George Fraser Gallery, University of Auckland See you in Time, Mei Cooper and Andriu MacFehin May 19–21 The Good Great Place, Anna Choi, Ruby Read, Elizabeth Hyde-Hills, Rebecca Boswell, Alex Davidson, Ellie Jones May 26–Jun 4 Inaugural Eden Arts Art Schools Award Jul 29–Aug 6

Gow Langsford Gallery, Auckland CBD Karl Maughan, Idlewild May 18–Jun 4 WORD, Rob Wynne, Mary-Louise Brown, Colin McCahon, John Giorno Jun 8–25 James Cousins Jun 29–Jul 16 Damien Hirst, The Dead and The Souls Jul 20–Aug 13

Gravity Festival Tuesday, Auckland CBD venues June 7 www.photographyfestival.org.nz

Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland CBD A micronaut in the wide world: The imaginative life and times of Graham Percy to Jun 25 Mari Mahr, Two Walking to Jun 25 Collateral: Printmaking as social commentary 1 Jul–20 Aug

Hopetoun Alpha, Auckland Pecha Kucha night #26 with Photoforum June 15

Hopkinson Cundy, Newton Kate Newby May/Jun Tahi Moore July Joshua Petherick Aug

International Art Centre, Parnell Fleurs May 26–Jun 3 Important, Early and Rare Auction Jul 12 Contemporary, Foreign and Collectable Auction Aug 25

Jane Sanders Art Agent, Auckland CBD Paul Cullen, Attempts; John Lyall, Forest and Bird photography Jun 1–25

Jensen Gallery, Newmarket Callum Innes, New Paintings to Jun 4 Sam Harrison Jun 7–Jul 9 Leigh Martin Jul 12–Aug 13

John Leech Gallery, Auckland CBD Te Kaha, Mauri to May 21 Auckland Landscapes May 18–Jun 5 Peter James Smith, Iceblink Jun 8–25 Photography Jun 29–Jul 16 John Walsh Jul 20–Aug 13

Kaan Zamaan, Kerikeri Religion, Birth, Dinosaurs and Chaos, new paintings by Sjoerd Vink May 15–Jun 5

Kohia Terrace School, Epsom Exhibition and Sale of Contemporary Art 2011, www.kohiaart.co.nz June 10–12

Kura Gallery, Auckland CBD Te Wao Nui a Tane – The Vast Forest of Tane, imagery of trees and plants across Aotearoa, Jono More, Andrea Mae Miller, James Atutahi, Sue Wickison May 5–Jun 6 Matariki New Dawn, Jun–Jul

Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna Clay, Fire, Alchemy May 24–Jun 12 Connecting Communities Through Stitch Jun 18–Jul 3 Lake House Painters Jul 5–24

Leigh Sawmill Café, Mahurangi Coast Jun 3–26

Lopdell House Gallery, Titirangi French Knitting, Emma Churchill to May 29 Faculty of Wonder – Lost and Found, Victoria Edwards and Ina Johann, Auckland Festival of Photography to Jun 26 Transparencies, Julie Benjamin, Auckland Festival of Photography Jun 3–26 Geometry of a Fundamentalist, Rene Jansen Jul 1–24

Mangere Arts Centre Ani O’Neill, Dancer of the Year 2011, as part of the youth exhibition project Ka pu te ruha, ka hao te rangatahi to Jun 19 Te Taumata Exhibition Series 2011 Jun 25–Jul 24

Masterworks, Ponsonby All Creatures Great and Small, group show; Jewellery Box Showcase, Karen Michaud; THINKspace: The Box Project to May 25 The See Here; Rick Rudd’s in the (Red) Pink; Jewellery Box Showcase: Cheryl Sills Jun 9–29 Neckwear 8, group show; Smother, Victoria McIntosh; Jewellery Box Showcase: Kate Barton Jul 7–24 Galia Amsel; Jewellery Box Showcase: Lucy Pierpoint Jul 28–Aug 4

Matakana Art Gallery, Matakana Matakana Pictures revisited, photography Jun 3–26

Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Sam Mitchell, Glean May 18–Jun 11 Photography: Liyen Chong, Derek Henderson/Tom Roberton,  Karen Inderbitzen-Waller, James K Lowe, Richard Orjis Jun 15–Jul 9 Stanley Palmer Jul 13–30 at Auckland Art Fair: Ruth Cleland, Graham Fletcher, Gavin Hurley, Sam Mitchell, Martin Poppelwell Aug 4–7

Michael Lett, Newton Shane Cotton, Supersymmetry to Jun 11

Nathan Homestead Gallery, Manurewa Yin Ling Tan, Eye on New Zealand May 20–Jun 11 Papa Atawhai Jun 17–Jul 9

nkb gallery, Mt Eden Kate Jones Madill and Rebecca Meyer, Threads and Connections to Jun 1 Surface, Becky Nunes and Jan Young Jun 7–23 floor talk 1pm Jun 18 A Room With A View, group exhibition Jun 25–Jul 19

Northart, Northcote Northart members’ mid-year exhibition 2011 to May 29 Attic May 21–29 Haiku Jun 4–22

Objectspace, Ponsonby Why Milan? 7 contemporary New Zealand designers who have shown their work at the prestigious Milan Design Week to Jun 4 EyeCatch: jewellery and photography Jun 11–Jul 16

OREXART, Auckland CBD Evan Woodruffe, Jonathan Campbell to May 21 Josephine Do May 24–Jun 11

Papakura Art Gallery Sheyne Tuffery, The Ancient Mariners; Alexis Neal, Te Raukura to Jun 11 Alex Monteith, Amanda A’Hara Jun 18–Jul 16 MSVA Student’s Show Jul 23–Aug 20

Parnell Gallery Parnell Vanessa-Gaye Schiff, Organic Couture May 24–Jun 7 Annie Smits Sandano, Milk & Honey Jun 28–Jul 12 Neil Driver, new paintings Aug 2–16

Piece Gallery, Matakana Fiddlesticks 4, Dominic Burrell, Paul Mason, Vicki Fanning, Morgan Haines, Stephen Bradbourne, Emily Siddell Jun 18–Jul 10

Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell John Miller, The Struggle Endures, photography Jun 3–19 Richard Boyd-Dunlop Jun 22–Jul 10 Sean Kerrigan Jul 12–24 Andrew Hall Jul 26–Aug 7

projectspace B431, Elam School of Fine Arts, University of Auckland Scheimpflug Principle, large format film photography from Elam 1976–2012, curated by Haruhiko Sameshima Jun 2–18 Inaugural Eden Arts Art Schools Awards, Jul 29–Aug 6

Rationalist House, Symonds Street, Auckland Nichola Romney, Blasphemy, Damned for Eternity Jun 10–Jun 19

Revel Café, K’Rd Pair Shaped, paintings by Kristin Herman and Sean Kerrigan May

Sanderson Contemporary Art, Parnell Liam Gerrard, New Work May 17–29 150 x 150 x 150 various artists May 31–Jun 5 Andrew Barns-Graham, New Work Jun 7–26 Yoshiko Nakahara, Metronome Jun 28–Jul 10 Candi Dentice, New Work Jul 12–31 12 Walls and Book Launch, Auckland Art Fair group show Aug 2–14

Satellite Gallery, Newton Intrepid Music Project: Young Composers 22 May Raewyn Alexander: I Guess I Just Don’t Know May 23–Jun 4 Rodney Wilson: Tribute to a Practical Visionary Jun 10–25 Anna Hollings Residency: Human Being Jul 1–27 Julia Scott: Call to Mind Jul 30–Aug 16

Seed Gallery, Newmarket IN BOX, a series of prints, John Pusateri, Annie Sandano, Janna van Hasselt, Tracey Black, Rebecca Thomson, Aroha Lewin, Richard Freestone May 25–Jun 11 Louise McRae Jun 15–Jul 2 Andrea Du Chatenier, Scott Eady, Aaron McConchie, Ryuzo Nishida Jul 6–23 Sarah Williams, John Pusateri, Kristin Perrett, Veronika Maser, Natasha Cantwell, John Appleton, Stafford Allpress Jul 27–Aug 20

Smyth Galleries, Herne Bay Rob Tucker May Dean Proudfoot June Michele Bryant July David Bromley August

Snowhite Gallery, Unitec Private Moon, photography May 30–Jun 24

St Paul Street Gallery, Auckland CBD Vanishing Point, André Stitt and Alastair MacLennan to Jun 3 Beate Gütschow Jun 15–Jul 15 Fiona Amundsen Jun 15–Jul 15 Tautai Trust, curated by Graham Fletcher Jul 21–Aug 12

Te Karanga Gallery, K’Rd Through the Looking Glass, photography Jun 6–15

Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Pakuranga The room at the end of the hall, Jennifer Mason to Jul 6 Heather Straka: The Asian; Regan Gentry: Of Gorse Of Course; WK: 422, Bill Riley; Held Together, Elliot Collins to Jun 19 Rapid Change curated by Bruce E. Phillips Jul 9–Sept 4

The Digital Darkroom, Dominion Road Found and Given, Murray Noble, Johnny Quoll Jun 8–26

Tim Melville Gallery, Newmarket Elliot Collins, Valdarada to Jun 4 PULSE: Group Show Jun 7–Jul 2

Toi Gallery, Waiheke Island Collective Eyes May 21–Jun 2

Toi Ora Gallery, Grey Lynn A Day in the Life of…, photography Jun 3– 24

Two Rooms, Newton Megan Jenkinson, Drift; Frank Schwere, DETROIT: Remnants of an Industrial Metropolis May 20–Jun 18 Stainless, Judy Darragh Jun 24–Jul 23 Denis O’Connor The Tangler Chapter 2 Jul 29–Sept 3

Upstairs Gallery at Lopdell House, Titirangi Energy and Emotion, photography Jun 9–Jul 3

Uxbridge, Howick’s Creative Centre Rod Oliff, Primal Line and Brett Penlington, Impressions of Nature May 26–Jun 15 Uxbridge School Show Jun 21–29 Richard Boyd-Dunlop, A Survey 1990–2010 Jul 14–Aug 3

Warwick Henderson Gallery, Parnell Philippa Blair, Camouflage Jun 29–Jul 16 Autumn Catalogue May 19–Jun 1 Auction Jun 2

TSB Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Mary McIntyre, Unease to May 29 Scott Eady May 31–Jul 17 artist’s talk 1pm Jun 1; Major photographs from the Collection May 31–Jul 3 Looking at photographs, talk by Paul McNamara 1pm Jun 7

Vero Centre, Auckland CBD Epson NZIPP Iris Professional Photography Awards Jun 8–Jul 8

Webb’s, Newmarket A2 Art Auction May 31

Whitespace, Ponsonby Virginia King and James Ormsby to May 28 Nigel Brown May 23–28 Michael Hall, Climate, photography May 31–Jun 18 Krystie Wade Jun 21–Jul 9 Steve Woodward and Grant Whibley Jul 12–30

Window, University of Auckland A Filling for Bruce’s Rose, Matt Coldicutt, The sky over the creek, Holly Willson to Jun 3 The Bathroom Show Jun 8–Jul 22 Ostrale ‘011 Jul 1–Sept 4

Central

Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Behind Closed Doors curated by Christina Barton Jun 4–Dec 18 Kirk Gallery Project Space: g.bridle, The Inimical: A selection from the Retreat Jun 4–Jul 10 Continuous Project Altered Daily Richard Frater, Chris Prosser, Anna Sanderson curated by Laura Preston Jul 16–Aug  21

Artrium Gallery, Thorndon, Wellington Helen Williamson, Amy MacKinnon, Susanne Van Tuinen, Joshua Palmer, Ashley Brown to Jun 2

ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Tatai Whetu/ Star Clusters, Wintec students and alumni, and The Environmental Art Photography Challenge 2011 to Jun 6

Black Barn Gallery, Havelock Daniel Smith, Hooves Up May 19–Jun 12

Calder & Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato New Romantics, Graham Fletcher, Niki Hastings-McFall to Jun 19 Another Universe, curated by Karl Chitham Jun 24–Aug 7

Carterton Exhibition Centre Wai Art Awards 2011, national art exhibition and competition Jun 4–19

City Gallery Wellington Tender is the Night, group exhibition to Jul 17 Wayne Barrar: An Expanding Subterra to Jul 17 Colour/Field, Elizabeth Thomson to Jul 24

Expressions Arts & Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt A New Page: emerging children’s book illustrators, Rachel Driscoll, Brian Lovelock, Sarah Anderson, Harriet Bailey, Sara Acton, Heather Arnold, Stephanie Junovich, Neroli Williams, Gary Venn Jul 1–Aug 21 Darcy Nicholas, Land of My Ancestors September

Govett–Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth Stealing the Senses to Jun 6 Dane Mitchell, Radiant Matter Part 1 to May 29; Fiona Pardington, The Pressure of Sunlight Falling Jun 11–Aug 28 Presence: New Acquisitions and Collection Focus Jun 18–Aug 28

Greenslade Gallery, Hamilton Men at Work July 14–Aug 25

Hamish McKay Gallery, Wellington Gesamtkunsthandwerk, Francis Upritchard, Karl Fritsch, Martino Gamper Jun 17-Jul 9

Hastings City Art Gallery Game On: A selector’s choice of contemporary New Zealand artists, curated by Jacob Scott and John Walsh Jul 9–Oct 2

Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Inside/Outside the Square, Mahara’s Annual Review to Jun 26 The Labours of Herakles, Marian Maguire; Walking the Line, group show Jul 3–Aug 21

Mangaweka Yellow Church Gallery, Rangitikei The End of the World, photography of Antarctica by Richard Aslett May 29–Jun 30 New Rangitikei Landscapes, oils on canvas by Julie Oliver Jul 3–23 Up with the Gods, aerial photography of Tongariro National Park, Richard Aslett Jul 24–Aug 7

McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Sightseeing, New Zealand and German postcards, May 6–27 Haru Sameshima, Vexing Objects: still-life experiments Jun 3–24 Alan Bekhuis, Reflecting Mana: portraits Jul 1–29

Kura Gallery, Wellington Te akau Maori artspace at Kura – showcasing contemporary art by New Zealand artists ongoing

Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Jonathan Smart at Page Blackie Gallery – Earthquake Exhibition to May 29 Israel Birch May 31–Jun 18 Neil Dawson Jun 21–Jul 16 Michael Hight Jul 19–Aug 13

Pataka Museum of Arts & Culture, Porirua Joanna Langford, Beyond Nowhere: Architecture and Landscape to Jul 31

Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford Drawn from Italy: Mantegna to Kauffmann, The Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa’s touring exhibition to May 29

Ramp Gallery, WINTEC, Hamilton Purakau, International Poster Project to Jun 3

Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington John Ward Knox to Jun 4

Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui Long Live the Modern, New Zealand’s New Architecture 1904–1984, curated by Bill McKay and Julia Gatley to May 22 Song of the woods, Peter Peryer, Ann Shelton, Johanna Pegler, Andrea du Chatenier to Jun 12 Sleight of Hand, The Port Nelson Suter Biennale at the Sarjeant Gallery Jun 4–Aug 21 Tesla Studios, The Mark Lampe Years to Jul 17 Ans Westra, photographs taken in the Whanganui region from the 1960s–1990s May 21–Aug 28 2011 Carey Smith & Co Ltd Whanganui Arts Review Jul 2–Sep 4 Wanganui Glass 2011 in conjunction with the annual Wanganui Festival of Glass Jul 23–Oct 2

Solander Works on Paper Gallery, Wellington Inge Doesburg, Above Water, Ben Reid, Paradise Lost to Jun 11 Mezzotint Group Show: Rock Yourself Out! Jun 15–Jul 23 Kim Lowe, Karen Stevens, Simon Kaan, New Works Jul 27–Sep 3

South Coast Gallery, Wellington Tanya Ashken, Gennie De Lange, Life Must Go On Jul 16–Aug 14

Statements Gallery, Napier Littoral Drift – 6 Wanganui Artists, Sue James, Felicity Priest, Fiona McGowan, Deb Frederikse, Deb Dickie, Johanna Peglar May 27–Jun 19 ‘BEAN’, John Burns Jul 23–Aug 14

Suite Gallery, Wellington LJ Steele, Tamarere to May 28

Tauranga Art Gallery Brett Graham: Mihaia to Jun 12 McCahon: Story of a Mural to Jul 10 The Kelliher Collection: Past and Present to Aug 28 Painting New Zealand: Art from Te Papa 1890–1950 Jun 18–Aug 14

Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North Ka Kata Te Po, Hemi MacGregor, Saffronn Te Ratana, Ngataiharuru Taepa Jun 4–Sept 25

Te Papa, Wellington Enriching Fashion: An eye for detail to Jun 12 E Tu Ake: Standing Strong, ancestral Maori treasures from Aotearoa New Zealand stand alongside contemporary works to Jun 26 Collecting Contemporary, a selection of works acquired between 2006 and the present day Jun 11–Jun 2012 Peter Stichbury: A potter’s world Jun 12–Jun 2012 Faraway Places: Travel Photography of the 19th Century to Sept 19

The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Sean Kerr, Bruce Danced if Victoria Sang, and Victoria Sang; so Bruce Danced to May 29 Yield: Making Fashion Without Making Waste to Jun 26 Furnish, top New Zealand furniture designers to Jun 26 High Tea, ceramics from The Dowse collection to Jul 17 Ruby: A Forty Year Love Affair to Aug 14 Crystal City: Contemporary Asian Artists, Pak Shueng-Chuen, Kim Boem, Hye Rim Lee, Tiffany Singh Jul 16–Oct 2 Simon Morris, Artist’s Project Jun 18–Aug 28 Toy Story, works from the Wallace Arts Collection Trust Jun 18–Aug 28

Thermostat Gallery, Palmerston North Neville Smitheram, Old and new works to May 19 Rachael Garland, Valerie Bos, Duplicity May 21–Jun 9 Terry Stringer & Lauren Lysaght, Black Bronzes and Blue Objects Jun 11–30 Vent 10, From Abroad, group exhibition Jul 2–21

The Sculpture Park @ Waitakaruru Aboretum, Tauwhare, Waikato E:Scape 2011, The Waikato Sculpture Trust’s annual autumn exhibition, curated by Sarah Anderson to Jun 6

Waikato Museum, Hamilton Anne Frank: A History For Today May 18–Jun 22 Bold Horizon National Contemporary Art Award 2011 Aug 6–Nov 6

Whanganui UCOL Edith Gallery Junette Ward, Capturing the shifts in Islamic Dress and couture fashion May 16–20 Trash Treasure & Art, BFA Year 4 Fundraiser May 23–27 School of Design graduating students Jun 14–24 Painting: Making Worlds, Kura Te Waru Rewiri, Lily Laita, Faith McManus, Chaco Kato, Kate Lepper, Helen Manning Jun 28–July 15 Printmaking showcase, Jul 26–Aug 5

Whanganui UCOL Federal Gallery, Year 3 Fashion students May 23–27 Glass students May 30–Jun 3 Drawing – but not as you know it Jun 6–24 Photosynthesis opens Aug 1

Southern

For Christchurch Galleries’ updates see page 82 of current issue

Arts in Oxford, Oxford, Canterbury Rhymes and Reasons Jun 4–Jul 16

Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Ana Terry and Don Hunter: Indigo Blues, Angela Lyon: Boy Love – Dummy Heart, Ben Pearce: Nervous System from Apr 19–May 28

Dunedin Public Art Gallery John Pule, Hauaga to Jul 17 Dane Mitchell, Radiant Matter Part II May 28–Aug 28

Gallery De Novo, Dunedin Ivan Hill to May 19 Kylie Duncan May 20–Jun 2 Michael Smither Jun 10–19 Group Show: The Works Jul 15–Aug 5

Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections,University of Otago, Dunedin Ore Struck: The use of Gold in Contemporary Art & Photography, Andrew Drummond, Russell Moses, Peter Peryer, Ralph Hotere, Max Gimblett, Boyd Webb to Jun 25

Ilam Campus Gallery, Christchurch Kate Thomas, Travelling Light May 10–13 Julie Ross, Alterpeace May 17–20

Marlborough Art Society/Malborough Gallery 2011 Peters Doig Malborough Art Awards May 22–Jun 12 Mid Year Miscellany 2011 Jun 17–Jul 3 Clear Water Gallery, Archives Collection and Clear Skies Gallery, Mark Stevenson Private Collection Jul 8–24 Marlborough Art Society Members Annual Selected Exhibition Jul 29–Aug 14

Milford Galleries, Dunedin Joanna Braithwaite, Lorraine Rastorfer to May 25 Peta Larkin, Andy Leleisi’uao May 28–Jun 22 Nigel Brown Jun 25–Jul 20 Parallel/Works on Paper Jul 23–Aug 17

Milford Galleries, Queenstown Simon Edward to Jun 1 Sue Hawker, Paul Martinson Jun 4–29 The Review, Megan Huffadine Jul 2–27 The Review, Dick Frizzell Jul 30–Aug 24

Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim From Land and Sea to Jun 12 Marlborough Youth Art 2011 Jun 18–Jul 17 Marlborough Children’s Art Jun 18– Jul 17 The Imaginative Life and Times of Graham Percy Jul 22–Aug 28

Sculpture on the Peninsula, Louden Homestead, Banks Peninsula, Christchurch, www.sculpturenz.co.nz Nov 4–6

RH Gallery at Woollaston, Upper Moutere, Nelson Noel Ivanoff, Across, Along and Around to May 19 Jess Thomson, new work May 23–Jun 30 Dick Frizzell Jul 11–Aug 18

The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Caroline Earley, Domestic Disturbance to Jun 19 TOP ART, national touring exhibition of top visual art folios Jun 21–23 Nga Kakahu: Change and Exchange, Jo Torr, Roka Ngarimu-Cameron; Ann Verdcourt, A Survey of Ceramics to Jul 10 Hannah and Aaron Beehre Jul 2–Sep 4 Something Old, New, Borrowed and Blue Jul 2–Sep 4

International

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Unguided Tours, Anne Landa Award for video and new media Arts 2011 to Jul 10 Eikoh Hosoe: theatre of memory to Aug 7 Sam Smith, Cameraman May 21–Aug 14 Tracey Moffatt: Up in the sky May 21–Sep 18 New Contemporary Galleries featuring the John Kaldor Family Collection May 21– May 2012 The poetry of drawing: Pre-Raphaelite designs, studies and watercolours Jun 18–Sep 4 David Aspden: the colour of music and place Jul 28–Sep 4

Gallery of Modern Art, Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane Desert Painting Now: New Works for the Collection to Aug 14 Physical Video, with works by James Oram, Campbell Patterson and Sriwhana Spong to Sep 4 Surrealism: The Poetry of Dreams, surrealist works direct from the Musée national d’art moderne, Centre Pompidou, Paris Jun 11–Oct 2

Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne Feedback Projected (Proposals Towards an Exhibition) curated by Helen Grogan to Jun 4

Museum of Contemporary Art Sydney Michael Stevenson to Jun 19 Tell Me Tell Me: Australian and Korean Art 1976–2011 Jun 17–Aug 24

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Euegene von Guérard, Nature Revealed to Aug 7 Deep Water to Sept 11 This Wondrous Land: Colonial Art on Paper to Nov 27 Vienna: Art & Design, Klimt, Schiele, Hoffmann, Loos Jun 18–Oct 9

October Gallery, Old Gloucester Street, London Current: Contemporary Oceanic Art, Andy Leleisi’uao, Filipe Tohi, Nic Moon, Reuben Paterson, Virginia King, James Ormsby Jun 23–Jul 23

Photoquai 2011, Paris Collective Photography Show, young New Zealand photographer James K Lowe Sept 13–Dec 4

Venice Biennale, Italy 54th International Art Exhibition, Michael Parekowhai, On First Looking Into Chapman’s Homer Jun 4–Nov 27

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top