Winter 2013 Whats On

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nzwith your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Spring 2013 issue (period covered: 9 August to 9 August 2013) by 31 October 2013

EXHIBITIONS

Northern
5th Auckland TriennialIf you were to live here… curated by Hou Hanru aucklandtriennial.com to Aug 11

Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland CentralBarbara Tuck to May 18 Allan McDonald

Ben Sablerole, Mandala

Ben Sablerole, Mandala, cut glass, in the exhibition Autumn/Winter Gallery at The Sculpture Park @ Waitakaruru Aboretum, Hamilton

May 22–Jun 15 Edith Amituanai, Ranui 135 Jun 19–Jul 27 Kim Meek Jul 31–Aug 31 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11

Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Auckland CBD Abstractions on Paper to May 18
Aotea Gallery Chen Haiwen, Features of China May 30–Jun 7
Art + Object, Newton The Collection of the late Nicholas Browne May 14 Modern Design and Objects; New Collectors; Asian Art Jul 2–4 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art early Aug
Artis Gallery, Parnell Roy Good and JS Parker: Abstract Reunion 
to Jun 2 Modernist Motifs curated by Richard Wolfe Jun 4–30 Nicky Foreman Jul 2–28 George Baloghy Jul 30–Aug 25 at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Artspace, K’Rd Yto Barrada, Janet Lilo, Cinthia Marcelle, Angelica Mesiti, Bruno Serralongue in 5th Auckland Triennial to Jul 13 Annual Curatorial Intern Exhibition curated by Alex Davidson Jul 26–Aug 31 Dorota Broda in The Chartwell Stairwell ongoing
Artstation, Ponsonby Over and Over: Melanie Deacon, Jeremy Hansen, Priscilla Hunter, Anna Sharman to May 25 Position Yourself: Helen Clegg May 28–Jun 29 Te Whakakotahi i nga Hapori: Bringing Communities together Jun 29–Jul 20 Alilapalapa Rands and Imogen Taylor Jun 29–Jul 20 Film Exchange YAC Jul 24–Aug 3 Old Soldiers Never Die, curated by Korea NZ Cultural Association; Day for Night, Greta Anderson Aug 5–22
Auckland Art Fair The Cloud, Queens Wharf artfair.co.nz Aug 7–11
Auckland Art Gallery Angels and Aristocrats to Jun 16 
5th Auckland Triennial, If you were to live here…curated by Hou Hanru: New Zealand artists, Luke Willis-Thompson, Saffron Te Ratana, Ngataiharuru Taepa, Hemi McGregor, Local Time plus international artists to Aug 11
Auckland Festival of Photography photographyfestival.org 
May–July
Auckland Museum Peter Robinson; Amie Siegel in the 5th Auckland Triennial to Aug 11
Auckland Writers and Readers Festival 2013 writersfestival.co.nz May 18–19
Audio Foundation, Auckland CBD Yes Wave, Simon Cuming, Sean Kerr to Jun 1
Baradene College Art Show, Remuera May 25–26
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Peter Gibson Smith: Who Can Say to May 23 Kazu Nakagawa: A Play CATWALK; Lang Ea: Portraits of Elizabeth; Grant Beran: Attracted Colony May 29–Jun 22 Peter Panyoczki at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Black Asterisk, Ponsonby Colin Luxton mute…mutter…mum to May 29 The General Sales May 30–Jun 19 Jim Gaunt: Episodes June 21-July 3 Jill McIntosh: A Shift July 5-17
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth Dreams of the Future: temporary installation – Nicola Haines Ramsay, Corinna Haines May New Work: Mine, Laura Marsh; Bi.structure, Chiara Corbelletto June New Work: Jeff Thomson; Gregor Kregar July 
New Work: Paul Dibble August
Britomart Transport Centre Level B1 The Space Between Words May 24–Jun 21
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Untouched as Unknown: Jae Hoon Lee; Gabby O’Connor: Some Time May 17–Jun 16 artist talks: Gabby O’Connor May 17 Jae Hoon Lee Jun 8 Whare Taonga: Alexis Neal and Rona Ngahuia Osborne; Whiriwhiri-a-Ropu: Tanya Ruka Jun 21–Jul 28 artist talks: Tanya Ruka Jun 29 Alexis Neal, Rona Ngahuia Osborne Jul 13
Window Gallery, Corner K’ Road and Edinburgh Street Estella Castle ongoing
Depot Artspace, Devonport Puriri Me (Ode to a Tree): Sandesh Heinicke to May 15 Bronwen Muir: Bronwen Remembers May 18–30 Gifford Jackson: Girls and Places 1955–2013 May 16–Jun 13 Peter Grant: Painting Pakistan Proud Jun 1–20 Lia Kent Mackillop: I Float Alone Jun 1–13 Matariki Celebration: Deborah Duncan; Korowai Exhibition; Beatrice Carlson Jun 15–28 Dietlind Wagner: Dede Puppets Jun 22–Jul 4 Pelin Hall: 100 Days of Drawing Jul 6–18 Cristina Beth: Confessional; Michelle Wilkinson: Micro Jul 20–Aug 1
Elam Projectspace Gallery, Auckland University Campus Grad Launch 2012 May 15–25 RE: Conceptualising Vision: photography May 27–Jun 1 Andrew Kennedy and Vito Trupinic: Anxious Production: Disrupting a Functionary Bond: photography and sculpture Jun 12–22 The Simon Devitt Prize for Photography 
Jun 19–22
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Members Exhibition to May 26 Annual Hospice Fundraising Art Exhibition May 26–Jun 3 Darryn Davies: Written by the Sea, photography Jun 6–30 Matariki group show 
Jul 4–28
Farmgate Art Gallery, Clevedon A Glimpse (inspired by Ansel), Jonathan Boula Jun 1–23
Ferari, Grey Lynn Do Me Good: self portraits by MIT Creative Arts students Jun 1–15
FHE Galleries, Auckland Central Ann Robinson: Brim May 14–Jun 29 Paintings by Susanne Kerr Jul 2–Aug 17 At Auckland Art Fair 
Aug 7–11
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Tatjana Panyzocki: La Vie est dure sans confiture…neckpieces Jun 1–24 Graduate Show 
Jul 22–Aug 2
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Passing through: Matt Palmer to May 14 Momento Mori: Rae West May 16–Jun 11 Paris and Berlin: Ted Sherwen and Peter Lambert Aug 8–Sept 3
Fox/Jensen Gallery, Newmarket Leigh Martin: Shallow Depth 
to Jun 8 The Anatomy of Loss: Jude Rae, Sam Harrison, Melissa Coote, Judith Wright Jun 11–27 Imi Knoebel Jul 30–Sept 7 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Franklin Arts Centre, Pukekohe Portal to the World: photography exhibition from public submissions May 30–Jun 22 OMG’s: Norm Heke Jun 29–Aug 24
Fresh Gallery, Otara Keg de Souza, Emory Douglas, Rigo 23, Wayne Youle, Monir Fatmi and Makeshift in Auckland Triennial to Aug 11
George Fraser Gallery, Auckland University Campus Yangjiang Group in 5th Auckland Triennial to Aug 11
Gloria Knight Gallery, Wynyard Quarter Auckland Frances Till May 23–Jun 8
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Anthony Goicolea May 15–Jun 8 New works Jul 31–Aug 31 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Charles F Goldie: As Rembrandt would have painted the Maori May 15–Jun 8 John Walsh Jun 12–Jul 6 Simon Ingram: Interview with a Painting Jul 10–27 Spring Catalogue Jul 31–Aug 31
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Girl, Empire, curated by Rebecca Boswell to May 18 Interlude: Sholto Buck; Light Moods South: MikiNobu Komatsu, photography May 24–Jun 27 Claire Fontaine; Tahi Moore; Anri Sala in 5th Auckland Triennial to Aug 11
Hangar Frames and Gallery, Whangarei Kamo High School photography students May 20–31 Diving from the Sky, group show Jun 7–28 Evan Heasman Jul 5–31
Helensville Art Centre Connections, photography Jun 1–30
Hopkinson Cundy, Arch Hill Kate Newby May 24–Jun 22 Nicola Farquhar Jun 28–Jul 27 Nick Austin Aug 2-Sep 7 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Hokianga Art Gallery, Opononi Kathryn Samirah Millard: Land Sea Sky to May 21 Matariki and Winter Showcases: Hokianga Artists May 28–Aug 9
Hum Salon, Grafton Paul Batt and Fernando Montiel Klint: China Jun 5–21
International Art Centre, Parnell Gabryel Harrison and Paul Coney: Botanica May 16–31 auction: Important Early and Rare July
Ivan Anthony, K’ Rd Liz Maw to May 25 Bill Hammond; Saskia Leek May 29-Jun 22 Peter Madden Jun 26–Jul 20 Patrick Lundberg; Georgie Hill Jul 24–Aug 17
John Leech Gallery online gallery, johnleechgallery.co.nz
Jonathan Grant Gallery, Parnell At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri EQ.M2?: new works by Kay McGowan May 10–31 The Importance of Remembering, Matariki exhibition, local and national artists Jun 8–Aug 31
Kaipara Coast Sculpture Gardens, Kaukapakapa Exhibition 2013 kaiparacoast.co.nz to Oct
Kohia Terrace School, Epsom Contemporary Art Exhibition and Sale kohiaart.co.nz Jun 7–9
Kumeu Arts Centre Sign of the Times: photographs Jun 1–29
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central Maori Art Showcase May Hue and Saturation: Vicky Thomas and Deane-Rose Ngatai Jun 4–30 Matariki Artist Residency: Ross Gregory, Thomas Hansen, Warren McGrath and Hera Johns (visit kuragallery.co.nz for dates) Jul 3–17 Hanga Rua, Richard and Adele: Borrowed Earth, furniture and design 
Jul 26–Aug 25
Lake House Arts Centre, Takapuna Wood Sculpture Live 2013: Outdoor Exhibition to May 26 Annual Dorothy Collard Challenge, Auckland Patchwork and Quilters Guild; Here and There: Kim and Nanette Randall May 14–Jun 2 Yolunda Whitehead; Crafted Clay Jun 4–23 Dog Walks: Janine Blackburn Jun 25–Jul 14 The Great Art Sale Jul 16–Aug 5
Lopdell House Gallery, New Lynn Denise Batchelor: Silent Wings; In the Curiosity Cabinet: Dorothy de Lautour May 17–Jun 17 Matariki 2013 Whetu-Whenu-Whenua: Maureen Lander, Nic Moon, Jacqueline Elley, Annabelle Buick Jun 21–Jul 21
LynnMall Atrium, New Lynn Brian Marsom: Song of the Whau River May 30–Jun 21
Mairangi Arts Centre, Mairangi BayWhanau/Family Jun 1–15 Matariki: Members and Students exhibition Jun 19–29 Artrageous Secondary Schools Exhibition July 3–20 Glass Jul 24–Aug 10
Mangere Arts Centre, Mangere Town Centre Bodytok Quintet (The Human Instrument Archive) A sonic From Scratch production 
to Jun 9 Qiane Matata-Sipu, Ihumatao, taku tangata, taku whenua; Te Atianga, curated by Nigel Borell Jun 22–Aug 24
Matariki Festival Auckland wide matarikifestival.org Jun 22–Jul 22
Masterworks, Ponsonby Kate Fitzharris: Where to from here; Selina Woulfe: Jewellery Box; Jisu Jeon: THINKspace; Emily Valentine: Feather Fanciest to May 25 Group Jewellery Show: Neckware 10; Fran Allison: Jewellery Box; Amelia Pascoe: THINKspace Jun 6–29 Rick Rudd, Technicolour Dream; Kathryn Yeats: Jewellery Box; Cath Dearsley: THINKspace July 11–Aug 3 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Emily Wolfe to May 31 Patrick Pound: The Photographer’s Shadow Jun 5–29 Graham Fletcher: Sugar Loaf Waka Jul 3–27 Group Show Jul 31–Aug 3 and Aug 14–24 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Michael Lett, Newton Michael Parekowhai et al. to May 25 Zac Langdon-Pole May 29–Aug 3 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Nga Puna Waihunga: A history of the Maori arts movements, Gil Hanly, John Miller Jun 21–Jul 14 Ngaru Rua: The Second Wave, Matariki Festival exhibition Jun 21–Jul 14
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Inception, group show to May 30 Matt Palmer Jun 20–Jul 9 Five Years On Aug 1-20
Nook Gallery, Ponsonby Group Show to May 24 Epiclectic, photography Jun 6–29
Northart Gallery, Northcote Recent Auckland Photography May 20–Jun 12 Crossing Boundaries Jun 17–Jul 3
Objectspace, Ponsonby Joyaviva: contemporary jewellery curated by Kevin Murray; Adventures in Antique Needlecraft to Jun 8 Sole Desire: A selection of sensational shoes Jul 27–Sept 21
OREXART Gallery, Arch Hill Melancholia & Concept: Kathy Barber and Diane Scott May 7–25 Found: Rebecca Wallis and Prakash Patel May 28–Jun 15 Glaister Ennor Art Awards 2013 Jun 18–29 The Religious Experience: group exhibition Jul 2–20 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Ozlyn, K’Rd Andrew Kennedy to May 18 Charles Ninow May 22–Jun 22 Anthony Cribb Jul 3–Aug 3
Papakura Art Gallery Tawny Boar of the Sky curated by Balamohan Shingade; Return to Sender curated by Cora-Allan Wickcliffe to Jun 1 I made my own teeth: Shannon Te Ao; nga wahanga: excerpts from Fiona Pardington’s collections Jun 8–Jul 20
Parnell Gallery Ingrid Boot Jun 11–25 Neil Driver Jul 28–Aug 11
Pearce Gallery + St Georges Bay Road Studios sampler, Year 3 Whitecliffe CAD photography students curated show Jun 5–12 Eden Arts Art School Award Jul 5–Jul 8
Piece Gallery, Matakana Dominic Burrell: New Work May 18–Jun 9
Pierre Peeters Gallery, Parnell Paul Hartigan to May 23 Kristina Berends: The Eye That Mocketh May 28–Jun 24 Alison Granville: Kaleidoscope Jul 3–30 Richard Boyd Dunlop: Death of the Skull 
Aug 6–30
Railway St Studios Gallery, Newmarket Ian Kingstone: An Everyday Story of Titirangi Folk May 19–Jun 5 Beyond the Point: Gretl Barzotto to Jun 7–26 Welcome to My Love Nest: Karen Kent Jun 28–July 17 
Glenys Cullimore Jul 19–Aug 7 Railway Street Group Show Aug 9–28
Remuera Gallery Ron Stenberg from Jul 20
Saatchi Gallery, Parnell Karen Inderbitzen-Waller: Smoke and Mirrors May 16–Jun 27 Karley Feaver: Becoming Otherwise July 4–Aug 15
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Newmarket Damien Kurth: Duplez May 14–26 Young Sun Han: Peripheral Fantom Index Jun 4–Jun 23 Cruz Jiminez: Bubble Boy Jun 25–Jul 14 Yoshiko Nakahara: The Strings Jul 16–28 Ray Haydon: Velorum Jul 30–Aug 18
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Herne Bay Alexandra Odelle: Phantasm to May 25 Kevin Capon, Young Sun Han, PJ Paterson, Jane Zusters: Down Home May 29–Jun 15 James Robinson Jun 19–Jul 6 Amanda Gruenwald: Accumulations Jul 10–27 Auckland Art Fair Exhibition Jul 31–Aug 24 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Seed Gallery, Newmarket Big 7: Seed’s 7th anniversary exhibition May 15–Jun 1 Janna van Hasselt Jun 5–22 Alphabet: a group exhibition Jun 26–Jul 13 Downright Weird, curated by Warwick Brown Jul 17–Aug 3 Veronika Maser Aug 7–24
Shed Five, Wellesley Street A year in the wild life of Chris McLennan, photography Jun 8–21
Silo 6 and Silo Park, Wynyard Quarter Ryoki Ikeda in 5th Auckland Triennial to Aug 11
Silo 7, Wynyard Quarter Jennifer Mason: Auckland Festival of Photography’s Annual Fine Arts Commission exhibition Jun 4–21
Silver Projectspace, Ponsonby Source photography Jun 5–9
split/fountain, Eden Terrace By the Book: collection of Auckland photographer’s vintage publications Jun 1–29
Starkwhite, K’ Rd Bazinga, curated by Robert Leonard to Jun 8 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
St Paul Street Gallery, Auckland Central Ho Tzu Nyen; Shaziah Sikander in 5th Auckland Triennial to Aug 11
Studio Gallery, Titirangi Andrew Serjeant: Credo Jul 1–20
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga Santiago Sierra: Destroyed Word; Bepen Bhana: Postcards from the Edge; Tim Chapman: Pipes before Teacups to Jul 14 Matariki at Te Tuhi (visit te tuhi.org for event information) Jun 24–30 William Pope.L: Chicago, performance-based project 
Aug 3–Oct 20 Rachel Walters on the Billboard ongoing
The Digital Darkroom, Mt Eden Alien Worlds Jun 5–28
The Film Archive, K’ Rd Allan Sekula and Noel Burch in the 
5th Auckland Triennial to Aug 11
The Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Selected Works from The Rutherford Trust Collection to Jun 23 John Z Robinson; David Jarvis Curno to Jun 2 James R Ford to Jun 16 Gil Hanly: Artists in Situ Jun 4–Jul 28 Terry Stringer: Transfigured Heads Jun 25–Sept 1
The Vivian Gallery, Matakana Painting Now: Out of Elam to Jun 11 The Fringe photography group show May 30–Jun 21 Virginia Leonard, Louise Macrae Jun 22–Jul 23 The Wood Show Aug 3–Sept 3
Tim Melville Gallery, Newmarket Andrew Blythe to Jun 1 Three Colours Blue, group show Jun 4–29 Jonathan Jones Jul 4–27 Joe Sheehan Jul 30–Aug 24 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Tivoli, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Multiplex: group show to mid June
Toi Ora Live Art Trust, Newton Mind Fuel: group photography show Jun 5–Jul 1
Two Rooms, Newton Painting Two: Alexis Harding (UK), Kevin Appel (USA) Murray Green (NZ), Noel Ivanoff (NZ); Joyce Campbell: The Thread to May 18 Neil Pardington: The Order of Things; Daniel Crooks: remapping May 24–Jul 6 Julia Morison; Simon Morris Jul 12–Aug 17 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Uxbridge, Howicks Creative Centre With Our Eyes Wide Open: photography by young students to May 26 A Word of Art; Journey of the Heart, Dorothy Giam, Chinese brushwork painting to Jun 27 Inspiration: Ria van Rooyen May 30–Jul 1 Ideal Beauty: Nina Sestanovic; Uxbridge School Show Jul 12–Aug 7
Vero Centre, Auckland CBD NZ Institute of Professional Photographers awards winners exhibition Jun 5–Jul 5
Vodafone Events Centre, Manukau The Original Art Sale May 17–19 originalartsale.co.nz
Village Arts, Kohukohu, Hokianga Slice of Life: Stories about Kohukohu’s Iconic Truck, 1960–2010 to May 30
Voyager Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour Kupe Sites: Landmarks of a great voyager to Nov 17
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Rose McLeod; Small Sculpture Prize to Jun 4 Waiheke Winter Arts Festival Jun 1–4 Member’s Show Jun 7–Jul 8
Warwick Henderson Gallery, Parnell Justin Summerton: Flows to the sea to Jun 1 25 years in Parnell: Celebration Catalogue Jun 11–29 New Zealand Modernists and their Followers Jul 2–27 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Webb’s, Newmarket Auctions: A2 Art May 21 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Jul 11
West Coast Gallery, Piha Fresh: emerging artists to Jun 2 Gifts from the Stars, mixed media, West Auckland artists Jun 8–Jul 7 Joanna Bagley, mixed media Jul 13–Aug 11
Whangarei Art Gallery Make Do and Mend, curated by Scott Pothan to Jul 20
Whitespace, Ponsonby Krystie Wade, Lisa Rayner, Kathryn Stevens to May 18 Ross Ritchie: Seeing in the Dark; Kirsten Sutherland May 21–Jun 8 Scott Gardiner Jun 11–29 Bob Kerr Jul 2–19 Bing Dawe Jul 23–Aug 7 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Window, University of Auckland General Library Radio Strainer, Alys Longley and Jeffrey Holdaway with dancers Sarah Foster-Sproull, Val Smith and Christina Houghton to May 31

Central
30 Upstairs, Wellington Emma Chalmers, Samantha Morton 
to Jun 1 Glen Snow, David Brown, Brenda Sullivan, Anthony Densham, Mike Heynes Jun 6–29 Cushla Donaldson Jun 4–Jul 27
Academy Galleries, New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington Clift to Clay: photography and ceramics May 14–Jun 11 Matariki: Star and Cloak, with Toi Maori Jun 21–Jul 17 The Parkin Drawing Prize, judged by Heather Galbraith Jul 27–Aug 25
A+E Gallery, Napier Lester Hall, Megan Daniel, Jan Nigro, Jo Fisher ongoing
Adam Art Gallery,Victoria University of Wellington Beautiful Creatures: Jack Smith, Bill Henson, Jacqueline Fraser to Jul 7 All There is Left Jul 19–Sept 22
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Bill Hammond, Hokey Pokey (1998), Jae Hoon Lee, Peter Madden, Brendon Wilkinson Jun 1–Aug 4
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Manaaki, Te Wananga graduation show; Where to Now: Mike Matchitt, glass, totara, paper mache; Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter: Zena Elliott, drawings, painting, video to Jun 3
Artrium Gallery, Thorndon, Wellington Motion in Light to May 31
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Kate Woods and Kerry Ann Lee: Hyperspace to May 25 Sam Mitchell: Hips May 29–Jun 22 Cat Auburn Jun 26–Jul 20 Group exhibition Jul 23–Aug 24 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Black Barn Gallery, Havelock North Winter at Black Barn, group exhibition May to Aug
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton Telling Tales: paintings by Jasmine Middlebrook to Jun 7 Inland Empire: Ruth Cleland and Gary McMillan Jun 17–Aug 9
City Gallery Wellington Moving on Asia: Towards a New Art Network 2004-2013 to May 19; Len Lye: Kaleidoscope to May 26 Glen Hayward, Angela Tiatia, Richard Stratton to Jun 16 Gregory Crewdson: In a Lonely Place, photography Jun 15–Sept 8 Shane Cotton: The Hanging Sky curated by Justin Paton June 15–Oct 6
Courtenay Place Lightboxes, Wellington CBD Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Against the Prevailing Winds: The Public/Collisions Issue curated by Hue & Cry to Aug 5
Driving Creek Art Gallery, Coromandel A selection of works from Barry Brickell’s collection curated by John Perry and Rob McLeod 
to mid Sept
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Rewiti Arapere May 15–Jun 8 Sheilah Wilson Jun 12–Jul 6 Matilda Fraser Jul 10–20 Simon Morris and Brenda Sullivan Jul 31–Aug 31
Exhibitions Gallery, Wellington Peter Hackett: As Long as Love Remains; Geoff Williams: Every Painting Tells My Story; Tony Allain: Never Far From The Sea May 17–Jun 8
Expressions, Upper Hutt Islanders: Jo Torr 2001-2003 May 18–Jul 7
Gallery 59, Tauranga The Midnight Circus: Simone Anderson, Skye Carson-Wilson, Lynette Fisher, Lisa Christiansen May 24–Jun 15 Nick Eggleston, Mandy Hague, Tooth and Claw Jun 27–Jul 13 It’s ya Birthday: Ewan McDougall Jul 19–Aug 10
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth closed for rebuilding, govettbrewsterartgallery.com
Hastings City Art Gallery Richard Parker: Master of Craft to Jun 23 E Kata te Rakau: Forest Voices, carved works by Phil Belcher Jul 6–Oct 6 Te Ukanga Toi Auaha, Sustaining the Visual Arts, Symposium of workshops Jul 12–14 Sounds Like Us, created by Radio New Zealand to Jul 21 Twenty Years of Winners: The Wallace Art Awards to Aug 11
Kura Gallery, Wellington Design Showcase: David Hakaraia, Patrick James, Annabelle Buick, Borrowed Earth to May 30 Common Origin, One Waka but Many Paddles, Matariki Exhibition from July 5
Lysaght Watt Gallery, Hawera, Taranaki The Inaugural 2013 Lysaght Watt Trust Art Awards, Still Life Theme to May 25
Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Mahara Arts Review 2013; Frances Hodgkins and the Field Collection I to Jun 30 Reikorangi Potteries, Janet and Wilf Wright Jul 7–Sept 1
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Natalie Robertson: The Headlands Await Your Coming May Available Light: Imagining more than we see, 29 photographers June-Aug At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
New Zealand Art Show, Wellington July 25–28
New Zealand Film Archive, Wellington Samin Son TV to June 1
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Marianne Muggeridge: Taken Personally, painting survey curated by Stuart Shepherd to Jun 16 William Beetham: Movers and Shakers curated by Jane Vial 
Jun 26–Sept 8
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Gordon Crooks May Line Form, Colour June Star Gossage July Karl Maughan Aug At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Pataka Museum of Arts & Culture, Porirua Prudence MacDougall: Chimera Revisited May 16–Jun 9 Niki Hastings-McFall: In flyte 
to Jun 16
Paulnache Gallery, Gisborne Sanjay Theodore: Magnetizm; Bill Riley: Formal re-dress May to June Star Gossage, paintings July At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Percy Thomson Gallery, Stratford The Purely Pastel National Exhibition: Pastel Artists of New Zealand members to May 26 Peter Evans: Zealandia: Views from the Peak May Fashion Frenzy Jun 30–Jul 28
Quay Gallery, Wanganui Porcelain pompoms to terracotta tricks: ceramics from the Sarjeant Gallery’s collection to Aug 4
Ramp Gallery, WINTEC, Hamilton Civilia, work by current students to May 15
Roar Gallery, Wellington Pablo’s Art Studio tutors’ show to Jun 2
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Dan Arps to May 25 David Cauchi May 30–Jun 22 Matt Hinkley and Joshua Petherick Jun 27–Jul 20 John Ward Knox Jul 25–Aug 17
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Norm Heke: OMG’s Maori Gods in the 21st Century to May 26 Arcade: Homegrown Video Games to Jun 9 Gold Strike: Bob Kerr to Jun 30 Flow Riders: Tracing Kowhaiwhai Traditions to Aug 4 Kablam!: Kereama Taepa to Jun 16 Aotearoa Quilts Jun 1–Aug 4 Canterbury Quakes Jun 22–Sept 8
Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui Miranda Parkes: Shebang, new works to Jul 7 After You to Jul 21 Sue Cooke: The Paradise Project to Aug 11 Whanganui Arts Review 2013 Jun 8–Sept 1
Sea Star Studio, Seatoun, Wellington Circus of the Soul May 25–26
Sheaff Family Gallery, Library and Exhibition Centre, Whakatane Evan Woodruffe: Drawn Back July 6–Aug 18
Solander Works on Paper, Wellington Dagmar Dyck: Between the Lines; Cerisse Palalagi: New Works May 15–Jun 15
Spark: International Festival of Media, Arts and Design, Hamilton spark.net.nz Aug 12–16
Suite Gallery, Wellington Roger Boyce: Rock to Hide my Face to May 25 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Taranaki National Art Awards at Sandfords Event Centre, Opunake taranakiartawards.co.nz Nov 2–9
Tauranga Art Gallery Wayne Youle: So They Say… to Jun 23 Now and Then to Jun 23 Bob Kerr: Hell Here Now: The Gallipoli Diary of Alfred Cameron to Jun 2 Mauao Revisited Jun 8–Aug 25 Corrugations: The Art of Jeff Thomson Jun 29–mid Oct
Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North Pulse, Urban Art to Jun 9 Kirsty Gardiner: Portmanteau, A Cabinet of Curiosities May 18–Aug 4 Arcade: Homegrown Video Games Jun 29–Oct 13
Te Papa, Wellington Nga Toi: Arts Te Papa ongoing Warhol, Immortal Jun 1–Aug 25
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Retrospect: Peter Decker and 20 other jewellers, contemporary jewellery to May 26 Everyone Talks to Everyone, curated by Ane Tonga to Jun 9 Myths Monsters and Magical Things to Jun 16 Ronnie Van Hout: Fallen Robot; Hit the Wall: Catherine Griffiths: Soundtracks ongoing Alex Monteith: Big Wave Aotearoa; Kerrie Poliness: Black O to Jul 28 His Own Steam: A Barry Brickell Survey to Aug 11 Kobi Bosshard Jun 15–Oct 13
The Film Archive, Wellington Samin Son TV to Jun 1
The Sculpture Park @ Waitakaruru Arboretum, Waikato Autumn/Winter Gallery curated by Waikato Sculpture Trust to Oct 11
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington and all for this I do in the huge court of my memory: Karina Rossiter to May 26
Turnbull Gallery, Wellington Revolting! The Sound of Protest in Aotearoa May 13–July 6 From Logs to Blogs, diaries from the Turnbull Library Jul 8–Aug 31
Waikato Museum, Hamilton  In the Vault: Paratene Matchitt Collections Tour with curator Leafa Wilson 12pm May 12 Not: very, So: Suji Park to Jun 9 Brian Brake: Lens on the World to Jul 14 On, Above, Surrounding to Jun 23 Pseudo Anatomical: unconventional portraits: Arie Hellendoorn to Jun 30 Off the Wall, the World of Wearable Art Show to Aug 4 Andrew Johnstone: The Alchemical Garden, Intraspace Project ongoing
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Eion Stevens to Jun 30 Diane Fuller and Gary Burrett, painting to Jun 2 Scan Collective Jun 6–Jul 7

Southern
241 Chambers, Christchurch Ben Reid to Jun 1 Tanya Ruka Jun 4–15 Sixteen Christchurch Artists Works on Paper Show Jun 18–Jul 13 Paul McLachlan Jul 16–Aug 3 Tony de Lautour Aug 5–24
Art Expo Nelson artexponelson.co.nz Jul 12–14
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury Echoes of Women, a French Tribute to Fiona Kidman: Lise Leboeuf and E Sor Evzen to May 26 Aotearoa, group exhibition May 28–Jul 7 The inaugural Arts in Oxford Emerging Artist Award exhibition Jul 9–Aug 11
Ashburton Art Gallery Sarah Harper: Still/Life; Jean Laming: Moments in Time to Jun 2 Ashburton Society of Arts Annual Exhibition Jun 10–28 Hannah Batty and Sophie Jones Jul 6–28 Bev Short Aug 3–Sept 15
Brett McDowell Gallery, Dunedin Patrick Hartigan: The People will be Healed to May 30 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Christchurch Art Gallery Outer Spaces Populate! from May 10 Peter Stichbury: NDE to Jul 13 Steve Carr: Majo to Jun 30 Yvonne Todd: Mood Sandwich to Jun 26 Gregor Kregar: Reflective Lullaby from May 10 christchurchartgallery.org
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Sydenham Bing Dawe, Tim Main, Simon Ogden ongoing
Dog Park Art Project Space, Christchurch Keir Leslie 
May 17–Jun 9 Chill Spree curated by Henry Davidson Jun 21–Jul 14 Joel Cocks and Sorawit Songsataya Jul 19–Aug 11
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Someone Else, curated by Leonhard Emmerling; Elsewhere to Jun 16 Marco Fusinato: Reproduction of Double Infinitive 2 to May 31 Shape Shifters curated by Lauren Gutsell to Jun 3 Te Po: Works from Dunedin Collections to Jun  16 The Pleasure Principle: Collecting and Collectors; Sir Frank Brangwyn to Jun 30 Frances Hodgkins: Colour and Light to Jul 21 Saskia Leek: Desk Collection to Sept 8
Gallery 33, Wanaka Stock Show to May 22 DUO: Louise McRae and Jane Mitchell Jun 7–36 Richard Adams, works on paper and canvas Jul 5–24
Green Brown Gallery, Queenstown Alice Blackley and Megan Huffadine, open by appointment, greenbrowngallery.co.nz
Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, Dunedin Shigeyuki Kihara: Undressing the Pacific to Jun 8 A Micronaut in the Wide World: The Imaginative Life and Times of Graham Percy Jun 15–Aug 10
Jonathan Smart Gallery, Christchurch Ben Webb May At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine Ewan McDougall: It’s Life, Jim from May 19
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Hannah Kidd to Jun 5 Lorene Taurerewa Jun 8–Jul 3 Karl Maughan Jul 6–31 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Sue Hawker, Neal Palmer, Selected Works to May 29 The Review Jun 1–26 Michael Hight; The Review Jun 29–Jul 24 Martin Selman, Linda Holloway, Recent Works 
Jul 27–Aug 21 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Millennium Public Art Gallery, BlenheimKobi Bosshard: Master of Craft; New Zealand Artists, Negotiating this World, fundraising exhibition to Jun 16

Sculpture works in Mixed Platter, the sculpture exhibition at Riverton Community Arts
Centre, Southland. Photo: David Woolley

Nadene Milne Gallery, Arrowtown Edwards+Johann and Kelcy Taratoa at Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Reflections Art Gallery,WOW Museum, Nelson Fragments, group show to Jun 8 After Hours: Nelson Regional Secondary School teachers’ exhibition Jun 11–Jul 20 Topography, curated by Wallace Sutherland Jul 23–Aug 17
Riverton Arts Centre, Southland Mixed Platter to May 17

Russell Henderson Gallery, Alexandra Eric Schusser: Fragments: Artists I Know to May 16
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Tim Spindler and Jane McCulla 
to May 30 Kim Henderson and Angus McMurdie May 31–Jun 27 Show Off: 15th birthday exhibition Jun 28–Jul 4 Artweek 2012 winners Jul 5–Aug 1
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Southerly Bluster, southern artists to May 26
The Diversion Gallery, Picton Fatu Feu’u and Josh Bashford Ala Lua: Two Paths to Jun 9 Winter group exhibition, Michael Smither, JS Parker and others Jun 12–Jul 20
The Physics Room, Christchurch Gavin Hipkins, The Quarry, short film and photo composite work May 18–Jun 9
The Suter Art Gallery Nelson Kaihono Ahua/Vision Mixer: Maori Modernism, Pakeha Primitivism to Jun 30
York Street Gallery of Fine Art, Timaru Claire Forbes, watercolours to Jun 13 Jason Greig Jun 14–Jul 28

International
55th Venice Biennale, Italy Bill Culbert: Front door out back nzatvenice.com; Simon Denny, The Encyclopaedic Palace; Mark Harvey (Maldives National Pavilion) labiennale.org Jun 1–Nov 24
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney The Anne Landa Award May 16–Jul 28 Bill Henson, Cloud Landscapes May 30–Sept 22
BCA Gallery, Rarotonga Sam Thomas: Hell Fire Jun 17–Jul 6
Dark Mofo, MONA, Hobart darkmofo.net.au Jun 13–23
Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane My Country, I still call Australia Home: Contemporary Art from Black Australia Jun 1–Oct 7
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Gregory Crewdson: In a Lonely place; Luke Fowler: All Divided Selves to May 25
Istanbul Biennial, Turkey includes Peter Robinson and Fiona Connor biennialfoundation.org Sept 14–Nov 10
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney Points of Orientation May 7–Jun 18 Sam Harrison Jun 27–Aug 30 At Auckland Art Fair Aug 7–11
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney Jeff Wall: Photographs 
to Jul 28
National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa Sakahan: International Indigenous Art, includes Michael Parekowhai, Fiona Pardington, Shigeyuki Kihara, Brett Graham and Rachel Rakena, co-curated by Megan Tamati-Quennell May 17–Sept 2
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Contemporary Asian and Pacific Art, includes Reuben Paterson to Jun 1 Monet’s Garden, The Musee Marmottan, Paris to Sept 8
Palazzo Bembo, Venice Personal Structures, includes Darryn George and Scott Eady Jun 1–Nov 24
Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi, Sydney sculpturebythesea.com 
Oct 24–Nov 10
Sydney Contemporary 2013, Carriageworks, Sydney inaugural art fair Sept 20–22
Taller Galeria Fort, Cadaques, Spain Prue MacDougall, Miniprint International Exhibition, Spain Jun 29–Sept 30

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top