Winter 2014 What’s On

This is a free listing service. Email whatson@artnews.co.nzwith your exhibition listings for inclusion in the Spring 2014 issue (period covered: 12 August  to 3 October 2014) by 25 July 2014.


Northern

photograph from Marie Potter

Marie Potter, Memories, 2014, photograph from the exhibition Marie Potter: A Prompt to Memory at Pah Homestead, TSB Wallace Arts Centre, Auckland, until 29 June, 2014

Allpress Gallery, Victoria Quarter, Auckland The Huli, Guy Needham Jun 3–14 Artist talk 6pm Jun 3
Anna Miles Gallery, Auckland Central Barbara Tuck to May 31 Streets we have known, Allan MacDonald, Edith Amituanai, Solomon Mortimer and others Jun 4–28
Antoinette Godkin Gallery, Auckland Central Cathy Carter, We Float May
Aotea Gallery, Aotea Centre, Auckland CentralAuckland Writers Festival events, Peter McLeavey, 11.30 May 16 A Life in Art: Cliff Whiting 11.30am May 17 Nikon Photo Contest 2012–13, May 29–Jun 20

Art + Object, Newton Auctions: Modernism in New Zealand May 21 New Collectors Art Jun 25 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Aug 7
Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri Borders and Crossings, Goldfields Printmakers to May 25 Mark Graver, Umbra Sumus Jun 1–Jul 31 Gallery artists: international printmaking Aug
Art Matakana, Matakana 2014 Group Exhibition, photography May 29–Jun 20
Artis Gallery, Parnell Anah Dunsheath, Hot Line to May 26 Elizabeth Rees, Silent Stage May 27–Jun 16 Hannah Kidd, Creature Comforts Jun 17–Jul 16 Siavash Momeny, Minority Aug 5–Sept 1
Artspace, K’Rd James Beckett, Dowsing Schools: Preliminary Findings and Corresponding Survey Kit; g. bridle: The Retreat to Jun 28
Artstation, Ponsonby The Sole Project; Rhythm of Life, Auckland Photographic Society; Tangent Photography Collective: Great South Road May 14–Jun 5 Take a Moment with us, IHC; Maree Guenole: Koe Tonga I Heni Jun 11–Jul 3 Aroha Gossage, Pakiri; Aroha Mitchell Ancestral Landscapes Jul 9–31
Auckland Airport Outdoor Gallery sculpture walk featuring top New Zealand artists ongoing venturehere.co.nz/play
Auckland Art Gallery Five Maori Painters, Kura Te Waru Rewiri, Saffronn Te Ratana, Robyn Kahukiwa, Emily Karaka, Star Gossage to Jun 15 My Country: Contemporary Art from Black Australia to Jul 20 Arnold Manaaki Wilson to Aug 31 2014 Walters Prize Jul 12–Oct 12 Toi Aotearoa; Rachel Whiteread, Untitled (Pair); Sean Kerr, What’s it doing? ongoing
Auckland Art Gallery Auditorium Writers Festival events: Figures and Form: Greer Twiss 11.45am; Art in Australia: Rod Moss 1.15pm, May 18 Auckland Festival of Photography Events: Cultural Memory Symposium, Ans Westra, Wayne Quilliam, Chris Rainier, Qiane Matata-Sipu, 10.45am–4pm May 31 Talking Culture Series: Geoffrey Batchen, 1pm Fiona Amundsen, 3pm Jun 1 Who Killed Trent Keegan? screening hosted by Rob Harley, 1pm; Simon Devitt, 3pm Jun 8 Joseph Michael, dark cloud/white light, 1pm Jun 15
Auckland Festival of Photography Festival Tuesday, CBD, Parnell, Ponsonby, Mt Eden, 6pm–8pm Jun 3 photographyfestival.org.nz
Auckland Museum Meet the Photographers, Chris Rainier, Wayne Quilliam talk about their work, 1pm and 3pm; Portfolio Reviews by Geoffrey Short, Chris Rainier and Chris Traill 10.30am–2pm Jun 2
Auckland Writers Festival May 14–18 writersfestival.co.nz
Audio Foundation, Auckland CBD Robert Carter: Sometimes a Great Notion to May 31
AUT presents The Original Art Sale, Vodafone Events Centre, Manukau May 16–18 Gala Night May 15 originalartsale.co.nz
Bath Street Gallery, Parnell Rachael Dewhirst; Simon Ogden to May 31
Black Asterisk, Ponsonby Jane Simcock, Coming of Age Jun 6–25
Brick Bay Sculpture Trail, Snells Beach, Warkworth Tiffany Singh, Temporary Artist Project May Paul Dibble, new work Jun Aiko Groot, new work Jul Lonnie Hutchinson Aug brickbay.co.nz
Connells Bay Sculpture Park, Waiheke Island connellsbay.co.nz
Corban Estate Arts Centre, Henderson Typeface, Vaimaila Urale; Picnic, Andrea Gardner; Plate, Shelley Norton to May 18 Dance of the Seven Veils: Shigeyuki Kihara May 23–Jun 22 Bai Hu, The White Tiger of the West, Dion Hitchens, Artist Talk 11am Jul 12; Towards the Light, Peata Larkin Jun 27–Jul 27 Artist Talk 11am Jul 26
Depot Artspace, Devonport David Barker: The Shadow Series to May 22 Flora Photographica Aotearoa; Jonny Davis: Up the Coast; Brendon Kitto: Night Vision; Maureen Tan: Boatless Horizon May 24–Jun 12 Ann Elias in conversation with Peter Peryer 2pm May 31 Turangawaewae–Sense of Place Jun 14–Jul 3 Dugald Page: A Retrospective of an Arts Educator; Barry Brickell: My Last Ever Pottery Sale? Jul 12–31
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Mount Eden dilana.co.nz
Documentary Film Festival Auckland: May 21–Jun 2 Wellington Jun 5–15 documentaryedge.org.nz
Eden Arts at St Paul Street Gallery Art Schools Award 2014 Aug 8–22
Elam School of Fine Arts Projectspace Memories Enclosed..Handle With Care, Chloe Riddell May 28–Jun 7 Emil McAvoy: Reflection on Lily Pond Jun 11–21
Estuary Arts Centre, Orewa Andrea Hammond; Fiona Lander, ceramics; Robert Onnes and Lib Stewart, sculpture and painting to May 25 Members Exhibition; Maureen Van Dam and Rosemary Bush, Two New Lives Jul 8–Aug 3 Orewa College Teachers annual exhibition; Wentworth College, student photography Aug 4–31
Exhibitions Gallery of Fine Art, Newmarket Milan Mrkusich: Works on Paper 1961 & 1962 May 20–Jun 14.
FHE Galleries, Auckland Central Casey Moore May 27–Jun 27 Group Show Jul 1–Aug 7
Fingers Gallery, Auckland Central Gallery artists ongoing
Flagstaff Gallery, Devonport Richard Smith May 15–Jun 3 Jan Primous, Art and Healing Jun 5– Jul 1 NZ Printmaking with Artrite Screenprinting: a progression and history Jul 3–29 Joan Taylor: Retrospective Aug
Fox Jensen Gallery, Newmarket Tomislav Nikolic to May 17 Geoff Thornley to Jun 7 Melissa Coote Jun 10–Jul 12 Sam Harrison Jul 15–Aug
Franklin Arts Centre, Pukekohe Renee Bevan and Caryline Boreham New Collaborative Work May 10–Jun 14 Logan Moffat, Young Gifted and Local Series May 12–Jun 26 Ngaire Hart, I Don’t Know Who You Are May 30–Jun 18 Raranga: Survey Exhibition curated by Natalie Jones Jun 21–Aug 23 Rosanna Lee, Patches of Life 2004–2014
Jul 21–Aug 2
Freeart Billboard Projects, Auckland ongoing freeart.co.nz
Fresh Gallery Otara Doryne Milo, Elisabeth Atali, Otala to May 31 The Floral Show: Local Exotic, Tanya Eccleston, Monique Redmond; with Janet Lilo curated by Ariane Craig Smith Jun 9–Jul 19
George Fraser Gallery, University of Auckland Bronik Koska, Auschwitz Revisited Jun 5–21
Gloria Knight, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Waterfront Francis Till to May 31
Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne Street, Auckland Central Jono Rotman to May 24 Max Gimblett May 28–Jun 21 Michael Hight Jun 25–Jul 19 Hye Rim Lee Jul 23–Aug 16
Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street, Auckland Central Chris Heaphy to May 24 All that Glitters, curated show including Judy Millar, Reuben Paterson, Max Gimblett to May 24 Spiros Poros May 28–Jun 9 Laurence Aberhart Jun 11–21 David McCracken Jun 25–Jul 19 Darryn George Jul 23–Aug 16
Gus Fisher Gallery, Auckland Central Feint, Georgie Hill, watercolours to May 31 Therapies, Christine Webster; Voicing the Visible: Feminist Art from the University Collection to Jun 3 Grills, Ane Tonga; History in the Taking: 40 Years of PhotoForum Jun 6–28 Sister Speak: Ane Tonga with Nina Tonga, 1pm; Artist talk, Mary Macpherson, 2pm Jun 7 Haru Sameshima, Geoffrey Short, Nina Seja in conversation with Ron Brownson, 1pm Jun 14 Athol McCredie, Te Papa Photography Curator, 1pm Jun 21 Artist Talk: Rhondda Bosworth 1pm Jun 28
Hangar Frames and Gallery, Whangarei from the stockroom ongoing
Hopkinson Mossman, Arch Hill at Art Basel Hong Kong, Nicola Farquhar May 15–18 Milli Jannides May 23–Jun 28 At Liste Art Fair, Basel, Oscar Engberg Jun 17–21
Hum Salon, Grafton Rob Gilhooly, Suicide Forest Jun 4–17 The Overlooked, Sonja Gardien, Stacey Simpkin Jun 4–20
International Art Centre, Parnell Gabryel Harrison, Passionata On View May 15–31 Auctions: Contemporary and Modern Art May 22 Collectable Art Jun 25
Ivan Anthony, K’Rd Jess Johnson to May 24 Bill Hammond; Janet Beckhouse May 28–Jun 21 Rohan Wealleans Jul 12–Aug 2 Peter Madden Aug 6–30
John Leech Gallery online gallery johnleechgallery.co.nz
Jonathan Grant Gallery, Parnell Paul Hedley and Dianne Flynn, Summertime Reflection to May 25 Peter O’Hagen, Homage to a Great Artist May 27–Jun 16 Peter Bromhead, When Ink Was King Jun 17–Jul 7
Kaan Zamaan Gallery, Kerikeri Karen Vernon, In the Information Age, Ignorance is a Choice, mixed media to May 30 Richard Adams, new works May 30–Jun 25 When the Moon is in the Seventh House, 30 selected artists celebrate Matariki Jul–Aug
Kura Gallery, Auckland Central Te Poupou Kapa Haka, Photographic works by Deane-Rose Ngatai Jun 3–15 Pounamu Workshop with Cherry Te Peeti Tapurau 9am–4.30pm Jun 28 Weaving the CBD, installation by artist in residence Annabelle Buick Jul 14–17
Lakehouse Arts Centre, Takapuna Auckland Quilt Guild Dorothy Collard Challenge May 18 Chris Fidoe: In the Eye of the Beholder May 21–Jun 1 Through the Dragon’s Eyes: Chinese Photography Association of NZ; Teenage: This is us, Birkenhead College photography students, Jun 5–29
Lopdell House Gallery, Titirangi, New Jay Hollows: the grain of the sound and the thing in your hand (Stay with me Baby); Kauri Poster Project to Jun 9 Art and Activism Discussion, Chris McBride, Ariane Craig-Smith 6 pm May 22 Voicing Dissent: Jos Wheeler May 16–Jul 11 Hikoi: a panel discussion, 6pm Jul 10 No Names No Pictures: Glen Hutchins Jun 13–Jul 22
Mairangi Arts Centre, Mairangi Bay Korean Photography Association annual exhibition to Jun 7 Tutors Showcase Jun 11–28 North Shore Salon of Photography Jul 2–19 MAC Members and Tutors exhibition Jul 23–Aug 16
Mangere Arts Centre, Mangere Town Centre Kolose: The art of Tuvalu crochet; Talofa Lava – Afio Mai May 18–Jun 29 Tungaru: The Kiribati Project Jul 13–Aug 24
Masterworks, Auckland Luke Jacomb; Selina Woulfe May 21–Jun 8 Emma Camden July
McCahon House Museum, Titirangi Wed, Sat, Sun 11am–3pm mccahonhouse.org.nz
Melanie Roger Gallery, Herne Bay Ruth Cleland, Kingdom Come to May 30 Erica Van Zon, Gary Peters, Victoria Munro Jun 4–28 Kirsten Carlin Jul 2–26 Gavin Hurley Jul 30 – Aug 23
Michael Lett, Newton at Art Basel Hong Kong May 15–18
Mt Eden Village Centre More About Eden, photography Jun 4–15 Artist Talk: Murray Noble 3pm Jun 14
Nathan Homestead, Manurewa Chinese Artists Collective to May 18 Mata Waka, Suzanne Tamaki, Sarah Hudson, Rachael Rakena May 29–Jun 20
nkb gallery, Mt Eden Oscillate, Group exhibition to May 26 Becky Nunes: Co–orbital Jun 4–24 Artist talk: Becky Nunes 3pm Jun 7 Mike Rowland, Jardin De L’Amour Jun 26–Jul 15 Anton Chapman, New Paintings Jul 31–Aug 20
Northart Gallery, Northcote Members mid-year exhibition selected by Tim Melville to May 28 Ans Westra: Our Future May 31–Jun 15 Head on Portrait Prize 2014 Jun 3–18 Portfolio Reviews No 2 with Marie Shannon, Megan Jenkinson, Allan McDonald 10.30am–2.30pm Jun 14
NZ International Film Festival national venues Jul–Aug nzff.co.nz
Objectspace, Ponsonby Vault: Wondering about nature: Yasmin Dubrau, installation to Jun 17 Talisman: Roger Kelly furniture designer and Mia Straka, jeweller to Jun 14 Object Shift: works by Kushana Bush, Elaine Campaner, Graham Fletcher, Georgie Hill, Marian Maguire, Neil Pardington Jun 21–Aug 2
OREXART Gallery, Arch Hill Ross Lewis; Hamish McWhannell May 13–31 Evan Woodruffe Jun 3–21 Dylan Lind; Margaret Aull Jun 24–Jul 12 Glen Wolfgramm Jul 15–Aug 2 Rebecca Wallis; Dean Tercel Aug 5–23
Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Hillsborough Double Portraits: Part One to May 25 Part Two May 27–Jul 13 Rick Rudd to Jun 15 A Prompt to Memory, Marie Potter to Jun 29 Fiona Pardington; Gary Freemantle to Jun 8 Tanya Ruka to Jun 15 Glen Jowitt: Pacific Image Jun 10–Aug 3 Artist Talk: Glen Jowitt 1.30pm Jun 20 Martin Awa Clarke Langdon Jun 17–Jul 27 Adam Portraiture Exhibition Jun 17–Aug 17
Papakura Art Gallery A Sense of Place curated by Talia Smith and Ioana Gordon Smith to Jun 21 Streaming Waiora: Peata Larkin; He Waka Eke Noa: We are all in this together, Moana Warwood, Scarlett Wilson, Rik Wilson curated by Taarati Taiaroa Jun 28–Aug 9
Parnell Gallery Neil Driver Aug 12–26
Q Theatre, Auckland CBD Pecha Kucha Night Vol 40: A Special Celebration: 40 years of PhotoForum and 40 events of Pecha Kucha 7.30pm Jun 4
Railway St Studios & Gallery, Newmarket seen.unseen, Paul Screach; Gerry Copas May 23–Jun 10 Inner Realm, Joan Thurston, Glenys Cullimore Jun 13–Jul 1 N8VLAB AK Michel Tuffery and Flox Jul 4–22 Illume, Alexandra Howe Jul 25–Aug 12 Helen Streefland, Florence Ichter-Simon Aug 15–Sept 2
Remuera Gallery SPROUT, Medal Artists New Zealand, group exhibition Jun 7–21
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Newmarket Damien Kurth May 13–Jun 1 Kevin Capon Jun 3–15 Simon Kaan Jun 17–Jul 6 Glaister Ennor Graduate Art Awards Jul 8–13 Ben Foster Jul 15–Aug 3 Linda Holloway Aug 5–24 Melbourne Art Fair Aug 13–17
Sanderson Contemporary Art, Herne Bay Alan Ibell May 14–Jun 7 Jane Zusters Jun 11–28 Alan Pearson Jul 2–26 Shintaro Nakahara Jul 30–Aug 23 Melbourne Art Fair Aug 13–17
Seed Gallery, Newmarket Andrea du Chatenier May 14–31 Sarah Williams Jun 4–21 James Robinson, Works on Paper Jun 28–Jul 12 Tabatha Forbes: I thought I Knew You Jul 16–Aug 2 Janna van Hasselt and Louise McRae Aug 6–23
Silo 6, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland Waterfront Auckland Festival of Photography Annual Commission: Tanu Gago; Ayala Gazit: Was it a Dream; Melody of Kunqu Opera; Tatsumi Orimoto, posters and performance video; Future Projections May 29–Jun 17
Starkwhite, K’Rd Art Basel Hong Kong: Gordon Walters May 15–18
St Paul Street Gallery, Auckland Central Leisure Valley, Gavin Hipkins to May 17 Frontbox: Zen Generator, Philippa Nielsen ongoing Eden Arts Art Schools Award 2014 Aug 8–22
Studio Gallery, Green Bay, Auckland Andrew Serjeant, Fabric of Foundation Jul 7–27 andrewserjeant.co.nz
Te Tuhi, Pakuranga The Maldives Exodus Caravan Show, onsite and offsite; Billboard: Becky Nunes; Drawing Wall: Yolunda Hickman; Art and Social Change Research Project, Delhi 2013, Mercedes Vicente to Jul 13; Panel Discussion: Climate Change and Art with Soren Dahlgaard, Naseem Amani and climate experts 7pm Jun 19; Unstuck in Time, curated by Bruce E Phillips  Aug 2-Oct 16
The Museum of the Vernacular, Devonport Hope Emerges: A celebration of life after breast cancer May 30–Jun 3
The Shutter Room, Old Library Arts Centre, Whangarei Denis Friar, Double Vision: Reflection on Urban Environments to May 24
The Vivian, Matakana Foursome: Virginia Leonard and The Vivian; Madeleine Child and Philip Jarvis to Jun 1 Works on Paper, group exhibition Jun 7–Jul 6 Two Boys: Barry Lett and John Haines Jul 11–Aug 10
Tim Melville Gallery, Newmarket Elliot Collins: This is where leave you to May 31 Screenshots, Joe Sheehan May 27–Jun 21
Toi Gallery, Oneroa, Waiheke Island Works by Sally Smith and Chris Bailey ongoing
Two Rooms, Newton Noel McKenna, A Walk from One Tree Hill to Half Moon Bay, International Artist in Residence exhibition; Selina Foote to May 31 Boyd Webb, Images from the Cusp; Kate Woods, The Bonfire Alamanac Jun 6–Jul 12 Denis O’Connor, The Tangler Chapter 3 Jul 18–Aug 16
Uxbridge, Howick’s Creative Centre Landscape and Cityscape, Bec Robertson and Claudia Slaney to May 27 World War 100 to May 29 Whitest Tama in the Roopu May 29–Jun 28 So It Begins: Blake Beckford Jun 30–Jul 30
Vero Centre, Shortland Street, Auckland Epson NZIPP Iris Awards Exhibition May 29–Jun 30
Waiheke Community Art Gallery Oz to Waiheke, nine artists from Australia residency; David Lloyd, sculpture; Dollicious:Waiheke Doll Makers to May 19 Jostle (Small Things) May 23–Jun 23
Webb’s, Newmarket Auctions: NZ Ceramics May 14 Modern Design May 15 A2 Art May 29 Important Paintings and Contemporary Art Jul 30
West Coast Gallery, Piha Alistair Martin, Waitakere Coast, paintings and sculpture to Jun 1 Open Shutter, West Auckland photographers Jun 7–Jul 6 Creatures, mixed media, West Auckland artists group show Jul 12–Aug 10
Whangarei Art Museum Unpacked Treasures from Te Papa to June 17
Whitespace, Ponsonby Lisa Rayner; Emma Pratt, Postcards May 20–Jun 7 Hold Your Breath curated by Marlaina Key Jun 10–Jul 5 COLLECTOR Jul 8–26 Kathryn Stevens Jul 29–Aug 16
Yvonne Rust Gallery, Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei Laboratorium, group show May 15–Jun 2 Joy and Sophie Stockwell Jun 4–17 Andreas Leukart Jun 25–Jul 9 The Great Plate: Annual fundraiser Jul 10–22 Works in Progress: Whangarei Girls High school students Jul 23–31 Evan Heasman Aug 1–22

Central

Boy with Stick

Helen Dowling, Boy with Stick, 2014, from Here. And Now. at ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton to 2 June 2014

30 Upstairs, Wellington New Zealand Design Show May 16–Jun 7 Sian Torrington, Ian Peter-Weston Jun 11–Jul 5 Julia Holden: The Philosopher Jul 10–Aug 2 Emerging Photographers; Stella Corkery Aug 7–30
Academy Galleries, New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington Home Sweet Home, artists and designers group show to May 28 ¼ Acre, group exhibition to Jun 2 The Parkin Drawing Prize 2014
Jul 26–Aug 25 Stockroom ongoing
Adam Art Gallery, Victoria University of Wellington Kim Pieters May 27–Sept 21
Aratoi Museum, Masterton Anita De Soto: Sweet Home Sick; Caroline McQuarrie: No Town to Jun 15 Remember to Remember, includes Knitters Unite project Aug 8–Sept 5
ArtsPost Galleries, Hamilton Helen Dowling: Here. And Now. And When He was Called He Went, Elwyn Stone; Hang-Ups, Tara Murphy to Jun 2 Fieldays No 8 Wire National Art Award 2014 Jun 6–Jul 7
Artrium Gallery, Thorndon, Wellington Finding Freedom May; Bigger is Better Jun; Anything Goes Jul Water, Water Everywhere Aug
Bartley + Company Art, Wellington Roger Mortimer; Sam Mitchell to May 24; Marie Le Lievre May 28–Jun 21; Peter Roche Jun 25–Jul 12; Group Exhibition Jul 16–Aug 9
Black Barn Gallery, Havelock North Gallery artists May–August
Bread & Butter Gallery, Whitianga Mara Hermann: Fabric of Reality May 28–Jul 26
Calder and Lawson Gallery, University of Waikato, Hamilton The Universe: Max Gimblett Jun 3–Aug 1 Public Artist Lecture: The Gift of the Universe 7.30pm Jun 9 Sumi Ink Workshops with Max Gimblett Jun 11–13 education.waikato.ac.nz/sumi/
City Gallery Wellington Simon Starling: In Speculum to May 18 Viviane Sassen: Lexicon; McLeavey Sat Here to Jun 15 Elam Road Show 6pm Jul 31 Seung Yul Oh: MOAMOA, A Decade May 31–Aug 24
Courtenay Place Lightboxes, Wellington The Land of Tara, Johnson Witehira to Aug 3
Dunbar Sloane, Wellington New Zealand and International Fine Art Auction Sept
Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington Peter Wareing May 14–Jun 7
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt Heavy Water: Gabby O’Connor, installation to Jun 15 Deep in the Woods, interactive exhibition to Jul 6 Wellington Regional Arts Review Jun 28–Aug 10
Foyer Gallery @ the Odlin Lower Hutt Hutt Art Printmakers: Here we go again to May 18 Sophie Gardiner Jun 24–Jul 6 Hutt Art Potters Jul 17–22 Shape & Scape: Vicky Whitham and friends Jul 22–Aug 3
Driving Creek Art Gallery, Coromandel Railways as Art, Barry
Brickell, Gary Tricker and others July ongoing (not June as advertised)
Gilberd Marriott Gallery, Wellington Ruby Joy Eade Jun 6–23
Govett–Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth Reuben Paterson: The Golden Bearing, 2013 artist in residence, at Boatshed Lawn, Pukekura Park to July 27
Hastings City Art Gallery At the Edge of a Mirror, Reuben Paterson May 4–Jul 27 Advice from a Caterpillar, Ben Pearce to May 18 Wasted Words, Linley Huggins; Inscription of My Breath, Fiona Fox ongoing
Kura Gallery, Wellington New Paintings: Juliet Omana Jun 27–Aug 3
Lightwave Gallery, Mt Maunganui Boys Toys, group exhibition May 15–Jun 8
Lysaght Watt Gallery, HaweraLysaght Watt Art Award to May 31 Puanga Jun 2–28 Vivien Davey, installation; Artwear Hawera Jul 25–26 Word Works, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery touring show Jul 30–Aug 20

Precipice, installation

Precipice, installation at Light Nelson Festival, 7–11 July 2014. A work by Sue Heydon with 50 others, including former refugees from Burma and Nepal, staff and volunteers. A village constructed from bamboo and paper and lit from the inside. Photo: Lyn Cadenhead

Mahara Gallery, Waikanae Stag Spooner: The Story of a New Zealand Hunter; John Lawrence, The Human Expression; New Space: Jack Penman: Party Lines, the Story of Waikanae’s Early Telephone Exchange Operators Apr 26–Jun 8
McNamara Gallery, Whanganui Derek Henderson May
MTG Hawke’s Bay, Napier A Glorious Uncertainty: Elizabeth Matheson’s life in craft; Ukaipo o tatou whakapapa, from the Maori collection ongoing Mudlark: Bronwynne Cornish, ceramics 1982–2013; Transmogrifier Machine, Katy Wallace; Land Marks, Andrew Drummond; Adrienne Martyn to Aug 24 Dr Felkin and the Forerunners: visions of Utopia,1900–1930 May 16–Nov 2
Odlin Gallery, Lower Hutt J Mueller-Welschof: Layer, Detail, Dimension; Printmakers to May 18 Hutt Art Annual Exhibition May 21–Jun 8 Person Insight Jun 16–22 M Hooper Memorial Art Awards Jun 25–Jul l6 Fibre Art, UHAS, Crea8 Jul 9–20 Woodturnings 2014 Jul 22–Aug 3
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Wellington Adam Portraiture Award Exhibition to May 25 Facing the Front: New Zealand’s enduring First World War, curated by Gavin Mclean Jun 12–Aug 24 Portrait of HM Queen Elizabeth II, Nick Cuthell ongoing
Page Blackie Gallery, Wellington Elizabeth Thomson to May 23 Heather Straka May 27–Jun 20 Ngatai Taepa Jun 24–Jul 18 Karl Maughan Jul 27–Aug 15
Pataka Art + Museum, Porirua Meridian Lines: Contemporary Art from Te Papa; Shigeyuki Kihara to May 25 Blood Faces, photographs of the Chin women of Myanmar to Jun 1 Tonga ‘I Onopooni: Tonga Contemporary, 13 Tongan New Zealand artists guest curated by Nina Kinahoi Tonga to Aug 24 Séraphine Pick, Looking Like Someone Else May 30–Sept 20
PaulNache Gallery, Gisborne JK Russ, Jill Kennedy, Bruce Mahalski May Scott Gardiner; Laith McGregor; Bill Riley Jun Valerie Bos; James Ford Jul Peter Adsett; at Melbourne Art Fair Aug
Peter McLeavey Gallery, Wellington Robyn White, Recent Work May Now Hear This: Group Show Jun Special Exhibition Jul Laurence Aberhart, photographs Aug
Photospace Gallery, Wellington Alan Wylde, Common Cause to May 17 Audrey Periot to Jun 3 Lisa Clunie, Diagram of Forces May 23–Jun 21 Philippa O’Brien; Christine Szabados Jun 27–Jul 21 Lynda Lester Jul 25–Aug 11 Victora Ginn Jul 25–Aug 23
Quay Gallery, Wanganui Degrees of Remembrance, group exhibition to Jun 8
Ramp Gallery, Hamilton David Cook and Tim J.Veling, Freeville Jun 5–27
Robert Heald Gallery, Wellington Dan Arps to May 24 Edith Amituanai May 29–Jun 21 Liz Maw Jun 26–Jul 26 Richard Bryant Jul 31–Aug 30
Rotorua Museum of Art and History Safety in Numbers: John Roy to July 13
Sarjeant on the Quay, Wanganui Ans Westra, Whanganui, Full Circle 1960–2014 to Jul Corrugations: The Art of Jeff Thomson to Aug
’Scape Sculpture Park, Otaki May 31–Jun 15 scapesculpturepark.co.nz
Solander Works on Paper, Wellington Michele Bryant: Long View; Kelvin Mann: Alphabet to May 24 John Pusateri: New Works; Patricia Bellan–Gillen: Necessary Fictions May 28–Jul 6 Catherine Macdonald, Margaret Silverwood, Ben Reid, group show Jul 9–Aug 16
Spark International Festival of Media, Arts & Design Aug 11–15 spark.net.nz
Suite Gallery, Wellington Wayne Youle, Vacancies to May 24
Tauranga Art Gallery Dave Roy: Lest We Forget; Bob Kerr: Number One Field Punishment; Lasting Legacy: Horatio Gordon Robley with works by Bob Kerr and Elizabeth Kyle to Jun 8 Miranda Parkes: Whopper to Jun 22 Terry Stringer: Landscape of the Head to Aug 3 Art 101 Jun 13–Sept 7 Black Rainbow Jun 28–Sept 28 The Miles Art Award 2014 Aug 8–Oct 12
Taranaki Arts Trail Jun 14–15 taranakiartstrail.co.nz
Taranaki National Art Awards, Opunake Awards night Oct 31 Exhibition Nov 1–8 taranakiartawards.co.nz
Te Manawa Museum, Palmerston North Black Window, Ralph Hotere and Michael Parekowhai to Jun 22 Black River, a collaboration in print and poetry, group exhibition Jul 21–Aug 31
Te Papa, Wellington Throne of Emperors; Shi Lu: A Revolution in paint to Jun 22 The WOW Factor – 25 years in the making to Aug 17 Nga Toi Arts Te Papa ongoing
The Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt Slipcast, ceramics to Jun 1 Malcolm Harrison: The Family to Jun 15 Everyday Fiction curated by Emma Ng, 2013 Blumhardt Curatoral Intern to May 25 Short Traditions: Abstracts from the Dowse Collection to Aug 3 Wunderruma Jun 21–Sept 21
Toi Poneke Arts Centre, Wellington Plan B: The Accursed Items, Chloe Rose Taylor and Caroline Thomas, jewellery to May 31 Mata Aho Collective presents new work Jun 6–28 Here we are… Home at last, Negin Dastgheib and Jessica Hubbard July 4–26
Waikato Museum, Hamilton With Bold Needle and Thread from the Rosemary McLeod Collection to Jun 15 Fancy Dress, Portraits by Gilbert Melrose and produced by Yvonne Todd to Jul 20 Stations of the Cross: John Badcock to Aug 17 Uke Rere: Nga Kaihanga Uku and beyond, contemporary Maori ceramics May 24–Aug 10 Shadows of Shoah Jun 21–Aug 3 A Continuous Line: Dennis Knight Turner Jun 21–Sept 21
Wallace Gallery, Morrinsville Main Gallery: NZ expat Art Ltd to Jun 3 Chris Pole, Passengers Jun 5–Jul 2 Community Gallery: Kyle Sattler, The External Cycle of Renewal to May 20 Global Warning May 22–Jun 3
Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Into Cassino, Robyn Hughes to May 25
Willis York, Wellington Jinx in the Sky: Visions to May 31

Southern


Art Expo Nelson 2014 Jul 11–13 artexponelson.co.nz
Arts in Oxford, Canterbury Natural History Collections, Jo Ewing; Over Fished, Joanne Webber; Coming and Going, Zoe Wiseman May 10–Jun 4 X Plus Y, Cosmo Kentish-Barnes; Location, Sarah Kentish-Barnes Jun 7–Jul 2 The Arts in Oxford: Children’s Art Exhibition; Peninsula Artists: Stephanie Crisp, Katrina Perano, Martin Cole, Kate McRae Jul 22 and 26–Aug 20
Blue Oyster Art Project Space, Dunedin Ben Clement to May 31 Ali Bramwell Jun 4–28 Yona Lee Jul 2–26 John Ward Knox and Sophie Bannan Jul 30–Aug 23
Bryce Gallery, Riccarton, Christchurch Min Kim, Traveller May 15–27 A bird on the wall… is as good as two in the bush, invitational group show Aug 7–18
Central Library, Peterborough, Christchurch The Art of the Dust Jacket May 30–Jul 14
Christchurch Art Gallery Outer Spaces Art Box: Burster Flipper Wobbler Dripper Spinner Stacker Shaker Maker ongoing Daniel Crooks: Seek Stillness in Movement to Jun 2 for more projects see christchurchartgallery.org.nz
Christchurch Art Show Jun 19–22 chchartshow.co.nz
Croydon Air Museum, Mandeville, Gore The Mataura River Arts Project Exhibition, Janet de Wagt with local school children to May 18
Dilana Design Room and Workshop, Sydenham Bing Dawe, Tim Main, Simon Ogden ongoing
Dunedin Public Art Gallery Steve Carr: Stretching Time to Jun 15 Campaign Furniture: Juliet Carpenter, Biljana Popovic, Sorowit Songsataya to Jun 23 Olafur Eliasson: The Cubic Structural Evolution Project to Aug 3 Laurence Aberhart: ANZAC to Aug 31 Belonging: Works from the Collection ongoing
Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore Kermadec: Lines in the Ocean
to Jun 15
gallery thirty three, Wanaka Hamish Jones, New Works May 20–Jun 3 Richard Adams; Dominic Burrell, new works Jun 6–27 Louise McRae; Katie Thomas, new works Jul 4–25 Nick Eggleston; Jon Thom, new works Aug 1–29
Hocken Gallery, Hocken Collections, Dunedin Peeps of Life: Photographs by John Halliday Scott to Jul 12 Art Between the Covers: Artists and the Book Jul 19–Oct 25
Ilam Campus Gallery, Christchurch Miranda Parkes to May 29 Shane Cotton Jun 7–27 Student Series Jul 30–Aug 21
John Burns Gallery of Modern Art, Otira works by John Burns ongoing
Light Nelson Festival Jul 11–13 lightnelson.org.nz
McAtamney Gallery, Geraldine Susanna Izard, A Series of Mistakes to May 25
Milford Galleries, Dunedin Nigel Brown to Jun 4 Zena Elliott Jun 7–Jul 12 Significant Works Jul 5–30 Garry Currin; Simon Clark Aug 2–27
Milford Galleries, Queenstown Sally Smith; Katherine Smyth to May 28 Neil Dawson; The Review May 31–Jun 25 Andy Leleisi’uao; The Review Jun 28–Jul 23 Ian Scott Jul 26–Aug 20
Millennium Public Art Gallery, Blenheim Another View, from the collection to Jun 15
Selwyn Gallery, Darfield Lest We Forget to May 22 Local Quilting Group May 25–Jun 5 Springfield artists Jun 6–Jul 3 Rosa Allison, Tara Douglas, Jonathan Glover Jul 4–31
Southland Museum and Art Gallery, Invercargill Purely Pastel, Pastel Artists of New Zealand National Exhibition to Jun 1
Terrace Downs, Darfield, Canterbury Mother of All Paintings, Nemesh to Jun 26
The Bank Gallery, Invercargill Ewan Mcdougall to May 31
The Diversion Gallery, Picton James Robinson to Jun 7 Wayne Seyb, Landscapes Jul 1–Aug
The Physics Room, Christchurch Art and Social Change Research Project: Delhi Residency, 2013 curated by Mercedes Vincente to Jun 1 Liv Worsnop and Pauline Rhodes Jun 6–Jul 13 Design School School Jul 15–Aug 23 Elam Road Show 2014 6pm Jul 30
The Suter Art Gallery, Nelson Te Waiora Ohooho: The Sacred Waters Awake, Stephen Ralph Matthews with Richard Nunns and tangata whenua of Mohua for Light Nelson Festival Jul 11–13
York Street Gallery of Fine Art, Timaru Anita Rogers to Jun 5 Rosemary Campbell Jun 6–Jul 17 David Lloyd, sculpture Jul 18–Aug 28

International


19th Biennale of Sydney, Imagine What You Desire to Jun 9 biennaleofsydney.com.au
Art Basel Jun 19–22 Liste Art Fair, Basel Jun 17–21 artbasel.com
Art Basel Hong Kong May 15–18 artbasel.com/en/hongkong
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Sol LeWitt to Aug 3 19th Biennale of Sydney to Jun 9 Max Dupain, photographs May 24–Sept 14
Artspace, Sydney 19th Biennale of Sydney to Jun 9
BCA Rarotonga Mahiriki Tangaroa: Coconut Park, paintings May 16–31 Joan Rolls-Gragg, sculpture Aug 5–22
Carriageworks, Sydney 19th Biennale of Sydney to Jun 9
Edinburgh Arts Festival at City Art Centre Where do I end and you begin, includes Kushana Bush, Steve Carr, Gavin Hipkins, Shannon Te Ao, Yvonne Todd Aug 1–Oct 19
Frieze Art Fair, London Oct 15–18 frieze.com
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane Stuart Ringholt: Kraft Aug 9–Sept 20
Jensen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney Tomislav Nikolic Apr 8 to May 17
Melbourne Art Fair Aug 13–17 melbourneartfair.co.au
MOCA, Geffen Contemporary Los Angeles Mike Kelley to Jul 28
MOMA New York Alibis: Sigmar Polke 1963–2010 to Aug 3
Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne Concrete: group exhibition including works by Laurence Aberhart May 3–Jul 5 2014
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney 19th Biennale of Sydney to Jun 9 Annette Messager Jul 24–Oct 26
Museum of Old and New, MONA, Hobart Roger Ballen; Hubert Duprat to Jul 28 The Red Queen to Sept 15 Monaism ongoing
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Italian Masterpieces from Spain’s Royal Court from the Museo Prado May 16–Aug 31
Photographers Gallery, London Deutsche Borse Photography Prize to Jun 23
QAGOMA, Brisbane Trace: Performance and its Documents to Jul 27 Harvest Jun 28–Sept 3
Tate Modern, London Henri Matisse: The Cut Outs to Sept 7
The Drawing Center, New York Len Lye: Motion Sketch to Jun 8
The Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts, St Louis, USA Len Lye: Wind Wands in Art of its Own Making to Aug 23
Today Art Museum, Beijing Sean Chen, National Tour of China 2013–2016 ongoing

Enquire about ordering this issue
Back to Top